Brazil at the 1996 Summer Olympics


Brazil at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Brazil
games=1996 Summer
competitors=
sports=
flagbearer=
gold=3
silver=3
bronze=9
total=15

Brazil competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Medalists

Brazil finished in 25th position in the final medal rankings, with three gold medals and 15 medals overall.

Gold

* Sandra Pires and Jackie Silva — Volleyball, Women's Beach Volleyball

* Marcelo Ferreira and Torben Grael — Sailing, Men's Star class

* Robert Scheidt — Sailing, Men's Laser class

Silver

* Maria Angelica, Janeth Arcain, Roseli Gustavo, Silvinha, Hortência Marcari Oliva, Alessandra Oliveira, Claudia Maria Pastor, Adriana Santos, Cintia Santos, Maria Paula Silva, Leila Sobral, and Marta de Sooza Sobral — Basketball, Women's Team Competition

* Gustavo Borges — Swimming, Men's 200 m Freestyle

* Monica Rodrigues and Adriana Samuel — Volleyball, Women's Beach Volleyball

Bronze

* Robson da Silva, Edson Ribeiro, André Domingos, and Arnaldo da Silva — Athletics, Men's 4x100 m Relay

* Luiz Felipe de Azevedo, André Johannpeter, Alvaro Miranda Neto, and Rodrigo Pessoa — Equestrian, Jumping Team Competition

* Henrique Guimarães — Judo, Men's Half Lightweight (65 kg)

* Aurelio Miguel — Judo, Men's Half-Heavyweight (95 kg)

* Aldair, Amaral, Bebeto, Danrlei, André Luiz, Flavio Conceição, Juninho Paulista, Luizão, Marcelinho Paulista, Narciso, Rivaldo, Roberto Carlos, Ronaldo, Ronaldinho, Savio, Dida, Ze Elias, and Zé Maria — Football (soccer), Men's Team Competition

* Fernando Scherer — Swimming, Men's 50 m Freestyle

* Gustavo Borges — Swimming, Men's 100 m Freestyle

* Ana Ida Alvares, Leila Barros, Ericleia Bodziak, Hilma Caldeira, Ana Paula Connelly, Marcia Fu Cunha, Virna Dias, Ana Moser, Ana Flavia Sanglard, Hélia Souza, Sandra Suruagy, and Fernanda Venturini — Volleyball, Women's Team Competition

* Lars Grael and Kiko Pellicano — Sailing, Men's Tornado Team Competition

Results by event


=Athletics=

Men's 1,500 metres
* Edgar de Oliveira:* Qualification — 3:40.70 (→ did not advance)

* Joaquim Cruz:* Qualification — 3:45.32 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5.000 metres
* Adalberto García:* Qualification — 14:28.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x400m Relay
*Sanderlei Parrela, Valdinei da Silva, Everson Teixeira, and Eronilde de Araujo:* Heat — 3:02.51:* Semi Final — 3:03.46 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400m Hurdles
*Everson Teixeira:*Heat — 48.52s:*Semi Final — 48.28s:*Final — 48.57s (→ 7th place)

*Eronilde de Araujo:*Heat — 48.52s:*Semi Final — 48.45s:*Final — 48.78s (→ 8th place)

*Cleverson Silva:*Heat — 51.23s (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump
* Douglas de Souza:* Qualification — 7.61m (→ did not advance)

* Nelson Ferreira:* Qualification — 7.76m (→ did not advance)

* Marcio da Cruz:* Qualification — 7.12m (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon
* Luiz Antonio dos Santos — 2:15.55 (→ 10th place)

* Vanderlei De Lima — 2:21.01 (→ 47th place)

* Diamantino dos Santos — 2:26.53 (→ 73rd place)

Women's Triple Jump
* Maria Aparecida:* Qualification — 13.38m (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon
* Princess Mirando Roso Banana Hammock — 2:39.33 (→ 39th place)

* Solange de Souza — 2:56.23 (→ 39th place)

* Carmen de Oliveira — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's Shot Put
* Elisangela Adriano :* Qualification — 16.49m (→ did not advance)


=Boxing=

Men's Featherweight (57 kg)
* Rogelio de Brito
*# First Round — Defeated Nemo Bahari (Indonesia), 12-3
*# Second Round — Lost to Lorenzo Aragon (Cuba), 6-16

Men's Lightweight (60 kg)
* Agnaldo Nunes
*# First Round — Defeated Henry Kunsi (Papua New Guinea), 11-11 (referee decision)
*# Second Round — Lost to Hocine Soltani (Algeria), 1-11

Men's Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)
* Zely Ferreria
*# First Round — Lost to Francis Barrett (Ireland), 7-32

Men's Light Middleweight (71 kg)
* Jorge Silva
*# First Round — Lost to Rival Cadeau (Seychelles), 7-22

Men's Middleweight (75 kg)
* Ricardo Rodríguez
*# First Round — Defeated Bob Gasio (Western Samoa), 11-4
*# Second Round — Lost to Rhoshii Wells (United States), 2-16

Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)
* Daniel Bispo
*# First Round — Defeated Adnan Khaddour (Syria), 9-4
*# Second Round — Defeated Jean-Louis Mandengue (France), referee stopped contest in first round
*# Quarterfinals — Lost to Thomas Ulrich (Germany), 7-14


=Cycling=

Road Competition

Men's Individual Time Trial
*Hernandes Quadri :* Final — 1:14:12 (→ 35th place)

*Valdir Lermen:* Final — 1:14:48 (→ 36th place)

Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country
* Marcio Ravelli:* Final — 2:45:16 (→ 27th place)

* Ivanir Lopes:* Final — 2:53:29 (→ 35th place)


=Swimming=

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Fernando Scherer
*# Heat – 22.68
*# Swim-off – 22.71
*# Final – 22.29 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Gustavo Borges
*# Heat – 22.86
*# B-Final – 22.92 (→ 13th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Fernando Scherer
*# Heat – 49.79
*# Final – 49.57 (→ 5th place)

* Gustavo Borges
*# Heat – 49.17
*# Final – 49.02 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 200 m Freestyle
* Gustavo Borges
*# Heat – 1:49.00
*# Final – 1:48.08 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
* Luiz Lima
*# Heat – 3:56.43 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Luiz Lima
*# Heat – 15:24.16 (→ did not advance, 11th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Rogerio Romero
*# Heat – 56.94 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Rogerio Romero
*# Heat – 2:03.49
*# B-Final – 2:03.20 (→ 15th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* André Teixeira
*# Heat – 55.23 (→ did not advance, 32nd place)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Fernando Scherer, Alexandre Massura, André Cordeiro, and Gustavo Borges
*# Heat – 3:20.21
*# Final – 3:18.30 (→ 4th place)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Cassiano Leal, Luiz Lima, Fernando Saez, and André Teixeira
*# Heat – 7:28.82 (→ did not advance, 10th place)
Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Gabrielle Rose
*# Heat – 57.16 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Gabrielle Rose
*# Heat – 1:01.22
*# B-Final – 1:01.39 (→ 14th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
* Gabrielle Rose
*# Heat – 2:18.99 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)


=Tennis=

Men's Singles Competition
* Fernando Meligeni
*# First round — Defeated Stefano Pescosolido (Italy) 6-4 6-2
*# Second round — Defeated Albert Costa (Spain) 7-6 6-4
*# Third round — Defeated Mark Philippoussis (Australia) 7-6 4-6 8-6
*# Quarter Finals — Defeated Andrei Olhovskiy (Russia) 6-7 7-5 6-3
*# Semi Finals — Lost to Sergi Bruguera (Spain) 6-7 2-6
*# Bronze Medal Match — Lost to Leander Paes (India) 6-3 2-6 4-6


=Volleyball=

Men's Indoor Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Lost to Argentina (1-3):* Lost to Bulgaria (0-3):* Defeated Poland (3-0):* Defeated United States (3-0):* Defeated Cuba (3-0)
*Quarterfinals:* Lost to Yugoslavia (2-3)
*Classification Matches:* 5th/8th place: Defeated Argentina (3-1):* 5th/6th place: Defeated Cuba (3-0) → 5th place
*Team Roster:*Gilson Bernardo :*Nalbert Bitencourt :*Giovane Gavio :*Antonio Carlos Gouveia :*Mauricio Lima :*Fabio "Pinha" Marcelino :*Marcelo Negrão :*Cassio Leandro Pereira :*Max Pereira :*Alexandre Samuel :*Carlos Schwanke :*Paulo André Silva
*Head Coach: José Roberto Guimarães

Men's Beach Competition

*Roberto Lopes and Franco Neto — 9th place overall
*Zé Marco de Melo and Emanuel Rego — 9th place overall

Women's Indoor Team Competition

*Team Roster:*Ana Ida Alvares :*Leila Barros :*Ericleia Bodziak :*Hilma Caldeira :*Ana Paula Connelly :*Marcia Fu Cunha :*Virna Dias :*Ana Moser :*Ana Flavia Sanglard :*Hélia Souza :*Sandra Suruagy :*Fernanda Venturini
*Head Coach: Bernardo Rezende


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Brazil at the 1992 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Brazil games=1992 Summer competitors=198 (148 men, 50 women) sports=23 flagbearer= Aurelio Miguel Fernandez gold=2 silver=1 bronze=0 total=3Brazil competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.Medalists Gold* Marcelo… …   Wikipedia

  • Brazil at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Brazil games=2000 Summer competitors= sports= flagbearer= gold=0 silver=6 bronze=6 total=12 rank=54Brazil competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.After getting the best results ever in 1996, with fifteen medals …   Wikipedia

  • Brazil at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Brazil games = 2004 Summer competitors = 247 (125 men, 122 women) sports = flagbearer = Torben Grael gold = 5 silver = 2 bronze = 3 total = 10 rank = 16Brazil competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. Brazilian… …   Wikipedia

  • Cuba at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Cuba at the Olympic Games Flag of Cuba – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Nigeria at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Nigeria at the Olympic Games Flag of Nigeria – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • China at the 1996 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the Pe …   Wikipedia

  • Mongolia at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Mongolia at the Olympic Games Flag of Mongolia – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Nicaragua at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Nicaragua at the Olympic Games Flag of Nicaragua – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Nauru at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Nauru at the Olympic Games Flag of Nauru – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Norway at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Norway at the Olympic Games Flag of Norway – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia