Skate Canada International


Skate Canada International

The Skate Canada International is an international, senior-level invitation-only figure skating competition organized by Skate Canada. It is the second competition of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating. The location changes yearly. Medals are awarded in four disciplines: Ladies' singles, Men's singles, Pair skating, and Ice dancing. The first Skate Canada was held in 1973. The 1987 competition in Calgary, Alberta was the test event for the 1988 Winter Olympic Games. It was added to the Grand Prix series in 1995, the year the series began.

It has had different title sponsors over the years. On August 30, 2006, Skate Canada announced a new title sponsor for Skate Canada International. Until 2010, it will officially be the HomeSense Skate Canada International.[1]

Contents

Medalists

Men

Men's Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Calgary Canada Toller Cranston Canada Ron Shaver Japan Minoru Sano
1974 Kitchener Canada Ron Shaver Japan Minoru Sano United States Charles Tickner
1975 Edmonton Canada Toller Cranston Canada Ron Shaver United States Terry Kubicka
1976 Ottawa Canada Ron Shaver United Kingdom Robin Cousins United States David Santee
1977 Moncton United Kingdom Robin Cousins United States Charles Tickner United States Scott Cramer
1978 Vancouver Japan Fumio Igarashi United States Charles Tickner Canada Brian Pockar
1979 Competition not held
1980 Calgary United States Scott Hamilton Canada Brian Pockar United States David Santee
1981 Ottawa West Germany Norbert Schramm Canada Brian Orser Czechoslovakia Jozef Sabovčík
1982 Kitchener United States Brian Boitano Canada Brian Orser West Germany Heiko Fischer
1983 Halifax Canada Brian Orser Poland Grzegorz Filipowski Japan Masaru Ogawa
1984 Victoria Canada Brian Orser Poland Grzegorz Filipowski Japan Masaru Ogawa
1985 London Czechoslovakia Jozef Sabovčík United States Scott Williams Poland Grzegorz Filipowski
1986 Regina Soviet Union Vitali Egorov United States Christopher Bowman Poland Grzegorz Filipowski
1987 Calgary Canada Brian Orser United States Brian Boitano Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko
1988 Thunder Bay Canada Kurt Browning Soviet Union Viktor Petrenko United States Angelo D'Agostino
1989 Cornwall Czechoslovakia Petr Barna United States Paul Wylie West Germany Daniel Weiss
1990 Lethbridge Canada Kurt Browning Poland Grzegorz Filipowski United States Mark Mitchell
1991 London Canada Elvis Stojko Soviet Union Vasili Eremenko United States Paul Wylie
1992 Victoria Canada Elvis Stojko United States Scott Davis France Éric Millot
1993 Ottawa Canada Kurt Browning United States Mark Mitchell United Kingdom Steven Cousins
1994 Red Deer Canada Elvis Stojko Israel Michael Shmerkin Canada Sébastien Britten
1995 Saint John Russia Alexei Urmanov Israel Michael Shmerkin France Éric Millot
1996 Kitchener Canada Elvis Stojko Russia Ilia Kulik United States Scott Davis
1997 Halifax Canada Elvis Stojko Russia Ilia Kulik Denmark Michael Tyllesen
1998 Kamloops Russia Evgeni Plushenko Canada Elvis Stojko Hungary Szabolcs Vidrai
1999 Saint John Russia Alexei Yagudin Canada Elvis Stojko Japan Takeshi Honda
2000 Mississauga Russia Alexei Yagudin United States Todd Eldredge United States Matthew Savoie
2001 Saskatoon Russia Alexei Yagudin Canada Elvis Stojko United States Todd Eldredge
2002 Quebec City Japan Takeshi Honda Canada Emanuel Sandhu Russia Stanislav Timchenko
2003 Mississauga Russia Evgeni Plushenko Canada Jeffrey Buttle Japan Takeshi Honda
2004 Halifax Canada Emanuel Sandhu Canada Ben Ferreira Canada Jeffrey Buttle
2005 St. John's Canada Emanuel Sandhu Canada Jeffrey Buttle Japan Nobunari Oda
2006 Victoria Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel Japan Daisuke Takahashi United States Johnny Weir
2007 Quebec City France Brian Joubert Belgium Kevin van der Perren Canada Jeffrey Buttle
2008 Ottawa Canada Patrick Chan United States Ryan Bradley United States Evan Lysacek
2009 Kitchener United States Jeremy Abbott Japan Daisuke Takahashi France Alban Préaubert
2010 Kingston Canada Patrick Chan Japan Nobunari Oda United States Adam Rippon
2011 Mississauga Canada Patrick Chan Spain Javier Fernández Japan Daisuke Takahashi
2012 Windsor

Ladies

Ladies Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Calgary Canada Lynn Nightingale Canada Barbara Terpenning United Kingdom Jean Scott
1974 Kitchener Canada Lynn Nightingale East Germany Anett Pötzsch United States Wendy Burge
1975 Edmonton Italy Susanna Driano United States Kath Malmberg Japan Emi Watanabe
1976 Ottawa Canada Kim Alletson United Kingdom Karena Richardson East Germany Garnet Ostermeier
1977 Moncton United States Linda Fratianne United States Lisa-Marie Allen Canada Heather Kemkaran
1978 Vancouver United States Lisa-Marie Allen Austria Claudia Kristofics-Binder Finland Kristiina Wegelius
1979 Competition not held
1980 Calgary United States Elaine Zayak Canada Tracey Wainman Austria Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1981 Ottawa Canada Tracey Wainman United States Rosalynn Sumners Soviet Union Kira Ivanova
1982 Kitchener United States Vikki De Vries Finland Kristiina Wegelius United States Rosalynn Sumners
1983 Halifax East Germany Katarina Witt Canada Kay Thomson United States Tiffany Chin
1984 Victoria Japan Midori Ito United States Tiffany Chin Soviet Union Natalia Lebedeva
1985 London United States Caryn Kadavy Canada Elizabeth Manley West Germany Patricia Neske
1986 Regina Canada Elizabeth Manley West Germany Claudia Leistner United Kingdom Joanne Conway
1987 Calgary United States Debi Thomas Canada Elizabeth Manley United Kingdom Joanne Conway
1988 Thunder Bay Soviet Union Natalia Lebedeva United States Jill Trenary West Germany Patricia Neske
1989 Cornwall United States Kristi Yamaguchi East Germany Simone Lang Soviet Union Natalia Lebedeva
1990 Lethbridge Canada Josée Chouinard Canada Lisa Sargeant United States Holly Cook
1991 London France Surya Bonaly Germany Marina Kielmann Canada Karen Preston
1992 Victoria Russia Maria Butyrskaya Belgium Alice Sue Claeys Canada Josée Chouinard
1993 Ottawa China Chen Lu Russia Olga Markova Canada Karen Preston
1994 Red Deer Hungary Krisztina Czakó France Laetitia Hubert United States Jessica Mills
1995 Saint John United States Michelle Kwan Japan Hanae Yokoya Canada Josée Chouinard
1996 Kitchener Russia Irina Slutskaya United States Tara Lipinski Switzerland Lucinda Ruh
1997 Halifax United States Michelle Kwan Russia Maria Butyrskaya France Surya Bonaly
1998 Kamloops Ukraine Elena Liashenko Japan Fumie Suguri Russia Irina Slutskaya
1999 Saint John United States Michelle Kwan Russia Julia Soldatova Canada Jennifer Robinson
2000 Mississauga Russia Irina Slutskaya United States Michelle Kwan Japan Fumie Suguri
2001 Saskatoon United States Sarah Hughes Russia Irina Slutskaya United States Michelle Kwan
2002 Quebec City United States Sasha Cohen Japan Fumie Suguri Russia Viktoria Volchkova
2003 Mississauga United States Sasha Cohen Japan Shizuka Arakawa Hungary Júlia Sebestyén
2004 Halifax Canada Cynthia Phaneuf Japan Yoshie Onda Finland Susanna Pöykiö
2005 St. John's United States Alissa Czisny Canada Joannie Rochette Japan Yukari Nakano
2006 Victoria Canada Joannie Rochette Japan Fumie Suguri South Korea Yuna Kim
2007 Quebec City Japan Mao Asada Japan Yukari Nakano Canada Joannie Rochette
2008 Ottawa Canada Joannie Rochette Japan Fumie Suguri United States Alissa Czisny
2009 Kitchener Canada Joannie Rochette United States Alissa Czisny Finland Laura Lepistö
2010 Kingston United States Alissa Czisny Russia Ksenia Makarova Canada Amélie Lacoste
2011 Mississauga Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Japan Akiko Suzuki United States Ashley Wagner
2012 Windsor

Pairs

Pairs Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1973-
1983
no pairs competition
1984 Victoria Soviet Union Elena Bechke / Valeri Kornienko Canada Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom Canada Katherina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler
1985 London Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Soviet Union Veronika Pershina / Marat Akbarov Canada Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston
1986 Regina Canada Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom Soviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov United States Natalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold
1987 Calgary Canada Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Soviet Union Elena Kvitchenko / Rashid Kadyrkaev United States Katy Keely / Joseph Mero
1988 Thunder Bay Canada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler East Germany Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König Soviet Union Ekaterina Murugova / Artem Torgashev
1989 Cornwall Soviet Union Elena Leonova / Gennadi Krasnitski Canada Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston Canada Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler
1990 Lethbridge Canada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Soviet Union Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Canada Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler
1991 London Canada Stacey Ball / Jean-Michel Bombardier Canada Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler Soviet Union Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov
1992 Victoria Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Canada Michelle Menzies / Jean-Michel Bombardier Australia Danielle Carr / Stephen Carr
1993 Ottawa Russia Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Czech Republic Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Canada Michelle Menzies / Jean-Michel Bombardier
1994 Red Deer Canada Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz Latvia Elena Berezhnaya / Oleg Shliakhov France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
1995 Saint John Russia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Russia Maria Petrova / Anton Sikharulidze Canada Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice
1996 Kitchener Germany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Russia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov United States Kyoko Ina / Jason Dungjen
1997 Halifax Russia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev Kazakhstan Marina Khalturina / Andrei Kroukov France Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
1998 Kamloops China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Canada Jamie Salé / David Pelletier
1999 Saint John Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze United States Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman Canada Kristy Wirtz / Kris Wirtz
2000 Mississauga Canada Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Russia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2001 Saskatoon Canada Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Canada Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto
2002 Quebec City Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin China Pang Qing / Tong Jian Canada Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto
2003 Mississauga Russia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Poland Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek
2004 Halifax China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo China Pang Qing / Tong Jian Poland Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek
2005 St. John's Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Canada Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin
2006 Victoria China Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao United States Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Canada Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin
2007 Quebec City Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Canada Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Russia Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov
2008 Ottawa Russia Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov Canada Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison United States Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker
2009 Kitchener Germany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Russia Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov Canada Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison
2010 Kingston Russia Lubov Iliushechkina / Nodari Maisuradze Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Canada Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers
2011 Mississauga Russia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong Canada Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
2012 Windsor

Ice Dancing

Ice Dancing Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Calgary Canada Louise Soper / Barry Soper Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov
1974 Kitchener Soviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov United States Colleen O'Connor / Jim Millns United Kingdom Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell
1975 Edmonton Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov Canada Barbara Berezowski / David Porter Italy Matilde Ciccia / Lamberto Ceserani
1976 Ottawa Soviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov United Kingdom Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell Canada Susan Carscallen / Eric Gillies
1977 Moncton United Kingdom Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell Soviet Union Marina Zoueva / Andrei Vitman Canada Lorna Wighton / John Dowding
1978 Vancouver Hungary Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay Canada Lorna Wighton / John Dowding Soviet Union Marina Zoueva / Andrei Vitman
1979 Competition not held
1980 Calgary United States Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert United Kingdom Karen Barber / Nicky Slater Canada Marie McNeill / Rob McCall
1981 Ottawa United States Carol Fox / Richard Dalley United Kingdom Karen Barber / Nicky Slater Soviet Union Natalia Karamysheva / Rostislav Sinitsyn
1982 Kitchener United States Elisa Spitz / Scott Gregory Canada Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski
1983 Halifax Canada Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall United Kingdom Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski
1984 Victoria Soviet Union Olga Volozhinskaya / Alexander Svinin West Germany Petra Born / Rainer Schönborn Canada Kelly Johnson / John Thomas
1985 London United States Renée Roca / Donald Adair Soviet Union Olga Volozhinskaya / Alexander Svinin Austria Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck
1986 Regina Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski United States Suzanne Semanick / Scott Gregory Canada Karyn Garossino / Rod Garossino
1987 Calgary Canada Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Austria Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck Italy Lia Trovati / Roberto Pelizzola
1988 Thunder Bay Soviet Union Natalia Annenko / Genrikh Sretenski United States April Sargent / Russ Witherby Canada Melanie Cole / Michael Farrington
1989 Cornwall United States Suzanne Semanick / Ron Kravette Canada Michelle McDonald / Mark Mitchell Canada Jacqueline Petr / Mark Janoschak
1990 Lethbridge Canada Jacqueline Petr / Mark Janoschak Soviet Union Irina Romanova / Igor Yaroshenko Poland Małgorzata Grajcar / Andrzej Dostatni
1991 London Italy Stefania Calegari / Pasquale Camerlengo France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy Czech Republic Kateřina Mrázová / Martin Šimeček
1992 Victoria Finland Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko Russia Yaroslava Nechaeva / Yuri Chesnichenko Czech Republic Kateřina Mrázová / Martin Šimeček
1993 Ottawa France Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy Belarus Tatiana Navka / Samuel Gezolian Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
1994 Red Deer Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Lithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas United States Renée Roca / Gorsha Sur
1995 Saint John Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor Kraatz France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Ukraine Irina Romanova / Igor Yaroshenko
1996 Kitchener Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor Kraatz France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Italy Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio
1997 Halifax Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor Kraatz United States Elizabeth Punsalan / Jerod Swallow Russia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh
1998 Kamloops Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Viktor Kraatz Lithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas Poland Sylwia Nowak / Sebastian Kolasiński
1999 Saint John Lithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas Ukraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov France Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder
2000 Mississauga France Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski Canada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2001 Saskatoon Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski France Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder
2002 Quebec City Ukraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov Canada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Russia Svetlana Kulikova / Arseni Markov
2003 Mississauga Russia Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviyski Canada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2004 Halifax Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviyski Canada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Israel Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski
2005 St. John's Canada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Ukraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov United States Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov
2006 Victoria Canada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Italy Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali
2007 Quebec City Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte France Pernelle Carron / Mathieu Jost
2008 Ottawa United States Meryl Davis / Charlie White Canada Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier France Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
2009 Kitchener Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir France Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat Canada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2010 Kingston Canada Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier United Kingdom Sinead Kerr / John Kerr United States Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
2011 Mississauga Canada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Canada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Italy Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
2012 Windsor

Fours

Fours's Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Cornwall Canada Christine Hough / Doug Ladret / Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston Canada Patricia MacNeil / Cory Watson / Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler United States Calla Urbanski / Mark Naylor / Elaine Asanakis / Joel McKeever
1990 Lethbridge Canada Stacey Ball / Jean-Michel Bombardier / Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Canada Christine Hough / Doug Ladret / Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler United States Calla Urbanski / Mark Naylor / Elaine Asanakis / Joel McKeever

References

External links

ISU Event Pages

Skate Canada Event Pages


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Skate Canada International — Запрос «Skate Canada» перенаправляется сюда; о федерации фигурного катания см. Skate Canada (спортивная федерация). Для получения текущей информации по этой теме, см. Skate Canada International 2012. Skate Canada International международный… …   Википедия

  • Skate Canada International 2009 — Тип соревнования: турнир под эгидой ИСУ и Skate Canada Дата: 19 ноября 22 ноября Сезон: 2009 2010 Место проведения …   Википедия

  • Skate Canada International 2010 — Церемония награждения у мужчин Тип соревнования: турнир под эгидой …   Википедия

  • Skate Canada International 2011 — Тип соревнования: турнир под эгидой ИСУ и Skate Canada Дата: 27 октября 30 октября Сезон: 2011 2012 Место проведения …   Википедия

  • Skate Canada International 2004 — «Halifax Metro Centre». Тип соревнования: Гран при …   Википедия

  • Skate Canada International 2012 — WFCU Centre, где прошли соревнования Тип соревнования: турнир под эгидой ИСУ и Skate Canada Дата …   Википедия

  • Skate Canada International 2008 — Ледовый дворец «Scotiabank Place» на котором прошёл турнир 2008 года Турнир «Skate Canada International 2008» года второй этап Гран при по фигурному катанию сезона 2008 2009 …   Википедия

  • Skate Canada International 2007 — «Колизей Пепси». Skate Canada International 2007 года  второй этап Гран при по фигурному катанию с …   Википедия

  • Skate Canada International 2005 — «Mile One Stadium». Skate Canada International 2005 года  второй этап Гран при по фигурному катанию сезона 2005 2006. Прошёл в городе Сент Джонс со 27 по …   Википедия

  • Skate Canada International 2006 — «Save On Foods Memorial Centre» в котором прошёл турнир Турнир «Skate Canada International 2006» второй этап Гран при по фигурному катанию сезона 2006 2007. Прошёл в городе Виктория канадской провинции Б …   Википедия


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.