Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Classical

Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Classical

The Grammy Award for Best Engineered Recording, Classical has been awarded since 1959. The award had several minor name changes:

*In 1959 the award was known as Best Engineered Record (Classical)
*From 1960 to 1962 it was awarded as Best Engineering Contribution - Classical Recording
*From 1963 to 1964 it was awarded as Best Engineered Recording - Classical
*In 1965 it was awarded as Best Engineered Recording
*From 1966 to 1994 it returned to the title Best Engineered Recording, Classical
*From 1966 to 1994 it was awarded as Best Classical Engineered Recording
*Since 1992 it has been awarded as Best Engineered Album, Classical

This award is presented alongside the Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical. From 1960 to 1965 a further award was presented for Best Engineered Recording - Special or Novel Effects.

Years reflect the year in which the Grammy Awards were presented, for works released in the previous year.

2000s

*Grammy Awards of 2006
**Da-Hong Seetoo (engineer) for "Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets" performed by Emerson String Quartet
*Grammy Awards of 2005
**Jack Renner (engineer) for "Higdon: City Scape; Concerto for Orchestra" performed by Robert Spano & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
*Grammy Awards of 2004 (Best Engineered Album, Classical)
**Richard King & Todd Whitelock (engineers) for "Obrigado Brazil" performed by Yo-Yo Ma
*Grammy Awards of 2003 (Best Engineered Album, Classical)
**Michael J. Bishop (engineer), Robert Spano (conductor), Norman Mackenzie (chorus director), & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for "Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)"
*Grammy Awards of 2002
**Richard King (engineer) & Joshua Bell for "Bernstein (Arr. Brohn & Corigliano): West Side Story Suite (Lonely Town; Make Our Garden Grow, Etc.)"
*Grammy Awards of 2001
**John Eargle (engineer) & Zdenek Macal (conductor) for "Dvořák: Requiem, Op. 89; Sym. No. 9, Op. 95 "From the New World""
*Grammy Awards of 2000 (Best Engineered Album, Classical)
**Markus Heiland (engineer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girl's Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for "Stravinsky: The Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone"

1990s

*Grammy Awards of 1999
**Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for "Barber:Prayers of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok: Cantata Profana"
*Grammy Awards of 1998
**Michael J. Bishop, Jack Renner (engineers), Erich Kunzel (conductor) & the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra for "Copland: The Music of America (Fanfare for the Common Man; Rodeo, etc.)"
*Grammy Awards of 1997
**Lawrence Rock, William Hoekstra (engineers), Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra for "Copland: Dance Symphony; Short Symphony; Organ Symphony"
*Grammy Awards of 1996
**Jonathan Stokes, Michael Mailes (engineers), Herbert Blomstedt (conductor) & the San Francisco Symphony for "Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; "Kossuth" - Symphonic Poem"
*Grammy Awards of 1995
**William Hoekstra (engineer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra for "Copland: Music for Films (The Red Pony, Our Town, Etc.)"
*Grammy Awards of 1994
**Rainer Maillard (engineer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for "Bartók: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana"
*Grammy Awards of 1993
**James Lock, John Pellowe, Jonathan Stokes & Philip Siney (engineers), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for "R. Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten"
*Grammy Awards of 1992
**Gregor Zielinsky (engineer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for "Bernstein: Candide"
*Grammy Awards of 1991
**Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Robert Shaw Festival Singers for "Rachmaninoff: Vespers"
*Grammy Awards of 1990
**Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor), the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & the Atlanta Boy Choir for "Britten: War Requiem"

1980s

*Grammy Awards of 1989
**Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for "Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses "
*Grammy Awards of 1988
**Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for "Fauré: Requiem/Duruflé: Requiem"
*Grammy Awards of 1987
**Paul Goodman (engineer) & Vladimir Horowitz for "Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985"
*Grammy Awards of 1986
**Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & chorus for "Berlioz: Requiem"
*Grammy Awards of 1985
**Paul Goodman (engineer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra for "Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B Flat, Op. 100"
*Grammy Awards of 1984
**James Lock (engineer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for "Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D"
*Grammy Awards of 1983
**Paul Goodman (engineer), James Levine (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for "Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E Minor (Song of the Night)"
*Grammy Awards of 1982
**Andrew Kazdin, Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Ray Moore (engineers), Zubin Mehta (conductor), Isaac Stern, Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman, & the New York Philharmonic for "Isaac Stern 60th Anniversary Celebration"
*Grammy Awards of 1981
**Karl-August Naegler (engineer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris for "Berg: Lulu (Complete Version)"
*Grammy Awards of 1980
**Anthony Salvatore (engineer) & the original cast with Angela Lansbury & Len Cariou for "Sondheim: Sweeney Todd"

1970s

*Grammy Awards of 1979
**Arthur Kendy, Edward T. Graham, Ray Moore (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for "Varèse: Ameriques/Arcana/Ionisation (Boulez Conducts Varese)"
*Grammy Awards of 1978
**Kenneth Wilkinson (engineer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for "Ravel: Bolero"
*Grammy Awards of 1977
**Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Milton Cherin, Ray Moore (engineers), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), George Gershwin, & the Columbia Jazz Band for "Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue"
*Grammy Awards of 1976
**Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Milton Cherin, Ray Moore (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor), the Camarata Singers & the New York Philharmonic for "Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé (Complete Ballet)"
*Grammy Awards of 1975
**Kenneth Wilkinson (engineer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for "Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique"
*Grammy Awards of 1974
**Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Ray Moore (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for "Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra"
*Grammy Awards of 1973
**Gordon Parry, Kenneth Wilkinson (engineers) Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for "Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Symphony of a Thousand)"
*Grammy Awards of 1972
**Vittorio Negri (engineer), Colin Davis (conductor), the Wandsworth School Boys Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra for "Berlioz: Requiem"
*Grammy Awards of 1971
**Arthur Kendy, Fred Plaut, Ray Moore (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Cleveland Orchestra for "Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps"
*Grammy Awards of 1970
**Walter Carlos (engineer & artist) for "Switched-On Bach"

1960s

*Grammy Awards of 1969
**Gordon Parry (engineer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for "Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D"
*Grammy Awards of 1968
**Edward T. Graham (engineer) & the Philadelphia Brass Ensemble for "The Glorious Sound of Brass"
*Grammy Awards of 1967
**Anthony Salvatore (engineer), Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), the Pro Musica Chorus & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for "Wagner: Lohengrin"
*Grammy Awards of 1966
**Fred Plaut (engineer) & Vladimir Horowitz for "Horowitz at Carnegie Hall - An Historic Return"
*Grammy Awards of 1965
**Douglas Larter (engineer), Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor) & the Philharmonia Orchestra for "Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra"
*Grammy Awards of 1964
**Lewis W. Layton (engineer), Erich Leinsdorf (conductor) & the RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra for "Puccini: Madama Butterfly"
*Grammy Awards of 1963
**Lewis W. Layton (engineer), Fritz Reiner (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for "Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra"
*Grammy Awards of 1962
**Lewis W. Layton (engineer), Charles Münch (conductor) & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for "Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé"
*Grammy Awards of 1961
**Hugh Davies (engineer) & Laurindo Almeida for "The Spanish Guitars of Laurindo Almeida"
*Grammy Awards of 1960
**Lewis W. Layton (engineer), Robert Russell Bennett (conductor) & the RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra for "Victory at Sea, Vol. I"

1950s

*Grammy Awards of 1959
**Sherwood Hall III (engineer), Laurindo Almeida & Salli Terri for "Duets with a Spanish Guitar"


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»