List of Labour Party (UK) MPs


List of Labour Party (UK) MPs

This is a list of Labour Party MPs. It includes all Members of Parliament elected to the British House of Commons representing the Labour Party from 1900 to 1923 and since 1997. Members of the Scottish Parliament, the Welsh Assembly or the European Parliament are not listed.

__NOTOC__

List of MPs

A

*Diane Abbott, Hackney North and Stoke Newington, 1987 - present
*Irene Adams, Paisley North, 1990 - 2005
*William Abraham, Rhondda, 1910 - 20 Formerly a Lib-Lab MP.]
*David Adams, Newcastle-upon-Tyne West, 1922 - 23; Consett, 1935 - 43
*William Adamson, West Fife, 1910 - 31
*William Murdoch Adamson, Cannock, 1922 - 31; 35 - 45
*Nick Ainger, Pembroke, 1992 - 97; Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire, 1997 - present
*Bob Ainsworth, Coventry North East, 1997 - present
*Percy Alden, Tottenham South, 1923 - 24
*A. V. Alexander, Sheffield Hillsborough, 1927 - 31; 35 - 50Originally elected for the Co-operative Party; this affiliated to the Labour Party in 1927.]
*Douglas Alexander, Paisley South, 1997 - 2005; Paisley and South Renfrewshire, 2005 - present
*Graham Allen, Nottingham North, 1987 - present
*Charles Ammon, Camberwell North, 1922 - 31; 35 - 44
*David Anderson, Blaydon, 2005 - present
*Donald Anderson, Monmouth, 1966 - 70; Swansea East, 1974 - 2005
*Janet Anderson, Rossendale and Darwen, 1992 - present
*William Crawford Anderson, Sheffield Attercliffe, 1914 - 18
*Hilary Armstrong, North West Durham, 1987 - present
*Joe Ashton, Bassetlaw, 1968 - 2001
*Candy Atherton, Falmouth and Camborne, 1997 - 2005
*Charlotte Atkins, Staffordshire Moorlands, 1997 - present
*Clement Attlee, Limehouse, 1922 - 50; Walthamstow West, 1950 - 56
*Ian Austin, Dudley North, 2005 - present
*John Austin, Woolwich, 1992 - 97; Erith and Thamesmead, 1997 - present
*Walter Henry Ayles, Bristol North, 1923 - 24, 29 - 31; Southall, 1945 - 50; Hayes and Harlington, 1950 - 53

B

*Adrian Bailey, West Bromwich West, 2000 - present
*Vera Baird, Redcar, 2001 - present
*Walter John Baker, Bristol East, 1923 - 31
*Ed Balls, Normanton, 2005 - present
*Gordon Banks, Ochil and South Perthshire, 2005 - present
*Tony Banks, Newham North West, 1986 - 97; West Ham, 1997 - 2005
*George Banton, Leicester East, 1922; 23 - 24
*George Barker, Abertillery, 1920 - 29
*Celia Barlow, Hove, 2005 - present
*George Nicoll Barnes, Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown, 1906 - 18, Glasgow Gorbals, 1918 Elected for the Labour Representation Committee in or before 1906.] [Expelled and formed the National Democratic and Labour Party.]
*Harry Barnes, North East Derbyshire, 1987 - 2005
*Kevin Barron, Rother Valley, 1983 - present
*Joseph Batey, Spennymoor, 1922 - 42
*John Battle, Leeds West, 1987 - present
*Hugh Bayley, City of York, 1992 - present
*Nigel Beard, Bexleyheath and Crayford, 1997 - 2005
*Margaret Beckett, Lincoln, 1974 - 79; Derby South, 1983 - present
*Anne Begg, Aberdeen South, 1997 - present
*James Bell, Ormskirk, 1918 - 22
*Joseph Nicholas Bell, Newcastle-upon-Tyne East, 1922 - 23
*Richard Bell, Derby, 1900 - 04 Defected to the Liberal Party.]
*Stuart Bell, Middlesbrough, 1983 - present
*Hilary Benn, Leeds Central, 1999 - present
*Tony Benn, Bristol South East, 1950 - 61; 63 - 83; Chesterfield, 1984 - 2001
*Andrew Bennett, Stockport South, 1974 - 1983; Denton and Reddish, 1983 - 2005
*Joe Benton, Bootle, 1990 - present
*Roger Berry, Kingswood, 1992 - present
*Harold Best, Leeds North West, 1997 - 2005
*Clive Betts, Sheffield Attercliffe, 1992 - present
*Liz Blackman, Erewash, 1997 - present
*Roberta Blackman-Woods, City of Durham, 2005 - present
*Tony Blair, Sedgefield, 1983 - 2007
*Hazel Blears, Salford, 1997 - present
*Bob Blizzard, Waveney, 1997 - present
*David Blunkett, Sheffield Brightside, 1987 - present
*Paul Boateng, Brent South, 1987 - 2005
*Margaret Bondfield, Northampton, 1923 - 24; Wallsend, 1926 - 31
*Betty Boothroyd, West Bromwich, 1973 - 74; West Bromwich West, 1974 - 92Became the Speaker of the British House of Commons, and as such, ceased to sit for the Labour Party.]
*David Borrow, South Ribble, 1997 - present
*Charles Bowerman, Deptford, 1906 - 31
*William Brace, South Glamorgan, 1910 - 18; Abertillery, 1918 - 20
*Keith Bradley, Manchester Withington, 1987 - 2005
*Peter Bradley, The Wrekin, 1997 - 2005
*Ben Bradshaw, Exeter, 1997 - present
*Kevin Brennan, Cardiff West, 2001 - present
*Frank Broad, Edmonton, 1922 - 31; 35 - 45
*William Bromfield, Leek, 1918 - 31; 35 - 45
*John Brotherton, Gateshead, 1922 - 23
*Gordon Brown, Dunfermline East, 1983 - 2005; Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, 2005 - present
*James Brown, Ayrshire South, 1918 - 31, 35 - 39
*Lyn Brown, West Ham, 2005 - present
*Nick Brown, Newcastle-upon-Tyne East, 1983 - 1997; Newcastle-upon-Tyne East and Wallsend, 1997 - present
*Russell Brown, Dumfries, 1997 - 2005; Dumfries and Galloway, 2005 - present
*Des Browne, Kilmarnock and Loudoun, 1997 - present
*Chris Bryant, Rhondda, 2001 - present
*George Buchanan, Glasgow Gorbals, 1922 - 31; 39 - 48 Left the Labour Party in 1931 but continued to sit as an Independent Labour Party MP.] [Elected as an Independent Labour Party MP in 1935 but later rejoined the Labour Party.]
*Karen Buck, Regent's Park and Kensington North, 1997 - present
*John Buckle, Eccles, 1922 - 24
*Richard Burden, Birmingham Northfield, 1992 - present
*Stanley Burgess, Rochdale, 1922 - 23
*Colin Burgon, Elmet, 1997 - present
*Andrew Burnham, Leigh, 2001 - present
*Dawn Butler, Brent South, 2005 - present
*Charles Roden Buxton, Accrington, 1922 - 23; Elland, 1929 - 31
*Noel Noel-Buxton, North Norfolk, 1922 - 30
*Stephen Byers, Wallsend, 1992 - 97; Tyneside North, 1997 - present
*Liam Byrne, Birmingham Hodge Hill, 2004 - present

C

*Richard Caborn, Sheffield Central, 1983 - present
*David Cairns, Greenock and Inverclyde, 2001 - 05; Inverclyde, 2005 - present
*John Cairns, Morpeth, 1918 - 23
*Alan Campbell, Tynemouth, 1997 - present
*Anne Campbell, Cambridge, 1992 - 2005
*Ronnie Campbell, Blyth Valley, 1987 - present
*Dennis Canavan, West Stirlingshire, 1974 - 83; Falkirk West, 1983 - 99Resigned to sit as an "Independent Labour" MP.]
*Jamie Cann, Ipswich, 1992 - 2001
*Thomas Cape, Workington, 1918 - 45
*Ivor Caplin, Hove, 1997 - 2005
*Roger Casale, Wimbledon, 1997 - 2005
*Martin Caton, Gower, 1997 - present
*William Carter, Mansfield, 1918 - 22
*Ian Cawsey, Brigg and Goole, 1997 - present
*Colin Challen, Morley and Rothwell, 2001 - present
*Ben Chapman, Wirral South, 1997 - present
*Henry Charles Charleton, Leeds South, 1922 - 31; 35 - 45
*David Chaytor, Bury North, 1997 - present
*Archibald George Chuch, Leyton East, 1923 - 24; Wandsworth Central, 1929 - 31
*Michael Clapham, Barnsley West and Penistone, 1992 - present
*Helen Clark, Peterborough, 1997 - 2005
*Katy Clark, North Ayrshire and Arran, 2005 - present
*Paul Clark, Gillingham, 1997 - present
*Andrew Bathgate Clarke, Midlothian and Peebles Northern, 1923 - 24; 29
*Charles Clarke, Norwich South, 1997 - present
*Tom Clarke, Coatbridge and Airdrie, 1982 - 83; Monklands West, 1983 - 97; Coatbridge and Chryston, 1997 - 2005; Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill, 2005 - present
*Tony Clarke, Northampton South, 1997 - 2005
*David Clelland, Tyne Bridge, 1985 - present
*Robert Climie, Kilmarnock, 1923 - 24, 1929
*William Sampson Cluse, Islington South, 1923 - 31, 35 - 50
*John Clynes, Manchester North East, 1906 - 18; Manchester Platting 1918 - 31, 35 - 45
*Ann Clwyd, Cynon Valley, 1984 - present
*Vernon Coaker, Gedling, 1997 - present
*Ann Coffey, Stockport, 1992 - present
*Harry Cohen, Leyton, 1983 - 97; Leyton and Wanstead, 1997 - present
*Iain Coleman, Hammersmith and Fulham, 1997 - 2005
*Joseph Compton, Manchester Gorton, 1923 - 31; 35 - 37
*Michael Connarty, Falkirk East, 1992 - 2005; Linlithgow and Falkirk East, 2005 - present
*Frank Cook, Stockton North, 1983 - present
*Robin Cook, Edinburgh Central, 1974 - 83; Livingston, 1983 - 2005
*Rosie Cooper, West Lancashire, 2005 - present
*Yvette Cooper, Pontefract and Castleford, 1997 - present
*Robin Corbett, Hemel Hempstead, 1974 - 79; Birmingham Erdington, 1983 - 2001
*Jeremy Corbyn, Islington North, 1983 - present
*Jean Corston, Bristol East, 1992 - 2005
*Frank Cousins, Nuneaton, 1965 - 66
*Jim Cousins, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central, 1987 - present
*William Cove, Wellingborough, 1923 - 29; Aberavon, 1929 - 59
*Tom Cox, Wandsworth Central, 1970 - 74; Tooting, 1974 - 2005
*Ross Cranston, Dudley North, 1997 - 2005
*David Crausby, Bolton North East, 1997 - present
*Mary Creagh, Wakefield, 2005 - present
*Valentine Crittall, Maldon, 1923 - 24
*Will Crooks, Woolwich, 1903 - 10, 10 - 21
*Jon Cruddas, Dagenham, 2001 - present
*Ann Cryer, Keighley, 1997 - present
*John Cryer, Hornchurch, 1997 - 2005
*John Cummings, Easington, 1987 - present
*Jack Cunningham, Whitehaven, 1970 - 83; Copeland, 1983 - 2005
*Jim Cunningham, Coventry South East, 1992 - 97; Coventry South, 1997 - present
*Tony Cunningham, Workington, 2001 - present
*Peter Curran, Jarrow, 1906 - 10
*Claire Curtis-Thomas, Crosby, 1997 - present

D

*Paul Daisley, Brent East, 2001 - 03
*Tam Dalyell, West Lothian, 1962 - 83; Linlithgow, 1983 - 2005
*Alistair Darling, Edinburgh Central, 1987 - 2005; Edinburgh South West, 2005 - present
*Valerie Davey, Bristol West, 1997 - 2005
*Wayne David, Caerphilly, 2001 - present
*Ian Davidson, Glasgow Pollok, 1997 - 2005; Glasgow South West, 2005 - present
*Alfred Davies, Clitheroe, 1918 - 22
*Denzil Davies, Llanelli, 1970 - 2005
*Geraint Davies, Croydon Central, 1997 - 2005
*Quentin Davies, Grantham and Stamford, 2007 - present Formerly a Conservative Party MP.]
*Rhys John Davies, Westhoughton, 1921 - 51
*Evan Davis, Ebbw Vale, 1920 - 29
*Terry Davis, Bromsgrove, 1971 - 74; Birmingham Stechford, 1979 - 83; Birmingham Hodge Hill, 1983 - 2004
*John Emanuel Davison, Smethwick, 1918 - 26
*Hilton Dawson, Lancaster and Wyre, 1997 - 2005
*Janet Dean, Burton, 1997 - present
*John Denham, Southampton Itchen, 1992 - present
*Jim Devine, Livingston, 2005 - present
*Donald Dewar, Aberdeen South, 1966 - 70; Glasgow Garscadden, 1978 - 97; Glasgow Anniesland, 1997 - 2000
*Parmjit Dhanda, Gloucester, 2001 - present
*Thomas Scott Dickson, Lanark, 1923 - 24, 29 - 31
*Andrew Dismore, Hendon, 1997 - present
*Jim Dobbin, Heywood and Middleton, 1997 - present
*Frank Dobson, Holborn and St Pancras, 1983 - present
*Brian Donohoe, Cunninghame South, 1992 - 2005; Central Ayrshire, 2005 - present
*Frank Doran, Aberdeen South, 1987 - 97; Aberdeen Central, 1997 - 2005; Aberdeen North, 2005 - present
*Jim Dowd, Lewisham West, 1992 - present
*David Drew, Stroud, 1997 - present
*Julia Drown, Swindon South, 1997 - 2005
*Thomas Gavan Duffy, Whitehaven, 1922 - 24
*Charles Dukes, Warrington, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Charles Duncan, Barrow, 1906 - 18; Clay Cross, 1922 - 33
*Herbert Dunnico, Consett, 1922 - 31
*Gwyneth Dunwoody, Exeter, 1966 - 70; Crewe, 1974 - 83; Crewe and Nantwich, 1983 - 2008

E

*Angela Eagle, Wallasey, 1992 - present
*Maria Eagle, Liverpool Garston, 1997 - present
*James Chuter Ede, Mitcham, 1923; South Shields, 1929 - 31; 35 - 64
*Charles Edwards, Bedwellty, 1918 - 50
*Enoch Edwards, Hanley, 1910 - 12
*George Edwards, South Norfolk, 1919 - 22; 23 - 24
*Huw Edwards, Monmouth, 1991 - 92; 97 - 2005
*Clive Efford, Eltham, 1997 - present
*William Henry Egan, Birkenhead West, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Louise Ellman, Liverpool Riverside, 1997 - present
*Natascha Engel, North East Derbyshire 2005 - present
*Jeff Ennis, Barnsley East and Mexborough, 1996 - present
*Bill Etherington, Sunderland North, 1992 - present

F

*Paul Farrelly, Newcastle-under-Lyme, 2001 - present
*Walter Farthing, Frome, 1945 - 50
*Derek Fatchett, Leeds Central, 1983 - 99
*Frank Field, Birkenhead, 1979 - present
*Samuel Finney, North West Staffordshire, 1916 - 18; Stoke-on-Trent Burslem, 1918 - 22
*Mark Fisher, Stoke-on-Trent Central, 1983 - present
*Jim Fitzpatrick, Poplar and Canning Town, 1997 - present
*Lorna Fitzsimons, Rochdale, 1997 - 2005
*Robert Flello, Stoke-on-Trent South, 2005 - present
*Caroline Flint, Don Valley, 1997 - present
*Paul Flynn, Newport West, 1987 - present
*Barbara Follett, Stevenage, 1997 - present
*Derek Foster, Bishop Auckland, 1979 - 2005
*Michael Jabez Foster, Hastings and Rye, 1997 - present
*Michael John Foster, Worcester, 1997 - present
*George Foulkes, South Ayrshire, 1979 - 83; Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, 1983 - 2005
*Hywel Francis, Aberavon, 2001 - present

G

*George Galloway, Glasgow Hillhead, 1987 - 97; Glasgow Kelvin, 1997 - 2000 [Expelled from the Labour Party and sat as Independent Labour; later a founder member of Respect - The Unity Coalition.]
*Mike Gapes, Ilford South, 1992 - present
*Barry Gardiner, Brent North, 1997 - present
*Benjamin Gardiner, Upton, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31; 34 - 45
*James Patrick Gardner, Hammersmith North, 1923 - 24; 26 - 31
*Bruce George, Walsall South, 1970 - present
*Neil Gerrard, Walthamstow, 1992 - present
*Joseph Gibbins, Liverpool West Derby, 1924 - 31; 35 - 50
*Ian Gibson, Norwich North, 1997 - present
*Alfred Gill, Bolton, 1906 - 14
*George Masterman Gillett, Finsbury, 1923 - 31
*William Gillis, Penistone, 1921 - 22
*Linda Gilroy, Plymouth Sutton, 1997 - present
*Thomas Glover, St Helens, 1906 - 10
*Roger Godsiff, Birmingham Small Heath, 1992 - present
*Paul Goggins, Wythenshawe and Sale East, 1997 - present
*Frank Walter Goldstone, Sunderland, 1910 - 18
*Helen Goodman, Bishop Auckland, 2005 - present
*Harry Gosling, Whitechapel and St George's, 1923 - 30
*Frederick Gould, Frome, 1923 - 24, 29 - 31
*Duncan Macgregor Graham, Hamilton, 1918 - 43
*Robinson Graham, Nelson and Colne, 1920 - 22
*Tommy Graham, Renfrew West and Inverclyde, 1987 - 97; Renfrewshire West, 1997 - 98Expelled from the Labour Party and sat as an independent.]
*William Graham, Edinburgh Central, 1918 - 31
*Bernie Grant, Tottenham, 1987 - 2000
*Thomas Greenall, Farnworth, 1922 - 29
*Arthur Greenwood, Nelson and Colne, 1922 - 31; Wakefield, 1932 - 51
*David Grenfell, Gower, 1922 - 59
*Nia Griffith, Llanelli, 2005 - present
*Jane Griffiths, Reading East, 1997 - 2005
*Nigel Griffiths, Edinburgh South, 1987 - present
*Thomas Griffiths, Pontypool, 1918 - 35
*Win Griffiths, Bridgend, 1987 - 2005
*John Grogan, Selby, 1997 - present
*Thomas Edward Groves, Stratford West Ham, 1922 - 45
*Thomas Walter Grundy, Rother Valley, 1918 - 35
*John Guest, Hemsworth, 1918 - 31
*Andrew Gwynne, Denton and Reddish, 2005 - present

H

*Leslie Haden-Guest, Southwark North, 1923 - 27; Islington North, 1938 - 50
*Peter Hain, Neath, 1991 - present
*Frederick Hall, Normanton, 1910 - 33
*George Henry Hall, Aberdare, 1922 - 46
*Mike Hall, Weaver Vale, 1997 - present
*Patrick Hall, Bedford, 1997 - present
*Walter Halls, Heywood and Radcliffe, 1921 - 23
*David Hamilton, Midlothian, 2001 - present
*Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East, 1997 - present
*John George Hancock, Mid Derbyshire, 1909 - ?
*David Hanson, Delyn, 1992 - present
*George Hardie, Glasgow Springburn, 1922 - 31; 35 - 37
*Keir Hardie, Merthyr Tydfil, 1900 - 15
*Harriet Harman, Peckham, 1982 - 97; Camberwell and Peckham, 1997 - present
*Tom Harris, Glasgow Cathcart, 2001 - 05; Glasgow South, 2005 - present
*Vernon Hartshorn, Ogmore, 1918 - 31
*Dai Harvard, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, 2001 - present
*William Edwin Harvey, North East Derbyshire, 1910 - 14
*James Haslam, Chesterfield, 1910 - 13
*Somerville Hastings, Reading, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31; Barking, 1945 - 59
*Patrick Hastings, Wallsend, 1922 - 26
*John Primrose Hay, Glasgow Cathcart, 1922 - 23
*Alexander Haycock, Salford West, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*John Henry Hayes, Liverpool Edge Hill, 1923 - 31
*Arthur Hayday, Nottingham West, 1918 - 31; 35 - 45
*Sylvia Heal, Mid Staffordshire, 1990 - 92; Halesowen and Rowley Regis, 1997 - present
*John Healey, Wentworth, 1997 - present
*Edward George Hemmerde, Crewe, 1922 - 24
*Arthur Henderson, Barnard Castle, 1903 - 18; Widnes, 1919 - 22; Newcastle East, 1922 - 23; Burnley, 1923 - 31; Clay Cross, 1933 - 35
*Arthur Henderson, Baron Rowley, Cardiff South, 1923 - 24, 29 - 31; Kingswinford, 1935 - 50; Rowley Regis and Tipton, 1950 - 66
*Doug Henderson, Newcastle-upon-Tyne North, 1987 - present
*Ivan Henderson, Harwich, 1997 - 2005
*Thomas Henderson, Glasgow Tradeston, 1927 - 31; 35 - 45
*William Watson Henderson, Enfield, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Mark Hendrick, Preston, 2000 - present
*Stephen Hepburn, Jarrow, 1997 - present
*John Heppell, Nottingham East, 1992 - present
*John Herriotts, Sedgefield, 1922 - 23; 29 - 31
*Stephen Hesford, Wirral West, 1997 - present
*Patricia Hewitt, Leicester West, 1997 - present
*David Heyes, Ashton under Lyne, 2001 - present
*Alfred Hill, Leicester West, 1922 - 23
*Keith Hill, Streatham, 1992 - present
*Meg Hillier, Hackney South and Shoreditch, 2005 - present
*David Hinchliffe, Wakefield, 1987 - 2005
*George Henry Hirst, Wentworth, 1918 - 33
*John Hodge, Manchester Gorton, 1906 - 16 2Defected to the Lloyd George Coalition Government as a "Coalition Labour" MP.]
*Margaret Hodge, Barking, 1994 - present
*Frank Hodges, Lichfield, 1923 - 24
*Sharon Hodgson, Gateshead East and Washington West, 2005 - present
*Kate Hoey, Vauxhall, 1989 - present
*Philip Hoffman, South East Essex, 1923 - 24; Sheffield Central, 1929 - 31
*Jimmy Hood, Clydesdale, 1987 - 2005; Lanark and Hamilton East, 2005 - present
*Geoff Hoon, Ashfield, 1992 - present
*Phil Hope, Corby, 1997 - present
*Kelvin Hopkins, Luton North, 1997 - present
*Alan Howarth, Stratford-on-Avon, 1995 - 97; Newport East, 1997 - present
*George Howarth, Knowsley North, 1986 - 97; Knowsley North and Sefton East, 1997 - present
*Kim Howells, Pontypridd, 1989 - present
*Lindsay Hoyle, Chorley, 1997 - present
*Les Huckfield, Nuneaton, 1967 - 83
*James Hindle Hudson, Huddersfield, 1923 - 31; Ealing West, 1945 - 50; Ealing North, 1950 - 55
*Walter Hudson, Newcastle, 1906 - 18
*Beverley Hughes, Stretford and Urmston, 1997 - present
*Kevin Hughes, Doncaster North, 1992 - 2005
*Joan Humble, Blackpool North and Fleetwood, 1997 - present
*Alan Hurst, Braintree, 1997 - 2005
*John Hutton, Barrow and Furness, 1992 - present

I

*Brian Iddon, Bolton South East, 1997 - present
*Eric Illsley, Barnsley Central, 1987 - present
*Adam Ingram, East Kilbride, 1987 - 2005; East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, 2005 - present
*Huw Irranca-Davies, Ogmore, 2002 - present
*Arthur Irvine, Liverpool Edge Hill, 1947 - 79
*David Irving, Burnley, 1918 - 24
*Sydney Irving, Dartford, 1955 - 70; 74 - 79
*William Irving, Tottenham North, 1945 - 50; Wood Green, 1950 - 55
*George Isaacs, Gravesend, 1923 - 24; Southwark North, 1929 - 31; 39 - 50; Southwark, 1950 - 59

J

*Glenda Jackson, Hampstead and Highgate, 1992 - present
*Helen Jackson, Sheffield Hillsborough, 1992 - 2005
*Robert Jackson, Ipswich, 1923 - 24
*Robert V. Jackson, Wantage, 2005
*David Jamieson, Plymouth Devonport, 1992 - 2005
*Sian James, Swansea East, 1997 - present
*Brian Jenkins, South East Staffordshire, 1996 - 97; Tamworth, 1997 - present
*John Jenkins, Chatham, 1906 - 10
*William Jenkins, Neath, 1922 - 1944
*Dorothy Jewson, Norwich, 1923 - 24
*William John, Rhondda West, 1920 - 50
*Alan Johnson, Hull West and Hessle, 1997 - present
*Diana Johnson, Hull North, 2005 - present
*Melanie Johnson, Welwyn Hatfield, 1997 - 2005
*William Johnson, Nuneaton, 1910 - 18
*Thomas Johnston, Stirling and Clackmannan West, 1922 - 24; 29 - 31; 35 - 45
*Barry Jones, East Flintshire, 1979 - 83; Alyn and Deeside, 1983 - 2001
*Helen Jones, Warrington North, 1997 - present
*John Joseph Jones, Silvertown, 1919 - 40 [Elected as a National Socialist Party MP in 1918 against an official Labour Party candidate.]
*Jon Owen Jones, Cardiff Central, 1992 - 2005
*Kevan Jones, North Durham, 2001 - present
*Lynne Jones, Birmingham Selly Oak, 1992 - present
*Martyn Jones, Clwyd South West, 1987 - 1997; Clwyd South, 1997 - present
*Morgan Jones, Caerphilly, 1921 - 39
*Robert Thomas Jones, Caernarvonshire, 1922 - 23
*Thomas Isaac Mardy Jones, Pontypridd, 1922 - 31
*Tessa Jowell, Dulwich, 1992 - 97; Dulwich and West Norwood, 1997 - present
*Fred Jowett, Bradford West, 1906 - 18; Bradford East, 1922 - 24; 29 - 31
*Eric Joyce, Falkirk West, 2000 - 05; Falkirk, 2005 - present

K

*Gerald Kaufman, Manchester Ardwick, 1970 - 83; Manchester Gorton, 1983 - present
*Sally Keeble, Northampton North, 1997 - present
*Barbara Keeley, Worsley, 2005 - present
*Alan Keen, Feltham and Heston, 1992 - present
*Ann Keen, Brentford and Isleworth, 1997 - present
*George Kelley, Manchester South West, 1906 - 10
*Ruth Kelly, Bolton West, 1997 - present
*Fraser Kemp, Houghton and Washington East, 1997 - present
*Jane Kennedy, Liverpool Broadgreen, 1992 - 97; Liverpool Wavertree, 1997 - present
*Tom Kennedy, Kirkcaldy Burghs, 1921 - 22; 23 - 31; 35 - 44
*Barnet Kenyon, Chesterfield, 1914 - 29
*Piara Khabra, Ealing Southall, 1992 - 2007
*Sadiq Khan, Tooting, 2005 - present
*David Kidney, Stafford, 1997 - present
*Peter Kilfoyle, Liverpool Walton, 1991 - present
*Andy King, Rugby and Kenilworth, 1997 - 2005
*Oona King, Bethnal Green and Bow, 1997 - 2005
*Neil Kinnock, Islwyn, 1970 - 97
*David Kirkwood, Dumbarton Burghs, 1922 - 50; East Dunbartonshire, 1950 - 51
*Jim Knight, South Dorset, 2001 - present
*Ashok Kumar, Langbaurgh, 1991 - 92; Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, 1997 - present

L

*Stephen Ladyman, South Thanet, 1997 - present
*David Lammy, Tottenham 2000 - present
*George Lansbury, Bow and Bromley, 1910 - 12, 22 - 40
*Jackie Lawrence, Preseli Pembrokeshire, 1997 - 2005
*Susan Lawrence, East Ham North, 1923 - 24, 26 - 31
*John James Lawson, Chester-le-Street, 1919 - 50
*Robert Laxton, Derby North, 1997 - present
*Mark Lazarowicz, Edinburgh North and Leith, 2001 - present
*William Leach, Bradford Central, 1922 - 24; 29 - 31; 35 - 45
*Frank Lee, North East Derbyshire, 1922 - 31; 35 - 41
*Hastings Lees-Smith, Keighley, 1922 - 23; 24 - 31; 35 - 42
*David Lepper, Brighton Pavilion, 1997 - present
*Christopher Leslie, Shipley, 1997 - 2005
*Tom Levitt, High Peak, 1997 - present
*Ivan Lewis, Bury South, 1997 - present
*Terence Lewis, Worsley, 1983 - 2005
*Helen Liddell, Monklands East, 1994 - 97; Airdrie and Shotts, 1997 - 2005
*Fred Linley, Rotherham, 1923 - 31
*Martin Linton, Battersea, 1997 - present
*Ken Livingstone, Brent East, 1987 - 2000
*Tony Lloyd, Stretford, 1983 - 97; Manchester Central, 1997 - present
*Thomas Louth, Manchester Ardwick, 1922 - 31
*Andy Love, Edmonton, 1997 - present
*Ian Lucas, Wrexham, 2001 - present
*Iain Luke, Dundee East, 2001 - 05
*William Lunn, Rothwell, 1918 - 42
*John Lyons, Strathkelvin and Bearsden, 2001 - 05

M

*Tommy McAvoy, Glasgow Rutherglen, 1987 - 2005; Rutherglen and Hamilton West, 2005 - present
*Stephen McCabe, Birmingham Hall Green, 1997 - present
*Christine McCafferty, Calder Valley, 1997 - present
*Kerry McCarthy, Bristol East, 2005 - present
*Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Portsmouth North, 2005 - present
*Ian McCartney, Makerfield, 1987 - present
*Siobhain McDonagh, Mitcham and Morden, 1997 - present
*Calum MacDonald, Western Isles, 1987 - 2005
*Ramsay MacDonald, Leicester, 1906 - 18; Aberavon, 1922 - 29; Seaham, 1929 - 31 Expelled from the Labour Party in September 1931, founded the National Labour Party.]
*John McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington, 1997 - present
*John MacDougall, Central Fife, 2001 - 05; Glenrothes, 2005 - 08
*Valentine McEntee, Walthamstow West, 1922 - 24; 29 - 50
*Pat McFadden, Wolverhampton South East, 2005 - present
*John McFall, Dumbarton, 1987 - 2005; West Dunbartonshire, 2005 - present
*James McGovern, Dundee West, 2005 - present
*Anne McGuire, Stirling, 1997 - present
*Shona McIsaac, Cleethorpes, 1997 - present
*Ann McKechin, Glasgow Maryhill, 2001 - 05; Glasgow North, 2005 - present
*Rosemary McKenna, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, 1997 - 2005; Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, 2005 - present
*William Mackinder, Shipley, 1923 - 30
*Andrew MacKinlay, Thurrock, 1992 - present
*Andrew MacLaren, North West Staffordshire, 1916 - 18; Stoke-on-Trent Burslem, 1922 - 23; 24 - 31; 35 - 45
*Neil Maclean, Glasgow Govan, 1918 - 50 [Elected in 1929 as an "Independent Labour" MP due to an oversight, but took the Labour Party whip immediately.]
*Gordon McMaster, Paisley South, 1990 - 97
*Kevin McNamara, Hull North, 1966 - 74; Hull Central, 1974 - 83; Hull North, 1983 - 2005
*Tony McNulty, Harrow East, 1997 - present
*John MacPherson, Preston, 1906 - 10
*Denis MacShane, Rotherham, 1994 - present
*Fiona Mactaggart, Slough, 1997 - present
*Tony McWalter, Hemel Hempstead, 1997 - 2005
*John David McWilliam, Blaydon, 1979 - 2005
*Khalid Mahmood, Birmingham Perry Barr, 2001 - present
*Alice Mahon, Halifax, 1987 - 2005
*Shahid Malik, Dewsbury, 2005 - present
*Judy Mallaber, Amber Valley, 1997 - present
*Peter Mandelson, Hartlepool, 1992 - 2004
*John Mann, Bassetlaw, 2001 - present
*Samuel March, Poplar South, 1922 - 31
*James Marley, St Pancras North, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Rob Marris, Wolverhampton South West, 2001 - present
*Gordon Marsden, Blackpool South, 1997 - present
*Paul Marsden, Shrewsbury and Atcham, 1997 - 2001 [Defected to Liberal Democrats; rejoined the Labour Party in 2005 but was not given the whip.]
*David Marshall, Glasgow Shettleston, 1979 - 2005; Glasgow East, 2005 - 08
*Jim Marshall, Leicester South, 1974 - 83; 87 - 2004
*Bob Marshall-Andrews, Medway, 1997 - present
*Joseph Martin, St Pancras East, 1910 - 18
*Michael Martin, Glasgow Springburn, 1979 - 2000
*William Henry Porteous Martin, Dunbartonshire, 1923 - 24
*Eric Martlew, Carlisle, 1987 - present
*Charles James Mathew, Whitechapel and St George's, 1922 - 23
*James Maxton, Glasgow Bridgeton, 1922 - 31
*Michael Meacher, Oldham West, 1970 - 97; Oldham West and Royton, 1997 - present
*Alan Meale, Mansfield, 1987 - present
*Gillian Merron, Lincoln, 1997 - present
*Alun Michael, Cardiff South and Penarth, 1987 - present
*George Middleton, Carlisle, 1922 - 23; 29 - 31
*Alan Milburn, Darlington, 1992 - present
*David Miliband, South Shields, 2001 - present
*Ed Miliband, Doncaster North, 2005 - present
*Andrew Miller, Ellesmere Port and Neston, 1992 - present
*John Edmund Mills, Dartford, 1920 - 22, 23 - 24, 29 - 31
*Austin Mitchell, Great Grimsby, 1977 - present
*Laura Moffatt, Crawley, 1997 - present
*Chris Mole, Ipswich, 2001 - present
*Frederick Montague, Islington West, 1923 - 31, 35 - 47
*Madeleine Moon, Bridgend, 2005 - present
*Lewis Moonie, Kirkcaldy, 1987 - 2005
*Margaret Moran, Luton South, 1997 - present
*Jessica Morden, Newport East, 2005 - present
*Edmund Dene Morel, Dundee, 1922 - 24
*David Watts Morgan, Rhondda East, 1918 - 33
*Julie Morgan, Cardiff North, 1997 - present
*Elliot Morley, Glanford and Scunthorpe, 1987 - 97; Scunthorpe, 1997 - present
*Estelle Morris, Birmingham Yardley, 1992 - 2005
*John Morris, Aberavon, 1959 - 2001
*Kali Mountford, Colne Valley, 1997 - present
*Herbert Morrison, Hackney South, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31; 35 - 45; Lewisham East, 1945 - 50; Lewisham South, 1950 - 59
*Robert Morrison, Tottenham North, 1927 - 31; 35 - 45
*George Mudie, Leeds East, 1992 - present
*John William Muir, Glasgow Maryhill, 1922 - 24
*Chris Mullin, Sunderland South, 1997 - present
*Meg Munn, Sheffield Heeley, 2001 - present
*Hugh Murnin, Stirling and Falkirk, 1922 - 23; 24 - 31
*Denis Murphy, Wansbeck, 1997 - present
*Jim Murphy, Eastwood, 1997 - 2005; East Renfrewshire, 2005 - present
*Paul Murphy, Torfaen, 1987 - present
*Robert Murray, West Renfrewshire, 1922 - 24
*Thomas Myers, Spen Valley, 1919 - 22

N

*Thomas Ellis Naylor, Southwark South East, 1921 - 22; 23 - 31; 35 - 50
*Doug Naysmith, Bristol North West, 1997 - present
*Dave Nellist, Coventry South East, 1983 - 92
*Robert Nichol, East Renfrewshire, 1922 - 24
*Henry Nixon, The Wrekin, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Dan Norris, Wansdyke, 1997 - present

O

*Bill O'Brien, Normanton, 1983 - 2005
*Mike O'Brien, North Warwickshire, 1992 - present
*James O'Grady, Leeds East, 1906 - 18; Leeds South East, 1918 - 24
*Edward O'Hara, Knowsley South, 1990 - present
*Martin O'Neill, Ochil, 1997 - 2005
*George Oliver, Ilkeston, 1922 - 31; 35 - 64
*Bill Olner, Nuneaton, 1992 - present
*Alfred Onions, Caerphilly, 1918 - 22
*Diana Mary Organ, Forest of Dean, 1997 - 2005
*Sandra Osborne, Ayr, 1997 - 2005; Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock, 2005 - present
*Albert Owen, Ynys Môn, 2001 - present

P

*Wilfred Paling, Doncaster, 1922 - 31; Wentworth, 1933 - 50; Dearne Valley, 1950 - 59
*Edward Timothy Palmer, Greenwich, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Nick Palmer, Broxtowe, 1997 - present
*James Parker, Halifax, 1906 - 18
*Myles Harper Parker, Stoke-on-Trent Stoke, 1922 - 24
*John Parkinson, Wigan, 1918 - 41
*Ian Pearson, Dudley West, 1994 - 97; Dudley South, 1997 - present
*Linda Perham, Ilford North, 1997 - 2005
*Samuel Perry, Kettering, 1929 - 31
*Frederick Pethick-Lawrence, Leicester West, 1923 - 31; Edinburgh East, 1935 - 45
*Anne Picking, East Lothian, 2001 - present
*Colin Pickthall, West Lancashire, 1992 - 2005
*Peter Pike, Burnley, 1983 - 2005
*James Plaskitt, Warwick and Leamington, 1997 - present
*Joseph Pointer, Sheffield Attercliffe, 1909 - 14
*Kerry Pollard, St Albans, 1997 - 2005
*Chris Pond, Gravesham, 1997 - 2005
*Arthur Ponsonby, Sheffield Brightside, 1922 - 30
*Greg Pope, Hyndburn, 1992 - present
*John Samuel Potts, Barnsley, 1922 - 31
*Stephen Pound, Ealing North, 1997 - present
*Ray Powell, Ogmore, 1979 - 2001
*Bridget Prentice, Lewisham East, 1992 - present
*Gordon Prentice, Pendle, 1992 - present
*John Prescott, Hull East, 1970 - present
*Dawn Primarolo, Bristol South, 1987 - present
*Gwyn Prosser, Dover, 1997 - present
*Ken Purchase, Wolverhampton North East, 1992 - present
*James Purnell, Stalybridge and Hyde, 2001 - present

Q

*David Quibell, Brigg, 1929 - 31, 35 - 45
*Joyce Quin, Gateshead East, 1987 - 97; Gateshead East and Washington West, 1997 - 2005
*Lawrie Quinn, Scarborough and Whitby, 1997 - 2005

R

*Bill Rammell, Harlow, 1997 - present
*Syd Rapson, Portsmouth North, 1997 - 2005
*William Robert Raynes, Derby, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Nick Raynsford, Fulham, 1986 - 87; Greenwich, 1992 - 97; Greenwich and Woolwich, 1997 - present
*Andy Reed, Loughborough, 1997 - present
*Jamie Reed, Copeland, 2005 - present
*John Reid, Motherwell North, 1987 - 97; Hamilton North and Bellshill, 1997 - 2005; Airdrie and Shotts, 2005 - present
*Freddy Richards, Wolverhampton West, 1906 - 10
*Robert Richards, Wrexham, 1922 - 24; 29 - 31; 35 - 54
*Tom Richards, Ebbw Vale, 1910 - 23
*Robert Richardson, Houghton-le-Spring, 1918 - 31
*Thomas Richardson, Whitehaven, 1910 - 18
*Benjamin Riley, Dewsbury, 1922 - 23
*Linda Riordan, Halifax, 2005 - present
*Joshua Ritson, City of Durham, 1922 - 31; 35 - 45
*Frederick Owen Roberts, West Bromwich, 1918 - 31; 35 - 41
*George Henry Roberts, Norwich, 1906 - 16
*George Robertson, Hamilton, 1978 - 97; Hamilton South, 1997 - 99
*John Robertson, Bothwell, 1919 - 26
*John Robertson, Glasgow Anniesland, 2000 - 05; Glasgow North West, 2005 - present
*Geoffrey Robinson, Coventry North West, 1976 - present
*William Cornforth Robinson, Elland, 1922 - 23; 24 - 29
*Barbara Roche, Hornsey and Wood Green, 1992 - 2005
*Herbert George Romeril, St Pancras South East, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Jeff Rooker, Birmingham Perry Barr, 1974 - 2001
*Terry Rooney, Bradford North, 1990 - present
*Frank Herbert Rose, Aberdeen North, 1918 - 28
*Ernie Ross, Dundee West, 1979 - 2005
*Frank Roy, Motherwell and Wishaw, 1997 - present
*William Stapleton Royce, Holland with Boston, 1918 - 24
*Chris Ruane, Vale of Clwyd, 1997 - present
*Joan Ruddock, Lewisham Deptford, 1987 - present
*Christine Russell, City of Chester, 1997 - present
*Joan Ryan, Enfield North, 1997 - present

*Shapurji Saklatvala, Battersea North, 1922 - 23 [Saklatvala was a member of the Communist Party of Great Britain. He stood as an official Labour candidate in 1922. He lost the seat in 1923, regaining it in 1924 as a Communist candidate, without Labour support.]
*Alfred Salter, Bermondsey West, 1922 - 23; 24 - 45
*Martin Salter, Reading West, 1997 - present
*Howel Walter Samuel, Swansea West, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Mohammed Sarwar, Glasgow Govan, 1997 - 2005; Glasgow Central, 2005 - present
*Malcolm Savidge, Aberdeen North, 1997 - 2005
*Phil Sawford, Kettering, 1997 - 2005
*John Scurr, Mile End, 1923 - 31
*Alison Seabeck, Plymouth Devonport, 2005 - present
*James Seddon, Newton, 1906 - 10
*Brian Sedgemore, Luton West, 1974 - 79; Hackney South and Shoreditch, 1983 - 2005 [Defected to the Liberal Democrats at the end of his term of office.]
*James Sexton, St Helens, 1918 - 31
*David Shackleton, Clitheroe, 1902 - 10
*Virendra Sharma, Ealing Southall, 2007 - present
*Jonathan Shaw, Chatham and Aylesford, 1997 - present
*Thomas Shaw, Preston, 1918 - 31
*Barry Sheerman, Huddersfield East, 1979 - 83; Huddersfield, 1983 - present
*Robert Sheldon, Ashton under Lyne, 1964 - 2001
*James Sheridan, West Renfrewshire, 2001 - 05; Paisley and North Renfrewshire, 2005 - present
*Manny Shinwell, Linlithgow, 1922 - 24, 28 - 31; Seaham, 1935 - 50; Easington, 1950 - 70
*Debra Shipley, Stourbridge, 1997 - 2005
*Alfred Short, Wednesbury, 1918 - 31
*Clare Short, Birmingham Ladywood, 1983 - 2006
*Dennis Skinner, Bolsover, 1970 - present
*Siôn Simon, Birmingham Erdington, 2001 - present
*Alan Simpson, Nottingham South, 1992 - present
*Marsha Singh, Bradford South, 1997 - present
*Charles Henry Sitch, Kingswinford, 1918 - 31
*Andrew Slaughter, Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush, 2005 - present
*Robert Smillie, Morpeth, 1923 - 29
*Albert Smith, Clitheroe, 1910 - 18; Nelson and Colne, 1918 - 20
*Andrew Smith, Oxford East, 1987 - present
*Angela Christine Smith, Sheffield Hillsborough, 2005 - present
*Angela Evans Smith, Basildon, 1997 - present
*Benjamin Smith, Rotherhithe, 1923 - 31; 35 - 46
*Chris Smith, Islington South and Finsbury, 1983 - 2005
*Geraldine Smith, Morecambe and Lunesdale, 1997 - present
*Jacqui Smith, Redcar, 1997 - present
*John Smith, Vale of Glamorgan, 1989 - 92; 97 - present
*Llew Smith, Blaenau Gwent, 1992 - 2005
*Rennie Smith, Penistone, 1924 - 1931
*Tom Smith, Pontefract, 1922 - 24; 29 - 31; Pontefract, 1933 - 47
*Walter Robert Smith, Wellingborough, 1918 - 22
*Anne Snelgrove, Swindon South, 2005 - present
*Harry Snell, Woolwich East, 1922 - 31
*Philip Snowden, Blackburn, 1906 - 18; Colne Valley, 1922 - 31
*Clive Soley, Hammersmith North, 1979 - 83; Hammersmith, 1983 - 97; Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush, 1997 - 2005
*Peter Soulsby, Leicester South, 2005 - present
*Helen Southworth, Warrington South, 1997 - present
*John Spellar, Birmingham Northfield, 1982 - 83; Warley, 1997 - present
*Robert Spence, Berwick and Haddington, 1923 - 24
*George Alfred Spencer, Broxtowe, 1918 - 29
*Benjamin Charles Spoor, Bishop Auckland, 1918 - 29
*Rachel Squire, Dunfermline West, 1992 - 2005; Dunfermline and West Fife, 2005 - 06
*Thomas William Stamford, Leeds West, 1923 - 31
*Albert Stanley, North West Staffordshire, 1910 - 16
*Phyllis Starkey, Milton Keynes South West, 1997 - present
*Gerry Steinberg, City of Durham, 1987 - 2005
*Campbell Stephen, Glasgow Camlachie, 1922 - 31; 47 - 48 [Re-elected in 1935 for the Independent Labour Party and did not rejoin the Labour Party until 1947.]
*Lewis Stevens, Nuneaton, 1983 - 92
*George Stevenson, Stoke-on-Trent South, 1992 - 2005
*David Stewart, Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber, 1997 - 2005
*Ian Stewart, Eccles, 1997 - present
*James Stewart, Glasgow St Rollox, 1922 - 31
*Paul Stinchcombe, Wellingborough, 1997 - 2005
*Howard Stoate, Dartford, 1997 - present
*Roger Stott, Westhoughton, 1973 - 83; Wigan, 1983 - 99
*Gavin Strang, Edinburgh East, 1970 - 97; Edinburgh East and Musselburgh, 1997 - 2005; Edinburgh East, 2005 - present
*Jack Straw, Blackburn, 1979 - present
*Graham Stringer, Manchester Blackley, 1997 - present
*Gisela Stuart, Birmingham Edgbaston, 1997 - present
*Joseph Sullivan, North Lanarkshire, 1922 - 24
*Thomas Summerbell, Sunderland, 1906 - 10
*Gerry Sutcliffe, Bradford South, 1994 - present
*John Edward Sutton, Manchester East, 1910 - 18; Manchester Clayton, 1922; 23 - 31
*John Edmund Swan, Barnard Castle, 1918 - 22

T

*Mark Tami, Alyn and Deeside, 2001 - present
*Ann Taylor, Bolton West, 1974 - 83; Dewsbury, 1987 - 2005
*Dari Taylor, Stockton South, 1997 - present
*David Taylor, North West Leicestershire, 1997 - present
*John Wilkinson Taylor, Chester-le-Street, 1906 - 19 Elected as an "Independent Labour" MP.]
*Peter Temple-Morris, Leominster, 1998 - 2001
*James Henry Thomas, Derby, 1910 - 31
*Gareth Thomas, Harrow West, 1997 - present
*Gareth Thomas, Clywd West, 1997 - 2005
*Owen Thomas, Anglesey, 1919 - 20 [Elected as an "Independent Labour" MP in 1918; took the Labour Party whip in 1919 but renounced it in 1920.]
*Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury, 2005 - present
*Will Thorne, West Ham, 1906 - 18; Plaistow, 1918 - 45
*Ernest Thurtle, Shoreditch, 1923 - 31; 35 - 50; Shoreditch and Finsbury, 1950 - 54
*Ben Tillett, Salford, 1917 - 24; 29 - 31
*Stephen Timms, Newham North East, 1994 - 97; East Ham, 1997 - present
*John Joseph Tinker, Leigh, 1923 - 45
*Paddy Tipping, Sherwood, 1992 - present
*Mark Todd, South Derbyshire, 1997 - present
*Joseph Toole, Salford South, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Robert Tootill, Bolton, 1914 - 22
*Don Touhig, Islwyn, 1995 - present
*William John Tout, Oldham, 1922 - 24; Sowerby, 1929 - 31
*Charles Trevelyan, Elland, 1918 [Joined the Independent Labour Party, then affiliated to the Labour Party, shortly before the general election.] ; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Central, 1922 - 31
*Jon Trickett, Hemsworth, 1996 - present
*Paul Truswell, Pudsey, 1997 - present
*Ben Turner, Batley and Morley, 1922 - 24; 29 - 31
*Dennis Turner, Wolverhampton South East, 1987 - 2005
*Des Turner, Brighton Kemptown, 1997 - present
*Neil Turner, Wigan, 1999 - present
*Moss Turner-Samuels, Barnard Castle, 1923 - 24; Gloucester, 1945 - 57
*Derek Twigg, Halton, 1997 - present
*Stephen Twigg, Enfield Southgate, 1997 - 2005
*Henry Twist, Leigh, 1922 - 23
*Bill Tynan, Hamilton South, 1999 - 2005

U

*Lynn Ungoed-Thomas, Leicester South East, 1945 - 62
*Kitty Ussher, Burnley, 2005 - present

V

*Eric Varley, Chesterfield, 1964 - 84
*Frank Varley, Mansfield, 1923 - 29
*David John Vaughan, Forest of Dean, 1929 - 31
*Keith Vaz, Leicester East, 1987 - present
*Wilfred Vernon, Dulwich, 1945 - 51
*Samuel Viant, Willesden West, 1923 - 31; 35 - 59
*Rudi Vis, Finchley and Golders Green, 1997 - present

W

*John Wadsworth, Hallamshire, 1910 - 18
*Pat Wall, Bradford North, 1987 - 90
*Joan Walley, Stoke-on-Trent North, 1987 - present
*Richard Wallhead, Merthyr, 1922 - 31; 33 - 34
*Stephen Walsh, Ince, 1906 - 29
*Lynda Waltho, Stourbridge, 2005 - present
*Claire Ward, Watford, 1997 - present
*George Wardle, Stockport, 1906 - 16
*Bob Wareing, Liverpool West Derby, 1983 - present
*George Warne, Wansbeck, 1922 - 28
*Tom Watson, West Bromwich East, 2001 - present
*William McLean Watson, Dunfermline Burghs, 1922 - 31; 35 - 50
*David Watts, St Helens North, 1997 - present
*Sidney Webb, Seaham, 1922 - 29
*Josiah Wedgwood, Newcastle-under-Lyme, 1919 - 42 [Formerly a Liberal Party MP.]
*Lauchlin MacNeill Weir, Clackmannanshire and East Stirlingshire, 1922 - 31; 35 - 39
*James Welsh, Paisley, 1929 - 31
*James C. Welsh, Coatbridge, 1922 - 31; Bothwell, 1935 - 45
*John Wheatley, Glasgow Shettleston, 1922 - 30
*Brian White, North East Milton Keynes, 1997 - 2005
*Alan Whitehead, Southampton Test, 1997 - present
*William Whiteley, Blaydon, 1922 - 31; 35 - 55
*Malcolm Wicks, Croydon North West, 1992 - 97; Croydon North, 1997 - present
*James Wignall, Forest of Dean, 1918 - 25
*Lyall Wilkes, Newcastle upon Tyne Central, 1945 - 51
*Alex Wilkie, Dundee, 1906 - 22
*Alan Williams, Swansea West, 1964 - present
*Betty Helena Williams, Conwy, 1997 - present
*David Williams, Swansea East, 1922 - 40
*John Henry Williams, Llanelli, 1922 - 36
*John T. Williams, Gower, 1910 - 22
*Thomas Samuel Beauchamp Williams, Kennington, 1923 - 24
*Tom Williams, Don Valley, 1922 - 59
*Michael Wills, Swindon North, 1997 - present
*Brian Wilson, Cunninghame North, 1987 - 2005
*Cecil Henry Wilson, Sheffield Attercliffe, 1922 - 31; 35 - 44
*James Wilson, Dudley, 1921 - 23
*Phil Wilson, Sedgefield, 2007 - present
*Robert John Wilson, Jarrow, 1922 - 31
*William Tyson Wilson, Westhoughton, 1906 - 21
*Walter Windsor, Bethnal Green North East, 1923 - 29; Kingston-upon-Hull Central, 1935 - 45
*David Winnick, Croydon South, 1966 - 70; Walsall North, 1979 - present
*Rosie Winterton, Doncaster Central, 1997 - present
*Audrey Wise, Coventry South West, 1974 - 79; Preston, 1987 - 2000
*Mike Wood, Batley and Spen, 1997 - present
*Shaun Woodward, Witney, 1999 - 2001; St Helens South, 2001 - present
*Phil Woolas, Oldham East and Saddleworth, 1997 - present
*Tony Worthington, Clydebank and Milngavie, 1987 - 2005
*Jimmy Wray, Glasgow Provan, 1987 - 97; Glasgow Baillieston, 1997 - 2005
*Anthony David Wright, Great Yarmouth, 1997 - present
*David Wright, Telford, 2001 - present
*Iain Wright, Hartlepool, 2004 - present
*Tony Wright, Cannock and Burntwood, 1992 - 97; Cannock Chase, 1997 - present
*William Wright, Rutherglen, 1922 - 31
*Derek Wyatt, Sittingbourne and Sheppey, 1997 - present

X

Y

*Victor Yates, Birmingham Ladywood, 1945 - 69
*Andrew Young, Glasgow Partick, 1923 - 24
*Robert Young, Newton, 1918 - 31; 35 - 50
*Robert Stanley Young, Islington North, 1929 - 31
*Kenneth Younger, Great Grimsby, 1945 - 59

Z

*Konni Zilliacus, Gateshead, 1945 - 49; Manchester Gorton, 1955 - 67 [Expelled from the Labour Party and founded the Labour Independent Group in 1949.]

Notes

ee also

*List of Labour Co-operative Members of Parliament


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Liberal Party (UK) MPs — This is a list of Liberal Party MPs. It includes all Members of Parliament elected to the British House of Commons representing the Liberal Party from 1924. Members of the Northern Ireland House of Commons or the European Parliament are not… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Labour Party Members of Parliament in the South West — The Labour Party Members of Parliament make up the smallest group of MPs in the South West. From the fifty Parliamentary constituencies in the region the Labour Party currently holds thirteen.* Roger Berry, Kingswood (UK Parliament constituency)… …   Wikipedia

  • List of National Labour Party (UK) MPs — This is a list of National Labour Party MPs. It includes all Members of Parliament of the British House of Commons who represented the National Labour Party.*Craigie Mason Aitchison, Kilmarnock, 1931 33 ¹ *Ernest Bennett, Cardiff Central, 1931 45 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Progressive/United Farmer MPs — List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons who sat as members of the Progressive Party of Canada or represented the United Farmers of Ontario (UFO) or United Farmers of Alberta (UFA) or the United Farmers elsewhere. The list does not… …   Wikipedia

  • Labour Party (UK) — Labour Party …   Wikipedia

  • Labour Party (Malta) — Labour Party Partit Laburista Leader Joseph Muscat Founded 15 October …   Wikipedia

  • List of current United Kingdom MPs by party — This is a list of current Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the British House of Commons by political party. The names in bold are the leaders of their party, the names in italics are the current Speaker and Deputy Speakers and the names… …   Wikipedia

  • List of United Kingdom Labour and Labour Co-operative MPs 2005- — This is a list of current Labour Party and Labour Co operative Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the British House of Commons. The names in bold are the leaders of their party, the names in italics are the current Speaker and Deputy Speakers …   Wikipedia

  • List of United Kingdom Labour Co-operative MPs 2005- — This is a list of current Labour Co operative Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the British House of Commons. The names in bold are the leaders of their party, the names in italics are the current Speaker and Deputy Speakers and the names… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Labour Co-operative Members of Parliament — An incomplete list of Labour Co operative Members of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. Following a decision of Co operative Congress in 1917, MPs were elected as Co operative Party candidates from 1918. In 1927, the Cheltenham Agreement… …   Wikipedia