Demoiselle Stakes


Demoiselle Stakes
Grade II race
Demoiselle Stakes
Location Aqueduct Racetrack
Queens, New York
Inaugurated 1908
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Aqueduct Racetrack at NYRA
Race information
Distance 1 mile (8 furlongs)
Track Dirt, left-handed
Qualification Two-year-old fillies
Weight Assigned
Purse $200,000

The Demoiselle Stakes is a stakes race for thoroughbred horses open to two-year-old fillies who are willing to race the one and one-eighth miles on dirt. The Grade II event is run at Aqueduct Racetrack every November for a purse of $200,000.

Inaugurated in 1908 at the Empire City Race Track, the Demoiselle is one of the most important races for juvenile fillies, rivalling the Spinaway Stakes, the Oak Leaf Stakes and the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, in picking the winner of the Kentucky Oaks.

The Demoiselle, named for the French word for young woman, was run at Empire City Race Track at its inauguration in 1908, then in 1910, 1914, and from 1917 to 1942. It then moved to Jamaica Racetrack from 1943 to 1953 and from there to Aqueduct. Since inception, the Demoiselle Stakes has been contested at various distances:

  • 5.5 furlongs : 1908-1936
  • 5.75 furlongs : 1936-1942
  • 6 furlongs : 1943-1947
  • 7 furlongs : 1958-1959
  • 8.5 furlongs : 1948-1953
  • 8 furlongs : 1963-1974
  • 9 furlongs : 1975-present

Records

Speed record: (at current distance of 1 mile)

  • 1:50.00 - Plankton (1978) (time measured in fifths of a second)
  • 1:50.17 - Boca Grande (2006)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2010 Dixie City Jose Lezcano Anthony W. Dutrow Edward P. Evans 1:52.84
2009 Tizahit Edgar Prado George Weaver Jim & Susan Hill 1:53.09
2008 Springside Garrett Gomez Josie Carroll James & Alice Sapara 1:51.71
2007 Mushka John Velazquez William I. Mott Zayat Stables, LLC 1:51.61
2006 Boca Grande Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Phipps Stable 1:50.17
2005 Wonder Lady Anne L. Cornelio Velasquez Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. IEAH Stables, S.H. Robbins, et al. 1:52.85
2004 Sis City John Velazquez Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. Goldfarb, Torre, etc. 1:50.39
2003 Ashado Jerry Bailey Todd A. Pletcher Starlight Stables, etc. 1:52.88
2002 Roar Emotion John Velazquez Jose A. Martin H. Joseph Allen 1:51.43
2001 Smok’n Frolic John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Dogwood Stable 1:50.57
2000 Two Item Limit Richard Migliore Stephen L. DiMauro Joseph F. Graffeo 1:52.25
1999 Jostle Stewart Elliott John Servis Fox Hill Farms Inc. 1:51.51
1998† Better Than Honour Richard Migliore John C. Kimmel Robert K. Waxman 1:52.70
1997 Clark Street Mike E. Smith William Badgett, Jr. Shortleaf Stable 1:53.98
1996 Ajina Pat Day William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson 1:53.74
1995 La Rosa Julie Krone Nick Zito Michael G. Rutherford 1:50.92
1994 Minister Wife Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Fares Farms 1:53.48
1993 Strategic Maneuver Jerry Bailey Flint S. Schulhofer Phillip Teinowitz 1:53.62
1992 Fortunate Faith Art Madrid, Jr. Lisa L. Lewis Penny Lewis Whitney 1:53.59
1991 Stolen Beauty Chris Antley Richard A. DeStasio Albert Fried, Jr. 1:52.08
1990 Debutant's Halo Craig Perret Guadalupe Preciado Jack G. Mondel 1:53.80
1989 Rootentootenwooten Jerry Bailey George R. Arnold III Alex G. Campbell 1:51.60
1988 Open Mind Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:52.00
1987 Goodbye Halo Angel Cordero, Jr. Jose A. Martin Lone Star Stable 1:53.00
1986 Tappiano Jean Cruguet Flint S. Schulhofer Frances A. Genter 1:53.20
1985 I'm Sweets Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Mrs. Elizabeth Moran 1:50.20
1984 Diplomette Ruben Hernandez Jose A. Martin Kenneth Brausen 1:54.60
1983 Qualique Michael Venezia Harold B. Brice, Jr. Marc Keller 1:51.20
1982 Only Queens Miguel Rivera Joseph A. Trovato Barry K. Schwartz 1:52.00
1981 Snow Plow Angel Cordero, Jr. Leon Blusiewicz Stephen D. Peskoff 1:53.00
1980 Rainbow Connection Angel Cordero, Jr. Gerry Belanger R. Cameron Edgar 1:50.80
1979 Genuine Risk Laffit Pincay, Jr. Leroy Jolley Diana M. Firestone 1:51.20
1978 Plankton Ruben Hernandez Roger Laurin Mrs. Roger Laurin 1:50.00
1977 Caesar's Wish Danny Ray Wright Richard W. Small Sally Gibson 1:50.60
1976 Bring Out The Band Donald Brumfield John W. Murphy Hickory Tree Stable 1:50.80
1975 Free Journey Laffit Pincay, Jr. John P. Campo Elmendorf Farm 1:50.20
1974 Land Girl Jacinto Vasquez John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:36.20
1973 Chris Evert Laffit Pincay, Jr. Joseph A. Trovato Carl Rosen 1:36.40
1972 Protest Angel Santiago John P. Campo Elmendorf Farm 1:37.60
1971 Dresden Doll Gene St. Leon Frank Catrone Ada L. Rice 1:35.80
1970 Inca Queen Angel Cordero, Jr. Ivor G. Balding C. V. Whitney 1:36.40
1969 Native Fern John Ruane William Boland Hardly Able Stable 1:38.80
1968 Queen's Double Braulio Baeza J. Homer Hayes Meadow Stable 1:39.20
1967 Allie's Serenade John L. Rotz Max Hirsch Mereworth Farm 1:40.40
1966 Woozem Kenneth Knapp Willard L. Proctor J. Graham Brown 1:35.60
1965 Indian Sunlite William Boland Sherrill W. Ward George M. Humphrey 1:38.20
1964 Discipline Ismael Valenzuela William C. Winfrey Wheatley Stable 1:39.20
1963 Windsor Lady Bill Hartack Warren J. Pascuma Raymond Karlinsky 1:37.40
1962 NO RACE
1961
1960
1959 Irish Jay Eddie Arcaro James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:23.60
1958 Khalita Eddie Arcaro Malcolm Anderson W. N. Modglin 1:25.60
1957 NO RACE
1956
1955
1954
1953 O'Alison Jimmy Nichols not found Philip Godfrey 1:46.40
1952 Grecian Queen Eric Guerin James P. Conway Mrs. Ben F. Whitaker 1:46.60
1951 Rose Jet Hedley Woodhouse Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farm 1:46.20
1950 Aunt Jinny Nick Wall Duval A. Headley Duval A. Headley 1:45.80
1949 Bed o'Roses Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:45.80
1948 Lithe Willie Garner Duval A. Headley Hal Price Headley 1:48.20
1947 Ghost Run Ruperto Donoso Sylvester Veitch C. V. Whitney 1:13.60
1946 Carolyn A. Eddie Arcaro James P. Conway Mrs. Ben F. Whitaker 1:12.60
1945 War Kilt Arnold Kirkland Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm 1:12.40
1944 Drumuir Robert Permane James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:13.00
1943 Thread o'Gold James Stout James E. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1:13.80
1942 Optimism Johnny Longden James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:09.40
1941 Pig Tails Jack Skelly Sylvester V eitch C. V. Whitney 1:10.20
1940 Level Best Basil James Dr. J. P. Jones Crispin Oglebay 1:09.20
1939 Now What Raymond Workman Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:09.00
1938 Donita M. Wayne D. Wright not found Longchamps Farm 1:11.40
1937 Inhale John Gilbert Thomas J. Healey John Hay Whitney 1:11.20
1936 Broad Ripple John Gilbert Dr. J. P. Jones Mrs. R. A. Van Clief 1:10.60
1935 NO RACE
1934
1933
1932 Disdainful Alfred Robertson Thomas J. Healey C. V. Whitney 1:07.00
1931 Straightlace Edgar Barnes A. Jack Joyner George D. Widener, Jr. 1:08.40
1930 Straying Linus McAtee George M. Odom Robert L. Gerry, Sr. 1:06.60
1929 The Beasel Willie Kelsay Henry McDaniel Gifford A. Cochran 1:07.00
1928 Toki Linus McAtee Max Hirsch George W. Loft 1:07.60
1927 Fair Mist Charles Craigmile Henry McDaniel Willis Sharpe Kilmer 1:07.00
1926 Pandera Linus McAtee James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry Payne Whitney 1:06.00
1925 Ethereal Frank Coltiletti Thomas J. Healey Richard Thornton Wilson, Jr. 1:07.00
1924 Maud Muller Linus McAtee James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry Payne Whitney 1:06.60
1923 Fluvanna George Babin Max Hirsch Salubria Stable 1:06.40
1922 Cresta L. Penman James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry Payne Whitney 1:07.60
1921 My Reverie Clarence Kummer D. R. McDaniel R. J. Brown 1:07.60
1920 Nancy Lee Lucien Lyke James H. McCormick P. A. Clark 1:07.80
1919 Panoply Willie Knapp James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry Payne Whitney 1:09.20
1918 Lady Rosebud J. Collins Rody Patterson Robert L. Gerry, Sr. 1:07.60
1917 Wawbeek Merritt Buxton Hollie Hughes John Sanford 1:09.00
1916 Tragedy T. Davis William H. Karrick Oneck Stable 1:07.00
1915 Celandria Merritt Buxton not found Elkwood Park Stable 1:07.00
1914 Coquette Merritt Buxton George M. Odom Brookside Stable 1:07.00
1913 NO RACE
1912
1911
1910 Round the World F. Herbert not found W. G. Yanke 1:08.60
1909 NO RACE
1908 Melisande Joe Notter James G. Rowe, Sr. James R. Keene 1:06.40

† In 1998, Tutorial finished first but was disqualified and placed fifth.

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Demoiselle — (French for damsel / little lady ) may refer to: Demoiselle crane, a crane (bird) of central Asia Demoiselle Stakes, a horse race held in New York Demoiselle Creek, New Brunswick Santos Dumont Demoiselle, an early aircraft Calopterygidae, the… …   Wikipedia

  • Better Than Honour — Thoroughbred racehorse infobox horsename = Better Than Honour sire = Deputy Minister grandsire = Vice Regent dam = Blush With Pride damsire = Blushing Groom sex = Mare foaled = February 27, 1996 country = United States flagicon|USA colour = Bay… …   Wikipedia

  • Ajina — Thoroughbred racehorse infobox horsename = Ajina caption = sire = Strawberry Road grandsire = Whiskey Road dam = Winglet damsire = Alydar sex = Mare foaled = 1994 country = United States flagicon|USA colour = Dark Bay breeder = Allen E. Paulson… …   Wikipedia

  • Richard Migliore — Horseracing personalities infobox name = Richard Migliore |caption = occupation = Jockey birthplace = Babylon, New York, United States birth date = March 14, 1964 death date = career wins = ongoing race = Gallant Fox Handicap (1981) Knickerbocker …   Wikipedia

  • Afleet Alex — Thoroughbred racehorse infobox horsename=Afleet Alex caption= sire= Northern Afleet grandsire = Afleet dam= Maggy Hawk damsire= Hawkster sex= Stallion foaled= 2002 country= United States flagicon|USA colour= Bay breeder= John Martin Silverland… …   Wikipedia

  • Aqueduct Racetrack — Aqueduct Racetrack, known as the Big A, is a horse racetrack in the neighborhood of Ozone Park in the New York City borough of Queens. HistoryThe racetrack opened in 1894 and was rebuilt in 1959; the 1959 design was by noted racetrack architect… …   Wikipedia

  • Jacinto Vásquez — Horseracing personalities infobox name = Jacinto Vásquez |caption = occupation = Jockey birthplace = Panama birth date = 1944 death date = career wins = 5,231 race = Acorn Stakes (1967, 1975) Amory L. Haskell Handicap (1967) Mother Goose Stakes… …   Wikipedia

  • J. Linus McAtee — Horseracing personalities infobox name = Linus McAtee caption = occupation = Jockey birthplace = Frenchtown, New Jersey, U.S. birth date = 1897 death date = November 15, 1963 career wins = 930 race = Connaught Cup (1916) Woodstock Stakes (1916)… …   Wikipedia

  • Alfred M. Robertson — Horseracing personalities infobox name = Alfred Robertson caption = occupation = Jockey birthplace = Aberdeen, Scotland birth date = October 20, 1911 death date = September 4, 1975 career wins = 1,856 race = Travers Stakes (1929, 1941) Black Eyed …   Wikipedia

  • Joe Notter — Horseracing personalities infobox name = Joe Notter caption = Joe Notter aboard Colin, 1908 occupation = Jockey birthplace = Brooklyn, New York, United States birth date = June 21, 1890 death date = April 10, 1973 career wins = Not known race =… …   Wikipedia