List of California Institute of the Arts people


List of California Institute of the Arts people

Lists of notable alumni, faculty, and visiting artist of the California Institute of the Arts.

chool of Art

Alumni

* Sean Adams (BFA 86, Graphic Design)
* Angus Andrew
* Edgar Arceneaux
* Larissa Banks
* Ashley Bickerton
* Weston Bingham (MFA 96, Graphic Design)
* Dave Bravenec (MFA 95, Graphic Design)
* Anne Burdick (MFA 92, Graphic Design)
* James W. Baker (MFA 99, Art)
* Jeremy Blake (MFA 95, Art)
* Nayland Blake (MFA 84, Art)
* Julie Becker (BFA 94, MFA 96, Photography and Media)
* Ross Bleckner (MFA 73, Art)Shaw, Dan. [http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9F0CE1DF1639F93AA1575BC0A965958260 "Bachelor of Arts"] , "The New York Times", August 29, 1993. Accessed September 15, 2008. ""I always absolutely thought there was a difference between being a young artist and an important young artist," said Mr. Bleckner, who grew up in Hewlett, L.I., graduated in 1971 from New York University and earned an M.F.A. from the California Institute of the Arts in 1973."]
* Barbara Bloom (BFA 72, Art)
* Mark Bradford
* John S. Boskovich (MFA, Art)
* Ingrid Calame (MFA 96, Art)
* James Casebere (MFA 79, Art)
* Nancy Chunn
* Miles Coolidge (MFA 92, Photography and Media)
* Sofia Coppola ((Did not graduate) 92, Photography and Media)
* Cristopher Cichocki
* Meg Cranston
* Barry Deck (MFA 89, Graphic Design)
* John Duncan
* Sam Durant (MFA 91, Art)
* Beth Elliott (MFA 96, Graphic Design)
* Kenneth Feingold
* Eric Fischl (BFA 72, Art)
* Jens Gehlhaar (MFA 97, Graphic Design)
* Barbara Glauber (MFA 90, Graphic Design)
* Denise Gonzales Crisp (MFA 96, Graphic Design)
* Jack Goldstein
* Guillermo Gomez-Peña (BFA 81, MFA 83, Art)
* John C. Goss (MFA 84, Art)
* Vanalyne Green (BFA 74)
* Sharon Greytak (MFA 82, Art)
* Lyle Ashton Harris (MFA 90, Photography and Media)
* Darcy Huebler (BFA 79, MFA 83, Photography and Media)
* Sibylle Hagman (MFA 96, Graphic Design)
* Steven Hull (BFA 95, MFA 97, Art)
* Michael Jang (Photography and Media)
* Mike Kelley (MFA 78, Art)
* Grace Kim (MFA 01, Photography and Media)
* Somi Kim (MFA 89, Graphic Design)
* Tammy Kornfeld (BFA 99, Photography)
* Mike Kohnke (MFA 00, Graphic Design)
* Alice Konitz
* Robert Glenn Ketchum (MFA 73, Photography and Media)
* Suzanne Lacy (MFA '73)
* Gary Lang (BFA 72, Art)
* Liz Larner (BFA 85, Photography and Media)
* Rachel Lachowicz (BFA 88, Art)
* Jenny Lens (MFA 74, Design)
* Doug Lefler (Film director)
* Deborah Littlejohn (MFA 94, Graphic Design)
* Kevin Lyons (MFA 96, Graphic Design)
* Michael Mandiberg (MFA 03, Photography and Media)
* Daniel Martinez (BFA 79, Photography and Media)
* Kent Matsuoka (92, Photography and Media)
* Geoff McFetridge (MFA 95, Graphic Design)
* Rodney McMillian (MFA 02, Art)
* Carrie Mae Weems (BFA 81, Photography and Media)
* Noreen Morioka (BFA 88, Graphic Design)
* Farhad Moshiri
* Carter Mull
* Dave Muller (MFA 93, Art)
* Matt Mullican (BFA 74, Art)
* Sergio Munoz Sarmiento (MFA 97, Art)
* Kali Nikitas (MFA 90, Graphic Design)
* Lisa Nugent (MFA 89, Graphic Design)
* Catherine Opie (MFA 88, Photography and Media)
* Rubén Ortiz-Torres (MFA 92, Art)
* Tony Oursler (BFA 79, Art)
* Laura Owens (MFA 94, Art)
* Lari Pittman (BFA 74, MFA 76, Art)
* Monique Prieto (BFA 92, MFA 9, Art)
* Stephen Prina (MFA 80, Art)
* Ariel 'Pink' Rosenberg
* Michael Polish (BFA 92, Art)
* Linda Ravenswood (BFA 2000,Interdisciplinary degree Art,Theatre,Music )
* Cliff Roman of the The Weirdos
* David Salle (BFA 73, MFA 75, Art)
* Adrian Saxe
* Elliot Schwartz (BFA Art), co-founded StudioEIS
* TJ Silverlake (BFA 77, MFA 78, Art)
* Jon Sueda
* Niko Solorio (BFA 07)
* Gail Swanlund (MFA 93, Graphic Design)
* Mitchell Syrop (MFA)
* Andrea Tinnes
* Vince Tula
Edwin Utermohlen (MFA 91)
* James Welling (BFA 72, MFA 74, Photography and Media)
* Faith Wilding
* Christopher Williams
* Michael Worthington
* Tim Zuck

Faculty

* Vito Acconci
* Laurie Anderson
* Michael Asher
* David Askevold
* John Baldessari
* Natalie Bookchin
* Jonathan Borofsky
* Paul Brach
* Sheila Levrant de Bretteville
* Judy Chicago
* Ed Fella
* Judy Fiskin
* Douglas Huebler
* Allan Kaprow
* Max Kozloff
* Barbara Kruger
* Roy Lichtenstein
* John Mandel
* Paul McCarthy
* Susan Rothenberg
* Allan Sekula
* Lorraine Wild

Visiting Artist

* Kevin Appel
* Bill Arning
* Ron Athey
* Judie Bamber
* Judith Barry
* David Batchelor
* Cindy Bernard
* Linda Besemer
* Monica Bonvicini
* Jennifer Bornstein
* John Boskovich
* Andrea Bowers
* Benjamin Buchloh
* Matt Coolidge
* Lydia Dona
* Stan Douglas
* John Dugger
* John Duncan
* Stephen Ellis
* Karen Finley
* Chris Finley
* Rose Finn-Kelcey
* Morgan Fisher
* Andrea Fraser
* Amy Gerstler
* Barbara Glauber
* Dan Graham
* Renee Green
* Peter Halley
* Harmony Hammond
* Lyle Ashton Harris
* Richard Hawkins
* Mary Heilmann
* Peter Hill
* Jacqueline Humphries
* Jim Iserman
* Adriene Jenik
* Steven Lacy
* Alix Lambert
* Liz Larner
* Louise Lawler
* Mark Lewisdn
* John Mandel
* Fabian Marccacio
* Paul McCarthy
* John Miller
* Yunhee Min
* Susan Mogul
* Pepon Osorio
* Jennifer Pastor
* Raymond Pettibone
* David Reed
* Pipilotti Rist
* Carolee Schneemann
* Richard Serra
* Jim Shaw
* Mayo Thompson
* Ruben Ortiz Torres
* Tran T. Kim Trang
* Carmelita Tropicana
* Jeffrey Vallance
* Pae White
* Emmett Williams
* David Wilson
* Mel Ziegler
* Andrea Zittel
* Philip Apeloig
* Attik
* Andrew Blauvelt
* Neville Brody
* Max Bruinsma
* Matthew Carter
* Margo Chase
* Barry Deck
* Johanna Drucker
* Pablo Ferro
* Karin Fong
* Mikon van Gastel
* Jens Gehlhaar
* Laurie Haycock
* David Karam
* Robin Kinross
* Max Kisman
* Victor Margolin
* Geoff McFetridge
* Mevis and van Deursen
* Lisa Nugent
* Rick Poyner
* Stefan Sagmeister
* Jennifer Sterling
* Piotr Szyhalski
* Lucille Tenazas
* Jan van Toorn
* Rick Valicenti
* Martin Venezky
* Wild Plaken
* Women's Design + Research Unit
* Eleanor Antin
* Lewis Baltz
* Uta Barth
* Barbara Bloom
* Deborah Bright
* Charles Brittin
* David Bunn
* Jeff Burton
* Yrena Cervantes
* Miles Coolidge
* Barbara DeGenevieve
* Stan Douglas
* Kevin Everson
* Morgan Fisher
* Robert Frank
* Adam Fuss
* Harry Gamboa
* Hans Haacke
* George Herms
* Anthony Hernandez
* Glenn Ligon
* Sharon Lockhart
* Catherine Lord
* Liz Magor
* Mike Mandel
* Skeet McAuley
* Susan Meiselas
* Tania Modleski
* Catherine Opie
* Constance Penley
* Sheila Pinkel
* Connie Samaras
* Carolee Schneemann
* Lorna Simpson
* Sally Stein
* Margarita Tupitszin
* Ike Ude
* Jeff Wall
* Carrie Mae Weems
* Carla Wiliams

chool of Critical Studies

Alumni

*Teena Apeles (MFA 98)
*Laura Beloff (MFA 98)
*Stacen Berg (MFA 03)
*Jason Brown (MFA 00)
*Andrew Choate (MFA 03)
*Ken Ehrlich (MFA 99)
*Malik Gaines (MFA 99)
*Joy Gregory (MFA 99)
*Liz Hansen (MFA 00)
*Jeremy Hight (MFA 98)
*Jeff Knowlton (MFA 99)
*Steve Kandell (MFA 99)
*Soo Kim (MFA 95)
*Cheryl Klein (MFA 02)
*Steve Knezevich (MFA 96)
*Brandon LaBelle (MFA 98)
*Andrea Lambert (MFA 08)
*Felicia Luna Lemus (MFA 00)
*Karl Montevirgen (MFA 00)
*Christopher Okum (MFA 99)
*Jared Olmsted (MFA 05)
*Adriano Pedrosa (MFA 95)
*Amarnath Ravva (MFA 04)
*Andrea Richards (MFA 99)
*Denise Spampinato (MFA 02)
*Brad Spence (MFA 96)
*Freyda Thomas (MFA 01)
*Andrew Vontz (MFA 99)

Faculty

* John D'Agata
* Dodie Bellamy
* Susie Bright
* Thomas E. Crow
* Steve Erickson
* Daniel Foss
* Maria Irene Fornes
* Dick Hebdige
* David St. John
* Luisa Valenzuela
* Jalal Toufic
* Margaret Wertheim

Visiting Artist

*Kathy Acker
*Ammiel Alcalay, writer and poet
*David Antin, performance artist
*Arthur Magazine
*Robert Ashley, composer
*Alain Badiou, philosopher
*John Baldessari, artist
*Stephen Barber, cultural theorist
*Dodie Bellamy, writer
*Aimee Bender, writer
*Charles Bernstein, poet
*Caroline Bergvall, poet, writer
*Christian Bök, poet
*David Bunn, artist
*Michael Chabon, writer
*Joseph Chaikin, theater director and writer
*Iain Chambers, cultural theorist
*Wanda Coleman, writer and poet
*Bernard Cooper, essayist and art critic
*Dennis Cooper, novelist
*Victor Hernandez Cruz, poet
*Mike Davis, historian and social critic
*Vaginal Davis, performance artist, writer
*Bruce Ferguson, curator
*Carolyn Forché, poet
*Maria Irene Fornes, playwright
*Peter Frank, art critic
*Coco Fusco, performance artist, writer and curator
*Cristina Garcia, writer
*Amy Gerstler, poet and art critic
*Renee Gladman, writer
*Kenneth Goldsmith, writer
*Ingrid Gouws, novelist and playwright
*Jorie Graham, poet
*Nina Hagen, musician
*Lyn Hejinian, poet
*Jen Hofer, poet and translator
*Gary Indiana, writer
*Shelley Jackson, writer
*Michael Joyce, hypertext writer
*Heidi Julavits, writer
*Marsha Kinder, film theorist
*Deena Larsen and geniwate, hypertext writers
*Li-Young Lee, poet
*Tan Lin, poet and theorist
*Felicia Luna Lemus, writer
*Sylvère Lotringer, theorist, writer
*Steve McCaffery, poet, essayist and critic
*Ben Marcus, writer
*Bernadette Mayer, poet
*Czeslaw Milosz, writer
*Trinh T. Minh-ha, filmmaker, writer and composer
*K. Silem Mohammed, poet
*Harryette Mullen, poet
*Eileen Myles, poet, writer
*Geoff Nicholson, writer
*Celeste Olalquiaga, cultural critic and author
*Peggy Phelan, performance theorist
*Marjorie Perloff, literary critic
*Robert Pinsky, poet
*Yvonne Rainer, filmmaker
*Charles Ray, artist
*John Rechy, writer
*Ishmael Reed, writer
*David Rees, writer, comic book artist and satirist
*Joan Retallack, poet
*Andrew Ross, cultural theorist
*John Sack, literary journalist
*Carolee Schneemann, artist
*Sarah Schulman, writer, playwright
*Leonard Schwartz, poet and translator
*Carolyn See, writer
*Mona Simpson, artist
*Reneta Slaclel, cultural theorist
*Gary Snyder, poet
*Mary Ellen Solt, poet
*Frances Stark, writer and artist
*Mark Strand, poet
*Stephanie Strickland, hypertext poet
*Michael Taussig, anthropologist
*Lisa Teasley, writer
*Hector Tobar, journalist and novelist
*Jalal Toufic, film theorist and video artist
*Quincy Troupe, poet and biographer
*Sandra Tsing Loh, humorist
*Luisa Valenzuela, writer and critic
*Michael Ventura, writer and journalist
*Anne Waldman, poet
*Margaret Wertheim, science journalist
*Hayden White, cultural theorist
*Karen Wolman, novelist, editor and queer activist
*Susan Yankowitz, playwright and theater director
*Slavoj Zizek, cultural theorist

The Sharon Lund School of Dance

Alumni

*Karl Anderson (BFA 86)
*Jamie Bishton (BFA 84)
*Debra Bluth (MFA 93)
*Michelle Broussard (MFA 92)
*Keisha Clarke (BFA 98)
*Teresa Espinosa (BFA 96)
*Theodora Fredericks (BFA 85)
*Frit Fuller (BFA 84, MFA 88)
*Frat Fuller (BFA 86)
*Phyllis Gomer-Douglass (MFA 90)
*Anthony Gongora (BFA 88)
*Laura Gorenstein (BFA 92)
*Vincas Greene (MFA 91)
*Austin Hartel (MFA 00)
*Jacques Heim (MFA 91).
*Dante Henderson
*Heidi Landgraf (MFA 00)
*David Teton-Landis (MFA 81)
*Katharine Livingston (BFA 90)
*Lisa K. Lock (BFA 91, MFA 93)
*Arianne MacBean (MFA 98)
*Nycole Merritt (BFA 96)
*Deborah Oliver (BFA 79, MFA 81)
*Tiffany Parish (BFA 96)
*Iris Pell (BFA 73)
*Francesca Penzani (MFA 99).
*Cynthia Pepper (BFA 84)
*Sam Piperato (BFA 90)
*Susan Rose (BFA 71, MFA 73)
*Arthur Sabb (BFA 93)
*Chi-Ting Shih (MFA 01)
*Kim Shipp (MFA 98)
*Stephanie Spencer (MFA 96) .
*Dawn Stoppiello (BFA 89)
*Tomas Tamayo (BFA 92, MFA 94)
*Lisa Townsend (MFA 94)
*Teri Weikel (78)
*Erin White-Landry (BFA 84)
*Dereque Whiturs (83)
*Morgan Williams (BFA 89, MFA 98)
*Dominique Yen (BFA 95)
*Caroline A. Rice (BFA 92)

Faculty

* Mia Čorak Slavenska
* Donald McKayle
* George de la Peña
* Bella Lewitzky

Visiting Artist

*Marla Bingham
*Debra Bluth
*Art Bridgeman
*Kevin Carlisle
*Cornelius Carter
*Sidiki Conde
*Alice Condodina
*Merce Cunningham
*Lynn Dally
*Mark Dendy
*Diavolo Dance Theater
*Glen Eddy
*Martha Graham
*Joanna Haigood
*Sue Hogan
*John Kelly
*Patricia Kenny
*Ralph Lemon
*Victoria Marks
*Daniel Nagrin
*Myrna Packer
*Jaime Rogers
*Troika Ranch
*Dawn Stoppiello
*Teri Weikel

chool of Film/Video

Alumni

* Asitha Ameresekere (Film Directing)
* Kelly Christopher Amos (MFA, Film & Video)
* Henry Anderson (BFA 88, Character Animation)
* Robin Anderson (BFA 95, Character Animation)
* Steve Anderson (Character Animation)
* Mark Andrews (Character Animation)
* Wes Archer (Character Animation)
* Rich Arons (Character Animation)
* Kelly Asbury (Character Animation)
* Steve Balderson (96, Film & Video)
* Tom Bancroft (Character Animation)
* Tony Bancroft (Character Animation)
* Lyndon Barrois (Experimental Animation)
* Lorette Bayle (MFA 99, Film Directing)
* Adam Beckett (BFA 74, Experimental Animation)
* Ericka Beckman (MFA Film and Video)
* Christine Beebe (Film Directing)
* James Beihold (Character Animation)
* Nancy Beiman (Character Animation)
* Steve Belfer
* Tom Bertino (Animation)
* Brad Bird (76, Character Animation)
* Robert Blalack (MFA 73, Live Action)
* Bruce Berman (73, Live Action)
* Kevin Bjorke
* Timothy Björklund
* Carlos Bonilla a.k.a. DJ Quixotic (BFA 03, Film & Video)
* Dave Bossert (BFA 83, Character Animation)
* Maxwell Brace (Character Animation)
* Ash Brannon (Character Animation)
* Q. Allan Brocka
* David Brody (Experimental Animation)
* Bill Brown (MFA 97, Film & Video)
* Chris Buck (Character Animation)
* Brendan Burch (BFA 00, Character Animation)
* Tim Burton (79, Character Animation)
* Doug Campbell (BFA 85, Live Action)
* Jim Capobianco (Character Animation)
* Brenda Chapman (BFA 87, Character Animation)
* Peter Chung (81, Experimental Animation)
* Darrell Van Citters (BFA 76, Character Animation)
* Fred Cline (BFA 84,Character Animation)
* Lauren Companeitz (Experimental Animation)
* Gary Conrad (BFA 84, Character Animation)
* Kerry Conran (Film & Video)
* Donovan Cook (92, Character Animation)
* Gabriel Cowan (Film Directing)
* Jill Culton (Character Animation)
* Sean Daniel (BFA 73, Film & Video)
* David Daniels (Experimental Animation)
* Eric Darnell (MFA 90, Experimental Animation)
* Anthony DeRosa (Character Animation)
* Paul Demeyer (MFA 77, Experimental Animation)
* Kirby Dick (Film/Video)
* Janeann Dill (MFA 94, Experimental Animation)
* Mark Dindal (Character Animation)
* Pete Docter (BFA 90, Character Animation)
* Kate Dollenmayer (BFA 05 Film & Video)
* Gregory Ecklund (BFA Character Animation)
* Russ Edmonds (Character Animation)
* Ralph Eggleston (86, Character Animation)
* Myron Emery (MFA 73, Experimental Animation)
* Rodney Evans (MFA 96, Film & Video)
* Lauren Faust (94, Character Animation)
* F. X. Feeney (Film & Video)
* David Feiten (Character Animation)
* Robert Fenz (MFA 02, Film & Video)
* Greg Fleming (Character Animation)
* David Frankel
* Doug Frankle (Character Animation)
* Tony Fucile (Character Animation)
* Randy Fullmer (Character Animation)
* Douglas Grindstaff (BFA 75, Live Action)
* James Gore (Experimental Animation)
* Zigmund Gron (MFA 89, Live Action)
* Jon Gustafsson (Film Directing)
* Jorge R. Gutierrez (MFA, Experimental Animation)
* Curt Hahn (BFA, Film & Video)
* Klay Hall
* Steve Hanft (Film & Video)
* Dan Hansen (Character Animation)
* Mark O'Hare (Character Animation)
* Butch Hartman (Character Animation)
* John Hays (Character Animation), co-founder of Wild Brain.
* Rick Heinrichs (Character Animation, 79)
* Hal Hickel (Experimental Animation, 82)
* Helen Hill (MFA 95, Experimental Animation)
* Steve Hillenburg(MFA 92, Experimental Animation)
* T. Daniel Hofstedt (Character Animation)
* Savage Steve Holland
* Larry Huber (Character Animation)
* Dorne Huebler (MFA 83, BFA 80 Experimental Animation)
* Ethan Hurd (Character Animation)
* Scott Ingalls (Experimental Animation)
* Chris Innis (MFA 91, Live Action/Film)
* Elizabeth Ito (BFA 04, Character Animation)
* Robert Jahnke (Experimental Animation)
* Dan Jeup (Character Animation)
* Moises "Mocherz" Jimenez (BFA 07, Experimental Animation)
* Broose Johnson
* Kevin Johnson(Character Animation)
* Leon Joosen (Character Animation)
* Glen Keane (74, Experimental Animation)
* Craig Kellman (Character Animation)
* Mark Kennedy (Character Animation)
* Patrick Kennelly (BFA 06, Film & Video)
* Carole Kim (MFA 01, Film & Video-Integrated Media)
* Gina Kim (MFA 99, Film & Video)
* Takeshi Kimi(MFA 81, Film & Video)
* Mark Tapio Kines (Film & Video)
* Mark Kirkland (BFA 78, Experimental Animation)
* Arlene Klasky (Experimental Animation)
* Jorgen Klubien (BFA, Character Animation)
* Bill Kopp (BFA, Character Animation)
* Bonnie Kozek Live Action/Film
* Amy Kravitz(MFA 86, Experimental Animation)
* Joel Lam (MFA 01, Film & Video)
* Lorne Lanning (Character Animation)
* Joe Lanzisero (Character Animation)
* John Lasseter (BFA 79, Character Animation)
* Eric Leiser (2005, Experimental Animation)
* Doug Lefler
* Jay Lender
* Lin Li (MFA 01, Film & Video)
* Kevin Lima (Character Animation)
* David Loitz (BFA 05, Film & Video)
* Elisabetta Lodoli (MFA 88, Live Action)
* James Mangold (BFA 85, Film & Video)
* Lisa Mann (MFA 92 Experimental Animation)
* Michael Marcantel (Experimental Animation)
* April March (one year, Character Animation)
* Nicholas Marlet (Character Animation)
* Stu Maschwitz (Animation)
* Brian McEntee (87, Character Animation)
* Eon McKai (Film & Video)
* Craig McCracken (92, Character Animation)
* Tom McGrath
* Stephen Mead (Experimental Animation)
* Jennifer Medlin (BFA 01, Film & Video)
* Brian McEntee (Character Animation)
* Chris Miller (Character Animation)
* Jesse Barrett-Mills (Film Directing)
* Rob Minkoff (83, Character Animation)
* Chris Moeller
* Laura Molina (Character Animation)
* Zac Moncrief (Character Animation)
* Rich Moore (Character Animation)
* C. Scott Morse (Character Animation)
* Thom Mount (MFA 73, Live Action)
* Waleed Moursi (MFA 03, Film Directing)
* Joe Moshier (Character Animation)
* M. David Mullen (MFA 91, Film & Video)
* Nirvan Mullick (Experimental Animation)
* Joe Murray
* John Musker (BFA, 79, Character Animation)
* Drew Neumann (BFA 82, Film & Video)
* Teddy Newton (Character Animation)
* Ricky Nierva (Character Animation)
* Michael Nguyen (88, Character Animation)
* Gregory Orr (Film & Video)
* Martin Ontiveros (BFA 96,Experimental Animation)
* Mark Osborne (BFA 92, Experimental Animation)
* Lourdes Villagómez Oviedo (MFA 96, Experimental Animation)
* Sergio Pablos (Character Animation)
* Carlos Palazio (Experimental Animation)
* Christine Panushka (MFA 83, Experimental Animation)
* Josh Parpan (BFA 06, Experimental Animation)
* Justin Parpan (BFA 06, Film & Video)
* Eric Patrick (MFA 97, Experimental Animation)
* Michael Patterson (Experimental Animation)
* Korky Paul (Experimental Animation)
* Nicholas Peterson (Experimental Animation)
* Dennis Pies (Experimental Animation)
* Bobby Podesta (Character Animation)
* Dan Povenmire (Character Animation)
* Joanna Priestley (MFA 85, Experimental Animation)
* Rubén Procopio
* David Pruiksma (Character Animation)
* Joe Ranft (Character Animation)
* Jim Reardon (Character Animation)
* Rob Renzetti (Character Animation)
* Christiane Robbins (MFA 88, Film & Video)
* Lou Romano (94, Character Animation)
* Paul Rudish (Character Animation)
* Harry Sabin (Character Animation)
* Chris Sanders (Character Animation)
* John Sanford ('93, Character Animation)
* Mitch Schauer (Character Animation)
* Gary Schwartz (Experimental Animation)
* Vanessa Schwartz (Experimental Animation)
* George Scribner
* April Scott-Goss (MFA 99, Film Directing)
* Fern Seiden (Experimental Animation)
* Henry Selick (MFA 77, Experimental Animation)
* Lee Sheldon (MFA Film Directing)
* Bruce W. Smith (Character Animation)
* Simeon Soffer (CRT 83, Experimental Animation)
* Beth Spiegel (Experimental Animation)
* Aaron Springer (Character Animation)
* Anthony Stacchi (Character Animation)
* Robert Stadd (BFA 79)
* Andrew Stanton (Character Animation)
* Patrice Stellest (Experimental Animation)
* Deborah Stratman (MFA 95, Film & Video)
* Steven Subotnick (BFA 84, MFA 86, Experimental Animation)
* Doug Sweetland (Character Animation)
* Rea Tajiri
* Tamara Tracz (BFA 02, Film & Video)
* Genndy Tartakovsky (Character Animation)
* Ann Telnaes (Character Animation)
* Donna Tracy (Experimental Animation)
* Gary Trousdale (82, Character Animation)
* Naomi Uman (MFA 98, Film & Video)
* Chris Ure (Character Animation)
* Mark Walsh (Character Animation)
* Dean Wellins (Character Animation)
* Christopher Wilcha (MFA 98, Film & Video)
* Travis Wilkerson (MFA 01, Film & Video)
* David Wilson (MFA 76, Experimental Animation), founder-curator of the Museum of Jurassic Technology.
* Kirk Wise (CRT 85, Character Animation)
* Ellen Woodbury (Experimental Animation)
* Fred Worden (Film & VIdeo)
* Gregg Vanzo (Character Animation)
* Nassos Vakalis (Character Animation)
* Conrad Vernon (Character Animation)
* JJ Villard (Character Animation)
* Solweig von Kleist (Experimental Animation)
* Milla Zeltzer (BFA 03, Character Animation)
* Kathy Zielinski (Character Animation)

Faculty

* Shuya Abe
* Thom Andersen
* James Benning
* Kathryn Bigelow
* Hartmut Bitomsky
* [http://nancybuchanan.net/ Nancy Buchanan]
* [http://www.jamiecaliri.com/ James Caliri]
* [http://www.chiodobros.com/ Stephen Chiodo]
* Scott Duncan
* Ed Emshwiller
* Jules Engel
* Maureen Furniss
* Morris "Moe" Gollub
* Jack Hannah
* Mark Jonathan Harris
* T. Hee
* Monte Hellman
* Peter Hutton
* Bill Jackson
* Mike Johnson
* Gary Kibbins
* [http://www.igorkovalyov.com/ Igor Kovalyov]
* Alexander Mackendrick
* Fred Madison
* John Lee Mahin
* Kris Malkiewicz
* Bob McCrea
* [http://www.leomonahan.com/ Leo Monahan]
* Bill Moore
* William Moritz
* Pat O'Neill
* Mark Osborne
* Nam June Paik
* Bob Kurtz
* Nicole Panter
* Rumen Petkov
* Ernest Pintoff
* Suzan Pitt
* Terry Sanders
* [http://emsh.calarts.edu/~aka/ Michael Scroggins]
* Bill Viola
* Bob Winquist
* Gene Youngblood

Visiting Artist

* Peggy Ahwesh
* Chantal Akerman
* Kenneth Anger
* Michael Apted
* Martin Arnold
* ®™ark
* Jem Cohen
* Craig Baldwin
* Sadie Benning
* Nick Broomfield
* Charles Burnett
* Shu Lea Cheang
* Seoungho Cho
* Cui Zi'en
* Arthur Dong
* Daniel Eisenberg
* Heinz Emigholz
* Harun Farocki
* Robert Frank
* Carl Franklin
* Su Friedrich
* Coco Fusco
* Ernie Gehr
* John Gianvito
* Rodrigo Garcia
* Curtis Harrington
* Trent Harris
* Kore-Eda Hirokazu
* Agnieszka Holland
* Peter Hutton
* Jon Jost
* Miranda July
* Lawrence Kasdan
* Mani Kaul
* Milt Kahl
* Robert Kramer
* Cédric Klapisch
* Sharon Lockhart
* Emmanuel Lubezki
* Kara Lynch
* Elfi Mikesch
* Trinh T. Minh-ha
* Pat O'Neill
* Rosa von Praunheim
* Daniel Schmidt
* Cheick Oumar Sissoko
* P. Adams Sitney
* Britta Sjögren
* Cauleen Smith
* Michele Smith
* Greta Snider
* Chick Strand
* Leslie Thornton
* Johan van der Keuken
* Apichatpong Weerasethakul
* Bill Viola
*Stephen Vitiello
*Norman Yonemoto
*Rene Castillo
*Martha Colburn
*Sally Cruickshank
*Larry Cuba
*Eric Darnell
*Robert Darroll
*David Em
*Janie Geiser
*JoAnn Gillerman
*Copper Giloth
*George Griffin
*Igor Kovalyov
*Caroline Leaf
*Manfred Mohr
*Marcos Novak
*Marcel Ocelot
*Van Phan
*Joanna Priestley
*Jennifer Reeves
*Kathy Rose
*Bradley Schenck
*Henry Selick
*Agueda Simo
*Jennifer Steinkamp
*Jan Švankmajer
*Suzie Templeton
*Jane Veeder
*Paul Vester
*John Whitney
*Kirsten Winter
*Kevin Adams
*James Baxter
*Brad Bird
*Dave Bossert
*Peter Chung
*Andreas Deja
*Jaime Hernandez
*Chris Hubbard
*Darren T. Holmes
*Jay Jackson
*Linda Jones
*Glen Keane
*Seth Kearsley
*Jae Kim
*Bert Klein
*Bob Kurtz
*John Lasseter
*Chong Lee
*Mark Lowenthal
*William Matthews
*Michael Maltese
*Craig McCracken
*Leo Monahan
*Barbel Neubauer
*Michael Nguyen
*Sue Nichols
*Yuri Norenstein
*Bill Peet
*Nik Ramieri
*Carlos Ramos
*Deborah Ross
*Chris Saunders
*Arlene Sherman
*Charles Swenson
*Genndy Tartakovsky
*Alex Topete
*Glenn Vilppu
*Melody Welch
*John Woo
*Doug Wood
*Ellen Woodbury
*Kathy Zielinski
*Alexander Zukovasky
*Allison Anders
*Paul Thomas Anderson
*Tina Andrews
*Lisa Cholodenko
*Rudi Fehr
*Ted Griffin
*Robin Hirsch
*Ann Hui
*Toni Kalem
*Fay Kanin
*Lloyd Kaufman
*Millard Kaufman
*Everett Lewis
*James Mangold
*James Merendino
*Tim Metcalf
*George Meyer
*M. David Mullen
*Marc Norman
*Alan Peterson
*Michael Polish
*Michael Pressman
*Don Roos
*Vincent Sherman
*Joe Stefano
*David Swift
*Michael Tolkin
*Andrew Tsao
*Agnès Varda
*Régis Wargnier

chool of Music

Alumni

* John Luther Adams (BFA 73)
* David Ake (MFA 87)
* Ralph Alessi (BFA 87, MFA 90)
* Richard Allen (BFA 85)
* Francis Awe
* [http://www.halfnormal.com/ Bob Bellerue] , founder of Il Corral.
* Michael Cain (BFA 88, MFA 90)
* James Carney (BFA 90)
* Raven Chacon
* Nicholas Chase (MFA 00)
* Ken Christianson (MFA Music Composition)
* Randy Cohen
* Scott Colley (BFA 88)
* Ravi Coltrane (BFA 90)
* Mark Coniglio (BFA 89)
* Ry Cooder
* Jim Cooper of Detholz! (one semester; dropout)
* John Debney (BFA 78)
* Lori Dobbins (MFA 82)
* Gail Ann Dorsey
* Dean Drummond
* Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick (BFA 78, MFA 82)
* Ashley Dzerigian (BFA 05)
* Juarez Echenique
* Guy Eckstine '75
* Pedro Eustache
* Peter Garland (BFA 73)
* Randy Gloss (MFA 97)
* Joachim Gossmann (MFA 01)
* Peter Grenader
* Andrew Grueschow (BFA 96, MFA 99)
* Steven Hoey (MFA 98)
* Randy Hostetler
* Earl Howard (74, Composition)
* Melissa Hui (MFA 90)
* Arthur Jarvinen
* Milen Kirov of the band, A.i.
* Amy Knoles (BFA 82)
* Sally Lamb (BFA 90)
* Thomas Leeb (BFA '03)
* Hugh Livingston (MFA 93)
* [http://www.tanpura.com/index.html Paul Livingston]
* Tom Lopez (MFA 93)
* Robin Lorentz (MFA 81)
* Carla Lucero (BFA 86, Composition)
* Arturo Marquez (MFA 90)
* Ingram Marshall (MFA 71)
* John Maus
* Gabrial McNair (of No Doubt) ('95)
* Mel Mercier (MFA 91)
* Roger Miller (76, Composition)
* Stephen "Lucky" Mosko
* Peter Otto (MFA 83)
* Randall Packer (MFA 81)
* Charlemagne Palestine
* Jeff Perry (MFA 84)
* Chan Poling
* Lisa Popeil (BFA 80)
* Pirayeh Pourafar (MFA 00)
* Paula Rasmussen (BFA 87)
* Linda Ravenswood (BFA 1989–1992,1999–2000)
* Douglas Repetto (MFA 97)
* Marina Rosenfeld (Art-Music MFA 94)
* Dean Rosenthal (MFA 97 - Did Not Graduate)
* Adam Rudolph (MFA 88)
* Otmaro Ruiz (MFA 91)
* Sara Schoenbeck (MFA 99)
* Zack Settel (BFA 85)
* Mark So (MFA 06)
* Rand Steiger (MFA 82)
* Adam Stern
* Carl Stone (BFA 75)
* Dorothy Stone (MFA 82)
* L. Subramaniam
* Janice Tipton (MFA 78)
* George Torres (BFA 85)
* Libby Van Cleve (MFA 84)
* Jack Vees (MFA 86)
* Lois V Vierk
* Gregg Wager
* Marty Walker (MFA 91)
* Jeremy Wall of Spyro Gyra
* roger allen ward (MFA 99)
* Gary R. Weitz (a.k.a. Garrison White) (BFA 1983)
* Nedra Wheeler (BFA 87, MFA 89)
* Todd Winkler (MFA 84)
* Austin Wrinkle (BFA 97, MFA 99)
* Jiro Yamaguchi (of Ozomatli)
* Marcelo Zarvos (BFA 92)
* Z'EV
* Jeremy Zuckerman

Non-Students

* Danny Elfman (1975–1977)

Faculty

* John Bergamo
* Harold Budd
* Edward Carroll
* Robert Christgau
* Amiya Dasgupta
* Ronnie Engel
* Mike Fink
* John Fumo
* Vinny Golia
* Charlie Haden
* Leonid Hambro
* Alex Iles
* Arthur Jarvinen
* Daniel Katzen
* Aashish Khan
* Ustad Aashish Khan
* Anne LeBaron
* Roscoe Mitchell
* Stephen Mosko
* James Newton
* Marni Nixon
* Frederick Noad
* K. P. H. Notoprojo
* Michael Pisaro
* Mel Powell
* T. Ranganathan
* Taranath Rao
* Michael Richard
* Sara Roberts
* David Roitstein
* David Rosenboom
* Frederic Rzewski
* Trichy Sankaran
* Barry Schrader
* Wadada Leo Smith
* Rand Steiger
* Richard Stoltzman
* Morton Subotnick
* Miroslav Tadić
* Rajeev Taranath
* Serge Tcherepnin
* James Tenney
* Frederick D. Tinsley
* Mark Trayle
* T. Viswanathan
* Todd Winkler

Visiting Artist

*John Adams
*Jon Appleton
*Robert Ashley
*Milton Babbitt
*David Behrman
*Luciano Berio
*Pierre Boulez
*Earle Brown
*Harold Budd
*John Cage
*John Chowning
*Aaron Copland
*Alvin Curran
*Angelo Debarre
*Charles Dodge
*Paul Dresher
*Mark Dresser
*Jacob Druckman
*Morton Feldman
*Vinko Globokar
*Annie Gosfield
*Matthew Goodpatch
*Lou Harrison
*Leroy Jenkins
*William Kraft
*Joan La Barbara
*Paul Lansky
*Libby Larsen
*George Lewis
*Alvin Lucier
*Tod Machover
*Bunita Marcus
*Salvatore Martirano
*Pauline Oliveros
*Larry Polansky
*Steve Reich
*Terry Riley
*Jean-Claude Risset
*Frederick Rzewski
*Laetitia Sonami
*Laurie Speigel
*Richard Teitlebaum
*Joan Tower
*Lois Vierk
*David Wessel
*Christian Wolff
*Iannis Xenakis
*Angeles Quartet
*Ann Baltz
*Bang on a Can All-Stars
*Dusan Bogdanovic
*Pierre Boulez
*EAR Unit
*Zita Carno
*Gloria Cheng
*Ensemble Intercontemporain, IRCAM
*Nicholas Isherwood
*Roger Kleier
*Amy Knoles
*Jennifer Lane
*Kronos Quartet
*Michael McCran
*Christopher Parkening
*Mary Rawcliffe
*Misha Schneider
*Lucy Shelton
*Sonor
*Leonard Stein
*Richard Stoltzman
*Manfred Werder
*Muhal Richard Abrams
*Geri Allen
*Ndugu Chancler
*Don Cherry
*Billy Childs
*Steve Coleman
*Alice Coltrane
*Art Davis
*Mimi Fox
*Jim Hall
*Tootie Heath
*Billy Higgins
*Dave Holland
*Marc Johnson
*Elvin Jones
*Lee Konitz
*Steve Lacy
*Branford Marsalis
*Bennie Maupin
*Brad Mehldau
*Pat Metheny
*Roscoe Mitchell
*Andy Narell
*James Newton
*Oregon Jazz Band
*Hermeto Pascoal
*John Scofield
*Wayne Shorter
*Ed Thigpen
*Henry Threadgill
*Gerald Wilson
*Chris Brown
*Andrew Cyrille
*Christina Jones-Stewart
*Delavar Karaien
*Peter Kowald
*George Lewis
*Amina Claudine Myers
*Alvin Singleton
*Harumi Makino Smith
*Ijeoma Thomas
*Pamela Z
*Hossein Alizadeh
*I Komang Astita
*Francis Bebey
*Asiyo Belma
*I Wayan Budha
*Dr. I Wayan Dibia
*Ni Made Wiratini Dibia
*I Made Djimat
*I Wayan Gandra
*Sidi Goma
*Sulley Imoro
*Krar
*I Made Lasmawan
*Kakraba Lobi
*Midiyanto
*A.K.C. Natarajan
*Ravi Shankar
*Ben Suharto
*Dr. L. Subramaniam
*The Super Anges
*Eko Supriyanto
*Tanjore Ranganathan
*Tanjore Viswanathan
*Tibetan Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir
*Huun Huur Tu
*Glen Velez


=School of Theater=

Alumni

*Kevin Adams (MFA 86, Scene Design)
* Amanda Aday (Acting)
* Carolyn Almos (Acting)
* Matt Almos (MFA 90, Directing)
* John Assalone (MFA 90, Management)
* Mathew R. August (MFA 97, Acting)
* Kathy Baker (72, Acting)
* Cameron Bancroft (BFA 90, Acting)
* Garth Belcon (BFA 94, Management)
* Daniel K. Boland (BFA 95, Lighting Design)
* Martyn Bookwalter (MFA 77, Lighting Design)
* Fontella Boone (MFA 91, Costume Design)
* Jesse Borrego (84, Acting)
* Barbara Bosson (Acting)
* A. Laura Brody (MFA 92, Costume Design)
* Merritt Butrick (Acting) (Was later dismissed)
* Don Cheadle (BFA 86, Acting)
* Cortheal Clark (MFA 97, Technical Direction)
* Michael Cudlitz (Acting)
* Jennifer Elise Cox (BFA 91, Acting)
* Juli Crockett
* John A. D'Amico (attended 81-83, left after 5 semesters)
* Sam Doumit
* Kevin Dunayer (MFA 90, Sound Design)
* Randall Edwards
* Joel A Fox (BFA 03, Design Production Management)
* Dennis Gersten
* Jeff Gifford (MFA 88, Management)
* Jason Grandpre (MFA 97, Technical Direction)
* Brandon Harlow (BFA 98, Acting/Management)
* Ed Harris (BFA 75, Acting)
* David Hasselhoff (73, Acting)
* Samuel Hatcher (MFA 95, Technical Direction)
* Michael Hooker (MFA 94, Scene Design) i
* Barbara Inglehart (MFA 86, Costume Design)
* Bill Irwin (72, Acting)
* Ashley York Kennedy (BFA 86, Scene Design)
* |Simbi Khali-Williams (BFA 93, Acting)
* Jeff Kleeman (BFA 87, Technical Direction)
* Etta Lilienthal (MFA 99, Scene Design)
* William Liotta (MFA 98, Lighting Design)
* Scott MacDonald (Acting)
* Debi Manwiller (BFA 83, Acting)
* David Mickelsen (MFA 83, Costume Design)
* Donald Miller (MFA 72, Producing Program)
* Kim Milford (Acting)
* Laraine Newman (Acting)
* Beata Pilch (MFA 93, Acting)
* Paul Reubens (73, Acting)
* Linda Ravenswood (1989–1992,1999–2000 BFA Interdisciplinary)
* Michael Richards (73, Acting)
* Michael D. Roberts (Acting)
* Douglas Rushkoff, writer, social theorist
* Katey Sagal (Acting)
* Anita Sax (Acting)
* Tobe Sexton (BFA 91)
* Kim Schwartz (MFA 97, Technical Direction)
* Robert Smith (BFA 96, Lighting Design)
* Jan Smithers
* Timothy Stetson
* Marianne Wedset (Adv Cert 90, Lighting Design)
* Michole White (91, Acting)
* Jay Winters (BFA 87, Lighting Design)

Faculty

*Libby Appel
*Fran Bennett
*Erik Ehn
*Carl Hancock Rux
*Herbert Blau
*Suzan-Lori Parks
*Donald Holder

Visiting Artist

*Todd Barton - designer
*Kathy Bates - actor
*Martin Benson - director/artistic director
*Craig Berenson - producer
*Bill Bloodgood - scene designer
*Steven Bochco - producer
*Andre Both - designer
*Kenneth Branagh - actor Royal Shakespeare Company/director/producer
*Susan Brown - casting director
*James Burrows - producer/writer
*Catherine Butterfield - playwright
*Tony Campisi - director/actor
*Ana Cappelluto - designer
*Juliette Carrillo - director
*Joseph Chaiken - performance artist
*Jason Cooper - designer
*Allan Corduner - Royal Shakespeare Company
*Michael Counts - director
*Brian Cox - Royal Shakespeare Company
*Gordon Davidson - director/artistic director
*Timothy Douglas - director
*Kate Edmunds - designer/associate artistic director
*Susan Fenichell - director
*Richard Foreman - director
*Brian Freeman - performance artist/playwright, 1999 Alpert Award winner
*Michael Ganio - designer
*Susan Denison Geller - designer
*Handspring Puppet Company
*Danny Hoch - writer/performer, 1998 Alpert Award winner
*Liz Huddle - artistic director
*Naomi Iizuka - playwright
*Robert Israel - designer
*Ken Jacobs - puppet artist
*Julie Jenson - writer
*John Kani - actor
*York Kennedy - designer
*Jan Kott - writer, theorist
*Lisa Kron - performance artist, 1997 Alpert Award winner
*Ed Lapine - production manager
*Jim LeBrecht - designer
*Ming Cho Lee - scene designer
*John Lee - playwright
*Loretta Livingston - choreographer
*Lisa Loomer - playwright
*Art Manke - director/artistic director
*Lynn Manning - playwright, director, actor
*Debi Manwiller - casting director
*Tom Mardikes - sound designer/music producer
*Stan Margulies - film producer
*Oliver Mayer - playwright, Blade to the Heat
*Catherine McNeil - producer
*David Mikelson - designer
*Valere Novarina - writer
*Jack O'Brien - director, artistic director the Globe Theater, San Diego
*Robert O'Hara - playwright
*Femi Ofusian - playwright
*Sharon Ott - artistic director
*Zaven Paré - director
*Chris Parry - designer
*Roman Paska - puppet artist
*Carey Perloff - director/artistic director
*Pascal Rambert - director
*David Rambo - producer/playwright
*Dunya Ramicova - designer
*Larry Reed - puppet artist
*Lloyd Richards - director, former Dean Yale School of Drama
*Jose Rivera - playwright
*Allison Robbins - story editor/writer, Melrose Place
*Julia Rodriguez - director/artistic director
*Mary Rooth - designer
*Jana Rosenblatt - designer
*Clare Scarpulla - art director
*Peter Sellars - director
*Michael Sommers - performer/puppeteer
*Patrick Stewart - actor/Royal Shakespeare Company
*Mark Sussman - puppet artist
*Tony Taccone - director/artistic director
*Lesley Tamaribuchi - producer
*Julie Taymor - director/designer
*Quincy Troupe - poet
*Alan Weiss - writer
*Gregory Whitehead - composer/sound artist
*August Wilson - playwright
*Albert Wolsky- designer
*Charlayne Woodard - actress
*Susan Yankowitz - performance artist
*Chay Yew - playwright
*Vito Zingarelli - production manager
*Paul Zaloom-puppeter, actor

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • California Institute of the Arts — Infobox University name =California Institute of the Arts native name = latin name = motto =No information in advance of need established =1961 type =Private endowment =US$ 91,751,992 staff = faculty = 308 president =Steven D. Lavine Provost… …   Wikipedia

  • List of California State University, Long Beach people — This is a list of notable people associated with California State University, Long Beach.Alumni*J. Jon Bruno: the Episcopal Bishop of Los Angeles *Neil Campbell: biologist/author *Bette Korber: AIDS researcher [cite web… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Maryland, College Park people — This is a list of notable alumni, faculty, and benefactors of the University of Maryland, College Park. Academia*David A. Bader, 1996, Professor of Computing at Georgia Tech *Kenneth C. Catania, Neurobiologist at Vanderbilt University, MacArthur… …   Wikipedia

  • California Institute of Technology — Motto The truth shall make you free [1] Established 1891 Type …   Wikipedia

  • List of California Historical Landmarks — This is a list of California Historical Landmarks. The official list may be seen [http://ohp.parks.ca.gov/listed resources/?view=all here] . NOTOC · =Alameda County= For more details, please see http://ohp.parks.ca.gov/default.asp?page id=21388.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Georgia Institute of Technology alumni — [cite web|url=http://gtalumni.org/uploads/bylaws.pdf|title=Bylaws of the Georgia Tech Alumni Association, Inc.|publisher=Georgia Tech Alumni Association|accessdate=2007 05 03|format=PDF] The first class of 128 students entered Georgia Tech in… …   Wikipedia

  • National Technical Institute for the Deaf — Established 1965 Type Private President …   Wikipedia

  • List of Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles minor characters — The following is a list of characters in the FOX science fiction television series Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, including supporting characters, and important villains. Contents: Top · 0–9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T… …   Wikipedia

  • The 1 Second Film — flier Directed by Nirvan Mullick Produced by Col …   Wikipedia

  • List of Yale University people — Yalies are persons affiliated with Yale University, commonly including alumni, current and former faculty members, students, and others. Here follows a list of notable Yalies. Dynamic listNotes: * LL.B. (Legum Baccalaureum) is a graduate degree… …   Wikipedia