List of Minnesota State High School League Conferences


List of Minnesota State High School League Conferences

A list of the Minnesota State High School League sponsored conferences:

Contents

Conference Name: #-C

Conferences in the MSHSL
Conference name Years active Schools included Sports[1]
212 1947-2005 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian District
Central Minnesota Christian School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Maynard-Clara City-Raymond
Renville County West
Tracy-Milroy
Yellow Medicine East
All sports
Agassiz Valley
Arrowhead
Big Nine Albert Lea High School
Austin High School
Century High School, Rochester
Faribault High School
John Marshall High School
Mankato East High School
Mankato West High School
Mayo High School,Rochester
Owatonna High School
Winona Senior High School
All Sports
Buffalo Ridge
Camden Canby High School
Central MN Christian High School
Dawson-Boyd High School
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg High School
Lakeview High School
Lincoln County High School
MACCRAY High School
Minneota High School
Renville County West High School
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
Central Lakes Alexandria High School
Brainerd High School
Fergus Falls High School
Little Falls High School
Rocori High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
Sartell High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
Tech High School, St Cloud
Willmar High School
All sports
Central Minnesota Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School
Eden Valley-Watkins High School
Holdingford High School
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School
Kimball Area High School
Maple Lake High School
Pierz High School
Rockford High School
All Sports
Christian Athletic League
Classic Suburban Henry Sibley High School
Hill-Murray High School
Mahtomedi High School
North High School
Richfield Senior High School
South St. Paul High School
St. Thomas Academy
Simley High School
Tartan High School
All sports
Coulee (WI)
Circle Eight

D-G

Conference name Years active Schools included Sports[1]
East Range
First Nations
Gopher Alden-Conger High School
Blooming Prairie High School
Faribault Academies
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton High School
Mankato Loyola High School
Medford High School
New Richland-H-E-G High School
Randolph High School
United South Central High School
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown High School
Gopher Valley A Bethlehem Academy High School
Blooming Prairie High School
Concordia Acad.-Bloomington/New Life Acad.
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School
Lester Prairie High School
Loyola Catholic School
Le Center High School
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton High School
Providence Academy High School
Randolph High School
St. Clair High School
West Lutheran High School
Football
Gopher Valley AA Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop High School
Maple River High School
Medford High School
Martin County West High School
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
NRHEG HIgh School
United South Central High School
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown HS
Football
Great Northern (North) Babbitt-Embarrass High School
Cherry High School
Cook High School
Littlefork-Big Falls High School
Mountain Iron-Buhl High School
Orr High School
Tower-Soudan High School
Great Northern (South) AlBrook High School
Cotton High School
Cromwell High School
Floodwood High School
McGregor High School
Wrenshall High School
Great Northern (West) Bigfork High School
Hill City High School
Kelliher-Northome High School
Laporte High School
Mesabi Academy
Nevis High School
Northland High School
Great River Aitkin High School
Braham High School
East Central High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High School
Isle High School
Onamia High School
Ogilvie High School
Pine City High School
Rush City High School
Most sports (except football)
Greater Minnesota

H-L

Conference name Years active Schools included Sports[1]
Heart O'Lakes Breckenridge High School
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton High School
Frazee High School
Hawley High School
Pelican Rapids High School
Ulen-Hitterdal High School
West Central Area High School
Heartland
Hiawatha Valley Byron High School
Cannon Falls High School
Hayfield High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
Kenyon-Wanamingo High School
Lake City High School
Pine Island High School
Lourdes High School
Stewartville High School
Triton Senior High School
Winona Cotter
Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School
Iron Range International Falls High School
Hibbing High School
Virginia High School
Lake 1932- present Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Hopkins High School
Minnetonka High School
Wayzata High School
All sports
Lake Superior Cloquet High School
Duluth Central High School
Duluth Denfeld High School
Duluth Marshall High School
Hermantown High School
Proctor High School
Superior High School
Lakes to Prairie
Little Eight
Little Sioux
Longbow

M

Conference name Years active Schools included Sports[1]
Mariucci Bemidji High School
Crookston High School
East Grand Forks High School
Moorhead High School
Roseau High School
Thief River Falls High School
Warroad High School
Hockey
Metro Adapted Athletic Association
Metro Alliance 1997-2005 now defunct all
Metro Lakes
Mid-State Crosby-Ironton High School
Detroit Lakes High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Park Rapids Area High School
Perham High School
Staples-Motley High School
Wadena-Deer Creek
Minneapolis City Conference Edison High School
Patrick Henry High School
North High School
Roosevelt High School
Minneapolis South High School
Southwest High School
Washburn High School
All sports
Minnesota River Belle Plaine High School
Holy Family Catholic High School
Jordan High School
LeSueur-Henderson High School
Mayer Lutheran High School
Montgomery - Lonsdale High School
Norwood Young-America High School
Sibley East High School
Minnesota Valley
Mississippi 8 Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Buffalo High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Monticello High School
Rogers High School
Saint Michael-Albertville High School
All sports
Missota Conference Farmington High School
Academy of Holy Angels
Hutchinson High School
New Prague High School
Northfield High School
Prior Lake High School
Red Wing High School
Shakopee High School
Minnesota Christian Athletic Association Meadow Creek Christian School
West Lutheran High School
Bethany Academy
Providence Academy
New Life Academy
Lester Prarie High School
Trinity School at River Ridge
Maranatha Christian Academy
Lions Gate Christian Academy
Holy Trinity High School (Winsted, Minnesota)
Heritage Christian Academy
Southwest Christian
St. Agnes High School (Football)

N

Conference name Years active Schools included Sports[1]
North Border Badger/Greenbush-Middle River High School
Grygla-Gatzke High School
Lake of the Woods High School
MCC-Tri-County High School
Roseau High School
Warroad High School
Basketball
North Country Detroit Lakes High School
Duluth Central High School
Duluth Denfeld High School
Duluth East High School
Grand Rapids High School
Hibbing High School
Thief River Falls High School
Football
North Lakes
North Polar
North Suburban Benilde-St. Margaret's High School
Chisago Lakes High School
Columbia Heights High School
Fridley High School
Irondale High School
North Branch Area High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Spring Lake Park High School
St. Francis High School
St. Louis Park High School
Totino-Grace High School
All sports
North Tri-County Ada-Borup High School
Climax/Fisher High School
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Norman County East High School
Norman County West High School
Ulen-Hitterdal High School
Waubun High School
Win-E-Mac High School
Northern Galaxy
Northern Lakes Crookston High School
East Grand Forks High School
Park Rapids Area High School
Pequot Lakes High School
Wadena-Deer Creek High School
Warroad High School
Northern Lights
Northern Pines
Northland Bagley/Clearbrook-Gonvick
Blackduck High School
Cass Lake-Bena High School
Lake of the Woods High School
Laporte High School
Nevis High School
Red Lake High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley High School
Northstar Bagley High School
Blackduck High School
Cass Lake-Bena High School
Lake of the Woods High School
Pine River-Backus High School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley High School
Northwest
Northwest Suburban Conference Andover High School
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Coon Rapids High School
Elk River High School
Maple Grove Senior High School
Osseo Senior High School
Park Center Senior High School
All sports
Northwoods
Northwoods 6

O-R

Conference name Years active Schools included Sports[1]
Park Region Sebeka High School
Menahga High School
Verndale High School
New York Mills High School
Henning High School
Pillager High School
Bertha-Hewitt High School
Pen Five High School
Pheasant North:
Ashby High School
Bertha-Hewitt High School
Underwood High School
Verndale High School
South:
Brandon-Evansville High School
Chokio-Alberta/Herman-Norcross High School
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley High School
Hancock High School (Minnesota)
Hancock High School
Wheaton High School
Pine to Prairie
Polar Barnum High School
Carlton High School
Cook County High School
Cromwell High School
Esko High School
Floodwood High School
McGregor High School
Moose Lake High School
Willow River High School
Silver Bay (Wm. Kelly) High School
Wrenshall High School
Two Harbors High School
All Sports
Polar North
Prairie North New York Mills High School
Ottertail Central High School
Parkers Prairie High School
Pillager High School
United North Central High School
Prairie South Browerville High School
Saint John's Preparatory School (Collegeville, Minnesota)
Eagle Valley High School
Osakis High School
Royalton High School
Upsala/Swanville Area High School
Quad City
Red Rock Adrian High School
Comfrey High School
Edgerton High School
Hills-Beaver Creek High School
Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin
Murray County Central
Red Rock Central
Sioux Valley/Round Lake/Brewster
Southwest Minnesota Christian
Southwest Star Concept
Westbrook/Walnut Grove
Fulda High School
Ellsworth High School
Rum River 1945-2007 Foley Public Schools
Milaca High School
Mora High School
Pine City High School
Zimmerman High School

S

Conference name Years active Schools included Sports[1]
Sea Range Ashland High School
Cloquet High School
Eveleth-Gilbert High School
Hermantown High School
International Falls High School
Proctor High School
Virginia High School
Six Star
SMC East
SMC West
South Central Blue Earth Area High School
Fairmont High School
New Ulm High School
St. James High School
St. Peter High School
Waseca High School
South Suburban 2010 - present Apple Valley High School
Bloomington Jefferson High School
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Burnsville High School
Eagan High School
Eastview High School
Lakeville North High School
Lakeville South High School
Prior Lake High School
Rosemount High School
All sports
Southeast Glenville-Emmons High School
Grand Meadow High School
Houston High School
Lanesboro High School
Leroy-Ostrander High School
Lyle High School
Mabel-Canton High School
Austin Pacelli High School
Spring Grove High School
Hope Lutheran High School
Southern Confederacy East Grand Meadow High School
Houston High School
Lanesboro High School
Leroy-Ostrander High School
Lyle High School
Mabel-Canton High School
Spring Grove High School
Southern Confederacy West Alden-Conger High School
Cleveland High School
Glenville-Emmons High School
Granada-Huntley-EC/M.L. High School
Madelia High School
Nicollet High School
Truman High School
Southern Independent Confederacy
Southern Independent
Southern Minnesota Buffalo Lake-Hector High School
Mt. Lake/Butterfield-Odin High School
New Ulm Cathedral High School
Red Rock Central High School
Renville County West High School
Sleepy Eye High School
Sleepy Eye St. Mary's High School
Springfield High School
Wabasso High School
Southern Minnesota Alliance
2005-present Blue Earth Area High School
Fairmont High School
Jackson County Central High School
Luverne High School
Marshall High School
New Ulm High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Saint James High School
Saint Peter High School
Waseca High School
Windom Area High School
Worthington High School
Football, Wrestling, Golf
Southern Star
Southwest Jackson County Central High School
Luverne High School
Marshall High School
Pipestone Area High School
Redwood Valley High School
Windom Area High School
Worthington High School
Southwest Ridge Cedar Mountain/Comfrey High School
Edgerton High School
Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth High School
Holy Trinity High School
Lakeview High School
Lincoln H I/Lake Benton High School
Southwestern United High School
Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School
St. Louis County
Saint Paul City 1898 - present Arlington High School
Central High School
Como Park High School
Harding Senior High School
Highland Park High School
Humboldt High School
Johnson High School
All sports
St. Paul Suburban
Suburban East Cretin-Derham Hall High School
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
East Ridge High School
Forest Lake High School
Hastings High School
Mounds View High School
Park High School
Roseville Area High School
Stillwater Area High School
White Bear Lake High School
Woodbury High School
All sports

T-Z

Conference name Years active Schools included Sports[1]
Three Rivers-North Dover-Eyota High School
Lewiston-Altura High School
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School
Saint Charles High School
Wabasha-Kellogg High School
All sports
Three Rivers-South Caledonia High School
Chatfield High School
Fillmore Central High School
Kingsland High School
Rushford-Peterson High School
Southland High School
All sports
Tomahawk Buffalo Lake-Hector High School
Cedar Mountain High School
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop High School
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm Cathedral High School
Sleepy Eye High School
Sleepy Eye St. Mary's High School
Springfield High School
Wabasso High School
Top Of The State Clearbrook-Gonvick High School
Grygla-Gatzke/Goodridge High School
Kittson County Central High School
Marshall County Central High School
North Star High School
Red Lake County Central High School
Sacred Heart High School
Stephen-Argyle High School
Tri-County
Tri-Metro The Blake School
Breck School
Brooklyn Center High School
Concordia Academy
DeLaSalle High School
Minnehaha Academy
Mounds Park Academy
Saint Agnes High School
Saint Bernard's High School
St. Croix Lutheran High School
St. Croix Lutheran High School
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
Visitation High School
All sports
Tri-Valley
Twin Cities Suburban
Upper Mississippi
Valley Alden-Conger High School
Cleveland High School
Granada-Huntley-East Chain High School
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
Le Center High School
Madelia High School
Maple River High School
Martin County West High School
Martin Luther High School
Nicollet High School
St. Clair High School
Truman High School
All sports excluding Football
Valley Plains Badger/Greenbush-Middle River High School
Fertile-Beltrami High School
Fosston High School
Hawley High School
Lake Park-Audubon High School
Mahnomen High School
Red Lake Falls High School
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School
West Central North
Albany High School
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle High School
Melrose Area High School
Minnewaska Area High School
New London-Spicer High School
Paynesville High School[2]
Sauk Centre High School
St. Cloud Cathedral High School
Staples-Motley High School[3]
All sports
South
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City High School
Benson High School
BOLD High School
Lac Qui Parle Valley High School
Montevideo High School[4]
Morris Area Schools
Yellow Medicine East High School
All sports
West Metro
Wild Rice (No Dakota)
Wright County Annandale High School
Dassel-Cokato High School
Delano High School
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School
Litchfield High School
Mound-Westonka High School
Orono High School
Waconia High School
Watertown-Mayer High School

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.