List of Australian television series


List of Australian television series

This is an incomplete list of Australian television series and television programs.

Future shows

* "Bogan Pride" (SBS coming 2008)
* "Carla Cametti PD" (SBS coming 2008)
* "Crooked" (mockumentary in production, coming 2009)
* "Dirt Game" (ABC1 coming 2009)
* "The Discontinuity" (ABC1 coming 2010)
* "The Groove (TV series)" (Nine Network Coming 2009)
* "The Cut" (ABC1 coming 2008)
* "Elephant Princess" (Network Ten coming 2009)
* "Lawrence Leung's Choose Your Own Adventure" (ABC coming 2008)
* "Life of Leisure" (Network Ten coming 2009)
* "Out of the Blue" (BBC production, Network Ten coming 2008)
* "Revolution (TV series)" (teen drama in production, coming 2009)
* "Stormworld" (Nine Network coming 2009)
* "Swift and Shift Couriers" (SBS coming 2008)
* "Tangle" (Showcase coming 2009)
* "TI Taxi" (SBS coming 2008)
* "Trouble x 7" (Seven Network coming 2009)
* "The Urban Monkey" (ABC coming 2009)
* "The Young Doctors" (Nine Network coming 2009)

Current shows

Arts and culture

* "At the Movies" (ABC 2004-present)
* "The Bazura Project" (Ch31 2006-present)
* "Fashionista" (SBS 2003-present)
* "First Tuesday Book Club" (ABC 2006-present)
* "Message Stick" (ABC 1999-present)
* "The Movie Show" (SBS 1986-present)
* "Sunday Arts" (ABC)

Children's

* "Active Kidz" (ABC)
* "Backyard Science" (ABC/Seven Network)
* "Bambaloo" (ABC/Seven Network)
* "Behind the News" (ABC 1969-2003, 2005-present)
* "" (ABC 2007)
* "Blue Water High" (ABC 2005-present)
* "Cybergirl" (Network Ten/ABC 2001-2002)
* "Deadly (TV series)" (Nine Network 2006-present)
* "Double Trouble" (Nine Network 2008)
* "Go Go Stop" (Seven Network 2004 - present)
* "G2G" (Nine Network 2008)
* "Here's Humphrey" (Nine Network 1965 -present)
* "Hi-5" (Nine Network 1999-present)
* "" (Network Ten/Disney Channel 2006-present)
* "It's Academic" (Seven Network 1968-1978, 2001-present)
* "Kangaroo Creek Gang" (Nine Network)
* "Lab Rats Challenge" (Nine Network 2008-present)
* "Lockie Leonard" (Nine Network 2007-present)
* "Mortified" (Nine Network 2006-present)
* "New MacDonald's Farm" (Nine Network/ABC1 2004-present)
* "Play School" (ABC 1966-present)
* "Playhouse Disney" (Seven Network, 2003-present)
* "Puzzle Play" (Network Ten 2007-present)
* "Sarvo" (Nickelodeon 2003-present)
* "Saturday Disney" (Seven Network 1990-present)
* "The Shak" (Nine Network 2006 - present)
* "Sharky's Friends" (Nine Network 2007-present)
* "The Sleepover Club" (Nine Network 2003-2008)
* "Streetsmartz" (Nine Network 2005-2006)
* "Time Trackers" (Seven Network 2008)
* "Totally Wild" (Network Ten 1992-present)
* "ttn" (Network Ten 2004-present)
* "The Wiggles" (ABC/Seven Network)
* "Wormwood" (Network Ten/ABC1, 2007)

Comedy

* "Australia's Funniest Home Video Show" (Nine Network 1990-present)
* "Chandon Pictures" (Movie Extra 2007)
* "CNNNN" (ABC 2002-2003)
* "Comedy Inc." (Nine Network 2003-present)
* "The Dave & Kerley Show" (V Channel 2008)
* "Double the Fist" (ABC 2004 - present)
* "The Gruen Transfer" (ABC 2008)
* "Good News Week" (ABC 1996-2000, Ten Network 2008-present)
* "Kath & Kim" (ABC 2002-2004; Seven Network 2007-present)
* "Kenny's World" (Network Ten 2008)
* "Kick" (SBS 2007)
* "The Librarians" (ABC 2007 - present)
* "The Mansion (TV series)" (Comedy Channel 2008)
* "Mark Loves Sharon" (Network Ten 2008)
* "The Merrick & Rosso Show" (Comedy Channel 2008)
* "Newstopia" (SBS 2007-present)
* "Stupid, Stupid Man" (TV1/ABC 2006-present)
* "Summer Heights High" (ABC 2007)
* "Thank God You're Here" (Network Ten 2006-2007)
* "The Chaser's War on Everything" (ABC 2006-2007)
* "The Hollowmen" (ABC1 2008-present)
* "Very Small Business" (ABC1 2008)

Current affairs

* "60 Minutes" (Nine Network, 1979-present)
* "The 7.30 Report" (ABC 1986-present)
* "Asia Pacific Focus" (ABC 2001-present)
* "Australian Story" (ABC 1995-present)
* "Catalyst" (ABC 2001-present)
* "A Current Affair" (Nine Network, 1971-1978, 1988-present)
* "Dateline" (SBS, 1984-present)
* "Difference of Opinion" (ABC 2007-present)
* "Extra" (Nine Brisbane, 1992-present)
* "Foreign Correspondent" (ABC, 1996-present)
* "Forensic Investigators" (Seven Network 2004-present)
* "Four Corners" (ABC 1961-present)
* "Inside Business" (ABC, 2002-present)
* "Insiders" (ABC 2001-present)
* "Insight" (SBS 1995-present)
* "Landline" (ABC)
* "Lateline" (ABC)
* "Lateline Business" (ABC 2006-present)
* "Living Black" (SBS 2003-present)
* "Media Watch" (ABC 1989-present)
* "Meet the Press" (Network Ten, 1992-present)
* "Missing Persons Unit" (Nine Network, 2006-present)
* "Stateline" (ABC)
* "Sunday" (Nine Network 1981-2008)
* "Today Tonight" (Seven Network, 1995-present)
* "World Watch" (SBS)
* "Your Business Success" (Nine Network 200?-present)

Documentaries

* "Crime Investigation Australia" (CI/ Nine Network (2007)
* "The Gift" (Nine Network 2007)
* "Global Village" (SBS 1998-present)
* "Inside Australia" (SBS 2003-present)
* "Parent Rescue" (SBS 2007)
* "Podlove" (SBS 2007-present)

Drama

* "Bed of Roses" (ABC1 2008)
* "McLeod's Daughters" (Nine Network 2001-2008)
* "City Homicide" (Seven Network, 2007-present)
* "Underbelly" (Nine Network 2008-present)
* "All Saints" (Seven Network 1998-present)
* "Canal Road" (Nine Network 2008)
* "Sea Patrol" (Nine Network 2007-present)
* "The Circuit" (SBS 2007-present)
* "East of Everything" (ABC1 2008-present)
* "East West 101" (SBS 2007-present)
* "Packed to the Rafters" (Seven Network 2008-present)
* "Rush" (Network Ten 2008-present)
* "Satisfaction" (Showtime 2007-present)
* "Scorched (telemovie)" (Nine Network 2008)
* "The Strip" (Nine Network 2008-present)

Factual

* "Animal Emergency" (Nine Network 2007-present)
* "" (Seven Network 2004-present)
* "Bush Doctors" (Seven Network 2008-present)
* "Crash Investigation Unit" (Seven Network 2008)
* "Find My Family" (Seven Network 2008-present)
* "Fire 000" (Nine Network 2008)
* "" (Seven Network 2006-present)
* "Medical Emergency" (Seven Network 2005-present)
* "Royal Flying Doctor Service" (Nine Network 2007-present)
* "RPA" (Nine Network 1995-present)
* "RSPCA Animal Rescue" (Seven Network 2007-present)
* "Search and Rescue" (Nine Network 2008)
* "Surf Patrol" (Seven Network 2007-present)
* "Who Do You Think You Are? (SBS 2008-present)
* "The Zoo" (Seven Network 2008-present)

Game shows

* "Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?" (Network Ten, 2007 - present)
* "Deal or No Deal" (Seven Network, 2003, 2004-2008)
* "The Einstein Factor" (ABC, 2004-present)
* "Friday Night Games" (Network Ten 2005-present)
* "Gladiators" (Seven Network 2008)
* "Good News Week" (ABC 1996-1998; Network Ten 1999-2000, 2008)
* "Hole in the Wall" (Nine Network coming 2008)
* "Taken Out" (Network Ten 2008)

Lifestyle

* "Level 3 (TV series)" (Ch31 2005-present)
* "Australia's Best Backyards" (Seven Network 2007)
* "Better Homes and Gardens" (Seven Network 1995-present)
* "The Boat Show" (Nine Network, 2003-present)
* "Can We Help?" (ABC 2006-present)
* "The Car Show" (Nine Network 2003-present)
* "Compass" (ABC 1998-present)
* "Collectors" (ABC 2005-present)
* "The Cook and the Chef" (ABC 2006-present)
* "Coxy's Big Break" (Seven Network 2004-present)
* "Creek to Coast" (Seven Network Queensland 2002-present)
* "Do It" (Nine Network 2006-present)
* "Domestic Blitz" (Nine Network 2008)
* "Escape with ET" (Nine Network 1997-2004; Network Ten 2005-present)
* "Food Lovers' Guide to Australia" (SBS 1996-present)
* "Food Safari" (SBS 2006-present)
* "Fresh" (Nine Network 2000-present)
* "Gardening Australia" (ABC 1990-present)
* "Getaway" (Nine Network 1992-present)
* "The Great Outdoors" (Seven Network 1992-present)
* "The Great South East" (Seven Network Queensland 2001-present)
* "Hook, Line and Sinker" (Southern Cross Tasmania)
* "Hot Property" (Seven Network 1999-present)
* "Huey's Cooking Adventures" (Network Ten 1997-present)
* "Is Your House Killing You?" (SBS 2007-present)
* "Melbourne Weekender" (Seven Network Melbourne 2006-present)
* "My Home" (Nine Network 2007-present)
* "Queensland Weekender" (Seven Network Queensland 2003-present)
* "Ready Steady Cook" (Network Ten 2005-present)
* "Renovation Rescue" (Nine Network)
* "Sydney Weekender" (Seven Network Sydney 2003-present)
* "The New Inventors" (ABC 2004-present)
* "Things To Try Before You Die" (Nine Network 2007-present)
* "Vasili's Garden" (SBS 2007; Ch31 2002-2006, 2008-present)

Music

* "All Music Video" (Seven Local TV)
* "Chartbusting 80s" (C31 2000-present)
* "Eclipse Music TV" (Seven Network 2005-present)
* "triple j tv" (ABC 2008)
* "Live 'N Local Up Close" (Seven Network 2007-present)
* "The Music Jungle" (Nine Network)
* "Noise TV" (SBS)
* "rage" (ABC 1987-present)
* "RocKwiz" (SBS 2005-present)
* "Spicks and Specks" (ABC 2005-present)
* "Video Hits" (Network Ten, 1986-present)
* "Popstars" (Seven Network)

News

* "ABC News" (ABC)
* "A Current Affair" (Nine Network, 1971-1978, 1988-present)
* "Behind the News" (ABC 1969-2003, 2005-present)
* "National Nine News" (Nine Network)"
* "Nightline" (Nine Network 1988-2008)
* "SBS World News Australia" (SBS)
* "Seven News" (Seven Network)
* "Today Tonight" (Seven Network, 1995-present)
* "Today" (Nine Network, 1982-present)
* "Ten News" (Network Ten)
* "Ten Late News" (Network Ten)

Reality

* "Australia's Got Talent" (Seven Network 2007 - present)
* "Australia's Next Top Model" (FOX8 2005-present)
* "Australian Idol" (Network Ten 2003-present)
* "Battle of the Choirs" (Seven Network 2008-present)
* "The Biggest Loser" (Network Ten, 2006-present)
* "The Chopping Block" (Nine Network 2008)
* "Dancing with the Stars" (Seven Network 2004-present)
* "The Farmer Wants a Wife" (Nine Network 2007-present)
* "It Takes Two" (Seven Network 2006-present)
* "Make Me a Supermodel (Australian TV series)" (Seven Network coming 2008)
* "Nerds FC" (SBS 2006-present)
* "So You Think You Can Dance" (Network Ten 2008-present)
* "Top Gear Australia" (SBS 2008)

oap operas

* "Home and Away" (Seven Network 1988-present)
* "Neighbours" (Seven Network 1985; Network Ten 1986 - present)

port

"Does not include sport broadcasts themselves"
* "AFL Game Day" (Seven Network Melbourne, Adelaide and Perth; 7HD Sydney and Brisbane)
* "The AFL Footy Show" (Nine Network 1994-present)
* "The AFL Sunday Footy Show" (Nine Network 1993-present)
* "The Back Page" (All) (Fox Sports 1997-present)
* "Before the Game" (AFL) (Network Ten 2003-present) (as "After the Game" in 2003)
* "Beyond the Boundary" (AFL) (Network Ten)
* "The Cricket Show" (Cricket) (Nine Network)
* "Cycling Central" (Cycling) (SBS)
* "The FIFA World Cup Show" (Soccer) (SBS)
* "The Fifth Quarter" (AFL) (Network Ten 2004-present)
* "Footy Classified" (AFL) (Nine Network 2007 - present) (except NSW and QLD)
* "In Pit Lane" (Motor Sports) (Ch31)
* "The Lawn Bowls Show" (Ch31 2006-present)
* "The NRL Footy Show" (Nine Network 1994-present)
* "The NRL Sunday Footy Show" (Nine Network 1993-present)
* "The Golf Show" (Fox Sports)
* "Inside Cricket" (Fox Sports)
* "Inside Rugby" (Fox Sports)
* "Offsiders" (All) (ABC 2006-present)
* "NRL on FOX" (Fox Sports)
* "Pardon the Interruption Australia" (All) (ESPN Australia 2004 - present)
* "RPM" (Motorsport) (Network Ten 1997-present)
* "Speedweek" (Motorsport) (SBS)
* "Sports Tonight" (Network Ten 1993-present)
* "The Sunday Roast" (NRL) (Nine Network 2005-present)
* "Total Football" (Fox Sports)
* "Toyota World Sport" (SBS 2005-present)
* "Trackside" (V8 Supercars) (Network Ten)
* "The World Game" (Soccer) (SBS 2001-present)
* "V8Xtra" (Seven Network 2007-present)

Talk and Variety

* "20 to 1" (Nine Network 2005-present)
* "9am with David and Kim" (Network Ten 2006-present)
* "Enough Rope with Andrew Denton" (ABC 2003-present)
* "The Morning Show" (Seven Network, 2007-present)
* "Mornings with Kerri-Anne" (Nine Network 2002-present)
* "National Press Club Address" (ABC)
* "The NightCap" (Seven Network, 7HD 2008-present)
* "Rove" (Nine Network 1999; Network Ten 2000-present)
* "Sunrise" (Seven Network 1991-1998, 2002-2004, 2004-present)
* "Susie" (Win Television, 2007-present)
* "Talking Heads" (ABC 2005-present)
* "Weekend Sunrise" (Seven Network 2005-present)

Past shows

Arts and culture

* "The Arts Show" (ABC 1999-2000)
* "Critical Mass" (ABC)

Children's

* "Adventure Island" (ABC 1967-72)
* "The Adventures of Blinky Bill" (ABC 1994)
* "The Adventures of Long John Silver" (ABC 1958)
* "The Adventures of Sam" (Seven Network 1997)
* "The Adventures of the Bush Patrol" (Seven Network 1996-98)
* "Adventures on Kythera"
* "The Afternoon Show" (ABC)
* "Agro's Cartoon Connection" (Seven Network BTQ/ATN 1989-97)
* "Alexander Bunyip's Billabong" (ABC 1978-1988)
* "A*mazing" (Seven Network 1994-1998)
* "Andra" (ABC)
* "Arthur! and the Square Knights of the Round Table" (cartoon series) (ABC 1966-68)
* "Arvo" (ABC)
* "The Big Arvo" (Seven Network 2000-2004)
* "Cheez TV" (Network Ten 1995-2005)
* "C'mon Kids"
* "Couch Potato" (ABC)
* "Crackerjack"
* "The Curiosity Show" (Nine Network 1972-90)
* "Cybergirl" (Network Ten/ABC 2001-02)
* "The Early Bird Show" (Network Ten 1984-1989)
* "Deadly" (Nine Network 2006)
* "Elly & Jools" (Nine Network 1990)
* "Escape from Jupiter" (1994) and "Return to Jupiter" (1997)
* "Escape of the Artful Dodger" (Nine Network)
* "Fat Cat and Friends" (Seven Network 1975-87; Network Ten 1987-92)
* "Fergus McPhail" (Network Ten 2004)
* "Feral TV" (ABC 1995)
* "The Ferals" (ABC 1994-95)
* "The Finder" (Ten Network 1991)
* "Five Times Dizzy" (Nine Network 1986)
* "The Flying Dogtor" (1962-1964)
* "Foreign Exchange" (Nine Network 2004)
* "Fredd Bear's Breakfast-A-Go-Go" (Ten Network 1969-1971)
* "The Genie From Down Under" (ABC 1996)
* "The Gift" (Nine Network 1997)
* "The Girl from Tomorrow" (Nine Network 1991-1992)
* "Girl TV" (Seven Network 2003-2004)
* "Golden Pennies" (ABC 1985)
* "Guinevere Jones" (Network Ten 2002)
* "Happy Go 'Round" (Nine Network)
* "The Henderson Kids" (Network Ten 1985-1987)
* "Holly's Heroes" (Nine Network 2005)
* "Hills End" (ABC 1989)
* "Hunter" (ABC)
* "Infinity Limited" (ABC 1980)
* "In the Box" (Network Ten 1998-2006)
* "Johnson and Friends" (ABC 1991-96)
* "Kids Only ! - KO!" (Seven Network 1979)
* "Lift Off" (ABC 1992-95)
* "Lil' Elvis and the Truckstoppers" (ABC)
* "Magic Circle Club"
* "The Miraculous Mellops" (Network Ten)
* "Mirror, Mirror" (Network Ten 1995) (Australian/New Zealand co-production)
* "Mirror, Mirror II" (Nine Network 1997-98) (Australian/New Zealand co-production)
* "Misery Guts" (Nine Network 1998)
* "Mister Squiggle" (ABC 1959-1999)
* "Mission Top Secret" (Seven Network 1991 telemovie; Network Ten 1994-95)
* "The Music Shop" (Network Ten)
* "The Nargun and The Stars" (ABC)
* "The New Adventures of Blinky Bill" (ABC 1984-87)
* "Noah and Saskia" (ABC 2004)
* "Ocean Girl" (Network Ten 1994-1998)
* "Ocean Star" (Network Ten 2003)
* "Old Tom" (ABC)
* "Outriders (Nine Network 2001)
* "Out There" (ABC 2003-04)
* "Parallax" (ABC/Nine Network 2004)
* "Pig's Breakfast" (Nine Network 1999)
* "Pirate Islands" (Network Ten 2003, 2007)
* "Professor Poopsnagle's Steam Zeppelin (Nine Network 1986)
* "Pugwall" (Nine Network 1989-1991)
* "Romper Room" (Seven Network 1963-1988)
* "Return to Jupiter" (ABC)
* "Round the Twist" (ABC/Seven Network 1989, 1993, 1998, 2000)
* "The Saddle Club" (ABC)
* "" (Network Ten 2005)
* "Secret Valley" (ABC)
* "Short Cuts" (Seven Network 2001)
* "Ship to Shore" (Nine Network 1993-1996)
* "Shirl's Neighbourhood" (Seven Network 1979-1983)
* "Silversun" (ABC/Seven Network)
* "The Shapies" (Nine Network)
* "Simon Townsend's Wonder World" (Network Ten 1979-86)
* "Skippy the Bush Kangaroo" (Nine Network 1966-68)
* "" (Nine Network)
* "Sky Trackers" (Seven Network 1994)

* "Smugglers Beware" (ABC 1963)
* "Snobs" (Nine Network 2003)
* "Spellbinder" (Australian/Polish co-production) (Nine Network 1995)
* "" (Australian/Polish/Chinese co-production (Nine Network 1997)
* "The Stranger" (ABC 1964)
* "Streetsmartz" (Nine Network 2005-2006)
* "Sugar and Spice" (ABC TV 1988-1989)
* "The Terrific Adventures of the Terrible Ten" and "The Ten Again" (1960)
* "Thunderstone" (Ten Network)
* "Tracey McBean" (ABC)
* "The Wayne Manifesto" (ABC)
* "The Upside Down Show" (Nick Jr.)
* "What's Up Doc?" (Nine Network 1991-1999)
* "Wicked Science" (Network Ten 2004-2006)
* "Wombat" (Seven Network)
* "Worst Best Friends" (Network Ten 2002)
* "Y?" (Nine Network)
* "Zoo Family" (Nine Network 1985)

Comedy

* "Acropolis Now" (Seven Network ATN 1989-92)
*" The Adventures of Lano and Woodley" (ABC 1997-99)
* "All Aussie Adventures" (Network Ten 2001-03)
* "All Together Now" (Nine Network 1991-94)
* "The Aunty Jack Show" (ABC 1972-73)
* "Australia You're Standing In It" (ABC 1983-1984)
* "BackBerner" (ABC 1999-2002)
* "Bad Cop, Bad Cop" (ABC 2002)
* "Barley Charlie" (Nine Network 1964)
* "Big Bite" (Seven Network 2003)
* "The Big Gig" (ABC 1989-1991)
* "The Big Schmooze" (Comedy Channel 2000-2001)
* "Big Girl's Blouse" (Seven Network 1994)
* "Blah Blah Blah" (ABC 1988)
* "The Bob Morrison Show" (Nine Network 1994)
* "Bobby Dazzler" (Seven Network 1977-1978)
* "Brass Monkeys" (Seven Network 1983)
* "The Chaser Decides" (ABC 2004)
* "Chaser News Alert" (ABC2 2005)
* "The Chaser's War on Everything" (ABC 2006-2007)
* "Chop-Socky's The Prison of Art" (Foxtel 1999)
* "Commercial Breakdown" (Nine Network 2007)
* "CNNNN" (ABC 2002-2003)
* "The Comedy Company" (Network Ten 1988-1990)
* " Comedy Inc." (Nine Network 2003-2007)
* "The Comedy Sale" (Seven Network 1993)
* "DAAS Kapital" (ABC 1991-1992)
* "Dan Ilic's Comedy of Champions" (Network Ten 1989-1992)
* "Corridors of Power" (ABC 2001)
* "The D-Generation" (ABC 1986-1987; Seven 1988-1989)
* "Daily at Dawn" (Seven Network 1981}
* "Effie, Just Quietly" (SBS 2001)
* "The Election Chaser" (ABC 2001)
* "The Eric Bana Show Live" (Seven Network 1997)
* "Fast Forward" (Seven Network 1989-92)
* "Flat Chat" (Nine Network 2001)
* "Flipside" (ABC 2002)
* "Friday Night Download" (Network Ten 2007)
* "Frontline" (ABC 1994-95, 1997)
* "Full Frontal" (Seven Network, Network Ten 1993-97)
* "Funky Squad" (ABC 1995)
* "The Games" (ABC 1998-2000)
* "The Gillies Report" (ABC 1984-1985)
* "The Gillies Republic" (ABC 1986)
* "Grass Roots" (ABC 2000-2003)
* "Hamish & Andy" (Seven Network 2004)
* "Hey Dad...!" (Seven Network 1986-1996)
* "Hey Hey It's Saturday" (Nine Network 1971-99)
* "House Gang" (SBS 1996)
* "How the Quest Was Won" (ABC 2004-2005)
* "In Harmer's Way" (ABC 1990)
* "Introducing Gary Petty" (The Comedy Channel 2000)
* "Jimeoin" (Seven Network 1994-1995)
* "Just for Laughs" (Nine Network 2007)
* "John Safran vs God" (SBS 2004)
* "John Safran's Music Jamboree" (SBS 2002)
* "Just Kidding!" (Nine Network 1993-1996)
* "Kidspeak" (Seven Network 1998)
* "Kingswood Country" (Seven Network 1980-1984)
* "Kittson Fahey" (ABC 1992-1993)
* "The Last of the Australians" (Nine Network 1975)
* "The Late Show" (ABC 1992-1993)
* "Let Loose Live" (Seven Network ATN 2005)
* "Let The Blood Run Free" (Network Ten 1990-1994)
* "Life Support" (SBS 2004)
* "Magda's Funny Bits" (Nine Network 2006)
* "Marx and Venus" (SBS 2007)
* "The Mavis Bramston Show" (Seven Network 1964)
* "Merrick & Rosso Unplanned" (Nine Network 2003-04)
* "The Micallef Program" (ABC 1998-2001)
* "Micallef Tonight" (Nine Network 2003)
* "The Mick Molloy Show" (Nine Network 1999)
* "Mikey, Pubs and Beer Nuts" (Network Ten 2000)
* "Monster House" (Nine Network 2008)
* "Mother and Son" (ABC 1985-1994)
* "Mulray" (Seven Network 1995)
* "The Naked Vicar Show" (Seven Network 1977-1978)
* "The Nation" (Nine Network 2007)
* "Newlyweds" (Seven Network 1993-94)
* "News Free Zone" (ABC 1985)
* "The Norman Gunston Show" (Seven Network 1975-79)
* "One Size Fits All" (ABC 2000)
* "The Paul Hogan Show" (Nine Network 1973-1984)
* "Pizza" (SBS 2000-2007)
* "Pat's Late Night Coffee Revival" (Ch31 2004)
* "Real Stories" (Network Ten 2006)
* "The Ronnie Johns Half Hour" (Network Ten 2006)
* "The Rumpus Room with Darren & Brose" (Ch31 1999-2002)
* "Russell Gilbert Live" (Nine Network TCN 2000)
* "The Russell Gilbert Show" (Nine Network 1998)
* "Russell Gilbert Was Here!" (Nine Network 2001)
* "The Shambles" (Ch31)
* "Shock Jock" (Foxtel/ABC 2001-2002)
* "Sit Down, Shut Up" (Network Ten 2000)
* "SkitHOUSE" (Network Ten 2003)
* "Speaking in Tongues" (SBS 2005-06)
* "Surprise Surprise Gotcha" (Nine Network 2007)
* "Take That"
* "Totally Full Frontal" (Ten 1998-1999)
* "Unreal Ads" (Network Ten 2000)
* "Unreal TV" (Network Ten 1999)
* "" (ABC 2005)
* "Welcher & Welcher" (ABC 2003)
* "Wilfred" (SBS 2007)
* "Willing and Abel" (Nine Network 1987)
* "The Wedge" (Network Ten 2006-07)

Current Affairs

* "Alan Jones Live" (Network Ten 1994)
* "Business Breakfast" (ABC, 2002-2003)
* "Business Sunday" (Nine Network 1986-2006)
* "Hinch" (Seven Network 1987-1991; Network Ten 1992-1994)
* "Face to Face" (Seven Network 1995-97)
* "FAQ" (ABC 1999-2000)
* "George Negus Tonight"
* "Hemispheres" (co-produced with the CBC in Canada)
* "Hotline" (SBS 1990-2007)
* "Quantum" (ABC 1985-2001)
* "7 Days" (ABC, 2001-2005)
* "Real Life" (Seven Network 1992-1994)
* "The Times" (Seven Network 1994-1995)
* "This Day Tonight" (ABC 1967-1978)
* "Willesee at 7"

Documentaries

* "Bush Tucker Man" (ABC)
* "My Space is an Amazing Place" (SBS)
* "Storyline Australia" (SBS 2004-2007)
* "The World Around Us" (Seven Network 1979-2006)
* "World Tales" (SBS)
* "Decadence" (SBS)

Drama

* "A Country Practice" (Seven Network 1981-1993; Network Ten 1994)
* "A Difficult Woman" (ABC 1998) (mini-series)
* "A Thousand Skies" (Seven Network 1985) (historical mini-series)
* "Above the Law" (Network Ten 2000)
* "Academy" (1992)
* "Against the Wind" (Seven Network 1978) (historical mini-series)
* "The Alice" (Nine Network 2005)
* "All the Rivers Run" (Seven Network 1983) (historical mini-series)
* "All the Rivers Run 2" (Seven Network 1990) (historical mini-series)
* "All the Way" (Nine Network 1988)
* "Always Greener" (Seven Network ATN 2001-2004)
* "Anzacs" (Nine Network 1985) (mini-series)
* "Banjo Paterson's The Man From Snowy River" (Nine Network 1993-1996) (also known in the United States as "Snowy River: The McGregor Saga")
* "Bastard Boys" (ABC 2007) (mini-series)
* "BlackJack" (Network Ten 2003-2007)
* "Blue Murder" (ABC 1995) (mini-series)
* "Bodyline" (Network Ten 1984) (mini-series)
* "Boney" (Seven Network 1972)
* "Bordertown" (ABC 1995)
* "Brides of Christ" (ABC 1991) (mini-series)
* "Captain James Cook" (Australian/German co-production) (Network Ten 1987) (mini-series)
* "Cash and Company" (Seven Network 1975)
* "Chances" (Nine Network 1991-1992)
* "Changi" (ABC 2001) (mini-series)
* "Children's Hospital (TV series)" (ABC 1997-1998)
* "Chopper Squad" (Network Ten 1976-1979)
* "Cluedo" (Nine Network 1992)
* "Consider Your Verdict" (Seven Network 1961)
* "The Cooks" (Network Ten 2004)
* "CrashBurn" (Network Ten 2003)
* "The Damnation of Harvey McHugh" (ABC 1994)
* "The Day of the Roses" (Network Ten 1998) (mini-series)
* "The Dirtwater Dynasty" (Network Ten 1988) (mini-series)
* "The Dismissal" (Network Ten 1983) (mini-series)
* "Embassy" (ABC 1990-1992)
* "Emergency" (Nine Network and Seven Network 1959)
* "Fallen Angels" (ABC 1997)
* "Fire" (Seven Network 1995-1996)
* "Fireflies" (ABC 2004)
* "The Flying Doctors" (Nine Network 1987-1991)
* "For the Term of his Natural Life" (Nine Network 1983) (mini-series)
* "The Girl From Steel City" (SBS 1986)
* "G.P." (ABC 1989-1996)
* "Going Home" (SBS 2000-2001)
* "Good Guys Bad Guys" (Nine Network 1997-1998)
* "Halifax f.p." (Nine Network 1994-2001)
* "Harp in the South" (Network Ten 1987)
* "Heartland" (ABC 1994) (mini-series)
* "Head Start" (ABC 2001)
* "The Hungry Ones" (ABC 1963) (historical mini-series)
* "The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant" (Network Ten 2005) (historical mini-series)
* "Jessica" (Network Ten 2004)
* "Janus" (ABC 1994-1995)
* "Last Man Standing" (Seven Network 2005)
* "Law of the Land" (Nine Network 1993)
* "Love is a Four Letter Word" (ABC 2001)
* "MDA" (ABC 2002-2005)
* "Marking Time" (ABC 2003) (mini-series)
* "Medivac" (Network Ten 1996-1998)
* "The Outcasts" (ABC 1960) (historical mini-series)
* "Little Oberon" (Nine Network 2005) (telemovie)
* "Poor Man's Orange" (Network Ten 1989) (mini-series)
* "Power Without Glory" (ABC 1976)
* "The Potato Factory" (Seven Network 2000) (mini-series)
* "Patrol Boat" (ABC 1979-80)
* "The Purple Jacaranda" (ABC 1964)
* "Rafferty's Rules" (Seven Network 1987-1990)
* "Rain Shadow" (ABC 2007)
* "RAN (Remote Area Nurse)" (SBS 2006)
* "Rush" (ABC 1974-1976)
* "Robbery Under Arms" (ABC 1985)
* "Scales of Justice" (ABC 1983) (mini-series)
* "SeaChange" (ABC 1998-2000)
* "The Secret Life of Us" (Network Ten, 2001-2005)
* "Secret Men's Business" (ABC 1999) (mini-series)
* "Shark's Paradise" (Network Ten 1986)
* "State Coroner" (Network Ten 1997-1998)
* "Stormy Petrel" (ABC 1960) (historical mini-series)
* "The Story of Peter Grey" (Seven Network 1961)
* "Sweet and Sour" (ABC 1984)
* "Sword of Honour (Australian TV)" (Seven Network 1986)
* "The Surgeon" (Network Ten 2005)
* "Tandarra" (Seven Network 1976)
* "Tanamera - Lion of Singapore" (Network Ten 1989)
* "The Thorn Birds" (Nine Network 1983) (American production) (mini-series)
* "The Timeless Land" (ABC 1980) (historical mini-series)
* "A Town Like Alice" (Seven Network 1981)
* "Tripping Over" (Network Ten 2006)
* "Twisted Tales" (Nine Network 1996)
* "Two Twisted" (Nine Network 2006)
* "Whiplash" (Seven Network 1961)
* "Young Ramsay" (Seven Network 1977-1979)

Cop shows
* "Bellamy" (Network Ten 1981)
* "Bluey" (Seven Network 1976-1977)
* "Blue Heelers" (Seven Network 1994-2006)
* "Cop Shop" (Seven Network, 1977-1984)
* "Division 4" (Nine Network 1969-1975)
* "The Feds" (Nine Network 1993-1996)
* "Homicide" (Seven Network 1964-1976)
* "Jonah" (Seven Network 1962)
* "The Link Men" (Nine Network 1970)
* "The Long Arm" (Network Ten 1970)
* "Matlock Police" (Network Ten 1971-1975)
* "Murder Call" (Nine Network 1997-1999)
* "Phoenix" (ABC 1992-1993)
* "Police Rescue" (ABC 1991-1996)
* "Skirts" (Seven Network 1990)
* "Small Claims" (Network Ten 2005-2006)
* "Solo One" (Seven Network 1976)
* "Special Squad" (Network Ten 1984)
* "Stingers" (Nine Network 1998-2004)
* "Water Rats" (Nine Network 1996-2001)
* "White Collar Blue" (Network Ten 2002-2003)
* "Wildside" (ABC 1997-1999)
* "Young Lions" (Nine Network 2002)

Factual

* "Beyond 2000" (Seven Network, 1985-1993; Network Ten 1993-1995, 1999)
* "Beyond Tomorrow" (Seven Network, 2005-2006)
* "Towards 2000" (ABC, 1981-1984)
* "The Code" (Nine Network 2007)
* "Going Places" (Nine Network 2007)
* "Money" (Nine Network)
* "Most Shocking "(Seven Network 2007)
* "Police Files - Unlocked" (Seven Network 2006-2007)
* "The Real Seachange" (Seven Network 2006-2007)
* "Saving Babies" (Network Ten 2007)
* "Saving Kids" (Network Ten 2008)
* "This Is Your Life" (Seven Network 1975-80; Nine Network 1995-2005)

Game shows

* "1 vs. 100" (Nine Network, 2007)
* "A Question of Sport" (Network Ten 1995-1996)
* "All About Faces" (Nine Network 1971)
* "All-Star Squares" (Seven Network 1999)
* "Almost Anything Goes" (Network Ten 1976-1978)
* "A*mazing" (Seven Network 1994-1998)
* "Ampol Stamp Quiz" (Nine Network 1964-1965)
* "Any Questions?" (ABC 1950s)
* "Battle of the Sexes" (Network Ten 1998)
* "The Better Sex" (Nine Network 1978)
* "Bert's Family Feud" (Nine Network 2006-07)
* "Big Nine" (Nine Network 1969-1970)
* "Big Square Eye" (ABC 1991-1993)
* "Blankety Blanks" (Network Ten 1977-1980, Nine Network 1985-1986, 1996)
* "Blind Date" (Network Ten 1968-70, Seven Network 1974, Network Ten 1991)
* "Blockbusters" (Seven Network, 1990-1994)
* "Burgo's Catch Phrase" (Nine Network 1997-2003)
* "Cash Bonanza" (Nine Network 2001)
* "Casino 10" (Network Ten 1975-1977)
* "Catch Us If You Can" (Seven Network years?)
* "The Celebrity Game" (Nine Network 1969; Network Ten 1976-1977)
* "Celebrity Squares" (Network Ten 1967; Nine Network 1975-1976)
* "Celebrity Tattletales" (Seven Network 1980)
* "Clever" (Nine Network 2006)
* "Coles £3000 Question" and "Coles $6000 Question" (Seven Network 1960-1971)
* "The Con Test" (Network Ten 2007)
* "Concentration" (Nine Network late 1950s-1967, Seven Network 1970s, 1997)
* "Crossfire" (Nine Network 1987-1988)
* "The Daryl and Ossie Show" (Network Ten 1978)
* "Does Father Know Best?" (ABC 1950s)
* "Dog Eat Dog" (Seven Network 2002-03)
* "Don't Forget Your Toothbrush" (Nine Network 1995)
* "Double Dare" (Network Ten 1989-1992)
* "Double Your Dollars" (Nine Network 1965)
* "Download" (Nine Network 2000-2002)
* "The Dulux Show" (Seven Network 1957)
* "EC Plays Lift Off" (ABC 1994)
* "Fairway Fun" (Nine Network 1960s)
* "Family Bowl Quiz" (ABC 1969)
* "Family Double Dare" (Network Ten 1989)
* "Family Feud" (Nine Network 1977-1984, Seven Network 1988-1996)
* "The Family Game" (Network Ten 1967)
* "Flashback" (ABC 1983, 2000)
* "Flashez" (ABC 1976-1977)
* "Ford Superquiz" (Nine Network 1981-1982)
* "Free for All" (Nine Network 1973)
* "Gambit" (Nine Network 1974)
* "Generation Game"
* "Generation Gap" (Network Ten 1969)
* "Get the Message" (Network Ten 1971-1972)
* "Gladiators (Seven Network 1995-1996) (Seven Network 2008-present)
* "The Golden Show" (Nine Network 1960s)
* "The Gong Show" (Network Ten 1976)
* "Great Temptation" (Seven Network 1970-1976)
* "The Great TV Game Show" (Network Ten 1989)
* "Greed" (Network Ten 2001)
* "Guess What?" (Nine Network 1992-1993)
* "Have a Go" (Seven Network 1987)
* "Head 2 Head" (ABC TV 2006)
* "High Rollers" (Seven Network 1975)
* "Hot Streak" (Seven Network 1998)
* "I Do I Do" (Network Ten 1996)
* "It Could Be You" (Nine Network 1960-1967, 1969, 1982)
* "It Pays to Be Funny" (Seven Network 1957-1958)
* "It's a Knockout" (Network Ten 1985-1987)
* "I've Got A Secret" (Network Ten 1966, 1968-1969)
* "Jeopardy!" (Network Ten 1970-1978, 1993)
* "Jigsaw" (Nine Network 1960s)
* "Joker Poker" (Network Ten, 2005-2006)
* "Keynotes" (Nine Network 1964, 1991-1993)
* "The Krypton Factor" (ABC 1987)
* "Let's Make a Deal" (Nine Network 1968-1969, 1977, Network Ten 1991)
* "Letterbox" and "$50,000 Letterbox" (Seven Network 1963, 1981)
* "Letter Charades" (Nine Network 1967)
* "Little Aussie Battlers" (Nine Network, 1998)
* "Long Play" (Network Ten 1977)
* "The Love Game" (Seven Network 1984)
* "The Main Event" (Seven Network 1991-1992)
* "Man O Man" (Seven Network 1994)
* "The Marriage Game" (Network Ten 1966-1972)
* "The Master" (Seven Network 2006)
* "Mastermind" (ABC 1978-1984)
* "Match Game" (Network Ten 1960s)
* "Matchmates" (Nine Network 1981-1982)
* "Micro Macro" (ABC 1978)
* "Midnight Zoo" (Seven Network 2006)
* "Million Dollar Chance Of A Lifetime" (Seven Network 1999-2000)
* "Million Dollar Wheel of Fortune" (Nine Network, 2008)
* "Mind Twist" (Network Ten 1992-1993)
* "The Mint" (Nine Network, 2007-2008)
* "Money Makers" (Network Ten 1971-1973, 1982)
* "My Generation" (Nine Network 1995-1996)
* "Name That Tune" (TCN9 1956-1957, 1975)
* "National Bingo Night" (Seven Network, 2007)
* "National Star Quest" (1978, Regional TV)
* "The Newlywed Game" (Network Ten 1968, Nine Network 1987)
* "Now You See It" (Seven Network 1985-1996, Nine Network 1998-1999)
* "Opportunity Knocks" (Seven Sydney, 1977-78)
* "Out of the Question" (Seven Network, 2008)
* "The Oz Game" (ABC 1988-1989)
* "Pass the Buck" (Nine Network 2002)
* "Perfect Match" (Network Ten 1978, 1984-1989, Seven Network 2002)
* "Personality Squares" (Network Ten 1967-1969, 1981)
* "Pick a Box" (Seven Network 1957-1971)
* "Pick Your Face" (Nine Network 1999-2003)
* "Play Your Cards Right" (Seven Network 1984)
* "Play Your Hunch" (Nine Network 1962-1964)
* "Playcards" (Network Ten 1969)
* "Pot Luck" (Network Ten 1987)
* "Pot Of Gold" (Network Ten 1975-1978)
* "Power of 10" (Nine Network, 2008)
* "Press Your Luck" (Seven Network 1987-1988)
* "The Pressure Pak Show" (Seven Network 1957-1958)
* "The Price Is Right" (ATN7 1957-1959, GTV9 1958, Seven Network 1963, Network Ten 1973-1974, Seven Network 1981-1986, Network Ten 1989-91, Nine Network 1993-1998, 2003-2005)
* "Pyramid Challenge" (Network Ten 1978)
* "Quest" (ABC 1976-1978)
* "The Quiz Kids" (Seven Network 1964-1968)
* "Quiz Master" (Seven Network 2002)
* "Quizmania (Nine Network, 2006-2007)
* "Race Around the World" (ABC)
* "Ripsnorters" (Seven Network 1997)
* "Sale of the Century" (Nine Network 1980-2001, see "Temptation")
* "Say G'day" (Nine Network 1987)
* "Say When" (Nine Network 1962-1964)
* "The Singing Bee" (Nine Network 2007)
* "Strictly Dancing" (ABC 2004-2005)
* "Search For A Star" (Network Ten 1970-1971, 1981)
* "Second Chance" (Network Ten 1977)
* "Shafted" (Nine Network 2002)
* "Showcase" (Network Ten 1965-1970, 1973-1974, 1978)
* "Spending Spree" (Nine Network 1971-1976)
* "Split Personality" (Network Ten 1967)
* "Split Second" (Nine Network 1972-1973)
* "Sport in Question" (ABC TV 1986)
* "Star Search" (Network Ten 1985-1986, 1991)
* "Stop the Music" (Seven Network 1950s)
* "Strike It Lucky" (Nine Network 1994)
* "Supermarket Sweep" (Nine Network 1991-1994)
* "Superquiz" (Network Ten 1989)
* "Surprise Package" (Nine Network 1961)
* "Take A Chance" (Seven Network 1959)
* "Take A Letter" (Network Ten 1967)
* "Take The Hint" (Nine Network 1963-1966)
* "Talking Telephone Numbers" (Seven Network 1996)
* "The Up-Late Game Show" (Network Ten, 2005-2006)
* "Tell the Truth" (Nine Network 1959-1965, Network Ten 1971-1972)
* "Temptation" (Nine Network, 2005 - 2007)
* "Theatre Sports" (ABC 1987)
* "The Rich List" (Seven Network 2007)
* "Three on a Match" (early 1970s)
* "Tic-Tac-Dough" (Nine Network 1960-1964)
* "Time Masters" (Seven Network 1996-1998)
* "The Tommy Hanlon Show" (Nine Network 1967-1968)
* "Total Recall" (Seven Network 1994-1995)
* "Treasure Hunt" (Network Ten 1977-1978)
* "The Trivial Video Show" (Seven Network 1986)
* "TV Talent Scout" (Seven Network 1957-1958)
* "University Challenge" (ABC 1987-1989)
* "Video Village" (Nine Network 1960s)
* "Vidiot" (ABC 1992-1994)
* "Visquiz" (SBS 1985)
* "The Weakest Link" (Seven Network 2001-2002)
* "What's It Worth?" (ABC 1950s)
* "Win Roy and HG's Money" (Seven Network 2000)
* "Wipe Out" (Seven Network 1999-2001)
* "Wheel Of Fortune" (Seven Network 1981-2006) (see also Million Dollar Wheel of Fortune)
* "Who Dares Wins" (Seven Network 1997-1998)
* "Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?" (Nine Network, 1999 - 2007)
* "Who, What And Where?"
* "Would You Believe?" (ABC 1970-1974)
* "You May Be Right" (Seven Network 2006)
* "You're A Star" (Network Ten 1982)

Lifestyle

* "Auction Squad" (Seven Network 2001-2004)
* "Burke's Backyard" (Nine Network 1987-2004)
* "Backyard Blitz" (Nine Network 2000-2007)
* "Dirty Jobs" (Nine Network, 2007)
* "Discover Tasmania" (Southern Cross Tasmania, 2007)
* "DIY Rescue" (Nine Network 2003)
* "Ground Force" (Seven Network 1999-2004)
* "Harry's Practice" (Seven Network 1997-2003)
* "Food 4 Life" (Seven Network 2007)
* "Lonely Planet Six Degrees (SBS)
* "Our House" (Nine Network 1993-2001)
* "Our Place" (Nine Network 2005)
* "Ralph TV" (Nine Network, 2007)
* "Renovation Rescue" (Nine Network 2006)
* "Room for Improvement" (Seven Network 2000-2003)
* "Second Opinion" (ABC, 2005)
* "Surprise Chef" (Seven Network 2001-2003)
* "The Food Lovers' Guide to Australia" (SBS)
* "You've Got the Job" (Seven Network 2006)
* "Your Life on the Lawn" (Seven Network 2003)

Music

* "" (ABC, 1999-2000)
* "Accent on Youth" (Nine Network)
* "AMV (television program)" (Seven Network 2000-01)
* "Bandstand" (Nine Network 1958-1972)
* "Countdown" (ABC 1974-1987)
* "GTK" (ABC 1969-1974)
* "Hit Parade"
* "Matt Flinders and Friends" (ABC 1972-73)
* "Pepsi Live" (Network Ten 2001-2003)
* "Popstars" (Seven Network 2000-02)
* "Popstars Live" (Seven Network 2004)
* "Recovery" (ABC 1996-2000)
* "rage" (ABC 1987-present)
* "Video Hits" (Network Ten 1986-present)
* "Rock Arena" (ABC 1981-1987)
* "Six O'Clock Rock" (ABC 1959-62)
* "So Frenchy, So Chic" (SBS 2005)
* "So Fresh" (Nine Network)
* "Studio 22" (ABC 1998-2002)
* "" (ABC 1999-2000)
* "The X Factor" (Network Ten 2005)
* "jtv" and (ABC, 2006 - 2007)
* "Video Smash Hits" (Seven Network)
* "Whatever"
* "Young Talent Time" (Network Ten 1971-1988)
* "Club 17" (1960s Johnny Young host)
* "It's Happening" (1970s Ross D Wiley host)

Reality

* "The $20 Challenge" (Network Ten)
* "Aussie Queer Eye for the Straight Guy" (Network Ten 2005)
* "Australian Survivor" (Nine Network 2002)
* " The Band" (Network Ten)
* "Big Brother" (Network Ten 2001-2008)
* "The Colony" (SBS)
* "Celebrity Dog School" (Network Ten, 2007)
* "Celebrity Overhaul" (Nine Network 2005-2006)
* "Celebrity Survivor" (Seven Network 2006)
* "Dreamhome" (Nine Network-2000)
* "Eco House Challenge" (SBS 2007)
* "The Fugitive" (Network Ten)
* "Girlband (Australian band)" (Network Ten 2006)
* "The Hot House" (Network Ten 2004)
* "House From Hell" (1998)
* "Last Chance Learners" (Seven Network 2007)
* "The Lost Tribes" (Nine Network 2007)
* "My Kid's a Star" (Nine Network 2008)
* "My Restaurant Rules" (Seven Network 2004-2005)
* "Neighbours at War" (Nine Network 2007)
* "Outback Jack" (Nine Network 2004/05)
* "Playing It Straight" (Seven Network 2005)
* "Popstars" (Seven Network 2002)
* "Popstars Live" (Seven Network 2004)
* "Queer Eye for the Straight Guy" (Network Ten 2005)
* "Starstruck" (Nine Network 2000)
* "Starstruck" (Nine Network 2005)
* "Sylvania Waters" (ABC - 1992)
* "Treasure Island"
* "The Mole"
* "The Resort" (Network Ten 2004)
* "The Real Seachange" (Seven Network 2006)
* "Yasmin's Getting Married" (Network Ten 2006)

cience fiction

* "Farscape" (Nine Network 1999)

oap operas

* "Arcade" (Network Ten 1980)
* "Autumn Affair" (ATN7/GTV9 1959)
* "Bellbird" (ABC 1967-1977)
* "The Box" (Network Ten 1974-1977)
* "Breakers" (Network Ten 1997-1999)
* "Carson's Law" (Network Ten 1983-1984)
* "Certain Women" (ABC 1973-1976)
* "Chances" (Nine Network 1991-1992)
* "Class of '74" (Seven Network 1974-1975)
* "Cop Shop" (Seven Network 1977-1984)
* "A Country Practice" (Seven Network 1981-1993; Network Ten 1994)
* "E Street" (Network Ten 1989-1993)
* "Echo Point" (Network Ten 1995)
* "Family and Friends" (Nine Network 1990)
* "Glenview High" (Seven Network 1977-1978)
* "Heartbreak High" (Network Ten 1993-1996, ABC 1997-1999)
* "Holiday Island" (Network Ten 1981)
* "Hotel Story" (Network Ten 1977)
* "Kings" (Nine Network 1984)
* "Motel" (Seven Network 1968)
* "Number 96" (Network Ten 1972-1977)
* "Pacific Drive" (Nine Network 1995)
* "Paradise Beach" (Nine Network 1993-1997)
* "Possession" (Nine Network 1985)
* "The Power, The Passion" (Seven Network 1989)
* "Prime Time" (Nine Network 1986)
* "Prisoner" (Network Ten 1979-1987)
* "Punishment" (Network Ten 1981)
* "The Restless Years" (Network Ten 1977-1981)
* "Return to Eden" (Network Ten 1986)
* "Richmond Hill" (Network Ten 1988)
* "Skyways" (Seven Network 1979-1981)
* "Something in the Air" (ABC 2000-2002)
* "Sons and Daughters" (Seven Network 1981-1987)
* "Starting Out" (Nine Network 1983)
* "The Sullivans" (Nine Network 1976-1983)
* "Taurus Rising" (Nine Network 1983)
* "The Unisexers" (Nine Network 1975)
* "Until Tomorrow" (Seven Network 1975)
* "Waterloo Station" (Nine Network 1983)
* "The Young Doctors" (Nine Network 1976-1983)

port

* "Boots N' All" (NRL) (Fox Sports/Nine Network)
* "Live and Sweaty" (ABC)
* "Sam and The Fatman" (Nine Network 2000)
* "Talking Footy" (1995-2004)
* "The Fat" (moved to the Seven Network from ABC and became "110% Tony Squires" in 2004)
* "Nine's Wide World of Sport" (1981 - 1999, hosted by people including Max Walker, Ken Sutcliffe and Ian Chappell and Mike Gibson)
* "Sportsworld" (Seven Network)
* "World of Sport" (1957-1987)
* ""The Dream" With Roy & HG; " (Seven Network September-October 2000) (Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics)
* ""The Ice Dream" With Roy & HG" (Seven Network February 2002)(Salt Lake City USA Winter Olympics)
* ""The Dream In Athens" With Roy & HG" (Seven Network August 2004) (Athens Greece Summer Olympics)

Talk and Variety

* "Access 1974" (ABC)
* "Darren & Brose" (C31 2002)
* "David Tench Tonight" (Network Ten)
* "The Catch Up" (Nine Network 2007)
* " Coast to Coast" (Nine Network, 1987-1989)
* "Denise" (Seven Network, 1998-2001)
* "The Don Lane Show" (Nine Network, 1975 – 1983)
* "The Eric Bana Show Live" (1997)
* "Greeks on the Roof" (Seven Network 2003)
* "Hey Hey It's Saturday" (Nine Network 1971-99)
* "In Brisbane Today" (Nine Network, Queensland 1990-92, hosted by Fiona McDonald)
* "In Melbourne Tonight" (Nine Network 1957-70 and became The Graham Kennedy Show from 1972-75, Nine Network, 1996-98)
* "Good Morning Australia with Bert Newton" (Network Ten 1993-2005) formerly "Mornings with Bert Newton" (Network Ten 1991-1993)
* "Micallef Tonight" (with Shaun Micallef 2003)
* "New Faces" (Nine Network 1963-1985, 1989-1990, Network Ten 1991-1993)
* "Mouthing Off" (The Comedy Channel)
* "The Midday Show" (Nine Network 1985-1998)
* "The Mike Walsh Show" (Network Ten 1973-1977, Nine Network 1977-1984 then became The Midday Show from 1985-98)
* "O'Loghlin on Saturday Night" (ABC, 1999)
* "The Panel" (Network Ten 1998-2004)
* "Saturday Night Darren & Brose" (Ch31 2004)
* "The Sideshow" (ABC 2007)
* "The Simon Gallaher Show" (ABC 1982-1983)
* "Tonight Live with Steve Vizard" (Seven Network 1990-1993)
* "The Glass House" (ABC 2001-2006)
* "Where Are They Now?" (Seven Network 2006-2007)

ee also

* List of longest running Australian television series
* List of longest running U.S. television series
* List of Canadian television series

External links

* [http://www.australiantelevision.net/list.html Australian Television Information Archive]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of British television series — NOTOC This List of UK television series is a list of TV series that were made and shown in the United Kingdom. It does not include foreign made imports. 0 ndash;9* The 1900 House Historical/reality * The 1940s House Historical/reality * 1990… …   Wikipedia

  • List of comedy television series — A list of comedies by medium and country of origin.Television comediesAustralia* All Aussie Adventures (satire comedy) (2004 2005) * All Together Now (sitcom) (1990 1993) * Are You Being Served? (Australian version of the sitcom) (1980 1981) *… …   Wikipedia

  • List of longest running Australian television series — This is a list of the longest running Australian television series, ordered by number of broadcast seasons. This list includes only first run series originating in Australia and available throughout Australia via the five national free to air… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Australian television presenters — This is a listing of Australian television presenters and television journalists. Nine Network Seven Network * Neil Crompton (from 2007, formerly Channel 10) * Ian Dickson * David Koch * Melissa Doyle * Kylie Gillies * Jennifer Hawkins * Jennifer …   Wikipedia

  • List of Australian television ratings for 2002 — The following is a list of Australian television ratings for the year 2002. Network Shares 2002 Weekly Ratings 2002 References # 5 Cities refers to the main five metropolitan markets. Shares represents free to air audience share from 6:00pm to 12 …   Wikipedia

  • List of English-language Canadian television series — This is a list of English language Canadian television series. For Canadian French language shows, please see List of French language Canadian television series.0 9* 49th Main Soap Opera * 1 800 Missing Drama/Action * 100 Huntley Street… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New Zealand television series — Current shows= Childrens * What Now (1981 present) * The Killian Curse (2006 present) * Maddigans Fantasia * Sticky TV Drama* Orange Roughies (2006 present) * Outrageous Fortune (2005 present)oap opera* Shortland Street (1992 present)Past… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Australian music television shows — This is a list of Australian produced music television shows. Early days of music television pre dated video clips and often hosts and guests were featured miming audio recordings of hit songs (eg. The Go!! Show ). As acceptance of Australian… …   Wikipedia

  • List of reality television programs — List of reality television series, by general type, listed with the date of their premiere. A few details are added for some shows that don t have their own article. See reality television for further descriptions.Documentary styleIn this genre,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of longest running U.S. broadcast network television series — This is a list of the longest running U.S. broadcast network television series, ordered by number of broadcast seasons.To qualify for this list, the programming must originate in North America, be shown on a United States national (not regional)… …   Wikipedia