Qantas Television Awards


Qantas Television Awards

The Qantas Television Awards are presented by the New Zealand Television Broadcasters' Council. The inaugural event was staged on November 12, 2005 and has continued annually as the "Qantas Film and Television Awards" with the addition of NZ Film Awards into the proceedings in 2008.

Made up by New Zealand free-to-air broadcasters; TVNZ, CanWest TVWorks and Prime Television, the NZTBC created the awards to recognise New Zealand free-to-air television, including news and current events, which has now also extended to film in 2008.

The awards include 31 peer-voted categories and also the publicly voted "The Woman's Day Readers' Choice TV Awards", which include an additional four categories, "Most Popular Male Personality", "Most Popular Female Personality", "Most Popular New Zealand Television Programme" and "Most Popular International Show".

The 2005 awards show and most of the awards were presented by Petra Bagust and Jason Gunn, with additional awards presented by Helen Clark and Don Brash (or more specifically, parodies of them from the TV show "Facelift"), Oscar Kightley, Dave Fane, Jaquie Brown and Oliver Driver. Prime's Charlotte Dawson served as a backstage correspondent.

The 2008 Qantas Film and Television Craft Award Winners were announced at a lunchtime function at the Civic Wintergarden on Friday September 12 2008. The remaining 2008 Qantas Film and Television Award winners were announced at an evening function at the Civic Theatre on Saturday September 13 2008. In another first, this year the Craft Awards were held separately to the rest of the awards.

2005 Finalists & Results

Best Actor in TV Drama

Antony Starr - Jethro & Van West - "TV3" - Winner "Outrageous Fortunue" South Pacific Pictures Ben Barrington - William - "TV2" "The Insiders Guide to Happiness" The Gibson Group Will Hall - James - "TV2" "The Insiders Guide to Happiness" The Gibson Group

Best Actress In A TV Drama

Robyn Malcolm - Cheryl West - "TV3" - Winner "Outrageous Fortune" South Pacific Pictures Sophia Hawthorne - Julie - "TV2" "The Insiders Guide to Happiness" The Gibson Group Sally Stockwell - Lindy - "TV2" "The Insiders Guide to Happiness" The Gibson Group

Best Camera (Factual)

Peter Young - "TV One" - Winner "Country Calendar" TVNZ Mike Kelland - "TV One" "Life on the Street" Production Line Jacob Bryant - "TV One" "Off The Rails - A Love Story" Jam TV

Best Camera (Non-Factual)

Rewa Harre - "TV One" - Winner "Mataku - "Te Whakaahua - The Photo" 4 Winds Films

Wayne Vinten - "TV3" "Outrageous Fortune" South Pacific Pictures David Paul - "TV2" "The Insiders Guide to Happiness" The Gibson Group

Best NZ Children's/Youth Programme

Holly's Heroes - "TV2" - Winner Dave Gibson, Ann Darrouzet & Jenni Tosi - Producers The Gibson Group "Koi" - "Maori Television" Chris Winitana - Producer Awekura Productions "The Goober Brothers" - "TV2" Neil Stichbury - Producer Republic TV

Best NZ Comedy Programme

"Bro' Town" - "TV3" - Winner Elizabeth Mitchell - Producer Firehorse Films "Matthew & Marc's Rocky Road To The Land of The Rising Sun" - "TV2" James McDonald - Producer Touchdown Television "The 2005 Oddfellows Comedy Gala" - "TV2" Sara Kinniburgh - Producer Satellite Media

Best Director (Drama)

Peter Burger - "TV One" "Mataku - "Te Whakaahua- The Photo" 4 Winds Films Mark Beesley - "TV3" - Winner "Outrageous Fortune" - "Episode 4: The Cause of This Defect" South Pacific Pictures Vanessa Alexander - "TV3" "Outrageous Fortune" - "Episode 1: Slings and Arrows" South Pacific Pictures Mark Beesley - "TV2" "The Insiders Guide to Happiness" - "Episode 6" The Gibson Group Ltd

Best Director (Non-Drama)

Bryan Bruce - "TV One" "A Question of Justice" Red Sky Film & Television Nic Craig - "TV3" "Inside New Zealand - Watching You" FMTV Ltd Melanie Rakena - "TV One" - Winner "Off The Rails - A Love Story" Jam TV Ltd

Best NZ Documentary

"Colin McCahon - I Am" - "TV One" - Winner Robin Scholes - Producer Screentime Ltd "Enemy of the State" - "TV One" Michael Valintine - Producer TVNZ "NewZild - The Story of New Zealand English" - "TV One" John Milligan - Producer/Director Bright Spark Television "Reluctant Revolutionary" - "TV One" Tom Scott - Producer/Director Direct Hit Productions

Best NZ Drama

"Mataku" - "TV One" Carey Carter - Producer 4 Winds Films "Outrageous Fortune" - "TV3" - Winner Mike Smith - Producer South Pacific Pictures "The Insiders Guide to Happiness" - "TV2" Dave Gibson, Donna Malane & Jan Haynes - Producers The Gibson Group

Best NZ Entertainment/Reality Programme

"Dancing With The Stars" - "TV One" - Winner Debra Kelleher-Smith - Producer TVNZ "Living The Dream" - "TV2" Julie Christie - Executive Producer Touchdown Television "The Tem Show" - "Prime" Rebecca Salomons - Producer Greenstone Pictures Limited

Best NZ Information/Lifestyle Programme

"My House My Castle" - "TV2" Maria Handas - Executive Producer Touchdown Television "Off The Rails - A Love Story" - "TV One" - Winner Melanie Rakena & Marcus Lush - Producers Jam TV

Taste Takes Off - "TV One" Chris Wright - Producer TVNZ

Best Editing (Factual)

Daniel Nikolaison - "TV One" "Between The Lines - Denis Glover" Raconteur Film and Television Matt Wilmot - "TV One" "Off The Rails - A Love Story" Jam TV

Justin Hawkes - "C4" - Winner "Shihad Live in Aotea Square" Visionary Film and Television

Best Maori Programme

"Eye to Eye With Willie Jackson" - "TV One" Jock Anderson - Producer Front of the Box Productions "Korero Mai" - "Maori Television" - Winner Viv Wigby-Ngatai - Producer Cinco Cine Film Productions "Mama Tere" - "TV One" Erina Tamepo - Producer Paula Jones - Director Showdown Productions

Best NZ Popular/Factual Unscripted Programme

"Intrepid Journeys" - "TV One" - Winner Melanie Rakena & Jane Andrews - Producers Jam TV "Serious Crash Unit, Series II" - "TV2" Jenny Williams - Producer Greenstone Pictures "The Zoo, Series 6" - "TV2" Andrea Lamb - Producer Greenstone Pictures Limited

Best NZ Sports Or Event Coverage

"Jonathan Lemalu - The Homecoming Concert" - "TV One" Robert Hagen - Producer C4 Productions "Montana World of Wearable Art Awards" - "TV3" John MacDonald - Producer TV3 "Shell Helix Motorsport" - "TV One" - Winner David Turner - Executive Producer Stephen Coates - Producer TVNZ

Best Script For A Non-Factual Programme/Series

Lynette Crawford-Williams & Carey Carter - "TV One" "Mataku - "Te Whakaahua - The Photo" 4 Winds Films

Rachel Lang - "TV3" - Winner "Outrageous Fortune" - "Episode 4: The Cause of This Defect" South Pacific Pictures David Brechin-Smith - "TV2" "The Insiders Guide to Happiness" - "Episode 6" The Gibson Group

Best Current Affairs Report (Team Award)

"Campbell Live "Driver Licence Fraud"" - "TV3" - Winner Melanie Reid - Reporter Keith Slater - Producer George Murahidy - Camera John Campbell - Presenter

"Sunday" "Where's Mine" - "TV One" Damian Christie - Producer Garth Bray - Reporter

"Sunday" "London Bombings" - "TV One" Damien Comerford - Producer Janet McIntyre - Reporter Peter Day - Camera Dan Best - Editor

Best Current Affairs Reporter

Amanda Millar - "TV3" - Winner "60 Minutes"

Melanie Reid - "TV3" "Campbell Live"

Cameron Bennett - "TV One" "Sunday"

Janet McIntyre - "TV One" "Sunday"

Best Current Affairs Series

"60 Minutes" - "TV3" - Winner Terence Taylor - Executive Producer "Campbell Live" - "TV3" Mike Brockie - Producer "Stake Out" - "TV3" John Keir - Executive Producer Screentime

Best News Reporter

Duncan Garner - "TV3" 3 News Lorelei Mason - "TV One" - Winner One News Mike McRoberts - "TV3" 3 News Sonya Wilson - "TV One" One News

Best News Report (Team Award)

One News - "Foot & Mouth Scare, Waiheke Island" - "TV One" - Winner Mark Sainsbury - Reporter Owen Poland - Reporter Melissa Stokes - Reporter 3 News - "Benson Pope" - "TV3" Duncan Garner - Reporter Steven Parker - Reporter 3 News - "Iraq - Democracy/Live Cross/Package" - "TV3" Mike McRoberts - Reporter Jon Stephenson - Producer Michael Lacoste - Camera/Editor

Best News/Current Affairs Editing

Paul Enticott - "TV3" "60 Minutes" - "Green Acres" Paul Sparkes - "TV One" - Winner "Close Up" - "Cave Creek"

Best News/Current Affairs Camera (Junior)

Richard Postles - "TV One" - Winner Close Up - "Twins" Daniel Jones - "TV3" 3 News - "Foot & Mouth Scare on Waiheke" Stefan Lowe - "TV One" One News - "Net Justice"

Best News/Current Affairs Camera (Senior)

Ross Kenward - "TV3" - Winner 60 Minutes - "Green Acres"

Warren Armstrong - "TV3" 3 News - "Moa Bones" Phillip Melville - "TV One" Sunday - "The Flu Hunter"

Best News Or Current Affairs Presenter

Mike McRoberts & Hilary Barry - "TV3" 3 News John Campbell - "TV3" "Campbell Live" Mark Sainsbury - "TV One" - Winner "Close Up"

Best Sports News Report (Team Award)

3 News - "Sidecar" - "TV3" Jeff Hampton - Reporter Ben Johnson - Camera Bob Grieve - Editor One News - "Flavell" - "TV One" - Winner Stephen Stuart - Reporter Ed Wi - Camera Shane Murray - Editor

Best News

One News - "TV One" Paul Yurisich, Producer 3 News - "TV3" - Winner Mark Jennings, Director of News

TV Journalist of the Year

Janet McIntyre - "TV One" "Sunday"

Investigation of the Year

Campbell Live – ‘Driver Licence Fraud’ - "TV3" Melanie Reid - Reporter Keith Slater - Producer George Murahidy - Camera John Campbell - Presenter

Woman’s Day Readers’ Choice Awards

Favourite New Zealand Female Personality

Robyn Malcolm

Favourite New Zealand Male Personality

Marc Ellis

Favourite New Zealand Show

"Shortland Street"

Favourite International Show

"Desperate Housewives"

2008 Winners

News and Current Affairs


=Qantas Best News= One News, TV1


=Best News or Current Affairs Presenter= Mark Sainsbury, Close Up, TV1


=TV Journalist of the Year= Mike Valintine and Hunter Wells, Sunday, TV1


=Best News Reporting= Lisa Owen One News TV1


=Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special= Sarah Hall, Paula Penfold, George Murahidy and Catherine Hallinan 60 Minutes TV3


=Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme= Robyn Janes and Steve Hopkins Close Up TV1

Best Current Affairs Series

Sunday, TV1


=Best News Camera= Jared Mason One News and Close Up TV1


=Best Current Affairs Camera= George Murahidy 60 Minutes TV3


=Best News and Current Affairs Editing= Paul Enticott 60 Minutes TV3


=Investigation of the Year= Mike Valintine and Hunter Wells Sunday TV1

General Television and Documentary


=Images and Sound Best Drama Programme= John Laing Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3


=Best Comedy Programme= Paul Casserly Eating Media Lunch Great Southern TV TV2


=Best Factual Series= Fiona Copland & Bill Toepfer, The Big Picture Filmwork Ltd TV1

Best Maori Language Programme

Claudette Hauiti Children of the Revolution Front of the Box ProductionsLtd Maori Television


=Qantas Best Children's/Youth Programme= Rachel Jean Play It Strange 2007 Isola Productions Ltd C4


=Best Information/Lifestyle Programme= Mhairead Connor & Mark Albiston The Gravy Series One Sticky Pictures Ltd TVNZ 6


=Best Entertainment Programme= Charlotte Hobson Jono’s New Show C4


=Best Sports Broadcast= John McDonald Rugby World Cup 2007 TV3 TV3


=Best Format/Reality Series= David Baldock Sensing Murder Ninox Television Ltd TV2


=Performance by an Actress in General Television= Robyn Malcolm Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3


=Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television= Antonia Prebble Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3


=Performance by an Actor in General Television= Antony Starr Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3


=Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television= Tammy Davis Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3


=Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme= Jason Gunn Dancing with the Stars TVNZ TV1


=Best Script - Drama/Comedy Programme= Rachel Lang Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3


=Sony Achievement in Directing - Drama/Comedy Programme= Mark Beesley Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3

Achievement in Directing - Factual/Entertainment Programme

Bryan Bruce The Investigator Red Sky Film & Television Ltd TV1


=Sony Achievement in Camera Work - Drama/Comedy Programme= Dave Garbett Ride with the Devil Isola Productions Ltd TV2


=Achievement in Editing - Drama/Comedy Programme= Bryan Shaw Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3


=Achievement in Original Music in General Television=
Christian Biegai, Riki Gooch and Dave Whitehead The Big Picture Filmwork Ltd TV1


=Achievement in Sound Design in General Television= Don Paulin and Ian Leslie The Killian Curse 2 TVNZ TV2


=Achievement in Production Design in General Television= Ant Sang bro'Town Firehorse Films Ltd TV3


=Contribution to Design in General Television= Claire Palmer, Costume Design Dancing with the Stars TVNZ TV1


=NZ on Air Best Documentary= Annie Goldson An Island Calling TV3


=Achievement in Directing - Documentary= Justin Pemberton The Nuclear Comeback TV1


=Achievement in Camerawork - Documentary/Factual Programme= Wayne Vinten, An Island Calling, TV3


=Achievement in Editing - Documentary/Factual Programme= Bryan Shaw, The Wahine Disaster, TV1

Film


=Qantas Best Picture - budget over $1 million= Steven O'Meagher, Tim White and Robert Sarkies Out of the Blue Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Ltd


=Best Picture - budget under $1 million= Mark Foster and Gregory King A Song of Good Robber’s Dog Films


=Achievement in Directing in Film (budget under and over $1 million)= Taika Waititi Eagle vs Shark Whenua Films Limited


=Jameson Irish Whiskey Performance by an Actor in a leading role in Film= Matthew Sunderland Out of the Blue Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Ltd


=Performance by an Actress in a leading role in Film= Geraldine Brophy Second-Hand Wedding Garage Sale Productions Ltd


=Performance by an Actor in a supporting role in Film= Karl Urban Out of the Blue Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Ltd


=Performance by an Actress in a supporting role in Film= Holly Shanahan Second-Hand Wedding Garage Sale Productions Ltd


=Best Screenplay in Film= Graeme Tetley and Robert Sarkies Out of the Blue Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Ltd


=Achievement in Cinematography= Greig Fraser Out of the Blue Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Ltd


=Achievement in Editing in Film= Annie Collins Out of the Blue Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Ltd


=Achievement in Original Music in Film= John Gibson and Jack Body Rain of the Children Wayward Films Ltd


=Achievement in Sound Design in Film= Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh and Gilbert Lake Black Sheep Livestock Films Ltd


=Achievement in Production Design in Film= Phil Ivey Perfect Creature Sensible Films/Minute Productions


=Achievement in Costume Design in Film= Kirsty Cameron Perfect Creature Sensible Films/Minute Productions

Achievement in Make-Up Design in Film

Dave Elsey Black Sheep Livestock Films Ltd


=Outstanding Technical Contribution in Film - budget under $1 million= Ginny Loane, Cinematographer A Song of Good Robber's Dog Films


=Images and Sound Best Short Film= Christopher Dudman and Vicky Pope The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia POP Film Ltd


=Performance in a Short Film= Rawiri Paratene The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia POP Film Ltd


=Atomic Coffee Roasters Best Screenplay for a Short Film= Paul Stanley Ward The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia POP Film Ltd


=Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film= Ginny Loane, Director of Photography This Is Her Passenger Films

External links

* [http://www.qantastvawards.co.nz/ Qantas Film and Television Awards Website]
* [http://www.nztbc.co.nz/ NZTBC]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Aotearoa Film & Television Awards — The Aotearoa Film Television Awards, formerly known as the Qantas Television Awards, are presented by the New Zealand Television Broadcasters Council. The inaugural event was staged on 12 November 2005 and has continued annually as the Qantas… …   Wikipedia

  • Qantas — Infobox Airline airline = Qantas logo size = 220 fleet size = 135 [http://www.casa.gov.au/casadata/regsearch/airsresults.asp?VHin= modelin= Search=Search framein=all manuin= regholdin= regopin=Qantas+Airways serialin= num results=50 offset=0… …   Wikipedia

  • Great Southern Television — is a New Zealand film and television production company with offices in Auckland and Queenstown. The company specialises in film, drama, factual, comedy, light entertainment and documentary. It was launched on June 1 2002, and is owned and run by …   Wikipedia

  • Melanie Lynskey — Lynskey at the TIFF screening of Up in the Air, September 2009 Born Melanie Jayne Lynskey 16 May 1977 (1977 05 16) (a …   Wikipedia

  • 60 Minutes (New Zealand) — Infobox Television show name = 60 Minutes caption = genre = News magazine creator = director = developer = presenter = Mike McRoberts starring = voices = narrated = theme music composer = opentheme = endtheme = composer = country = flag|New… …   Wikipedia

  • Antony Starr — Infobox actor imagesize = 150px bgcolour = name = Antony Starr birthname = birthdate = 1975 location = New Zealand deathdate = deathplace = deathcause = occupation = Actor yearsactive = 1995 present spouse = website = Antony Starr is a New… …   Wikipedia

  • Christian Biegai — Background information Born December 14, 1974 (1974 12 14) (age 36) …   Wikipedia

  • Dominic Bowden — Born 15 December 1977 (1977 12 15) (age 33) Auckland, New Zealand Nationality New …   Wikipedia

  • Miriama Kamo — is a New Zealand television presenter, host and producer. She previously hosted the current affairs programme, 20/20 on TVNZ.[1] Contents 1 Early life 2 Career 2.1 Early career …   Wikipedia

  • Kate Hawkesby — is a New Zealand television presenter who, amongst other bulletins, hosted the Tonight late news programme for Television New Zealand. Kate announced on July 3, 2007, that she would be leaving TVNZ to focus her energies on raising her young… …   Wikipedia