Swiss Council of States


Swiss Council of States

The Council of States of Switzerland ( _de. Ständerat, _fr. Conseil des Etats, _it. Consiglio degli Stati, _rm. Cussegl dals Stadis) is the smaller chamber of the Federal Assembly of Switzerland, and is considered the Assembly's upper house. There are 46 Councillors.

Twenty of the country's cantons send two Councillors each. The smaller cantons of Obwalden, Nidwalden, Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft, Appenzell Ausserrhoden and Appenzell Innerrhoden send one Councillor each. The latter six have traditionally been considered "half-cantons", because of their smaller size in area and in population, but in practice operate as full cantons.

The Councillors serve for four years, and are not bound in their vote to instructions from the Cantonal authorities. Under the Swiss Federal Constitution, the mode of election is left to the cantons, the proviso being that it must be a democratic method; however, all cantons now provide for the councillors to be chosen by popular election. In all Cantons except for Zug and Appenzell Innerrhoden, the Councillors are elected concurrently with the members of the National Council. In the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden the representatives are elected by the physically convened popular assembly ("Landsgemeinde"). With the exception of the Canton of Jura, where a proportional representation election system is used, the representatives are elected by majority vote.

There are currently (2008) 10 women in the Council of States (22%).

List of members

*List of members of the Swiss Council of States
*List of members of the Swiss Council of States (2003-2007)
*List of Presidents of the Swiss Council of States

eats by party

Population per seat

The Council of States represents the principle of federalism of the Swiss constitutional state: seats are distributed by state (canton), not by population. Consequently, the number of people represented by a single seat in the Council of State varies by a factor of 40, from 15,000 for Appenzell Innerrhoden to 600,000 for Zurich.

AbbrCanton Seats Population ¹per seat²

ZHZurich 21,228,600614,3001.0
BEBern 2947,100473,5501.3
VDVaud 2626,200313,1002.0
AGAargau 2550,900275,4502.2
BLBasel-Landschaft 1261,400261,4002.4
SGSt. Gallen 2452,600226,3002.7
GEGeneva 2414,300207,1503.0
BSBasel-Stadt 1186,700186,7003.3
LULucerne 2350,600175,3003.5
TITicino 2311,900155,9503.9
VSValais 2278,200139,1004.4
SOSolothurn 2245,500122,7505.0
FRFribourg 2239,100119,5505.1
TGThurgau 2228,200114,1005.4
GRGraubünden 2185,70092,8506.6
NENeuchâtel 2166,50083,2507.4
SZSchwyz 2131,40065,7009.4
ARAppenzell Ausserrhoden 153,20053,20011.5
ZGZug 2100,90050,45012.2
NWNidwalden 138,60038,60015.9
SHSchaffhausen 273,40036,70016.7
JUJura 269,10034,55017.8
OWObwalden 132,70032,70018.8
GLGlarus 238,30019,15032.1
URUri 235,00017,50035.1
AIAppenzell Innerrhoden 115,00015,00041.0
Overall 467,261,200157,8523.9
Notes: ¹ Population data from Cantons of Switzerland (2001). ² Relative representation compared to Zürich.

External links

*http://www.parliament.ch/e/homepage.htm


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of members of the Swiss Council of States (2003–2007) — This is a list of members of the Swiss Council of States during the 47th legislature (2003 2007). Most members were elected in the Swiss federal election, 2003.Presidents*2003/2004: Franz Schiesser *2004/2005: Bruno Frick *2005/2006: Rolf… …   Wikipedia

  • List of members of the Swiss Council of States — This is a list of members of the Swiss Council of States of the 48th legislature (2007 2011). Most members were elected in the Swiss federal election, 2007.MembersC.CouncilorPartyW.NotesCanton|AG|AbbrChristine EgerszegiFDP/PRD… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Presidents of the Swiss Council of States — This is a list of Presidents of the Swiss Council of States.ee also*Members of the Swiss Council of States *Presidents of the Swiss National Council …   Wikipedia

  • Council of States of Switzerland — German: Ständerat French: Conseil des Etats Italian: Consiglio degli Stati Romansh: Cussegl dals Stadis …   Wikipedia

  • Council of States — may refer to: Council of States of Sudan Swiss Council of States Rajya Sabha, also known as the Council of States, the upper house of the Parliament of India. See also Council of State This disambiguati …   Wikipedia

  • Swiss Grand Prix — F1 race Name = Circuit = Dijon Prenois (France) Circuit Laps = 80 Circuit length km = 3.800 Race length km = 304.000 Most wins driver = flagicon|Germany|Nazi Rudolf Caracciola (3) Most wins constructor = flagicon|Italy Alfa Romeo (4)… …   Wikipedia

  • Swiss People's Party — / Democratic Union of the Centre Schweizerische Volkspartei (German) Union Démocratique du Centre (French) Unione Democratica di Centro (Italian) Partida Populara Svizra (Romansh) Swiss quality, the party of th …   Wikipedia

  • Swiss Party of Labour — German name Partei der Arbeit der Schweiz (PdA) French name Parti Suisse du Travail Parti Ouvrier et Populaire (PST POP) Italian …   Wikipedia

  • Swiss Democrats — German name Schweizer Demokraten French name Démocrates Suisses Italian name Democratici Svizzeri Romansh name Democrats Svizers …   Wikipedia

  • Swiss Federal Council — Federal Council …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.