Denmark at the 1952 Summer Olympics


Denmark at the 1952 Summer Olympics
Denmark at the Olympic Games

Flag of Denmark – Flag bearers
IOC code  DEN
NOC National Olympic Committee and Sports Confederation of Denmark
Website www.dif.dk (Danish)
At the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki
Competitors 129 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Erik Swane Lund
Medals
Rank: 15
Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
3
Total
6
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Denmark competed at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, Finland. 129 competitors, 115 men and 14 women, took part in 73 events in 15 sports.[1]

Contents

Medalists

Med 1.png Gold

  • Paul Elvstrøm — Sailing, Men's Finn Individual Competition
  • Bent Rasch and Finn Haunstoft — Canoeing, Men's C2 1.000 metres Canadian Pairs

Med 2.png Silver

Med 3.png Bronze

  • Karen Lachmann — Fencing, Women's Foil Individual
  • Jørgen Frantzen, Svend Petersen and Poul Svendsen — Rowing, Men's Coxed Pairs

Athletics

Boxing

Canoeing

Cycling

Road Competition

Men's Individual Road Race (190.4 km)

  • Hans Andresen — 5:11:18.5 (→ 8th place)
  • Jørgen Frank Rasmussen — 5:14:09.4 (→ 19th place)
  • Wedell Østergaard — 5:22:34.1 (→ 37th place)
  • Helge Hansen — 5:27:08.8 (→ 52nd place)
Track Competition

Men's 1.000m Time Trial

  • Ib Vagn Hansen
  • Final — 1:14.4 (→ 6th place)

Men's 1.000m Sprint Scratch Race

  • Ove Krogh Rants — 12th place

Men's 4.000m Team Pursuit

  • Bent Jørgensen, Jean Hansen, Knud Andersen, Preben Lundgren Kristensen, and Henning R. Larsen
  • Eliminated in quarterfinals (→ 6th place)

Diving

Equestrianism

Fencing

12 fencers, 9 men and 3 women, represented Denmark in 1952.

Men's épée
Men's team épée
  • Raimondo Carnera, Erik Swane Lund, René Dybker, Mogens Lüchow, Ib Nielsen, Jakob Lyng
Men's sabre
  • Palle Frey
  • Raimondo Carnera
  • Ivan Ruben
Men's team sabre
  • Paul Theisen, Raimondo Carnera, Ivan Ruben, Palle Frey, Jakob Lyng
Women's foil
  • Karen Lachmann
  • Ulla Barding-Poulsen
  • Kate Mahaut

Football

  • First round
  • Second round
  • Quarter finals
  • Team roster

Head coach: Axel Bjerregaard

Gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: