Great Britain at the 1920 Summer Olympics


Great Britain at the 1920 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Great Britain
games=1920 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer= Philip Noel-Baker
gold=15
silver=15
bronze=13
total=43
rank=3
The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland competed as Great Britain at the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp, Belgium. British athletes won fifteen gold medals (up from ten in 1912) and 43 medals overall, finishing third.

Medalists

Gold

* Albert Hill — Athletics, Men's 1500m
* Percy Hodge — Athletics, Men's 3000m steeplechase
* Cecil Griffiths, Robert Lindsay, John Ainsworth-Davies and Guy Butler — Athletics, Men's 4x400m relay
* Albert Hill — Athletics, Men's 800m
* Ronald Rawson — Boxing, Heavyweight
* Harry Mallin — Boxing, Middleweight
* Thomas Lance and Harry Ryan — Cycling, Men's 2000m tandem
* Men's Team — Hockey
* Men's Team — Polo
* Thomas Hedberg and Francis Richards — Sailing, Men's 18 foot dinghy
* William Maddison, Dorothy Wright, Robert Coleman and Cyril Wright — Sailing, Men's 7m class
* Oswald Turnbull and Maxwell Woosnam — Tennis, Men's doubles
* Kathleen McKane and Margaret McNair — Tennis, Women's doubles
* Men's Team — Tug of war
* Charles Sydney Smith, Paul Radmilovic, Charles Bugbee, Noel Purcell, Christopher Jones, William Peacock and William Dean — Water polo, Men's Team competition

Silver

* Philip Noel-Baker — Athletics, Men's 1500m
* Charles Blewitt, Albert Hill and William Seagrove — Athletics, Men's Team 3000m
* Guy Butler — Athletics, Men's 400m
* James Wilson, Frank Hegarty and Alfred Nichols — Athletics, Men's Team Cross country
* Alexander Ireland — Boxing, Welterweight
* Cyril Alden — Cycling, Men's 50km
* Horace Johnson — Cycling, Men's Individual sprint
* Albert White, Horace Johnson, William Stewart and Cyril Alden — Cycling, Men's Team pursuit
* Beatrice Armstrong — Diving, Women's 10m Platform
* Ewart Horsfall, Guy Nickalls, Richard Lucas, Walter James, John Campbell, Sebastian Earl, Ralph Shove, Sidney Swann and Robin Johnstone — Rowing, Men's eights (8+)
* Jack Beresford — Rowing, Men's single scull (1x)
* Hilda James, Constance Mabel Jeans, Charlotte Radcliffe and Grace MacKenzie — Swimming, Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
* Geraldine Beamish and Dorothy Holman — Tennis, Women's doubles
* Kathleen McKane and Maxwell Woosnam — Tennis, Mixed doubles
* Dorothy Holman — Tennis, Women's singles

Bronze

* James Wilson — Athletics, Men's 10000m
* Charles Gunn — Athletics, Men's 10000m walk
* Harry Edward — Athletics, Men's 100m
* Harry Edward — Athletics, Men's 200m
* William Cuthbertson — Boxing, Flyweight
* George McKenzie — Boxing, Bantamweight
* Harold Franks — Boxing, Light-Heavyweight
* Harry Ryan — Cycling, Men's Individual sprint
* Phyllis Johnson and Basil Williams — Figure skating, Pair skating
* Leslie Savage, Edward Percival Peter, Henry Taylor and Harold Edward Annison — Swimming, Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
* Kathleen McKane — Tennis, Women's singles
* Philip Bernard — Wrestling, Freestyle featherweight
* Peter Wright — Wrestling, Freestyle lightweight

References

* [http://www.aafla.org/5va/reports_frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports]
* [http://www.olympic.org/uk/athletes/results/search_r_uk.asp International Olympic Committee results database]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.