Ditmar Award results


Ditmar Award results

The Ditmar Award is Australia's oldest and best-known science fiction, fantasy and horror award, presented annually at the Australian "NatCon" since 1969. The historical nominations and results (listed in boldface) of the Award follow.

Contents

1969: Melbourne

Best Australian Science Fiction of any length, or collection

Best International Science Fiction of any length, or collection

Best Contemporary Writer of Science Fiction

Best Australian Amateur Science Fiction Publication or Fanzine

  • Australian Science Fiction Review, John Bangsund
  • The Mentor, Ronald L Clarke
  • Rataplan, Leigh Edmonds

1970: Melbourne

Best Australian Science Fiction

Best International Publication

  • Amazing Stories
  • Vision of Tomorrow

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • S.F. Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • The Journal of Omphalistic Epistemology, John Foyster

1971: Melbourne

Best Australian SF

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • S.F. Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • The Somerset Gazette, Noel Kerr
  • The New Forerunner, Gary Mason

Special Awards

  • SF in the Cinema, John Baxter
  • Vision of Tomorrow, Ron Graham

1972: Melbourne

Best Australian Fiction

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

1973: Adelaide

Best Australian Fiction

Best International Fiction

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Aussiefan
  • A Clockwork Orange
  • Slaughterhouse Five
  • Tales From The Crypt

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Chao, John Alderson
  • Gegenschein, Eric Lindsay
  • Rataplan, Leigh Edmonds
  • S.F. Commentary, Bruce Gillespie

1974: Melbourne

Special Award

  • Robin Johnson

1975: Melbourne

Best Australian SF

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Osiris, Del & Dennis Stocks
  • Forerunner, Sue Clarke
  • Fanew Sletter, Leigh Edmonds
  • Chao, John Alderson
  • Gegenschein, Eric Lindsay

1976: Melbourne

Best Australian Fiction

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Chao, John Alderson
  • Fanew Sletter, Leigh Edmonds
  • Mad Dan's Review, Marc Ortlieb
  • Osiris, Del & Dennis Stocks
  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Bill Wright

William Atheling Jr Award

1977: Adelaide

Best Australian Science Fiction

  • "The Ins and Outs of the Hadhya City State", Phillipa Maddern
  • Kelly Country, A. Bertram Chandler
  • Future Sanctuary, Lee Harding
  • Walkers on the Sky, David Lake

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • S.F. Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • Mad Dan's Review, Marc Ortlieb
  • Enigma, Van Ikin
  • South of Harad, East of Rhun, Jon Noble

William Atheling Jr Award

Special committee award

  • "The Ins and Outs of the Hadhya City State", Phillipa Maddern

1978: Melbourne

Australian Science Fiction, Best Novel

Australian Science Fiction, Best Short Fiction

  • "Albert's Bellyful", Francis Payne (Yggdrasil, Feb '77)
  • "Ignorant of Magic", Phillipa C. Maddern (View From The Edge)
  • "The Two Body Problem", Bruce Barnes (View From The Edge)
  • "The Long Fall", A. Bertram Chandler (Amazing, July '77)

Best International Fiction

Best Amateur Australian Publication (Fanzine)

  • Yggdrasil, Dennis Callegari & Alan Wilson
  • Enigma, Van Ikin
  • Minardor, Marc Ortlieb
  • Fanew Sletter, Leigh Edmonds
  • Epsilon Eridani Express, Neville J. Angove

William Atheling Jr Award

  • George Turner, "The Martial Art of SF Criticism", Yggdrasil, Feb, May & August 1977
  • Andrew Whitmore, "The Novels of D.G. Compton", SF Commentary, No 52.
  • Robert Scholes & Eric S. Rabkin, Science Fiction: History Science Vision, O.U.P
  • George Turner, "The Silverberg Phenomenon", SF Commentary, No 51
  • Van Ikin, "Review of 'Going'"

1979: Sydney

Best Australian Fiction

Best International Fiction

  • The Far Call, Gordon R. Dickson (Quantum)
  • Dreamsnake, Vonda McIntyre (Houghton & Mifflin)
  • Stardance II, Spider and Jeanne Robinson, Analog, Sept to November 1978
  • "The Persistence of Vision", John Varley, F&SF, March 1978
  • The White Dragon, Anne McCaffrey

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Forerunner, Jack R. Herman
  • Yggdrasil, Dennis Callegari & Alan Wilson
  • Scytale, Peter Toluzzi
  • The Epsilon Eridani Express, Neville J. Angove
  • Chunder!, John Foyster

Best Australian Fanwriter

  • Leanne Frahm
  • John Bangsund
  • Marc Ortlieb
  • Anthony Peacy
  • Eric Lindsay
  • John Foyster

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Susan Wood, "Women and Science Fiction", Algol 33, 1978
  • John Bangsund, Parergon Papers 10, ANZAPA, October 1978
  • John McPharlin, "On The Ebb Tide of the New Wave", Auto Delerium, March 1978
  • Lloyd Biggle Jr, "The Morasses of Academe Revisited", Analog, September 1978

1980: Swancon 5, Perth

Australian Fiction

  • Moon in the Ground, Keith Antill
  • Displaced Person, Lee Harding
  • Australian Gnomes, Robert Ingpen
  • One Clay Foot, Jack Wodhams

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Bionic Rabbit, Damian Brennan
  • The Wasffan, Roy Ferguson
  • Chunder, John Foyster
  • S.F. Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • Forerunner, Jack Herman

Best Australian Fanwriter

  • Damian Brennan
  • Roy Ferguson
  • Leanne Frahm
  • Jack R. Herman
  • Marc Ortlieb

Australian Fantasy/SF Artist

  • Bevan Casey
  • Chris Johnston
  • Rob McGough
  • John Packer
  • Marilyn Pride
  • Jane Taubman

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Terry Dowling, "The Art of Xenography", Science Fiction 3
  • Bruce Gillespie, "The Man Who Filled the Void" & "By Our Fruits", S.F. Commentary 55/56
  • Jack R. Herman, "Paradox as Paradigm: A Review of The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever", Forerunner, May
  • George Turner, "Delany: A Victim of the Great Applause", Yggdrasil 3/79

1981: Advention '81, Adelaide

Best Australian Novel

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • "Deus Ex Corporus", Leanne Frahm
  • "The Pastseer", Phillipa Maddern
  • "Passage to Earth", Leanne Frahm
  • "Horg", Jay Hoffman

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Australian Science Fiction News, Mervyn R. Binns
  • Q36, Marc Ortlieb
  • Chunder, John Foyster
  • S.F. Commentary, Bruce Gillespie

Best Australian Fanwriter

  • Leigh Edmonds
  • Leanne Frahm
  • David Grigg
  • Marc Ortlieb

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist

  • John Packer
  • Marilyn Pride
  • Jane Taubman
  • Julie Vaux

William Atheling Jr Award

1982: Tschaicon, Melbourne

Best Long Australian Science Fiction or Fantasy

Best Short Australian Science Fiction or Fantasy

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Australian SF News, Mervyn R. Binns
  • Q36, Marc Ortlieb
  • S.F. Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • Thyme, Andrew Brown and Irwin Hirsh
  • Weberwoman's Wrevenge, Jean Weber

Best Australian Fanwriter

  • Leigh Edmonds
  • Judith Hanna
  • Eric B. Lindsay
  • Marc Ortlieb

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist

  • Steph Campbell
  • Chris Johnston
  • John Packer
  • Marilyn Pride

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Damien Broderick, "The Lately Great Alfred Bester", S.F. Commentary 62/66
  • Thomas Disch, "The Labor Day Group" F&SF, February 1981
  • Bruce Gillespie, "Sing a Song of Daniel", S.F. Commentary 62/66

1983: Syncon '83, Sydney

Best Australian Science Fiction or Fantasy

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Ornithopter, Leigh Edmonds
  • Q36, Marc Ortlieb
  • Science Fiction, Van Ikin
  • Thyme, Andrew Brown, Irwin Hirsh, Roger Weddall
  • Weberwoman's Wrevenge, Jean Weber

Best Australian Fanwriter

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist

  • Kerrie Hanlon
  • Chris Johnston
  • Marilyn Pride
  • Nick Stathopoulos

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Cartoonist

  • Terry Frost
  • Michael McGann
  • John Packer
  • Jane Taubman
  • Julie Vaux

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Editor

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Terry Dowling, "Kirth Gersen: The Other Demon Prince", Science Fiction 11
  • Terry Dowling, "The Lever of Life: Winning and Losing in the Fiction of Cordwainer Smith", Science Fiction 10
  • Bruce Gillespie, S.F. Commentary, The First Year

Special Award

  • Robin Johnson, Contribution to Fandom

1984: Eurekacon, Melbourne

Best Australian Long Science Fiction or Fantasy

Best Australian Short Science Fiction or Fantasy

Best International Fiction

  • The Birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica, John Calvin Batchelor (Dial Press)
  • The Tempting of the Witchking, Russell Blackford (Cory and Collins)
  • Dr Who (BBC)
  • Pilgerman, Russell Hoban (Jonathan Cape)
  • Yesterday's Men, George Turner (Faber)
  • Thor's Hammer, Wynne Whiteford (Cory & Collins)
  • No Award

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Australian Science Fiction News, Mervyn R. Binns
  • Rataplan/Ornithopter, Leigh Edmonds
  • Science Fiction, Van Ikin
  • Thyme, Roger Weddall
  • Wahf-full, Jack Herman

Best Australian Fanwriter

  • Leigh Edmonds
  • Terry Frost
  • Jack Herman
  • Seth Lockwood

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Cartoonist

  • Bill Flowers
  • Terry Frost
  • Craig Hilton
  • Michael McGann
  • John Packer
  • Clint Strickland

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Editor

William Atheling Jr Award

  • No Award

1985: Advention '85, Adelaide

Best Australian Novel

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • "Terrarium", Terry Dowling, Omega, May/June 1984
  • "The Maze Man", Terry Dowling, Men's Journal, Summer 1984
  • "Resurrection", Damien Broderick, IASFM, August 1984
  • "Three Star Trek", Ron Ferguson, Omega, Sept/October 1984

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Australian SF News, Merv Binns
  • The Mentor, Ron L. Clarke
  • Rataplan, Leigh Edmonds
  • Science Fiction, Van Ikin

Best Australian Fanwriter

  • Leigh Edmonds
  • David Grigg
  • Leanne Frahm
  • Yvonne Rousseau

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist, Cartoonist or Illustrator

  • Nick Stathopoulos
  • Craig Hilton
  • Kerrie Hanlon
  • Peter Reading

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Editor

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Dramatic Presentation

  • Boiling Frog, Stage play with productions in Adelaide & Sydney
  • Beach Blanket Tempest, Rock Fantasy stage musical (Half Moon Production)
  • Iceman, Fred Schepisi Director
  • Iceman, Bruce Smeaton Musical score
  • Thief of Sydney, Animated feature 15 minutes
  • Kindred Spirits, ABC Telemovie

William Atheling Jr Award

1986: Swancon 11, Perth

Best Australian Science Fiction Novel

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • "The Twist of Fate", David Grigg, Urban Fantasies
  • "Glass Reptile Breakout", Russell Blackford, Strange Attractors
  • "Montage", Lucy Sussex, Urban Fantasies
  • "The Fittest", George Turner, Urban Fantasies
  • "Lipton Village Society", Lucy Sussex, Strange Attractors
  • "The Bullet That Grows in the Gun", Terry Dowling, Urban Fantasies

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • The Notional, Leigh Edmonds
  • The Metaphysical Review, Bruce Gillespie
  • Thyme, Roger Weddall & Peter Burns
  • Tigger, Marc Ortlieb
  • Sikander, Irwin Hirsh

Best Australian Fanwriter

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist

  • Lewis Morley
  • John Packer
  • Betty deGabrielle
  • Nick Stathopoulos
  • Marilyn Pride
  • Craig Hilton

William Atheling Jr Award

1987: Capcon, Canberra

Best Australian Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel

Best Australian Science Fiction or Fantasy Short Fiction

  • "Shut the Door When You Go Out", George Turner, Aphelion 4
  • "The Man Who Lost Red", Terry Dowling
  • "Time of the Star", Terry Dowling, Aphelion 3
  • "A Dragon Between His Fingers", Terry Dowling, Omega, May/June
  • "For the Man Who Has Everything", Chris Simmons, Aphelion 1

Best Australian Fanzine

  • The Space Wastrel, Mark Loney, Michelle Muijsert, Julian Warner
  • Motional, Anonymous
  • Larrikin, Irwin Hirsh & Perry Middlemiss
  • Metaphysical Review, Bruce Gillespie
  • Thyme, Roger Weddall and Peter Burns

Best Australian SF or Fantasy Artist

  • Craig Hilton
  • Nick Stathopoulos
  • Kerrie Hanlon
  • Betty deGabriele
  • John Packer

Outstanding Contribution to Australian Fandom

  • Carey Handfield, T.R.O. (The Real Official.)

William Atheling Award

1988: Conviction, Sydney

Best Australian Long Fiction

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • The Dirty Little Unicorn, Stephen Dedman
  • "The Last Elephant", Terry Dowling, Australian Short Stories #20
  • "Marmordesse", Terry Dowling, Omega, January 1987
  • "The Supramarket", Leanne Frahm, Doom City
  • "The Celestial Intervention Agency", Karen Herkes, Time Loop #70

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Australian Science Fiction Review, Melbourne Collective eds
  • Larrikin, Irwin Hirsh, Perry Middlemiss
  • Science Fiction, Van Ikin
  • The Space Wastrel, Mark Loney, Michelle Muijsert, Julian Warner

Best Australian Fan Writer

  • Karen Herkes
  • Jack R. Herman
  • Irwin Hirsh
  • Van Ikin
  • Perry Middlemiss

Best Fan Artist

  • Donna Angus
  • Kerrie Hanlon
  • Craig Hilton
  • David Kenyon
  • Stephen McArthur
  • Lewis Morley

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Russell Blackford, "Deconstructing the Demon: John Calvin Bachelor's Novels" ASFR #11
  • Richard Erlich & Peter Hall, "A Prefilmic, Post-Poststructurialist Prostruction of Alien/Alien3", ASFR #11
  • John Foyster, Review of Trillion Year Spree, ASFR #7
  • Van Ikin, "Mirror Reversals and the Tolkien Writing Game", Science Fiction #25
  • Susan Margaret, "Structural Analysis of SF. Why?", The Space Wastrel
  • Janeen Webb, "I Know Who I am, But What is my Brand Name?"

1989: Swancon 14, Perth

Best Australian Long Fiction

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • "A Tale of Nine Cats", Katherine Cummings, Conviction Programme
  • "Scatter My Ashes", Greg Egan, Interzone #23
  • "Things Fall Apart", Philippa Maddern, Matilda at the Speed of Light
  • "The Colors of the Masters", Sean McMullen, F&SF March 1988
  • "My Lady Tongue", Lucy Sussex, Matilda at the Speed of Light

Best International Fiction

Best Australian Fanzine

  • SFR, SF Collective
  • Get Stuffed, Jacob Blake
  • Larrikin, Perry Middlemiss & Irwin Hirsh
  • Science Fiction, Van Ikin

Best Australian Fanwriter

Best Fan Artist

  • Ian Gunn
  • Kerrie Hanlon
  • Craig Hilton
  • Mike McGann
  • Kiera McKenzie
  • Phil Wlodarczyk

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Russell Blackford, ASFR articles
  • Martin Bridgestock, "Sea & Summer", ASFR, and "Counter Earth/Counter Humanity", Metaphysical Review
  • Janeen Webb, ASFR articles
  • Arthur Webster, "Speaker for the Dead", Get Stuffed

1990: Danse Macabre, Melbourne

The William Atheling Jr Award was withdrawn for insufficient nominations

Best Australian Long Fiction

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • Terry Dowling, "The Quiet Redemption of Andy the House", Australian Short Stories #26 (June 1989)
  • Rosaleen Love, "If You Go Down to the Park Today", Total Devotion Machine
  • Rosaleen Love, "Total Devotion Machine", Total Devotion Machine
  • Petrina Smith, "Over the Edge", Mirrors: Redress Novellas

Best Australian Fanzine

Best Australian Fanwriter

  • Terry Frost
  • Bruce Gillespie
  • Ian Gunn
  • Jack R. Herman
  • Yvonne Hintz
  • Alan Stewart

Best Fan Artist

  • Ian Gunn
  • Kerrie Hanlon
  • Craig Hilton
  • Phil Wlodarczyk

1991: Suncon, Brisbane

Best Fanzine

  • Australian Science Fiction Review, (Second series), edited by the Science Fiction Collective
  • Doxa!, Roman Orszanski
  • Doxy, John Foyster
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Alan Stewart
  • Pink, Karen Pender-Gunn
  • StunGunn, Ian Gunn

Best Australian Novel or Anthology

  • A Pursuit of Miracles, George Turner(Aphelion)
  • Fortress of Eternity, Andrew Whitmore (Avon)
  • My Lady Tongue and Other Tales, Lucy Sussex (William Heinemann)
  • Rynosseros, Terry Dowling (Aphelion)
  • The Specialist, Wynne Whiteford (Ace)

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • "Generation Gap", George Turner, A Pursuit of Miracles, Aphelion
  • "God and Her Black Sense of Humour", Lucy Sussex, My Lady Tongue and Other Tales
  • "Red Ochre", Lucy Sussex, My Lady Tongue and Other Tales (William Heinemann)
  • "The Caress", Greg Egan, Isaac Asimov's SF Magazine January 1990
  • "Turtle Soup", Rosaleen Love, Eidolon December 1990
  • "While the Gate is Open", Sean McMullen, F&SF March 1990

Best Australian Fan Artist

  • Ian Gunn
  • Craig Hilton
  • Marion Plumridge
  • Phil Wlodarczyk

Best Australian Fan Writer

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Russell Blackford, "Analogues of Anomie: Lee Harding's Novels" in Science Fiction 30 & Australian Science Fiction Review (Second Series
  • Bruce Gillespie, "The Non-SF Novels of Philip K. Dick" presented at the Nova Mob and published in ANZAPA
  • Peter Nicholls, "Fantastic World" reviews in the Melbourne Sunday Herald
  • Alan Stewart, Reviews in Ethel the Aardvark and SF Commentary

1992: Syncon, Sydney

Best Novel or Collection

Best Short Fiction

Best Fanzine

  • Eidolon, Jeremy Byrne
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Alan Stewart
  • Inconsequential Parallax, Tim Richards & Narrelle Harris
  • Thyme, LynC & Clive Newall
  • Thyme, Greg Hills & Mark Loney

Best Fan Writer

Best SF or Fantasy Artist

  • Ian Gunn
  • Craig Hilton
  • Nick Stathopoulos
  • Phil Wlodarczyk

William Atheling Jr Award

Special Award for Services to Fandom

  • Susan Batho
  • Ron Clarke
  • Jack Herman

1993: Swancon 18, Perth

Best Long Fiction

Best Short Fiction

Best Periodical

  • Slow Glass Books Catalog, Justin Ackroyd
  • Eidolon, Jeremy Byrne
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Alan Stewart
  • Thyme, Alan Stewart
  • Aurealis, Dirk Strasser & Stephen Higgins

Best Fan Writer

  • Paul Ewings
  • Terry Frost
  • Robin Pen
  • Karen Pender-Gunn
  • Alan Stewart
  • Roger Weddall

Best Artwork

  • "Fanimals", Ian Gunn
  • Space Time Buckaneers, Ian Gunn
  • 1992 Ditmar Award, Lewis Morley
  • Cover art for Blue Tyson, Nick Stathopoulos
  • "Relics", Shaun Tan
  • "Snowman", Leisl Yvette

William Atheling Jr Award

  • "Five Go Camping with 12-01 Club", Paul Ewings
  • "James Morrow and the Erni", Bruce Gillespie
  • "Australian SF Art Turns 50", Sean McMullen
  • "From Fantasy to Gallileo", Sean McMullen
  • Reviews in Ethel the Aardvark, Karen Pender-Gunn

1994: Constantinople, Melbourne

Best Long Fiction or Collection

Best Short Fiction

  • "Catalyst", Leanne Frahm, Terror Australis
  • "Starbaby", Rosaleen Love, Overland, December 93
  • "The Lottery", Lucy Sussex, Overland, December 93
  • "Ghosts of the Fall", Sean Williams, Writers of the Future IX

Best Professional Art Work

  • Galaxy Bookshop Dragon, Lewis Morley
  • Twilight Beach Cover, Nick Stathopoulos

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

  • Ian Gunn
  • Craig Hilton
  • Pamela Rendall
  • Steve Scholz
  • Kerry Valkova
  • Phil Wlodarczyk

Best Fanzine

  • Black Light
  • Ethel the Aardvark
  • Get Stuffed
  • SF Commentary
  • The Mentor
  • Thyme

William Atheling Jr Award

  • "Five Bikers Of The Apocalypse", Leigh Edmonds, Eidolon #12
  • "SF Sucks", James Allen, Get Stuffed #6
  • "Silverberg Not Moving", Damien Broderick, SF Commentary 73/74/75

1995: Thylacon, Hobart

Best Australian Long Fiction

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • "Cocoon", Greg Egan, Asimov's SF, May 94
  • "Jinx Ship", Leanne Frahm, The Patternmaker
  • "Land's End", Leanne Frahm, Alien Shores
  • "Our Lady of Chernobyl", Greg Egan, Interzone 83, May 1994
  • "The Patternmaker", Dave Luckett, The Patternmaker

Best Professional Artwork

Best Fanzine

  • Gegenschein, Eric Lindsay
  • The Mentor, Ron Clarke
  • Sirius, Garry Wyatt
  • Thyme, Alan Stewart

Best Fan Writer

  • Terry Frost
  • Ian Gunn
  • Graham Stone

Best Fan Artist

  • Ian Gunn
  • Kerri Valkova

Special Committee Award

1996: Swancon 21, Perth

Best Long Fiction

Best Short Fiction

  • "Entropy", Leanne Frahm, She's Fantastical (Sybylla)
  • "Schrödinger's Fridge", Ian Gunn, Aurealis #15
  • "A Sky Full of Ravens", Sue Isle, She's Fantastical (Sybylla)
  • "Angel Thing", Petrina Smith, She's Fantastical (Sybylla)
  • "A Map of the Mines of Barnath", Sean Williams, Eidolon #16
  • "The Perfect Gun", Sean Williams, Eidolon #17/18

Best Publication/Fanzine/Periodical

  • Eidolon, J. Byrne, R Scriven & J Strahan
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Paul Ewins
  • The Metaphysical Review, Bruce Gillespie
  • Pinkette, Karen Pender-Gunn
  • Thyme, Alan Stewart

Best Artwork

  • Thyme 106 (Cover), Ian Gunn
  • An Intimate Knowledge of the Night (Cover), Nick Stathopoulos
  • Eidolon 19 (Cover), Shaun Tan

Best Non-Professional/Fan Writer

  • Terry Frost
  • Ian Gunn
  • Cheryl Morgan
  • Alan Stewart

Best Non-Professional/Fan Artist

  • Ian Gunn
  • Steve Scholz
  • Kerri Valkova

William Atheling Jnr Award

  • Reading by Starlight, Damien Broderick (Routledge)
  • "The Hunt for Australian Horror Fiction", Bill Congreve, Sean McMullen & Steven Paulsen, The Scream Factory #16

1997: Spawncon I, Melbourne

Best Australian Long Fiction

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • "The Sword of God", Russell Blackford
  • Dreamweavers, Paul Collins(ed) (Penguin Books)
  • "The Ichneumon and the Dormeuse", Terry Dowling, Interzone #106
  • "Borderline", Leanne Frahm, Borderline (Mirrordanse Books)
  • The Stray Cat, Steven Paulsen (Lothian)

Best Fanzine

  • The Communicator, Derek Screen
  • Emerald City, Cheryl Morgan
  • Oscillation Overthruster, Sue Ann Barber
  • Pinkette, Karen Pender-Gunn
  • Science Fiction, Van Ikin
  • Thyme, Alan Stewart

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

  • Ian Gunn
  • Steve Scholz
  • Kerri Valkova
  • Phil Wlodarczyk

Best Professional Artwork

  • Trudi Canavan for art in Aurealis #17, and Eidolon #22/23
  • Norm & Margaret Hetherington for Mr Squiggle, ABC TV
  • Elizabeth Kyle, Cover of Dreamweavers
  • Shaun Tan for artwork in Eidolon and the cover of The Stray Cat
  • Jason Towers for "Valdo Over Evora" cover, Australian Realms #28

William Atheling Jr. Award

  • Russell Blackford, for "The Tiger in the Prison House", Science Fiction #37, Reviews of Distress in Science Fiction and NYRSF, and "Jewels in Junk City" in Review of Contemporary Fiction
  • Alan Stewart, for reviews in Thyme
  • Janeen Webb, for "Post human SF: Lost In Cyberspace", The Festival of Imagination Programme Book

1998: Thylacon II, Hobart

Best Long Fiction

Best Short Fiction

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Spellbinder 2, Nine Network
  • Degree Absolute, Bedlam Theatre Company
  • Multiverse Ceremonies Video

Best Artwork/Artist

  • Kerri Valkova
  • Mack McBride, Shivers Series
  • Nick Stathopoulos
  • Robert Jan
  • R & D Studios, Eidolon Cover
  • Shaun Tan, The Viewer

Best Fanzine

  • Eidolon
  • Frontier
  • Thyme
  • Captain's Log
  • Oscillation Overthruster

Best Fan Writer

  • George Ivanoff
  • Terry Frost
  • Bruce Gillespie
  • Leanne Frahm
  • Karen Johnson
  • Cathy Cupitt

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Katharine and Darren Maxwell, for X-files episode reviews in Frontier #59
  • Sean McMullen and Steven Paulsen, "Australian Contemporary Fantasy", Encyclopedia of Fantasy #173 (Orbit)

1999: Spawncon II, Melbourne

Presented as part of Aussiecon III

Best Australian Long Fiction

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • "The Marsh Runners", Paul Brandon, Dreaming Down Under
  • "The Evil Within", Sara Douglass, Dreaming Down Under
  • "Dream Until God Burns", Andrew Enstice, Dreaming Down Under
  • "The Truth About Weena", David Lake, Dreaming Down Under
  • "Queen of Soulmates", Sean McMullen, Dreaming Down Under
  • "To Avalon", Jane Routley, Dreaming Down Under

Best Australian Magazine or Anthology

  • Altair, Rob Stephenson
  • Aurealis, Stephen Higgins & Dirk Strasser
  • Dreaming Down-Under, Jack Dann & Janeen Webb (Harper Collins)
  • Eidolon, Jonathan Strahan & Jeremy Byrne
  • Fantastic Worlds, Paul Collins (Harper Collins)
  • MUP Encyclopedia of Australian Science Fiction, Paul Collins (M.U.P.)

Best Australian Fanzine

  • The Captain's Log, Rose Mitchell
  • Ethel the Aardvark, Ian Gunn
  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Bill Wright
  • Metaphysical Review, Bruce Gillespie
  • Out of the Kaje, Karen Johnson
  • Thyme, Alan Stewart

Best Fan Artist

  • Ian Gunn
  • Robert Jan
  • Dick Jenssen
  • Marco Nero
  • Kerri Valkova

Best Professional Artwork

  • Emma Barber, Cover Cannibals of the Fine Light, Cover A View Before Dying
  • Mark McBride, Cover Fantastic Worlds
  • Marilyn Pride, Peregrine Besset/A3 PRs
  • Nick Stathopoulos, Cover The Man Who Melted, Cover Dreaming Down Under
  • Shaun Tan, The Rabbits

William Atheling Jr. Award

2000: Swancon 25, Perth

Original Nominations

Best Written Work (Professional)

Best Written Work (Unpaid or Fan)

  • Colin Sharpe & Kate Langford, Magical Cream Puff Destiny, JAMWAF Magazine
  • Kyla Ward, "Night Cars", Abaddon #2
  • Robin Pen, Eidolist 1999 Reviews, Eidolist
  • Bill Wright, Interstellar Ramjet Scoop
  • Alan Stewart, Thyme

Best Professional Production In Any Medium

  • Sarah Endacott (ed), Orb 0
  • Russell B. Farr (ed), The Lady of Situations (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Roadshow and Warner Brothers, The Matrix
  • Paul Collins & Meredith Costain (ed), Spinouts (Pearson Education)
  • MP Books, Antique Futures: The Best of Terry Dowling (MP Books)

Best Non-Professional Production In Any Medium

  • Jonathan Strahan & Steven Paulsen, The Coode Street Review of Science Fiction
  • Team, Twenty3, Swancon 2000 Launch Video
  • Cathy Cupitt, The Rhizome Factor
  • Danny Heap, The Opening Ceremony Video at Aussiecon Three
  • Ion Newcombe, The Antipodean SF website

Best Artwork (Professional.)

  • Nick Stathopoulos, The Cover of Antique Futures
  • Graeme Bliss, The Cover of Clementine
  • Marc McBride, The Cover of Spinouts
  • Shaun Tan, The Cover of Orb 0
  • Nick Stathopoulos, The Cover of The Aussiecon Three Souvenir Book

Best Artwork (Unpaid or Fan)

  • Jeremy Nelson, The Cover of The Rhizome Factor #4
  • Colin Sharpe, Illustrations for The Magical Cream Puff Destiny
  • Dick Jenssen, Body of Work
  • Phil Wlodarczyk, Cover to Ethel the Aardvark

William Atheling Award for Criticism or Review


Second Round Nominations and Winners

Best Novel

Best Short Fiction

Best Collected Work

Best Artwork

  • Shaun Tan, Cover to The Coode St Review Of Science Fiction
  • Nick Stathopoulos, Cover to Aussiecon 3 Programme Book
  • Nick Stathopoulos, Cover to Dreaming Down Under Volume 2, (Ineligible, withdrawn.)
  • Marc McBride, Covers to Spinouts

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

Brad Foster withdrawn as ineligible (non-Australian)

Best Fan Production

  • Jonathan Strahan and Steven Paulsen, The Coode St Review Of Science Fiction
  • Alan Stewart, Thyme
  • Cathy Cupitt, The Rhizome Factor
  • Danny Heap, Nick Stathopoulos, Aussiecon 3 Masquerade Ceremony
  • Danny Heap, Aussiecon 3 Opening Ceremony Video
  • Bill Wright, Interstellar Ramjet Scoop
  • Ethel The Aardvark

William Atheling Jr. Award

2001: Swancon 26, Perth

Best Novel

Best Short Fiction

Included Best Novella or Novelette eligible nominees

Best Collected Work

Best Artwork

  • Shaun Tan, The Lost Thing(Lothian Books)
  • Otto Schmidinger, "Space", Stamp Issue, Australia Post
  • Marc McBride, Cover to Tales from the Wasteland (Hodder Headline)

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

  • Grant Watson
  • Jade Todd
  • Dick (Ditmar)Jenssen

Best Fan Production

  • The Rhizome Factor, ed. Cathy Cupitt
  • First Sight, dir. Chris Dickinson
  • "Angriest Video Store Clerk in the World", Grant Watson
  • SwanCon 2001 Launch Video
  • The Unrelenting Gaze: SF Commentary # 76, ed. Bruce Gillespie
  • Mitch? Short Stories for Short Attention Spans, ed. Mitch?

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism and Review

  • Waking Henson: A Jim Henson Retrospective, Grant Watson and Simon Oxwell
  • The Unrelenting Gaze: SF Commentary # 76, ed. Bruce Gillespie
  • Reviews in Locus: The Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, Jonathan Strahan
  • Transrealist Fiction, Damien Broderick (Greenwood)
  • "Time Travel, Time Scapes and Timescape", Russell Blackford, The New York Review of SF #150

Best New Talent

Best Professional Achievement

‘’Two items ruled ineligible; category withdrawn’’

  • Farscape, Channel 9/Henson Productions
  • Spinouts Bronze, eds. Paul Collins & Meredith Costain (Pearson Educational)
  • The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan (Lothian Books)

2002: Convergence, Melbourne

Best Novella/Novelette category left off the nomination form
Best Australian Artwork and William Atheling Jr. removed for insufficient nominees

Best Australian Novel

Best Australian Short Fiction

Included Best Novella or Novelette eligible nominees

Best Australian Collected Work

Best Fan Writer

Adrian Gaetano withdrew nomination

Best Fan Artist

Best Australian Fan Production, Fanzine

  • Diverse Universe, Geoff & Miriam
  • Fables and Reflections, Lily Chrywenstrom
  • Interstellar Ram Jet Scoop, Bill Wright
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • Solar Spectrum, Geoff & Miriam

Best Australian Fan Production, Other

Included Best Australian Fan Achievement eligible nominee
  • Consensual, Stephen Dedman et al.
  • JB Resurrection, Garth Thomas
  • Mitch? 2, Tarts of the New Millennium, Anthony Mitchell
  • Spaced Out Website
  • Tabula-Rasa, David Carroll & Kyla Ward

Best Australian Professional Achievement

  • Meredith Costain and Paul Collins, Editing
  • Robert Hood for the Young Adult Series, Shades (Hodder Headline)
  • Dirk Strasser & Stephen Higgins, for editing and production of Aurealis over so many years

Best New Talent

2003: Swancon 28, Perth

Best Australian Novel

Best Australian Short Fiction

  • "Father Muerte and the Thief", Lee Battersby, Aurealis 29
  • "Stealing Alice", Claire McKenna, Agog! Fantastic Fiction
  • "Scratches in the Sky, Ben Peek, Agog! Fantastic Fiction
  • "Cigarettes and Roses, Ben Peek, Passing Strange
  • "King of All and The Metal Sentinel", Deborah Biancotti, Agog! Fantastic Fiction

Best Australian Collected Work

  • Machinations, ed. Chris Andrews (CSFG Publishing)
  • Agog! Fantastic Fiction, ed. Cat Sparks (Agog! Press)
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, ed. ASIM Collective
  • AustrAlien Absurdities, ed. Chuck McKenzie & Tansy Rayner Roberts (Agog! Press)
  • Passing Strange, ed. Bill Congreve (MirrorDanse)

Best Australian Artwork

  • Passing Strange Cover, Cat Sparks
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Cover Issue #3, Les Peterson
  • AustrAlien Absurdities Cover, Dion Hamill
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Cover Issue #1, Les Peterson
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Cover Issue #4, Les Peterson
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Cover Issue #2, Les Peterson

Best Australian Fan Writer

Best Australian Fan Artist

  • Miriam English
  • Les Peterson
  • Sarah Xu
  • Dick Jenssen
  • Colin Sharpe
  • Cat Sparks

Best New Talent

Best Australian Fanzine

  • Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, ed. Bill Wright
  • Fables & Reflections, ed. Lily Chrywenstrom
  • Australian SF Bullsheet, ed. Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
  • Visions, ed. Stephen Thompson
  • Antipodean SF, ed. Antipodean Computer Services

Best Australian Production

  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine Launch
  • Spaced Out Website
  • The View From Mt. Pootmootoo
  • Eidolon Website

Best Australian Professional Achievement

Best Australian Fan Achievement

  • Borderlands: That which scares us..., ed. Simon Oxwell, Grant Watson and Anna Hepworth
  • Robin Pen
  • Spaced Out Website, ed. Miriam and Geoff

The William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

2004: Conflux, Canberra

Best Novel

Best Novella or Novelette

  • "La Sentinelle", Lucy Sussex, Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural
  • "Alien Space Nazis Must Die", Chuck McKenzie, Elsewhere
  • "Louder Echo", Brendan Duffy, Agog! Terrific Tales
  • "Rynemonn", Terry Dowling, Forever Shores
  • "Sigmund Freud & the Feral Freeway", Martin Livings, Agog! Terrific Tales
  • "Uncharted", Leigh Blackmore, Agog! Terrific Tales

Best Short Story

  • "Room for Improvement", Trudi Canavan, Forever Shores
  • "Frozen Charlottes", Lucy Sussex, Forever Shores
  • "Kijin Tea", Kyla Ward, Agog! Terrific Tales
  • "The Mark of His Hands", Chuck McKenzie, Orb #5, April 2003
  • "The Singular Life of Eddy Dovewater", Deborah Biancotti, Agog! Terrific Tales
  • "The Truth About Pug Roberts", Kirstyn McDermott, Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural

Best Collected Work

  • Agog! Terrific Tales - Cat Sparks ed. (Agog! Press)
  • Forever Shores - Peter McNamara & Margaret Winch eds. (Wakefield Press)
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine - ASIM Publishing Cooperative
  • Elsewhere - Michael Barry ed. (CSFG Publishing)
  • Southern Blood: New Australian Tales of the Supernatural - Bill Congreve ed. (Sandglass Enterprises)

Best Fan Production

  • CSFG - for Elsewhere Book Launch
  • Aaron Jacks & Mitch - for "The Mega Panel", Continuum 2003
  • Ian Mond - for "Mondys's Perfect Match", Continuum 2003
  • Swancon 2003 Committee - for Swancon 2003 Opening Ceremony & Video
  • Spaced Out - Geoff & Miriam

Best Fanzine

  • The Australian SF Bullsheet - Edwina Harvey & Edwin Scribner (ed.)
  • Dark Animus - James Cain
  • Fables & Reflections - Lily Chrywenstrom
  • Fandom is my life - Danny Oz
  • No Award - Russell B. Farr
  • Three-Eyed Frog - Paul Ewins & Sue Ann Barber

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

  • Les Petersen - for "Battle Elf" (Conflux) poster
  • Miriam English - for Diverse Universe
  • Dick Jenssen - for extensive body of work
  • Phil Wlodarczyk - for cartoons in Ethel the Aardvark

Best Artwork

  • Cat Sparks - Cover of Agog! Terrific Tales by Cat Sparks (ed.)
  • Trudi Canavan - Cover of Fables & Reflections
  • Greg Bridges - Cover of Axis Trilogy by Sara Douglass
  • Les Petersen - Cover of Elsewhere by Michael Barry (ed.)
  • Les Petersen - Cover of The High Lord by Trudi Canavan

Best New Talent

William Atheling Jr. Award

2005: Thylacon III, Hobart

Best Novel

Best Collected Work

  • Agog! Smashing Stories: Cat Sparks (ed.)
  • Black Juice: - Margo Lanagan
  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine - Lyn Triffitt, Edwina Harvey, Andrew Finch, Robbie Matthews & Tehani Croft (ed.)
  • Orb 6 - Sarah Endacott (ed.)
  • Encounters - Donna Hanson and Maxine McArthur (ed.)

Best Novella or Novelette

  • Simon Brown: "Water Babies", Agog! Smashing Stories, April
  • Stephen Dedman: "The Whole of the Law", ASIM 13
  • Paul Haines: - "The Last Days of Kali Yuga", NFG Magazine, Volume 2 Issue 4, August 2004
  • Richard Harland: "Catabolic Magic", Aurealis #32
  • Cat Sparks: "Home By The Sea", Orb #6, July

Best Short Story

  • Deborah Biancotti: "Number 3 Raw Place", Agog! Smashing Stories, April
  • Rjurik Davidson: "The Interminable Suffering of Mysterious Mr Wu", Aurealis #33
  • Margo Lanagan: - "Singing My Sister Down", Black Juice
  • Ben Peek: "R", Agog! Smashing Stories, ed by Cat Sparks

Best Professional Artwork

  • Les Petersen: cover of ASIM 12
  • Kerri Valkova: - Cover of The Black Crusade (Chimaera Publications)
  • Cat Sparks: Agog! Smashing Stories cover
  • Les Petersen: Encounters Book Cover
  • Les Petersen: cover and internal ASIM 16

Best Professional Achievement

  • The Clarion South Team (Fantastic Queensland; Convenors Robert Hoge, Kate Eltham, Robert Dobson & Heather Gammage): negotiating with the US Clarion people, then promoting and establishing Clarion South which gives emerging writer the chance to work with the best in the business.
  • Cat Sparks: editing and writing including winning third place in the writers of the future award
  • Margo Lanagan: for Black Juice
  • Geoff Maloney: for Tales of the Crypto-System, his short story publications
  • Sean Williams for The Crooked Letter and efforts in teaching
  • Jonathan Strahan for work over the year in internationally published reviews and in editing anthologies

Best Fan Achievement

  • Super Happy Robot Hour
  • Conflux convention committee
  • Continuum 2 convention committee

Best Fan Artist

  • Sarah Xu

Best Fanzine/website

  • Antipodean SF - Ion Newcombe (ed.)
  • Bullsheet - ed Edwina Harvey & Ted Scribner
  • Gynaezine - Emma Hawkes and Gina Goddard (ed.)

Best Fan Writer

Best New Talent

  • Chris Barnes
  • Stuart Barrow
  • Grace Dugan
  • Paul Haines
  • Barbara Robson
  • Brian Smith

William Atheling Jr. Award

2006: Conjure, Brisbane

Best Novel

Best Collected Work

Best Novella or Novelette

  • "Passing of the Minotaurs" - Rjurik Davidson, SciFiction, April 2005
  • "The Red Priest's Homecoming "- Dirk Flinthart, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #17
  • "Countless Screaming Argonauts" - Chris Lawson, Realms of Fantasy
  • "The Memory of Breathing" - Lyn Triffitt (Battersby), Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #17
  • "The Grinding House" - Kaaron Warren, The Grinding House

Best Short Story

Best Professional Artwork

  • The Blood Debt (cover) - Greg Bridges (HarperCollins Australia)
  • The Grinding House (cover) - Robin Evans (CSFG)
  • Australian Speculative Fiction: A Genre Overview (cover) - Nick Stathopoulos (Australian Speculative Fiction Project)
  • Fell #3 - Ben Templesmith (Image Comics)

Best Professional Achievement

  • Damien Broderick, Wilson da Silva and Kylie Ahern - Cosmos (magazine)
  • Robert Dobson, Robert Hoge, Kate Eltham, Heather Gammage - Clarion South 2005, Clarion South Workshop
  • Donna Maree Hanson - Australian Speculative Fiction: a genre overview (Australian Speculative Fiction Project)
  • Michael Rymer - Screenwriting and directing, Battlestar Galactica Season 2.0, Sci-Fi Channel
  • Jonathan Strahan - for co-editing Best Short Novels: 2005 (SFBC), Science Fiction: Best of 2004 (ibooks), and Fantasy: Best of 2004 (ibooks)

Best Fan Production

  • Edwina Harvey - The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet, website and newsletter
  • Alisa Krasnostein - ASif!: Australian Specfic In Focus, website
  • Tony Plank - Inkspillers website
  • Conflux Committee - Conflux 2, convention
  • Continuum Committee - Continuum 3, convention

Best Fan Artist

  • Dick Jenssen - Artwork in eI 20 and eI 23, efanzines.com
  • Elaine Kemp - ConSensual a Trois interior artwork, ConSensual a Trois
  • Shane Parker - Conflux Poster Art, Conflux

Best Fanzine/website

Best Fan Writer

  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings - Writer/reviewer, Horror Scope
  • Bruce Gillespie - Writer/reviewer, Steam Engine Time and Science Fiction Commentary, *brg*, Earl Kemp's ezines
  • Stephanie Gunn - Writer/reviewer, Horror Scope
  • Martin Livings - "Skeletor_Hordak", LiveJournal web comic
  • Bill Wright - Interstellar Ramjet Scoop, Published by Bill Wright

Best New Talent

William Atheling Jr. Award

  • Ferocious Minds: Polymathy and the New Enlightenment - Damien Broderick (Wildside Press)
  • Divided Kingdom: King Kong vs Godzilla - Robert Hood, King Kong is Back (Benbella Books)
  • "Body Parts" - Chris Lawson, Borderlands
  • "PK Dick: The Exhilaration and the Terror" - Rosaleen Love, Borderlands
  • The 2005 Snapshot Australian Speculative Fiction writers, editors, publishers - Ben Peek, website

2007: Convergence 2, Melbourne

Best Novel

  • Carnies, Martin Livings (Lothian)
  • Prismatic, Edwina Grey (Lothian)
  • The Mother, Brett McBean (Lothian)
  • The Pilo Family Circus, Will Elliott (ABC Books)
  • The Silver Road, Grace Dugan (Penguin)

Best Novella/Novelette

  • "Aftermath", David Conyers, Agog! Ripping Reads (Agog! Press)
  • "The Dead of Winter", Stephen Dedman, Weird Tales, #339
  • "The Devil in Mr Pussy (Or how I found God inside my wife)", Paul Haines, C0ck (Couer de Lion Publishing)
  • "The Souls of Dead Soldiers are for Blackbirds, Not Little Boys", Ben Peek, Agog! Ripping Reads, (Agog! Press)
  • "Under the Red Sun", Ben Peek, Fantasy Magazine #4, (Prime Books)
  • "World's Whackiest Upper Atmosphere Re-Entry Disasters Dating Game", Brendan Duffy, Agog! Ripping Reads (Agog! Press)

Best Short Story

  • "Burning from the Inside", Paul Haines, Doorways for the Dispossessed (Prime Books)
  • "Cold", Kirstyn McDermott, Shadowed Realms #9
  • "Honeymoon", Adam Browne and John Dixon, C0ck, (Couer de Lion Publishing)
  • "Surrender 1: Rope Artist", Deborah Biancotti, Shadowed Realms #9
  • "The Bat's Boudoir, Kyla Ward, Shadowed Realms #9
  • "The Fear of White", Rjurik Davidson, Borderlands #7

Best Collected Work

  • Agog! Ripping Reads, Cat Sparks (ed.) (Agog! Press)
  • C0ck, Keith Stevenson & Andrew Macrae (eds.)
  • Doorways for the Dispossessed, Paul Haines and Geoffrey Maloney (eds.) (Prime Books)
  • The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction and Fantasy Vol.2, Bill Congreve & Michelle Marquardt (eds.) (Mirrordanse Books)
  • Eidolon I, Jonathan Strahan and Jeremy Byrne (eds.) (Eidolon Books)

Best Artwork/Artist

  • 26Lies/1Truth, cover art by Andrew MacRae (Wheatland Press)
  • Agog! Ripping Reads, cover art by Cat Sparks (Agog! Press)
  • Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century cover art by Cat Sparks (Wesleyan University Press)
  • The Devoured Earth, cover art by Greg Bridges (HarperCollins Press)
  • The Arrival, cover art by Shaun Tan (Lothian)

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

  • Christopher Johnstone
  • Jon Swabey

Best Fan Production

  • ASif website, Alisa Krasnostein – Executive Editor
  • Inkspillers website, Tony Plank
  • Outland, Directed by John Richards
  • Tabula Rasa website, David Carroll
  • The Bullsheet website & ezine, Edwina Harvey & Ted Scribner

Best Fanzine

  • AntipodeanSF, editor Ion Newcombe
  • ASIF – Australian Specfic in Focus, editor Alisa Krasnostein
  • The Captain's Log, Austrek clubzine. Edited by Clare McDonald
  • Ethel the Aardvark, MSFC clubzine
  • HorrorScope, editor Shane Jiraiya Cummings

Best Professional Achievement

  • Angelia Challis for establishing Brimstone Press as a mass market publisher
  • Bill Congreve for Mirrordanse Press and 2 issues of the Australian Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy
  • Russell B. Farr for Ticonderoga Publications
  • Gary Kemble for work on ABC's Articulate and promoting the genre through radio and other mediums
  • Alisa Krasnostein for providing new paying markets for readers and writers of both fiction/ non fiction, art as well as forums for reviews/interviews within the speculative fiction genre, enhancing the profile of Australian speculative fiction.
  • Justine Larbalestier, for editing Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century

Best Fan Achievement

  • Marty Young for his work establishing and promoting the Australian Horror Writers Association
  • Alisa Krasnostein for establishing ASIf
  • Tony Plank for establishing and maintaining the Inkspillers website

Best New Talent

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Miranda Siemienowicz for her review of Paraspheres appearing in Horrorscope
  • Justine Larbalestier for Daughters of Earth: Feminist Science Fiction in the Twentieth Century
  • Robert Hood for "Man and Super-Monster: A History of Daikaiju Eiga and its Metaphorical Undercurrents", Borderlands #7
  • Grant Watson for "Bad Film Diaries - Sink or Swim: The Truth Behind Waterworld", Borderlands #8
  • Kathryn Linge for her review "Through Soft Air", ASif

2008: Swancon, Perth

Best Novel

Best Novella/Novelette

  • "Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon", Shane Jiraiya Cummings, Fantastic Wonder Stories, edited by Russell B. Farr
  • "Where is Brisbane and How Many Times Do I Get There?", Paul Haines, Fantastical Journeys to Brisbane, edited by Geoffrey Maloney, Trent Jamieson and Zoran Zivkovic
  • "The Bluebell Vengeance", Tansy Rayner Roberts, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #28 edited by Zara Baxter
  • "Lady of Adestan", Cat Sparks, Orb #7, edited by Sarah Endacott
  • Cenotaxis, Sean Williams (MonkeyBrain Books)
  • "Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go To War Again", Garth Nix Jim Baen's Universe

Best Short Story

  • "The Dark and What It Said", Rick Kennett Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #28, edited by Zara Baxter
  • "Domine", Rjurik Davidson, Aurealis #37, edited by Stephen Higgins and Stuart Mayne
  • "A Scar for Leida", Deb Biancotti, Fantastic Wonder Stories, edited by Russell B. Farr
  • "Bad Luck, Trouble, Death and Vampire Sex", Garth Nix, Eclipse One, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • "The Sun People", Sue Isle, Shiny #2, edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • "His Lipstick Minx", Kaaron Warren, The Workers' Paradise, edited by Russell B. Farr and Nick Evans

Best Collected Work

  • Orb #7, Sarah Endacott (ed.) (Orb Publications)
  • The Workers' Paradise, Russell B. Farr and Nick Evans (eds.) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • New Ceres, Alisa Krasnstein (ed.) (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The New Space Opera, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (HarperCollins Australia)
  • Fantastic Wonder Stories, Russell B. Farr (ed.) (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Artwork/Artist

  • Daryl Lindquist for the ASIM #28 cover
  • Nick Stathopolous for the Daikaju #3 cover
  • Eleanor Clark for ASIM #31 internal art
  • Amanda Rainey for The Workers' Paradise cover
  • Nick Stathopolous for the Rhinemonn cover
  • Eleanor Clark for ASIM #30 internal art

Best Fan Writer

  • Alexandra Pierce for Last Short Story on Earth and for ASiF! reviews
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings for Horrorscope
  • Grant Watson for the 'angriest' Livejournal
  • Rob Hood for film reviews on his website

Best Fan Art

  • "Exterminate!" Dalek Postcards - Kathryn Linge
  • 'Nights Edge' Convention Poster Art - John Parker

Best Fan Production

  • 2007 Snap Shot Project - interviews with influential members of the Australian speculative fiction scene conducted by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Katherine Linge, Kaaron Warren and Rosie Clark
  • Inkspillers Website - Tony Plank
  • "The Liminal" short film - directed by Claire McKenna
  • Daikaju Limerick Competition - Robert Hood on his website
  • Talking Squid Website - Chris Lawson

Best Fanzine

  • The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet, Ted Scribner and Edwina Harvey (eds.)
  • Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth, Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (eds.)
  • Steam Engine Time, edited by Bruce Gillespie
  • Horrorscope, Shane Jiraiya Cummings (ed.)

Best Professional Achievement

  • Gary Kemble for his continued coverage of speculative fiction on Articulate and ABC news online
  • Russell B. Farr for Ticonderoga Publications; in 2007, Russell produced an issue of Ticonderoga Online, The Workers' Paradise and Fantastic Wonder Stories, which produced five Aurealis Award nominees
  • Jonathan Strahan for a prolific body of work editing The Jack Vance Treasury, The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, Best Short Novels of 2007, The New Space Opera, Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling and Eclipse One: New Science Fiction and Fantasy
  • Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative Ltd for five issues in 2007, including three electronic Best Of anthologies
  • Jonathan Strahan, Garth Nix, Deb Biancotti and Trevor Stafford for compiling and promoting the new Australian Fantasy and SF catalogue in the United States to increase awareness and appreciation of forthcoming Australian SF and to expand creative and professional opportunities for writers

Best Fan Achievement

  • Alisa Krasnostein for ASiF! Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
  • Marty Young for his work as President of the Australian Horror Writers Association
  • John Parker, Sarah Parker and Sarah Xu for Night's Edge Convention
  • Sarah Xu for the CyPEC Cyber-feminist Conference held as part of Night's Edge convention

Best New Talent

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Ian Nichols for "Seriatem, Seriatum, omnia Seriatem" (Published by Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #30, edited by Robbie Matthews)
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts and Alexandra Pierce for review of Elizabeth Bear's New Amsterdam (Published as Podcast #2 on ASiF!)
  • Jonathan Strahan for editorial for The New Space Opera (Published in The New Space Opera by HarperCollins Australia)
  • Grant Watson for "The Bad Film Diaries" (Published in Borderlands #9)
  • Ben Peek for the Aurealis Awards Shortlist Feature Article (Published on ASiF!)
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings for review of David Conyers' and John Sunseri's The Spiraling Worm (Published on Horrorscope)
  • Ian Nichols for "The Shadow Thief" (Published by The West Australian Weekend Magazine on 22 September 2007)

2009: Conjecture, Adelaide

Best Novel

Best Novella/Novelette

  • “Creeping in Reptile Flesh”, Robert Hood
  • “Soft Viscosity”, David Conyers
  • “Angel Rising”, Dirk Flinthart
  • “Night Heron’s Curse”, Thoraiya Dyer
  • “Painlessness”, Kirstyn McDermott

Best Short Story

Best Collected Work

  • Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine, edited by Angela Challis
  • Creeping In Reptile Flesh, Robert Hood
  • 2012, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne
  • Canterbury 2100, edited by Dirk Flinthart
  • Midnight Echo, edited by Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Dreaming Again, edited by Jack Dann
  • The Starry Rift, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Best Artwork

Best Fan Writer

  • Mark Smith-Briggs, for work in Horrorscope
  • Edwina Harvey, for work in The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet
  • Chuck McKenzie, for work in Horrorscope
  • Craig Bezant, for work in Horrorscope
  • Brenton Tomlinson, for work in Horrorscope
  • Robert Hood, for work in Undead Backbrain

Best Fan Artist

  • Cat Sparks, for Scary Food Cookbook
  • Anna Tambour, for “Box of Noses” and other works
  • Rachel Holkner, for “Gumble Soft” toy and other works
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for “Daleks are a girl’s best friend”
  • Andrew McKiernan, for body of work
  • David Schembri, for body of work
  • Nancy Lorenz, for body of work

Best Fan Publication In Any Medium

  • ASif! (Australian Specfic in Focus), edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Gene Melzack
  • Horrorscope, edited by Shane Jiraiya Cummings et al.
  • The Australian SF Bullsheet, edited by Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
  • Scary Food Cookbook, edited by Cat Sparks

Best Achievement

  • Angela Challis, for Black: Australian Dark Culture Magazine and Brimstone Press
  • Damien Broderick, for fiction editing in Cosmos
  • Talie Helene, for her work as AHWA News Editor
  • James “Jocko” Allen and KRin Pender-Gunn, for “The Gunny Project: A tribute to Ian Gunn 1959-1998”
  • Steven Clark, for Tasmaniac Productions
  • James Doig, for preserving colonial Australian horror fiction and editing Australian Gothic and Australian Nightmares
  • Marty Young and the AHWA Committee, for promoting Australian horror through the AHWA

Best New Talent

  • Amanda Pillar
  • Jason Fischer
  • Peter M. Ball
  • Felicity Dowker
  • Gary Kemble

William Atheling Jr Award

  • Kim Wilkins, for “Popular genres and the Australian literary community: the case of fantasy fiction”
  • Shane Jiraiya Cummings, for “Dark Suspense: The End of the Line”
  • Grant Watson, for “Bad Film Diaries - Sometimes the Brand Burns: Tim Burton and the Planet of the Apes”
  • Robert Hood, for “George A. Romero: Master of the Living Dead”

2010: Dudcon, Melbourne

Best Novel

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Siren Beat”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Black Water”, David Conyers, Jupiter
  • “After the World: Gravesend”, Jason Fischer (Black House Comics)
  • Horn, Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Wives”, Paul Haines, X6 (Couer de Lion)

Best Short Story

  • “The Piece of Ice in Ms Windermere's Heart”, Angela Slatter, New Ceres Nights (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Six Suicides”, Deborah Biancotti, A Book of Endings (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Black Peter” Marty Young, Festive Fear (Tasmaniac Publications)
  • “Seventeen”, Cat Sparks, Masques (CSFG)
  • “Tontine Mary”, Kaaron Warren, New Ceres Nights (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Prosperine When it Sizzles”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, New Ceres Nights (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Collected Work

  • The New Space Opera 2, edited by Jonathan Strahan and Gardner Dozois (HarperCollins)
  • New Ceres Nights, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Tehani Wessely (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Slice Of Life, Paul Haines, edited by Geoffrey Maloney (The Mayne Press)
  • A Book of Endings, Deborah Biancotti, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Ben Payne (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Night Shade Books)

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, New Ceres Nights (Twelfth Planet Press), Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, The Whale's Tale (Peggy Bright Books), Eleanor Clarke
  • Cover art and illustrations, Shards: Short Sharp Tales (Brimstone Press), Andrew J. McKiernan
  • Cover art, Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #42, Lewis Morley
  • Cover art, Horn (Twelfth Planet Press), Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, Masques (CSFG), Mik Bennett

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

  • Dave Schembri for work in Midnight Echo
  • Kathleen Jennings for body of work
  • Dick Jenssen for body of work

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

Best Achievement

  • Alisa Krasnostein, Liz Grzyb, Tehani Wessely, Cat Sparks and Kate Williams for the New Ceres Nights booklaunch
  • H. Gibbens for the Gamers' Quest CGI-animated book trailer http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0vCC-l34Fgo
  • Ruth Jenkins and Cathy Jenkins-Rutherford for the children's program at Conjecture
  • Amanda Rainey for the cover design of Siren Beat/Roadkill (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Gillian Polack et al. for the Southern Gothic banquet at Conflux

Best New Talent

  • Pete Kempshall
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Thoraiya Dyer
  • Jason Fischer
  • Simon Petrie
  • Christopher Green
  • Peter M. Ball

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Chuck McKenzie for “The Dead Walk! … Into a Bookstore Near You”, Eye of Fire #1 (Brimstone Press)
  • Ian Mond for reviews on his blog (http://mondyboy.livejournal.com)
  • Grant Watson for reviews and articles for Eiga: Asian Cinema (http://www.eigaasiancinema.com)
  • Helen Merrick for The Secret Feminist Cabal: a cultural history of science fiction feminisms (Aqueduct Press)

2011: Swancon Thirty Six | Natcon Fifty, Perth

Best Novel

  • Death Most Definite, Trent Jamieson (Hachette)
  • Madigan Mine, Kirstyn McDermott (Pan Macmillan)
  • Power and Majesty, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Voyager)
  • Stormlord Rising, Glenda Larke (Voyager)
  • Walking the Tree, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot Books)

Best Novella or Novelette

  • "Acception", Tessa Kum (Eneit Press)
  • "All the Clowns in Clowntown", Andrew J McKiernan (Brimstone Press)
  • "Bleed", Peter M. Ball (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • "Her Gallant Needs", Paul Haines (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • "The Company Articles of Edward Teach", Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Short Story

  • "All the Love in the World", Cat Sparks, Sprawl (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • "Bread and Circuses", Felicity Dowker, Scary Kisses (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • "One Saturday Night With Angel", Peter M. Ball, Sprawl (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • "She Said", Kirstyn McDermott, Scenes From the Second Storey (Morrigan Books)
  • "The House of Nameless", Jason Fischer, Writers of the Future XXVI (Galaxy Press)
  • "The February Dragon", Angela Slatter and Lisa L. Hannett, Scary Kisses (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Collected Work

  • Baggage, edited by Gillian Polack (Eneit Press)
  • Macabre: A Journey through Australia’s Darkest Fears, edited by Angela Challis and Marty Young (Brimstone Press)
  • Scenes from the Second Storey, edited by Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall (Morrigan Books)
  • Sprawl, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Worlds Next Door, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, The Angaelien Apocalypse/The Company Articles of Edward Teach (Twelfth Planet Press), Dion Hamill
  • Cover art, Australis Imaginarium (FableCroft Publishing), Shaun Tan
  • Cover art, Dead Sea Fruit (Ticonderoga Publications), Olga Read
  • Cover art, Savage Menace and Other Poems of Horror (P'rea Press), Andrew J McKiernan
  • "The Lost Thing" short film (Passion Pictures), Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan

Best Fan Writer

  • Robert Hood, for Undead Backbrain
  • Chuck McKenzie, for work in Horrorscope
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
  • Tehani Wessely, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus

Best Fan Artist

  • Rachel Holkner, for Continuum 6 props
  • Dick Jenssen, for cover art of Interstellar Ramjet Scoop
  • Amanda Rainey, for Swancon 36 logo

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, edited by Alisa Krasnostein et al.
  • Bad Film Diaries podcast, Grant Watson
  • Galactic Suburbia podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce
  • Terra Incognita podcast, Keith Stevenson
  • The Coode Street podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • The Writer and the Critic podcast, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Achievement

  • Lisa L. Hannett, cover design for The Girl With No Hands and Other Tales (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Helen Merrick and Andrew Milner, Academic Stream for Aussiecon 4
  • Amanda Rainey, cover design for Scary Kisses (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Kyla Ward, Horror Stream and The Nightmare Ball for Aussiecon 4
  • Grant Watson and Sue Ann Barber, Media Stream for Aussiecon 4
  • Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, Rachel Holkner, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely, Snapshot 2010

Best New Talent

  • Thoraiya Dyer
  • Lisa L. Hannett
  • Patty Jansen
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Pete Kempshall

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Leigh Blackmore, for "Marvels and Horrors: Terry Dowling's Clowns at Midnight" in 21st Century Gothic (Scarecrow Press)
  • Damien Broderick, for editing Skiffy and Mimesis: More Best of Australian Science Fiction Review (Wildside Press)
  • Ross Murray, for "The Australian Dream Becomes Nightmare - Visions of Suburbia in Australian Science Fiction" in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 44.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for "A Modern Woman’s Guide to Classic Who"

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Ditmar Award — Awarded for Excellence in science fiction, fantasy, and horror Presented by Australian National Science Fiction Convention Country Australia First awarded 1969 The Ditmar Award (form …   Wikipedia

  • ASFMA Award — The Australian Science Fiction Media Award (ASFMA Award) was an award given for achievement in non literary media and media appreciation within Australian Science Fiction. The award was formally dissolved and incorporated into the Ditmar Awards… …   Wikipedia

  • Anna Tambour — is the author of the short story collection, Monterra s Deliciosa Other Tales , published in 2005, and the novel Spotted Lily , also published in 2005.Locus (magazine) included Spotted Lily in its list of recommended reading of works published in …   Wikipedia

  • Maxine McArthur — Born 1962 (age 48–49) Nationality Australian Genres Science fiction Notable award(s) Aurealis Award Science fiction division 2004 Less Than Human …   Wikipedia

  • Marianne de Pierres — Marianne de Pierres, 2007 Marianne de Pierres is an Australian science fiction author. Born in Western Australia, she did her undergraduate studies at Curtin University in Perth and later studied a Postgraduate Certificate of Arts in Writing,… …   Wikipedia

  • Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine — Infobox Magazine title = Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine image caption = frequency = every two months category = Science fiction magazine firstdate = June 2002 finaldate = company = country = Australia editor = Robbie Matthews circulation …   Wikipedia

  • The Crooked Letter — Жанр: Фэнтези Автор: Шон Уилльямс Язык оригинала: английский ISBN: 9780732279257 The Crooked Letter роман в стиле фэнтези, выпущенный в …   Википедия

  • Metal Fatigue (novel) — Metal Fatigue   The United Kingdom edition cover art …   Wikipedia

  • Lee Battersby — Infobox Writer imagesize = 150px name = Lee Battersby caption = pseudonym = birthdate = 1970 birthplace = Nottingham, United Kingdom deathdate = deathplace = occupation = Writer nationality = flagicon|Australia Australian period = 2002 to present …   Wikipedia

  • Ben Peek — Ben Michael Peek Ben Peek at the 2007 World Fantasy Convention Born 12 October 1976 Sydney, New South Wales Genres Speculative fiction …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.