Juno Awards of 1995


Juno Awards of 1995

The Juno Awards of 1995, representing Canadian music industry achievements of the previous year, were awarded on 26 March 1995 in Hamilton, Ontario at a ceremony in the Copps Coliseum. Mary Walsh, Rick Mercer and other regulars of the television series "This Hour Has 22 Minutes" were the hosts for the ceremonies which were broadcast on CBC Television.

Nominees were announced on 1 February 1995. Susan Aglukark and Jann Arden were among the prominent nominees this year.

Almost 10 000 people were in the Coliseum for the event - over 6500 public tickets were sold, the remainder were from the music business.

Leonard Rambeau, the long-time manager of Anne Murray, received a special lifetime achievement award. Rambeau died later that year of cancer.

Nominees and winners

Entertainer of the Year

This award was chosen by a national poll rather than by Juno organisers CARAS.

Winner: The Tragically Hip

Other Nominees:
* Celine Dion
* Crash Test Dummies
* Sarah McLachlan
* Neil Young

Best Female Vocalist

Winner: Jann Arden

Other Nominees:
* Sass Jordan
* Julie Masse
* Loreena McKennitt
* Michelle Wright

Best Male Vocalist

Winner: Neil Young

Other Nominees:
* Bruce Cockburn
* Colin James
* John McDermott
* Roch Voisine

Best New Solo Artist

Winner: Susan Aglukark

Other Nominees:
* Sara Craig
* David Gogo
* Éric Lapointe
* Andrew Matheson

Group of the Year

Winner: The Tragically Hip

Other Nominees:
* Barenaked Ladies
* Crash Test Dummies
* Spirit of the West
* The Watchmen

Best New Group

Winner: Moist

Other Nominees:
* Big Sugar
* Farmer's Daughter
* The Gandharvas
* Wild Strawberries

ongwriter of the Year

Winner: Jann Arden

Other Nominees:
* Bryan Adams
* Greg Keelor and Jim Cuddy
* Joni Mitchell
* Neil Young

Best Country Female Vocalist

Winner: Michelle Wright

Other Nominees:
* Lisa Brokop
* Cindy Church
* Patricia Conroy
* Anne Murray

Best Country Male Vocalist

Winner: Charlie Major

Other Nominees:
* Joel Feeney
* George Fox
* Terry Kelly
* Jim Witter

Best Country Group or Duo

Winner: Prairie Oyster

Other Nominees:
* Coda the West
* Farmer's Daughter
* Prescott & Brown
* Quartette

Best Instrumental Artist

Winner: André Gagnon

Other Nominees:
* Hennie Bekker
* Wayne Chaulk
* Marie-Andree Ostiguy
* Quartetto Gelato

Best Producer

Winner: Robbie Robertson, "Skin Walker" and "It Is a Good Day to Die" by Robbie Robertson

Other Nominees:
* Arnold Lanni, "Birdman" and "Naveed" by Our Lady Peace
* David Foster, "Power of My Love" and "Colour of My Love" by Celine Dion, "I Swear" and "All-4-One" by All-4-One
* Mark Howard and The Tragically Hip, "Grace, Too", "Day for Night", "Nautical Disaster" by The Tragically Hip
* Pierre Marchand, "Possession", "Stumbling Towards Ecstasy", "Good Enough" by Sarah McLachlan

Best Recording Engineer

Winner: Lenny DeRose, "Lay My Body Down" and "Charms" by The Philosopher Kings

Other Nominees:
* Mike Fraser, "Push Comes to Shove" by Jackyl and "Dueces Are Wild" by Aerosmith
* Michael Phillip Wojewoda, "Music from the Motion Picture Whale Music" by Rheostatics
* Marc Ramaer, "Hush Sweet Lover" by k.d. lang and "Jane" by Barenaked Ladies
* Jeff Wolpert, "The Bonny Swans" and "The Dark Night of the Soul" by Loreena McKennitt

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Winner: Buffy Sainte-Marie

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Winner: Louis Applebaum

Nominated and winning albums

Best Album

Winner: "The Colour of My Love", Celine Dion

Other Nominees:
* "Day for Night", The Tragically Hip
* "Five Days in July", Blue Rodeo
* "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy", Sarah McLachlan
* "North Country", The Rankin Family

Best Children's Album

Winner: "Bananaphone", Raffi

Other Nominees:
* "Eric's World Record", Eric Nagler
* "J'ai tant danse", Carmen Campagne
* "Jacob Two Two and the Dinosaur", Mordecai Richler
* "What a day!", Fred Penner

Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble)

Winner: "Erica Goodman Plays Canadian Harp Music", Erica Goodman

Other Nominees:
* "Bibor: Instrumental Works", Tafelmusik, musical director Jeanne Lamon
* "Gabrielli for Brass", The Canadian Brass
* "The Joy of Piano", Valerie Tryon
* "Quartetto Gelato", Quartetto Gelato

Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble)

Winner: "", Tafelmusik, director Jeanne Lamon

Other Nominees:
* "Ibert: Escales, Flute Concerto", flute Timothy Hutchins, Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, conductor Charles Dutoit
* "Shostakovich: Symphonies 1 and 15", Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, conductor Charles Dutoit
* "Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete", Sinfonietta de Montréal, conductor Charles Dutoit
* "The Romantic Piano Concerto Vol. 7 - Henselt and Alkan", piano Marc-André Hamelin, BBC Scottish Symphony, conductor Martyn Brabbins

Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance)

Winner: "", Vocal Soloists, Choeur et Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, conductor Charles Dutoit

Other Nominees:
* "Glitter and Be Gay", Tracy Dahl, Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Mario Bernardi
* "Janacek: Glagolitic Mass and Sinfonietta", Choeur et Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, conductor Charles Dutoit
* "Pergolesi and Vivaldi: Stabat Mater", vocal soloists Catherine Robbin and Dorothea Roschmann, Les Violons du Roy, director Bernard Labadie
* "Schubert: Schwanengesang D.957", baritone Kevin McMillan, piano Lev Natochenny

Best Album Design

Winner: Andrew MacNaughton and Our Lady Peace, "Naveed"

Other Nominees:
* Nancy Boyle, "Itch" by Kim Mitchell
* Kevin Lynn, "Project Twinkle" by King Cobb Steelie
* Antoine Moonen and Mike Trebilcock, "Starry" by The Killjoys
* Megan Oldfield, "Smilin' Buddha Cabaret" by 54-40

Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic)

Winner: "The Colour of My Love", Céline Dion

Other Nominees:
* "August and Everything After", Counting Crows
* "Day For Night", The Tragically Hip
* "The Sign", Ace of Base
* "VS", Pearl Jam

Best Mainstream Jazz Album

Winner: "Free Trade", Free Trade

Other Nominees:
* "Bill, Please", Lorne Lofsky
* "I Thought About You...", Ranee Lee
* "Overtime", Rob McConnell and The Boss Brass
* "The Water Is Wide", Jane Bunnett

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Winner: "The Merlin Factor", Jim Hillman and The Merlin Factor

Other Nominees:
* "Carpathian Blues", John Stetch
* "Dual Vision", Joe Sealy and Paul Novotny
* "Hymn to the Earth", Sonny Greenwich
* "We Were Talking", Mark Duggan

Best Roots or Traditional Album

Winner: "The Mask and Mirror", Loreena McKennitt

Other Nominees:
* "The Assassin's Apprentice", Stephen Fearing
* "Driver", Ferron
* "La Mistrine", La Bottine Souriante
* "Turbulent Indigo", Joni Mitchell

Best Alternative Album

Winner: "Shiver", Rose Chronicles

Other Nominees:
* "Forever Again", Eric's Trip
* "Naveed", Our Lady Peace
* "Project Twinkle", King Cobb Steelie
* "Twice Removed", Sloan

Best Blues/Gospel Album

Winner: "Joy To The World - Jubilation V", Montreal Jubilation Gospel Choir

Other Nominees:
* "Good Times Guaranteed", Downchild Blues Band
* "Home Is Where the Harp Is Live", Harpdog Brown and The Bloodhounds
* "Just Gettin' Started", Rita Chiarelli
* "Welcome Back", John Ellison

Best Selling Francophone Album

Winner: "Coup de Tete", Roch Voisine

Other Nominees:
* "Déchaînée", France D'Amour
* "Jehanne Blouin chante Noel", Jehanne Blouin
* "Obsession", Éric Lapointe
* "Y", Lynda Lemay

Hard Rock Album of the Year

Winner: "Suffersystem", Monster Voodoo Machine

Other Nominees:
* "Get Down", Malhavoc
* "Millennium", Front Line Assembly
* "Prototype", Varga
* "Purge", Econoline Crush

Nominated and winning releases

ingle of the Year

Winner: "Could I Be Your Girl", Jann Arden

Other Nominees:
* "Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm", Crash Test Dummies
* "The Power of Love", Celine Dion
* "Please Forgive Me", Bryan Adams
* "Push", Moist

Best Classical Composition

Winner: "Sketches From Natal", Malcolm Forsyth with CBC Vancouver Orchestra

Other Nominees:

* "From the Eastern Gate", Alexina Louie, "Erica Goodman Plays Canadian Harp Music"
* "Iridescence", Chris Paul Harmon, "Iridescence" by Espirit Orchestra
* "Missa Brevis No. 11 Sancti Johannis Baptistae", "Healey Willan - Healey Willan Masses & Motets" by The Choirs of St. Mary Magdalene Church
* "Sonata Rhapsody for Viola & Piano", "Jean Coulthard - A Portrait of the Viola" by Steven Dann and Bruce Vogt

Best Rap Recording

Winner: "Certified", Ghetto Concept

Other Nominees:
* "Chi-Litchi-Latchi-Low", Freaks of Reality
* "Naah, Dis Kid Can't Be from Canada", Maestro Fresh-Wes
* "Really Livin'", Rascalz
* "Subliminal Simulation", Dream Warriors

Best R&B/Soul Recording

Winner: "First Impression For The Bottom Jigglers", Bass Is Base

Other Nominees:
* "I Had a Dream", Carol Medina
* "Key to My Heart", The Earthtones
* "Love T.K.O.", The Nylons
* "Smooth & Soft", Gentlemen X

Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording

Winner: "Arctic Rose", Susan Aglukark

Other Nominees:
* "Akua Tuta", Kashtin
* "Blue Voice/New Voice", Jani Lauzon
* "Music for the Native Americans", Robbie Robertson and The Red Road Ensemble
* "No Regrets", Tom Jackson

Best Reggae Recording

Winner: "Class and Credential", Carla Marshall

Other Nominees:
* "A Love Thang", Tanya Mullings
* "Lazah Current", Lazah Current
* "Smokin' the Goat", One
* "The Sound", Fujahtive

Best Global Recording

Winner: "Africa +", Eval Manigat

Other Nominees:
* "Dancing on the Moon Contigo", Oscar Lopez
* "Indiscretion", Djole
* "Nene", Alpha Yaya Diallo
* "Nine-Fold Heart", The Lee Pui Ming Ensemble

Best Dance Recording

Winner: "Higher Love (Club Mix)", Capital Sound

Other Nominees:
* "Could I Be Your Girl", Jann Arden
* "In the Night", Capital Sound
* "Music Is My Life", Temperance
* "Pure (You're Touching Me)", West End Girls

Best Video

Winner: Lyne Charlebois, "Tunnel of Trees" by Gogh Van Go

Other Nominees:
* Curtis Wehrfritz, "Bad Timing" by Blue Rodeo
* Jeth Weinrich, "Blame Your Parents" by 54-40
* Jeth Weinrich, "Insensitive" by Jann Arden
* Brenton Spencer, "Push" by Moist

References

*cite news | last=Renzetti | first=Elizabeth | pages=C2 | title=Strange bedfellows at the Junos / Newcomer multi-nominees range from Tragically Hip to Susan Aglukark | date=2 February 1995 | publisher=The Globe and Mail
*cite news | last=Renzetti | first=Elizabeth | pages=C1 | title=Arden big winner at Junos | date=27 March 1995 | publisher=The Globe and Mail
*cite news | author=Calgary Herald | pages=B4 | title=JANN'S JUNOS: Calgary's top singer-songwriter takes home three awards | date=27 March 1995 | publisher=Calgary Herald
*cite news | last=Harrison | first=Tom | pages=B3 | title=Oh, what a night!: Juno Awards celebrate what's best about Canada | date=27 March 1995 | publisher=The Province

External links

* [http://www.junoawards.ca Juno Awards site]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Juno Awards of 1994 — The Juno Awards of 1994, representing Canadian music industry achievements of the previous year, were awarded on 20 March 1994 in Toronto at a ceremony in the O Keefe Centre. Roch Voisine was the host for the ceremonies, which were taped that… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Awards of 2006 — The Juno Awards of 2006 were held in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada on the weekend of 31 March to 2 April 2006. These ceremonies honour music industry achievements in Canada during the previous year.The primary ceremonies were hosted by Pamela… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Awards — Prix Juno Pour les articles homonymes, voir Juno. Les prix Juno, créés en 1970, sont des prix remis annuellement par le CARAS à des artistes canadiens œuvrant dans la musique. Sommaire 1 Description 2 Historique …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Juno Award — Infobox award name = Juno Award imagesize = 200px caption = The Juno awards logo description = Outstanding achievements in the record industry presenter = Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences country = Canada year = 1970 website = http …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award for Rap Recording of the Year — The Juno Award for Rap Recording of the Year has been awarded since 1991, and is awarded for the best rap album in Canada. It was awarded under the title Best Rap Recording from 1993 to 2002.Before 1999, because of the relatively limited… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award for Alternative Album of the Year — The Juno Award for Alternative Album of the Year is presented annually at Canada s Juno Awards to honour the best album of the year in the alternative rock and/or indie rock genres. The award was first presented in 1995 under the name Best… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award for Alternative Album of the Year — El Juno Award for Alternative Album of the Year se celebra anualmente en Canadá para hacer honor al mejor álbum del año en la escena del rock alternativo y/o indire rock. El premio fue celebrado por primera vez en 1995 bajo el nombre Best… …   Wikipedia Español

  • Juno Award for Single of the Year — The Juno Award for Single of the Year has been awarded since 1974 for the best single in Canada. It has also been known as Best Single and Best Selling Single.Best Single (1974)* 1974 Terry Jacks, Seasons in the Sun (Contemporary/Pop Single)… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award for Aboriginal Recording of the Year — The Juno Award for Aboriginal Recording of the Year, formerly known as Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording, is an annual award presented by Canada s Juno Awards for the best album by a First Nations artist.WinnersBest Music of Aboriginal… …   Wikipedia

  • Juno Award for Entertainer of the Year — This is a list of the Canadian musical artists named Entertainer of the Year at the Juno Awards in those years in which this award or its nearest equivalent was awarded.WinnersCanadian Entertainer of the Year (1987)*1987 Bryan Adams Canadian… …   Wikipedia