- Chancellorsville Confederate order of battle
-
The following Confederate States Army units and commanders fought in the Battle of Chancellorsville of the American Civil War. The Union order of battle is listed separately. Order of battle compiled from the army organization during the campaign,[1] the casualty returns[2] and the reports.[3]
Contents
Abbreviations used
Military rank
- Gen = General
- LTG = Lieutenant General
- MG = Major General
- BG = Brigadier General
- Col = Colonel
- Ltc = Lieutenant Colonel
- Maj = Major
- Cpt = Captain
- Lt = Lieutenant
Other
- (w) = wounded
- (mw) = mortally wounded
- (k) = killed in action
- (c) = captured
Army of Northern Virginia
Gen Robert E. Lee
First Corps
Gen Robert E. Lee[4]
Chief of Artillery:
- Col James B. Walton
Division Brigade Regiments and Others McLaws' Division
MG Lafayette McLawsWofford's Brigade - 16th Georgia: Col Goode Bryan
- 18th Georgia: Col Solon Z. Ruff
- 24th Georgia: Col Robert McMillan
- Cobb's (Georgia) Legion: Ltc Luther J. Glenn
- Phillips' (Georgia) Legion: Ltc Elihu S. Barclay, Jr.
Semmes' Brigade - 10th Georgia: Ltc Willis C. Holt
- 50th Georgia: Ltc Francis Kearse
- 51st Georgia: Col William M. Slaughter (mw), Ltc Edward Ball (w), Maj Oliver P. Anthony
- 53rd Georgia: Col James P. Simms
Kershaw's Brigade - 2nd South Carolina: Col John D. Kennedy
- 3rd South Carolina: Maj Robert C. Maffett
- 7th South Carolina: Col Elbert Bland
- 8th South Carolina: Col John W. Henagan
- 15th South Carolina: Ltc Joseph F. Gist
- 3rd South Carolina Battalion: Ltc William G. Rice
Barksdale's Brigade - 13th Mississippi: Col James W. Carter
- 17th Mississippi: Col William D. Holder
- 18th Mississippi: Col Thomas M. Griffin (c)
- 21st Mississippi: Col Benjamin G. Humphreys
Cabell's Artillery Battalion
Col Henry C. Cabell
Maj Samuel P. Hamilton- Carlton's (Georgia) battery: Cpt Henry H. Carlton
- Fraser's (Georgia) battery: Cpt John C. Fraser
- McCarthy's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Edward S. McCarthy
- Manly's (North Carolina) battery: Cpt Basil C. Manly
Anderson's Division
MG Richard H. AndersonWilcox's Brigade - 8th Alabama: Col Young L. Royston (w), Ltc Hilary A. Herbert
- 9th Alabama: Maj Jeremiah H. J. Williams
- 10th Alabama: Col William H. Forney
- 11th Alabama: Col John C. C. Sanders
- 14th Alabama: Col Lucius Pinckard (w)
Wright's Brigade - 3rd Georgia: Maj John F. Jones (w), Cpt Charles H. Andrews
- 22nd Georgia: Ltc Joseph Wasden
- 48th Georgia: Ltc Reuben W. Carswell
- 2nd Georgia Battalion: Maj George W. Rosa
Mahone's Brigade - 6th Virginia: Col George T. Rogers
- 12th Virginia: Ltc Everard M. Feild
- 16th Virginia: Ltc Richard O. Whitehead
- 41st Virginia: Col William A. Parham
- 61st Virginia: Col Virginius D. Groner
Posey's Brigade
BG Carnot Posey- 12th Mississippi: Ltc Merry B. Harris (w), Maj Samuel B. Thomas
- 16th Mississippi: Col Samuel E. Baker
- 19th Mississippi: Col Nathaniel H. Harris
- 48th Mississippi: Col Joseph M. Jayne (w)
Perry's Brigade - 2nd Florida: Maj Walter R. Moore (w)
- 5th Florida: Maj Benjamin F. Davis (w)
- 8th Florida: Col David Lang
Garnett's Artillery Battalion
Ltc John J. Garnett
Maj Robert A. Hardaway- Grandy's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Charles R. Grandy
- Lewis' (Virginia) battery: Lt Nathan Penick
- Maurin's (Louisiana) battery: Cpt Victor Maurin
- Moore's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Joseph D. Moore
Artillery Reserve
Alexander's Battalion
Col Edward P. Alexander[5]
Maj Frank Huger- Eubank's (Virginia) battery: Lt Osmond B. Taylor
- Jordan's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Tyler C. Jordan
- Moody's (Louisiana) battery: Cpt George V. Moody
- Parker's (Virginia) battery: Cpt William W. Parker
- Rhett's (South Carolina) battery: Cpt A. Burnett Rhett
- Woolfolk's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Pichegru Woolfolk, Jr.
Washington (Louisiana) Artillery Battalion
Col James B. Walton- 1st Company: Cpt Charles W. Squires (c), Lt Charles H. C. Brown
- 2nd Company: Cpt John B. Richardson
- 3rd Company: Cpt Merritt B. Miller
- 4th Company: Cpt Benjamin F. Eshleman
Second Corps
LTG Thomas J. Jackson (mw)
MG Ambrose P. Hill (w)
BG Robert E. Rodes
MG James E.B. StuartChief of Artillery:
- Col Stapleton Crutchfield (w)
- Col Edward P. Alexander
- Col J. Thompson Brown
Division Brigade Regiments and Others A. P. Hill's Light Division
MG Ambrose P. Hill
BG Henry Heth (w)
BG William D. Pender (w)
BG James J. ArcherHeth's Brigade
BG Henry Heth
Col John M. Brockenbrough- 40th Virginia: Col John M. Brockenbrough, Ltc Fleet W. Cox (w), Cpt T. Edwin Betts
- 47th Virginia: Col Robert M. Mayo
- 55th Virginia: Col Francis Mallory (k), Ltc William S. Christian (w), Maj Andrew D. Saunders (k), Lt R. L. Williams[6], Maj Evan Rice[7]
- 22nd Virginia Battalion: Ltc Edward P. Tayloe
Thomas' Brigade
BG Edward L. Thomas- 14th Georgia: Col Robert W. Folsom
- 35th Georgia: Cpt John Duke
- 45th Georgia: Ltc Washington L. Grice
- 49th Georgia: Maj Samuel T. Player
Lane's Brigade - 7th North Carolina: Col Edward G. Haywood (w), Ltc Junius L. Hill (k), Maj William L. Davidson (w), Cpt Nathan A. Pool
- 18th North Carolina: Col Thomas J. Purdie (k), Ltc Forney George (w), Maj John D. Barry
- 28th North Carolina: Col Samuel D. Lowe
- 33rd North Carolina: Col Clark M. Avery (w), Cpt Joseph H. Saunders
- 37th North Carolina: Col William M. Barbour (w)
McGowan's Brigade
BG Samuel McGowan (w)
Col Oliver E. Edwards (mw)
Col Abner M. Perrin
Col Daniel H. Hamilton[8]- 1st South Carolina (Provisional Army): Col Daniel H. Hamilton, Cpt Washington P. Shooter
- 1st South Carolina Rifles: Col James M. Perrin (mw), Ltc Francis E. Harrison
- 12th South Carolina:[9] Col John L. Miller
- 13th South Carolina: Col Oliver E. Edwards, Ltc Benjamin T. Brockman
- 14th South Carolina: Col Abner Perrin
Archer's Brigade
BG James J. Archer
Col Birkett D. Fry- 13th Alabama: Col Birkett D. Fry
- 5th Alabama Battalion: Cpt S. D. Stewart (k), Cpt A. N. Porter
- 1st Tennessee (Provisional Army): Ltc Newton J. George
- 7th Tennessee: Ltc John A. Fite (w)
- 14th Tennessee: Col William McComb (w), Cpt R. C. Wilson
Pender's Brigade - 13th North Carolina: Col Alfred M. Scales (w), Ltc Joseph H. Hyman
- 16th North Carolina: Col John S. McElroy (w), Ltc William A. Stowe (w)
- 22nd North Carolina: Ltc Chris C. Cole (k), Maj Laben Odell (k), Cpt George A. Graves
- 34th North Carolina: Col William L. J. Lowrance
- 38th North Carolina: Ltc John Ashford
Walker's Artillery Battalion
Col R. Lindsay Walker
Maj William R. J. Pegram- Brunson's (South Carolina) battery: Cpt Ervin B. Brunson
- Crenshaw's (Virginia) battery: Lt John H. Chamberlayne
- Davidson's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Greenlee Davidson (mw), Lt Thomas A. Brander
- McGraw's (Virginia) battery: Lt Joseph McGraw
- Marye's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Edward A. Marye
D. H. Hill's Division
BG Robert E. Rodes
BG Stephen D. RamseurRodes' Brigade
Col Edward A. O'Neal (w)
Col Josephus M. Hall- 3rd Alabama: Cpt Malachi F. Bonham
- 5th Alabama: Col Josephus M. Hall, Ltc E. Lafayette Hobson (w), Cpt William T. Renfro (mw), Cpt Thomas M. Riley
- 6th Alabama: Col James N. Lightfoot
- 12th Alabama: Col Samuel B. Pickens
- 26th Alabama: Ltc John S. Garvin (w), Lt Miles J. Taylor
Colquitt's Brigade - 6th Georgia: Col John T. Lofton
- 19th Georgia: Col Andrew J. Hutchins
- 23rd Georgia: Col Emory F. Best
- 27th Georgia: Col Charles T. Zachry
- 28th Georgia: Col Tully Graybill
Ramseur's Brigade
BG Stephen D. Ramseur (w)
Col Francis M. Parker- 2nd North Carolina: Col William R. Cox (w)
- 4th North Carolina: Col Bryan Grimes
- 14th North Carolina: Col R. Tyler Bennett
- 30th North Carolina: Col Francis M. Parker
Doles' Brigade - 4th Georgia: Col Philip Cook (w), Ltc David R. E. Winn
- 12th Georgia: Col Edward Willis
- 21st Georgia: Col John T. Mercer
- 44th Georgia: Col John B. Estes
Iverson's Brigade - 5th North Carolina: Col Thomas M. Garrett (w), Ltc John W. Lea (w), Maj William J. Hill (w), Cpt Speight B. West
- 12th North Carolina: Maj David P. Rowe (mw), Ltc Robert D. Johnston[10]
- 20th North Carolina: Col Thomas F. Toon (w), Ltc Nelson Slough
- 23rd North Carolina: Col Daniel H. Christie
Carter's Artillery Battalion
Ltc Thomas H. Carter- Reese's (Alabama) battery: Cpt William J. Reese
- Carter's (Virginia) battery: Cpt William P. Carter
- Fry's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Charles W. Fry
- Page's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Richard C. M. Page
Early's Division
MG Jubal A. EarlyGordon's Brigade - 13th Georgia: Col James M. Smith
- 26th Georgia: Col Edmund N. Atkinson
- 31st Georgia: Col Clement A. Evans
- 38th Georgia: Col James D. Mathews
- 60th Georgia: Col William H. Stiles
- 61st Georgia: Col John H. Lamar
Hoke's Brigade
BG Robert Hoke (w)
Col Isaac E. Avery- 6th North Carolina: Col Isaac E. Avery, Maj Samuel M. Tate
- 21st North Carolina: Ltc William S. Rankin
- 54th North Carolina: Col James C. S. McDowell (mw), Ltc Kenneth M. Murchison
- 57th North Carolina: Col Archibald C. Godwin (w)
- 1st Battalion North Carolina Sharpshooters: Maj Rufus W. Wharton
Smith's Brigade[11]
BG William Smith- 13th Virginia: Ltc James B. Terrill
- 49th Virginia: Ltc Jonathan C. Gibson
- 52nd Virginia: Col Michael G. Harman
- 58th Virginia: Col Francis H. Board
Hays' Brigade - 5th Louisiana: Col Henry Forno
- 6th Louisiana: Col William Monaghan
- 7th Louisiana: Col Davidson B. Penn (c)
- 8th Louisiana: Col Trevanion D. Lewis (c)
- 9th Louisiana: Col Leroy A. Stafford (c)
Andrews' Artillery Battalion - Brown's (Maryland) battery: Cpt William D. Brown
- Carpenter's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Joseph C. Carpenter
- Dement's (Maryland) battery: Cpt William F. Dement
- Raine's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Charles J. Raine
Trimble's Division
BG Raleigh E. ColstonPaxton's Brigade
BG Elisha F. Paxton (k)
Col John H. S. Funk- 2nd Virginia: Col John Q. A. Nadenbousch (w), Ltc Raleigh T. Colston
- 4th Virginia: Maj William Terry
- 5th Virginia: Col John H. S. Funk, Ltc Hazael J. Williams
- 27th Virginia: Col James K. Edmondson (w), Ltc Daniel M. Shriver
- 33rd Virginia: Ltc Abraham Spengler
Jones' Brigade[12]
BG John R. Jones[13]
Col Thomas S. Garnett (mw)
Col Alexander S. Vandeventer- 21st Virginia: Maj John B. Moseley
- 42nd Virginia: Ltc Robert W. Withers
- 44th Virginia: Maj Norvell Cobb (w), Cpt Thomas R. Buckner
- 48th Virginia: Col Thomas S. Garnett, Maj Oscar White
- 50th Virginia: Col Alexander S. Vandeventer, Maj Lynville J. Perkins
Colston's Brigade
Col E. T. H. Warren (w)
Col Titus V. Williams (w)
Ltc Hamilton A. Brown- 1st North Carolina: Col John A. McDowell (w), Cpt Jarrette N. Harrell (w), Cpt Louis C. Latham
- 3rd North Carolina: Ltc Stephen D. Thruston (w), Maj William M. Parsley
- 10th Virginia: Ltc Samuel T. Walker (k), Maj Joshua Stover (mw), Cpt A. H. Smals
- 23rd Virginia: Ltc Simeon T. Walton
- 37th Virginia: Col Titus V. Williams
Nicholls' Brigade
BG Francis T. Nicholls (w)
Col Jesse M. Williams- 1st Louisiana: Cpt Edward D. Willett
- 2nd Louisiana: Col Jesse M. Williams, Ltc Ross E. Burke
- 10th Louisiana: Ltc John M. Legett (k), Cpt Auguste Perrodin
- 14th Louisiana: Ltc David Zable
- 15th Louisiana: Cpt William C. Michie
Jones' Artillery Battalion
Ltc Hilary P. Jones- Carrington's (Virginia) battery: Cpt James McD. Carrington
- Garber's (Virginia) battery: Lt Alexander H. Fultz
- Latimer's (Virginia) battery: Cpt William A. Tanner
- Thompson's (Louisiana) battery: Cpt Charles Thompson
Artillery Reserve
Brown's Battalion[14]
Col J. Thompson Brown
Cpt David Watson
Cpt Willis J. Dance[15]- Brooke's (Virginia) battery: Cpt James V. Brooke
- Dance's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Willis J. Dance
- Graham's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Archibald Graham
- Hupp's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Abraham Hupp
- Smith's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Benjamin H. Smith, Jr.
- Watson's (Virginia) battery battery: Cpt David Watson
McIntosh's Battalion
Maj David G. McIntosh- Hurt's (Alabama) battery: Cpt William P. Hurt
- Johnson's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Marmaduke Johnson
- Lusk's (Virginia) battery: Cpt John A. M. Lusk
- Wooding's (Virginia) battery: Cpt George W. Wooding
Army Reserve Artillery
Division Battalions Batteries Army Reserve Artillery
BG William N. Pendleton[16]Cutt's Battalion[17]
Ltc Allen S. Cutts- Ross' (Georgia) battery: Cpt Hugh M. Ross
- Patterson's (Georgia) battery: Cpt George M. Patterson
Nelson's Battalion
Ltc William Nelson- Kirkpatrick's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Thomas J. Kirkpatrick
- Massie's (Virginia) battery: Cpt John L. Massie
- Milledge's (Georgia) battery: Cpt John Milledge, Jr.
Cavalry
Division Brigade Regiments and Others Stuart's Division[18]
MG James E. B. StuartFitzhugh Lee's Brigade
BG Fitzhugh Lee- 1st Virginia: Col James H. Drake
- 2nd Virginia: Col Thomas T. Munford
- 3rd Virginia: Col Thomas H. Owen
- 4th Virginia: Col Williams C. Wickham
William H. F. Lee's Brigade[19] - 2nd North Carolina: Ltc William H. F. Payne
- 5th Virginia: Col Thomas L. Rosser
- 9th Virginia: Col Richard L. T. Beale
- 10th Virginia: Col J. Lucius Davis
- 13th Virginia: Col John R. Chambliss, Jr.
- 15th Virginia: Ltc John Critcher
Horse Artillery
Maj Robert F. Beckham- Moorman's (Virginia) battery: Cpt Marcellus N. Moorman
- Breathed's (Virginia) battery: Cpt James Breathed
- McGregor's (Virginia) battery: Cpt William M. McGregor
- Hart's (South Carolina) battery: Cpt James F. Hart[19]
Notes
- ^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XXV, Part 1, pages 789-794; Stephen W. Sears, Chancellorsville, pages 467-474
- ^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XXV, Part 1, pages 806-809/947-949; Stephen W. Sears, Chancellorsville, pages 492-501
- ^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XXV, Part 1, pages 1161-1169/Official Records, Series I, Volume LI, Part 1, page 1332
- ^ The First Corps' commander, Lieutenant General James Longstreet, along with Pickett's and Hood's divisions and Dearing's and Henry's artillery battalions, were on detached duty in Southeastern Virginia. General Lee commanded the remnant of the corps directly (see: Stephen W. Sears, Chancellorsville, pages 36 and 49)
- ^ Acting Chief of Artillery Second Corps after Colonel Crutchfield was wounded (see: Alexander's report)
- ^ Adjutant of the 55th Virginia
- ^ Joined May 4, 1863 (see: Christian's report)
- ^ Assumed command after the Brigade was reunited on May 3, 1863 (see: Hamilton's and Perrin's report)
- ^ Not engaged, detached guarding Prisoners (see: Hamilton's report)
- ^ Of the 23rd North Carolina; assumed command May 2, 1863 after Major Rowe was mortally wounded (see: Johnston's report)
- ^ 31st Virginia detached (see: Official Records, Series I, Volume XXV, Part 2, page 714)
- ^ 25th Virginia detached (see: Official Records, Series I, Volume XXV, Part 2, page 714)
- ^ Left the battlefield on account of sickness (see: Stephen W. Sears, Chancellorsville, page 329)
- ^ First Virginia Artillery
- ^ Assumed command of the whole Battalion after it was reunited (see: Dance's report)
- ^ Chief of Artillery to the whole Army
- ^ Lane's battery detached (see: Pendleton's report)
- ^ Hampton's Brigade (1st North Carolina, 1st and 2nd South Carolina, Cobb's and Phillips' Georgia Legion) and Jones' Brigade (1st Maryland Battalion and 6th, 11th, 12th Virginia and 34th and 35th Virginia Battalion) detached
- ^ a b Engaged against Stoneman's raid
References
- Sears, Stephen W. Chancellorsville. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. ISBN 0-395-87744-X.
- U.S. War Department, The War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1880–1901.
Categories:- American Civil War orders of battle
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.