ASB Classic


ASB Classic


ASB Classic
Asbclassic logo.png
WTA Tour
Location Auckland
 New Zealand
Venue ASB Tennis Centre
Category International
Surface Hard / Outdoor
Draw 32M/32Q/16D
Prize Money US$220,000
Website asbclassic.co.nz

The ASB Classic is a tennis tournament held in Auckland, New Zealand. Held since 1986, this WTA Tour event is an International series tournament and is played on outdoor hardcourts during the first week of the year.

At the 2008 tournament, the courts were changed to a blue Plexicushion surface, replacing the green Rebound Ace. This was consistent with the surface change that was also implemented at the Australian Open.

In late 2010, it was announced former world number one Maria Sharapova will compete in the 2011 tournament. Defending champion Yanina Wickmayer has also confirmed she will return to Auckland, while former world number two, and two time grand slam champion Svetlana Kuznetsova will also play in the Auckland event, as the third marquee signing for the Classic. On the 24 November 2010 it was announced former world number one Dinara Safina will round out the Classic as its strongest field in the tournaments history. She will join Sharapova and Kuznetsova as Russians looking to work their way back into form.

Contents

Past results

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2011 Hungary Gréta Arn Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 6–3, 6–3
2010 Belgium Yanina Wickmayer Italy Flavia Pennetta 6–3, 6–2
2009 Russia Elena Dementieva Russia Elena Vesnina 6–4, 6–1
2008 United States Lindsay Davenport France Aravane Rezaï 6–2, 6–2
2007 Serbia Jelena Janković Russia Vera Zvonareva 7–69, 5–7, 6–3
2006 France Marion Bartoli Russia Vera Zvonareva 6–2, 6–2
2005 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Japan Shinobu Asagoe 5–7, 7–5, 6–4
2004 Greece Eleni Daniilidou United States Ashley Harkleroad 6–3, 6–2
2003 Greece Eleni Daniilidou South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong 6–4, 4–6, 7–62
2002 Israel Anna Smashnova Russia Tatiana Panova 6–2, 6–2
2001 United States Meilen Tu Argentina Paola Suárez 7–68, 6–2
2000 Luxembourg Anne Kremer Zimbabwe Cara Black 6–4, 6–4
1999 France Julie Halard-Decugis Belgium Dominique van Roost 6–4, 6–1
1998 Belgium Dominique van Roost Italy Silvia Farina Elia 4–6, 7–6, 7–5
1997 Austria Marion Maruska Austria Judith Wiesner 6–3, 6–1
1996 United States Sandra Cacic Austria Barbara Paulus 6–3, 1–6, 6–4
1995 Australia Nicole Bradtke United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
1994 United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen Argentina Inés Gorrochategui 7–64, 6–3
1993 South Africa Elna Reinach United States Caroline Kuhlman 6–0, 6–0
1992 United States Robin White Czechoslovakia Andrea Strnadová 2–6, 6–4, 6–3
1991 Czechoslovakia Eva Sviglerová Czechoslovakia Andrea Strnadová 6–2, 0–6, 6–1
1990 Soviet Union Leila Meskhi Belgium Sabine Appelmans 6–1, 6–0
1989 United States Patty Fendick New Zealand Belinda Cordwell 6–2, 6–0
1988 United States Patty Fendick United Kingdom Sara Gomer 6–3, 7–6
1987 United States Gretchen Magers United States Terry Phelps 6–2, 6–3
1986 United Kingdom Anne Hobbs Australia Louise Field 6–3, 6–1

Doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2011 Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Sweden Sofia Arvidsson
New Zealand Marina Erakovic
6–3, 6–0
2010 Zimbabwe Cara Black
United States Liezel Huber
South Africa Natalie Grandin
United States Laura Granville
7–64, 6–2
2009 France Nathalie Dechy
Italy Mara Santangelo
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
4–6, 7–63, 12–10
2008 Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva
United States Lilia Osterloh
Germany Martina Müller
Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
6–3, 6–4
2007 Slovakia Janette Husárová
Argentina Paola Suárez
Chinese Taipei Su-Wei Hsieh
India Shikha Uberoi
6–0, 6–2
2006 Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Russia Vera Zvonareva
France Émilie Loit
Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
6–3, 6–4
2005 Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
New Zealand Leanne Baker
Italy Francesca Lubiani
6–3, 6–3
2004 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić
Croatia Jelena Kostanić
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
7–66, 3–6, 6–1
2003 United States Teryn Ashley
United States Abigail Spears
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
6–2, 2–6, 6–0
2002 United States Nicole Arendt
South Africa Liezel Huber
Czech Republic Květa Hrdličková
Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová
7–5, 6–4
2001 France Alexandra Fusai
Italy Rita Grande
Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Austria Barbara Schett
7–64, 6–3
2000 Zimbabwe Cara Black
France Alexandra Fusai
Austria Barbara Schwartz
Austria Patricia Wartusch
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
1999 Italy Silvia Farina
Austria Barbara Schett
Netherlands Seda Noorlander
Germany Marlene Weingärtner
6–2, 7–62
1998 Japan Nana Miyagi
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
France Julie Halard-Decugis
Slovakia Janette Husárová
7–61, 6–4
1997 Slovakia Janette Husárová
Belgium Dominique Van Roost
Poland Aleksandra Olsza
Bulgaria Elena Pampoulova
6–2, 6–75, 6–3
1996 Belgium Els Callens
France Julie Halard-Decugis
Canada Jill Hetherington
Australia Kristine Radford
6–1, 6–0

See also

External links




Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • ASB Classic — Мировой Тур WTA Место проведения Окленд …   Википедия

  • ASB Classic 2012 — Мировой Тур WTA Место проведения Окленд …   Википедия

  • ASB Classic 2013 — Мировой Тур WTA Место проведения Окленд …   Википедия

  • ASB Classic 2009 — Мировой Тур WTA Место проведения Окленд …   Википедия

  • ASB Classic 2010 — Мировой Тур WTA Место проведения Окленд …   Википедия

  • ASB Classic 2003 — Мировой Тур WTA Место проведения Окленд …   Википедия

  • ASB Classic 2004 — Мировой Тур WTA Место проведения Окленд …   Википедия

  • ASB Classic 2005 — Мировой Тур WTA Место проведения Окленд …   Википедия

  • ASB Classic 2006 — Мировой Тур WTA Место проведения Окленд …   Википедия

  • ASB Classic 2007 — Мировой Тур WTA Место проведения Окленд …   Википедия


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.