Michigan House of Representatives


Michigan House of Representatives
Michigan House of Representatives
Michigan State Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type Lower House
Term limits 3 terms (6 years)
New session started January 12, 2011
Leadership
Speaker of the House Jase Bolger, (R)
since January 1, 2011
Speaker pro Tempore John J. Walsh, (R)
since January 1, 2011
Majority Leader Jim Stamas, (R)
since January 1, 2011
Minority Leader Richard Hammel, (D)
since January 1, 2011
Structure
Members 110
Political groups Republican Party (63)
Democratic Party (47)
Length of term 2 years
Authority Article IV, Section 2, Michigan Constitution
Salary $79,650/year + expenses
Elections
Last election November 4, 2010
(110 seats)
Next election November 6, 2012
(110 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Meeting place
Michigan House of Representatives.jpg
House of Representatives Chamber
Michigan State Capitol
Lansing, Michigan
Website
Michigan House of Representatives

The Michigan House of Representatives is the lower house of the Michigan Legislature. There are 110 members, each of whom is elected from constituencies having approximately 77,000 to 91,000 residents, based on population figures from the 2000 federal U.S. Census.

Members are elected in even-numbered years, and take office on the January 1 following the November general election. Each member is limited to serving three, two-year terms.

Contents

Title

Members of the House of Representative are commonly referred to as representatives. Because this shadows the terminology used to describe members of Congress, constituents and news media, using the Associated Press guidelines for journalist, often refer to members as state representatives to avoid confusion with their federal counterparts. Technically, members are not representatives and should be referred to as a member of the Legislature (abbreviated to ML) or a member of the House of Representatives (abbreviated to MHR). This is the same with members of the United States House of Representatives, who increasingly use member of Congress (abbreviated to MC) as a post-nominal title.[citation needed]

As elected officials, members of the House of Representatives also receive the courtesy title of the Honorable (abbreviated to Hon. or Hon'ble) for life.

Composition

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Republican Democratic Vacant
End of Previous Legislature 44 66 110 0
Begin 63 47 110 0
November 8, 2011[1] 62 109 1
Latest voting share 56.9% 43.1%

Leadership

Members

Cora B. Anderson House of Representatives Office Building, Downtown Lansing
District Representative Party County(ies) Term
1 Tim Bledsoe Dem Wayne 2nd
2 Lisa Howze Dem Wayne 1st
3 Alberta Tinsley Talabi Dem Wayne 1st
4 Maureen Stapleton Dem Wayne 1st
5 John Olumba Dem Wayne 1st
6 Fred Durhal, Jr. Dem Wayne 2nd
7 Jimmy Womack Dem Wayne 2nd
8 Thomas Stallworth III Dem Wayne 1st
9 Shanelle Jackson Dem Wayne 3rd
10 Harvey Santana Dem Wayne 1st
11 David Nathan Dem Wayne 2nd
12 Rashida Tlaib Dem Wayne 2nd
13 Andrew Kandrevas Dem Wayne 2nd
14 Paul Clemente Dem Wayne 1st
15 George Darany Dem Wayne 1st
16 Bob Constan Dem Wayne 3rd
17 Phil Cavanaugh Dem Wayne 1st
18 Richard LeBlanc Dem Wayne 3rd
19 John Walsh Rep Wayne 2nd
20 Kurt Heise Rep Wayne 1st
21 Dian Slavens Dem Wayne 2nd
22 Douglas Geiss Dem Wayne 2nd
23 Pat Somerville Rep Wayne 1st
24 Anthony G. Forlini Rep Macomb 1st
25 Jon Switalski Dem Macomb 2nd
26 Jim Townsend Dem Oakland 1st
27 Ellen Cogen Lipton Dem Oakland 2nd
28 Lesia Liss Dem Macomb 2nd
29 Tim Melton Dem Oakland 3rd
30 Jeff Farrington Rep Macomb 1st
31 Marilyn Lane Dem Macomb 1st
32 Andrea LaFontaine Rep Macomb, St. Clair 1st
33 Ken Goike Rep Macomb 1st
34 Woodrow Stanley Dem Genesee 2nd
35 Rudy Hobbs Dem Oakland 1st
36 Pete Lund Rep Macomb 2nd
37 Vicki Barnett Dem Oakland 2nd
38 Hugh Crawford Rep Oakland 2nd
39 Lisa Brown Dem Oakland 2nd
40 Chuck Moss Rep Oakland 3rd
41 Marty Knollenberg Rep Oakland 3rd
42 Harold Haugh Dem Macomb 2nd
43 Gail Haines Rep Oakland 2nd
44 Eileen Kowall Rep Oakland 2nd
45 Tom McMillin Rep Oakland 2nd
46 Bradford Jacobsen Rep Oakland 1st
47 Cindy Denby Rep Livingston 2nd
48 Richard Hammel Dem Genesee 3rd
49 Jim Ananich Dem Genesee 1st
50 Charles Smiley Dem Genesee 1st
51 Vacant Genesee
52 Mark Ouimet Rep Washtenaw 1st
53 Jeff Irwin Dem Washtenaw 1st
54 David Rutledge Dem Washtenaw 1st
55 Rick Olson Rep Monroe, Washtenaw 1st
56 Dale Zorn Rep Monroe 1st
57 Nancy Jenkins Rep Lenawee 1st
58 Kenneth Kurtz Rep Branch, Hillsdale 2nd
59 Matt Lori Rep Cass, St. Joseph 2nd
60 Sean McCann Dem Kalamazoo 1st
61 Margaret O'Brien Rep Kalamazoo 1st
62 Kate Segal Dem Calhoun 2nd
63 James Bolger Rep Calhoun, Kalamazoo 2nd
64 Earl Poleski Rep Jackson 1st
65 Mike Shirkey Rep Jackson 1st
66 Bill Rogers Rep Livingston, Oakland 2nd
67 Barb Byrum Dem Ingham 3rd
68 Joan Bauer Dem Ingham 3rd
69 Mark Meadows Dem Ingham 3rd
70 Rick Outman Rep Ionia, Montcalm 1st
71 Deb Shaughnessy Rep Eaton 1st
72 Ken Yonkers Rep Kent 1st
73 Peter MacGregor Rep Kent 1st
74 David Agema Rep Kent, Ottawa 3rd
75 Brandon Dillon Dem Kent 1st
76 Roy Schmidt Dem Kent 2nd
77 Thomas Hooker Rep Kent 1st
78 Sharon Tyler Rep Berrien, Cass 2nd
79 Al Pscholka Rep Berrien 1st
80 Aric Nesbitt Rep Allegan, Van Buren 1st
81 Jud Gilbert Rep St. Clair 1st [2]
82 Kevin Daley Rep Lapeer 2nd
83 Paul Muxlow Rep Sanilac, St. Clair 1st
84 Kurt Damrow Rep Huron, Tuscola 1st
85 Ben Glardon Rep Clinton, Shiawassee 1st
86 Lisa Lyons Rep Kent 1st
87 Mike Callton Rep Barry, Ionia 1st
88 Bob Genetski Rep Allegan 2nd
89 Amanda Price Rep Ottawa 1st
90 Joseph Haveman Rep Ottawa 2nd
91 Holly Hughes Rep Muskegon, Ottawa 1st
92 Marcia Hovey-Wright Dem Muskegon 1st
93 Paul Opsommer Rep Clinton, Gratiot 3rd
94 Kenneth Horn Rep Saginaw 3rd
95 Stacy Erwin Oakes Dem Saginaw 1st
96 Charles Brunner Dem Bay 1st
97 Joel Johnson Rep Arenac, Bay, Clare, Gladwin 1st
98 Jim Stamus Rep Midland, Saginaw 2nd
99 Kevin Cotter Rep Isabella, Midland 1st
100 Jon Bumstead Rep Lake, Newaygo, Oceana 1st
101 Ray Franz Rep Benzie, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason 1st
102 Phillip Potvin Rep Mecosta, Osceola, Wexford 1st
103 Bruce Rendon Rep Iosco, Missaukee, Ogemaw, Roscommon 1st
104 Wayne Schmidt Rep Grand Traverse, Kalkaska 2nd
105 Greg MacMaster Rep Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Otsego 1st
106 Peter Pettalia Rep Alcona, Alpena, Crawford,
Montmorency, Oscoda, Presque Isle
1st
107 Frank Foster Rep Cheboygan, Chippewa, Emmet, Mackinac 1st
108 Ed McBroom Rep Delta, Dickinson, Menominee 1st
109 Steve Lindberg Dem Alger, Luce, Marquette, Schoolcraft 3rd
110 Matt Huuki Rep Baraga, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron,
Keweenaw, Marquette, Ontonagon
1st

See also

References

  1. ^ Republican Paul H. Scott (District 51) recalled.
  2. ^ This is actually Gilbert's 3rd term in the house, but it is his first consecutive term

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: