List of places named after people


List of places named after people

There are a number of places named after famous people. For more on the general etymology of place names see toponomy. For other lists of eponyms (names derived from people) see eponym.

Continents

*Americas (North America and South America) – Amerigo Vespucci

Countries

This is a summary of country name etymologies.

*Bermuda – Juan de Bermúdez (crown colony)
*Bharata – another name for India (Bharata was a prince, son of King Dushyanta and Shakuntala)
*Bolivia – Simón Bolívar
*Cambodia – Kambu Svayambhuva
*Colombia – Christopher Columbus (after the Italian version of his name)
*El Salvador – "The Saviour", Jesus
*Israel – Jacob (alternative name)
*Kiribati – Thomas Gilbert
*Liechtenstein – Anton Florian of Liechtenstein
*Marshall Islands – John Marshall
*Mauritius – Maurice of Nassau
*Philippines – Philip II of Spain
*Saint Kitts and Nevis – Saint Christopher
*Saint Lucia – Lucy of Syracuse "(?)"
*Saint Vincent and the Grenadines – Saint Vincent
*San Marino – Saint Marinus
*São Tomé and Príncipe – Saint Thomas
*Saudi Arabia – Muhammad bin Saud
*Seychelles – Jean Moreau de Sechelles
*Solomon Islands – Solomon

Former countries

*Principality of Antioch, now part of Turkey – Antiochus, father of Seleucus I Nicator
*Northern Rhodesia "(Now Zambia)" – Cecil Rhodes
*Southern Rhodesia "(Now Zimbabwe)" – Cecil Rhodes

Towns and cities

"Many smaller European towns and cities are named after their founders, often dating back many hundreds of years. Often, there is not much known about them today. In Latin America it is common practice to name (and often rename) birthplace towns for political leaders or distinguished figures, or after their notable sons.
*Amman, Jordan – Ammon
*Antioch – Antiochus
*Bosconia, Colombia – John Bosco
*Caesarea (various cities in various countries) – Julius Caesar or Roman Emperors.
*Ettelbruck – Etzel (Attila the Hun)
*Henties Bay, Namibia – Major Hentie van der Merwe
*Kaiseraugst – Augustus
*Kingston, Jamaica – King William III of England
*Latakia – Laodice
*Lüderitz – Adolf Lüderitz
*Martelange – Martelius
*San Salvador, El Salvador – Jesus (the Christian Savior)
*San José, Costa Rica – Saint Joseph
*Santiago de Chile – Saint James
*Sinop, Turkey – Sinope – contested
*Thessaloniki – Thessalonica, sister of Alexander the Great
*Zhongshan, Guangdong, China – Dr. Sun Yat-sen

Afghanistan

*Ai-Khanoum, formerly named "Alexandria on the Oxus" – Alexander the Great

Argentina

*Avellaneda – Nicolás Avellaneda
*Comodoro Rivadavia – Bernardino Rivadavia
*General San Martín – José de San Martín
*General Sarmiento – Domingo Faustino Sarmiento
*Las Heras – Juan Gregorio de las Heras
*Presidencia de la Plaza – Victorino de la Plaza
*Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña – Roque Sáenz Peña
*Pueyrredón, Buenos Aires – Juan Martín de Pueyrredón
*Rafaela, Santa Fe Province – Rafaela Rodríguez de Egusquiza
*Rawson – Guillermo Rawson
*Trelew – Lewis Jones
*Vicente López – Vicente López y Planes
*Villa General Mitre – Bartolomé Mitre

Armenia

*Abovyan – Khachatur Abovyan, writer
*Abovyan, Ararat – Khachatur Abovyan
*Anushavan – Dr. Anushavan Galoyan, World War II hero
*Artashat (Artaxata) – Artaxias I, Armenian king
*Baghramyan, Ararat – Hovhannes Bagramyan, Marshal of the Soviet Union
*Baghramyan, Armavir – Hovhannes Bagramyan
*Baghramyan, Echmiadzin – Hovhannes Bagramyan
*Bagratashen – Bagrat Vardanian (1894-1971), Hero of Socialist Labor
*Beniamin – Beniamin Galstian, World War II general
*Charentsavan – Yeghishe Charents, poet
*Chkalov, Armenia – Valery Chkalov, Soviet pilot
*Chkalovka – Valery Chkalov
*Davit Bek – David Bek, Armenian patriot
*Dimitrov, Armenia – Georgi Dimitrov, Bulgarian Communist leader
*Ferik – Ferik Polatbekov, revolutionary and poet
*Fioletovo – Ivan Fioletov, socialist martyr and Baku Commissar
*Gagarin, Armenia – Yuri Gagarin, Soviet cosmonaut
*Gharibjanian – Bagrat Gharibjanian, Bolshevik martyr
*Ghukasavan – Ghukas Ghukasian, founder of Armenia's Communist Youth Movement
*Griboyedov, Armenia – Alexandr Griboyedov, Russian diplomat and author
*Gusanagyugh – "Gusan" (given name: Nakhshikar Sargis), bard
*Imeni Dzerzhinskogo – Felix Edmundovich Dzerzhinsky, Bolshevik leader
*Imeni Kirova, Armenia – Sergey Kirov, Bolshevik leader
*Imeni Tairova – Alexander Tairov, Soviet theater director
*Isahakyan – Avetik Isahakyan, poet
*Kamo, Armenia – Kamo (Bolshevik), (1882-1922), "nom de guerre" of Simon Ter-Petrossian
*Khanjian, Armenia – Aghasi Khanjian, first secretary of the Armenian Communist Party
*Kirov, Armenia – Sergey Kirov
*Kuchak – Nahapet Kuchak, 16th century bard
*Kuybyshev, Armenia – Valerian Kuybyshev, Soviet leader
*Lermontovo – Mikhail Lermontov, Russian writer and poet
*Lukashin – Sargis Lukashin, Soviet politician
*Lukashin, Yerevan – Sargis Lukashin
*Martuni, Armenia – Aleksandr Myasnikyan, first Communist president of Armenia, whose "nom de guerre" was "Martuni"
*Martuni (village) – Aleksandr Myasnikyan
*Myasnikyan – Aleksandr Myasnikyan
*Mayakovski, Armenia – Vladimir Mayakovsky, Soviet poet
*Mikhaylovka, Armenia – Timofei Mikhailov, Russian revolutionary and regicide
*Mkhchyan – after a Soviet commander
*Musayelyan, Ashotsk – Capt. Sargis Musayelian, Bolshevik military leader
*Musayelyan, Akhuryan – Capt. Sargis Musayelian
*Nagapetavan – Nagapet (or Nahapet) Kurghinian, a participant in the Bolshevik uprising in May 1920
*Nalbandyan, Armenia – Mikael Nalbandian, writer
*Narek – Grigor Narekatsi, medieval monk and poet
*Nizami, Armenia – Nizami Ganjevi, Persian poet
*Paruyr Sevak, Armenia – Paruyr Sevak, poet
*Poselok Imeni Kalinina – Mikhail Kalinin, Soviet leader
*Pushkino, Armenia – Alexander Pushkin, Russian author and poet
*Sarukhan – Hovhannes Sarukhanian, Communist revolutionary
*Sayat-Nova, Armenia – Harutyun Sayatyan, poet
*Shahumyan, Ararat – Stepan Shahumyan, Bolshevik commissar
*Shahumyan, Armavir – Stepan Shahumyan
*Shahumyan, Lori – Stepan Shahumyan
*Shahumyan, Yerevan – Stepan Shahumyan
*Spandaryan, Shirak – Suren Spandarian, Armenian revolutionary
*Spandaryan, Syunik – Suren Spandarian
*Stepanavan – Stepan Shahumyan
*Surenavan – Suren Spandarian
*Sverdlov, Armenia – Yakov Sverdlov, Bolshevik leader
*Tairov – Alexander Tairov, Soviet theater director
*Tumanyan, Armenia – Hovhannes Tumanyan, writer
*Yenokavan – Enok Mkrtumian, early Communist
*Zhdanov, Armavir – Andrei Zhdanov, Soviet leader
*Zhdanov, Lori – Andrei Zhdanov

Former:

:*"Akhundov" was the name of Punik – Mirza Fatali Akhundov, author :*"Azizbekov" was the name of Aregnadem – Meshadi Azizbekov, Soviet revolutionary:*"Azizbekov" was the name of Vayk – Meshadi Azizbekov:*"Azizbekov" was the name of Zarritap – Meshadi Azizbekov:*"Batikian" was the name of Gandzak, Armenia – Batik Batikian (1892-1920), Communist martyr:*"Danushavan" was the name of Aygehat – Danush Shahverdian, Armenian politician and diplomat:*"Ghukasyan" was the name of Ashotsk – Ghukas Ghukasian, founder of Armenia's Communist Youth Movement:*"Imeni Beriya" was the name of Shahumyan, Ararat – Lavrentiy Beria, Soviet politician and head of the secret police:*"Imeni Beriya" was the name of Zhdanov, Armavir – Lavrentiy Beria:*"Imeni Stalina" was the name of Sovkhoz Nomer Shest – Joseph Stalin:*"Imeni Voroshilova" was the name of Hatsik, Armavir – Kliment Voroshilov, Marshal of the Soviet Union :*"Kalinin" was the name of Noramarg – Mikhail Kalinin, Soviet leader:*"Kalinino" was the name of Tashir – Mikhail Kalinin:*"Kamo" was the name of Gavar – Kamo (Bolshevik), (1882-1922), "nom de guerre" of Simon Ter-Petrossian:*"Kirov" was the name of Amrakits – Sergey Kirov, early Bolshevik leader:*"Kirov" was the name of Taperakan – Sergey Kirov:*"Kirovakan" was the name of Vanadzor – Sergey Kirov:*"Kirovka" was the name of Mamai, Armenia – Sergey Kirov:*"Kuybyshev" was the name of Haghartsin, Armenia – Valerian Kuybyshev, Soviet leader:*"Maksim Gorkiy" was the name of Bovadzor – Maxim Gorky, Soviet author:*"Mikoyan" was the name of Yeghegnadzor – Anastas Mikoyan, Soviet leader:*"Mravyan" was the name of Yeghipatrush – Askanaz Mravyan, leader of Soviet Armenia:*"Ordzhonikidze" was the name of Vahan, Armenia – Sergo Ordzhonikidze, Soviet leader:*"Samed Vurgun" was the name of Hovk – Samad Vurgun, Soviet poet:*"Shavarshavan" was the name of Koti, Armenia – Shavarsh Amirkhanian, leader of the precursor to the Armenian KGB:*"Spandaryan" was the name of Silikyan – Suren Spandarian, Armenian revolutionary:*"Tumanyan" was the name of Dsegh – Hovhannes Tumanyan, writer:*"Vagharshapat" was the name of Echmiadzin – King Vagharshak:*"Vorontsovka" was the name of Tashir – Prince Mikhail Semyonovich Vorontsov, viceroy of the Caucasus

Australia

*Adelaide – Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen
*Alice Springs – Alice Todd, wife of Sir Charles Todd
*Bacchus Marsh, Victoria – Captain William Henry Bacchus, early resident
*Bendigo – William Abednego "Bendigo" Thompson
*Bicheno, Tasmania – James Ebenezer Bicheno
*Bowen – George Ferguson Bowen
*Burnie – William Burnie, director of Van Diemen's Land company in the early 1840s
*Brisbane – Sir Thomas Brisbane
*Cairns – William Wellington Cairns
*Cooktown, Queensland – Captain James Cook
*Darwin – Charles Darwin
*Flinders, Victoria – Matthew Flinders
*Forbes, New South Wales – Sir Francis Forbes
*Gawler, South Australia – Lieutenant-Colonel George Gawler
*Hobart – Lord Hobart
*Lorne, Victoria – John Campbell, 9th Duke of Argyll, Marquess of Lorne
*Mackay – John Mackay
*Melbourne – William Lamb, Lord Melbourne:*Bentleigh, Victoria – Thomas Bent:*Brunswick, Victoria – Caroline, Duchess of Brunswick:*Fawkner and Pascoe Vale, Victoria – John Pascoe Fawkner:*Fitzroy, Victoria – Sir Charles Augustus FitzRoy:*Lalor, Victoria – Peter Lalor (indirectly - via Peter Lalor Home-Building Cooperative Society):*Scoresby, Victoria – William Scoresby:*Seddon, Victoria – Richard Seddon:*Spotswood, Victoria – Louisa Jane Spotswood, wife of Richard Seddon:*Truganina, Victoria – Truganini:*Tullamarine, Victoria – Tullamareena:*Williamstown, Victoria – King William IV:*Wonga Park, Victoria – Simon Wonga
*Mount Gambier – James Gambier, 1st Baron Gambier
*Parkes, New South Wales – Sir Henry Parkes
*Shepparton – Sherbourne Sheppard, squatter
*Sydney – Thomas Townshend, Lord Sydney
*Townsville – Robert Towns

Austria

*St. Pölten – The name "Sankt Pölten" is derived from Hippolytus of Rome. The city was renamed to "Sankt Hippolyt", then "Sankt Polyt" and finally "Sankt Pölten".

Azerbaijan

*Əli Bayramlı, Kalbajar – Ali Bayramov, early Bolshevik
*Əli Bayramlı, Qakh – Ali Bayramov
*Əli Bayramlı, Qazakh – Ali Bayramov
*Əli Bayramlı, Samukh – Ali Bayramov
*Əli Bayramlı, Zaqatala – Ali Bayramov
*Ənvər Məmmədxanlı, Azerbaijan – Ənvər Məmmədxanlı, writer
*Artyom, Azerbaijan – Fyodor Sergeyev, revolutionary known as "Artyom"
*Əzizbəyov, Baku – Meshadi Azizbekov, Soviet revolutionary
*Əzizbəyov, Goranboy – Meshadi Azizbekov
*Əzizbəyov, Goygol – Meshadi Azizbekov
*Əzızbəyov, Nakhchivan – Meshadi Azizbekov
*Babek – Babak Khorramdin, Persian revolutionary
*Bakıxanov – Abbasgulu Bakikhanov, writer
*Cəlilabad (also spelled "Jalilabad") – Jalil Mammadguluzadeh
*Engelskənd – Friedrich Engels
*Fioletovka, Bilasuvar – Ivan Fioletov, Bolshevik leader and one of the 26 Baku Commissars
*Fioletovka, Fizuli – Ivan Fioletov
*Fizuli Rayon – Fuzûlî, Turkic poet
*Füzuli – Fuzûlî
*Füzuli, Samukh – Fuzûlî
*Hacı Zeynalabdin – Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev, industrialist and philanthropist
*Heydarabad, Azerbaijan – Heydar Aliyev, president of Azerbaijan
*Kalinino, Azerbaijan – Mikhail Kalinin, Soviet leader
*Kamo, Azerbaijan – Kamo (Bolshevik), (1882-1922), "nom de guerre" of Simon Ter-Petrossian
*Kirov, Baku – Sergey Kirov
*Kirov, Lankaran – Sergey Kirov
*Kirov, Samukh – Sergey Kirov
*Kirov, Shusha – Sergey Kirov
*Kirovka, Bilasuvar – Sergey Kirov
*Kirovka, Shamakhi – Sergey Kirov
*Kirovkend, Saatly – Sergey Kirov
*Kuybışev, Agjabadi – Valerian Kuybyshev, Soviet politician
*Kuybışevkənd – Valerian Kuybyshev
*Kuybyshev, Imishli – Valerian Kuybyshev
*Leninabad, Nakhchivan – Lenin
*Leninabad, Shamkir – Lenin
*Leninkənd, Lachin – Lenin
*Leninkend, Saatly – Lenin
*Lenino, Azerbaijan – Lenin
*Lüksemburq – Rosa Luxemburg, German socialist
*Martuni, Azerbaijan – Aleksandr Myasnikyan, first Communist president of Armenia, whose nom de guerre was "Martuni"
*Narimanovka – Nariman Narimanov, leader of Soviet Azerbaijan
*Nərimanov raion – Nariman Narimanov
*Nərimanabad, Lankaran – Nariman Narimanov
*Nərimankənd, Bilasuvar – Nariman Narimanov
*Nərimankənd, Gobustan – Nariman Narimanov
*Nərimanov – Nariman Narimanov
*Nəsimi raion – Imadaddin Nasimi
*Nəsimi, Bilasuvar – Imadaddin Nasimi
*Nəsimi, Sabirabad – Imadaddin Nasimi
*Nəsimikənd – Imadaddinn Nasimi
*Nizami, Goranboy – Nizami Ganjevi, Persian poet
*Nizami, Sabirabad – Nizami Ganjevi
*Nizami raion – Nizami Ganjevi
*Orconikidze, Beylagan – Sergo Ordzhonikidze, Soviet politician
*Orconikidze, Shaki – Sergo Ordzhonikidze
*Promysel Narimanova – Nariman Narimanov
*Rəsulzadə – Mammed Amin Rasulzade, Azeri statesman
*Sabirabad (city) – poet Mirza Alakbar Sabir
*Sabirabad Rayon – Mirza Alakbar Sabir
*Shaumyan, Dashkasan – Stepan Shahumyan, Bolshevik commissar
*Shaumyan, Goygol – Stepan Shahumyan
*Şaumyanabad – Stepan Shahumyan
*Şaumyankənd – Stepan Shahumyan
*Şaumyanovka – Stepan Shahumyan
*Stalino, Azerbaijan – Joseph Stalin
*Stepan Razin, Azerbaijan – Stepan Razin, Russian rebel leader
*Suvorovka – Alexander Suvorov, Russian general
*Vurğun – Samad Vurgun, Soviet writer
*Yeni Əlibayramlı – Ali BayramovAlternate::*"Martuni" is the name given by the Nagorno Karabakh Republic to Khojavend (city) – Aleksandr Myasnikyan, first Communist president of Armenia, whose nom de guerre was "Martuni" Former::*"Ali Bayramli" was the name of Shirvan – Ali Bayramov, early Bolshevik:*"Azizbekovo" was the name of Basqal – Meshadi Azizbekov, Soviet revolutionary:*"Elizavetpol" was the name of Ganja – Czarina Elizabeth Alexeievna (Louise of Baden):*"Frunze" was the name of Suvorovka – Mikhail Frunze, Bolshevik leader:*"Il’ichëvsk" and "Ilich" were names of Şərur – Vladimir Ilich Lenin:*"Imeni Kirova" was the name of Bankə – Sergey Kirov:*"Imeni Kirova" and "Kirova" were names of Yeni Suraxanı – Sergey Kirov:*"Kaganovich" was the name of Qaraçuxur – Lazar Kaganovich, Soviet politician:*"Kalinin" was the name of Burunqovaq – Mikhail Kalinin, Soviet leader:*"Kalininkend" was the name of Vurğun – Mikhail Kalinin:*"Kirovabad" was the name of Ganja – Sergey Kirov:*"Kirovkənd" and "Kirovka" were names of Həsənsu – Sergey Kirov:*"Kirovkənd" was the name of Ənvər Məmmədxanlı, Azerbaijan – Sergey Kirov:*"Kuybyshev" was the name of Ölcələr – Valerian Kuybyshev, Soviet revolutionary:*"Lenin", "Leninkend", and "Leninfeld" were names of Çinarlı, Shamkir – Lenin :*"Leninabad" was the name of Sanqalan – Lenin:*"Leninabad" was the name of Təklə, Gobustan – Lenin:*"Leninavan" was the name of Həsənqaya, Tartar – Lenin:*"Molotov" was the name of Oktyabrkənd – Vyacheslav Molotov, Soviet politician:*"Musabekov" was the name of Zəhmətkənd – Gazanfar Musabekov, Soviet politician :*"Myasnikovabad" was the name of Əliabad, Nakhchivan – Gavril Myasnikov, Bolshevik revolutionary :*"Narimankend" was the name of Qoşakənd – Nariman Narimanov, revolutionary:*"Orconikidze" was the name of Nərimankənd, Gadabay – Sergo Ordzhonikidze:*"Pamyat’ Lenina" was the name of Balıqçılar – Lenin:*"Perozabad" was the name of Barda, Azerbaijan – Peroz I:*"Port-İliç" was the name of Liman, Azerbaijan – Lenin:*"Rəsulzadə" was the name of Yeni Suraxanı – Mammed Amin Rasulzade, Azeri statesman:*"Shahumyan" was the name of Aşağı Ağcakənd – Stepan Shahumyan, Bolshevik commissar:*"Shaumyan-Akhtachi" was the name of Axtaçı, Sabirabad – Stepan Shahumyan:*"Stalin" was the name of Sabail raion – Joseph Stalin:*"Stalino" was the name of Çaylı, Tartar – Joseph Stalin:*"V.İ.Lenin" was the name of Böyük Kəsik – Vladimir Ilyich Lenin:*"Voroshilovka" was the name of Aşıqlı – Kliment Voroshilov, Marshal of the Soviet Union:*"Yelizavetpol" was the name of Ganja – Czarina Elizabeth Alexeievna (Louise of Baden):*"Zhdanov" was the name of Beylagan – Andrei Zhdanov

Barbados

*Speightstown – William Speight (legislator)

Belarus

*Dzyarzhynsk – Felix Dzerzhinsky

Belgium

*Charleroi – Charles II of Spain
*Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse – Saint George
*Saint-Gilles – Saint Giles
*Saint-Hubert – Hubertus
*Saint-Nicolas – Saint Nicholas
*Sint-Agatha-Berchem – Agatha of Sicily
*Sint-Amands – Saint Amand
*Sint-Gillis-Waas – Saint Giles
*Sint-Laureins – Lawrence of Rome
*Sint-Martens-Latem – Martin of Tours
*Sint-Niklaas – Saint Nicholas
*Sint-Pieters-Leeuw – Saint Peter
*Sint-Truiden – Trudo
*Woluwe-Saint-Lambert – Lambert of Maastricht
*Woluwe-Saint-Pierre – Saint Peter

Bermuda

*Hamilton – Henry Hamilton

Bolivia

*Sucre – Antonio José de Sucre

Botswana

*Francistown – Daniel Francis (English prospector)

Brazil

"For a longer list, please see List of places in Brazil named after people."

*Salvador, Brazil – Jesus (the Christian Savior)
*São Luís, Maranhão, Brazil – Louis IX of France (Saint Louis)
*São Paulo – Saint Paul

Bulgaria

*Asenovgrad – tsar Ivan Asen II
*Blagoevgrad – Communist leader Dimitar Blagoev
*Botevgrad – Hristo Botev
*Dimitrovgrad – Georgi Dimitrov
*Gotse Delchev – revolutionary Gotse Delchev

Former:
*"Kolarovgrad" was the name of Shumen – Vasil Kolarov
*"Stalin" was the name of Varna – Joseph Stalin
*"Stanke Dimitrov" was the name of Dupnitsa – revolutionary Stanke Dimitrov
*"Tolbukhin" was the name of Dobrich – Soviet marshal Fyodor Tolbukhin

Canada

*Abbotsford, British Columbia – Harry Abbott (railway superintendent)
*Barkerville, British Columbia – Billy Barker English prospector
*Barrie, Ontario – Sir Robert Barrie
*Bathurst, New Brunswick – Henry Bathurst, 3rd Earl Bathurst
*Brantford, Ontario – Joseph Brant
*Brockville, Ontario and Brock, Ontario – Isaac Brock
*Brooks, Alberta – Noel Edgell Brooks (railway engineer)
*Burnaby, British Columbia – Robert Burnaby (politician and explorer)
*Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island – Queen Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, consort of King George III of the United Kingdom
*Churchill, Manitoba – John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough
*Drummondville, Quebec – Gordon Drummond
*Edmundston, New Brunswick – Edmund Walker Head
*Fredericton, New Brunswick – Prince Frederick, Duke of York
*Halifax – George Montague-Dunk, 2nd Earl of Halifax
*Hamilton, Ontario – George Hamilton
*Huntsville, Ontario – Captain George Hunt (settler)
*Joliette, Quebec – Barthélemy Joliette
*Kitchener, Ontario – Horatio Kitchener
*Lethbridge, Alberta – William Lethbridge
*Markham, Ontario – William Markham
*Mont-Laurier, Quebec – Sir Wilfrid Laurier
*Morrisburg, Ontario – James Morris
*Peterborough, Ontario – Peter Robinson
*Port Alberni, British Columbia – Captain Pere d'Alberní
*Prince Albert, Saskatchewan – Albert, Prince Consort
*Prince George, British Columbia – George III of England
*Prince Rupert, British Columbia – Prince Rupert of the Rhine
*Regina, Saskatchewan – Queen Victoria
*Selkirk, Manitoba – Thomas Douglas, 5th Earl of Selkirk
*Sherbrooke, Quebec and Sherbrooke, Nova Scotia – John Coape Sherbrooke
*Sydney, Nova Scotia – Thomas Townshend, Lord Sydney
*Timmins, Ontario – Noah Timmins
*Vancouver – Captain George Vancouver, English explorer of Dutch descent ( [http://www.library.ubc.ca/jones/vanety.html van Coevorden] )
*Victoria, British Columbia – Queen Victoria
*Victoriaville, Quebec – Queen Victoria

Chile

*Cochrane – Thomas Cochrane, 10th Earl of Dundonald (captain)
*Galvarino – Galvarino (Mapuche leader during the War of Arauco)
*Lautaro – Lautaro (Mapuche leader during the War of Arauco)
*Puerto Ingerniero Ibáñez – Carlos Ibáñez del Campo (President)
*Puerto Montt – Manuel Montt (President)
*Puerto Saavedra – Cornelio Saavedra Rodríguez (Military figure that played a major role in the Occupation of the Araucanía)
*Puerto Varas – Antonio Varas (minister of the interior)
*Puerto Williams – Juan Williams Rebolledo (Chilean admiral)
*San Fernando – Saint Ferdinand
*San Pedro de Atacama – Saint Peter
*Santiago – Saint James
*Teodoro Schmidt – Teodoro Schmidt
*Valdivia – Pedro de Valdivia (conqueror of Chile)
*Villa O'Higgins – Bernardo O'Higgins (libertador of Chile)

Republic of the Congo

*Brazzaville – Pierre Savorgnan de Brazza

Croatia

*Karlovac – Charles II of Austria

Czech Republic

*Adamov (Blansko District) – Adam Josef, Prince of Liechtenstein, ironworks owner
*Alojzov – Alois I, Prince of Liechtenstein
*Barrandov – Joachim Barrande
*Františkovy Lázně – Francis II, Holy Roman Emperor
*Golčův Jeníkov – Martin Maxmillian Goltz, general of the Habsburg army
*Havlíčkův Brod – Karel Havlíček Borovský
*Jáchymov – St. Joachim
*Jindřichův Hradec – Jindřich z Hradce, owner of the castle in the town
*Fortress Josefov and Josefov (Prague) – Joseph II, Holy Roman Emperor
*Karlín – Caroline Augusta of Bavaria
*Karlovy Vary – Charles IV, Holy Roman Emperor
*Karlštejn, castle and village – Charles IV, Holy Roman Emperor
*Mladá Boleslav – Boleslaus II of Bohemia
*Špindlerův Mlýn – Spindler, a miller
*Stará Boleslav – Boleslaus I of Bohemia
*Terezín – Empress Maria Theresa of Austria
*Vítkov – Vítek z Kravař
*Žižkov – Jan ŽižkaFormer:
*"Gottwaldov" was the name of Zlín from 1948–1990 – Klement Gottwald

Denmark

*Augustenborg – Auguste, duchess of Schleswig-Holstein
*Fredericia – King Frederick III of Denmark
*Frederiksberg – King Frederick IV of Denmark
*Frederikshavn – King Frederick VI of Denmark
*Frederikssund – Frederick III of Denmark
*Frederiksværk – King Frederick V of Denmark

In Greenland:
*Christianshåb (Inuit: Qasigiannguit) – King Christian VI of Denmark
*Frederikshåb (Inuit: Paamiut) – King Frederick V of Denmark
*Jakobshavn (Inuit: Ilulissat) – Jakob Severin, a fur trader

Dominican Republic

Former:
*"Ciudad Trujillo" was the name of Santo Domingo – Rafael Trujillo

Egypt

*Alexandria – Alexander the Great
*Crocodilopolis:
**formerly named "Arsinoe" – Arsinoe II of Egypt
**formerly named "Ptolemais Euergetis" – Ptolemy III Euergetes
*Port Fouad – Fuad I of Egypt

Estonia

Former:
*"Kingissepa" was the name of Kuressaare – Viktor Kingissepp, Estonian revolutionary and communist

Falkland Islands

*Darwin – Charles Darwin
*Stanley – Edward Smith-Stanley, 14th Earl of Derby

Finland

*Brahestad (Finnish: Raahe) – Peter Brahe, Governor-General of Finland
*Fredrikshamn (Finnish: Hamina) – King Frederick I of Sweden
*Jakobstad (Finnish: Pietarsaari) – Jacob De la Gardie (The city was founded by his widow – Ebba Brahe)
*Kaarina (Swedish: Sankt Karins) – Saint Catherine of Sweden
*Loviisa (Swedish: Lovisa) – Lovisa Ulrika, Queen of Sweden
*Kristiinankaupunki (Swedish: Kristinestad) – Queen Christina of Sweden
*Mariehamn (Finnish: Maarianhamina) – Empress Maria Alexandrovna of Russia
*Mikkeli (Swedish: Sankt Michel) – Archangel Michael
*Vaasa (Swedish: Vasa) – King Gustav I of Sweden

France

*Carla-Bayle – Pierre Bayle (1647–1706), philosopher and writer
*Châtillon-Coligny – Gaspard de Coligny
*Crillon-le-Brave ("the brave") – Louis des Balbes de Berton de Crillon
*Decazeville – Élie, duc Decazes
*Descartes – René Descartes
*Ferney-Voltaire – Voltaire
*Flavigny-sur-Ozerain – possibly named after a Roman general Flavius
*La Louptière-Thénard – Louis Jacques Thénard
*Saint-Léger-Vauban – Vauban
*Vendays-Montalivet – Jean-Pierre Bachasson, comte de Montalivet

Gabon

*Bongoville – Omar Bongo
*Lastoursville – François Rigail de Lastours
*Port-Gentil – Émile Gentil

Germany

*Augsburg – Augustus
*Karlsruhe – Margrave Karl Wilhelm of Baden-Durlach
*Leverkusen – Carl Leverkus
*Saarlouis – Louis XIV of France
*Wilhelmshaven (William's harbour) – King William I of Prussia, the later Emperor William I
*Trier (Augusta Treverorum) – Augustus (City of Augustus in the lands of the Treveri)Former:
*"Karl-Marx-Stadt" was the name of Chemnitz – Karl Marx
*"Stalinstadt" was the name of Eisenhüttenstadt – Stalin

Greece

*Alexandroupoli – King Alexander I of Greece
*Athens – Athena
*Nafplion – Nauplius
*Ptolemaida – Ptolemy I Soter
*Santorini – Saint Irene

Guyana

*Georgetown – King George III of the United Kingdom
*Lethem – Sir Gordon James Lethem

Hong Kong

* Aberdeen Harbour – George Hamilton-Gordon, 4th Earl of Aberdeen
* Belcher Bay – Edward Belcher
* Cape D'Aguilar – George Charles D'Aguilar
* Kennedy Town – Arthur Edward Kennedy
* Mount Davis, Hong Kong – John Francis Davis
* Stanley, Hong Kong – Edward Smith-Stanley, 14th Earl of Derby
* Victoria City – Queen Victoria

Hungary

* Benczúrfalva – Gyula Benczúr
* Bocskaikert – Stephen Bocskay
* Petőfibánya – Sándor Petőfi
* Petőfiszállás – Sándor Petőfi
* Rákóczifalva – Francis II Rákóczi
* Rákócziújfalu – Francis II Rákóczi

India

*Aurangabad – Aurangazeb (Mughal emperor)
*Bodh Gaya – Buddha
*Gandhinagar – Mahatma Gandhi
*Gangaikonda Cholapuram – Rajendra Cholan, alias GangaiKondaCholan (Conqueror of the Ganges), a Chola dynasty emperor
*Hyderabad – Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah, a ruler of the Qutb Shahi dynasty the ruling family of the Golconda
*Vizianagaram – Raja Pusapati Vijaya Rama Raju (Gajapathi Clan)
*Jamshedpur, also called Tata Nagar – Jamshetji Tata
*Mumbai – Mumbadevi
*Ramachandrapuram – Raja Kakarlapudi Rama Chandra Raju
*Rajapalayam – Kshatriya Rajus Community (Kshatriyars)
*Tughlakabad – Mohammed Bin Tughlaq

Iran

*Apamea (Media) – Apama, mother of Antiochus I Soter
*Apamea Ragiana – a royal woman named Apama among the Seleucids
*Nahavand:
**formerly named "Laodicea" – Laodice of Macedonia
**formerly named "Antiochia" – Antiochus I Soter
*Seleucia (Susiana) – Seleucus I Nicator
*Seleucia (Susiana) – a Seleucus of the Seleucid dynasty
*Susa, formerly named "Seleucia" – Seleucus I Nicator

Iraq

*Antiochia in Sittacene – Antiochus I Soter
*Apamea (Babylonia) – a royal woman named Apama among the Seleucids
*Apamea (Sittacene) – Apama, mother of Antiochus I Soter
*Charax Spasinu:
**formerly named "Alexandria" – Alexander the Great
**formerly named "Antiochia in Susiana" – Antiochus IV
**formerly named "Charax of Hyspaosines" – Hyspaosines
*Iskandariya – Named after Alexander the Great
*Laodicea (Mesopotamia) – a royal woman named Laodice among the Seleucids
*Seleucia – Seleucus I Nicator
*Seleucia (Sittacene) – Seleucus I Nicator

Ireland (Republic of)

*Edgeworthstown – Henry Essex Edgeworth de Firmont, a local rector
* Charlestown – Charles Strickland, Land Agent and Town Planner
*Rochfortbridge, County Westmeath

Israel

*Acre, formerly named "Antiochia Ptolemais" – Alexander the Great's generals Antiochus and Ptolemy Soter
*Herzliyya – Theodor Herzl
*Hippos, formerly named "Antiochia Hippos" – an Antiochus of the Seleucid dynasty
*Netanya – Nathan Strauss
*Qiryat Bialik – writer Hayyim Nahman Bialik
*Tiberias – Tiberius Caesar Augustus
*Seleucia Samulias – a Seleucus among the Seleucid dynasty

Italy

*Alessandria – Pope Alexander III
*Andorno Micca – Pietro Micca
*Aosta – Augustus
*Arquà Petrarca – Petrarch
*Augusta – "Augusto" di Federico II di Svevia
*Bosisio Parini – Giuseppe Parini, Italian poet
*Caprese Michelangelo – Michelangelo, painter, sculptor, architect, poet and engineer
*Castelnuovo Don Bosco – John Bosco
*Castel Vittorio – Victor Emmanuel II of Italy
*Cava Manara – Luciano Manara, patriot
*Corridonia – Filippo Corridoni, Italian socialist, IWW hero
*Ercolano – Heracles
*Grazzano Badoglio – Pietro Badoglio, soldier, politician
*Gropello Cairoli – Benedetto Cairoli, politician
*Incisa Scapaccino – Giovanni Battista Scapaccino, soldier
*Jolanda di Savoia – Yolanda of Savoy
*Ladispoli – Ladislao Odescalchi
*Livorno Ferraris – Galileo Ferraris
*Mafalda – Mafalda of Savoy
*Manfredonia – Manfred of Sicily
*Margherita di Savoia – Margherita of Savoy
*Paderno Ponchielli – Amilcare Ponchielli
*Pienza – Pope Pius II
*Riese Pio X – Pope Pius X
*Rome – Romulus
*Sagliano Micca – Pietro Micca
*San Mauro Pascoli – Giovanni Pascoli, poet
*Sasso Marconi – Guglielmo Marconi, Italian radio pioneer
*Sotto il Monte Giovanni XXIII – Pope John XXIII
*Umbertide – Umberto I of Italy
*Virglio – Publius Vergilius Maro, classical Roman poet
*Vittorio Veneto – Victor Emmanuel II of Italy

Japan

*Date – Date Kunishige
*Hiroshima – Oe no Hiromoto + Fukushima Motonaga (disputed)

Jordan

*Abila, formerly named "Seleucia" – a Seleucus among the Seleucid dynasty
*Umm Qais:
**formerly named "Antiochia" – Antiochus III the Great
**formerly named "Seleucia" – Seleucus II Callinicus

Kazakhstan

*Fort Shevchenko – Ukrainian poet Taras Shevchenko
*Ridder – Philip Ridder. Between 1941–2002 the city was called "Leninogorsk" after Lenin.Former:
*"Dzhambul" was the name of Taraz – Kazakh poet Zhambyl Zhabayev
*"Panfilov" was the name of Zharkent – Ivan Panfilov
*"Shevchenko" was the name of Aqtau – Taras Shevchenko

Kyrgyzstan

Former:
*"Frunze" was the name of Bishkek from 1926–1991 – Mikhail Frunze
*"Przhevalsk" was the name of Karakol from 1888–1921 and 1939–1991 – Nikolai Przhevalsky

Lebanon

Former:
*"Laodicea in Phoenicia" was an ancient name of Beirut – a royal woman named Laodice among the Seleucid dynasty

Liberia

*Barclayville – Edwin Barclay
*Buchanan – James Buchanan
*Monrovia – James Monroe
*Tubmanburg – William Tubman

Libya

*Ptolemais – a king of the Ptolemaids, probably Ptolemy III Euergetes

Malta

*Cottonera – for Grandmaster Ralph Cotoner
*Floriana – for architect Pietro Floriani
*Manoel Island – for Grandmaster Manoel de Vilhena
*Paola – for Grandmaster Anton de Paule
*San Ġiljan – St. Julian
*San Ġwann – St. John
*San Lawrenz – St. Lawrence
*San Pawl il-Baħar – Paul of Taurus
*Santa Luċija – St. Lucy
*Santa Venera – St. Venra
*Senglea – for Grandmaster La Sengle
*St. Thomas Bay – St. Thomas
*Valletta – for Grandmaster Jean de la Vallette

Mauritius

*Mahébourg – Bertrand-François Mahé de La Bourdonnais
*Port Louis – Louis XV of France
*Souillac – François de Souillac

Mexico

*Cerralvo, Nuevo León – Rodrigo Pacheco y Osorio, marqués de Cerralvo
*Chilapa de Alvarez, Guerrero – Juan Álvarez
*Ciudad Acuña, Coahuila – Manuel Acuña (poet)
*Ciudad Hidalgo, Michoacán – Miguel Hidalgo
*Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua – Benito Juárez
*Ciudad López Mateos, State of Mexico – Adolfo López Mateos
*Ciudad Madero, Tamaulipas – Francisco I. Madero
*Ciudad Nezahualcóyotl, State of Mexico – Nezahualcoyotl
*Ciudad Nicolás Romero, State of Mexico – Nicolás Romero
*Ciudad Obregón, Sonora – Álvaro Obregón
*Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas – Guadalupe Victoria
*Doctor Coss, Nuevo León – Dr. José María Coss (politician)
*Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato – Miguel Hidalgo
*Emiliano Zapata, Morelos – Emiliano Zapata
*Galeana, Nuevo León – Hermenegildo Galeana (lieutenant)
*General Bravo, Nuevo León – Nicolás Bravo
*General Treviño, Nuevo León – Gen. Jerónimo Treviño
*Gutiérrez Zamora, Veracruz – Manuel Gutiérrez Zamora
*Juan Aldama, Zacatecas – Juan Aldama
*Lázaro Cárdenas, Michoacán – Lázaro Cárdenas
*Matamoros, Tamaulipas – Mariano Matamoros
*Melchor Ocampo, Nuevo León – Don Melchor Ocampo (foreign minister)
*Sabinas Hidalgo, Nuevo León – Miguel Hidalgo
*Venustiano Carranza, Michoacán – Venustiano Carranza
*Villa Guerrero, Jalisco – Vicente Guerrero
*Villa Guerrero, State of Mexico – Vicente Guerrero
*Villa Juárez, San Luis Potosí – Benito Juárez
*Villa Juárez, Sonora – Benito Juárez

Namibia

*Keetmanshoop – Johann Keetman (German trader)
*Lüderitz – Adolf Lüderitz
*Schuckmannsburg – Bruno von Schuckmann

Netherlands

*Anna Paulowna – Anna Pavlovna of Russia
*Geertruidenberg – Gertrude of Nivelles
*'s-Gravenzande (lit. "The Count's Sand") – William, King of the Romans (and Count of Holland)
*Heerhugowaard – lord ('heer') Hugo of Assendelft
*'s-Hertogenbosch (lit. "The Duke's Forest") – Henry I, Duke of Brabant
*Julianadorp – Queen Juliana of the Netherlands
*Lelystad – ir. Cornelis Lely
*Sint Annaparochie – Saint Anne
*Sint Jacobiparochie – James, son of Zebedee
*Sint Maarten – Martin of Tours
*Sint Nicolaasga – Saint Nicholas
*Sint-Oedenrode – Saint Oda
*Sint Pancras – Saint Pancras
*Sint Willebrord – Saint Willibrord
*Vrouwenpolder – Our Lady ("Onze Vrouwe")
*Wilhelminadorp – Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands
*Willemsdorp – King William I of the Netherlands
*Willemstad – William the Silent

Netherlands Antilles

*Wilemstad – William II, Prince of Orange or his son William III of England

New Zealand

*Albert Town – Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
*Alexandra – Alexandra of Denmark
*Christchurch – Jesus Christ (indirectly via Christ Church, a college of the University of Oxford in England)
*Hunterville – George Hunter (merchant)
*Napier – Charles James Napier
*Palmerston North – Henry Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston
*Wellington – Duke of Wellington

Nicaragua

*Ciudad Darío – Rubén Dareo

Nigeria

*Port Harcourt – Lewis Vernon Harcourt, 1st Viscount Harcourt

Norway

*Eydehavn – Sam Eyde, an industrial pioneer
*Fredrikstad – King Frederick II of Denmark
*Kristiansand – King Christian IV of Denmark
*Kristiansund – King Christian VI of Denmark
*Longyearbyen – world's northernmost town – John Munro Longyear

Former:

*"Christiania" (1624–1877) and "Kristiania" (1877–1925) was the name of Oslo – King Christian IV of Denmark
*"Fredrikshald" was the name of Halden (1665–1928) – King Frederick III of Denmark
*"Fredriksvern" was the name of Stavern (1799–1930) – King Frederick III of Denmark
*"Victoriahavn" was the name of Narvik (1887–1902) – Queen Victoria of Great Britain and Ireland

Panama

*Colón – Christopher Columbus

Papua New Guinea

*Finschhafen – Otto Finsch
*Port Moresby – Admiral Sir Fairfax Moresby

Paraguay

*Pedro Juan Caballero – Pedro Juan Caballero
*Villa Hayes – Rutherford Hayes

Philippines

*Aurora – Aurora Quezon
*Isabela – Isabella II of Spain
*Lapu-Lapu City – Lapu-Lapu
*Legazpi City – Miguel Lopez de Legazpi
*Muños – Don Francisco Muños
*Ozamis City – José Ozámis
*Quezon City – Manuel L. Quezon
*Quirino – Elpidio Quirino
*Rizal – Jose Rizal
*Roxas City – Manuel Roxas
*Santiago City – Saint James the Apostle
*Shariff Kabunsuan – Shariff Mohammed Kabungsuwan
*Sultan Kudarat – Sultan Muhammad Dipatuan Kudarat
*Taft Avenue – William Howard Taft, 1st Civil Governor of the Philippines under American rule
*Trece Martires – Thirteen Martyrs of Cavite
*Valenzuela City – Pio Valenzuela
*Gloria, Oriental Mindoro – Gloria Macapagal Arroyo

Poland

* Aleksandrów Kujawski – Emperor Alexander II Romanov, benefactor of the town
* Aleksandrów Łódzki – Emperor Alexander I Romanov
* Annopol – Anna Jabłonowska, wife of founder
* Augustów – King Sigismund II Augustus, founder
* Baborów – Bavor ze Strakonic, founder
* Barczewo – Walenty Barczewski
* Bemowo – Józef Bem
* Bodzentyn – Jan Bodzanta, founder
* Dzierżoniów – Jan Dzierżon
* Frampol – Franciszek Butler, founder
* Giżycko – Gustaw Gizewiusz
* Janów Lubelski – Jan Zamoyski, son of founder
* Jordanów – Wawrzyniec Spytko Jordan, founder
* Józefów – Tomasz Józef Zamoyski, founder
* Kazimierz Dolny – Duke Casimir II the Just, donor of the town to the order of Norbertines
* Kętrzyn – Wojciech Kętrzyński
* Kolonowskie – Philipp Colonna, founder
* Konstancin – Konstancja Skórzewska, mother of founder
* Konstantynów Łódzki – Grand Duke Constantine Romanov
* Korfantów – Wojciech Korfanty
* Łaskarzew – Andrzej Łaskarz, founder
* Mieszkowice – Duke Mieszko I
* Mrągowo – Krzysztof Celestyn Mrongowiusz
* Pieniężno – Seweryn Pieniężny
* Przemków – Duke Przemko of Ścinawa, founder
* Rymanów – Nicolao Reymann, founder
* Sokołowsko – Alfred Sokołowski, resident and benefactor of the town
* Szczuczyn – Stanisław Antoni Szczuka, founder
* Szlichtyngowa – Jan Schlichting, founder
* Tarnobrzeg – Stanisław Tarnowski, founder
* Tarnogród – Stanisław Tarnowski, founder
* Terespol – Teresa Słuszka, wife of founder
* Tomaszów Lubelski – Tomasz Zamoyski, owner and benefactor of the town
* Tomaszów Mazowiecki – Tomasz Adam Ostrowski, founder
* Tyczyn – Bartold Tyczner, founder
* Wejherowo – Jakub Weyher, founder
* Władysławowo – King Wladislaus IV Vasa, founder of the town's port
* Zawadzkie – Franciszek von Zawadzky, founder
* Żyrardów – Philippe de Girard, founder

Former:
* "Bierutowice" was the name of Karpacz Górny (now part of Karpacz) in the years 1949–1991 – Bolesław Bierut
* "Hindenburg" was the name of Zabrze in the years 1915–1945 – Paul von Hindenburg
* "Iwanogród" was the name of Dęblin in the years 1842–1915 – Ivan Paskevich
* "Litzmannstadt" was the name of Łódź in the years 1940–1945 – Karl Litzmann
* "Nowa Aleksandria" was the name of Puławy in the years 1846–1918 – Emperor Alexander I Romanov
* "Stalinogród" was the name of Katowice in the years 1953–1956 – Joseph Stalin

Portugal

*Lisbon (Latin, "Olisipo", "Olisipo Felicitas Iulia", "Felicitas Julia Olissipo", "Ulyssipolis", "Ulisseia") – Ulysses

Romania

*Ady Endre – Endre Ady, Hungarian poet
*Alexandria – Prince Grigore Alexandru Ghica
*Bucharest – Bucur, legendary shepherd
*Constanţa – Flavia Julia Constantia, sister of Constantine the Great
*Cuza Vodă, Constanţa – Alexander John Cuza
*Giurgiu – Saint George
*Ion Corvin, Constanţa – John Hunyadi
*Medgidia – Abdülmecid
*Mihail Kogălniceanu, Constanţa – Mihail Kogălniceanu
*Mihai Viteazu, Constanţa – Michael the Brave
*Mircea Vodă, Constanţa – Mircea I of Wallachia
*Nicolae Bălcescu, Constanţa – Nicolae Bălcescu
*Negru Vodă – probably Radu Negru
*Oneşti – Stephen the Great's daughter, Oana
*Ovidiu – Ovid
*Roman – Roman I of Moldavia
*Saligny, Constanţa – Anghel Saligny
*Sfântu Gheorghe – Saint George
*Sfântu Gheorghe, Tulcea – Saint George

Former:
*"Stalin" was the name of Braşov – Joseph Stalin
*"Vasile Roaită" was the name of Eforie Sud – after a communist shot during the Griviţa Strike of 1933
*"Ferdinand I" was the name of Mihail Kogălniceanu, Constanţa – Ferdinand I of Romania
*"Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej" was the name of Oneşti – Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej

Russia

*Babushkin – Ivan Babushkin
*Budyonnovsk – Marshal Semyon Budyonny
*Chaykovsky – Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
*Chernyakhovsk – general Ivan Chernyakhovsky
*Demidov – Bolshevik Yakov Demidov
*Dimitrovgrad – Georgi Dimitrov
*Dmitrov – Saint Demetrius
*Dzerzhinsk – Felix Dzerzhinsky
*Engels – Friedrich Engels
*Furmanov – Dmitri Furmanov
*Gagarin – Yury Gagarin
*Kaliningrad – Mikhail Kalinin
*Khabarovsk – explorer of Siberia Yerofey Khabarov
*Kingisepp – Bolshevik Viktor Kingissepp
*Kirov – Sergey Kirov
*Kirovgrad – Sergey Kirov
*Kirovsk – Sergey Kirov
*Korolyov – rocket engineer Sergey Korolyov
*Kotovsk – Grigore Kotovski
*Kropotkin – Peter Kropotkin
*Leninsk-Kuznetsky – Vladimir Lenin
*Lermontov – Mikhail Lermontov
*Lomonosov – writer and scientist Mikhail Lomonosov
*Makhachkala – Daghestani revolutionary Makhach
*Marks – Karl Marx
*Michurinsk – selectionist Ivan Michurin
*Nesterov – World War II hero Sergey Nesterov
*Noginsk – Bolshevik Viktor Nogin
*Pavlovsk – Paul I
*Petrovsk, Saratov Oblast – Peter the Great
*Petrozavodsk – tsar Peter the Great
*Pushkin – Aleksandr Pushkin
*Saint Petersburg – St. Peter, as the patron saint of Peter the Great (Saint Petersburg, Florida in the United States was in turn named after the Russian city)
*Sergiyev Posad – St. Sergii Radonezhsky
*Shelekhov – Grigory Shelikhov
*Togliatti – Palmiro Togliatti
*Ulyanovsk – Vladimir Lenin, whose birth name was Ulyanov
*Yaroslavl – prince Yaroslav I the Wise
*Yekaterinburg, Russia – Saint Catherine and Catherine I of Russia

Former:
*"Brezhnev" was the name of Naberezhnye Chelny – Leonid Brezhnev
*"Gorky" was the name of Nizhny Novgorod – Maxim Gorky
*"Chkalov" was the name of Orenburg – aircraft test pilot Valery Chkalov
*"Kalinin" was the name of Tver – Mikhail Kalinin
*"Kuybyshev" was the name of Samara – Valerian Kuybyshev
*"Leningrad" was the name of Saint Petersburg – Vladimir Lenin
*"Molotov" was the name of Perm – Vyacheslav Molotov
*"Novonikolaevsk" was the name of Novosibirsk – tsar Nicholas II
*"Ordzhonikidze" was the name of Vladikavkaz – Sergo Ordzhonikidze
*"Petrovsk-Port" was the name of Makhachkala – Peter the Great
*"Stalingrad" was the name of Volgograd – Joseph Stalin
*"Stalinsk" was the name of Novokuznetsk – Joseph Stalin
*"Sverdlovsk" was the name of Yekaterinburg – Yakov Sverdlov
*"Yekaterinodar" was the name of Krasnodar – Catherine the Great

enegal

* Saint-Louis – Louis XIV

erbia

*Aleksa Šantić – Aleksa Šantić
*Bajina Bašta – Baja Osman
*Dimitrovgrad – Georgi Dimitrov
*Jaša Tomić – Jaša Tomić
*Karađorđevo – Karađorđe
*Miletićevo – Svetozar Miletić
*Obilić – Miloš Obilić
*Svetozar Miletić – Svetozar Miletić
*Zrenjanin – Žarko ZrenjaninFormer:
*"Svetozarevo" was the name of Jagodina – Svetozar Marković
*"Rankovicevo" was the name of Kraljevo – Aleksandar RankovicObrenovac – Milos Obrenovic

outh Africa

*Alexandra – Alexandra Papenfus (wife of farmer)
*Deneysville – Deneys Reitz
*Douglas – Lieutenant-General Sir Percy Douglas
*Durban – Sir Benjamin d'Urban
*La Lucia – Lucia Michel
*Johannesburg – Johannes Rissk; Johannes Meyer
*Kimberley – John Wodehouse, 1st Earl of Kimberley
*Krugersdorp – Paul Kruger
*Port Elizabeth – Elizabeth Donkin (wife of governor Sir Rufane Shaw Donkin)
*Pretoria – Andries Pretorius
*Simon's Town – Simon van der Stel
*Stellenbosch – Simon van der Stel
*Swellendam – Hendrik Swellengrebel
*Upington – Thomas Upington

pain

* Barcelona (Carthaginian, "Barcino") – Hamilcar Barca (etymology disputed)
* Pamplona (Latin, "Pompaelo") – Pompey the Great (founder)
* San Sebastián – Saint Sebastian
* Santiago de Compostela – Saint James the Great
* Valladolid (Arabic, "بلد الوليد") – Al-Walid I
* Zaragoza (Latin, "Caesaeraugusta"; in English, Saragossa) – Emperor Augustus

Former:
* "El" Ferrol "del Caudillo" – Francisco Franco birthplace (now restored its original name Ferrol)
* "Barbate" de Franco – one of the many towns Francisco Franco spent his holidays.

udan

*Suakin, formerly named "Ptolemais Theron" – Ptolemy II Philadelphus

weden

*Borstahusen – Rasmus Andersson Borste och Jöns Andersson Borste, fishermen
*Dorotea – Frederica Dorothea Wilhelmina of Baden, for a period Swedish Queen.
*Eskilstuna – Saint Eskil
*Fredrika – Frederica Dorothea Wilhelmina of Baden, for a period Swedish Queen.
*Filipstad – Karl Filip, the son of King Charles IX of Sweden
*Jakobsberg – Jakob Lilliehöök, owner, 17th century.
*Karlshamn – King Charles X Gustav of Sweden
*Karlskoga – King Charles IX of Sweden
*Karlskrona – King Charles XI of Sweden
*Karlstad – King Charles IX of Sweden
*Kristianstad – King Christian IV of Denmark
*Kristinehamn – Queen Christina of Sweden
*Mariefred – Mary, mother of Jesus
*Mariestad – Queen Mary, wife of Charles IX of Sweden
*Örnsköldsvik – Per Abraham Örnsköld, Governor 1762–1769
*Oskarshamn – King Oscar I of Sweden
*Ulricehamn – Queen Ulrika Eleonora of Sweden
*Vilhelmina – Frederica Dorothea Wilhelmina of Baden, for a period Swedish Queen.

witzerland

*Augst (near the ancient city of Augusta Raurica) – Roman Emperor Augustus
*Kaiseraugst (also near Augusta Raurica) – Augustus

yria

*Apamea (Syria) – Apama, wife of Seleucus I Nicator
*Arwad, formerly "Antiochia in Pieria" – Antiochus I Soter
*Latakia, formerly "Laodicea" – Laodice of Macedonia, mother of Seleucus I Nicator
*Laodicea ad Libanum – a woman named Laodice among the Seleucids
*Seleucia ad Belum – a Seleucus of the Seleucid dynasty

Tajikistan

*Alexandria Eschate – Alexander the Great

Trinidad and Tobago

*Diego Martin – Don Diego Martin (explorer)

Turkey

*Adana, formerly "Antiochia in Cilicia" and "Antiochia ad Sarum" – one of the Seleucids named Antiochus
*Alabanda, formerly "Antiochia of the Chrysaorians" – Antiochus III
*Antakya, formerly "Antiochia" – Antiochus, father of Seleucus I Nicator
*Antioch, Pisidia – Antiochus, father of Seleucus
*Antioch on the Maeander – Antiochus I Soter
*Antiochia, Lydia – Antiochus IV
*Antiochia Lamotis – one of the Seleucids named Antiochus
*Antiochia ad Cragum – Antiochus IV
*Antiochia ad Pyramum – one of the Seleucids named Antiochus
*Antiochia ad Taurum – one of the Seleucids named Antiochus
*Antiochia Paraliou – one of the Seleucids named Antiochus
*Antiochia in Mesopotamia also known as "Antiochia in Arabia":
**named for one of the Seleucids named Antiochus
**later named "Antoninopolis" – one of the Antonines, probably Antoninus Pius
**yet later named "Constantia" and "Constantina" – Roman emperor Constantius Chlorus
**yet later named "Maximianopolis" – Roman emperor Maximian
*Apamea (Euphrates) – Apama, wife of Seleucus I Nicator
*Apamea (Phrygia) – Apama, wife of Seleucus I Nicator
*Apamea Myrlea:
**named for Apama, wife of King Prusias I of Bithynia
**later site of Roman colony, "Colonia Iulia Concordia – Julius Caesar
*Aydın:
**named for Aydın Bey, the founder of the Anatolian Turkish Beylik of Aydınoğlu in 1307
**formerly "Antiochia" – Antiochus, father of Seleucus
**also formerly "Seleucia ad Maeandrum" – Seleucus I Nicator
**also formerly "Caesarea" and "Kaisareia" – Julius Caesar
*Cebrene:
**formerly "Alexandria" – Alexander the Great
**formerly "Antiochia in Troad" – Antiochus I Soter
*Edirne, formerly "Hadrianopolis" – Roman emperor Hadrian
*Eski Stambul:
**formerly "Colonia Alexandria Augusta Troas" – Augustus and Alexander the Great
**formerly "Alexandria Troas" – Alexander the Great
**formerly "Antigonia Troas" – Antigonus I Monophthalmus
*Istanbul, formerly "Konstantinoupolis/Constantinople" – Constantine I
*Ladik, formerly "Laodicea Pontica" – one of the Seleucids named Laodice
*Laodicea on the Lycus – Laodice I, wife of Antiochus II
*Laodicea Combusta – Laodice of Macedonia, mother of Seleucus I Nicator
*Lysimachia – Lysimachus
*Mopsuestia:
**formerly named "Seleucia on the Pyramus" – Seleucus I Nicator
**formerly named "Hadria" – Hadrian
**formerly named "Decia" – Roman emperor Decius
*Nusaybin, formerly "Antiochia Mygdonia" – Antiochus I Soter
*Samosata, formerly "Antiochia in Commagene" – one of the Seleucids named Antiochus
*Şanlıurfa:
**formerly "Antiochia on the Callirhoe" – Antiochus IV
**formerly "Justinopolis" – Byzantine emperor Justinian
*Seleucia Pieria – Seleucus I Nicator
*Seleucia above Zeugma – Seleucus I Nicator
*Seleucia (Pamphylia) – Seleucus I Nicator
*Seleucia Sidera:
**named for Seleucus I Nicator
**later called "Claudioseleucia" – Roman emperor Claudius
*Silifke, formerly "Seleucia" – Seleucus I Nicator
*Stratonicea (Lydia):
**named for a royal wife named Stratonice, possibly the wife of Eumenes II
**later named "Hadrianopolis" – Hadrian
*Stratonikeia:
**named for Stratonice of Syria
**later named "Hadrianopolis" – Hadrian
*Tarsus, formerly "Antiochia on the Cydnus" – Antiochus IV
*Zeugma, formerly "Seleucia" – Seleucus I Nicator

Turkmenistan

*Merv:
**formerly named "Alexandria" – Alexander the Great
**formerly named "Antiochia in Margiana" – Antiochus I Soter
*Turkmenbashi – Saparmurat "Turkmenbashi" Niyazov

Uganda

*Fort Portal – Sir Gerald Portal (British commissioner)
*Port Bell – Sir Hesketh Bell (British commissioner)

Ukraine

*Artemivsk – revolutionary Artem
*Dniprodzerzhynsk – Felix Dzerzhinsky
*Dnipropetrovsk – bolshevik Grigory Petrovsky who was one of the leaders of Communist Ukraine in 20's–30's
*Ivano-Frankivsk – writer Ivan Franko
*Khmelnytskyi – Bohdan Khmelnytsky
*Kirovohrad – Sergey Kirov
*Lviv – Leo I of Halych
*Mariupol – St.Mary or tsarine Maria Fyodorovna of Russia
*Mykolaiv – Saint Nicholas
*Pereiaslav-Khmelnytskyi – Bohdan Khmelnytsky
*Stakhanov – famous miner Aleksei Stakhanov
*Torez – Maurice Thorez

Former:
*"Aleksandrovsk" was the name of Zaporizhia – tsar Alexander I
*"Stalino" was the name of Donetsk – Joseph Stalin
*"Stanisławów","Stanyslaviv" was the name of Ivano-Frankivsk – Polish magnat Stanisław Potocki
*"Voroshilovgrad" was the name of Luhansk – Kliment Voroshilov
*"Yekaterinoslav" was the name of Dnipropetrovsk – Catherine the Great
*"Yelizavetgrad" was the name of Kirovohrad – Saint Elizabeth and tsarine Elizabeth of Russia
*"Yuzovka" was the name of Donetsk – British businessman John Hughes
*"Zhdanov" was the name of Mariupol – Andrey Zhdanov
*"Zinovievsk" was the name of Kirovohrad – Grigory Zinoviev

United Kingdom

England

*Bury St Edmunds – Edmund the Martyr, King of East Anglia
*Kingston upon Hull – Edward I of England
*Ormskirk – Orme, a Viking chief
*Peterlee – Peter Lee, a miners' leader
*Telford – Thomas Telford

Northern Ireland

*County Tyrone – after Eoghan, son of Niall of the Nine Hostages
*Craigavon – after Lord Craigavon, a former Prime Minister
*Helen's Bay – after Lady Helen Dufferin
*Randalstown – after Randal MacDonnell

United States

"For a longer list, please see List of places in United States named after people."

*Austin, Texas – Stephen F. Austin
*Baltimore, Maryland – Lord Baltimore
*Dallas, Texas – George M. Dallas
*Jacksonville – Andrew Jackson
*Houston – Sam Houston
*Los Angeles – Our Lady the Queen of the Angels
*Pittsburgh – William Pitt the Elder
*San Antonio – Saint Anthony of Padua
*San Diego – Didacus of Alcalá, better known as San Diego
*San Francisco, California – Saint Francis
*San Jose, California – Saint Joseph

United States Virgin Islands

*Charlotte Amalie – Charlotte Amalie of Hesse-Kassel (or Hesse-Cassel)

Uzbekistan

*Antiochia in Scythia – Antiochus I Soter

Venezuela

*Ciudad Bolivar – Simón Bolívar

Vietnam

*Ho Chi Minh City – Ho Chi Minh

Former:
*"Thanh Thai Phien" was the name of Da Nang in 1945 – Thái Phiên

Zambia

*Livingstone – doctor David Livingstone

ee also

*Lists of places named after people
**List of countries named after people
**List of country subdivisions named after people
**List of lakes named after people
**List of islands named after people
*Buildings and structures named after people
**List of eponyms of airports
**List of eponyms of stadiums
**List of convention centers named after people
**List of railway stations named after people
*List of colleges and universities named after people
*Lists of places by eponym
*List of eponyms
*Lists of etymologies


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of lakes named after people — This is a list of lakes named after people. It details the name of the lake or reservoir, its location and eponym.Former names*Hitlersee now Jezioro Turawskie (Lake Turawskie), Poland *Lake Margherita now Lake Abaya, Ethiopia named after… …   Wikipedia

  • List of islands named after people — This is a list of some of the islands known to be named after individual people. It details the name of the island, its location and eponym.*flagicon|Chile Alejandro Selkirk Island, Chile ndash; Alexander Selkirk *flagicon|Antarctica Alexander… …   Wikipedia

  • List of asteroids named after people — This is a list of asteroids named after people, both real and fictional.cience Mathematicians *1001 Gaussia (Carl Friedrich Gauss) *1005 Arago (François Arago) *1006 Lagrangea (Joseph Louis Lagrange) *1858 Lobachevskij (Nikolai Lobachevsky) *1859 …   Wikipedia

  • List of countries named after people — This is a list of countries named after people.CountryPerson(s) Named AfterArmeniaArmenak (traditional)AzerbaijanAtropatBelizePeter Wallace (name Hispanicised)BermudaJuan de BermúdezBharat (India)BharataBoliviaSimon BolivarCambodiaKambu… …   Wikipedia

  • List of minerals named after people — This is a list of minerals named after people. The chemical composition follows name when available.: For other lists of eponyms (names derived from people) see Lists of etymologies. : For a list of eponyms sorted by name see List of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of American places named after people — This is a list of places in the United States of America which are named after people.*Albuquerque, New Mexico ndash; Francisco Fernández de la Cueva, 8th Duke of Alburquerque *Alexandria, Virginia ndash; John Alexander (settler) *Allentown,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of places named after Lenin — This is a list of places, mostly in the former Soviet Union or other formerly communist countries, named or renamed in honor of Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov, better known as Lenin. Cities, towns, settlements and districts*Ilyich (1924 1990) mdash;… …   Wikipedia

  • List of places in Brazil named after people — This is a list of places in Brazil which are named after people :*Anchieta, Brazil Father José de Anchieta *Benjamin Constant, Amazonas, Brazil Benjamin Constant (Brazilian politician, writer and journalist) *Campos Sales, Brazil Manuel Ferraz de …   Wikipedia

  • List of convention centers named after people — This is a list of convention centers named after people. It details the name of the convention center, its location and eponym.*Anthony Wayne Convention Hall, Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States, named for Anthony Wayne *Bartle Hall Convention… …   Wikipedia

  • List of country subdivisions named after people — This is a list of country subdivisons named after people. It details the name of the country subdivision and eponym. The etymology is generally referenced in the article about the person or the administrative division. TOCrightThis is a summary… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.