1963 in sports

1963 in sports

yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=19th century
c=20th century
cf=21st century

yp1=1960
yp2=1961
yp3=1962
year=1963
ya1=1964
ya2=1965
ya3=1966
dp3=1930s
dp2=1940s
dp1=1950s
d=1960s
da=0
dn1=1970s
dn2=1980s
dn3=1990s|

Athletics

Marathon

* May 4 — flagicon|BRA Pan American Games Marathon, Sao Paulo, Brazil
**Men's Winner: Fidel Negrete (MEX) 2:27:56

* July 13 — flagicon|NED Enschede Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Václav Chudomel (CZE) 2:25:11

* October 15 — flagicon|JPN Fukuoka Marathon, Japan
**Men's Winner: Jeff Julian (NZL) 2:18:01


=Auto Racing=

*Stock car racing:
**Tiny Lund won the Daytona 500
**NASCAR Championship - Joe Weatherly
*Indianapolis 500 - Parnelli Jones
*USAC Racing - A.J. Foyt won the season championship
*Formula One Championship - Jimmy Clark of Great Britain
*24 hours of Le Mans: the team of Ludovico Scarfiotti / Lorenzo Bandini win, driving a Ferrari 250P
*Rally racing - the team of Erik Carlsson / Gunnar Palm win the Monte Carlo Rally driving a Saab 96
*Drag racing - Bobby Vodnik won "Top Fuel" at the NHRA Nationals

Baseball

* June 22: Phillies center fielder Tony Gonzalez plays his 200th straight errorless game to help rookie Ray Culp beat Roger Craig and the Mets 2–0.

*World Series: Los Angeles Dodgers win 4 games to 0 over the New York Yankees. The series MVP is Sandy Koufax, Los Angeles.

Basketball

*NCAA Men's Basketball Championship:
**Loyola (Illinois) wins 60-58 over Cincinnati

* NBA Finals|NBA Finals:
**Boston Celtics win 4 games to 2 over the Los Angeles Lakers

* FIBA World Championship:
** Brazil World Champion

Billiards

*Maureen Baynton won the Women's World Amateur Billiards Championships

Boxing

*July 22 – Sonny Liston wins the Heavyweight Championship of the world by knocking out Floyd Patterson in the 1st round of their bout in Las Vegas, Nevada.
* August 27 to September 7 – Pan American Games held in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" Floreal LaRosa (Uruguay)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" Abel Almariz (Argentina)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" Rosemiro Santos (Brazil)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" Roberto Caminero (Cuba)
**"Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg):" Adolfo Moreira (Argentina)
**"Welterweight (– 67 kg):" Miguel Villugron (Chile)
**"Light Middleweight (– 71 kg):" Elecio Neves (Brazil)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" Luis César (Brazil)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" Fred Lewis (United States)
**"Heavyweight (+ 81 kg):" Lee Carr (United States)

Cycling

*Giro d'Italia won by Franco Balmamion of Italy
*Tour de France - Jacques Anquetil of France
*World Cycling Championship: Benoni Beheyt of Belgium

Figure skating

*World Figure Skating Championships
**Men's champion: Donald McPherson, Canada
**Ladies' champion: Sjoukje Dijkstra, Netherlands
**Pair skating champions: Marika Kilius & Hans-Jürgen Bäumler, Germany
**Ice dancing champions: Eva Romanová & Pavel Roman, Czechoslovakia


=Football (American)=

*January 29 - First inductees into the Pro Football Hall of Fame are announced
*AFL Eastern Division Playoff: Boston Patriots win 26-8 over the Buffalo Bills
*AFL Championship: San Diego Chargers win 51-10 over the Boston Patriots
*NFL Championship: Chicago Bears win 14-10 over the New York Giants
* September 7 - The Pro Football Hall of Fame opens in Canton, Ohio with 17 charter members.
* The Heisman Trophy: Roger Staubach, Navy

Football (Australian rules football)

* Victorian Football League
** Geelong wins the 67th VFL Premiership (Geelong 15.19 (109) d Hawthorn 8.12 (60))
** Brownlow Medal awarded to Bob Skilton (South Melbourne)


=Football (Canadian)=

* Grey Cup: Hamilton Tiger-Cats win 21-10 over the B.C. Lions

Football (Soccer)

::"For an extensive coverage see 1963 in football (soccer)"
*England - FA Cup: Manchester United won 3-1 over Leicester City

Golf

Men's professional
*April 4-7 - Masters Tournament - Jack Nicklaus
*June 21-24 - U.S. Open - Julius Boros
*July 9-14 - British Open - Bob Charles
*July 18-21 - PGA Championship - Jack Nicklaus
*PGA Tour money leader - Arnold Palmer - $128,230
*Ryder Cup - United States wins 23 to 9 over Britain in team golf.Men's amateur
*British Amateur - Michael Lunt
*U.S. Amateur - Deane BemanWomen's professional
*Women's Western Open - Mickey Wright
*LPGA Championship - Mickey Wright
*U.S. Women's Open - Mary Mills
*Titleholders Championship - Marilynn Smith
*LPGA Tour money leader - Mickey Wright - $31,269


=Thoroughbred Horse Racing=

*Australia - Melbourne Cup - Gatum Gatum
*Canada - Queen's Plate - Canebora
*France - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - Exbury
*Ireland - Irish Derby Stakes - Ragusa

*English Triple Crown Races:
*#2,000 Guineas Stakes - Only For Life
*#Epsom Derby - Relko
*#St. Leger Stakes - Ragusa

*United States Triple Crown Races:
*#May 4 - Kentucky Derby - Chateaugay
*#Preakness Stakes - Candy Spots
*#Belmont Stakes - Chateaugay (Held at Aqueduct)


=Harness Racing=

*United States Pacing Triple Crown races:
*#Cane Pace - Meadow Skipper
*#Little Brown Jug - Overtrick
*#Messenger Stakes - Overtrick

*Speedy Scot won the Triple Crown of Harness Racing forTriple Crown races:
*#Hambletonian - Speedy Scott
*#Yonkers Trot - Speedy Scott
*#Kentucky Futurity - Speedy Scott

*Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship:
**Pacers: Cardigan Bay

Radiosport

*Third Amateur Radio Direction Finding European Championship held in Vilnius, Lithuania.

Rugby Union

*New Zealand All Blacks Tour Great Britain:
**Defeated only once - October 30th 1963 Newport RFC 3 - New Zealand All Blacks 0

Swimming

* July 27 — US swimmer Susan Pitt breaks the world record in the women's 200m butterfly (long course) during a meet in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, clocking 2:29.1.

Tennis

*Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
*#Australian Open - Roy Emerson
*#French Open - Roy Emerson
*#Wimbledon championships - Chuck McKinley
*#US Open - Rafael Osuna

*Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
*#Australian Open - Margaret Smith
*#French Open - Lesley Turner
*#Wimbledon championships - Margaret Smith
*#US Open - Maria Bueno

*Davis Cup: United States won 3-2 over Australia in world tennis.

Volleyball

*Pan American Games in São Paulo, Brazil
**Men's Tournament
***Gold Medal: vb|BRA
***Silver Medal: vb|USA
***Bronze Medal: vb|ARG
**Women's Tournament
***Gold Medal: vbw|BRA
***Silver Medal: vbw|USA
***Bronze Medal: vbw|MEX

Multi-sport events

* Fourth Pan American Games held in São Paulo, Brazil

* Fourth Mediterranean Games held in Naples, Italy

* Third Summer Universiade held in Porto Alegre, Brazil

Awards

*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year: Sandy Koufax, Major League Baseball
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year: Mickey Wright, LPGA golf
*ABC's Wide World of Sports Athlete of the year: Valery Brumel, Athletics

Births

January

*January 1 — Lina Kačiušytė, Lithuanian swimmer
*January 2 — Patty Shea, American field hockey goalkeeper
*January 3 — Lisa Opie, English squash player
*January 4 — Elena Valova, Russian world pairs figure skating champion
*January 5 — Natalya Artyomova, Russian middle-distance runner
*January 5 — Vanessa Browne-Ward, Australian high jumper
*January 6 — Paul Kipkoech, Kenyan long-distance runner (d. 1995)
*January 9 — Karen Brown, British field hockey international
*January 10 — Francesco Panetta, Italian long-distance runner
*January 11 — Tracy Caulkins, American swimmer
*January 11 — Petra Schneider, East German swimmer
*January 12 — Ken Fitzpatrick, Canadian breaststroke swimmer
*January 13 — Anabelle Prawerman, French beach volleyball player
*January 19 — Silvio Martinello, Italian road bicycle and track cyclist
*January 20 — Manuela Dalla Valle, Italian breaststroke swimmer
*January 20 — Ann Osgerby, British butterfly swimmer
*January 21 — Hakeem Olajuwon, Nigerian-American basketball player
*January 24 — Martyn Grimley, English field hockey player
*January 24 — Arnold Vanderlyde, Dutch boxer
*January 26 — José Mourinho, Portuguese football manager
*January 30 — Agapito Gómez, Spanish boxer

February

*February 3 — Stefano Mei, Italian long-distance runner
*February 4 — Andrés Espinosa, Mexican long-distance runner
*February 4 — Tracie Ruiz, American synchronized swimmer
*February 5 — Jan Kvalheim, Norwegian beach volleyball player
*February 7 — Asko Peltoniemi, Finnish pole vaulter
*February 11 — Todd Benzinger, American baseball player
*February 16 — Ines Geißler, East German butterfly swimmer
*February 16 — Dano Halsall, Swiss freestyle swimmer
*February 17 — Michael Jordan, American basketball player
*February 18 — Cornelia Polit, East German backstroke swimmer
*February 20 — Charles Barkley, American basketball player
*February 20 — Joakim Nyström, Swedish tennis player
*February 22 — Vijay Singh, Fiji-born, ethnic Indian golf player
*February 27 — Francesco Cancellotti, Italian tennis player
*February 27 — Susan Furmage, London-born field hockey player from New Zealand
*February 27 — Ljubiša Simič, Yugoslav boxer

March

*March 1 — Barbara Marois, US field hockey defender
*March 2 — Tanyu Kiryakov, Bulgarian pistol shooter
*March 5 — José Guzman, Venezuelan boxer
*March 6 — Gary Stevens, American jockey
*March 8 — Bruce Hayes, American freestyle swimmer
*March 8 — Miguel Nido, Puerto Rican tennis player
*March 9 — Kent Ferguson, American diver
*March 9 — Maurizio Stecca, Italian boxer
*March 12 — Sharon Buchanan, Australian field hockey player
*March 13 — Rick Carey, American backstroke swimmer
*March 14 — Bruce Reid, Australian cricketer
*March 22 — Frank Drost, Dutch freestyle and butterfly swimmer
*March 23 — Francesco Attolico, Italian water polo player
*March 30 — Wayne Gordon, Canadian boxer
*March 30 — Carol Klimpel, Canadian freestyle swimmer

April

*April 3 — Anne Minter, Australian tennis player
*April 7 — Vlastimil Cerny, Czech-born swimmer from Canada
*April 8 — Helen Plachinski, Mexican freestyle swimmer
*April 14 — Hugo Conte, Argentine volleyball player
*April 18 — Jan Ykema, Dutch ice speed skater
*April 23 — Wendy Fraser, Scottish field hockey player
*April 29 — David Izonritei, Nigerian boxer

May

*May 2 — Andrea Mannai, Italian boxer
*May 5 — Robert Ihly, German race walker
*May 6 — Rafael Zuñiga, Colombian boxer
*May 10 — Patrice Kuchna, French tennis player
*May 11 — Mark Breland, American world champion boxer
*May 14 — Paul Easter, Scottish freestyle swimmer
*May 17 — Michelle Conn, Canadian field hockey player
*May 19 — Reema Abdo, Aden-born backstroke swimmer from Canada
*May 23 — Constance Senghor, Senegalese high jumper
*May 24 — Joe Dumars, American basketball player and executive
*May 24 — Rich Rodriguez, American football coach
*May 25 — Erik de Bruin, Dutch discus thrower and shot putter
*May 28 — Zemfira Meftakhetdinova, Azerbaijani sport shooter
*May 30 — Jill Atkins, English field hockey player

June

*June 3 — Hugo Antonio Corti, Argentine boxer
*June 4 — Carey Nelson, Canadian long-distance runner
*June 8 — Héctor Moreno, Colombian race walker
*June 8 — Antoaneta Todorova, Bulgarian javelin thrower
*June 11 — Mikael Olander, Swedish decathlete
*June 11 — Jan Posthuma, Dutch volleyball player
*June 13 — Catarina Lindqvist, Swedish tennis player
*June 13 — Nathalie Lupino, French judoka
*June 17 — June Croft, British freestyle swimmer
*June 17 — Sandra Greaves, Canadian judoka
*June 19 — Margarita Ponomaryova, Russian hurdler
*June 19 — Rory Underwood, English rugby union footballer
*June 20 — Matt Anger, American tennis player
*June 23 — Rob Woodhouse, Australian swimmer
*June 24 — Pamela Healy, American sailor
*June 24 — Nshan Munchyan, Armenian boxer
*June 24 — Predrag Radosavljević, Serbia-born American soccer player
*June 24 — Barbara Underhill, Canadian pairs figure skater
*June 25 — Si-an Deng, Chinese-Canadian badminton player
*June 26 — Wendy Lucero, American diver
*June 30 — Olga Bryzgina, Soviet athlete
*June 30 — Pat Caruso, Italian-born Canadian field hockey player

July

*July 1 — Igor Zhelezovski, Soviet speed skater
*July 5 — Mark Stockwell, Australian freestyle swimmer
*July 6 — Leopoldo Cantancio, Filipino boxer
*July 7 — Geir Karlstad, Norwegian speed skater
*July 10 — Jorge Payá, Spanish water polo player
*July 12 — Thierry Tulasne, French tennis player
*July 16 — Mikael Pernfors, Swedish tennis player
*July 17 — Matti Nykanen, Finnish ski jumper
*July 17 — Ian James, Canadian long jumper
*July 20 — Mike Davidson, New Zealand freestyle swimmer
*July 23 — Slobodan Zivojinovic, Serbian tennis player
*July 24 — Julie Krone, American jockey
*July 24 — Karl Malone, American basketball player
*July 25 — Shane Collins, New Zealand field hockey player
*July 26 — Raymond Stevens, English judoka
*July 28 — Lisanne Lejeune, Dutch field hockey defender

August

*August 1 — Wendell Young, Canadian ice hockey player
*August 2 — Mogens Guldberg, Danish middle distance runner
*August 2 — Olga Appell, Mexican-American long-distance runner
*August 8 — Leo Gamez, Venezuelan boxer
*August 8 — Igor Lapshin, Soviet triple jumper
*August 14 — Pablo Squella, Chilean middle-distance runner
*August 16 — Kalusha Bwalya, Zambian soccer player and coach
*August 16 — Ana Isabel Alonso, Spanish long-distance runner
*August 17 — Matt Scoggin, American diver
*August 18 — Luiz Mattar, Brazilian tennis player
*August 20 — Robert Warzycha, Polish soccer midfielder
*August 20 — Ian Woodley, New Zealand field hockey goalkeeper
*August 21 — Raffaele Avagnano, Italian breaststroke swimmer
*August 21 — Masayoshi Manabe, Japanese volleyball player
*August 23 — Hans-Henning Fastrich, German field hockey player
*August 26 — Christine Arthur, New Zealand field hockey player
*August 26 — Fred Barber, English football player
*August 26 — John Jansen, Dutch water polo player
*August 29 — Irene de Kok, Dutch judoka

eptember

*September 3 — Kimberley Ruddins, American volleyball player
*September 5 — Marco Bonitta, Italian volleyball coach
*September 8 — Li Ning, Chinese gymnast
*September 10 — Randy Johnson, American baseball player
*September 10 — Gabriel Tiacoh, Ivorian athlete (d. 1992)
*September 11 — Bonnie Gadusek, American tennis player
*September 12 — Patrick Dybiona, Dutch freestyle swimmer
*September 19 — Angelo Musone, Italian boxer
*September 20 — Néstor Mora, Colombian cyclist (d. 1995)
*September 26 — Douglas Wakiihuri, Kenyan long-distance runner
*September 27 — Ruth Lawanson, American volleyball player
*September 27 — Dale Walters, Canadian boxer

October

*October 1 — Mark McGwire, American baseball player
*October 2 — José Ortega, Spanish boxer
*October 3 — Dan Goldie, American tennis player
*October 5 — Laura Davies, English golfer
*October 6 — Dag Wennlund, Swedish javelin thrower
*October 10 — Jolanda de Rover, Dutch backstroke swimmer
*October 11 — LaTanya Sheffield, American hurdler
*October 12 — Dio Lequaglie, Italian beach volleyball player
*October 14 — Borislav Abadzhiev, Bulgarian boxer
*October 16 — Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen, Dutch field hockey defender
*October 20 — Stan Valckx, Dutch football (soccer) defender
*October 22 — Brian Boitano, American figure skater
*October 23 — John Scherrenburg, Dutch water polo player
*October 31 — Sue Duggan, New Zealand field hockey player
*October 31 — Troy Tanner, American volleyball player

November

*November 1 — Joaquín Malgosa, Spanish field hockey defender
*November 2 — Ines Diers, East German freestyle swimmer
*November 4 — Horacio Elizondo, Argentine soccer referee
*November 5 — Marcos Mazzaron, Brazilian cyclist
*November 8 — Hugo Perez, El Salvador-born US soccer midfielder
*November 8 — Mirko Vindiš, Slovenian long-distance runner
*November 10 — Andrea Borrell, Cuban basketball player
*November 14 — Brian Abshire, American long-distance runner
*November 19 — Bill Dunlop, Canadian boxer
*November 22 — Domingos and Dionísio Castro, Portuguese twins and long-distance runners
*November 24 — Veronica Planella, Chile-born field hockey player from Canada
*November 27 — Roland Nilsson, Swedish football (soccer) player

December

*December 1 — Jennifer Isler, American sailor
*December 3 — Floyd Favors, American boxer
*December 4 — Sergey Bubka, Ukrainian pole vaulter
*December 6 — Debbie Armstrong, American alpine skier
*December 6 — Gert Jan Schlatmann, Dutch field hockey player
*December 11 — Claudia Kohde-Kilsch, German tennis player
*December 12 — Kieren O'Grady, New Zealand field hockey player
*December 13 — Philippe Collet, French pole vaulter
*December 13 — Uwe-Jens Mey, East German speedskater
*December 13 — Jake White, South African rugby union coach
*December 19 — Kathy Bald, Canadian freestyle swimmer
*December 20 — Pam Casale, American tennis player
*December 21 — Donovan Ruddock, Canadian heavyweight boxer
*December 24 — David Grundy, New Zealand field hockey player
*December 29 — Francisco Bustamante, Filipino pool player
*December 29 — Teresa Motos, Spanish field hockey player
*December 29 — Sean Payton, American football coach
*December 30 — Ronald Jansen, Dutch field hockey goalkeeper
*December 30 — Milan Šrejber, Czech tennis player

Deaths

*January 5 — Rogers Hornsby (66), American baseball player (b. 1896)
*February 14 — Billy Barlow (92), Canadian ice hockey player (b. 1871)
*March 22 — Cilly Aussem (53), German tennis player (b. 1909)
*June 21 — Harvey Sutton (81), Australian athlete (b. 1882)
*September 15 — Charles Winslow (75), South African tennis player (b. 1888)
*December 14 — Marie Marvingt, French multi-athlete (b. 1875)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

См. также в других словарях:

  • 1963 in New Zealand — Population* Estimated Population as of 31 December: 2,566,900 http://www.stats.govt.nz/NR/rdonlyres/24107FC8 E7B5 4CF2 B17C 15E31CCA7D05/0/HistoricalPop.xls] * Increase since 31/12/1962: 51,100 (2.03%) * Males per 100 Females:… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports timeline — This page indexes the individual year in sports pages. Each year is annotated with a significant event as a reference point. NOTOC 2010s – 2000s – 1990s – 1980s – 1970s – 1960s – 1950s – 1940s – 1930s – 1920s – 1910s – 1900s – 1890s – 1880s –… …   Wikipedia

  • 1963–64 NHL season — The 1963–64 NHL season was the 47th season of the National Hockey League. Six teams each played 70 games. The Toronto Maple Leafs won their third consecutive Stanley Cup by defeating the Detroit Red Wings four games to three in the final series.A …   Wikipedia

  • 1963 Golden Helmet (Poland) — References * [http://rlach.republika.pl/kaski/zk 1963.htm Roman Lach Polish Speedway Almanac] See also *1963 in sports …   Wikipedia

  • Sports Car Club of America — SCCA Sport Road racing Rallying Autocross …   Wikipedia

  • Sports in New York City — have a long and distinguished history. The city has a few historic sports venues: Ebbets Field, home of the Brooklyn Dodgers from 1913 until 1957, was torn down in 1960, and the Polo Grounds in northern Harlem was the home of the New York Giants… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports Emmy Awards — 31e cérémonie des Sports Emmy Awards Prix remis Sports Emmys Creative Arts Sports Emmys …   Wikipédia en Français

  • 1963 NFL Championship Game — New York Giants Chicago Bears 10 14 1 2 3 4 To …   Wikipedia

  • 1963 NSWRFL season — Teams 10 Premiers St. George (10th title) Minor premiers …   Wikipedia

  • SPORTS — There is no evidence of sports among the Jews during the obscure period between the close of the Bible and the Maccabean periods. At the beginning of this latter period, in the second century B.C.E., circumstances conspired to make sporting… …   Encyclopedia of Judaism


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»