List of rivers of Minnesota


List of rivers of Minnesota

List of rivers in Minnesota (U.S. state).

Contents

Alphabetically

A–C

D–H

  • Dahlgren River
  • Dark River
  • Dead Moose River
  • Dead River (Burntside River)
  • Dead River (Otter Tail River)
  • Deer River (Cross River)
  • Deer River (Mississippi River)
  • Des Moines River
  • Devil Track River
  • Diversion Creek
  • Dumbbell River
  • Dunbar River
  • Dunka River
  • East River
  • East Branch Baptism River
  • East Branch Beaver River
  • East Branch Blue Earth River
  • East Branch Chippewa River
  • East Branch Rat Root River
  • East Branch Rock River
  • East Branch Sturgeon River
  • East Branch Warroad River
  • East Fork Des Moines River
  • East Fork Rapid River
  • East Fork Twelvemile Creek
  • East Savanna River
  • East Split Rock River
  • East Swan River
  • East Two River (St. Louis River)
  • East Two River (Vermilion Lake)
  • Echo River
  • Egg River
  • Elbow River
  • Elk River
  • Elm Creek
  • Embarrass River
  • Encampment River
  • Ester Brook
  • Fall River
  • First River
  • Fish Hook River
  • Flandreau Creek
  • Floodwood River
  • Flute Reed River
  • French River
  • Frost River
  • Gentilly River
  • Gooseberry River
  • Grand Marais Creek
  • Granite River
  • Greenwood River (Brule River)
  • Greenwood River (Stony River)
  • Grindstone River
  • Groundhouse River
  • Gull River (Crow Wing River)
  • Gull River (Turtle River)
  • Hawk Creek
  • Hay Creek
  • Heron Lake Outlet
  • High Island Creek
  • Hill River (Lost River)
  • Hill River (Willow River)
  • Horse River
  • Hunting Shack River
  • Hustler River

I–L

  • Isabella River
  • Island River
  • Jack Creek
  • Joe River
  • Johnson River
  • Kabekona River
  • Kadunce River
  • Kawishiwi River
  • Keeley Creek
  • Kelso River
  • Kettle River (Blueberry River)
  • Kettle River (Minnesota), tributary of St. Croix River
  • Kimball Creek
  • Knife River (Lake Superior)
  • Knife River, tributary of Birch Lake
  • Knife River (Snake River)
  • Korb River
  • Lac qui Parle River
  • Langley River
  • Le Sueur River
  • Leaf River
  • Leech Lake River
  • Lester River
  • Lime Creek (Des Moines River)
  • Lime Creek (Winnebago River)
  • Little Ann River
  • Little Black River
  • Little Cannon River (Cannon River)
  • Little Cannon River (Sabre Lake)
  • Little Cedar River (Dodge County, Minnesota), a tributary of the Cedar River entirely in Dodge County
  • Little Cedar River (Iowa and Minnesota), a tributary of the Cedar River rising in Mower County, Minnesota
  • Little Chippewa River
  • Little Cloquet River
  • Little Cobb River
  • Little Cottonwood River
  • Little Devil Track River
  • Little Elk River
  • Little Fork River
  • Little Gooseberry River
  • Little Hill River
  • Little Indian Sioux River
  • Little Iowa River
  • Little Isabella River
  • Little Joe River
  • Little Knife River (Lake County, Minnesota)
  • Little Knife River (St. Louis County, Minnesota)
  • Little Langley River
  • Little Le Sueur River
  • Little Manitou River
  • Little Marais River
  • Little Minnesota River
  • Little Mississippi River
  • Little Net River
  • Little Nokasippi River
  • Little Partridge River
  • Little Pine River
  • Little Pony River
  • Little River
  • Little Rock River
  • Little Sioux River
  • Little Stewart River
  • Little Sucker River
  • Little Swan River
  • Little Tamarac River
  • Little Tamarack River
  • Little Two River
  • Little Whiteface River (North), located east of Meadowlands
  • Little Whiteface River (South), located south of Meadowlands
  • Little Willow River (Mississippi River)
  • Little Willow River (Willow River)
  • Long Island River
  • Long Prairie River
  • Loon River
  • Lost River (Clearwater River)
  • Lost River (Nett Lake)
  • Lost River (Roseau River)
  • Lost River (Tamarac River)
  • Lost River (Thief River)
  • Louse River
  • Lower Stump River
  • Lower Tamarack River

M–O

P–R

  • Paleface River
  • Partridge River (Crow Wing River)
  • Partridge River (St. Louis River)
  • Pelican River (Otter Tail River)
  • Pelican River (Vermilion River)
  • Perch Creek
  • Perent River
  • Phoebe River
  • Pigeon River (Minnesota–Ontario), tributary of Lake Superior
  • Pigeon River (Mississippi River)
  • Pike River
  • Pine Creek (Mississippi River)
  • Pine Creek (Upper Iowa River)
  • Pine River (Kettle River)
  • Pine River (Minnesota–Ontario), tributary of Granite River
  • Pine River (Mississippi River)
  • Pine River (Saint Louis River)
  • Pipestone Creek
  • Platte River
  • Plum Creek
  • Pokegama River
  • Pomme de Terre River
  • Poplar River (Lake Superior)
  • Poplar River (Lost River)
  • Popple River
  • Portage River (Fish Hook River)
  • Portage River (Moose Horn River)
  • Portage River (Nina Moose River)
  • Potato River
  • Prairie River (Big Sandy Lake)
  • Prairie River (Mississippi River)
  • Rabbit River (Bois de Sioux)
  • Rabbit River (Mississippi River)
  • Rainy River
  • Range River
  • Rapid River (Little Fork River)
  • Rapid River (Rainy River)
  • Rat Root River
  • Red Lake River
  • Red River
  • Red River of the North
  • Redeye River
  • Redwood River
  • Reservation River
  • Rice Creek
  • Rice River (Big Fork River)
  • Rice River (Little Fork River)
  • Rice River (Mississippi River)
  • Ripple River
  • Rock River
  • Root River
  • Roseau River
  • Royal River
  • Rum River
  • Rush River

S

  • St. Croix River
  • St. Francis River
  • St. Louis River
  • Sand Creek (Minnesota River)
  • Sand Creek (St. Croix River)
  • Sand Hill River
  • Sand River (Pike River)
  • Sand River (Stony River)
  • Sandy River (Mississippi River)
  • Sandy River (Red Lake)
  • Sauk River
  • Sawbill Creek
  • Schoolcraft River
  • Sea Gull River
  • Shagawa River
  • Shakopee Creek
  • Shannon River
  • Shell River
  • Shell Rock River
  • Shingobee River
  • Skunk Creek
  • Skunk River (Crow River)
  • Skunk River (Platte River)
  • Sleepy Eye Creek
  • Snake River (Elk River)
  • Snake River (Isabella River)
  • Snake River (Red River of the North)
  • Snake River (St. Croix River)
  • South Branch Battle River
  • South Branch Buffalo River
  • South Branch Grindstone River
  • South Branch Little Elk River
  • South Branch Manitou River
  • South Branch Middle Fork Zumbro River
  • South Branch Partridge River
  • South Branch Root River
  • South Branch Rush River
  • South Branch Snake River
  • South Branch Sunrise River
  • South Branch Two Rivers
  • South Branch Vermillion River
  • South Branch Whiteface River
  • South Branch Wild Rice River
  • South Branch Yellow Medicine River
  • South Brule River
  • South Cormorant River
  • South Kawishiwi River
  • South Fork Black River
  • South Fork Crooked Creek
  • South Fork Crow River
  • South Fork Groundhouse River
  • South Fork Nemadji River
  • South Fork Pine River
  • South Fork Rabbit River
  • South Fork Root River
  • South Fork Roseau River
  • South Fork Watab River
  • South Fork Watonwan River
  • South Fork Whitewater River
  • South Fork Willow River
  • South Fork Yellow Bank River
  • South Fork Zumbro River
  • South Two River
  • Split Rock River, tributary of Lake Superior
  • Split Rock River (Kettle River)
  • Spring Creek
  • Spring Branch Swan River
  • Steamboat River
  • Stewart River
  • Stony Brook
  • Stony River
  • Straight River (central Minnesota), tributary of Fish Hook River
  • Straight River (southern Minnesota), tributary of Cannon River
  • Stuart River
  • Stump River
  • Sturgeon River (Big Fork River)
  • Sturgeon River (Little Fork River)
  • Sunrise River
  • Swamp River
  • Swan River (central Minnesota)
  • Swan River (northern Minnesota)
  • Swift River

T–Z

  • Tait River
  • Talmadge River
  • Tamarac River (Red Lake)
  • Tamarac River (Red River of the North)
  • Tamarack River
  • Temperance River
  • Thief River
  • Third River
  • Toad River
  • Tucker River
  • Turtle River (Bowstring River)
  • Turtle River (Mississippi River)
  • Twelvemile Creek
  • Two Island River
  • Two River (Mississippi River)
  • Two Rivers (Red River of the North)
  • Upper Iowa River
  • Upper Tamarack River
  • Us-kab-wan-ka River
  • Valley Creek
  • Valley River
  • Vermilion River, located in Itasca County
  • Vermillion River, located in Dakota County
  • Vern River
  • Wapsipinicon River
  • Warroad River
  • Watab River
  • Watonwan River
  • Wells Creek
  • West Branch Baptism River
  • West Branch Beaver River
  • West Branch Blue Earth River
  • West Branch Cloquet River
  • West Branch Floodwood River
  • West Branch Kettle River
  • West Branch Knife River
  • West Branch Lac qui Parle River
  • West Branch Onion River
  • West Branch Rum River
  • West Branch St. Francis River
  • West Branch Sunrise River
  • West Branch Twelvemile Creek
  • West Branch Warroad River
  • West Fork Baudette River
  • West Fork Black River
  • West Fork Groundhouse River
  • West Fork Little Sioux River
  • West Fork Moose Horn River
  • West Fork Prairie River
  • West Fork Twelvemile Creek
  • West Savanna River
  • West Split Rock River
  • West Swan River
  • West Two River (St. Louis River)
  • West Two River (Vermilion Lake)
  • Whetstone River
  • White Earth River
  • Whiteface River
  • Whitewater River
  • Wild Rice River
  • Whitney Brook
  • Willow River (Kettle River)
  • Willow River (Little Fork River)
  • Willow River (Mississippi River)
  • Wing River (Leaf River)
  • Wing River (Rapid River)
  • Winnebago Creek
  • Winter Road River
  • Yellow Bank River
  • Yellow Medicine River
  • Zumbro River

By drainage basin

This list is arranged by drainage basin, with respective tributaries indented under each larger stream's name.

Great Lakes Drainage Basin

Lake Superior Drainage Basin

  • Lake Superior
    • Pigeon River
    • Reservation River
    • Flute Reed River
    • Brule River
      • Greenwood River
      • South Brule River
    • Kadunce River
    • Kimball Creek
    • Devil Track River
      • Little Devil Track River
    • Fall River
    • Cascade River
      • North Branch Cascade River
    • Poplar River
      • Tait River
    • Onion River
      • West Branch Onion River
    • Temperance River
      • Sawbill Creek
        • Kelso River
      • Vern River
    • Cross River
    • Two Island River
    • Caribou River
    • Little Manitou River
    • Manitou River
      • South Branch Manitou River
    • Little Marais River
    • Baptism River
      • East Branch Baptism River
      • West Branch Baptism River
    • Beaver River
      • East Branch Beaver River
      • West Branch Beaver River
    • Split Rock River
      • East Split Rock River
      • West Split Rock River
    • Gooseberry River
      • Skunk Creek
      • Little Gooseberry River
    • Encampment River
    • Stewart River
      • Little Stewart River
    • Knife River
    • Little Sucker River
    • Big Sucker Creek
    • French River
    • Talmadge River
    • Lester River
    • St. Louis River
      • Pokegama River
      • Red River
      • Little River
      • Midway River
      • Pine River
      • Cloquet River
      • Stony Brook
      • Artichoke River
      • Ahmik River
      • McCarty River
      • East Savanna River
      • Floodwood River
        • West Branch Floodwood River
      • Whiteface River
        • Little Whiteface River (South), located south of Meadowlands
        • Little Whiteface River (North), located east of Meadowlands
        • Paleface River
        • North Branch Whiteface River
        • South Branch Whiteface River
      • East Swan River
        • West Swan River
      • West Two River
      • East Two River
      • Embarrass River
      • Partridge River
        • South Branch Partridge River
      • East River
      • North River
    • Nemadji River
      • South Fork Nemadji River
      • Blackhoof River

Mississippi River Drainage Basin

Lower Mississippi Drainage Basin

  • Mississippi River
    • Missouri River (MO, IA)
    • Des Moines River
      • East Fork Des Moines River
      • Heron Lake Outlet
      • Lime Creek
      • Beaver Creek
    • Iowa River (IA)
      • Cedar River
        • Shell Rock River
          • Winnebago River (IA)
            • Lime Creek
        • Little Cedar River (Iowa and Minnesota), a tributary of the Cedar River rising in Mower County, Minnesota
        • Little Cedar River (Dodge County, Minnesota), a tributary of the Cedar River entirely in Dodge County
    • Wapsipinicon River
    • Upper Iowa River
      • Pine Creek
      • Little Iowa River
      • North Branch Upper Iowa River
    • Winnebago Creek
    • Crooked Creek
      • North Fork Crooked Creek
      • South Fork Crooked Creek
    • Root River
      • South Fork Root River
      • South Branch Root River
      • North Branch Root River
      • Middle Branch Root River
    • Pine Creek
    • Whitewater River
      • North Fork Whitewater River
        • Middle Fork Whitewater River
      • South Fork Whitewater River
    • Zumbro River
      • North Fork Zumbro River
      • Middle Fork Zumbro River
        • North Branch Middle Fork Zumbro River
        • South Branch Middle Fork Zumbro River
      • South Fork Zumbro River
    • Wells Creek
    • Hay Creek
    • Cannon River
      • North Cannon River, a distributary
      • Little Cannon River (Cannon River), near Cannon Falls
      • Straight River
      • Little Cannon River (Sabre Lake), near Kilkenny
    • Vermillion River
      • South Branch Vermillion River

St. Croix River Drainage Basin

  • Mississippi River
    • St. Croix River
      • Sunrise River
        • North Branch Sunrise River
        • West Branch Sunrise River
        • South Branch Sunrise River
      • Snake River
        • Groundhouse River
          • South Fork Groundhouse River
          • West Fork Groundhouse River
        • Ann River
          • Little Ann River
        • Knife River
      • Kettle River
        • Grindstone River
          • North Branch Grindstone River
          • South Branch Grindstone River
        • Pine River
        • Willow River
          • Little Willow River
        • Moose Horn River
          • Portage River
          • West Fork Moose Horn River
        • Split Rock River
        • Dead Moose River
        • West Branch Kettle River
      • Sand Creek
      • Lower Tamarack River
      • Upper Tamarack River

Minnesota River Drainage Basin

Upper Mississippi River Drainage Basin

Hudson Bay Drainage Basin

Red River of the North Drainage Basin

Lake of the Woods Drainage Basin

  • Lake of the Woods
    • Warroad River
      • East Branch Warroad River
      • West Branch Warroad River
    • Rainy River
      • Winter Road River
      • Baudette River
        • West Fork Baudette River
      • Rapid River
        • East Fork Rapid River
          • Barton Brook
          • Wing River
        • North Branch Rapid River
      • Black River
        • West Fork Black River
        • South Fork Black River
      • Big Fork River
        • Bear River
        • Sturgeon River
        • Rice River
        • Popple River
        • Bowstring River
          • Turtle River
      • Little Fork River
        • Beaver Brook
        • Cross River
          • Deer River
        • Ester Brook
        • Nett Lake River
          • Lost River
        • Rapid River
        • Valley River
        • Willow River
        • Sturgeon River
          • Bear River
            • Bearskin River
          • Dark River
          • East Branch Sturgeon River
          • Shannon River
        • Rice River
      • Rainy Lake/Kabetogama Lake/Namakan Lake/Crane Lake
        • Rat Root River
          • East Branch Rat Root River
        • Ash River
          • Black Duck River
        • Moose River
        • Johnson River
        • Vermilion River
          • Pelican River
            • Elbow River
          • Vermilion Lake
            • Armstrong River
            • East Two River
            • West Two River
            • Pike River
              • Sand River
        • Echo River
          • Hunting Shack River
        • Loon River
          • Little Indian Sioux River
            • Little Pony River
            • Korb River
        • Namakan River (Ontario)
          • Lac la Croix/Crooked Lake
            • Hustler River
            • Boulder River
            • Bottle River
            • Beartrap River
            • Basswood River
              • Horse River
              • Basswood Lake/Fall Lake
                • Range River
                • Shagawa River
                • Bear Island River
                  • Beaver River
                • Kawishiwi River
                  • South Kawishiwi River
                    • Birch Lake
                      • Keeley Creek
                      • Birch River
                    • Isabella River
                    • Snake River
                    • Stony River
                      • Sand River
                      • Greenwood River
                    • Dunka River
                  • Little Saganaga Lake/Gillis Lake
                  • Louse River
                  • Phoebe River
                • Knife River
                  • Knife Lake
            • Maligne River (Ontario)

See also

References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of cities in Minnesota — Contents: Top · 0–9 · A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Largest citi …   Wikipedia

  • List of lakes in Minnesota — This is a list of lakes in Minnesota. Minnesota is known as The Land of 10,000 Lakes, but the official count of lakes more than ten acres (40,000 m²) in size is approximately 11,842.[1] All but four Minnesota counties (Mower, Olmsted, Pipestone… …   Wikipedia

  • List of fishes of Minnesota — There are about 161 species of fishes found naturally in Minnesota waters, including Lake Superior. The following list is based on the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. The species data on this page is taken from the Minnesota DNR, which …   Wikipedia

  • List of newspapers in Minnesota — This is a list of newspapers in Minnesota. Contents 1 Daily newspapers 2 Nondaily newspapers 3 College newspapers 4 References …   Wikipedia

  • List of counties in Minnesota — KI RS MH PE RL …   Wikipedia

  • List of airports in Minnesota — This is a list of airports in Minnesota (a U.S. state), grouped by type and sorted by location. It contains all public use and military airports in the state. Some private use and former airports may be included where notable, such as airports… …   Wikipedia

  • List of townships in Minnesota (N-Z) — The U.S. state of Minnesota is divided into 2,775 townships in 87 counties. Index: compactTOC N*Nashville Township, Martin County *Nashwauk Township, Itasca County *Nebish Township, Beltrami County *Nelson Park Township, Marshall County *Nelson… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Minnesota — This is a list of notable persons who were born or spent important time in the state of Minnesota. People not born in Minnesota are marked with §. Contents: Top · 0–9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z …   Wikipedia

  • List of rivers of Delaware — List of rivers in Delaware (U.S. state), grouped by type and sorted by name. Contents 1 Major rivers and creeks (27) 2 All named streams (435) 3 Rivers and streams by watershed …   Wikipedia

  • List of rivers of Maryland — List of rivers in Maryland (U.S. state). The list is arranged by drainage basin from east to west, with respective tributaries indented under each larger stream s name and ordered from downstream to upstream. Contents 1 By drainage basin 1.1… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.