Bulgaria at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Bulgaria at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Bulgaria
games=1988 Summer
competitors=171 (104 men and 67 women)
sports=16
flagbearer=Vasil Etropolski
gold=10
silver=12
bronze=13
total=35

Bulgaria competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, Korea. The nation returned to the Olympic Games after boycotting the 1984 Summer Olympics.

Medalists

Gold

* Khristo Markov — Athletics, Men's Triple Jump

* Yordanka Donkova — Athletics, Women's 100 m Hurdles

* Ivailo Marinov Khristov — Boxing, Men's Light Flyweight

* Vanja Gesheva-Tsvetkova — Canoeing, Women's K1 500 m Kayak Singles

* Lubomir Geraskov — Gymnastics, Men's Pommel horse

* Tanyu Kiryakov — Shooting, Men's Air Pistol

* Tania Dangalakova — Swimming, Women's 100 m Breaststroke

* Sevdalin Marinov — Weightlifting, Men's Flyweight (52 kg)

* Borislav Gidikov — Weightlifting, Men's Middleweight (75 kg)

* Atanas Komchev — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Heavyweight

Silver

* Stefka Kostadinova — Athletics, Women's High Jump

* Aleksandar Hristov — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight

* Vanja Gesheva-Tsvetkova and Diana Paliyska — Canoeing, Women's K2 500 m Kayak Pairs

* Adriana Dunavska — Gymnastics, Women's Rhythmic All-Around

* Lalka Berberova and Radka Stoyanova — Rowing, Women's Coxless Pairs

* Vesela Lecheva — Shooting, Women's Small-bore Rifle, Three Positions

* Antoaneta Frenkeva — Swimming, Women's 100 m Breaststroke

* Stefan Topurov — Weightlifting, Men's Featherweight (60 kg)

* Stoyan Balov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Bantamweight

* Zhivko Vangelov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Featherweight

* Rangel Gerovski — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight

* Ivan Nikolov Tsonov — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Light Flyweight (48 kg)

Bronze

* Tsvetanka Khristova — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw

* Martin Georgiev Marinov — Canoeing, Men's C1 500 m Canadian Singles

* Vanja Gesheva-Tsvetkova, Borislava Ivanova, Diana Paliyska, and Ognyana Petkova — Canoeing, Women's K4 500 m Kayak Fours

* Diana Dudeva — Gymnastics, Women's Floor Exercises

* Magdalena Stoyanova Georgieva — Rowing, Women's Single Sculls

* Stefka Mihaylova Madina and Violeta Nikolaeva Ninova — Rowing, Women's Double Sculls

* Antoaneta Frenkeva — Swimming, Women's 200 m Breaststroke

* Manuela Maleeva — Tennis, Women's Individual Competition

* Bratan Tsenov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Flyweight

* Simeon Shterev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Featherweight (62 kg)

* Rakhmat Sefiadi — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Welterweight (74 kg)

Results by event


=Athletics=

Men's 10.000 metres
* Evgueni Ignatov:* Heat — 28:15.63:* Final — 28:09.32 (→ 12th place)

Men's Shot Put
* Gueorgui Todorov:* Qualifying Heat — 19.68m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw
* Gueorgui Gueorguiev:* Qualifying Heat — 61.34m:* Final — 61.24m (→ 11th place)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Ivan Tanev:* Qualifying Heat — 76.24m:* Final — 76.08m (→ 8th place)

* Plamen Minev:* Qualifying Heat — 74.46m (→ did not advance)

* Viktor Apostolov:* Qualifying Heat — 71.10m (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw
*Antoaneta Selenska :* Qualification — 64.60 m:* Final — 56.78 m (→ 11th place)

Women's Discus Throw
* Tsvetanka Khristova:* Qualifying Heat — 65.92m:* Final — 69.74m (→ Bronze Medal)

* Svetla Mitkova:* Qualifying Heat — 64.68m:* Final — 69.14m (→ 4th place)

Women's Shot Put
* Svetla Mitkova:* Qualification — 19.53m:* Final — 19.09m (→ 10th place)

Women's Heptathlon
* Svetla Dimitrova:* Final Result — 6171 points (→ 12th place)


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (— 48kg)
* Ivailo MarinovGold Medal:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Defeated Mark Epton (Great Britain), 5:0:* Third Round — Defeated Henry Martinez (El Salvador), 5:0:* Quarterfinals — Defeated Alexander Makhmutov (Soviet Union), 5:0:* Semifinals — Defeated Leopoldo Serrantes (Philippines), 5:0:* Final — Defeated Michael Carbajal (United States), 5:0

Men's Flyweight (— 51kg)
*Serafim Todorov:* First Round — Defeated David Griman (VEN), 4:1:* Second Round — Defeated Setsuo Segawa (JPN), 5:0:* Third Round — Defeated Gamal El-Komy (EGY), walk-over:* Quarterfinals — Lost to Kim Kwang-Sun (KOR), 1:4

Men's Bantamweight (— 54kg)
*Aleksandar HristovSilver Medal:* First Round — Defeated Peter Anok (SUD) 4:1 :* Second Round — Defeated Byun Jung-Il (KOR) 4:1 :* Third Round — Defeated Jimmy Majanya (SWE) 5:0 :* Quarterfinals — Defeated Alexander Artemev (URS) 3:2 :* Semifinals — Defeated Jorge Julio Rocha (COL) 3:2 :* Final — Lost to Kennedy McKinney (USA) 0:5

Men's Featherweight (— 57kg)
*Kirkor Kirkorov:* First Round — Defeated Diego Drumm (GDR), 5:0:* Second Round — Defeated Jamie Pagendam (CAN), walk-over:* Third Round — Lost to Lee Jae-Hyuk (KOR), 0:5

Men's Lightweight (— 60kg)
*Emil Chuprenski:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Defeated Eduardo de la Peña (GUA), RSC-2 :* Third Round — Defeated Mark Kennedy (JAM) 5:0 :* Quarterfinals — Lost to Romallis Ellis (USA) 2:3

Men's Light-Welterweight (— 63,5kg)
*Borislav Abadzhiev:* First Round — Lost to Vukasin Dobrasinovic (YUG) 2:3

Men's Welterweight (— 67kg)
*Hristo Furnigov:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Defeated Gregory Griffiths (BAR), KO-1 :* Third Round — Defeated Abdoukerim Hamidou (TOG) 5:0 :* Quarterfinals — Lost to Robert Wangila (KEN) 0:5

Men's Light-Middleweight (— 71kg)
*Angel Stoyanov :* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Lost to Torsten Schmitz (GDR) 2:3

Men's Light-Heavyweight (— 81kg)
*Deyan Kirilov:* First Round — Lost to Damir Škaro (YUG) 2:3

Men's Heavyweight (— 91kg)
*Svilen Rusinov:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Lost to Andrzej Golota (POL) 0:5

Men's Super-Heavyweight (+ 91kg)
*Petar Stoimenov:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Lost to Peter Hrivnák (TCH) RSC-2


=Swimming=

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Tzvetan Golomeev:* Heat — 23.41 :* Final — scratched (→ did not advance, no ranking)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Tzvetan Golomeev:* Heat — 50.82:* B-Final — 51.16 (→ 15th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Georgi Mihalev (Gueorgui Mikhalev):* Heat — 57.06:* B-Final — 57.17 (→ 13th place)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Georgi Mihalev (Gueorgui Mikhalev):* Heat — 2:02.71:* B-Final — 2:04.24 (→ 13th place)
Women's 100 m Freestyle
* Natacha Hristova:* Heat — 57.80 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Antoaneta Strumenlieva:* Heat — 4:13.25:* B-Final — 4:13.43 (→ 12th place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle
* Antoaneta Strumenlieva:* Heat — 8:35.40:* Final — 8:41.05 (→ 8th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Natacha Hristova:* Heat — 1:04.91 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke
* Tania Dangalakova:* Heat — 1:08.35:* Final — 1:07.95 (→ Gold Medal)

* Antoaneta Frenkeva:* Heat — 1:10.09:* Final — 1:08.74 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke
* Antoaneta Frenkeva:* Heat — 2:29.57:* Final — 2:28.34 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Tania Dangalakova:* Heat — 2:29.91:* Final — 2:28.43 (→ 4th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Neviana Miteva:* Heat — 1:02.01:* B-Final — 1:02.47 (→ 12th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
* Neviana Miteva:* Heat — 2:18.44 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
* Antoaneta Strumenlieva:* Heat — 4:51.58:* B-Final — 4:52.33 (→ 12th place)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Bistra Gospodinova, Tania Dangalakova, Neviana Miteva, and Natacha Hristova:* Heat — 4:15.22:* Final — 4:12.36 (→ 6th place)


=Tennis=

Women's Singles Competition
* Katerina Maleeva:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Defeated Gisele Miro (Brazil) 7-5 6-1 :* Third Round — Lost to Pam Shriver (USA) 3-6 6-3 2-6
* Manuela MaleevaBronze Medal:* First Round — Bye:* Second Round — Defeated Mercedes Paz (Argentina) 6-1 6-2 :* Third Round — Defeated Catarina Lindqvist (Sweden) 6-1 6-0 :* Quarterfinals — Defeated Raffaella Reggi (Italy) 6-3 6-4 :* Semifinals — Lost to Gabriela Sabatini (Argentina) 1-6 1-6


=Volleyball=

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Lost to Soviet Union (0-3):* Defeated Italy (3-0):* Lost to Brazil (1-3):* Defeated South Korea (3-0):* Lost to Sweden (0-3)
*Classification Matches:* 5th/8th place: Defeated France (3-0):* 5th/6th place: Lost to the Netherlands (0-3) → Sixth place
*Team Roster:*Kostadin Mitev:*Petyo Draguiev:*Borislav Kyossev:*Ljubomir Ganev:*Ilian Kaziiski:*Dimo Tonev:*Petko Petkov:*Plamen Hristov:*Sava Kovatchev:*Nayden Naydenov:*Miltcho Milanov:*Zvetan Florov
*Head Coach: Todor Piperkov

References

* [http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/countries/BUL/summer/1988/ sports-reference]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

См. также в других словарях:


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»