2003 in sports


2003 in sports

yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=20th century
c=21st century
cf=22nd century

yp1=2000
yp2=2001
yp3=2002
year=2003
ya1=2004
ya2=2005
ya3=2006
dp3=1970s
dp2=1980s
dp1=1990s
d=2000s
da=0
dn1=2010s
dn2=2020s
dn3=2030s|

Artistic gymnastics

*World Artistic Gymnastics Championships:
**Men's all-around champions: Paul Hamm, USA, Yang Wei, China
**Women's all-around champion: Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
**Men's team competition champion: China
**Women's team competition champion: USA

Athletics

::"For an extensive coverage see 2003 in athletics (track and field)"

Marathon

International Races

* April 13 — flagicon|NED Rotterdam Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: William Kiplagat (KEN) 2:07:42
**Women's Winner: Olivera Jevtić (YUG) 2:25:23

* May 25 — flagicon|NED Enschede Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Wilson Kibet (KEN) 2:11:38
**Women's Winner: Gea Siekmans (NED) 3:05:02

* August 9 — flagicon|DOM Pan American Games Marathon, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
**Men's Winner: Vanderlei de Lima (BRA) 2:19:08
**Women's Winner: Márcia Narloch (BRA) 2:39:54

* August 30 — flagicon|FRA IAAF World Championships Marathon, Paris, France
**Men's Winner: Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 2:08:31

* August 31 — flagicon|FRA IAAF World Championships Marathon, Paris, France
**Women's Winner: Catherine Ndereba (KEN) 2:23:55

* October 16 — flagicon|NGA All-Africa Games Marathon, Abuja, Nigeria
**Men's Winner: Johannes Kekana (RSA) 2:25:01
**Women's Winner: Clarisse Rasoarizay (MAD) 2:46:58

* December 7 — flagicon|JPN Fukuoka Marathon, Japan
**Men's Winner: Kunichika Tomoaki (JPN) 2:07:52

National Champions

* April 13 — flagicon|NED Rotterdam, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Kamiel Maase — 2:10:28
**Women's Winner: Anne van Schuppen — 2:35:52

* April 13 — flagicon|ENG London, England
**Men's Winner: Christopher Cariss — 2:17:57
**Women's Winner: Paula Radcliffe — 2:15:24

* July 25 — flagicon|FIN Pietarsaari, Finland
**Men's Winner: Yrjö Pesonen — 2:24:14
**Women's Winner: Pauliina Rasmus — 3:00:40

* September 14 — flagicon|AUS Sydney, Australia
**Men's Winner: Paul Arthur — 2:31:28
**Women's Winner: Helen Tolhurst — 2:58:58

* September 28 — flagicon|HUN Budapest, Hungary
**Men's Winner: László Nagy — 2:24:39
**Women's Winner: Judit Nagy — 2:41:56

Auto racing

*Stock car racing:
**Michael Waltrip wins rain-shortened Daytona 500
**Winston Cup Championship won by Matt Kenseth for Ford.
***Nextel signs deal to replace R.J. Reynolds as title sponsor of series
*Indianapolis 500
**Won by Gil de Ferran of Brazil for Team Penske.
*Indy Racing League
**Won by Scott Dixon of New Zealand, for Chip Ganassi Racing.
*CART Racing Series
**Paul Tracy of Canada was the champion.
**Sébastien Bourdais was the rookie of the year.
*Formula One Championship
**Michael Schumacher of Germany wins his 6th World Driver's Championship, breaking tie with Juan Manuel Fangio.
**Juan Pablo Montoya wins the Monaco Grand Prix.
*24 hours of Le Mans
**Victors Tom Kristensen / Rinaldo Capello / Guy Smith driving a Bentley Speed 8 GT
*V8 Supercars:
**Bathurst 1000, Australia — Won by Greg Murphy of New Zealand and Rick Kelly of Australia for the K-Mart Racing Team. Murphy sets the fastest ever lap of any type of car on the mountain, including open wheelers.
**Marcos Ambrose for Stone Brothers Racing wins V8 Supercar Championship Series, with more wins and more poles than any other.
**Mark Winterbottom for Stone Brothers Racing wins 'junior division', Konica Championship Series.
*Rallying:
**the team of Sébastien Loeb / Daniel Elena wins the Monte Carlo Rally driving a Citroën Xsara WRC.
**Petter Solberg of Norway wins the World Rally Championship for Subaru, defeating Loeb by a single point at season's end.
*Drag racing
*Nations Cup Australia
**Championship won by Paul Stokell for Team Lamborghini in a Lamborghini Diablo GTR.
**Bathurst 24 hours at Mount Panorama, Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia, won by Peter Brock, Grey Murphy, Jason Bright and Todd Kelly in a Monaro GRM 427, 7 L Race Prototype.

Baseball

*April 4Sammy Sosa hits his 500th career home run off Cincinnati Reds pitcher Scott Sullivan in the seventh inning at Great American Ball Park, becoming only the 18th player in Major League Baseball history to hit 500 or more home runs, as well as the first Hispanic to do so.
*May 5Matt Stairs' home run off Houston Astros pitcher Wade Miller was estimated at 461 feet, making it the longest home run in the history of Minute Maid Park.
*May 11Rafael Palmeiro hit his 500th career home run off Cleveland Indians pitcher David Elder becoming only the 19th player in Major League Baseball history to hit 500 or more home runs.
*June 11Houston Astro pitcher Roy Oswalt started a no-hitter against the New York Yankees on June 11. Oswalt left after one inning, and 5 more Astros continued to no-hit the Yankees. Peter Munro pitched 2⅔ innings, Kirk Saarloos pitched 1⅓ innings, Brad Lidge pitched 2 innings, Octavio Dotel pitched 1 inning in which he recored 4 strikeouts and Billy Wagner pitched a perfect 9th to close out a six-pitcher no-hitter that resulted in 13 strikeouts in an 8-0 victory over the New York Yankees.
*June 13New York Yankee Roger Clemens becomes the 21st pitcher in history to win 300 games and only the 3rd pitcher to record 4,000 career strikeouts as he defeats the St. Louis Cardinals 5-2.
*July 29Bill Mueller becomes the only player in major league history to hit two grand slams in a single game from opposite sides of the plate. He in fact hit three home runs in that game, and the two grand slams were in consecutive at-bats.
*2003 World Series: The Florida Marlins win 4 games to 2 over the New York Yankees.
*Books published:
** Michael Lewis, "Moneyball": An examination of the present-day Oakland Athletics as run by their general manager Billy Beane, and how the application of sabermetric principles has allowed the A's to be competitive despite having one of the lowest payrolls in baseball.

Basketball

* NBA Finals: The San Antonio Spurs win their second NBA title, defeating the New Jersey Nets 4 games to 2. Tim Duncan, who nearly scores a quadruple-double in the deciding Game 6, is named Finals MVP.
* NCAA Men's Basketball Championship:
**Syracuse Orange win 81-78 over the Kansas Jayhawks
* December 13 — The largest crowd in the sport's history, 78,129, packed Ford Field in Detroit to watch Michigan State and Kentucky. Kentucky wins 79-74.*
* NCAA Women's Basketball Championship:
**UConn Huskies win 73-68 over the Tennessee Lady Vols
* WNBA Finals: Detroit Shock win 2 games to 1 over the Los Angeles Sparks, winning the franchise's first title, and marking the first time an Eastern conference team is WNBA world champions.
* Chinese Basketball Association finals: Bayi Rockets defeat Guangdong Southern Tigers, 3 games to 1.
* National Basketball League (Australia) Finals: Sydney Kings defeated the Perth Wildcats 2-0 in best-of-three final series.

Boxing

* July 6 to 13 – World Amateur Boxing Championships held in Bangkok, Thailand
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" Sergey Kazakov (Russia)
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" Somjitr Jongjohor (Thailand)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" Aghasi Mammadov (Azerbaijan)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" Galib Yaffarov (Kazakhstan)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" Mario Kindelán (Cuba)
**"Light Welterweight (– 64 kg):" Willy Blain (France)
**"Welterweight (– 69 kg):" Lorenzo Aragón (Cuba)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" Gennadiy Golovkin (Kazakhstan)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" Yevgeniy Makarenko (Russia)
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" Odlanier Solis (Cuba)
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" Alexander Povetkin (Russia)
* August 8 to 15 – Pan American Games held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" Yan Bartelemi (Cuba)
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" Yuriolkis Gamboa (Cuba)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" Guillermo Rigondeaux (Cuba)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" Likar Ramos Concha (Colombia)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" Mario Kindelán (Cuba)
**"Light Welterweight (– 64 kg):" Patrick López (Venezuela)
**"Welterweight (– 69 kg):" Lorenzo Aragón (Cuba)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" Juan José Ubaldo (Dominican Republic)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" Ramiro Reducindo (Mexico)
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" Odlanier Solis (Cuba)
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" Jason Estrada (United States)
*September 13 – Shane Mosley conquers the WBA and WBC world Jr. Middleweight titles with a 12 round unanimous decision over Oscar de la Hoya in rematch of their 2000 bout
* October 4 to 13 – All-Africa Games held in Abuja, Nigeria
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" Suleiman Bilali (Kenya)
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" Walid Cherif (Tunisia)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" Malik Bouziane (Algeria)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" Hadj Belk (Algeria)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" Ahmed Sadiq (Nigeria)
**"Light Welterweight (– 64 kg):" Davidson Emenogu (Nigeria)
**"Welterweight (– 69 kg):" Mohamed Hekal (Egypt)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" Ramadan Yasser (Egypt)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" Ahmed Ismail (Egypt)
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" Emmanuel Izonritei (Nigeria)
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" Gbenga Oluokun (Nigeria)

Cricket

* Bank Alfalah CupNew Zealand defeats Pakistan in the final by 4 wickets
* Cricket World CupAustralia defeats India in the final by 125 runs to win the ICC 2003 cricket World Cup
* Natwest SeriesEngland defeats South Africa in the final by 7 wickets
* The AshesAustralia win 4-1
* TVS Cup — The cup is shared when the final between India and South Africa is rained out
* Domestic competitions
** County Championship (England and Wales) — Sussex
** Pura Cup (Australia) — New South Wales
** November 12th — Hurlstone U13's Cricket Team bowls East Hills for 8 runs in the Semi-Final. Saleh Chaudhry, Lee Purvis, Imran Khan and Roshan Miskin all picked up wickets.
** November 19th — Sam Hastings hits the winning runs for Hurlstone against Birrong, smashing a boundary through square leg. Hurlstone won with 6 balls to spare.
** First Twenty20 Cup series held (England and Wales), won by Surrey
* May — West Indies defeat Australia scoring a world record 418 runs in the 4th innings breaking a 27-year-old record of India who had scored 406 runs in the 4th innings to win a test match against West Indies.

Curling

*2003 Nokia Brier
**Final: (March 9) Alberta (Randy Ferbey) 8-4 Nova Scotia (Mark Dacey)
*2003 Scott Tournament of Hearts
**Final: (February 23) Canada (Colleen Jones) 9-7 Newfoundland and Labrador (Cathy Cunningham)
*2003 Ford World Curling Championship
**Women's Final: (April 12) United States (Debbie McCormick) 5-3 Canada (Colleen Jones)
**Men's Final: (April 13) Canada (Randy Ferbey) 10-6 Switzerland (Ralph Stöckli)
*Continental Cup of Curling (November 27-30)
**Europe 208-179 North America
*2003 McCain TSN Skins Game Final: (December 7) Wayne Middaugh $36,000-$28,000 Pål Trulsen
*2003 JVC/TSN Women's Skins Game Final: (December 14) Sherry Middaugh $31,000-$11,000 Debbie McCormick
*2003 Canada Cup
**Women's Final: (January 11) Sherry Middaugh 8-7 Kelley Law
**Men's Final: (January 12) Randy Ferbey 7-5 John Morris
*2003 Canadian Open Final: (November 9) Glen Despins 8-7 Dave Boehmer
*Masters of Curling Final: (January 12) Kevin Martin 8-7 Vic Peters
*M&M Meat Shops Masters of Curling Final: (December 14) Wayne Middaugh 5-2 Jeff Stoughton
*2003 WCT National Champion: Pierre Charette
*PharmAssist Players' Championship Final: (February 23) Jeff Stoughton 8-3 John Morris
*2003 Strathcona Cup: Scotland 2600-2492 Canada
*2003 Asia-Pacific Curling Championships:
**Women's Final (November 29) Japan (Shinobu Aota) 7-3 South Korea (Mi-Yeon Kim)
**Men's Final (November 29) New Zealand (Sean Becker) 6-5 Australia (Hugh Millikin)
*Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2003 (ended December 13)
**Women's Final Sweden (Anette Norberg) 7-6 Switzerland (Luzia Ebnöther)
**Men's Final Scotland (David Murdoch) 11-5 Sweden (Peja Lindholm)
*World Junior "B" Curling Championships (ended January 12)
**Men's Final: Norway (Thomas Løvold) 4-3 Finland (Tuomas Vuori)
**Women: Russia's Nkeiruka Ezekh wins gold.
*Winter Universiade 2003 (ended January 23)
**Women's Final: Russia (Olga Jarkova) 11-2 Lakehead University, Canada (Krista Scharf)
**Men's Final: Brandon University, Canada (Mike McEwan) 6-4 Switzerland (Cyril Stutz)
*World Junior Curling Championships (ended March 30)
**Women's Final: Canada (Marliese Miller) 5-4 United States (Cassandra Johnson)
**Men's Final: Canada (Steve Laycock) 5-4 Sweden (Carl-Axel Dahlin)
*World Senior Curling Championship (ended April 6)
**Women's Final: Canada (Nancy Kerr) 7-4 Scotland (Carolyn Morris)
**Men's Final: Canada (Tom Reed) 9-3 United States (Scott Baird)

Cycling

Road cycling

*Giro d'Italia won by Gilberto Simoni of Italy
*Tour de FranceLance Armstrong
*World Cycling Championship: Igor Astarloa of Spain

Cyclo-cross

*UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships in Monopoli, Italy (February 1–2)
**Men's Competition
*#Gold – Bart Wellens
*#Silver – Mario De Clercq
*#Bronze – Erwin Vervecken
**Women's Competition
*#Gold – Daphny van den Brand
*#Silver – Hanka Kupfernagel
*#Bronze – Laurence Leboucher

Dogsled racing

*Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race Champion
**Robert Sørlie wins will lead dog: "Tipp"


=Equestrian=

*Show Jumping World Cup
** Marcus Ehning of Germany wins, riding his Oldenburg mare, "Anka"

Field hockey

World Competitions

* Men's Champions Trophy in Amstelveen, The Netherlands
** Gold Medal: The Netherlands
** Silver Medal: Australia
** Bronze Medal: Pakistan
* Men's Champions Challenge in Johannesburg, South Africa
** Gold Medal: Spain
** Silver Medal: South Korea
** Bronze Medal: South Africa
* Women's Champions Trophy in Sydney, Australia
** Gold Medal: Australia
** Silver Medal: China
** Bronze Medal: The Netherlands
* Women's Champions Challenge in Catania, Italy
** Gold Medal: Germany
** Silver Medal: Spain
** Bronze Medal: Japan

Regional competitions

* Men's Asia Cup in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
** Gold Medal: India
** Silver Medal: Pakistan
** Bronze Medal: South Korea

* Men's European Nations Cup in Barcelona, Spain
** Gold Medal: Germany
** Silver Medal: Spain
** Bronze Medal: England

* Pan American Games (Men's Competition) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
** Gold Medal: Argentina
** Silver Medal: Canada
** Bronze Medal: Cuba
* Women's European Nations Cup in Barcelona, Spain
** Gold Medal: The Netherlands
** Silver Medal: Spain
** Bronze Medal: Germany

* Pan American Games (Women's Competition) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
** Gold Medal: Argentina
** Silver Medal: United States
** Bronze Medal: Uruguay

Figure skating

*World Figure Skating Championships:
**Men's champion: Evgeni Plushenko, Russia
**Ladies' champion: Michelle Kwan, United States
**Pair skating champions: Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo, China
**Ice dancing champions: Shae-Lynn Bourne and Victor Kraatz, Canada


=Football (American)=

*January 3Fiesta Bowl (Bowl Championship Series):
**Ohio State Buckeyes win 31-24 over the Miami Hurricanes (double overtime)
*January 27Super Bowl XXXVII:
**Tampa Bay Buccaneers win 48-21 over the Oakland Raiders
*September 14 - Jamal Lewis sets NFL single game record for rushing yards (295) helping Baltimore Ravens beat Cleveland Browns 33-13.

Football (Australian rules football)

* Australian Football League
** The Brisbane Lions win the 107th AFL premiership (Brisbane Lions 20.14 (134) d Collingwood 12.12 (84))
** Brownlow Medal awarded to Nathan Buckley (Collingwood), Adam Goodes (Sydney Swans) and Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide Crows)
** Leigh Matthews Trophy awarded to Michael Voss (Brisbane Lions)
** "See also Australian Football League season 2003"


=Football (Canadian)=

*February 27Darren Flutie retires
*November 1691st Grey Cup (Canadian Football League Championship game)
**Edmonton Eskimos 34-22 Montreal Alouettes
*November 22Vanier Cup: (Canadian University Championship game)
**Université Laval 14-7 St. Mary's University

Football (Soccer)

::"For an extensive coverage see 2003 in football (soccer)"
*Confederations Cup: Host nation France wins a tournament marred by tragedy, when Cameroon player Marc-Vivien Foé collapsed and died during a semifinal match.
*UEFA Champions League: AC Milan wins 3-2 on penalties over Juventus, after a 0-0 draw at Old Trafford. This was AC Milan's 6th European Cup.
*UEFA Cup: FC Porto wins 3-2 in the final against Celtic, after extra time, with a silver goal by Derlei. This is Porto's first UEFA Cup title.
*European Super Cup: AC Milan beats FC Porto 1-0, winning the cup for the 4th time.
*Intercontinental Cup: Boca Juniors win 3-1 on penalties over AC Milan, after a 1-1 draw at the end of extra time. This is Boca Juniors' third cup.
*Women's World Cup: Germany wins the final against Sweden 2-1 after extra time.

Gaelic Athletic Association

*Camogie
**All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Tipperary
**National Camogie League: Cork
*Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Championship: Tyrone 0-12 d. Armagh 0-9
**National Football League: Tyrone 0-21 d. Laois 1-8
*Ladies' Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Mayo
**National Football League: Laois
*Hurling
**All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship: Kilkenny 1-14 d. Cork 1-11
**National Hurling League:

Gliding

*World Gliding Championships, Leszno, Poland
** Open Class Winner: Holger Karow, Germany; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-4
** 18-metre Class Winner: Wolfgang Janowitsch, Austria; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2
** 15-metre Class Winner: John Coutts, New Zealand; Glider: Alexander Schleicher ASW 27
** Standard Class Winner: Andrew Davis, UK; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Discus 2
*World Gliding Championships, Nitra, Slovak Republic
** World Class Winner: Sebastian Kawa, Poland; Glider: PZL PW-5

Golf

Men's professional
*Major Championship results:
**April 10-13 — Masters TournamentMike Weir becomes the first Canadian and the first left-handed golfer to win The Masters. He defeats Len Mattiace on the first playoff hole.
**June 12-15 — U.S. OpenJim Furyk. Tournament takes place at Olympia Fields, and Furyk wins his first major by 3 shots.
**July 17-20 — British OpenBen Curtis, a virtual unknown, shocks the world by posting a -1 283, a single shot ahead of Thomas Björn and Vijay Singh at the very difficult Royal St. George's.
**August 14-17 — PGA ChampionshipShaun Micheel, another virtual unknown, wins by 2 shots at the tough Oak Hill Country Club.
* Other highlights
**March 2 — Tiger Woods wins the WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship, defeating David Toms 2 and 1.
**April 20 — Davis Love III chips in on the 72nd hole to force a playoff, which he wins, giving him his fifth victory at the MCI Heritage at Harbour Town.
**May 22 — At the Colonial Open golf tournament, LPGA champion Annika Sörenstam became the first woman in 58 years to compete in a men's professional golf tournament.
**June 1 — Kenny Perry wins for the second straight week, this time at The Memorial, held at Muirfield Village Golf Club.
**July 6 — Tiger Woods wins the 100th Western Open at Cog Hill
**November 23 — Presidents Cup — For the first time ever, the Cup is shared between the United States and International teams.
* Awards
**PGA Tour Player of the Year - Tiger Woods wins for an unprecedented fifth consecutive year.
** PGA Tour leading money winner - Vijay Singh, with earnings of $7,349,907 in 27 events.
**PGA Tour Rookie of the Year - Ben Curtis
**Champions Tour leading money winner - Tom Watson with earnings of $1,853,108 in 14 events.Men's amateur
*British Amateur - Gary Wolstenholme
*U.S. Amateur - Nick Flanagan
*European Amateur - Brian McElhinney

Women's professional
* Major results
**Kraft Nabisco ChampionshipPatricia Meunier-Lebouc
**U.S. Women's OpenHilary Lunke wins an 18-hole playoff over Angela Stanford and Kelly Robbins.
**LPGA ChampionshipAnnika Sörenstam
**Women's British OpenAnnika Sörenstam
* Other highlights
**September 12-14 — 2003 Solheim Cup — Team Europe win back the cup from Team United States 17½ to 10½ points.
**Michelle Wie, then 13 years old, becomes the youngest person ever to win a USGA event for adults by winning the U.S. Women's Amateur Public Links.
* Awards
**LPGA Tour Player of the Year - Annika Sörenstam
**Annika Sörenstam was the leading money winner on the LPGA tour, with earnings of $2,029,506.


=Handball=

* 2003 World Men's Handball Championship played in Portugal
** Gold medal: Croatia
** Silver medal: Germany
** Bronze medal: France


=Thoroughbred horse racing=

*AustraliaMelbourne CupMakybe Diva
*CanadaQueen's PlateWando
*FrancePrix de l'Arc de TriompheDalakhani
*IrelandIrish Derby StakesAlamshar
*English Triple Crown Races:
*#2,000 Guineas StakesRefuse To Bend
*#Epsom DerbyKris Kin
*#St. Leger Stakes — Brian Boru
*United States Triple Crown Races:
*#May 3 - Kentucky DerbyFunny Cide
*#Preakness StakesFunny Cide
*#Belmont StakesEmpire Maker
*Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships:
**Breeders' Cup ClassicPleasantly Perfect
**Breeders' Cup Distaff — Adoration
**Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf — Islington
**Breeders' Cup JuvenileAction This Day
**Breeders' Cup Juvenile FilliesHalfbridled
**Breeders' Cup MileSix Perfections
**Breeders' Cup SprintCajun Beat
**Breeders' Cup Turf — Dead heat High ChaparralJohar

Harness racing

* North America Cup: Yankee Cruiser
*United States Pacing Triple Crown races:
*#Cane PaceNo Pan Intended
*#Little Brown JugNo Pan Intended
*#Messenger StakesNo Pan Intended
*United States Trotting Triple Crown races:
*#HambletonianAmigo Hall
*#Yonkers TrotSugar Trader
*#Kentucky FuturityMr. Muscleman
*Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship:
**Pacers: Baltic Eagle
**Trotters: Take A Moment

Ice hockey

*Art Ross Memorial Trophy as the NHL's leading scorer during the regular season: Peter Forsberg, Colorado Avalanche.
*Hart Memorial Trophy for the NHL's Most Valuable Player: Peter Forsberg, Colorado Avalanche.
*Stanley Cup: New Jersey Devils win 4 games to 3 over the Mighty Ducks of Anaheim. The Conn Smythe Trophy as the playoffs MVP is won by Jean-Sébastien Giguère of Anaheim.
*World Hockey Championship
** Men's champion: Canada defeats Sweden 3-2.
**Junior Men's champion: Russia win 3-2 over Canada.
**Women's champion: tournament scheduled for Beijing, China cancelled due to the outbreak of SARS.
*2003 Memorial Cup
**Final: Kitchener Rangers 6-3 Hull Olympiques.

See also: 2002-03 NHL season and 2003-04 NHL season.

Lacrosse

* Victoria Shamrocks win the Mann Cup.
* St. Catharines Athletics win the Minto Cup
* In May, Canada wins the first World Indoor Lacrosse Championship, defeating the Iroquois Nation in the final by a score of 21-4.
* The Toronto Rock win the Champion's Cup over the Rochester Knighthawks.
* The Long Island Lizards win the Steinfeld Cup over the Baltimore Bayhawks.
* Amherst College Women's Lacrosse team defeats Middlebury College to win the Division III National Championship, 11-9.

Radiosport

*Fifth High Speed Telegraphy World Championship held in Minsk, Belarus.

Rugby Union

*Antim Cup: Romania 19 defeats Georgia 6
*Bledisloe Cup: New Zealand All Blacks defeats the Australia Wallabies 2 matches to 0 in a two-match series
*Calcutta Cup: England defeats Scotland
*Epson Cup (Pacific Ring): Manu Samoa
*Heineken Cup: Toulouse defeats Perpignan 22-17
*Six Nations Championship: England (Grand slam)
*Rugby World Cup: England defeats Wallabies 20-17 after extra time
*Tri Nations Series: New Zealand
*World Sevens Series: New Zealand

Skiing

*Alpine Skiing
**The men's overall season championship: Stephan Eberharter, Austria
**The women's overall season championship: Janica Kostelić, Croatia

Snooker

*World Snooker Championship: Mark Williams beats Ken Doherty 18-16
*World rankings: Mark Williams becomes world number one for 2003/04

Swimming

*Tenth World LC Championships, held in Barcelona, Spain (July 20 – 27)
*XIV Pan American Games, held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (August 12 – 18)
* XXII Summer Universiade, held in Daegu, South Korea (August 24 – 30)
*Seventh European SC Championships, held in Dublin, Ireland (December 11 – 14)
**Germany wins the most medals (21), Germany and Great Britain the most gold medals (7)

Taekwondo

*World Championships held in Garmisch Partenkirchen, Germany

Tennis

*Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
**Australian OpenAndre Agassi defeats Rainer Schüttler, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1.
**French OpenJuan Carlos Ferrero defeats Martin Verkerk, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2.
**Wimbledon championshipsRoger Federer defeats Mark Philippoussis, 7-6, 6-2, 7-6.
**US OpenAndy Roddick defeats Juan Carlos Ferrero, 6-3, 7-6, 6-3.
*Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
**Australian OpenSerena Williams defeats Venus Williams, 7-6, 3-6, 6-4.
**French OpenJustine Henin-Hardenne defeats Kim Clijsters, 6-0, 6-4.
**Wimbledon championshipsSerena Williams defeats Venus Williams, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.
**US OpenJustine Henin-Hardenne defeats Kim Clijsters, 7-5, 6-1.
*Davis Cup in world tennis.
* Pete Sampras retires, aged 32 on August 25
* Michael Chang retires, aged 31 on August 26

Volleyball

Men's Competition

* FIVB World League – Final Round in Madrid, Spain
** Gold Medal: vb|BRA
** Silver Medal: vb|SCG
** Bronze Medal: vb|ITA
* FIVB World Cup in Japan
** Gold Medal: vb|BRA
** Silver Medal: vb|ITA
** Bronze Medal: vb|SCG
*Asian Championship in Tianjin, PR China
**Gold Medal: vb|KOR
**Silver Medal: vb|CHN
**Bronze Medal: vb|IRI
*European Championship in Berlin, Germany
**Gold Medal: vb|ITA
**Silver Medal: vb|FRA
**Bronze Medal: vb|RUS
*Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
**Gold Medal: vb|VEN
**Silver Medal: vb|CUB
**Bronze Medal: vb|BRA
*All-Africa Games in Abuja, Nigeria
**Gold Medal: vb|EGY
**Silver Medal: vb|NGR
**Bronze Medal: vb|CMR
* IV Beach Volleyball World Championship in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
** Gold Medal: flagathlete|Emanuel Rego and Ricardo Santos|BRA
** Silver Medal: flagathlete|Dax Holdren and Stein Metzger|USA
** Bronze Medal: flagathlete|Marcio Araujo and Benjamin Insfran|BRA

Women's Competition

* FIVB World Grand Prix – Final Round in Andria, Italy
** Gold Medal: vbw|CHN
** Silver Medal: vbw|RUS
** Bronze Medal: vbw|USA
* FIVB World Cup in Japan
** Gold Medal: vbw|CHN
** Silver Medal: vbw|BRA
** Bronze Medal: vbw|USA
*Asian Championship in Sisaket, Thailand
**Gold Medal: vbw|CHN
**Silver Medal: vbw|PRK
**Bronze Medal: vbw|THA
*European Championship in Ankara, Turkey
**Gold Medal: vbw|POL
**Silver Medal: vbw|TUR
**Bronze Medal: vbw|GER
*All-Africa Games in Abuja, Nigeria
**Gold Medal: vbw|NGR
**Silver Medal: vbw|EGY
**Bronze Medal: vbw|KEN
*Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
**Gold Medal: vbw|DOM
**Silver Medal: vbw|CUB
**Bronze Medal: vbw|USA
* Pan-American Cup in Saltillo, Mexico
** Gold Medal: vbw|USA
** Silver Medal: vbw|DOM
** Bronze Medal: vbw|CUB
* IV Beach Volleyball World Championship in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
** Gold Medal: flagathlete|Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh|USA
** Silver Medal: flagathlete|Shelda Bede and Adriana Behar|BRA
** Bronze Medal: flagathlete|Natalie Cook and Nicole Sanderson|AUS

Water polo

Men's Competition

* World Championship in Barcelona, Spain
** Gold Medal: wp|HUN
** Silver Medal: wp|ITA
** Bronze Medal: wp|SCG

* FINA World League in New York, United States
** Gold Medal: wp|HUN
** Silver Medal: wp|ITA
** Bronze Medal: wp|USA

* European Championship in Kranj, Slovenia
** Gold Medal: wp|SCG
** Silver Medal: wp|CRO
** Bronze Medal: wp|HUN

* Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
** Gold Medal: wp|USA
** Silver Medal: wp|BRA
** Bronze Medal: wp|CAN

Women's Competition

* World Championship in Barcelona, Spain
** Gold Medal: wpw|USA
** Silver Medal: wpw|ITA
** Bronze Medal: wpw|RUS

* European Championship in Ljubljana, Slovenia
** Gold Medal: wpw|ITA
** Silver Medal: wpw|HUN
** Bronze Medal: wpw|RUS

* Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
** Gold Medal: wpw|USA
** Silver Medal: wpw|CAN
** Bronze Medal: wpw|BRA

* Holiday Cup in Los Alamitos, United States
** Gold Medal: wpw|USA
** Silver Medal: wpw|ITA
** Bronze Medal: wpw|CAN

Yacht racing

*Switzerland becomes the first landlocked country to win the America's Cup as "Alinghi", from the Société Nautique de Genève, beats defender "Team New Zealand", of the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, 5 races to 0

Multi-sport events

* 14th Pan American Games held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
** United States tops the medal table with a total number of 270 medals, including 117 golds.
* 8th All-Africa Games held in Abuja, Nigeria
** Egypt tops the medal table with a total number of 214 medals, including 80 golds.
* Fifth Winter Asian Games held in Aomori, Japan
** Japan tops the medal table with a total number of 67 medals, including 24 golds.
* First Afro-Asian Games held in Hyderabad, India
** China tops the medal table with a total number of 41 medals, including 25 golds.
* XXII Summer Universiade held in Daegu, South Korea
** China tops the medal table with a total number of 80 medals, including 41 golds.
* 21st Winter Universiade held in Tarvisio, Italy
** Russia tops the medal table with a total number of 31 medals, including 11 golds.
* 12th South Pacific Games held in Suva, Fiji

Awards

*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year: Lance Armstrong, Cycling
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year: Annika Sörenstam, LPGA golf
*ESPN ESPY AWARD Excellence in Sports Performance 2003 ESPY athlete of the Year: Brett Favre, FOOTBALL

Deaths

*January 13Julio Botelho (Julinho), Brazilian soccer player
*February 4 — André Noyelle (72), Belgian road cyclist (b. 1931)
*February 9 – Herma Bauma (88), Austrian athlete (b. 1915)
*February 14Johnny Longden, Hall of Fame jockey
*February 17Steve Bechler, baseball player
*March 10Naftali Temu, Kenyan athlete (b. 1945)
*April 20 - Daijiro Kato, Japanese motorcycle rider (b. 1976)
* April 25 — Viktor Bushuev, Russian weightlifter (b. 1933)
*April 25 — Samson Kitur (38), Kenyan middle-distance runner (b. 1966)
*April 28Juha Tiainen, Finnish hammer thrower (b. 1955)
*May 14Dave DeBusschere, basketball hall of famer
*May 15 — Pedro Chappe Garcia (57), Cuban basketball player (b. 1945)
*May 19 — Aleksandr Miroshnichenko (39), Soviet boxer (b. 1964)
*June 9Spectacular Bid, U.S. race horse, won the 1979 Derby and Preakness
*June 18Larry Doby, Hall of Fame baseball player
*June 21Roger Nielson, Canadian ice hockey coach
*June 26Marc-Vivien Foé, Cameroon football player
*June 28Wim Slijkhuis (80), Dutch middle distance runner (b. 1923)
*July 20 — Lauri Aus (32), Estonian cyclist (b. 1970)
*August 4Pål Arne Fagernes, Norwegian athlete (b. 1974)
*August 11Herb Brooks, U.S. ice hockey coach
*August 23Bobby Bonds, U.S. baseball player and father of Barry Bonds
*September 11 — Ben Bril (91), Dutch Jewish boxer (b. 1912)
*September 24 — Benson Masya (33), Kenyan long-distance runner (b. 1970)
*October 12Bill Shoemaker, jockey
*October 16László Papp, Hungarian boxer (b. 1926)
*October 22Tony Renna, Indy Racing League driver, killed at Indianapolis Motor Speedway
*November 6Rie Mastenbroek, Dutch swimmer
* November 15 — Ray Lewis (93), Canadian athlete (b. 1910)
*November 23Nick Carter, New Zealand cyclist (b. 1924)
*November 24Warren Spahn, Baseball Hall of Fame pitcher
*December 18Otto Graham, Cleveland Browns Hall of Fame quarterback
*December 21Morappakam Gopalan, Indian Test cricket and field hockey
*December 30Yoshio Shirai, Japanese boxer (world champion at flyweight)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 2003 Rolex Sports Car Series season — Sportscar season Sportscar series = Rolex Sports Car Series Current = 2003 Next = 2004 Previous = 2002The 2003 Rolex Sports Car Series season was the fourth season of the Rolex Sports Car Series run by the Grand American Road Racing Association.… …   Wikipedia

  • 2003 Monterey Sports Car Championships — The 2003 Fry s Electronics Sports Car Championships was the seventh race of the 2003 American Le Mans Series season. It took place at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca, California on September 7, 2003.Official ResultsClass winners in bold. Cars failing… …   Wikipedia

  • 2003 Fiesta Bowl — 2003 Tostitos Fiesta Bowl National Championship Game Ohio State Buckeyes Miami Hurricanes …   Wikipedia

  • 2003 NBA Draft — General information Date(s) June 26, 2003 Time 7:30 pm (EDT) Location …   Wikipedia

  • 2003 Arkansas vs. Kentucky football game — NCAAFootballSingleGameHeader Name=Longest Game in NCAA Division I A History (joint) Date=November 1, 2003 Year=2003 Visitor School=University of Arkansas Visitor Name Short=Arkansas Visitor Nickname=Razorbacks Visitor Record=4 3 Visitor Visitor… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports timeline — This page indexes the individual year in sports pages. Each year is annotated with a significant event as a reference point. NOTOC 2010s – 2000s – 1990s – 1980s – 1970s – 1960s – 1950s – 1940s – 1930s – 1920s – 1910s – 1900s – 1890s – 1880s –… …   Wikipedia

  • 2003–04 NHL transactions — The following is a list of all team to team transactions that have occurred in the National Hockey League during the 2003–04 NHL season. It lists what team each player has been traded to, or claimed by, and for which players or draft picks, if… …   Wikipedia

  • 2003 NLL season — The 2003 National Lacrosse League season began on December 27, 2002 and concluded with the championship game on May 3, 2003.In 2003, the NLL became the first major men s sports league in North America to feature a woman playing in a regular… …   Wikipedia

  • 2003–04 NHL season — The 2003–04 NHL season was the 87th regular season of the National Hockey League. The thirty teams played 82 games in a revamped format that increased divisional games from 5 to 6 per team (30 total), conference games from 3 to 4 (32 total), and… …   Wikipedia

  • 2003–04 OHL season — The 2003–04 OHL season was the 24th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The J. Ross Robertson Cup was won by the Guelph Storm, who swept the Mississauga IceDogs in the league final.In November 2003, the OHL… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.