List of science fiction novels


List of science fiction novels

This page lists a broad variety of science fiction novels (and novel series)--some old, some new; some famous, some obscure; some well-written, some ill-written--and so may be considered a representative slice of the field. The books appear in alphabetical order by title (ignoring "A", "An", and "The"); series are alphabetical by author-designated name or, if there is no such, some reasonable designation.

CompactTOC - External links

0-9

* "1632" by Eric Flint
* "1633" by Eric Flint and David Weber
* "" by Eric Flint and Andrew Dennis
* "" by Eric Flint and Virginia DeMarce
* "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" by Jules Verne
* "" by Arthur C. Clarke
* "" by Arthur C. Clarke
* "" by Arthur C. Clarke
* "" by Arthur C. Clarke
* "334" by Thomas M. Disch

A

* "Absolution Gap" by Alastair Reynolds
* "Accelerando" by Charles Stross
* "Acidity (Novelette)," by Nadeem F. Paracha
* "Adulthood Rites, Book Two of Xenogenesis Series" by Octavia Butler
* "The Age of the Pussyfoot," by Frederik Pohl
* "Air" by Geoff Ryman
* "An Age" by Brian Aldiss
* "Alas, Babylon" by Pat Frank
* "Alastor Cluster" series by Jack Vance
** namely, ', ', and ""
* "Aldair" series by Neal Barrett
** namely, "Aldair in Albion", "Aldair, Across the Misty Sea", "Aldair, Master of Ships", and ""
* "The Algebraist" by Iain M. Banks
* "Alien Tongue" by Stephen Leigh, Essay by Rudy Rucker
* "The American Book of the Dead" by Stephen Billias
* "Ancient Echoes" by Robert Holdstock
* "Ancient Rising" by JC De La Torre
* "The Andromeda Strain" by Michael Crichton
* "Anthony Villiers" series by Alexei Panshin
** namely, "Star Well", "The Thurb Revolution", and "Masque World"
* "Ares Express" by Ian McDonald
* "Asgard" series by Brian Stableford
** namely, "Asgard's Secret", "Asgard's Conquerors", and "Asgard's Heart"
* "The Atrocity Exhibition" by J.G. Ballard
* "Autumn Angels" by Arthur Byron Cover
* "Awakeners" series by Sheri S. Tepper
** namely, "Northshore" and "Southshore"

B

* "Babel-17" by Samuel R. Delany
* "Barefoot in the Head" by Brian Aldiss
* "Battle Angel Alita" by Yukito Kishiro
* "Battlefield Earth" by L. Ron Hubbard
* "Becoming Alien" by Rebecca Ore
* "Berserker" by Fred Saberhagen
* "Beyond Apollo" by Barry N. Malzberg
* "Bicentennial Man" by Isaac Asimov
* "The Bikers" series by Alex R. Stuart
* "Big Planet" series by Jack Vance
** namely, "Big Planet" and "Showboat World"
* "The Big Time" by Fritz Leiber
* "A Billion Days of Earth" by Doris Piserchia
* "Black" by Ted Dekker
* "Blast Off at Woomera" by Hugh Walters
* "The Blind Worm" by Brian Stableford
* "Bloodchild and Other Stories" by Octavia Butler
* "The Blue Man" by Kin Platt
* "The Blue World" by Jack Vance
* "Borgel" by Daniel Pinkwater
* "Born With the Dead" by Robert Silverberg
* "Borrowed Tides" by Paul Levinson
* "Brave New World" by Aldous Huxley
* "Brasyl" by Ian McDonald
* "Briah" cycle by Gene Wolfe, several nested sub-series:
** "The Book of the New Sun"
*** namely, "The Shadow of the Torturer", "The Claw of the Conciliator", "The Sword of the Lictor", "The Citadel of the Autarch", "The Urth of the New Sun"
*** "The Book of the Long Sun"
**** namely, Nightside the Long Sun", "Lake of the Long Sun", "Calde of the Long Sun", and "Exodus from the Long Sun"
*** "The Book of the Short Sun"
**** namely, "On Blue's Waters", "In Green's Jungles", and "Return to the Whorl"
* "Bug Jack Barron" by Norman Spinrad
* "The Butterfly Kid" by Chester Anderson
* "The Bromeliad" series by Terry Pratchett
** namely, "Truckers", "Diggers", and "Wings"

C

* "Cadwal Chronicles" series by Jack Vance
** namely, "Araminta Station", "Ecce and Old Earth", and "Throy"
* "The Calcutta Chromosome" by Amitav Ghosh
* "Calling B for Butterfly" by Louise Lawrence
* "Camp Concentration" by Thomas M. Disch
* "A Canticle for Leibowitz" by Walter M. Miller Jr.
* "A Case of Conscience" by James Blish
* "The Caves of Steel" by Isaac Asimov
* "Celestial Matters" by Richard Garfinkle
* "The Centauri Device" by M. John Harrison
* "Century Rain" by Alastair Reynolds
* "The Chalk Giants" by Keith Roberts
* "The Changeling" by A. E. van Vogt
* "Chanur" series by C. J. Cherryh
** namely, "The Pride of Chanur", "Chanur's Venture", "The Kif Strike Back", "Chanur's Homecoming", and "Chanur's Legacy"
* "Chasm City" by Alastair Reynolds
* "Child of Fortune" by Norman Spinrad
* "Childhood's End" by Arthur C. Clarke
* "Children of Tomorrow" by A. E. van Vogt
* "Chronocules" by D. G. Compton
* "Cinnabar" by Edward Bryant
* "Cirque" by Terry Carr
* "City" by Clifford D. Simak
* "The City and the Stars" by Arthur C. Clarke
* "City of Bones" by Martha Wells
* "City of Illusion" by Ursula Le Guin
* "Clans of the Alphane Moon" by Philip K. Dick
* "A Clockwork Orange" by Anthony Burgess
* "Clay's Ark" by Octavia Butler
* "The Complete Magnus Ridolph" by Jack Vance
* "Coalescent" by Stephen Baxter
* "Code Geass" by Ichirō Ōkouchi
* "Congo" by Michael Crichton
* "Colony" by Ben Bova
* "The Consciousness Plague" by Paul Levinson
* "Count Zero" by William Gibson
* "Cradle" by Arthur C. Clarke and Gentry Lee
* "Cradle of the Sun" by Brian Stableford
* "Creatures of Light and Darkness" by Roger Zelazny
* "Cross Roads of Time" by Andre Norton
* "Cryptonomicon" by Neal Stephenson
** also "The Baroque Cycle", namely "Quicksilver", "The Confusion", and "The System of the World"
* "Crystal Rain" by Tobias S. Buckell
* "Crystal Witness" by Kathy Tyers
* "Cuckoo's Egg by C. J. Cherryh
* "Culture" series by Iain M. Banks
** namely, "Consider Phlebas", "The Player of Games", "Use of Weapons", "Excession", "Inversions", "Look to Windward", and "Against a Dark Background"
* "The Currents of Space" by Isaac Asimov
* "Cyteen" by C. J. Cherryh

D

* "Daedalus" series by Brian Stableford
** namely, "The Florians", "Critical Threshold", "Wildeblood's Empire", "The City of the Sun", "Balance of Power", and "The Paradox of the Sets"
* "Dancing Jack" by Laurie J. Marks
* "Danny Dunn" series by Raymond Abrashkin and Jay Williams
** namely "Danny Dunn and the Anti-Gravity Paint", "Danny Dunn on a Desert Island", "Danny Dunn and the Homework Machine", "Danny Dunn and the Weather Machine", "Danny Dunn on the Ocean Floor", "Danny Dunn and the Fossil Cave", "Danny Dunn and the Heat Ray", "Danny Dunn, Time Traveler", "Danny Dunn and the Automatic House", "Danny Dunn and the Voice From Space", "Danny Dunn and the Smallifying Machine", "Danny Dunn and the Swamp Monster", "Danny Dunn, Invisible Boy", "Danny Dunn Scientific Detective", "Danny Dunn and the Universal Glue"
* "Dawn, Book One of the Xenogenesis Series" by Octavia Butler
* "Darwin's Radio" by Greg Bear
* "The Day of the Triffids" by John Wyndham
* "Days of Grass" by Tanith Lee
* "The Deadly Sky" by Doris Piserchia
* "The Demolished Man" by Alfred Bester
* "Demon Princes" series by Jack Vance
** namely, "Star King", "The Killing Machine", "The Palace of Love", "The Face", and "The Book of Dreams"
* "Desolation Road" by Ian McDonald
* "Destination Mars" by Hugh Walters
* "" by Frank Herbert
* "Destiny's Forge" by T. M. Moore
* "Dhalgren" by Samuel R. Delany
* "The Diamond Age" by Neal Stephenson
* "Dies Irae" series by Brian Stableford
** namely, "The Days of Glory", "In the Kingdom of the Beasts", and "Day of Wrath"
* "Dies the Fire" by S. M. Stirling
* "The Dimensioneers" by Doris Piserchia
* "The Dispossessed" by Ursula K. Le Guin
* "Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?" by Philip K. Dick
* "The Domes of Pico" by Hugh Walters
* "Doomsday Book" by Connie Willis
* "The Dosadi Experiment" by Frank Herbert
* "Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom" by Cory Doctorow
* "Down to a Sunless Sea" by David Graham
* "Downbelow Station" by C. J. Cherryh
* "The Dragon Masters" by Jack Vance
* "The Dragon Never Sleeps" by Glen Cook
* "Drake Maijstral" series by Walter Jon Williams
** namely, "The Crown Jewels", "House of Shards", and "Rock of Ages"
* "Dream Park" by Larry Niven and Steven Barnes
* "Dream Park; The Voodoo Game" by Larry Niven and Steven Barnes
* "Dream Science" by Thomas Palmer
* "Dreamsnake" by Vonda N. McIntyre
* "The Drowned World" by J. G. Ballard
* "The Dry Salvages (novella)" by Caitlín R. Kiernan
* "Dune" by Frank Herbert
** namely, "Dune Messiah", "Children of Dune", "God Emperor of Dune", "Heretics of Dune", "Chapterhouse Dune"
* "Durdane" series by Jack Vance
** namely, "The Anome" (aka "The Faceless Man"), "The Brave Free Men" (aka "The Roguskhoi"), and "The Asutra"
* "Dying Inside" by Robert Silverberg

E

* "Earth Abides by George R. Stewart
* "Earthborn" by Orson Scott Card
* "Earth Child" by Doris Piserchia
* "Earth Logic" by Laurie J. Marks
* "Earth in Twilight" by Doris Piserchia
* "Earthseed" by Pamela Sargent
* "Eclipsia" by Robert P. Francis & Joleen Bartles
* "Einstein's Dreams" by Alan Lightman
* "Elemental" series by Laurie J. Marks
** namely, "Fire Logic", "Earth Logic", "Water Logic"
* "Emortality" series by Brian Stableford
** namely, "The Cassandra Complex", "Inherit the Earth", "Architects of Emortality", "Fountains of Youth", "Dark Ararat", and "The Omega Expedition"
* "Emperors of the Twilight" by S. Andrew Swann
* "Empire" by Orson Scott Card
* "Emphyrio" by Jack Vance
* "Empire of the Atom" by A. E. van Vogt
* "Ender's Game" by Orson Scott Card
** also "Speaker for the Dead", "Xenocide", "Children of the Mind", "Ender's Shadow", "Shadow Puppets", "Shadow of the Hegemon", and "Shadow of the Giant"
* "Escape 2 Earth" by Lawrence Johnson
* "Exit Funtopia" by Mick Farren
* "Expedition Venus" by Hugh Walters
* "The Eye of the Heron" by Ursula K. Le Guin
* "The Eyes" series by Stuart Gordon

F

* "Faded Sun" series by C. J. Cherryh
** namely, ', ', and ""
* "Fahrenheit 451" by Ray Bradbury
* "A Fall of Moondust" by Arthur C. Clarke
* "Farewell Horizontal" by K. W. Jeter
* "Fearful Symmetries" by S. Andrew Swann
* "Feersum Endjinn" by Iain M. Banks
* "The Female Man" by Joanna Russ
* "Fire Logic" by Laurie J. Marks
* "The Fifth Head of Cerberus" by Gene Wolfe
* "The Fifth Sacred Thing" by Starhawk
* "Firebird" by Kathy Tyers
** also "Fusion Fire" and "Crown of Fire"
* "Fledgling" by Octavia Butler
* "Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said" by Philip K. Dick
* "Flowers for Algernon" (novel version) by Daniel Keyes
* "The Fluger" by Doris Piserchia
* "Forests of the Night" by S. Andrew Swann
* "The Forever War" by Joe Haldeman
** also "Forever Free", "Forever Peace"
* "Foundation" by Isaac Asimov
** also "Foundation and Empire", "Second Foundation", "Foundation's Edge", "Foundation and Earth", "Prelude to Foundation" (prequel), and "Forward the Foundation" (prequel)
* "Frankenstein" by Mary Shelley
* "Free Live Free" by Gene Wolfe

G

* "Galactic Derelict" by Andre Norton
* "Galactic Effectuator" by Jack Vance
* "Garden of Rama" by Arthur C. Clarke
* "Gateway" by Frederik Pohl
* "Gladiator-At-Law" by C. M. Kornbluth and Frederik Pohl
* "Gridlinked" by Neal Asher
* "The Gods Themselves" by Isaac Asimov
* "The Gods of Mars" by Edgar Rice Burroughs
* "Gods of Riverworld" by Philip José Farmer
* "Grass" by Sheri S. Tepper
* "The Gray Prince" by Jack Vance
* "The Gripping Hand" by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle. Released as "The Moat Around Murcheson's Eye" in the United Kingdom.

H

* "Halo" - a video-game novelization series
** namely, ' by Eric Nylund, ' by William C. Dietz, ' by Eric Nylund, and ' by Eric Nylund
* "The Hammer of Darkness" by L. E. Modesitt
* "The Hampdenshire Wonder" by J. D. Beresford
* "The Handmaid's Tale" by Margaret Atwood
* "Hawken Family" series by Michael Williams
** namely, "Arcady" and "Allamanda"
* "Helliconia trilogy" by Brian W. Aldiss
** comprising "Helliconia Spring", "Helliconia Summer", and "Helliconia Winter"
* "He, She, and It" by Marge Piercy
* "The High Crusade" by Poul Anderson
* "Highway of Eternity" by Clifford Simak
* "Hitchhiker" series by Douglas Adams
** namely, "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy"; "The Restaurant at the End of the Universe"; "Life, the Universe and Everything"; "So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish"; and "Mostly Harmless"
* "Homesmind" by Pamela Sargent
* "Hooded Swan" series by Brian Stableford
** namely, "Halcyon Drift", "Rhapsody in Black", "Promised Land", "The Paradise Game", "The Fenris Device", and "Swan Song"
* "The Houses of Iszm" by Jack Vance
* "Hyperion" by Dan Simmons
** also "The Fall of Hyperion", "Endymion", and "The Rise of Endymion"

I

* "I Am Legend" by Richard Matheson
* "Idlewild" by Nick Sagan
* "Imago, Book Three of the Xenogenesis Series" by Octavia Butler
* "Imperial Earth" by Arthur C. Clarke
* "In the Courts of the Crimson Kings" by S. M. Stirling
* "Inquestor" series by Somtow Sucharitkul
** namely, "Light on the Sound", "The Throne of Madness", "Utopia Hunters", and "The Darkling Wind"
* "The Intuitionist" by Colson Whitehead
* "The Invention of Morel" by Adolfo Bioy Casares
* "I, Robot" by Isaac Asimov
* "Iron Council" by China Miéville
* "Iron Sunrise" by Charles Stross
* "The Island of Doctor Moreau" by H. G. Wells
* "Isle of the Dead" by Roger Zelazny

J

* "J." by William Sanders
* "Jennifer Government" by Max Barry
* "Journey to Jupiter" by Hugh Walters
* "Journey to the Center of the Earth" by Jules Verne
* "Jurassic Park" by Michael Crichton

K

* "Kaleidoscope Century" by John Barnes
* "Kalimantan" by Lucius Shepard
* "Killobyte" by Piers Anthony
* "Kindred" by Octavia Butler
* "King of the Shore" by Eryn Adams
* "King of Morning, Queen of Day" by Ian McDonald
* "King Rat" by China Miéville (arguably fantasy)
* "Knight of Delusions" by Keith Laumer
* "The Kraken Wakes" (aka "Out of the Deeps)" by John Wyndham

L

* "Langdon St. Ives" series by James Blaylock
** namely, "Homunculus", "Lord Kelvin's Machine", and "The Digging Leviathan"
* "The Languages of Pao" by Jack Vance
* "Last and First Men" by Olaf Stapledon
* "The Last Castle" by Jack Vance
* "The Lathe of Heaven" by Ursula K. Le Guin
* "Learning the World" by Ken MacLeod
* "The Left Hand of Darkness" by Ursula K. Le Guin
* "The Legacy of Herot" by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle and Steven Barnes
* "Level 7" by Mordecai Roshwald
* "Little Fuzzy" by H. Beam Piper
* "Light" by M. John Harrison
* "Looking Backward" by Edward Bellamy
* "Look to Windward" by Iain M. Banks
* "Lord Kalvan of Otherwhen" by H. Beam Piper
* "Lord of Light" by Roger Zelazny
* "Lords of the Starship" by Mark S. Geston
* "The Lost Fleet" series by Jack Campbell
* "The Lost World" by Arthur Conan Doyle
* "The Lost World" by Michael Crichton
* "Lovelock" by Orson Scott Card and Kathryn H. Kidd
* "Lydyard" series by Brian Stableford
** namely, "The Werewolves of London", "The Angel of Pain", and "The Carnival of Destruction"

M

* "Macroscope" by Piers Anthony
* "Majipoor" series by Robert Silverberg
** namely, "Lord Valentine's Castle", "Valentine Pontifex", "Majipoor Chronicles"; there are more but of debated quality
* "Make Room! Make Room!" by Harry Harrison
* "The Malacia Tapestry" by Brian W. Aldiss
* "Man Plus" by Frederik Pohl
* "Man in a Cage" by Brian Stableford
* "The Man in the High Castle" by Philip K. Dick
* "The Man Who Fell to Earth" by Walter Tevis
* "The Man Who Folded Himself" by David Gerrold
* "The Martian Chronicles" by Ray Bradbury
* "" by Jack Vance
* "The Master" by T. H. White
* "Masters of Time by A. E. van Vogt
* "A Maze of Death" by Philip K. Dick
* "A Meeting at Corvallis" by S. M. Stirling
* "The Memory of Earth" by Orson Scott Card
** also "The Call of Earth", "The Ships of Earth", "Earthfall", "Earthborn"
* "The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate" by Ted Chiang
* "The Midnight Dancers" by Gerard F. Conway
* "Midshipman's Hope" by David Feintuch
** see the Seafort Saga for its sequels
* "The Midwich Cuckoos" by John Wyndham
* "A Million Open Doors" by John Barnes
* "Mind of My Mind" by Octavia Butler
* "The Mind Riders" by Brian Stableford
* "The Mind Cage" by A. E. van Vogt
* "The Missing Matter" by Thomas R. McDonough, essay by Wallace H. Tucker
* "Mission Earth" by L. Ron Hubbard
* "Mission of Gravity" by Hal Clement
* "The Mists of Dawn" by Chad Oliver [http://www.sciencefictionmuseum.com/stories/reviews/snop007.html]
* "The Moat Around Murcheson's Eye" by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle. This was the United Kingdom title, elsewhere it's known as "The Gripping Hand"
* "The Modular Man" by Roger MacBride Allen, Essay by Isaac Asimov
* "Mona Lisa Overdrive" by William Gibson
* "Moon Base One" by Hugh Walters
* "The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress" by Robert A. Heinlein
* "More Than Human" by Theodore Sturgeon
* "Morgaine" series by C. J. Cherryh
** namely, "Gate of Ivrel", "Well of Shiuan", "Fires of Azeroth", and "Exile's Gate"
* "Mostly Harmless" by Douglas Adams
* "The Mote in God's Eye" by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
* "Mr. Justice" by Doris Piserchia
* "Mythago Wood" series by Robert Holdstock
** namely, "Mythago Wood", "Lavondyss", "The Bone Forest", "The Hollowing", "Merlin's Wood", and "Gate of Ivory, Gate of Horn"

N

* "The Naked Sun" by Isaac Asimov
* "Neuromancer" by William Gibson
* "Never Let Me Go" by Kazuo Ishiguro
* "Neverness" series by David Zindell
** namely, "Neverness", "The Broken God", "The Wild", and "War in Heaven"
* "Nineteen Eighty-Four" by George Orwell
* "Night Lamp" by Jack Vance
* "Nightwings" by Robert Silverberg
* "Norstrilia" by Cordwainer Smith
* "Noughts & Crosses series" by Malorie Blackman
* "Nova" by Samuel R. Delany
* "Nova Swing" by M. John Harrison
* "Null-A Three" by A. E. van Vogt

O

* "Odd John" by Olaf Stapledon
* "" by Daniel J. Neumann
* "Old Man's War" by John Scalzi
* "One Mind's Eye" by Kathy Tyers
* "On the Beach" by Nevil Shute
* "On Wings of Song" by Thomas M. Disch
* "Operation Columbus" by Hugh Walters
* "The Ophiuchi Hotline" by John Varley
* "Optiman" by Brian Stableford
* "Oryx and Crake" by Margaret Atwood.
* "Origin" by Roger Hydes. Author of The Heritage Files series of novels consisting of Origin, Interim, Legacy, and Destiny's Child [http://www.theheritagefiles.com]
* "Otherland" series by Tad Williams
** namely, "City of Golden Shadow", "River of Blue Fire", "Mountain of Black Glass", and "Sea of Silver Light"
* "Out of the Deeps" (aka "The Kraken Wakes)" by John Wyndham

P

* "Parable of the Sower" by Octavia Butler
* "Parable of the Talents" by Octavia Butler
* "" by Orson Scott Card
* "Patternmaster" by Octavia Butler
* "The Patterns of Chaos" by Colin Kapp
* "Pavane" by Keith Roberts
* "Pebble in the Sky" by Isaac Asimov
* "Perdido Street Station" by China Miéville
* "Permanence" by Karl Schroeder
* "Permutation City" by Greg Egan
* "The Pixel Eye" by Paul Levinson
* "A Plague of Demons" by Keith Laumer
* "Planet of Adventure" series by Jack Vance
** namely, "City of the Chasch" (aka "The Chasck"), "Servants of the Wanek" (aka "Servants of the Wankh", "The Wankh"), "The Dirdir", and "The Pnume"
* "Planet of Exile" by Ursula Le Guin
* "Player Piano" by Kurt Vonnegut
* "The Players of Null-A" also published as "The Pawns of Null-A by A. E. van Vogt
* "The Pleasures of a Futuroscope" by Lord Dunsany
* "The Plot To Save Socrates" by Paul Levinson
* "Ports of Call" series by Jack Vance
** namely, "Ports of Call" and "Lurulu"
* "The Postman" by David Brin
* "Prey" by Michael Crichton
* "The Prestige" by Christopher Priest
* "The Princes of the Air" by John M. Ford
* "Prisoners of Power" by Arkady and Boris Strugatsky
* "The Protector's War" by S. M. Stirling
* "Pushing Ice" by Alastair Reynolds

Q

* "Quarantine" by Greg Egan
* "Quest for the Future" by A. E. van Vogt
* "Quinzinzinzili" by Régis Messac
** "Quinzinzinzili" : see the french page
** Régis Messac : see the french page

R

* "Radix" series by A. A. Attanasio
** namely, "Radix", "In Other Worlds", "Arc of the Dream", and "The Last Legends of Earth"
* "Raising the Stones" by Sheri S. Tepper
* "The Realms of Tartarus" by Brian Stableford
* "Red" by Ted Dekker
* "Red Genesis" by S.C. Sykes, Essay by Eugene Mallove
* "Red Mars" by Kim Stanley Robinson
** also "Green Mars", and "Blue Mars"
* "Redemption Ark" by Alastair Reynolds
* "Report on Probability A" by Brian W. Aldiss
* "Revelation Space" by Alastair Reynolds
* "Ringworld" by Larry Niven
** also "The Ringworld Engineers", "The Ringworld Throne", "Ringworld's Children"
* "Rendezvous with Rama" by Arthur C. Clarke
* "Roadmarks" by Roger Zelazny
* "Roadside Picnic" by Arkady and Boris Strugatsky
* "Robots of Dawn" by Isaac Asimov
* "Rocannon's World" by Ursula Le Guin
* "Roderick" and "Roderick at Random" by John Sladek
* "R.U.R. (Rossum's Universal Robots)" by Karel Čapek
* "Rumors of Spring" by Richard Grant
* "Rynosseros" by Terry Dowling

* "Samaria" series by Sharon Shinn
** namely, "Archangel", "Jovah's Angel", "The Alleluia Files", and "Angelica"
* "Sandman, Sleep" by Herbert Lieberman
* "" by Mike Resnick
* "Saraband of Lost Time" by Richard Grant
* "A Scanner Darkly", by Philip K. Dick
* "The Scar" by China Miéville (arguably fantasy)
* "The Scourge of God" by S. M. Stirling
* "Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone" by Ian McDonald
* "Search the Sky" by Cyril M. Kornbluth and Frederik Pohl
* "Sewer, Gas, and Electric" by Matt Ruff
* "The Shape of Things to Come", by H. G. Wells
* "Shivering World" by Kathy Tyers
* "The Shockwave Rider" by John Brunner
* "Sideshow" by Sheri S. Tepper
* "Signs of Life" by M. John Harrison
* "The Silk Code" by Paul Levinson
* "The Silkie" by A. E. van Vogt
* "The Sirens of Titan" by Kurt Vonnegut
* "The Sky People" by S. M. Stirling
* "Slan" by A. E. van Vogt
* "Slaughterhouse Five" by Kurt Vonnegut
* "Slaves of the Klau" (aka "Gold and Iron") by Jack Vance
* "Snow Crash" by Neal Stephenson
* "Solaris" by Stanisław Lem
* "Something Wicked This Way Comes" by Ray Bradbury
* "Son of Man" by Robert Silverberg
* "Son of the Tree" by Jack Vance
* "The Song of Phiad the Gambler" by Mick Farren
* "The Space Merchants" by Frederik Pohl and C.M. Kornbluth
* "Space Opera" by Jack Vance
* "Space Trilogy" series by C. S. Lewis
** namely, "Out of the Silent Planet", "Perelandra" (aka "Voyage to Venus)", and "That Hideous Strength"
* "Spaceling" by Doris Piserchia
* "Speaker for the Dead" by Orson Scott Card
** also "Shadow of the Hegemon", "Shadow Puppets", "Shadow of the Giant", "Shadows in Flight"
* "Specters of the Dawn" by S. Andrew Swann
* "Sphere" by Michael Crichton
* "Spin" by Robert Charles Wilson
* "The Stainless Steel Rat" by Harry Harrison
** also "The Stainless Steel Rat's Revenge", "The Stainless Steel Rat Saves the World", "The Stainless Steel Rat Wants You", "The Stainless Steel Rat for President", "A Stainless Steel Rat Is Born", "The Stainless Steel Rat Gets Drafted", "The Stainless Steel Rat Sings the Blues", "The Stainless Steel Rat Goes to Hell", "The Stainless Steel Rat Joins the Circus"
* "Stand on Zanzibar" by John Brunner
* "Star of Gypsies" by Robert Silverberg
* "Star of the Unborn" by Franz Werfel
* "Star Man's Son (AKA, Daybreak 2250)" by Andre Norton
* "Star Rider" by Doris Piserchia
* "Star Smashers of the Galazy Rangers" by Harry Harrison
* "Starship Troopers" by Robert A. Heinlein
* "The Stars, Like Dust" by Isaac Asimov
* "Stranger in a Strange Land" by Robert A. Heinlein
* "The Stars My Destination" by Alfred Bester
* "Stories of Your Life and Others" by Ted Chiang
* "The Sunrise Lands" by S. M. Stirling
* "Supermind" by A. E. van Vogt
* "Strata" by Terry Pratchett
* "The Syndic" by C. M. Kornbluth

T

* "Terror by Satellite" by Hugh Walters
* "Thebes of the Hundred Gates" by Robert Silverberg
* "There Are Doors" by Gene Wolfe
* "They Shall Have Stars" by James Blish
* "This Immortal" by Roger Zelazny
* "The Three Stigmata of PAlmer Eldritch" by Philip K. Dick
* "Through the Heart" by Richard Grant
* "Tik-Tok" by John Sladek
* "Timeline" by Michael Crichton
* "Timelike Infinity" by Stephen Baxter
* "Time Enough for Love" by Robert A. Heinlein
* "The Time Machine" by H. G. Wells
* "The Time Traders" by Andre Norton
* "The Third Craft" by James T. Harris
* "Titan" by John Varley
* "Titan" by Stephen Baxter
* "To Challenge Chaos" by Brian Stableford
* "To Die in Italbar" by Roger Zelazny
* "To Live Forever" (aka "Clarges") by Jack Vance
* "To the Resurrection Station" by Eleanor Arnason
* "To Taste The Dragon's Blood" by T. M. Moore
* "To Your Scattered Bodies Go" by Philip José Farmer
* "Tower of Glass" by Robert Silverberg
* "A Transatlantic Tunnel, Hurrah!" by Harry Harrison
* "Treason" by Orson Scott Card
* "Trouble on Triton" by Samuel Delany
* "Trouble with Lichen" by John Wyndham
* "The Truth Machine" by James L. Halperin

U

* "Ubik" by Philip K. Dick
* "The Universe Maker" by A. E. van Vogt

V

* "Valentine Pontifex" by Robert Silverberg
* "Valis" by Philip K. Dick
* "Valkyrie" by William Powell Jr.
* "Venus of Dreams" by Pamela Sargent
* Sequels are "Venus of Shadows" and "Children of Venus"
* "Views from the Oldest House" by Richard Grant
* "The Void Captain's Tale" by Norman Spinrad
* "The Vorkosigan Saga" series of books by Lois McMaster Bujold
** namely "Falling Free", "Shards of Honor", "Barrayar", "The Warrior's Apprentice", "The Vor Game", "Cetaganda", "Ethan of Athos", "Brothers in Arms", "Mirror Dance", "Memory", "Komarr", "A Civil Campaign", "Diplomatic Immunity"
* "Voyage" by Stephen Baxter
* "The Voyage of the Space Beagle" by A. E. van Vogt
* "Voyager in Night" by C. J. Cherryh
* "Vulcan's Hammer" by Philip K. Dick
* "Vurt" by Jeff Noon

W

* "The War Against the Rull" by A. E. van Vogt
* "The War of the Worlds" by H. G. Wells
* "War With the Newts" (dystopian satire) by Karel Čapek
* "Watchmen" graphic novel by Alan Moore and illustrated by Dave Gibbons
* "Water Logic" by Laurie J. Marks
* "Wave Without a Shore" by C. J. Cherryh
* "Waves" by M. A. Foster
* "Way Station" by Clifford D. Simak
* "We" by Yevgeny Zamyatin
* "The Weapon Makers" by A. E. van Vogt
* "The Weapon Shops of Isher" by A. E. van Vogt
* "What Entropy Means to Me" by George Alec Effinger
* "When Gravity Fails" by George Alec Effinger
* "Where Time Winds Blow" by Robert Holdstock
* "White" by Ted Dekker
* "Wildseed" by Octavia Butler
* "The Wind from Nowhere" by J. G. Ballard
* "Windhover Tapes" series by Warren Carl Norwood
** namely, "An Image of Voices", "Fize of the Gabriel Ratchets", "Planet of Flowers", and "Flexing the Warp"
* "The Wizard of Linn" by A. E. van Vogt
* "Woman On the Edge of Time" by Marge Piercy
* "The World and Thorinn" by Damon Knight
* "The World of Null-A" by A. E. van Vogt
* "The World of Ptavvs" by Larry Niven
* "Wyrldmaker" by Terry Bisson

X

Y

* "The Year of the Quiet Sun" by Wilson Tucker
* "Yesteryear" by Alan Dean Foster
* "The Young Men are Coming" by M. P. Shiel

Z

* "The Zap Gun" by Philip K. Dick
* "" by Amanda Hamm
* "Zulu Heart" by Steven Barnes

"Please note that fantasy novels and short-story collections should not be included here: they have their own lists. But novels structured as a set of linked short stories do belong here."

ee also

* List of science fiction short stories
* List of fantasy novels
* Time travel in fiction
* List of fiction employing parallel universes
* List of cyberpunk works
* List of steampunk works
* List of Star Wars books
* List of works by Arthur C. Clarke

External links

* [http://www.sfwa.org/reading/ Science-Fiction & Fantasy Reading Lists] - from the SFWA site
* [http://classics.jameswallaceharris.com/ Classics of Science Fiction] - lists and various breakdowns
* [http://www.sfwa.org/awards/archive/pastwin.htm Nebula Award Winners]
* [http://www.strangewords.com/weirdbooks/scifi100.html David Pringle's Top 100 Science Fiction Novels]
* [http://www.geocities.com/Area51/Cavern/6113/top100.html The Internet Top 100 SF/Fantasy List] - by fan votes [old]
* [http://www.nesfa.org/reading.htm The Core Reading List of Fantasy and Science Fiction] - from NESFA (old - last updated 1997)
* [http://www.iblist.com/list.php?type=book&key=.*&by=genre&genre=77 Internet Book List: Science Fiction]
* [http://home.austarnet.com.au/petersykes/topscifi/ Top Science Fiction] - various "top 100" lists
* [http://www.awardannals.com/wiki/Honor_roll:Science_Fiction_books Honor roll: Science Fiction books] - A ranked list of honored Science Fiction books


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of science fiction topics — The following is a list of science fiction topics.Topics*Science fiction studies *Genres of science fiction *Planets in science fiction *Political ideas in science fiction **World government in science fiction ** Feminist science fiction… …   Wikipedia

  • List of science fiction editors — Science fiction has been shaped as a literary genre by both authors and editors.This is an alphabetical list of some notable editors of speculative fiction (taken to include fantasy and horror fiction).Outstandingly notable/influential editors (… …   Wikipedia

  • List of science fiction authors — Note that this partial list contains some authors whose works of fantastic fiction would today be called science fiction, even if they predate, or did not work in that genre. There is also a considerable overlap with the List of fantasy authors,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of science fiction works containing nudity — Nudity, frequently found in science fiction, often symbolizes inner or outer situations. In such cases, the circumstance that individuals, groups or entire nations are not clothed is not simply an expression of a natural form of living. It may be …   Wikipedia

  • List of Ace double novels — Ace Books began publishing genre fiction starting in 1952. Initially these were mostly in the attractive dos à dosfact|date=July 2008 | dos à dos or tête bêche? format, but they also published a few single volumes, in the early years, and that… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Tanya Huff novels — Tanya Huff is a Canadian science fiction fantasy author. She has written numerous novels, and her Blood Books series, is now a tv series.Keeper s ChroniclesClaire is a Keeper, charged with keeping the fabric of the metaphysical universe together …   Wikipedia

  • List of Star Trek novels — This is a list of the various Star Trek novels, novelisations, and short story collections that have been published since 1968. Through this time, three main companies have published Star Trek fiction: Bantam Books (from 1967 to 1981), Ballantine …   Wikipedia

  • Science fiction — (abbreviated SF or sci fi with varying punctuation and capitalization) is a broad genre of fiction that often involves speculations based on current or future science or technology. Science fiction is found in books, art, television, films, games …   Wikipedia

  • Science fiction on television — Science fiction first appeared on television during the golden age of science fiction, first in Britain (UK) and then in the United States (US). Special effects and other production techniques allow creators to present a living visual image of an …   Wikipedia

  • Science fiction film — is a film genre that uses science fiction: speculative, science based depictions of phenomena that are not necessarily accepted by mainstream science, such as extraterrestrial life forms, alien worlds, extrasensory perception, and time travel,… …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.