Argentina at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Argentina at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Argentina
games=1996 Summer
competitors=178 (131 men and 47 women)
sports=20
flagbearer=Carolina Mariani
gold=0
silver=2
bronze=1
total=3
rank=54

Argentina competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Medalists

Silver

* Carlos EspinolaSailing, Men's Mistral Individual Competition
* Matias Almeyda, Roberto Ayala, Christian Bassedas, Carlos Bossio, Pablo Cavallero, José Antonio Chamot, Hernán Crespo, Marcelo Delgado, Marcelo Gallardo, Claudio López, Gustavo López, Hugo Morales, Ariel Ortega, Pablo Paz, Hector Pineda, Roberto Sensini, Diego Simeone, and Javier Zanetti — Football (soccer), Men's Team Competition

Bronze

* Pablo ChacónBoxing, Men's Featherweight

Results by event

Athletics

Men's 100 metres
*Carlos Gatz

Men's 200 metres
*Carlos Gatz

Men's Discus Throw
* Marcelo Pugliese:* Qualification — 56.72m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw
* Andrés Charadia:* Qualification — 65.26m (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon
* Antonio Silio — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's 800 metres
*Marta Orellana

Women's Long Jump
*Andrea Ávila:* Qualification — 6.00m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw
* Liliana Martinelli :* Qualification — 55.68m (→ did not advance)

Women's Marathon
* Griselda González — 2:35.12 (→ 19th place)

Basketball

(12): Esteban de la Fuente, Juan Espil, Daniel Farabello, Ernesto Michel, Marcelo Milanesio, Marcelo Nicola, Fabricio Oberto, Diego Osella, Esteban Pérez, Jorge Racca, Luis Villar, and Rubén Wolkowyski.

Boxing

(5): Pablo Chacón, Oscar Gómez, Omar Narvaez, Fabricio Nieva, and Guillermo Saputo.

Canoeing

(4): Diego Cánepa, Javier Correa, Sergio Mangín, and Abelardo Sztrum.

Cycling

Track Competition

Men's Points Race
* Juan Curuchet:* Final — 0 points (→ 23rd place)

Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country
* Lautaro Chávez:* Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

(11): Sandra Ambrosio, Gustavo Artacho, Gonzalo García, Walter Pérez, Gabriel Curuchet, Miguel Clavero, Ángel Colla, Rubén Pegorín, Edgardo Simón, and Juan Curuchet.

Gymnastics

(2): Ana Destéfano, and Marcelo Palacio.

Hockey

Men's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A)::* Argentina – India 0-1:* Argentina – United States 5-2:* Argentina – Spain 1-2:* Argentina – Germany 0-3:* Argentina – Pakistan 2-6
*Classification Matches::* 9th/12th place: Argentina – Malaysia 4-4 (Argentina wins after penalty strokes, 3-0):* 9th/10th place: Argentina – South Africa 3-2 → Ninth place
*Team Roster::* Leandro Baccaro:* Maximiliano Caldas:* Santiago Capurro:* Diego Chiodo (gk):* Alejandro Doherty:* Fernando Ferrara:* Jorge Lombi:* Pablo Lombi:* Gabriel Minadeo:* Pablo Moreira (gk):* Fernando Moresi:* Edgardo Pailos:* Rodolfo Perez:* Jorge Querejeta:* Carlos Retegui:* Rodolfo Schmitt

Women's Team Competition

*Preliminary Round Robin::* Argentina – Germany 0-2:* Argentina – Australia 1-7:* Argentina – Spain 1-0:* Argentina – United States 2-1:* Argentina – Netherlands 1-4 :* Argentina – South Korea 2-2:* Argentina – Great Britain 0-5 (→ 7th place)
*Team Roster:* Magdalena Aicega:* Mariana Arnal (gk):* Verónica Artica:* Julieta Castellán:* María Paula Castelli:* Silvina Corvalán:* Anabel Gambero:* Mariana Oliva:* Sofía MacKenzie:* Karina Masotta:* Vanina Oneto:* Gabriela Pando:* Jorgelina Rimoldi:* Cecilia Rognoni:* Gabriela Sánchez:* Ayelén Stepnik.
*Head Coach: Rodolfo Mendoza

Judo

(8): Carolina Mariani, Sebastián Alquati, Orlando Baccino, Alejandro Bender, Pablo Elisii, Dario García, Jorge Lencina, and Francisco Morales.

ailing

(9): Carlos Espínola, Santiago Lange, Serena Amato, Paula Reinoso, Sofia Usandizaga, Martín Billoch, Martín Rodríguez Castells, Guillermo Calegari, and Mauro Maiola.

wimming

Men's 50m Freestyle
* José Meolans
*# Heat – 23.21 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Men's 100m Freestyle
* José Meolans
*# Heat – 52.02 (→ did not advance, 45th place)

Men's 400m Freestyle
* Agustin Fiorilli
*# Heat – 4:02.53 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Men's 1500m Freestyle
* Agustin Fiorilli
*# Heat – 15:51.85 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Men's 100m Butterfly
* José Meolans
*# Heat – 56.02 (→ did not advance, 38th place)
Women's 50m Freestyle
* Valeria Álvarez
*# Heat – 27.12 (→ did not advance, 39th place)

Women's 400m Freestyle
* Alicia Barrancos
*# Heat – 4:22.11 (→ did not advance, 39th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle
* Alicia Barrancos
*# Heat – 8:48.54 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 200m Breaststroke
* María Santa Cruz
*# Heat – 2:37.85 (→ did not advance, 30th place)

Women's 100m Butterfly
* María del Pilar Pereyra
*# Heat – 1:03.98 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)

Women's 200m Butterfly
* María del Pilar Pereyra
*# Heat – 2:19.57 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
* María del Pilar Pereyra, Alicia Barrancos, Valeria Álvarez, and María Bertelloti
*# Heat – 8:46.36 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay
* Valeria Álvarez, María Santa Cruz, María del Pilar Pereyra, and María Bertelloti
*# Heat – 4:27.99 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition
* Hernan Gumy
*# First round — Lost to Nicolas Pereira (Venezuela) 4-6 0-6
* Javier Frana
*# First round — Lost to Greg Rusedski (Great Britain) 6-4 5-7 3-6
Women's Singles Competition
* Florencia Labat
*# First round — Defeated Elena Makarova (Russia) 6-2 7-5
*# Second round — Defeated Magdalena Maleeva (Bulgaria) 6-7 1-6
* Gabriela Sabatini
*# First round — Defeated Nathalie Tauziat (France) 7-5 6-2
*# Second round — Defeated Angelica Gavaldon (Mexico) 6-1 3-6 6-2
*# Third round — Lost to Monica Seles (United States) 3-6 3-6
* Ines Gorrochategui
*# First round — Defeated Jing-Qian Yi (China) 2-6 6-1 1-6
*# Second round — Defeated Mary Pierce (France) 6-4 1-6 7-5
*# Third round — Lost to Mary Joe Fernandez (United States) 0-6 3-6
Paola Suárez, Patricia Tarabini, Gastón Etlis, and Luis Lobo.

Volleyball

Men's Indoor Team Competition

*Preliminary Round (Group A):* Defeated Brazil (3-1):* Lost to United States (0-3):* Defeated Bulgaria (3-1):* Lost to Cuba (0-3):* Defeated Poland (3-1)
*Quarterfinals:* Lost to Italy (1-3)
*Classification Matches:* 5th/8th place: Lost to Brazil (1-3):* 7th/8th place: Lost to Bulgaria (1-3) → 8th place
*Team Roster:*Fernando Borrero :*Jorge Elgueta :*Sebastián Firpo :*Sebastián Jabif :*Leonardo Maly :*Guillermo Martínez :*Marcos Milinkovic :*Pablo Pereira :*Guillermo Quaini :*Eduardo Rodríguez :*Alejandro Romano :*Carlos Weber (captain)
*Head Coach: Daniel Castellani

Men's Beach Competition

* Eduardo Martínez and Martin Conde — 13th place overall


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

См. также в других словарях:


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»