Chronology of stage, film and television performances given by Laurence Olivier


Chronology of stage, film and television performances given by Laurence Olivier
Laurence Olivier in the trailer for the film The Prince and the Showgirl (1957)

This is a chronological list of the work of British actor Laurence Olivier, Baron Olivier. Although Olivier preferred the theatre, his film career flourished, making him one of the most Oscar-nominated actors ever. In later years, Olivier also entered into television.

Contents

Theatre

The following table chronicles Olivier's stage career. It is not complete.

Opening date Title Role Location
London unless otherwise specified
Playwright Director Other main cast members
1920 The Taming of the Shrew Katharina All Saints School William Shakespeare Geoffrey Heald Geoffrey Heald
April 28, 1922 The Taming of the Shrew Katharina Shakespeare Memorial Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon
William Shakespeare Geoffrey Heald Geoffrey Heald
December 10, 1923 A Midsummer Night's Dream Puck St Edward's School, Oxford William Shakespeare Unknown Unknown
November 30, 1924 Byron Suliot Officer Century Theatre Unknown Unknown Unknown
December 14, 1924 The Merry Wives of Windsor Servant Regent Theatre William Shakespeare Unknown Unknown
December, 1924 Through the Crack ASM & understudy St Christopher School, Letchworth Unknown Unknown Unknown
February 8, 1925 Henry IV, Part 2 Master Snare & Thomas of Clarence Regent Theatre William Shakespeare Unknown Unknown
April, 1925 Macbeth Lennox & ASM St Christopher School, Letchworth William Shakespeare Unknown Norman V. Norman
Beatrice Wilson
August, 1925 (1) Unfailing Instinct
(2) The Ghost Train (play)
(1) Armand St Cyr
(2) Policeman
Brighton Hippodrome and Tour (1) Julian Frank
(2) Arnold Ridley
Unknown Ruby Miller
October, 1925 The Tempest Antonio Century Theatre & London tour William Shakespeare Lena Ashwell Unknown
October, 1925 Julius Caesar Flavius Century Theatre & London Tour William Shakespeare Lena Ashwell Unknown
December 23, 1925 - March 20, 1926 Henry VIII First Serving Man Empire Theatre William Shakespeare Unknown Lewis Casson
Sybil Thorndike
Angela Baddeley
O. B. Clarence
January 10, 1926 Oedipus Tyrannus Suppliant/ Guard/ Servant New Scala Theatre Sophocles Unknown Unknown
March 8–19, 1926 The Cenci Servant to Orsino Empire Theatre Percy Bysshe Shelley Lewis Casson
Sybil Thorndike
Lewis Casson
April 7 - June 12, 1926 The Marvellous History of Saint Bernard Minstrel Kingsway Theatre Henri Ghéon Barry Jackson Robert Harris
Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies
April 23, 1926 The Merchant of Venice Gentleman Theatre Royal, Haymarket William Shakespeare Unknown Unknown
May 3, 1926 The Song Lucio de Costanza Royal Court Theatre Unknown Unknown Unknown
June, 1926 The Barber and the Cow Small part Clacton Unknown Unknown Unknown
July - November, 1926 The Farmer's Wife Richard Coaker Tour Eden Phillpotts Unknown Unknown
December, 1926 - November 5, 1927 (1) The Farmer's Wife
(2) Something to Talk About[disambiguation needed ]
(3) Well of the Saints
(4) The Third Finger
(5) The Mannoch Family
(6) The Comedian[disambiguation needed ]
(7) Uncle Vanya
(8) All's Well That Ends Well
(9) The Pleasure Garden[disambiguation needed ]
(10) She Stoops to Conquer
(11) Quality Street
(12) Bird in Hand
(13) Advertising April
(14) The Adding Machine
(15) The Silver Box
(16) The Road to Ruin
(1)Richard Coaker
(2) Guy Sidney
(3) Mat Simon
(4) Tom Hardcastle
(5) Peter Mannoch
(6) Herald/ Guard/ Lictor
(7) Vanya
(8) Parolles
(9) A Young Man
(10) Tony Lumpkin
(11) Ensign Blades
(12) Gerald Arnwood
(13) Mervyn Jones
(14) Young Man
(15) Jack Barthwick
(16) Mr Milford
Birmingham Repertory Theatre (1) Eden Philpotts
(2) Eden Philpotts
(3) J. M. Synge
(4) Unknown
(5) Murray Maclymont
(6) Unknown
(7) Anton Chekhov
(8) William Shakespeare
(9) Unknown
(10) Oliver Goldsmith
(11) J. M. Barrie
(12) John Drinkwater
(13) Horace Horsnell & Herbert Farjeon
(14) Elmer Rice
(15) Unknown
(16)Thomas Holcroft
Unknown (1) Melville Cooper
(2) Melville Cooper
1928 The Adding Machine Young Man Royal Court Theatre Elmer Rice
1928 Macbeth Malcolm Royal Court Theatre William Shakespeare
1928 Back to Methuselah Martellus Royal Court Theatre George Bernard Shaw
1928 Harold Harold Royal Court Theatre Alfred, Lord Tennyson
1928 The Taming of the Shrew Lord Royal Court Theatre William Shakespeare
1928 Bird in Hand GeraId Arnwood Royalty Theatre John Drinkwater Barry Jackson Jill Esmond
1928 Paul Among The Jews
(Paulus unter den Juden)
Franz Werfel
trans. Paul Levertoff
1928 The Dark Path
1928 Journey's End Stanhope Apollo Theatre R. C. Sherriff James Whale
1929 Beau Geste Beau Geste Her Majesty's Theatre P. C. Wren
Basil Dean
Basil Dean Madeleine Carroll
Jack Hawkins
Robin Irvine
Marie Lohr
1929 Prize Giving at Woodside House School (sketch)
1929 The Circle of Chalk Prince Pao Enid Bagnold Basil Dean Anna May Wong
1929 Paris Bound Richard Parish Lyric Theatre Philip Barry Herbert Marshall
Edna Best
1929 The Stranger Within John Hardy Garrick Theatre Olga Lindo
1929 The Last Enemy Jerry Warrender Fortune Theatre Frank Harvey Tom Walls Athene Seyler
1929 Murder on the Second Floor Hugh Bromilow Eltinge 42nd Street Theatre
New York
Frank Vosper William Mollison O. B. Clarence
Florence Edney
Phyllis Konstam
1930 100 Not Out (sketch)
1930 After All Ralph
1930 Private Lives Victor Prynne Phoenix Theatre Noël Coward Noël Coward Noël Coward
Gertrude Lawrence
Adrianne Allen
1930 Some Other Private Lives (sketch)
1931 The Rats of Norway Steven Beringer Playhouse Theatre Keith Winter Raymond Massey Raymond Massey
Gladys Cooper
1931 Private Lives Victor Prynne Times Square Theatre
New York
Noël Coward Noël Coward Noël Coward
Gertrude Lawrence
Jill Esmond
1933–1934 The Green Bay Tree Julian Cort Theatre
New York
Mordaunt Shairp Jed Harris Leo G. Carroll
James Dale
Jill Esmond
1934 Biography Richard Kurt Globe Theatre S. N. Behrman Noël Coward Ina Claire
1934 Queen of Scots Bothwell New Theatre Gordon Daviot John Gielgud Glen Byam Shaw
Campbell Gullan
1934 Theatre Royal Anthony Cavendish Lyric Theatre Edna Ferber
George S. Kaufman
Noël Coward Marie Tempest
1934 Journey's End
1934 A Kiss for Cinderella
1934 November Afternoon (sketch)
1934 The Winning Post
1935 Ringmaster Peter Hammond Shaftesbury Theatre Keith Winter Raymond Massey Cathleen Nesbitt
Nigel Patrick
Jill Esmond
May Whitty
1935 November Afternoon (sketch)
1935 Notices (sketch)
1935 The Down and Outs Matinee
1935 Golden Arrow Richard Harben Whitehall Theatre Sylvia Thompson
Victor Cunard
Laurence Olivier Cecil Parker
Greer Garson
1935 Romeo and Juliet Romeo & Mercutio New Theatre William Shakespeare John Gielgud John Gielgud, alternating roles with Olivier
Peggy Ashcroft
Edith Evans
Alec Guinness
Glen Byam Shaw
1936 Bees on the Boatdeck Bob Patch Lyric Theatre J. B. Priestley Laurence Olivier
Ralph Richardson
Kay Hammond
Rene Ray
Raymond Huntley
Ralph Richardson
1937 Hamlet Hamlet Old Vic Theatre William Shakespeare Tyrone Guthrie Michael Redgrave
Alec Guinness
Marius Goring
Robert Newton
Torin Thatcher
1937 Hamlet Hamlet Elsinore, Denmark William Shakespeare Tyrone Guthrie Vivien Leigh
1937 Twelfth Night Sir Toby Belch Old Vic Theatre William Shakespeare Tyrone Guthrie Jessica Tandy
Alec Guinness
Marius Goring
Leo Genn
Ivy St.Helier
Jill Esmond
1937 Henry V Henry V Old Vic Theatre William Shakespeare Tyrone Guthrie Jessica Tandy
Michael Gough
Harcourt Williams
Alec Guinness
1937 Macbeth Macbeth Old Vic Theatre William Shakespeare Michel Saint-Denis Judith Anderson
Andrew Cruickshank
Niall MacGinnis
Laurence Naismith
James Donald
1937 Othello Iago Old Vic Theatre William Shakespeare Tyrone Guthrie Ralph Richardson
Anthony Quayle
Stephen Murray
Alexander Knox
Martita Hunt
1937 Shakespeare Birthday Festival Old Vic Theatre William Shakespeare Alec Clunes
Rachel Kempson
Michael Gough
Jill Esmond
Irene Vanbrugh
Violet Vanbrugh
Michael Redgrave
Alec Guinness
1938 The King of Nowhere Vivaldi Old Vic Theatre James Bridie Esme Church Vivienne Bennett
Alexander Knox
Marda Vanne
Sylvia Coleridge
1938 Coriolanus Coriolanus Old Vic Theatre William Shakespeare Lewis Casson Sybil Thorndike
William Devlin
1938 Here's To Our Enterprise Henry Irving Centenary Lyceum Theatre Edward Knoblock
1939 No Time for Comedy Gaylord Easterbrook Ethel Barrymore Theatre
New York
S. N. Behrman Guthrie McClintic Katharine Cornell
Margalo Gillmore
Robert Flemyng
John Williams
1940 Romeo and Juliet Romeo 51st Street Theatre,
New York
William Shakespeare Laurence Olivier Vivien Leigh
Dame May Whitty
Alexander Knox
Edmond O'Brien
Cornel Wilde
1942 Henry V (scene) William Shakespeare
1942 Elsie Fogerty Jubilee Matinee
1944 Peer Gynt Peer Gynt New Theatre Henrik Ibsen Tyrone Guthrie Ralph Richardson
Sybil Thorndike
Joyce Redman
George Relph
Margaret Leighton
Nicholas Hannen
1944 Arms and the Man Bluntschli New Theatre George Bernard Shaw John Burrell Margaret Leighton
Ralph Richardson
George Relph
Joyce Redman
Sybil Thorndike
1944 Richard III Richard III New Theatre William Shakespeare John Burrell Margaret Leighton
Ralph Richardson
Sybil Thorndike
George Rose
Sydney Tafler
George Relph
1945 Uncle Vanya Astrov New Theatre Anton Chekhov John Burrell Margaret Leighton
Ralph Richardson
George Relph
Joyce Redman
Sybil Thorndike
1945 Henry IV, Part 1 Hotspur New Theatre William Shakespeare John Burrell Margaret Leighton
Ralph Richardson
George Relph
Joyce Redman
Sybil Thorndike
Miles Malleson
1945 Henry IV, Part 2 Justice Shallow New Theatre William Shakespeare John Burrell Margaret Leighton
Ralph Richardson
George Rose
Joyce Redman
Sybil Thorndike
1945 Oedipus
& The Critic
Oedipus
Mr Puff
New Theatre Sophocles
Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Miles Malleson Margaret Leighton
Ralph Richardson
George Relph
Joyce Redman
Sybil Thorndike
George Rose
1946 Henry IV, Part I Hotspur New Century Theatre,
New York
William Shakespeare John Burrell Ralph Richardson
Margaret Leighton
Harry Andrews
George Relph
Nicholas Hannen
1946 King Lear King Lear New Theatre William Shakespeare Laurence Olivier Margaret Leighton
Pamela Brown
George Relph
Joyce Redman
Alec Guinness
Harry Andrews
William Devlin
1949 The School for Scandal Sir Peter Teazle New Theatre Richard Brinsley Sheridan Laurence Olivier Vivien Leigh
Peter Cushing
Terence Morgan
George Relph
1949 Richard III Richard III New Theatre William Shakespeare John Burrell
1949 Antigone Chorus New Theatre Jean Anouilh Laurence Olivier Vivien Leigh
1950 Venus Observed The Duke of Altair St James's Theatre Christopher Fry Laurence Olivier Rachel Kempson
Heather Stannard
Denholm Elliott
Valerie Taylor
1951 Caesar and Cleopatra Julius Caesar St James's Theatre George Bernard Shaw Michael Benthall Vivien Leigh as Cleopatra
1951 Antony and Cleopatra Mark Antony St James's Theatre William Shakespeare Michael Benthall Vivien Leigh as Cleopatra
1951 The Sid Field Tribute
1951 Caesar and Cleopatra Julius Caesar Ziegfeld Theatre
New York
George Bernard Shaw Michael Benthall Vivien Leigh
Harry Andrews
Robert Helpmann
Donald Pleasence
Wilfrid Hyde-White
1951 Antony and Cleopatra Mark Antony Ziegfeld Theatre
New York
William Shakespeare Michael Benthall Vivien Leigh
Harry Andrews
Robert Helpmann
Donald Pleasence
Wilfrid Hyde-White
1953 The Sleeping Prince Grand Duke of Carpathia Phoenix Theatre Terence Rattigan Laurence Olivier Vivien Leigh
Martita Hunt
1955 Twelfth Night Malvolio Shakespeare Memorial Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon
William Shakespeare John Gielgud Vivien Leigh
Michael Denison
Maxine Audley
Alan Webb
1955 Macbeth Macbeth Shakespeare Memorial Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon
William Shakespeare Glen Byam Shaw Vivien Leigh
Patrick Wymark
Ian Holm
Maxine Audley
Lee Montague
Keith Michell
Ian Holm
1955 Titus Andronicus Titus Andronicus Shakespeare Memorial Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon
William Shakespeare Peter Brook Vivien Leigh
Anthony Quayle
Ian Holm
Alan Webb


Maxine Audley

1957 The Entertainer Archie Rice Royal Court Theatre
Palace Theatre
John Osborne Tony Richardson Joan Plowright
George Relph
Brenda De Banzie
Robert Stephens
1957 Titus Andronicus Titus Andronicus Tour of Paris, Vienna,
Belgrade, Zagreb, Warsaw
then Stoll Theatre
William Shakespeare Peter Brook Vivien Leigh
Anthony Quayle
Maxine Audley
Alan Webb
Frank Thring
1959 Coriolanus Coriolanus Shakespeare Memorial Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon
William Shakespeare Peter Hall Edith Evans
Harry Andrews
Vanessa Redgrave
Mary Ure
Albert Finney
1960 Rhinoceros Berenger Royal Court Eugene Ionesco Orson Welles Joan Plowright
Peter Sallis
1962 Semi-Detached Fred Midway New Theatre, Oxford
Saville Theatre
David Turner Tony Richardson Eileen Atkins
John Thaw
James Bolam
Mona Washbourne
1962 The Broken Heart Prologue
Bassanes
Chichester Festival Theatre John Ford Laurence Olivier John Neville
Rosemary Harris
Joan Greenwood
Keith Michell
Fay Compton
Alan Howard
1963 Uncle Vanya Dr Astrov Chichester Festival Theatre
National Theatre of Great Britain (Old Vic Theatre)
Anton Chekhov Laurence Olivier Michael Redgrave
Joan Plowright
Joan Greenwood
Lewis Casson
Sybil Thorndike
André Morell
Fay Compton
Peter Woodthorpe
1963 The Recruiting Officer Captain Brazen National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre) George Farquhar William Gaskill Robert Stephens
Colin Blakely
Maggie Smith
Lynn Redgrave
Max Adrian
Derek Jacobi
Michael Gambon
1964 Othello Othello National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre) William Shakespeare John Dexter Maggie Smith
Frank Finlay
Joyce Redman
Derek Jacobi
Sheila Reid
1964 Night of 100 Stars Presenter/speaker London Palladium 1 Performance - The Beatles
Judy Garland
Susan Hampshire
Anna Massey
Miriam Karlin
Hayley Mills
Barbara Windsor
1964 The Master Builder Solness National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre) Henrik Ibsen Peter Wood Maggie Smith/Joan Plowright
Celia Johnson
Edward Hardwicke
Sheila Reid
Christopher Timothy
1965 Love for Love Tattle National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre)
On Tour: Berlin and Moscow
William Congreve Peter Wood John Stride
Geraldine McEwan
Colin Blakely
Miles Malleson
Edward Hardwicke
Joyce Redman
Lynn Redgrave
Sheila Reid
Leonard Whiting
Anthony Hopkins
1965 Homage to T.S. Eliot[1] Speaker Globe Theatre, London (1 Perf.) Vera Lindsay Peter O'Toole
Paul Scofield
John Le Mesurier
Nicol Williamson
Ian Richardson
Cleo Laine
1967 The Dance of Death Edgar National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre)
August Strindberg Glen Byam Shaw Geraldine McEwan
Robert Lang
1967 A Flea in Her Ear Plucheux National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre) Georges Feydeau Jacques Charon Albert Finney
Geraldine McEwan
Edward Hardwicke
John Stride
1969 Home and Beauty A B Raham National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre) W. Somerset Maugham Frank Dunlop Geraldine McEwan
Benjamin Whitrow
John Moffatt
Jane Lapotaire
Hazel Hughes
Robert Lang
1969 Three Sisters National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre) Anton Chekhov Laurence Olivier Joan Plowright
Louise Purnell
Sheila Reid
Alan Bates
Derek Jacobi
Ronald Pickup
1970 The Merchant of Venice Shylock National Theatre (Cambridge Theatre) William Shakespeare Jonathan Miller Joan Plowright
Anthony Nicholls
Derek Jacobi
1971 Long Day's Journey Into Night James Tyrone National Theatre (New Theatre) and Old Vic Eugene O'Neill Michael Blakemore Constance Cummings
Denis Quilley
Ronald Pickup
1973 Fanfare Reader/presenter Royal Opera House - - Judi Dench
Max Adrian
Sybil Thorndike
Kiri Te Kanawa
1973 Saturday, Sunday, Monday Antonio National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre) Eduardo de Filippo Franco Zeffirelli Joan Plowright
Frank Finlay
Denis Quilley
Martin Shaw
1973 The Party John Tagg National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre) Trevor Griffiths John Dexter Frank Finlay
Denis Quilley
Ronald Pickup
John Shrapnel
Anna Carteret
1974 Tribute to the Lady National Theatre (Old Vic Theatre) Val May Peggy Ashcroft
John Gielgud
Edith Evans
Flora Robson
Sybil Thorndike
1982 Tribute Gala for the South Atlantic Fund Speaker/Salutes Falklands Task Force London Coliseum (1 Perf.) Alan Boyd Adam Ant
Michael Aspel
Ronnie Corbett
Paul Daniels
Les Dawson
Harry Secombe
Kim Wilde
Dickie Henderson
Danny La Rue
Vera Lynn
Virginia McKenna
Tommy Steele
Jimmy Tarbuck
1983 Blondel Spoke Prologue (1 Perf.) Old Vic Tim Rice/Stephen Oliver Tim Rice Paul Nicholas
Stephen Tate
Chris Langham
Sharon Lee-Hill
Kevin Williams[disambiguation needed ]
1985 Night of 100 Stars Personal Appearance (1 Perf.) Radio City Music Hall, New York - Dustin Hoffman
Robert De Niro
Olivia De Havilland
Danny Kaye
Sidney Poitier
Lana Turner
Robert Preston[2]
1986 Time (as hologram)

Broadway

  • Murder on the Second Floor - 1929
  • Private Lives - 1931
  • The Green Bay Tree - 1933
  • No Time for Comedy - 1939
  • Romeo and Juliet - 1940 (also producer, composer, director, and designer)
  • King Henry IV, Part I - 1946
  • King Henry IV, Part II - 1946
  • Uncle Vanya - 1946
  • Oedipus Rex - 1946
  • The Critic - 1946
  • Antony and Cleopatra - 1952 (also producer)
  • The Entertainer - 1958
  • Becket - 1960-1961 (as Becket opposite Anthony Quinn)
  • Becket - 1961 (as Henry II opposite Arthur Kennedy)
  • Romeo and Juliet - 1940 (also acted, composed, directed, and designed)
  • Daphne Laureola - 1950 (producer)
  • Antony and Cleopatra - 1952 (also acted)
  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead - 1967-8 (producer, director)
  • Venus Observed - 1952 (producer and director)
  • Romeo and Juliet - 1940 (also acted, composed, produced, and designed)
  • Venus Observed - 1952 (producer and director)
  • The Tumbler - 1960 (director)
  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead - 1967-8 (producer, director)
  • Filumena - 1980 (director)

Filmography

Film

Year Title Role Director Other main cast members
1930 The Temporary Widow Peter Bille Gustav Ucicky Lilian Harvey, Felix Aylmer
1930 Too Many Crooks The Man George King Arthur Stratton
1931 Potiphar's Wife Straker Maurice Elvey Nora Swinburne, Elsa Lanchester
1931 Friends and Lovers Lieutenant Ned 'Neddie' Nichols Victor Schertzinger Lili Damita, Adolphe Menjou, Frederick Kerr, Erich von Stroheim
1931 The Yellow Ticket Julian Rolfe Raoul Walsh Elissa Landi, Lionel Barrymore
1932 Westward Passage Nicholas 'Nick' Allen Robert Milton Ann Harding, Zasu Pitts
1933 Perfect Understanding Nicholas Randall Cyril Gardner Gloria Swanson, Nigel Playfair
1933 No Funny Business Clive Dering Victor Hanbury Gertrude Lawrence, Jill Esmond
1935 Moscow Nights Captain Ignatoff Anthony Asquith Penelope Dudley-Ward, Athene Seyler, Hay Petrie
1936 As You Like It Orlando Paul Czinner Henry Ainley, Felix Aylmer, Elisabeth Bergner
1937 Fire Over England Michael Ingolby William K. Howard Flora Robson, Leslie Banks, Vivien Leigh, Raymond Massey, James Mason
1938 The Divorce of Lady X Everard Logan Tim Whelan Merle Oberon, Ralph Richardson, Binnie Barnes
1939 Q Planes Tony McVane Tim Whelan Ralph Richardson, Valerie Hobson
1939 Wuthering Heights Heathcliff William Wyler Merle Oberon, Flora Robson, David Niven, Geraldine Fitzgerald
1940 21 Days Larry Durrant Basil Dean Vivien Leigh, Leslie Banks, Francis L. Sullivan
1940 Rebecca Maxim de Winter Alfred Hitchcock Joan Fontaine, Judith Anderson, George Sanders, Gladys Cooper, Nigel Bruce, Reginald Denny
1940 Pride and Prejudice Fitzwilliam Darcy Robert Z. Leonard Greer Garson, Maureen O'Sullivan, Edna May Oliver, Edmund Gwenn, Mary Boland
1940 Conquest of the Air Vincent Lunardi Alexander Esway
1941 That Hamilton Woman Horatio Nelson Alexander Korda Vivien Leigh, Alan Mowbray, Sara Allgood, Gladys Cooper, Henry Wilcoxon
1941 49th Parallel Johnnie, the Trapper Michael Powell Leslie Howard, Eric Portman, Glynis Johns
1943 The Demi-Paradise Ivan Kouznetsoff Anthony Asquith Felix Aylmer, Margaret Rutherford, Joyce Grenfell
1944 This Happy Breed Narrator David Lean Robert Newton, Celia Johnson, John Mills
1944 Henry V King Henry V Laurence Olivier Leslie Banks, Felix Aylmer, Renée Asherson, Robert Newton and Leo Genn
1948 Hamlet Hamlet Laurence Olivier Jean Simmons, Basil Sydney, Eileen Herlie, Felix Aylmer, Stanley Holloway
1951 The Magic Box Police Constable 94-B John Boulting Robert Donat, Richard Attenborough, Maria Schell
1952 Carrie George Hurstwood William Wyler Jennifer Jones, Miriam Hopkins, Eddie Albert
1953 The Beggar's Opera Captain MacHeath Peter Brook Dorothy Tutin, Hugh Griffith, George Devine, Athene Seyler
1955 Richard III Richard III Laurence Olivier John Gielgud, Ralph Richardson, Cedric Hardwicke, Claire Bloom, Mary Kerridge
1957 The Prince and the Showgirl Charles, the Prince Regent Laurence Olivier Marilyn Monroe, Sybil Thorndike, Richard Wattis
1959 The Devil's Disciple Gen. John Burgoyne Guy Hamilton Kirk Douglas, Burt Lancaster, Eva Le Gallienne, Janette Scott
1960 The Entertainer Archie Rice Tony Richardson Brenda De Banzie, Roger Livesey, Alan Bates, Joan Plowright, Albert Finney
1960 Spartacus Marcus Licinius Crassus Stanley Kubrick Kirk Douglas, Jean Simmons, Charles Laughton, Peter Ustinov, Tony Curtis
1962 Term of Trial Graham Weir Peter Glenville Simone Signoret, Sarah Miles, Terence Stamp, Hugh Griffith
1963 Uncle Vanya Dr. Astrov Stuart Burge Michael Redgrave, Joan Plowright, Max Adrian, Lewis Casson, Sybil Thorndike, Rosemary Harris, Fay Compton
1965 Bunny Lake Is Missing Supt. Newhouse Otto Preminger Carol Lynley, Keir Dullea, Martita Hunt, Noël Coward, Finlay Currie
1965 Othello Othello Stuart Burge Maggie Smith, Frank Finlay, Joyce Redman, Derek Jacobi, Robert Lang
1966 Khartoum Mahdi Basil Dean Charlton Heston, Richard Johnson and Ralph Richardson
1968 Romeo and Juliet Narrator Franco Zeffirelli Leonard Whiting, Olivia Hussey, John McEnery, Michael York
1968 The Shoes of the Fisherman Piotr Ilyich Kamenev Michael Anderson Anthony Quinn, Oskar Werner, Vittorio De Sica, Leo McKern, John Gielgud, David Janssen
1969 Oh! What a Lovely War Field Marshal Sir John French Richard Attenborough Dirk Bogarde, Ralph Richardson, Michael Redgrave, Vanessa Redgrave, Maggie Smith, John Mills, Susannah York, Kenneth More
1969 The Dance of Death Edgar David Giles Geraldine McEwan, Robert Lang
1969 The Battle of Britain Air Chief Marshal Sir Hugh Dowding Guy Hamilton Ralph Richardson, Christopher Plummer Trevor Howard and Michael Caine
1970 Three Sisters Dr. Ivan Chebutikin Laurence Olivier Joan Plowright, Alan Bates, Sheila Reid, Jeanne Watts, Derek Jacobi, Ronald Pickup
1971 Nicholas and Alexandra Count Witte Franklin J. Schaffner Michael Jayston, Janet Suzman, Tom Baker, Irene Worth, Jack Hawkins
1972 Lady Caroline Lamb The Duke of Wellington Robert Bolt Sarah Miles, Jon Finch, Richard Chamberlain, Margaret Leighton
1972 Sleuth Andrew Wyke Joseph L. Mankiewicz Michael Caine
1974 The Rehearsal Jules Dassin Jules Dassin, Olympia Dukakis, Lillian Hellman, Melina Mercouri, Arthur Miller, Maximilian Schell
1976 Hindle Wakes Laurence Olivier Donald Pleasence
1976 Marathon Man Dr. Christian Szell John Schlesinger Dustin Hoffman, William Devane, Roy Scheider
1976 The Seven-Per-Cent Solution Professor Moriarty Herbert Ross Robert Duvall, Nicol Williamson, Vanessa Redgrave
1977 A Bridge Too Far Dr. Jan Spaander Richard Attenborough Dirk Bogarde, Sean Connery, Anthony Hopkins, James Caan, Robert Redford
1978 The Betsy Loren Hardeman Daniel Petrie Robert Duvall, Katharine Ross, Tommy Lee Jones
1978 The Boys from Brazil Ezra Lieberman Franklin J. Schaffner Gregory Peck, James Mason, Lilli Palmer, Uta Hagen
1979 A Little Romance Julius George Roy Hill Diane Lane, Thelonious Bernard
1979 Dracula Abraham Van Helsing John Badham Frank Langella, Donald Pleasence, Kate Nelligan, Trevor Eve
1980 The Jazz Singer Cantor Rabinovitch Richard Fleischer Neil Diamond, Lucie Arnaz, Catlin Adams, Paul Nicholas
1981 Inchon Gen. Douglas MacArthur Terence Young Jacqueline Bisset, Ben Gazzara, Toshirô Mifune, Richard Roundtree
1981 Clash of the Titans Zeus Desmond Davis Claire Bloom, Maggie Smith, Ursula Andress, Harry Hamlin
1983 The Jigsaw Man Adm. Sir Gerald Scaith Terence Young Michael Caine, Susan George, Charles Gray, Robert Powell
1984 The Bounty Admiral Hood Roger Donaldson Anthony Hopkins, Mel Gibson, Edward Fox
1985 Wild Geese II Rudolf Hess Peter R. Hunt Scott Glenn, Barbara Carrera, Edward Fox
1989 War Requiem Old Soldier Derek Jarman Nathaniel Parker, Tilda Swinton, Sean Bean
2004 Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (archive footage) Dr. Totenkopf Kerry Conran Jude Law, Angelina Jolie, Gwyneth Paltrow

Television

Year Title Role Director Other main cast members
1958 John Gabriel Borkman John Gabriel Borkman Christopher Morahan Anthony Valentine
1959 The Moon and Sixpence Charles Strickland Robert Mulligan Judith Anderson, Denholm Elliot, Jean Marsh
1961 The Power and the Glory Priest Marc Daniels Julie Harris, George C. Scott
1969 David Copperfield Mr Creakle Delbert Mann Richard Attenborough, Ralph Richardson
1969 Male of the Species Narrator Charles Jarrott Michael Caine, Sean Connery
1973 Long Day's Journey Into Night James Tyrone Sr. Peter Wood Constance Cummings, Denis Quilley
1973 The Merchant of Venice Shylock John Sichel Joan Plowright, Jeremy Brett
1973 The Morecambe and Wise Show, Christmas Special Guest star in sketch John Ammonds Eric Morecambe, Ernie Wise
1974 The World at War Narrator Various Karl Dönitz, Anthony Eden, Adolf Galland
1975 Love Among the Ruins Sir Arthur Glanville-Jones George Cukor Katharine Hepburn, Joan Sims
1976 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Big Daddy Robert Moore Natalie Wood, Robert Wagner
1976 The Collection Harry Michael Apted Alan Bates, Malcolm McDowell, Helen Mirren
1977 Come Back, Little Sheba Doc Delaney Silvio Narizzano Joanne Woodward, Carrie Fisher
1977 Jesus of Nazareth Nicodemus Franco Zeffirelli Robert Powell, James Mason
1978 Daphne Laureola Sir Joseph Waris Hussein Joan Plowright, Arthur Lowe
1978 Saturday, Sunday, Monday Antonio Alan Bridges Edward Woodward, Clive Francis
1981 Brideshead Revisited Lord Marchmain Michael Lindsay-Hogg, Charles Sturridge Jeremy Irons, Anthony Andrews
1982 A Voyage Round My Father Clifford Mortimer Alvin Rakoff Alan Bates, Jane Asher
1983 King Lear King Lear Michael Elliot Robert Lindsay, John Hurt, Diana Rigg, David Threlfall
1983 Mr. Halpern and Mr. Johnson Joe Halpern Alvin Rakoff Jackie Gleason
1983 Wagner Pfeufer Tony Palmer Richard Burton, John Gielgud, Ralph Richardson, Gabriel Byrne
1984 A Talent for Murder Dr. Anthony Wainwright Alvin Rakoff Angela Lansbury
1984 The Ebony Tower Henry Breasley Robert Knights Toyah Willcox, Roger Rees
1984 The Last Days of Pompeii Gaius Peter R. Hunt Ned Beatty, Anthony Quayle
1986 Lost Empires Harry Burrard Alan Grint Colin Firth
1986 Peter the Great (TV series) King William III of Orange Marvin J. Chomsky, Lawrence Schiller Vanessa Redgrave, Maximilian Schell
  • Olivier read a selection of poetry on television under the direction of Patrick Garland

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Laurence Olivier — The Right Honourable The Lord Olivier OM Photograph by Carl Van Vechten, 1939 Born …   Wikipedia

  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat — 1991 Revivals Logo Music Andrew Lloyd Webber Lyrics …   Wikipedia

  • Harold Pinter — Infobox Writer name = Harold Pinter imagesize = 180px caption = birthdate = birth date and age|df=yes|1930|10|10 birthplace = Hackney, London, England United Kingdom nationality = British spouse = Antonia Fraser (1980 – present) Vivien Merchant… …   Wikipedia

  • literature — /lit euhr euh cheuhr, choor , li treuh /, n. 1. writings in which expression and form, in connection with ideas of permanent and universal interest, are characteristic or essential features, as poetry, novels, history, biography, and essays. 2.… …   Universalium

  • King Lear — This article is about Shakespeare s play. For other uses, see King Lear (disambiguation). King Lear and the Fool in the Storm by William Dyce (1806–1864) King Lear is a tragedy by William Shakespeare. The title character descends into madness… …   Wikipedia

  • motion picture — motion picture, adj. 1. a sequence of consecutive pictures of objects photographed in motion by a specially designed camera (motion picture camera) and thrown on a screen by a projector (motion picture projector) in such rapid succession as to… …   Universalium

  • Hamlet — This article is about the Shakespeare play. For other uses, see Hamlet (disambiguation). The American actor Edwin Booth as Hamlet, ca. 1870 The Tragical History of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, or more simply Hamlet, is a tragedy by William… …   Wikipedia

  • Othello — This article is about Shakespeare s play. For the character, see Othello (character). For other uses, see Othello (disambiguation). The Russian actor and theatre practitioner Constantin Stanislavski as Othello in 1896. The Tragedy of Othello, the …   Wikipedia

  • Ian McKellen — Sir Ian McKellen McKellen at the premiere of The Return of the King in Wellington, New Zealand, 1 December 2003 Born Ian Murray McKellen 25 May 1939 (1939 05 25) (age 72) …   Wikipedia

  • Macbeth — This article is about Shakespeare s play. For other uses, see Macbeth (disambiguation). This is a poster for a c. 1884 American production of Macbeth, starring Thomas W. Keene. Depicted, counter clockwise from top left, are: Macbeth and Banquo… …   Wikipedia