Quebec municipal elections, 2005, results in Bas-Saint-Laurent


Quebec municipal elections, 2005, results in Bas-Saint-Laurent

These are the results of the November 6, 2005, municipal elections in Quebec for the region of Bas-Saint-Laurent. Some mayors and councillors were elected without opposition from October 14, 2005.


= Albertville =

Electors: 269Voters: 211 (78%)Councillors 1, 3, 4 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Martin Landry
* Councillor 1: Sylvain Chabot
* Councillor 2: Mario Lacasse
* Councillor 3: Alain Daigle
* Councillor 4: Irenée Charest
* Councillor 5: Roger Durette
* Councillor 6: Gilberte Potvin

Amqui

Electors: 5 039Voters: 2 448 (49%)Councillors 1, 2, 4 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Gaëtan Ruest
* Councillor 1: Monique Vermette-Leclerc
* Councillor 2: Normand Boulianne
* Councillor 3: Jean-François Guay
* Councillor 4: Germain Boulianne
* Councillor 5: Jocelyn Lévesque
* Councillor 6: Jacques Pelletier

Auclair

Mayor and councillors 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jean-Guy Robert
* Councillor 1: Nathalie Belzile
* Councillor 2: Doris Lévesque
* Councillor 3: Camille A. Lavoie
* Councillor 4: Sylvain St-Amant
* Councillor 5: Bruno Bonesso
* Councillor 6: France Lavoie


= Baie-des-Sables =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jacques Couillard
* Councillor 1: Odette St-Laurent
* Councillor 2: Yvan Bélanger
* Councillor 3: Régis Dionne
* Councillor 4: Claudie Fillion
* Councillor 5: Martin Pelletier
* Councillor 6: Jacques Fournier

Biencourt

Electors: 507Voters: 374 (74%)Councillors 3, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Daniel Boucher
* Councillor 1: Robert Dumont
* Councillor 2: Roland Lajoie
* Councillor 3: Raymond Lavoie
* Councillor 4: Yvon Tremblay
* Councillor 5: Simon Bélanger
* Councillor 6: Linda Lavoie


= Cabano =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jacques Asselin
* Councillor 1: Ghislain Thériault
* Councillor 2: Jean-Baptiste Soucy
* Councillor 3: Roland Martin
* Councillor 4: Gilbert Hudon
* Councillor 5: Claudette Tardif
* Councillor 6: Anne-Marie Morin


= Causapscal =

Electors: 1 989Voters: 1 340 (67%)
* Mayor: Denis Bastien
* Councillor 1: Jean-Yves Charbonneau
* Councillor 2: Mario Côté
* Councillor 3: Cynthia Rivard
* Councillor 4: Raymond Tremblay
* Councillor 5: Claude Dufour
* Councillor 6: Nancy Bérubé


= Dégelis =

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Émilien Nadeau
* Councillor 1: Normand Morin
* Councillor 2: Carole Pedneault
* Councillor 3: Claude Lavoie
* Councillor 4: Denis Clermont
* Councillor 5: Benoit Dumont
* Councillor 6: Yves LeBel

Esprit-Saint

Mayor and councillors 1, 3, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Marlène Dubé
* Councillor 1: Richard Ouellet
* Councillor 2: Gérald Mailloux
* Councillor 3: Gérald Ouellet
* Councillor 4: Lucienne Bouchard
* Councillor 5: Marie-Reine Turcotte
* Councillor 6: Robin Simon


= Grand-Métis =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Richard Fournier
* Councillor 1: Stuart Craig
* Councillor 2: Vacancy
* Councillor 3: Vacancy
* Councillor 4: Raymond L'Arrivée
* Councillor 5: Vacancy
* Councillor 6: Vacancy

Grosses-Roches

Electors: 374Voters: 244 (65%)Councillor 6 was elected without opposition
* Mayor: Victoire Marin
* Councillor 1: Nelson Marin
* Councillor 2: Sylvain Tremblay
* Councillor 3: Pâquerette Coulombe
* Councillor 4: Michel Langlois
* Councillor 5: Michel Boulay
* Councillor 6: Gilbert Fournier


= Kamouraska =

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Claude Langlais
* Councillor 1: Guy Dionne
* Councillor 2: Bernard Labrie
* Councillor 3: Gilles. A Michaud
* Councillor 4: Rémi Dionne
* Councillor 5: Hervé Voyer
* Councillor 6: Robert Caughie


= La Pocatière =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Bernard Généreux
* Councillor 1: Lise Garneau
* Councillor 2: Pierre Darveau
* Councillor 3: Sylvain Hudon
* Councillor 4: Louise Lacoursière
* Councillor 5: Daniel Dubé
* Councillor 6: Steve Leclerc

La Rédemption

Electors: 398Voters: 240 (60%)Councillors 2, 3 and 4 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Viateur Labonté
* Councillor 1: Gino Morissette
* Councillor 2: Carmen Morisset
* Councillor 3: Mario Mongeon
* Councillor 4: Patricia Lavoie
* Councillor 5: Madeleine Perreault
* Councillor 6: Alain Paquet


= La Trinité-des-Monts =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Raymond Martin
* Councillor 1: Brigitte Brillant
* Councillor 2: Normand Labelle
* Councillor 3: Carmen Dumont
* Councillor 4: Hélène Beaudoin
* Councillor 5: Marcelle Denoncourt
* Councillor 6: Elphège Lebel


= Lac-au-Saumon =

Electors: 1 168Voters: 571 (49%)Councillors 1, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Jean-Claude Dumoulin
* Councillor 1: Francis St-Laurent
* Councillor 2: Normand Gallant
* Councillor 3: Carmen Bilodeau
* Councillor 4: Jean-Guy Pelletier
* Councillor 5: Rosaire Côté
* Councillor 6: André Gaudet


= La Trinité-des-Monts =

Mayor and councillors 1, 2 and 3 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Claude Breault
* Councillor 1: Michel Dubé
* Councillor 2: Micheline Bouchard
* Councillor 3: Nicole Beaulieu
* Councillor 4: André Bruno Rodrigue
* Councillor 5: Marie-Claude Robichaud
* Councillor 6: Elzéar Lepage

Le Bic

Electors: 2 326Voters: 1 603 (69%)Councillor 5 was elected without opposition
* Mayor: Jean-Louis Lavoie
* Councillor 1: David Legaré
* Councillor 2: Sylvain Trudel
* Councillor 3: Patrick Bérubé
* Councillor 4: Christiane Parent
* Councillor 5: Ghislain D'Astous
* Councillor 6: Camil Harvey

Lejeune

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Lucie Gilbert
* Councillor 1: Mario Lebel
* Councillor 2: Réjean Albert
* Councillor 3: Fernand Albert
* Councillor 4: Bruno Dubé
* Councillor 5: Adrien Bourgoin
* Councillor 6: Norbert Michaud

Les Hauteurs

Mayor and councillors 1, 3 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Sylvain Dupont
* Councillor 1: Jacques Richard
* Councillor 2: Denise Caron
* Councillor 3: Pierre Lechasseur
* Councillor 4: Nelson Claveau
* Councillor 5: Gitane Michaud
* Councillor 6: Réginald Michaud

Les Méchins

Electors: 1 019Voters: 636 (62%)Councillors 3 and 4 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Donald Grenier
* Councillor 1: Francine Verreault
* Councillor 2: Clément Marceau
* Councillor 3: Gaston Bouchard
* Councillor 4: Réal Isabel
* Councillor 5: Jacques Tremblay
* Councillor 6: Jocelyne Sergerie

L’Isle-Verte

Electors: 1 224Voters: 702 (57%)Councillors 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Serge Forest
* Councillor 1: Roland Vaillancourt
* Councillor 2: Jean Pelletier
* Councillor 3: Julie Dubé
* Councillor 4: Christian Pettigrew
* Councillor 5: Valois Caron
* Councillor 6: Yves Côté

Matane

Electors: 1 224Voters: 702 (57%)Councillor 1 was elected without opposition
* Mayor: Linda Cormier
* Councillor 1: Jérôme Landry
* Councillor 2: Bertrand Bernier
* Councillor 3: France Caron
* Councillor 4: Mario Coté
* Councillor 5: Michel Savard
* Councillor 6: Mario Hamilton
* Councillor 7: Victor Truchon
* Councillor 8: Guy A. Gauthier


= Métis-sur-Mer =

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Raymond Tremblay
* Councillor 1: Jean-Pierre Pelletier
* Councillor 2: Lysanne Desrosiers
* Councillor 3: Jean-Baptiste Lavoie
* Councillor 4: June Smith
* Councillor 5: Raynald Banville
* Councillor 6: Rita Dufour Turriff


= Mont-Carmel =

Electors: 1 069Voters: 693 (65%)
* Mayors: Denis Boucher and Yvon Soucy
* Councillor 1: Yves Gagnon
* Councillor 2: Marco Dionne
* Councillor 3: Nancy Drapeau
* Councillor 4: Denis Kronstrom
* Councillor 5: Pierre Massé
* Councillor 6: Marie-Chantal Savoie


= Mont-Joli =

Electors: 5 067Voters: 2 608 (51%)Councillors 1, 2, 3, 6 and 7 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Jean Bélanger
* Councillor 1: Gilles Lavoie
* Councillor 2: Vallier April
* Councillor 3: Gaétan Beaulieu
* Councillor 4: Jean-Pierre Labonté
* Councillor 5: Marcel Dubé
* Councillor 6: Denis Dubé
* Councillor 7: Steeve Page
* Councillor 8: Vacancy

Notre-Dame-des-Neiges

Electors: 1 211Voters: 602 (50%)Councillors 2, 3, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Gérard Beaulieu
* Councillor 1: Hector Jean
* Councillor 2: Carmen Nicole
* Councillor 3: Yvon Bélanger
* Councillor 4: Nancy Lafond
* Councillor 5: Philippe Leclerc
* Councillor 6: Christiane Thériault

Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs

Electors: 144Voters: 130 (90%)All councillors were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Gilbert Delage
* Councillor 1: Charles Méthé
* Councillor 2: Francis Michaud
* Councillor 3: Brigitte Émond
* Councillor 4: Louise Newbury
* Councillor 5: Vacancy
* Councillor 6: Vacancy


= Notre-Dame-du-Lac =

Electors: 1 613Voters: 1 113 (69%)Councillors 3, 4 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Gilles Garon
* Councillor 1: Marie Tardif
* Councillor 2: Jacques Charest
* Councillor 3: Pierre Dufour
* Councillor 4: Michel Robichaud
* Councillor 5: Gilles Michaud
* Councillor 6: Magella Beaulieu


= Notre-Dame-du-Portage =

Electors: 1 032Voters: 651 (63%)Councillors 2, 3 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Nathalie Tremblay
* Councillor 1: Pauline Gagnon
* Councillor 2: Richard Dubé
* Councillor 3: Stéphane Fraser
* Councillor 4: Daniel Malenfant
* Councillor 5: Carl Bélanger
* Councillor 6: Jean-Guy Pelletier


= Packington =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Michel Lacasse
* Councillor 1: Denise Levesque
* Councillor 2: Gaétane Dumont
* Councillor 3: Lionel Mailloux
* Councillor 4: Milton Thériault
* Councillor 5: Benoit Dubé
* Councillor 6: Marie-Paule Beaulieu

Padoue

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Pierre Dufort
* Councillor 1: Marie-Lourdes Durette
* Councillor 2: Pierre-Paul Ouellet
* Councillor 3: Gilbert Rioux
* Councillor 4: Marc Desrosiers
* Councillor 5: François Doré
* Councillor 6: Bertrand Caron


= Pohénégamook =

Electors: 2 399Voters: 1 624 (68%)Councillors 3, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Guy Leblanc
* Councillor 1: Louise Bérubé
* Councillor 2: Nancy Morin
* Councillor 3: Louise Labonté
* Councillor 4: Marie-Christine Thériault
* Councillor 5: Jean Émond
* Councillor 6: Robert Labrecque


= Price =

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Claude Dupont
* Councillor 1: Michel Deroy
* Councillor 2: Fabien Boucher
* Councillor 3: Steeve Belzile
* Councillor 4: Simon Pineau
* Councillor 5: Jean-Roch Lantagne
* Councillor 6: Lise Lévesque

Rimouski

Electors: 33 516Voters: 14 802 (44%)
* Mayor: Éric Forest
* Councillor 1: Marc St-Laurent
* Councillor 2: Rodrigue Joncas
* Councillor 3: Claude Mongrain
* Councillor 4: Richard Caissy
* Councillor 5: Raymond-Marie Murray
* Councillor 6: Donald Bélanger
* Councillor 7: Gisèle Saint-Pierre-Beaulieu
* Councillor 8: Pierre Tourville
* Councillor 9: Karol Francis
* Councillor 10: Francis Proulx

Rivière-Bleue

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Marcel Landry
* Councillor 1: Jean-Pierre Beaulieu
* Councillor 2: Claudine Marquis
* Councillor 3: Christiane Roy
* Councillor 4: Jean-Guy Bossé
* Councillor 5: Gaétan Grand'Maison
* Councillor 6: Hermann Fortin

Rivière-du-Loup

Mayor and councillors 1, 3 and 4 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Jean D'Amour
* Councillor 1: Jacques Thériault
* Councillor 2: Gaétan St-Pierre
* Councillor 3: Denis Tardif
* Councillor 4: Hervé Bouchard
* Councillor 5: Claude Pelletier
* Councillor 6: Sylvie Vignet


= Rivière-Ouelle =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Roger Richard
* Councillor 1: Gilles Levesque
* Councillor 2: Marie-Pierre Richard
* Councillor 3: Gilles Hudon
* Councillor 4: Éric Bérubé
* Councillor 5: Daniel Scherer
* Councillor 6: Dominic Morin


= Saint-Adelme =

Mayor and councillors 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Yvan Imbeault
* Councillor 1: Francine Gagné
* Councillor 2: Johanne Thibeault
* Councillor 3: Marcel Gauthier
* Councillor 4: Marie Dextraze
* Councillor 5: Marc Gauthier
* Councillor 6: Wilbrod Gagné


= Saint-Alexandre-de-Kamouraska =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jean-Simon Bélanger
* Councillor 1: Paul Labrie
* Councillor 2: Réal Garon
* Councillor 3: William G. Grenier
* Councillor 4: Michel Soucy
* Councillor 5: Éric Boulianne
* Councillor 6: Daniel Gosselin

Saint-Alexandre-des-Lacs

Electors: 268Voters: 179 (67%)All councillors were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jean-Marc Roy
* Councillor 1: Nelson Pilote
* Councillor 2: Gilbert Leclerc
* Councillor 3: Aubin Jomphe
* Councillor 4: Gilles Roussel
* Councillor 5: Germain Lamarre
* Councillor 6: Jean-Louis Paquet


= Saint-Anaclet-de-Lessard =

Electors: 2 103Voters: 836 (40%)All councillors were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Raoul Gagnon
* Councillor 1: Claire Lepage
* Councillor 2: Éric Poirier
* Councillor 3: Francis St-Pierre
* Councillor 4: Hector St-Laurent
* Councillor 5: Carole N. Côté
* Councillor 6: Francis Rodrigue


= Saint-André =

Mayor and councillors 4 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Paul-Louis Martin
* Councillor 1: André Lapointe
* Councillor 2: Robert Moore
* Councillor 3: Vivianne Villeneuve
* Councillor 4: Charlotte Roberge
* Councillor 5: Claude Ouellet
* Councillor 6: Serge Binet


= Saint-Antonin =

Electors: 2 823Voters: 1 687 (60%)
* Mayor: Réal Thibault
* Councillor 1: Mario Fortin
* Councillor 2: Réal Landry
* Councillor 3: Eugène Larochelle
* Councillor 4: Marco Després
* Councillor 5: Denis Fortin
* Councillor 6: René Boismenu

Saint-Arsène

Mayor and councillors 1, 3, 4 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Gaétan Michaud
* Councillor 1: Véronique Dionne
* Councillor 2: Raynald Caillouette
* Councillor 3: Pierre Bérubé
* Councillor 4: Frédéric Jean
* Councillor 5: Josée Lavoie
* Councillor 6: Claire Lemieux-Bérubé

Saint-Athanase

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Mario Patry
* Councillor 1: Francis Morin
* Councillor 2: Jocelyn Bernier
* Councillor 3: Vacancy
* Councillor 4: Marie-Ève Bouchard
* Councillor 5: Serge Caron
* Councillor 6: Gaston Chénard


= Saint-Bruno-de-Kamouraska =

Electors: 598Voters: 383 (64%)All councillors were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Gilles Bois
* Councillor 1: Denise Lévesque
* Councillor 2: Donald Larochelle
* Councillor 3: André Simard
* Councillor 4: Gérard Dionne
* Councillor 5: Michel Gagné
* Councillor 6: Ghislain Dionne

Saint-Charles-Garnier

Electors: 258Voters: 202 (78%)Councillor 4 was elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Daniel Nadeau
* Councillor 1: Réjeanne Michaud
* Councillor 2: Jean-Pierre Bélanger
* Councillor 3: Nancy Pineault
* Councillor 4: Rodrigue Ouellet
* Councillor 5: Marc-André Béland
* Councillor 6: Jordane Proulx


= Saint-Clément =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Aliette April
* Councillor 1: Flavius Roy
* Councillor 2: Marco Sénéchal
* Councillor 3: Noëlla Dumas
* Councillor 4: Pierre Gagné
* Councillor 5: Fabien Cayouette
* Councillor 6: Martin Roy

Saint-Cléophas

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Lise Dompierre
* Councillor 1: Daniel Charest
* Councillor 2: Marcel Bélanger
* Councillor 3: Michel Santerre
* Councillor 4: Bruno Gauvin
* Councillor 5: Stéphane Boulanger
* Councillor 6: Julie Turcotte

Saint-Cyprien

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Michel Lagacé
* Councillor 1: Martin Ouellet
* Councillor 2: Alain Denis
* Councillor 3: Blondin Ouellet
* Councillor 4: Josée Roy
* Councillor 5: Véronique Malenfant
* Councillor 6: Monique Malenfant


= Saint-Damase =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Bertrand Lavoie
* Councillor 1: Marjolaine Dubé-D'Astous
* Councillor 2: Herman Gendron
* Councillor 3: Viateur Robichaud
* Councillor 4: Chantal Gendron
* Councillor 5: France Gagné
* Councillor 6: Roger Paquet


= Saint-Denis =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Mireille Dionne-Bérubé
* Councillor 1: Alain Pelletier
* Councillor 2: Christian Lévesque
* Councillor 3: Claude Morin
* Councillor 4: Jacques Michot
* Councillor 5: Gaétan Garon
* Councillor 6: Lynda Lizotte


= Saint-Donat =

Electors: 713Voters: 279 (39%)All councillors were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Michel Côté
* Councillor 1: Patrick Legoupil
* Councillor 2: Pierre Gauthier
* Councillor 3: André Lechasseur
* Councillor 4: Johanne Canuel
* Councillor 5: Raynald Demers
* Councillor 6: Réjean Gagné

Sainte-Angèle-de-Mérici

Councillors 1 and 5 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Vacancy
* Councillor 1: Stéphane Ouellet
* Councillor 2: Vacancy
* Councillor 3: Vacancy
* Councillor 4: Alain Carrier
* Councillor 5: Michel Canuel
* Councillor 6: Donald Côté


= Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Michel Chouinard
* Councillor 1: Philippe Roy
* Councillor 2: Martine Hudon
* Councillor 3: Dominique Bélanger
* Councillor 4: Alphée Pelletier
* Councillor 5: Carole Lévesque
* Councillor 6: Luc Martin Deroy

Sainte-Félicité

Electors: 984Voters: 637 (65%)All councillors were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Réginald Desrosiers
* Councillor 1: Jimmy Marceau
* Councillor 2: Pierre Simard
* Councillor 3: Léonce Sioui
* Councillor 4: Fidélio Simard
* Councillor 5: André Lefrançois
* Councillor 6: Rémi Savard

Sainte-Flavie

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Léon Gaudreault
* Councillor 1: Jean-Yves Roy
* Councillor 2: Jean-François Fortin
* Councillor 3: Michel Hudon
* Councillor 4: Katia Beaulieu
* Councillor 5: Françoise Arsenault
* Councillor 6: Gilberte Lecours


= Sainte-Florence =

Electors: 396Voters: 198 (50%)Councillors 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Réjeanne Doiron
* Councillor 1: Pierrette Bérubé
* Councillor 2: Lauraine Gendron
* Councillor 3: Nelson Barrest
* Councillor 4: Louise Beaupré
* Councillor 5: Gisèle Gagnon
* Councillor 6: Claude Marineau


= Sainte-Françoise =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Bernard D'Amours
* Councillor 1: Steve Deschenes
* Councillor 2: Vacancy
* Councillor 3: Simon Lavoie
* Councillor 4: Vianney D'Amours
* Councillor 5: Vacancy
* Councillor 6: Pierre Morin


= Sainte-Hélène =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Vacancy
* Councillor 1: Blaise Bérubé
* Councillor 2: Jacques Laplante
* Councillor 3: Vacancy
* Councillor 4: Jacques St-Pierre
* Councillor 5: Vacancy
* Councillor 6: Joël Moreau

Sainte-Irène

Electors: 294Voters: 182 (62%)Councillors 1, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Alain Duchemin
* Councillor 1: Sylvie Chenel
* Councillor 2: Huguette Desjardins
* Councillor 3: Dany Lavoie
* Councillor 4: Mario Jean
* Councillor 5: Michel Garneau
* Councillor 6: Hervé St-Onge

Sainte-Jeanne-d’Arc

Electors: 331Voters: 219 (66%)Councillors 2 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Maurice Chrétien
* Councillor 1: René Desrosiers
* Councillor 2: Isabelle Coulombe
* Councillor 3: Gervais Chamberland
* Councillor 4: Rodrigue Roy
* Councillor 5: Raymonde Levesque
* Councillor 6: Francis Pelletier


= Saint-Éloi =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Alain Lepage
* Councillor 1: Jean-Marc Pettigrew
* Councillor 2: Francine Labelle
* Councillor 3: Lisette Jean
* Councillor 4: Jocelyn Côté
* Councillor 5: Mario St-Louis
* Councillor 6: Jocelyn Rioux

Sainte-Luce

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Vacancy
* Councillor 1: Hugues Dionne
* Councillor 2: Michaël Ouellet
* Councillor 3: Vacancy
* Councillor 4: Pierre Laplante
* Councillor 5: Anne A. Racine
* Councillor 6: France St-Laurent

Saint-Elzéar-de-Témiscouata

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Réjean Deschênes
* Councillor 1: Guy Thibault
* Councillor 2: Steve Ouellet
* Councillor 3: Rino Caron
* Councillor 4: Ghislain Sirois
* Councillor 5: Léona Morin
* Councillor 6: Pauline Thibault


= Sainte-Marguerite =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Marlène Landry
* Councillor 1: David Pelletier
* Councillor 2: Claudette Aubé
* Councillor 3: Nicole Lejeune
* Councillor 4: Sylvain Carrier
* Councillor 5: Roland Marquis
* Councillor 6: Gaétan Thériault

Sainte-Paule

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Yvan Côté
* Councillor 1: Barbara Lehouillier
* Councillor 2: Gérard Tremblay
* Councillor 3: Adrien Pelletier
* Councillor 4: Alfred D'Amours
* Councillor 5: Victor Sirois
* Councillor 6: Richard Nadeau

Saint-Épiphane

Electors: 650Voters: 289 (44%)All councillors were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jean-Pierre Gratton
* Councillor 1: Marie-Claude Saindon
* Councillor 2: Alain Caron
* Councillor 3: Hervé Dubé
* Councillor 4: Gérald Lebel
* Councillor 5: Jean-Claude Jalbert
* Councillor 6: Marcel Rouleau

Sainte-Rita

Councillors 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Alain St-Pierre
* Councillor 1: Martine Dubé
* Councillor 2: Denis Dubé
* Councillor 3: Jean Pierre
* Councillor 4: Lauréanne Beaulieu
* Councillor 5: Francine Ouellet
* Councillor 6: Jacques Beaulieu


= Saint-Eugène-de-Ladrière =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Gilbert Pigeon
* Councillor 1: Guy Viel
* Councillor 2: Yvon Gagnon
* Councillor 3: Stéphane Berger
* Councillor 4: Sébastien Belzile
* Councillor 5: Guy Berger
* Councillor 6: Pascal D'Astous

Saint-Eusèbe

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Gaston Chouinard
* Councillor 1: Gilles Pellerin
* Councillor 2: Marco Beaulieu
* Councillor 3: André Lebrun
* Councillor 4: Alain Dubé
* Councillor 5: Émilien Deschamps
* Councillor 6: Gaspard Lajoie


= Saint-Fabien =

Electors: 1 637Voters: 985 (60%)
* Mayor: Jacques Carrier
* Councillor 1: Vacancy
* Councillor 2: Guy Rioux
* Councillor 3: Gaétane Berger
* Councillor 4: Alain Jean
* Councillor 5: Vacancy
* Councillor 6: Vacancy

Saint-François-Xavier-de-Viger

Electors: 297Voters: 176 (59%)Councillors 1, 2, 3 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Raymond Dubé
* Councillor 1: Jean Bernier
* Councillor 2: Robin Boucher
* Councillor 3: Jacques Jalbert
* Councillor 4: Yvon Caron
* Councillor 5: Edmond Plourde
* Councillor 6: Jean-Rock Boucher

Saint-Gabriel-de-Rimouski

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Jean-Clément Ouellet
* Councillor 1: Marie-Josée Dubé
* Councillor 2: Viateur Boucher
* Councillor 3: Stéphane Deschênes
* Councillor 4: Raymond Lévesque
* Councillor 5: Claudette D.-Côté
* Councillor 6: Bruno Boucher


= Saint-Gabriel-Lalemant =

Electors: 703Voters: 488 (69%)Councillors 2, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Raymond Chouinard
* Councillor 1: Denis Milliard
* Councillor 2: Marc-André Lévesque
* Councillor 3: Alain Danjou
* Councillor 4: Michel Larose
* Councillor 5: Jean-Yves Danjou
* Councillor 6: Jean-Paul Milliard


= Saint-Germain =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Bernard Roy
* Councillor 1: Daniel Laplante
* Councillor 2: Roger Moreau
* Councillor 3: Marcel Bérubé
* Councillor 4: Mélanie Normand
* Councillor 5: Monique Potvin
* Councillor 6: Robert Marquis

Saint-Guy

Electors: 97Voters: 68 (70%)Councillors 1, 4 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Raynald Roy
* Councillor 1: David Gagnon
* Councillor 2: Bernard Paré
* Councillor 3: Gilles Roussel
* Councillor 4: Bruno Pelletier
* Councillor 5: Jean-Pierre Saucier
* Councillor 6: Stella Paradis

Saint-Honoré-de-Témiscouata

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Marin Lebel
* Councillor 1: Jean-Guy Ouellet
* Councillor 2: Carole Desbiens
* Councillor 3: Richard Dubé
* Councillor 4: Laurette L. Landry
* Councillor 5: Lionel Rossignol
* Councillor 6: Reno Malenfant

Saint-Hubert-de-Rivière-du-Loup

Mayor and councillors 1, 2 and 3 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Jacques M.-Martin
* Councillor 1: Alain St-Amand
* Councillor 2: Félicien Beaulieu
* Councillor 3: Nathalie Dionne
* Councillor 4: Napoléon Lévesque
* Councillor 5: Guy St-Pierre
* Councillor 6: Mélanie Leblond


= Saint-Jean-de-Cherbourg =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Alcide Prévèreau
* Councillor 1: Nathalie Forbes
* Councillor 2: Isabelle Proulx
* Councillor 3: Vacancy
* Councillor 4: Mélisa Henley
* Councillor 5: Hélène Boudreau
* Councillor 6: Chantal Richard

Saint-Jean-de-Dieu

Electors: 1 366Voters: 654 (48%)Councillors 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jean-Marie Côté
* Councillor 1: Gervais Talbot
* Councillor 2: Clermont Drapeau
* Councillor 3: Stéphane Rioux
* Councillor 4: Vital Ouellet
* Councillor 5: Robert Rioux
* Councillor 6: Stéphane Rioux

Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Nicole St-Pierre
* Councillor 1: Pierrette Pelletier
* Councillor 2: Serge Boulet
* Councillor 3: Martin Dubé
* Councillor 4: Francis Dupuis
* Councillor 5: Lorraine Belzile
* Councillor 6: Mathilda Matteau


= Saint-Joseph-de-Kamouraska =

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Sylvain Roy
* Councillor 1: Mario Hudon
* Councillor 2: Yvette Lapointe
* Councillor 3: Albert Lamarre
* Councillor 4: Fernand Ouellet
* Councillor 5: Lucie Briand
* Councillor 6: Raymond Frève

Saint-Joseph-de-Lepage

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Réginald Morissette
* Councillor 1: Raymonde Bouchard
* Councillor 2: Magella Roussel
* Councillor 3: Johanne Morissette
* Councillor 4: Alain Thibault
* Councillor 5: Lauréat Dubé
* Councillor 6: Jasmin Couturier

Saint-Juste-du-Lac

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jean-Jacques Bonenfant
* Councillor 1: Guy St-Pierre
* Councillor 2: Rénald Lepage
* Councillor 3: Mario Guimont
* Councillor 4: Jean Bastien Pettigrew
* Councillor 5: Céline Dubé-Ouellet
* Councillor 6: Gilles Michaud


= Saint-Léandre =

Electors: 363Voters: 305 (84%)Councillor 2 was elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Roger Bernier
* Councillor 1: Andrée Blouin
* Councillor 2: Jean-Marie Bérubé
* Councillor 3: Gilles Murray
* Councillor 4: Clarence Levesque
* Councillor 5: Johanne Paquet
* Councillor 6: Éric Levesque


= Saint-Léon-le-Grand =

Electors: 879Voters: 517 (59%)Councillors 2, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Michel McNicoll
* Councillor 1: Aubert Turcotte
* Councillor 2: Léonard Barrette
* Councillor 3: Gabriel St-Laurent
* Councillor 4: Suzanne Ouellet
* Councillor 5: Pierrette Barrette
* Councillor 6: Louisette Bérubé


= Saint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha! =

Electors: 1 136Voters: 643 (57%)Councillors 1 and 4 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Donald Viel
* Councillor 1: Louiselle Ouellet
* Councillor 2: Gilles Pelletier
* Councillors 3: Katie Lavoie and Jean-Marc Raymond
* Councillor 4: Simon Bossé
* Councillor 5: Frédéric Beaulieu
* Councillor 6: Janick Rousseau


= Saint-Marc-du-Lac-Long =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Adrien Kennedy
* Councillor 1: Martine Levesque
* Councillor 2: Marcel Bard
* Councillor 3: Fernand Poliquin
* Councillor 4: Jean-Guy Paquet
* Councillor 5: Marie-Julie Ouellet
* Councillor 6: Rinette Kennedy


= Saint-Marcellin =

Electors: 381Voters: 202 (53%)All councillors were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Sarto Roy
* Councillor 1: Alice Boucher
* Councillor 2: Raynald Jalbert
* Councillor 3: Paul-Émile Lévesque
* Councillor 4: Lucien Lavoie
* Councillor 5: Jean-Pierre Lechasseur
* Councillor 6: Orietta Roy


= Saint-Mathieu-de-Rioux =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Norbert Rousseau
* Councillor 1: Réal Côté
* Councillor 2: Jean-Marie Parent
* Councillor 3: Marie-Marthe Fournier
* Councillor 4: Romain Ouellet
* Councillor 5: Gaston Rioux
* Councillor 6: Pierrette Viel

Saint-Médard

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Carol Gagnon
* Councillor 1: Raymond Beaulieu
* Councillor 2: Sylvain Ouellet
* Councillor 3: Paul-André Gamache
* Councillor 4: Jean-Nil Gagnon
* Councillor 5: Johanne Rioux
* Councillor 6: Jean-Serge Talbot


= Saint-Michel-du-Squatec =

Mayor and councillors 3, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: André Chouinard
* Councillor 1: Raymond Malenfant
* Councillor 2: Gilles Leblond
* Councillor 3: Suzanne Ouellet
* Councillor 4: Jacqueline Caron
* Councillor 5: Chantal Pelletier
* Councillor 6: Jocelyn Patoine

Saint-Modeste

Electors: 827Voters: 542 (66%)Councillors 1, 2 and 5 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Michel Lebel
* Councillor 1: Margot Ouellet-Perreault
* Councillor 2: Francis Plourde
* Councillor 3: Bruno Castonguay
* Councillor 4: Lucien Gendron
* Councillor 5: Louis-Marie Bastille
* Councillor 6: Alain Boucher

Saint-Moïse

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Paul Lepage
* Councillor 1: Jean Plourde
* Councillor 2: Jean-Claude Robichaud
* Councillor 3: Robert Gagné
* Councillor 4: Clément Harvey
* Councillor 5: Nancy Côté
* Councillor 6: Dany Fillion


= Saint-Narcisse-de-Rimouski =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Gaston Noël
* Councillor 1: Bruno Lebel
* Councillor 2: Benoît Lavoie
* Councillor 3: Raymond Thibault
* Councillor 4: Patrick April
* Councillor 5: Marc-Aurèle Bélanger
* Councillor 6: Florence Bélanger


= Saint-Noël =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Gilbert Sénéchal
* Councillor 1: Steeve Parent
* Councillor 2: Marcel D'Astous
* Councillor 3: Francine Gagné
* Councillor 4: Gilbert Marquis
* Councillor 5: Jean-Marc Turcotte
* Councillor 6: Jean-Louis Roussel

Saint-Octave-de-Métis

Mayor and councillors 2, 3, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Camille Dufour
* Councillor 1: Gabriel Anctil
* Councillor 2: Raymonde Savard
* Councillor 3: Jean-Louis Beaulieu
* Councillor 4: Jacinthe Dubé
* Councillor 5: Yvon Morissette
* Councillor 6: Denis Morin

Saint-Onésime-d’Ixworth

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Ghislaine Milliard-Lavoie
* Councillor 1: Alfred Ouellet
* Councillor 2: Isabelle Veilleux
* Councillor 3: Michèle Bond
* Councillor 4: Jean-Marie Dionne
* Councillor 5: Jean-Guy Beaulieu
* Councillor 6: Bertrand Ouellet


= Saint-Pacôme =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Gervais Lévesque
* Councillor 1: Pauline St-Pierre
* Councillor 2: Donald Boulet
* Councillor 3: Jacques Mayer
* Councillor 4: Sylvain Dubé
* Councillor 5: Carmelle Fortin
* Councillor 6: Jean Santerre


= Saint-Pascal =

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Cécile Joseph
* Councillor 1: Renald Bernier
* Councillor 2: Daniel Drapeau
* Councillor 3: Yvan Soucy
* Councillor 4: Francine Soucy
* Councillor 5: Claude Lavoie
* Councillor 6: Rémi Pelletier

Saint-Paul-de-la-Croix

Electors: 329Voters: 194 (59%)All councillors were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Philippe Dionne
* Councillor 1: Sylvain Desmeules
* Councillor 2: Isabelle Lagacé
* Councillor 3: Gilles Sigouin
* Councillor 4: Nancy St-Pierre
* Councillor 5: Robert Lévesque
* Councillor 6: Marie-Jeanne Dubé


= Saint-Philippe-de-Néri =

Mayor and councillors 1, 3, 4 and 6 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Gilles Lévesque
* Councillor 1: Michel Dionne
* Councillor 2: Jean-Pierre Bérubé
* Councillor 3: Lise Viens
* Councillor 4: Roland Lévesque
* Councillor 5: Henri Drapeau
* Councillor 6: François Dionne

Saint-Pierre-de-Lamy

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Gaston Caron
* Councillor 1: Colette Sirois
* Councillor 2: Émilien Rioux
* Councillor 3: Julie Gagnon
* Councillor 4: Mario Morin
* Councillor 5: Ghislain Labrie
* Councillor 6: Jean-Pierre Ouellet

Saint-René-de-Matane

Electors: 878Voters: 486 (55%)Councillors 1, 4 and 5 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jean-Charles Gagnon
* Councillor 1: Steeve Lavoie
* Councillor 2: Berthier Murray
* Councillor 3: Pascal Dufour
* Councillor 4: Madeleine Fillion
* Councillor 5: Dominic Côté
* Councillor 6: Vacancy


= Saint-Simon =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jérôme Rouleau
* Councillor 1: Chantale Vaillancourt
* Councillor 2: Lise Théberge
* Councillor 3: André Riou
* Councillor 4: Sylvain Riou
* Councillor 5: Guy Bergeron
* Councillor 6: Réjean Bérubé

Saint-Tharcisius

Electors: 385Voters: 254 (66%)Councillors 2, 3 and 5 were elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Rita Rioux
* Councillor 1: Hélène Brochu
* Councillor 2: Michel Ricard
* Councillor 3: Guylaine D'Amours
* Councillor 4: Francis Chenel
* Councillor 5: Cécile Caouette
* Councillor 6: Denis Lavoie

Saint-Ulric

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Vacancy
* Councillor 1: Mario Ratté
* Councillor 2: Pierre Thibodeau
* Councillor 3: Serge Gendron
* Councillor 4: Marius Lavoie
* Councillor 5: Annabelle Boulay
* Councillor 6: Francine Bérubé


= Saint-Valérien =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Ghislain St-Pierre
* Councillor 1: Marie-Josée Collin
* Councillor 2: Michel Michaud
* Councillor 3: Jasmin Michaud
* Councillor 4: Louise Carrier
* Councillor 5: Pierre Latour
* Councillor 6: Jean-François Beaulieu


= Saint-Vianney =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Georges Guénard
* Councillor 1: Francis Blanchette
* Councillor 2: Stéphanie Blanchette
* Councillor 3: Jean-Philippe Gagnon
* Councillor 4: Raynald Gagnon
* Councillor 5: Reine-Aimée Thibault
* Councillor 6: Julie Gauthier

Saint-Zénon-du-Lac-Humqui

Mayor and councillors 1, 2, 3 and 5 were elected without opposition
* Mayor: Réginald Duguay
* Councillor 1: Édouard Boucher
* Councillor 2: Gérard Carré
* Councillor 3: Jean-Louis Arsenault
* Councillor 4: Ginette Pelletier
* Councillor 5: Normand Henley
* Councillor 6: Gino Canuel


= Sayabec =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Danielle Marcoux
* Councillor 1: Marie Hallé
* Councillor 2: Jean-Guy Chouinard
* Councillor 3: Suzanne D'Astous
* Councillor 4: Jean-Paul Gaudreault
* Councillor 5: Jocelyn Caron
* Councillor 6: Jean-Yves Thériault


= Trois-Pistoles =

All elected without opposition.
* Mayor: Jean-Pierre Rioux
* Councillor 1: Daniel Thériault
* Councillor 2: Jacinthe Veilleux
* Councillor 3: Alcide Devost
* Councillor 4: Katleen Hélie
* Councillor 5: Gilbert Larrivée
* Councillor 6: Carl Charron


= Val-Brillant =

Electors: 813Voters: 521 (64%)
* Mayor: Marc Bélanger
* Councillor 1: Stevens Turgeon
* Councillor 2: Jocelyne Ouellet
* councillor 3: laurie
* Councillor 4: Yves Bilodeau
* Councillor 5: Désiré Lizotte
* Councillor 6: Geneviève Leblanc


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Quebec municipal elections, 2005 — The Canadian province of Quebec held municipal elections in its municipalities on November 6, 2005.The municipalities in Quebec for the 2005 election were different than the previous 2001 election, as many municipalities have voted to de… …   Wikipedia

  • Laval, Quebec — Laval   City   Ile Jesus …   Wikipedia

  • Montréal — Pour les articles homonymes, voir Montréal (homonymie). Montréal Vue du port et du centre ville de Montréal …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Green Party of Canada candidates, 2008 Canadian federal election — This is a list of nominated candidates for the Green Party of Canada in the 40th Canadian federal election.[1] Candidates ran in all but five ridings: Humber St. Barbe Baie Verte (NL), Cumberland Colchester Musquodoboit Valley (NS), Jonquière… …   Wikipedia

  • France — /frans, frahns/; Fr. /frddahonns/, n. 1. Anatole /ann nann tawl /, (Jacques Anatole Thibault), 1844 1924, French novelist and essayist: Nobel prize 1921. 2. a republic in W Europe. 58,470,421; 212,736 sq. mi. (550,985 sq. km). Cap.: Paris. 3.… …   Universalium

  • New Democratic Party candidates, 2008 Canadian federal election — This is a list of nominated candidates for the New Democratic Party in the 40th Canadian federal election, which resulted in a Conservative minority government.[1] Contents 1 Newfoundland and Labrador 7 seats 2 Prince Edward Island 4 seats …   Wikipedia

  • New Democratic Party candidates, 2000 Canadian federal election — The New Democratic Party won thirteen seats in the 2000 federal election, emerging as the fourth largest party in the Canadian House of Commons. Many of the party s candidates have their own biography pages; information on others may be found… …   Wikipedia

  • Marine Le Pen — Marine Le Pen, president of the Front National pictured in January 2011 2nd President of the National Front Incumbent …   Wikipedia

  • performing arts — arts or skills that require public performance, as acting, singing, or dancing. [1945 50] * * * ▪ 2009 Introduction Music Classical.       The last vestiges of the Cold War seemed to thaw for a moment on Feb. 26, 2008, when the unfamiliar strains …   Universalium

  • Liberal Party of Canada candidates, 2006 Canadian federal election — The Liberal Party of Canada ran a full slate of 308 candidates in the 2006 federal election, and won 103 seats to form the Official Opposition against a Conservative minority government. The party had previously been in power since 1993. Many of… …   Wikipedia