British Academy Television Awards 1999


British Academy Television Awards 1999

The 1999 British Academy Television Awards were held on May 9 at the Grosvenor House Hotel in Park Lane, London.

Winners

*Best Actor
**Winner: Tom Courtenay — "A Rather English Marriage" (BBC2)
**Other nominees: Robert Carlyle — "Looking After Jo Jo" (BBC2); Albert Finney — "A Rather English Marriage" (BBC2); Timothy Spall — "Our Mutual Friend" (BBC2)
*Best Actress
**Winner: Thora Hird — "Waiting for the Telegram" (BBC2)
**Other nominees: Francesca Annis — "Reckless" (ITV); Natasha Little — "Vanity Fair" (BBC1); Joanna Lumley — "A Rather English Marriage" (BBC2)
*Best Comedy (Programme or Series)
**Winner: "Father Ted" (Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4)
**Other nominees: "Dinnerladies" (Pozzitive TV / Good Fun / BBC1); "The Royle Family" (Granada Television / BBC1); "The Vicar of Dibley" (Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC1)
*Best Comedy Performance
**Winner: Dermot Morgan — "Father Ted" (Channel 4)
**Other nominees: Caroline Aherne — "The Royle Family" (BBC1); Ardal O'Hanlon — "Father Ted" (Channel 4); Julie Walters — "Dinnerladies" (BBC1)
*Best Drama Serial
**Winner: "Our Mutual Friend" (BBC / BBC1)
**Other nominees: "Amongst Women" (Parallel Film Productions Limited / BBC2); "A Respectable Trade" (BBC / BBC1); "Vanity Fair" (BBC / A&E Network / BBC1)
*Best Drama Series
**Winner: "The Cops" (World Productions / BBC2)
**Other nominees: "Jonathan Creek" (BBC / BBC1); "Playing the Field" (Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC1); "Undercover Heart" (BBC / BBC1)
*Best Single Drama
**Winner: "A Rather English Marriage" (Wall to Wall Television / BBC1)
**Other nominees: "A Life For A Life – The True Story Of Stefan Kiszko" (Picture Palace Productions / ITV); "Playing Sandwiches" (Slow Motion Limited / BBC2); "Waiting for the Telegram" (Slow Motion Limited / BBC2)
*Best Soap Opera
**Winner: "EastEnders" (BBC / BBC1)
**Other nominees: "Brookside" (Mersey Television / Channel 4); "Coronation Street" (Granada Television / ITV); "Hollyoaks" (Mersey Television / Channel 4)
*Best News and Current Affairs Journalism
**Winner: "Dispatches - Inside The Animal Liberation Front" (Channel 4)
**Other nominees: "Newsnight" - "Northern Ireland peace process" (BBC / BBC2); "" (BBC / BBC2); "Omagh bombing" (ITN / ITV)
*Best Light Entertainment Performance
**Winner: Michael Parkinson — "Parkinson" (BBC1)
**Other nominees: John Bird and John Fortune — "Rory Bremner - Who Else?" (Channel 4); Kathy Burke — "Harry Enfield's Yule Log Chums" (BBC1); Billy Connolly — "30 Years of Billy Connolly" (BBC1)
*Best Factual Series
**Winner: "The Human Body" (BBC / BBC1)
**Other nominees: "The Clintons - A Marriage of Power" (Channel 4); "Cold War" (Jeremy Isaacs Television Limited / Channel 4); "The Life of Birds" (BBC / BBC1)
*Best Feature
**Winner: "Back to the Floor" (BBC / BBC2)
**Other nominees: "Changing Rooms" (Bazal / BBC2); "House Doctor" (TalkBack Productions / Channel 5); "Time Team" (Videotext Communications / Channel 4)
*Flaherty Award for Single Documentary
**Winner: "After Lockerbie" (BBC2)
**Other nominees: "42 Up" (Granada Television / BBC1); "Mir Mortals"; "Tongue Tied"
*Huw Wheldon Award for the Best Arts Programme or Series
**Winner: "Arena" — "The Brian Epstein Story" (BBC / BBC2)
**Other nominees: "Arena — The Noel Coward Trilogy" (BBC / BBC2); "The Secret Art of Government"; ""
*Best Light Entertainment Programme or Series
**Winner: "Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?" (Celador / ITV)
**Other nominees: "Big Train" (TalkBack Productions / BBC2); "Goodness Gracious Me" (BBC / BBC2); "Rory Bremner - Who Else?" (Kudos Film & Television / Channel 4)
*Best Live Outside Broadcast Coverage
**Winner: "Derby Day" (Channel 4)
**Other nominees: "The Eurovision Song Contest" (BBC1); "Football World Cup Final Programme" (BBC1); "World Cup ’98 – England v Argentina" (ITV)
*Originality
**Winner: "The Human Body" (BBC1)
**Other nominees: "Channel 5 News" (Channel 5); "The King of Chaos"; "Lemurs"
*Best International Programme or Series
**Winner: "The Larry Sanders Show"
**Other nominees: "Ally McBeal"; "The Simpsons"; "The X-Files"
*The Lew Grade Award
**"Goodnight Mr Tom"
*The Dennis Potter Award
**David Renwick
*The Alan Clarke Award
**Jimmy Mulville
**Denise O'Donoghue
*The Richard Dimbleby Award
**Trevor McDonald
*Special Award
**Richard Curtis

References

* [http://www.bafta.org/site/page230.html Archive of winners on official BAFTA website] (retrieved February 22 2006).
* [http://www.imdb.com/Sections/Awards/BAFTA_Awards/1999#BAFTA_TV_Award British Academy Television Awards 1999] at the Internet Movie Database


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • British Academy Television Awards — Pour les articles homonymes, voir BAFTA (homonymie). British Academy Television Awards …   Wikipédia en Français

  • British Academy Television Awards 2000 — The 2000 British Academy Television Awards were held on Sunday May 14 2000. The ceremony was hosted by Desmond Lynam, aired on ITV, and took place at the Grosvenor House Hotel in Park Lane, London.Winners*Best Actor **Winner: Michael Gambon… …   Wikipedia

  • British Academy Film Awards — Pour les articles homonymes, voir BAFTA (homonymie). British Academy Film Awards …   Wikipédia en Français

  • British Academy Television Craft Awards — Pour les articles homonymes, voir BAFTA (homonymie). British Academy Television Craft Awards …   Wikipédia en Français

  • British Academy Television Award for Best Drama Series — Infobox award name = British Academy Television Award imagesize = 100px caption = BAFTA statuette description = presenter = British Academy of Film and Television Arts country = United Kingdom year = 1992 year2 = 2008 website =… …   Wikipedia

  • British Academy Film Awards du meilleur film — British Academy Film Award du meilleur film Les British Academy Film Awards du meilleur film sont décernées par la British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) lors de la cérémonie annuelle des British Academy Film Awards depuis 1948.… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • British Academy Film Awards du meilleur film britannique — British Academy Film Award du meilleur film Les British Academy Film Awards du meilleur film sont décernées par la British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) lors de la cérémonie annuelle des British Academy Film Awards depuis 1948.… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • British Academy Film Awards du meilleur film étranger — British Academy Film Award du meilleur film Les British Academy Film Awards du meilleur film sont décernées par la British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) lors de la cérémonie annuelle des British Academy Film Awards depuis 1948.… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • British Academy Film Awards du meilleur scénario — British Academy Film Award du meilleur scénario Les British Academy Film Awards du meilleur scénario sont décernées par la British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) lors de la cérémonie annuelle des British Academy Film Awards depuis… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • British Academy Film Awards du meilleur scénario adapté — British Academy Film Award du meilleur scénario Les British Academy Film Awards du meilleur scénario sont décernées par la British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) lors de la cérémonie annuelle des British Academy Film Awards depuis… …   Wikipédia en Français


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.