List of butterflies in Taiwan


List of butterflies in Taiwan

At least 377 species of butterfly have been recorded in Taiwan, with some reports putting the number at over 400. Of these, 56 species are endemic to the island.

Following is a list of all butterflies found in Taiwan.

Family Hesperiidae

Subfamily Coeliadinae

# Brown Awl – "Badamia exclamationis" (Fabricius, 1775)
# "Bibasis jaina formosana" (Fruhstorfer, 1911) - formerly "Burara"
# Indian Awl King – "Choaspes benjaminii formosanus" (Fruhstorfer, 1911)
# "Choaspes xanthopogon chrysopterus" Hsu, 1988
# Slate Awl – "Hasora anura taiwana" Hsu, Tsukiyama & Chiba, 2005
# Common Awl – "Hasora badra" (Moore, 1858)
# Banded Awl – "Hasora chromus"(Cramer, 1782)
# White-banded Awl – "Hasora taminatus vairacana" Fruhstorfer, 1911

Subfamily Hesperiinae

# "Aeromachus bandaishanus" Murayama & Shimonoya, 1968 ※Endemic
# "Aeromachus inachus formosana" Matsumura, 1931
# "Aeromachus matsudai" (Murayama, 1943) ※Endemic
# Bush Hopper – "Ampittia dioscorides etura" (Mabille, 1891)
# Striped Bush Hopper – "Ampittia virgata miyakei" Matsumura, 1910
# Formosan Swift – "Borbo cinnara" (Wallace, 1866)
# Colon Swift – "Caltoris bromus yanuca" (Fruhstorfer, 1911)
# Dark Swift – "Caltoris cahira austeni" (Moore, 1883)
# Banana Skipper – "Erionota torus" Evans, 1941
# "Halpe gamma" Evans, 1937
# Shiny-spotted Bob – "Isoteinon lamprospilus formosanus" Fruhstorfer, 1911
# Restricted Demon – "Notocrypta curvifascia" (C. & R. Felder, 1862)
# "Notocrypta feisthamelii" (Boisduval, 1832)
## "N. f. alinkara" Fruhstorfer, 1911
## "N. f. arisana" Sonan, 1930
# "Ochlodes bouddha yuchingkinus" Matsuyama & Shimonoya, 1963
# "Ochlodes formosanus" (Matsumura, 1919) ※Endemic
# "Onryza maga takeuchii" (Matsumura, 1929)
# Oriental Straight Swift – "Parnara bada" (Moore, 1878)
# Common Straight Swift – "Parnara guttata" (Bremer & Grey, 1852)
# Little Branded Swift – "Pelopidas agna" (Moore, 1866)
# Conjoined Swift – "Pelopidas conjuncta" (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)
# Small Branded Swift – "Pelopidas mathias oberthueri" Evans, 1937
# "Pelopidas sinensis" (Mabille, 1877)
# "Polytremis eltola tappana" (Matsumura, 1919)
# "Polytremis kiraizana" (Sonan, 1938) ※Endemic
# Contiguous Swift – "Polytremis lubricans taiwana" Matsumura, 1919 ※Endemic
# "Polytremis theca asahinai" Shirozu, 1952
# "Polytremis zina taiwana" Murayama, 1981
# Chinese Dart – "Potanthus confucius angustatus" (Matsumura, 1910)
# "Potanthus diffusus" Hsu, Tsukiyama & Chiba, 2005
# "Potanthus motzui" Hsu, Li, & Li, 1990 ※Endemic
# Yellow Band Dart – "Potanthus pava" (Fruhstorfer, 1911)
# "Potanthus wilemanni" (Evans, 1934) ※Endemic
# "Pseudoborbo bevani" (Moore, 1878)
# Indian Palm Bob – "Suastus gremius" (Fabricius, 1798)
# "Telicota bambusae horisha" Evans, 1934
# Pale Palm Dart – "Telicota colon bayashikeii" Tsukiyama, Chiba & Fujioka, 1997
# Dark Palm Dart – "Telicota ohara formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1911
# "Thoressa horishana" (Matsumura, 1910) ※Endemic
# "Udaspes folus" (Cramer, 1775)

Subfamily Pyrginae

# Magpie Flat – "Abraximorpha davidii ermasis" Fruhstorfer, 1914
# "Celaenorrhinus chihhsiaoi" Hsu, 1990 ※Endemic
# "Celaenorrhinus horishanus" Shirozu, 1960 ※Endemic
# "Celaenorrhinus kurosawai" Shirozu, 1960 ※Endemic
# "Celaenorrhinus maculosus" (C. & R. Felder, 1919)
# "Celaenorrhinus osculus major" Hsu, 1990
# "Celaenorrhinus pulomaya formosanus" Fruhstorfer, 1909
# "Celaenorrhinus ratna" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Coladenia pinsbukana" (Shimonoya & Murayama, 1976) ※Endemic
# "Daimio tethys niitakana" Matsumura, 1907
# "Lobocla bifasciata kodairai" Sonan, 1936
# "Pseudocoladenia dan sadakoe" (Sonan & Mitono, 1936)
# "Satarupa formosibia" Strand, 1927 ※Endemic
# "Satarupa majasra" Fruhstorfer, 1910
# "Seseria formosana" (Fruhstorfer, 1909) ※Endemic
# "Tagiades cohaerens" Mabille, 1914
# "Tagiades trebellius martinus" Plotz, 1884

Family Papilionidae

Subfamily Papilioninae

* Tribe Leptocircini
# Tawny Mime – "Chilasa agestor matsumurae" (Fruhstorfer, 1909)
# "Chilasa epycides melanoleucus" (Ney, 1911)
# Tailed Jay – "Graphium agamemnon" (Linneaeus, 1758)
# Glassy Bluebottle – "Graphium cloanthus kuge" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# Common Jay – "Graphium doson postianum" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# Common Bluebottle – "Graphium sarpedon connectens" (Fruhstorfer, 1906)
# "Pazala eurous asakurae" (Matsumura, 1908)
# "Pazala timur chungianum" (Murayama, 1961)

* Tribe Papilionini
# "Agehana maraho" (Shiraki & Sonan, 1934) ※Endemic
# Chinese Peacock – "Papilio bianor" Cramer, 1777
## "P. b. kotoensis" Sonan, 1927
## "P. b. thrasymedes" Fruhstorfer 1909
# "Papilio castor formosanus" Rothschild, 1896
# Lime Butterfly – "Papilio demoleus" Linnaeus, 1758
# Southern Chinese Peacock – "Papilio dialis tatsuta" Murayama, 1970
# Red Helen – "Papilio helenus fortunius" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Papilio hermosanus" Rebel, 1906
# "Papilio hopponis" Matsumura, 1907 ※Endemic
# "Papilio machaon sylvina" Hemming, 1933
# Great Mormon – "Papilio memnon heronus" Fruhstorfer, 1903
# "Papilio nephelus chaonulus" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# Paris Peacock – "Papilio paris nakaharai" Shirozu, 1960
# Common Mormon – "Papilio polytes" Linnaeus, 1758
## "P. p. ledebouria" Eschscholtz, 1821 ※Vagrants
## "P. p. pasikrates" Fruhstorfer, 1908
## "P. p. polytes" Linnaeus, 1758 ※Vagrants
# Spangle – "Papilio protenor" Cramer, 1775
# "Papilio rumanzovia" Eschscholtz, 1821 ※Vagrants
# "Papilio taiwanus" Rothschild, 1898 ※Endemic
# Asian Swallowtail – "Papilio xuthus" Linnaeus, 1767

* Tribe Troidini
# "Atrophaneura horishana" (Matsumura, 1910) ※Endemic
# "Atrophaneura semperi" (C.& R. Felder, 1861) ※Vagrants
# "Byasa alcinous mansonensis" (Fruhstorfer, 1901)
# "Byasa impediens febanus" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# "Byasa polyeuctes termessus" (Fruhstrorfer, 1908)
# Common Rose – "Pachliopta aristolochiae interpositus" (Fruhstorfer, 1901)
# Golden Birdwing – "Troides aeacus formosanus" Rothschild, 1899
# "Troides magellanus sonani" Matsumura, 1932
# "Troides plateni" (Staudinger, 1889) ※Vagrants

Family Pieridae

Subfamily Coliadinae

# Lemon Emigrant – "Catopsilia pomona" (Fabricius, 1775)
# Mottled Emigrant – "Catopsilia pyranthe" (Linnaeus, 1758)
# "Catopsilia scylla cornelia" (Fabricius, 1787) ※Exotics
# "Colias erate formosana" Shirozu, 1955
# "Eurema alitha esakii" Shirozu, 1953
# "Eurema andersonii godana" (Fruhstorfer, 1910)
# Three-spot Grass Yellow – "Eurema blanda arsakia" (Fruhstorfer, 1910)
# Small Grass Yellow – "Eurema brigitta hainana" (Moore, 1878)
# Common Grass Yellow – "Eurema hecabe" (Linnaeus, 1758)
# Spotless Grass Yellow – "Eurema laeta punctissima" (Matsumura, 1909)
# "Gonepteryx amintha formosana" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# "Gonepteryx taiwana" Paravicini, 1913 ※Endemic

Subfamily Pierinae

# "Aporia agathon moltrechti" (Oberthür, 1909)
# "Aporia gigantea cheni" Hsu & Chou, 1999
# "Aporia potanini insularis" Shirozu, 1959
# Common Albatross – "Appias albina semperi" (Moore, 1905)
# "Appias indra aristoxemus" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# Chocolate Albatross – "Appias lyncida formosana" (Wallace, 1866)
# "Appias nero domitia" (C. & R. Felder, 1862) ※Vagrants
# "Appias olferna peducaea" Fruhstorfer, 1910 ※Vagrants
# "Appias paulina minato" (Fruhstorfer, 1898)
# "Cepora aspasia olga" (Eschscholtz, 1821) ※Exotics
# Common Gull – "Cepora coronis cibyra" (Fruhstorfer, 1910)
# "Cepora nandina eunama" (Fruhstorfer, 1903)
# "Delias berinda wilemani" Jordan, 1925
# Painted Jezebel – "Delias hyparete luzonensis" C. & R. Felder, 1862
# "Delias lativitta formosana" Matsumura, 1909
# Red-base Jezebel – "Delias pasithoe curasena" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# Great Orange Tip – "Hebomoia glaucippe formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# Yellow Orange Tip – "Ixias pyrene insignis" Butler, 1879
# Psyche – "Leptosia nina niobe" (Wallace, 1866)
# Indian Cabbage White – "Pieris canidia" (Sparrman, 1768)
# Cabbage White – "Pieris rapae crucivora" Boisduval, 1836
# Spotted Sawtooth – "Prioneris thestylis formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Saletara panda nathalia" (C. & R. Felder, 1862) ※Vagrants
# Naga White – "Talbotia naganum karumii" (Ikeda, 1937)

Family Lycaenidae

Subfamily Curetinae

# "Curetis acuta formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Curetis brunnea" Wileman, 1909 ※Endemic

Subfamily Lycaeninae

# "Heliophorus ila matsumurae" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

Subfamily Miletinae

* Tribe Spalgini
# "Spalgis epeus dilama" (Moore, 1878)

* Tribe Tarakini
# "Taraka haimada thalaba" Fruhstorfer, 1922

Subfamily Polyommatinae

* Tribe Polyommatini
# "Acytolepsis puspa myla" (Fruhstorfer, 1909)
# "Callenya melaena shonen" (Esaki, 1932)
# "Catochrysops panormus exiguus" (Distant, 1886)
# "Catochrysops strabo luzonensis" Tite, 1959
# "Catopyrops ancyra almora" (Druce, 1873) ※Exotics
# "Celastrina argiolus caphis" (Fruhstorfer, 1922)
# "Celastrina lavendularis himilcon" (Fruhstorfer, 1909)
# "Celastrina oreas arisana" (Matsumura, 1910)
# "Celastrina sugitanii shirozui" Hsu, 1987
# "Celatoxia marginata" (de Niceville, 1884)
# "Chilades laius koshunensis" Matsumura, 1919
# "Chilades pandava peripatria" Hsu, 1989
# "Danis schaeffera" (Eschscholtz, 1821) ※Vagrants
# "Euchrysops cnejus" (Fabricius, 1798)
# "Everes argiades hellotia" (Menetries, 1857)
# "Everes lacturnus rileyi" Godfrey, 1916
# "Famegana alsulus taiwana" (Sonan, 1938) ※Extinct
# "Freyeria putli formosanus" (Matsumura, 1919)
# "Jamides alecto dromicus" Fruhstorfer, 1910
# "Jamides bochus formosanus" Fruhstorfer, 1909
# "Jamides celeno" (Cramer, 1775)
# "Lampides boeticus" (Linnaeus, 1767)
# "Megisba malaya sikkima" Moore, 1884
# "Nacaduba berenice leei" Hsu, 1990
# "Nacaduba beroe asakusa" Fruhstorfer, 1916
# "Nacaduba kurava therasia" Fruhstorfer, 1916
# "Nacaduba pactolus hainani" Bethune-Baker, 1914
# "Neopithecops zalmora" (Butler, 1869)
# "Orthomiella rantaizana" (Wileman, 1910)
# "Phengaris astroguttata formosana" (Matsumura, 1926)
# "Phengaris daitozana" Wileman, 1908 ※Endemic
# "Pithecops corvus cornix" Cowan, 1965
# "Pithecops fulgens urai" Bethune-Baker, 1913
# "Prosotas nora formosana" (Fruhstorfer, 1916)
# "Shijimia moorei" (Leech, 1889)
# "Syntarucus plinius" (Fabricius, 1793)
# "Tongeia filicaudis mushanus" (Tanikawa, 1940)
# "Tongeia hainani" (Bethune-Baker, 1914) ※Endemic
# "Udara albocaerulea" (Moore, 1879)
# "Udara dilecta" (Moore, 1879)
# "Zizeeria karsandra" (Moore, 1865)
# "Zizeeria maha okinawana" (Matsumura, 1929)
# "Zizina otis riukuensis" (Matsumura, 1929)
# "Zizula hylax" (Fabricius, 1775)

Subfamily Riodininae

# "Abisara burnii etymander" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# "Dodona eugenes" (Guerin, 1843)
## "D. e. esakii" Shirozu, 1952
## "D. e. formosana" Matsumura, 1919

Subfamily Theclinae

* Tribe Aphnaeini
# "Spindasis kuyanianus" (Matsumura, 1919) ※Endemic
# "Spindasis lohita formosana" (Moore, 1877)
# "Spindasis syama" (Horsfield, 1829)

* Tribe Arhopalini
# "Arhopala bazalus turbata" (Butler, 1881)
# "Arhopala birmana asakurae" (Matsumura, 1910)
# "Arhopala ganesa formosana" Kato, 1930
# "Arhopala japonica" (Murray, 1875)
# "Arhopala paramuta horishana" Matsumura, 1910
# "Mahathala ameria hainani" Bethune-Baker, 1903

* Tribe Catapaecilmatini
# "Catapaecilma major moltrechti" (Wileman, 1908)

* Tribe Deudorigini
# "Artipe eryx horiella" (Matsumura, 1929)
# "Deudorix epijarbas menesicles" Fruhstorfer, 1911
# "Deudorix rapaloides" (Naritomi, 1911)
# "Deudorix repercussa sankakuhonis" Matsumura, 1938
# "Rapala caerulea liliacea" Nire, 1920
# "Rapala nissa hirayamana" Matsumura, 1926
# "Rapala takasagonis" Matsumura, 1929 ※Endemic
# "Rapala varuna formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1911
# "Sinthusa chandrana kuyaniana" (Matsumura, 1919)

* Tribe Eumaeini
# "Fixsenia watarii" (Matsumura, 1927) ※Endemic
# "Satyrium austrinum" (Murayama, 1943)
# "Satyrium esakii" (Shirozu, 1942) ※Endemic
# "Satyrium eximium mushanum" (Matsumura, 1929)
# "Satyrium formosanum" (Matsumura, 1910)
# "Satyrium inouei" (Shirozu, 1959)
# "Satyrium tanakai" (Shirozu, 1943) ※Endemic

* Tribe Horagini
# "Horaga albimacula triumphalis" Murayama & Sibatani, 1943
# "Horaga onyx moltrechti" Matsumura, 1919
# "Horaga rarasana" Sonan, 1936 ※Endemic

* Tribe Hypolycaenini
# "Hypolycaena othona" Hewitson, 1865 ※Extinct
# "Hypolycaena kina inari" (Wileman, 1908)

* Tribe Iolaini
# "Tajuria caeruela" Nire, 1920 ※Endemic
# "Tajuria dioeus karenkonis" Matsumura, 1929
# "Tajuria illurgis tattaka" (Araki, 1949)

* Tribe Remelanini
# "Ancema ctesia cakravasti" (Fruhstorfer, 1909)

* Tribe Theclini
# "Amblopala avidiena y-fasciata" (Sonan, 1929)
# "Antigius attila obsoletus" (Takeuchi, 1923)
# "Araragi enthea morisonensis" (M. Inoue, 1942)
# "Chrysozephyrus ataxus lingi" Okano & Okura, 1969
# "Chrysozephyrus disparatus pseudotaiwanus" (Howarth, 1957)
# "Chrysozephyrus esakii" (Sonan, 1940)
# "Chrysozephyrus kabrua niitakanus" (Kano, 1928)
# "Chrysozephyrus mushaellus" (Matsumura, 1938)
# "Chrysozephyrus nishikaze" (Araki & Sibatani, 1886) ※Endemic
# "Chrysozephyrus rarasanus" (Matsumura, 1939)
# "Chrysozephyrus splendidulus" Murayama, 1965 ※Endemic
# "Chrysozephyrus yuchingkinus" Murayama & Shimonoya, 1965 ※Endemic
# "Cordelia comes wilemaniella" (Matsumura, 1929)
# "Euaspa forsteri" (Esaki & Shirozu, 1943)
# "Euaspa milionia formosana" Nomura, 1931
# "Euaspa tayal" (Esaki & Shirozu, 1943)
# "Iratsume orsedice suzukii" (Sonan, 1940)
# "Japonica patungkoanui" ※Matsumura, 1956 ※Endemic
# "Leucantigius atayalicus" (Shirozu & Murayama, 1943)
# "Neozephyrus taiwanus" (Wileman, 1908) ※Endemic
# "Ravenna nivea" (Nire, 1920)
# "Sibataniozephyrus kuafui" Hsu & Lin, 1994 ※Endemic
# "Teratozephyrus arisanus" (Wileman, 1909)
# "Teratozephyrus elatus" Hsu & Lu, 2005
# "Teratozephyrus yugaii" (Kano, 1928) ※Endemic
# "Ussuriana michaelis takarana" (Araki & Hirayama, 1941)
# "Wagimo sulgeri insularis" (Shirozu, 1957)

Family Nymphalidae

Subfamily Acraeinae

# Yellow Coster – "Acraea issoria formosana" (Fruhstorfer, 1912)

Subfamily Amathusiinae

# Large Faun – "Discophora sondaica" (Boisduval, 1836) ※Exotics
# Common Duffer – "Faunis eumeus" (Drury, 1773) ※Exotics
# "Stichophthalma howqua formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908

Subfamily Apaturinae

# "Chitoria chrysolona" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# "Chitoria ulupi arakii" (Naritomi, 1959)
# "Helcyra plesseni" (Fruhstorfer, 1912) ※Endemic
# "Helcyra superba takamukui" Matsumura, 1919
# Red Ring Skirt – "Hestina assimilis formosana" (Moore, 1895)
# "Sasakia charonda formosana" Shirozu, 1963
# Eastern Courtier – "Sephisa chandra androdamas" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Sephisa daimio" Matsumura, 1910 ※Endemic
# "Timelaea albescens formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908

Subfamily Calinaginae

# "Calinaga buddha formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908

Subfamily Charaxinae

# Great Nawab – "Polyura eudamippus formosana" (Rothschild, 1899)
# "Polyura narcaea meghaduta" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

Subfamily Danainae

* Tribe Danaini
# Plain Tiger – "Danaus chrysippus" (Linnaeus, 1758)
# Common Tiger – "Danaus genutia" (Cramer, 1779)
# "Danaus melanippus edmondii" (Bougainville, 1837) ※Vagrants
# "Danaus plexippus" (Linnaeus, 1758) ※Extirpated
# Ceylon Blue Glassy Tiger – "Ideopsis similis" (Linnaeus, 1758)
# Glassy Tiger – "Parantica aglea maghaba" (Fruhstorfer, 1909)
# "Parantica luzonensis" (C. & R. Felder, 1863) ※Vagrants
# Chestnut Tiger – "Parantica sita niphonica" (Moore, 1883)
# Swinhoe's Chocolate Tiger – "Parantica swinhoei" (Moore, 1883)
# "Tirumala hamata orientalis" (Semper, 1879) ※Vagrants
# Blue Tiger – "Tirumala limniace" (Cramer, 1775)
## "T. l. limniace" (Cramer, 1775)
## "T. l. orestilla" (Fruhstorfer, 1910) ※Vagrants
# Dark Blue Tiger – "Tirumala septentrionis" (Butler, 1874)

* Tribe Euploeini
# "Euploea camaralzeman cratis" Butler, 1866 ※Vagrants
# Common Indian Crow – "Euploea core godartii" Lucas, 1853 ※Vagrants
# "Euploea eunice" (Godart, 1819)
## "E. e. hobsoni" (Butler, 1877)
## "E. e. kadu" Eschscholtz, 1821 ※Vagrants
# "Euploea klugii" Moore, 1858 ※Vagrants
# Striped Blue Crow – "Euploea mulciber barsine" Fruhstorfer, 1904
# "Euploea phaenareta juvia" Fruhstorfer, 1908 ※Extinct
# "Euploea swainson" (Godart, 1824) ※Vagrants
# Double-branded Black Crow – "Euploea sylvester swinhoei" Wallace & Moore, 1866
# "Euploea tulliolus" (Fabricius, 1793)
## "E. t. koxinga" Fruhstorfer, 1908
## "E. t. pollita" Erichson, 1834 ※Vagrants
# "Idea leuconoe" Erichson, 1834
## "I. l. clara" (Butler, 1867)
## "I. l. kwashotoensis" (Sonan, 1928)

Subfamily Libytheinae

# "Libythea celtis formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1909
# "Libythea geoffroy philippina" Staudinger, 1889 ※Vagrants

Subfamily Nymphalinae

* Tribe Argynniini
# "Argynnis paphia formosicola" Matsumura, 1927
# Indian Fritillary – "Argyreus hyperbius" (Linnaeus, 1763)
# "Boloria pales yangi" Hsu & Yen, 1997 ※Extinct
# Rustic – "Cupha erymanthis" (Drury, 1773)
# "Paduca fasciata" (C.& R. Felder, 1860) ※Vagrants
# Common Leopard – "Phalanta phalantha" (Drury, 1773) ※Exotics
# "Vindula dejone " (Erichson, 1834) ※Vagrants

* Tribe Biblidini
# Angled Castor – "Ariadne ariadne pallidior" (Fruhstorfer, 1899)

* Tribe Euthaliini
# "Abrota ganga formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Euthalia formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908 ※Endemic
# "Euthalia hebe kosempona" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Euthalia irrubescens fulguralis" (Matsumura, 1909)
# "Euthalia malapana" Shirozu & Chung, 1958 ※Endemic
# "Euthalia insulae" Hall, 1930

* Tribe Limenitidini
# "Athyma asura baelia" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# "Athyma cama zoroastes" (Butler, 1877)
# "Athyma fortuna kodahirai" (Sonan, 1938)
# "Athyma jima sauteri" (Fruhstorfer, 1912)
# "Athyma opalina hirayamai" (Matsumura, 1935)
# "Athyma perius" (Linnaeus, 1758)
# "Athyma selenophora laela" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# "Limenitis sulpitia tricula" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# "Neptis hesione podarces" Nire, 1920
# "Neptis hylas luculenta" Fruhstorfer, 1907
# "Neptis ilos nirei" Nomura, 1935
# "Neptis nata lutatia" Fruhstorfer, 1913
# "Neptis noyala ikedai" Shirozu, 1952
# "Neptis philyra splendens" Murayama, 1942
# "Neptis philyroides sonani" Murayama, 1942
# "Neptis pryeri jucundita" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Neptis reducta" Fruhstorfer, 1908 ※Endemic
# "Neptis sankara shirakiana" Matsumura, 1929
# "Neptis sappho formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Neptis soma tayalina" Murayama & Shimonoya, 1968
# "Neptis sylvana esakii" Nomura, 1935
# "Neptis taiwana" Fruhstorfer, 1908 ※Endemic
# "Pantoporia hordonia rihodona" (Moore, 1878)
# "Parasarpa dudu jinamitra" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

* Tribe Marpesiini
# Common Mapwing – "Cyrestis thyodamas formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1898

* Tribe Nymphalini
# "Doleschallia bisaltide philippensis" Fruhstorfer, 1899 ※Vagrants
# Malayan Egg-fly – "Hypolimnas anomala" Wallace, 1869 ※Exotics
# Great Egg-fly – "Hypolimnas bolina" (Linnaeus, 1758)
## "H. b. jacintha" (Drury, 1773) ※Exotics
## "H. b. kezia" (Butler, 1877)
# Danaid Egg-fly – "Hypolimnas misippus" (Linnaeus, 1764)
# Peacock Pansy – "Junonia almana" (Linnaeus, 1758)
# Grey Pansy – "Junonia atlites" (Linnaeus, 1758) ※Exotics
# Yellow Pansy – "Junonia hedonia ida" (Cramer, 1776) ※Vagrants
# Chocolate Pansy – "Junonia iphita" (Cramer, 1779)
# Lemon Pansy – "Junonia lemonias aenaria" Tsukada & Kaneko, 1985
# Blue Pansy – "Junonia orithya" (Linnaeus, 1758)
# Orange Oakleaf – "Kallima inachus formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1912
# Blue Admiral – "Kaniska canace drilon" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# "Nymphalis xanthomelas formosana" (Matsumura, 1925)
# "Polygonia c-album asakurai" Nakahara, 1920
# Comma – "Polygonia c-aureum lunulata" Esaki & Nakahara, 1923
# "Symbrenthia hypselis scatinia" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# Common Jester – "Symbrenthia liaea formosanus" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# Painted Lady – "Vanessa cardui" (Linnaeus, 1758)
# Indian red Admiral – "Vanessa indica" (Herbst, 1794)
# Australian Lurcher – "Yoma sabina podium" Tsukada, 1985

* Tribe Parthenini
# "Parthenos sylla philippensis" Fruhstorfer, 1898

* Tribe Pseudoergolini
# Constable – "Dichorragia nesimachus formosanus" Fruhstorfer, 1909

Subfamily Satyrinae

# Common Palmfly – "Elymnias hypermnestra hainana" Moore, 1878
# "Lethe bojonia" Fruhstorfer, 1913
# "Lethe butleri periscelis" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Lethe chandica ratnacri" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Lethe christophi hanako" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Lethe diana australis" Naritomi, 1943
# Bamboo Treebrown – "Lethe europa pavida" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Lethe gemina zaitha" Fruhstorfer, 1914
# "Lethe insana formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Lethe mataja" Fruhstorfer, 1908 ※Endemic
# Common Tree Brown – "Lethe rohria daemoniaca" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# Straight-banded Treebrown – "Lethe verma cintamani" Fruhstorfer, 1848
# Common Evening Brown – "Melanitis leda" (Linnaeus, 1758)
# Dark Evening Brown – "Melanitis phedima polishana" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Minois nagasawae" (Matsumura, 1906) ※Endemic
# "Mycalesis francisca formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Mycalesis gotama nanda" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# Dark-banded Bushbrown – "Mycalesis mineus" (Linnaeus, 1758)
# Dingy Bushbrown – "Mycalesis perseus blasius" (Fabricius, 1798)
# Single Ring Bushbrown – "Mycalesis sangaica mara" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# "Mycalesis suaveolens kagina" Fruhstorfer, 1908
# South China Bushbrown – "Mycalesis zonata" Matsumura, 1909
# "Neope armandii lacticolora" (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
# "Neope bremeri taiwana" Matsumura, 1919
# Muirhead's Ladyrinth – "Neope muirheadi nagasawae" Matsumura, 1919
# "Neope pulaha didia" Fruhstorfer, 1909
# "Palaeonympha opalina macrophthalmia" Fruhstorfer, 1911
# "Penthema formosanum" (Rothschild, 1898)
# "Ypthima akragas" Fruhstorfer, 1911 ※Endemic
# "Ypthima angustipennis" Takahashi, 2000 ※Endemic
# Common Five-ring – "Ypthima baldus zodina" (Fruhstorfer, 1911)
# "Ypthima conjuncta yamanakai" Sonan, 1938
# "Ypthima esakii" Shirozu, 1960 ※Endemic
# "Ypthima formosana" Fruhstorfer, 1908 ※Endemic)
# Large Three-ring – "Ypthima motschulskyi" (Bremer & Grey, 1853)
# "Ypthima multistriata" Butler, 1883
# Small Three-ring – "Ypthima norma posticalis" Matsumura, 1909 ※Extinct
# "Ypthima okurai" (Okano, 1962)
# Common Four-ring – "Ypthima praenubilia"
## "Y. p. kanonis" Matsumura, 1929
## "Y. p. neobilia" Murayama, 1980
# "Ypthima tappana" Matsumura, 1909
# "Ypthima wangi" Lee, 1998 ※Endemic
# "Zophoessa dura neoclides" (Fruhstorfer, 1909)
# "Zophoessa niitakana" (Matsumura, 1906) ※Endemic
# "Zophoessa siderea kanoi" (Esaki & Nomura, 1937)

References

*aut|Igarashi, S. & H. Fukuda. 1997. The life histories of Asian butterflies vol. 1. Tokai University Press, Tokyo.

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.