Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize


Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize

The Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize (complete German title _de. "Förderpreis für deutsche Wissenschaftler im Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz-Programm der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft") is a research prize awarded by the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft every year since 1985 to scientists working in Germany. This highest German research prize consists of a research grant of 2.5 million euro, to be used within seven years. Every year, ten Leibniz prizes are awarded.

Prize winners include Dieter Lüst (2000), Gerd Faltings (1996), Peter Gruss (1994), Svante Pääbo (1992), Dieter Fenske (1992), Bert Hölldobler 1990), Theodor W. Hänsch (1989), Sigrid D. Peyerimhoff (1989), Jürgen Mittelstraß (1989), Günter Hotz (1989), Erwin Neher (1987), Bert Sakmann (1987), Dietrich Dörner (1986), Jürgen Habermas (1986), Hartmut Michel (1986), and Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard (1986). __NOTOC__

2008

* Susanne Albers - theoretical informatics, University of Freiburg
* Martin Beneke - theoretical particle physics, RWTH Aachen
* Holger Boche - , TU Berlin
* Martin Carrier philosophy, Bielefeld University
* Elena Conti - structural biology , Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried
* Elisa Izaurralde - cellbiology, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen
* Holger Fleischer - economic law, University of Bonn
* Stefan W. Hell - biophysics, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen
* Klaus Kern - physical solid state chemistry, Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart
* Wolfgang Lück - algebraic topology, University of Münster;
* Jochen Mannhart - experimental solid state physics , University of Augsburg

2007

* Jens Claus Brüning - molecular diabetes research, endocrinology (University of Cologne)
* Patrick Bruno - theoretical solid-state physics (MPI for Microstructure Physics, Halle/Saale)
* Magdalena Götz - neurology (GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit and Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Peter Gumbsch - material science (Universität Karlsruhe (TH) and Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoffmechanik, Freiburg i. Br. and Halle/Saale)
* Gerald Haug - paleoclimatology (GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam and University of Potsdam)
* Bernhard Jussen - mediaeval history (Bielefeld University)
* Guinevere Kauffmann - astrophysics (MPI for Astrophysics, Garching)
* Falko Langenhorst - mineralogy and petrology (Friedrich Schiller University of Jena)
* Oliver Primavesi - classical philology (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Detlef Weigel - herbal developmental biology (MPI for Developmental Biology, Tübingen)

2006

* Matthias Beller and Peter Wasserscheid - homogeneous catalysis (Leibniz-Institute for Organic Catalysis at the University of Rostock) and chemical processing (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg)
* Patrick Cramerstructural biology (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Peter Jonas - neurophysiology (Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg)
* Ferenc Krausz - quantum optics (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich and Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching)
* Klaus Mezger - geochemistry (University of Münster)
* Thomas Mussweilersocial psychology (University of Cologne)
* Felix Otto - analysis of partial differential equations (University of Bonn)
* Dominik Perler - history of philosophy/theoretical philosophy (Humboldt University of Berlin)
* Gyburg Radke - classical philology and philosophy (Philipps University of Marburg)
* Marino Zerial - cell biology (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden)

2005

* Peter Becker - cell biology/biochemistry (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Immanuel Bloch - quantum optics (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz)
* Stefanie Dimmeler - molecular cardiology Johann Wolfgang Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
* Jürgen Gauß - theoretical chemistry (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz)
* Günther Hasinger - astrophysics (Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics, Garching)
* Christian Jung - plant breeding (University of Kiel)
* Axel Ockenfels - experimental economics (University of Cologne)
* Wolfgang Peukert - mechanical process engineering (Friedrich-Alexander-University, Erlangen-Nuremberg)
* Barbara Stollberg-Rilinger - History of early modern Europe (University of Münster)
* Andreas Tünnermann - microsystems technology (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering, Jena)

2004

* Frank Allgöwer - control engineering (University of Stuttgart)
* Gabriele Brandstetter - theatre science (Free University of Berlin)
* Thomas Carell - organic chemistry (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Karl Christoph Klauer - social and cognitive psychology (University of Bonn)
* Hannah Monyer - neurobiology (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Nikolaus Pfanner and Jürgen Soll - biochemistry/molecular cell biology of plants (Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg and Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Klaus Dieter Pfeffer - immunology (Heinrich Heine University)
* Dierk Raabe - material science (Max Planck Institute for Iron Research GmbH, Düsseldorf)
* Konrad Samwer - solid state physics (Georg August University of Göttingen)
* Manfred Strecker - structural geology (University of Potsdam)

2003

* Winfried Denk - medical optics (Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg)
* Hélène Esnault and Eckart Viehweg - algebraic geometry (University of Duisburg and Essen)
* Gerhard Huisken - geometrical analysis (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute), Golm b. Potsdam)
* Rupert Klein - computational fluid dynamics (Free University of Berlin and Potsdamer Institut für Klimafolgenforschung)
* Albrecht Koschorke - "Neuere deutsche Literatur" (University of Constance)
* Roland Lill - cell biology/biochemistry (Philipps University of Marburg)
* Christof Niehrs - molecular development biology (Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum, Heidelberg)
* Ferdi Schüth - inorganic chemistry (Max Planck Institute für Kohlenforschung (Coal Research) (rechtsfähige Stiftung), Mülheim/Ruhr)
* Hans-Peter Seidel - graphics (Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken)
* Hubert Wolf - history of Christianity/Catholic theology (University of Münster)

2002

* Carmen Birchmeier-Kohler - molecular biology (Max-Delbrück-Centrum, Berlin-Buch)
* Wolfgang Dahmen - mathematics (RWTH Aachen)
* Wolf-Christian Dullo - paleontology (Christian Albrechts University of Kiel)
* Bruno Eckhardt - theoretical physics (Philipps University of Marburg)
* Michael Famulok - biochemistry (University of Bonn)
* Christian Haass - pathological biochemistry (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Franz-Ulrich Hartl - cell biology (Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried)
* Thomas Hengartner - cultural anthropology (University of Hamburg)
* Reinhold Kliegl - general psychology (University of Potsdam)
* Wolfgang Kowalsky - optoelectronics (Technische Universität Braunschweig)
* Karl Leo - solid state physics (Technische Universität Dresden)
* Frank Vollertsen - "Umformende and Spannende Fertigungstechnik" (University of Paderborn)

2001

* Jochen Feldmann - optoelectronical component (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Eduard Christian Hurt - molecular biology (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Hans Keppler - mineralogy (University of Tübingen)
* Arthur Konnerth - neurophysiology (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Ulrich Konrad - musicology (University of Würzburg)
* Martin Krönke - immunology/cell biology (University of Cologne)
* Joachim Küpper - "Literaturwissenschaftliche Romanistik" (Free University of Berlin)
* Christoph Markschies - Evangelic theology/history of Christianity (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Wolfgang Marquardt - "Verfahrenstechnik" (RWTH Aachen)
* Helge Ritter - informatics (University of Bielefeld)
* Günter Ziegler - mathematics (Technische Universität Berlin)

2000

* Klaus Fiedler - cognitive social psychology (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Peter Greil - "Werkstoffwissenschaften" (Friedrich-Alexander-University, Erlangen-Nuremberg)
* Matthias W. Hentze - molecular biology (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg)
* Peter M. Herzig - "Geochemie and Lagerstättenkande" (Freiberg University of Mining and Technology)
* Reinhard Jahn - cellular biology (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry (Karl Friedrich Bonhoeffer Institute), Göttingen)
* Aditi Lahiri - "Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaften" (University of Constance)
* Gertrude Lübbe-Wolff - "Öffentliches Recht" (University of Bielefeld)
* Dieter Lüst - theoretical physics (Humboldt University of Berlin)
* Stefan Müller - mathematics (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig)
* Manfred Pinkal - computer linguistics (Saarland University)
* Ilme Schlichting - biophysics (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Physiology, Dortmund)
* Friedrich Temps and Hans-Joachim Werner - "Physikalische Chemie" (Christian Albrechts University of Kiel) and Theoretische Chemie (University of Stuttgart)
* Martin Wegener - "Festkörperphysik" (University of Karlsruhe)

1999

* Ekkard Brinksmeier - "Fertigungstechnik" (University of Bremen)
* Bernd Bukau - cellular biology (Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg)
* Joachim Cuntz - mathematics (University of Münster)
* Alois Fürstner - organometalic chemistry (Max Planck Institute für Kohlenforschung (Coal Research) (rechtsfähige Stiftung), Mülheim/Ruhr)
* Friedrich Wilhelm Graf - Evangelische Theology (University of Augsburg)
* Ulrich Herbert - modern and contemporary history (Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg)
* Martin Johannes Lohse - pharmacology (University of Würzburg)
* Volker Mosbrugger - paleontology (Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen)
* Hans-Christian Pape - neurophysiology (Otto von Guericke University of Magdeburg)
* Joachim Ullrich - experimental physics (Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg)

1998

* Heinz Breer - zoology (University of Hohenheim)
* Nikolaus P. Ernsting and Klaus Rademann - physical chemistry (Humboldt University of Berlin)
* Hans-Jörg Fecht - metallic materials (University of Ulm)
* Ute Frevert - "Neuere Geschichte" (University of Bielefeld)
* Wolf-Bernd Frommer - molecular plant physiology (University of Tübingen)
* Christian Griesinger - organic chemistry (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
* Regine Hengge-Aronis - microbiology (University of Constance)
* Onno Oncken - geology (GeoForschungsZentrum, Potsdam and Free University of Berlin)
* Hermann Parzinger - "Vor- and Frühgeschichte Easeurope" (German Archaeological Institute, Berlin)
* Ingo Rehberg - experimental physics (Otto von Guericke University of Magdeburg)
* Dietmar Vestweber - cellular biology/biochemistry (University of Münster)
* Annette Zippelius - solid state physics (Georg August University of Göttingen)

1997

* Thomas Boehm - molecular development biology (Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum, Heidelberg)
* Wolfgang Ertmer - experimental physics (University of Hannover)
* Angela D. Friederici - neuropsychology (Max Planck Institute for Neuropsychological Research, Leipzig)
* Georg Fuchs - microbiology (Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg)
* Jean Karen Gregory - material science (Technical University of Munich)
* Andreas Kablitz - "Romanische philology/Italianistik" (University of Cologne)
* Matthias Kleiner - sheet metal forming (Technical University of Cottbus)
* Paul Knochel - organometallic chemistry (Philipps University of Marburg)
* Elisabeth Knust - development genetics (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf)
* Stephan W. Koch - theoretical physics (Philipps University of Marburg)
* Christian F. Lehner - molecular genetics (University of Bayreuth)
* Stefan M. Maul - ancient orientalism (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Ernst Mayr - information theory (Technical University of Munich)
* Gerhard Wörner - mineralogy/geochemistry (Georg August University of Göttingen)

1996

* Eduard Arzt - metallic science (University of Stuttgart and Max Planck Institut for Metals Research, Stuttgart)
* Hans Werner Diehl - theoretical physics (University of Duisburg and Essen)
* Gerd Faltings - mathematics (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn)
* Ulf-Ingo Flügge - biochemistry of plants, (University of Cologne)
* Wolfgang Klein - linguistics (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen)
* Dieter Langewiesche - modern history (Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen)
* Reinhart Georg Lührmann - molecular biology (Philipps University of Marburg)
* Joachim Reitner - paleontology (Georg August University of Göttingen)
* Michael Reth - immunology (Max Planck Institute for Immunobiology, Freiburg)
* Wolfgang Schnick - solid state chemistry (University of Bayreuth)
* Winfried Schulze - history of early modern Europe (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Reinhard Zimmermann - history of law and civil law (University of Regensburg)

1995

* Siegfried Bethke - elementary particle physics (RWTH Aachen)
* Niels Birbaumer - psychophysiology (Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen)
* Hans-Joachim Freand - physical chemistry (Ruhr University Bochum)
* Martin Groetschel - applied mathematics (Technische Universität Berlin)
* Axel Haverich - surgery (Christian Albrechts University of Kiel)
* Gerhard Hirzinger - robotics (German Aerospace Center, Oberpfaffenhofen)
* Thomas Jentsch - biochemistry (University of Hamburg)
* Gerd Jürgens - molecular plant development (Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen)
* Wolfgang Schleich - quantum optics (University of Ulm)
* Manfred G. Schmidt - political science (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Thomas Schweizer (†) - cultural anthropology (University of Cologne)
* Elmar Weiler - plant physiology (Ruhr University Bochum)
* Emo Welzl - informatics (Free University of Berlin)

1994

* Gisela Anton - experimental physics (University of Bonn)
* Manfred Broy and Ernst-Rüdiger Olderog - computer science (Munich University of Technology and University of Oldenburg)
* Ulrich R. Christensen - geophysics (Georg August University of Göttingen)
* Ulf Eysel - neurophysiology (Ruhr University Bochum)
* Theodor Geisel - theoretical physics (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
* Peter Gruss - cellular biology (MPI for biophysical chemistry, Göttingen)
* Wolfgang Hackbusch - numerical mathematics (Christian Albrechts University of Kiel)
* Adrienne Héritier and Helmut Willke - sociology/politology (University of Bielefeld)
* Stefan Jentsch - molecular biology (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Glenn W. Most - classical philology (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Johann Mulzer - organic chemistry (Free University of Berlin)
* Peter Schäfer - jewish studies (Free University of Berlin)

1993

* Christian von Bar - international privatright (Universität Osnabrück)
* Johannes Buchmann and Claus-Peter Schnorr - information theory (Universität Saarbrücken and Johann Wolfgang Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
* Dieter Enders - organic chemistry (RWTH Aachen)
* Gunter Fischer - biochemistry (Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg)
* Michael Frotscher - neuroanatomy (Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg)
* Jürgen Jost - mathematics (Universität Bochum)
* Regine Kahmann - molecular genetics (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Wolfgang Krätschmer - nuclear physics (MPI für Kernphysik, Heidelberg)
* Klaus Petermann - high frequency technics (Technische Universität Berlin)
* Wolfgang Prinz - psychology (MPI für für Psychologische Forschung, München)
* Rudolf G. Wagner - sinology (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Jürgen Warnatz - technical combustion (University of Stuttgart)

1992

* Georg W. Bornkamm - virology (GSF-Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit München)
* Christopher Deninger, Michael Rapoport, Peter Schneider and Thomas Zink - mathematics (University of Münster, Bergische University Wuppertal, University of Cologne and University of Bielefeld)
* Irmela Hijiya-Kirschnereit - japanology (Free University of Berlin)
* Jürgen Kocka - history of sociology (Free University of Berlin)
* Joachim Menz - "Markscheidewesen" (Freiberg University of Mining and Technology)
* Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide and Burkhard Monien - informatics (University of Paderborn)
* Jürgen Mlynek - experimental physics (University of Constance)
* Svante Pääbo - molecular biology (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Wolfgang Raible - romanistics (Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg)
* Hans-Georg Rammensee - immunology (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen)
* Jan Veizer - geochemistry of sediments (Ruhr University Bochum)

1991

* Gerhard Ertl - physical chemistry (Fritz Haber Institute of the MPG, Berlin)
* Dieter Fenske and Michael Veith - inorganic chemistry (University of Karlsruhe and Saarland University)
* Ernst O. Göbel - solid state physics (University of Marburg)
* Dieter Häussinger - internal medicine (Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg)
* Karl-Heinz Hoffmann - applied mathematics (University of Augsburg)
* Randolf Menzel - zoology/neurobiology (Free University of Berlin)
* Rolf Müller - biochemistry/molecular biology (University of Marburg)
* Hermann Riedel - material mechanics (Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoffmechanik Freiburg)
* Hans-Ulrich Schmincke - mineralogy/vulcanology (Forschungszentrum für Marine Geowissenschaften Kiel)
* Michael Stolleis - history of law (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
* Martin Warnke - history of art (University of Hamburg)

1990

* Reinhard Genzel - astrophysics (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics, Garching)
* Rainer Greger - physiology (Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg)
* Ingrid Grummt - microbiology (University of Würzburg)
* Martin Jansen and Arndt Simon - inorganic chemistry (University of Bonn and Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)
* Bert Hölldobler - zoology (University of Würzburg)
* Konrad Kleinknecht - experimental physics (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz)
* Norbert Peters - combustion engineering (RWTH Aachen)
* Helmut Schwarz - organic chemistry (Technische Universität Berlin)
* Dieter Stöffler - planetology (University of Münster)
* Richard Wagner - material science (GKSS-Forschungszentrum Geesthacht)

1989

* Heinrich Betz - neurobiology (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Claus Wilhelm Canaris - civil law (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Herbert Gleiter - material science (Saarland University)
* Theodor W. Hänsch - laser physics (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich and Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics, Garching)
* Joachim Milberg - production technics (Technical University of Munich)
* Jürgen Mittelstraß - philosophy (University of Constance)
* Sigrid D. Peyerimhoff - theoretical chemistry (University of Bonn)
* Manfred T. Reetz - organic chemistry (Philipps University of Marburg)
* Michael Sarnthein and Jörn Thiede - marine geology (Christian Albrechts University of Kiel and Leibniz-Institut für Meereswissenschaften Kiel)
* Reinhard Stock - experimental nuclear physics (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
* Wolfgang Stremmel - internal medicine (Heinrich Heine University)

1988

* Karl Joachim Ebeling - high frequency technics (Technische Universität Braunschweig)
* Lothar Gall - new history (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
* Günter Harder - mathematics (University of Bonn)
* Walter Haug and Burghart Wachinger - older German literature science (Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen)
* Werner Hildenbrand - social economics (University of Bonn)
* Ingo Müller - theoretical physics (Technische Universität Berlin)
* Herbert W. Roesky and George Michael Sheldrick - inorganic chemistry (Georg August University of Göttingen)
* Wolfram Saenger and Volker Erdmann - biochemistry (Free University of Berlin)
* Günther Schütz - molecular biology (German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg)
* Hans Wolfgang Spiess - physical chemistry (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz)
* Karl Otto Stetter - microbiology (University of Regensburg)
* Thomas Weiland - high energy physics (DESY (German electron synchrotron), Hamburg)

1987

* Gerhard Abstreiter - semiconductor physics (Technical University of Munich)
* Knut Borchardt - history of economics/social economics (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
* Nils Claussen - ceramic materials (Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg)
* Bernd Giese - organic chemistry (Darmstadt University of Technology)
* Wolfgang A. Herrmann and Hubert Schmidbaur - inorganic chemistry (Technical University of Munich)
* Günter Hotz, Kurt Mehlhorn and Wolfgang Paul - informatics (Saarland University)
* Erwin Neher and Bert Sakmann - biophysical chemistry (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry / Karl Friedrich Bonhoeffer Institute), Göttingen
* Friedrich A. Seifert - mineralogy (University of Bayreuth)
* Rudolf K. Thauer - biochemical microbiology (Philipps University of Marburg)
* Hans-Peter Zenner - Otolaryngology/cell biology (University of Würzburg)

1986

* Géza Alföldy - ancient history (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg)
* Dietrich Dörner - psychology (Otto-Friedrich University)
* Jürgen Habermas - philosophy (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
* Otto Ludwig Lange and Ulrich Heber - ecology and biochemistry (University of Würzburg)
* Hartmut Michel - biology (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried)
* Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard and Herbert Jäckle - biology (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen)
* Peter R. Sahm - "Gießereiwesen" (RWTH Aachen)
* Fritz Peter Schäfer - laser physics (MPI für biophysikalische Chemie, Göttingen)
* Frank Steglich - solid state physics (Darmstadt University of Technology)
* Albert H. Walenta - experimental physics (University of Siegen)
* Julius Wess - theoretical physics (University of Karlsruhe)

External links

* [http://www.dfg.de/en/research_funding/scientific_prizes/gw_leibniz_prize.html Official description]
* [http://www.dfg.de/aktuelles_presse/preise/leibniz_preis/index.html Recipients (in German)]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Leibniz (disambiguation) — Gottfried Leibniz (1646 – 1716) was a German philosopher and mathematician.In mathematics, several results and concepts are attributed to Leibniz:* Leibniz algebra, an algebraic structure * Leibniz formula for pi, a method for calculating pi; *… …   Wikipedia

  • Gottfried Leibniz — Infobox Philosopher region = Western Philosophy era = 18th century philosophy color = #B0C4DE |250px image caption = Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz name = Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz birth = 1 July (21 June Old Style) 1646, Leipzig, Electorate of Saxony …   Wikipedia

  • Ostwald, Wilhelm — ▪ German chemist Introduction in full  Friedrich Wilhelm Ostwald  born Sept. 2, 1853, Riga, Latvia, Russian Empire died April 4, 1932, near Leipzig, Ger.  Russian German chemist and philosopher who was instrumental in establishing physical… …   Universalium

  • List of Westphalian Wilhelms-University Münster people — This list contains some of the most notable students, scientists, lecturer and honorary doctors of the University of Münster (Westfälische Wilhelms Universität Münster). Students *Johannes Georg Bednorz, Nobel Prize winner (1987) *Wolfgang… …   Wikipedia

  • Лейбниц, Готфрид Вильгельм — Готфрид Вильгельм Лейбниц Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz …   Википедия

  • Germany — This article is about the country. For other uses of terms redirecting here, see Germany (disambiguation) and Deutschland (disambiguation) …   Wikipedia

  • Alemania — Bundesrepublik Deutschland República Federal de Alemania …   Wikipedia Español

  • Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology — The Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology is located in Tübingen, Germany. The main topics of scientific research conducted by the Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology focus on the molecular mechanisms underlying spatial… …   Wikipedia

  • Martin Beneke — Born 1966 (age 44–45) Konstanz, Germany Nationality Germany Fields …   Wikipedia

  • Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard — Born October 20, 1942 (1942 10 20) …   Wikipedia