1983 in sports


1983 in sports

yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=19th century
c=20th century
cf=21st century

yp1=1980
yp2=1981
yp3=1982
year=1983
ya1=1984
ya2=1985
ya3=1986
dp3=1950s
dp2=1960s
dp1=1970s
d=1980s
da=0
dn1=1990s
dn2=2000s
dn3=2010s|

Artistic Gymnastics

*World Artistic Gymnastics Championships:
**Men's all-around champion: Dmitry Bilozerchev, USSR
**Women's all-around champion: Natalia Yurchenko, USSR
**Men's team competition champion: China
**Women's team competition champion: USSR

Athletics

:"For an extensive coverage see 1983 in athletics (track and field)"

Marathon

International Races

* April 9 — flagicon|NED Rotterdam Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:08:37
**Women's Winner: Rosa Mota (POR) 2:32:27

* April 17 — flagicon|GBR London Marathon, United Kingdom
**Men's Winner: Mike Gratton (GBR) 2:09:43
**Women's Winner: Grete Waitz (NOR) 2:25:29

* April 18 — flagicon|USA Boston Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Greg Meyer (USA) 2:09:01
**Women's Winner: Joan Samuelson (USA) 2:22:43

* May 7 — flagicon|NED Amsterdam Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Cor Vriend (NED) 2:13:41
**Women's Winner: Antonia Ladanyi (HUN) 2:43:47

* August 7 — flagicon|FIN IAAF World Championships Marathon, Helsinki, Finland
**Women's Winner: Grete Waitz (NOR) 2:28:09

* August 14 — flagicon|FIN IAAF World Championships Marathon, Helsinki, Finland
**Men's Winner: Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:10:03

* August 28 — flagicon|VEN Pan American Games Marathon, Caracas, Venezuela
**Men's Winner: Jorge González (PUR) 2:12:43

* September 10 — flagicon|NED Enschede Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Kevin Forster (GBR) 2:14:19
**Women's Winner: Priscilla Welch (GBR) 2:36:32

* September 16 — flagicon|MAR Mediterranean Games Marathon, Casablanca, Morocco
**Men's Winner: Mehmet Terzi (TUR) 2:22:33

* October 23 — flagicon|USA New York City Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Rod Dixon (NZL) 2:08:59
**Women's Winner: Grete Waitz (NOR) 2:27:00

* December 4 — flagicon|JPN Fukuoka Marathon, Japan
**Men's Winner: Toshihiko Seko (JPN) 2:08:52

* December 11 — flagicon|USA Honolulu Marathon, Hawai (USA)
**Men's Winner: Kevin Ryan (NZL) 2:20:19
**Women's Winner: Annick Loir (FRA) 2:41:25

World Records

*February 27 — In East Rutherford, New Jersey, Ireland's Eamonn Coghlan set a new World Indoor Record for the mile, clocking 3:49.78.


=Auto Racing=

*Stock car racing:
**NASCAR Championship - Bobby Allison
**Cale Yarborough won the Daytona 500
*CART Racing - Al Unser won the season championship
**Indianapolis 500 - Tom Sneva
*Formula One Championship - Nelson Piquet of Brazil
*24 hours of Le Mans: the team of Vern Schuppan / Al Holbert / Hurley Haywood won, driving a Porsche 956
*Rally racing - Hannu Mikkola in an Audi won the World Rally Championship
**the team of Walter Röhrl /Christian Geistdorfer won the Monte Carlo Rally driving a Lancia 037
*Drag racing - Gary Beck won the NHRA Top Fuel championship.
*Touring car racing:
**Peter Brock and Larry Perkins successfully defended their Bathurst 1000 title in Australia; they and co-driver John Harvey won the race in a Holden Commodore. It was Brock's 7th and Perkins' 2nd Bathurst win.

Baseball

* January 12 - Brooks Robinson and Juan Marichal are elected to the Hall of Fame. Robinson, winner of 16 straight Gold Glove Awards and hero of the 1970 World Series, becomes the 14th player elected in his first year of eligibility. Marichal, the winningest Latin American pitcher in major league history, won 20 or more games six times and had an ERA of 2.50 or less six times.

*World Series: - Baltimore Orioles win their most recent World Series 4 games to 1 over the Philadelphia Phillies

Basketball

*NCAA Men's Basketball Championship:
**North Carolina State wins 54-52 over Houston

* NBA Finals|NBA Finals:
**Philadelphia 76ers won 4 games to 0 over the Los Angeles Lakers

*National Basketball League (Australia) Finals:
**Canberra Cannons defeated the West Adelaide Bearcats 75-73 in the final.

Boxing

*May 20 - For the first time ever, two world Heavyweight champions defend their titles the same night, at the same place: Larry Holmes retains the WBC title defeating future two time world champion Tim Witherspoon, and Michael Dokes retains his WBA title with a 15 round draw (tie) against former world champion Mike Weaver.

*June 16 - Roberto Duran wins his third world title, knocking out WBA world Jr. Middleweight champion Davey Moore in eight rounds.

*November 10 - Marvin Hagler retains his unified world Middleweight title with a 15 round unanimous decision over Roberto Duran. It was 1983's most anticipated bout.

Cricket

* Cricket World Cup - India beat West Indies by 43 runs.
* Asian Cricket Council formed.

Cycling

*Giro d'Italia won by Giuseppe Saronni of Italy
*Tour de France - Laurent Fignon of France
*World Cycling Championship: Greg Lemond of the United States

Dogsled racing

*Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race Champion:
**Rick Mackey won with lead dogs: "Preacher" & "Jody"

Field Hockey

* Men's European Nations Cup in Amstelveen, The Netherlands
** Gold Medal: The Netherlands
** Silver Medal: Soviet Union
** Bronze Medal: West Germany

* Men's Champions Trophy in Karachi, Pakistan
** Gold Medal: Australia
** Silver Medal: Pakistan
** Bronze Medal: West Germany

* Pan American Games (Men's Competition) in Caracas, Venezuela
** Gold Medal: Canada
** Silver Medal: Argentina
** Bronze Medal: Chile

* Women's World Cup Qualifier Tournament in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
** Gold Medal: Ireland
** Silver Medal: Spain
** Bronze Medal: Malaysia

* Women's World Cup in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
** Gold Medal: The Netherlands
** Silver Medal: Canada
** Bronze Medal: Australia

*March 12 - In an international women's field hockey match at Wembley Stadium, England. England beat West Germany 3-2.

Figure skating

*World Figure Skating Championships:
**Men's champion: Scott Hamilton, United States
**Ladies' champion: Rosalynn Sumners, United States
**Pair skating champions: Elena Valova & Oleg Vasiliev, Soviet Union
**Ice dancing champions: Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean, Great Britain


=Football (American)=

*Super Bowl XVII: The Washington Redskins win their first Super Bowl title, and first NFL title since 1942, 27-17 over the Miami Dolphins.

*The Miami Hurricanes win their first national championship over the Nebraska Cornhuskers 31-30 in the Orange Bowl.

*January 3 - Tony Dorsett sets NFL record for longest run from scrimmage by rushing for 99 yard touchdown.

*Michigan Panthers win United States Football League Championship, 24-22 over Philadelphia Stars

Football (Australian rules football)

* Victorian Football League
** Hawthorn wins the 87th VFL Premiership (Hawthorn 20.20 (140) d Essendon 8.9 (57))
** Brownlow Medal awarded to Ross Glendinning (North Melbourne)


=Football (Canadian)=

* Grey Cup: Toronto Argonauts won 18-17 over the B.C. Lions
* Vanier Cup: Calgary Dinos won 31-21 over the Queen's Golden Gaels

Football (Soccer)

::"For an extensive coverage see 1983 in football (soccer)"
*World Club Championship: Grêmio (Brazil) 2-1 Hamburger SV (Germany)
*UEFA Champions League: Hamburg 1-0 Juventus
*Copa Libertadores de América: Two legs; 1st leg Peñarol 1-1 Grêmio; 2nd leg Grêmio 2-1 Peñarol; Grêmio won 3-2 on aggregate
*UEFA Cup: Two legs; 1st leg Anderlecht 1-0 Benfica; 2nd leg Benfica 1-1 Anderlecht; Anderlecht won 2-1 on aggregate
*Cup Winners' Cup: Aberdeen 2-1 Real Madrid (AET)
*Super Cup: Two legs; 1st leg Hamburg 0-0 Aberdeen; 2nd leg Aberdeen 2-0 Hamburg; Aberdeen won 2-0 on aggregate
*England - FA Cup: Manchester United won 2 - 2 (aet); 4 - 0 (replay) over Brighton & Hove Albion
*FIFA decided to give to Mexico the right to host the Football World Cup 1986 after Colombia announced the reject to celebrate the event.

Gaelic Athletic Association

*Camogie
**All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Cork
**National Camogie League: Dublin

*Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Championship: Dublin 1-10 d. Galway 1-8
**National Football League: Down 1-8 d. Armagh 0-8

*Ladies' Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Kerry
**National Football League: Kerry

*Hurling
**All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship: Kilkenny 3-18 d. Cork 1-13
**National Hurling League:

Golf

Men's professional
*April 7-11 - Masters Tournament - Seve Ballesteros
*June 16-20 - U.S. Open - Larry Nelson
*July 14-17 - British Open - Tom Watson
*August 4-7 - PGA Championship - Hal Sutton
*PGA Tour money leader - Hal Sutton - $426,668
*Senior PGA Tour money leader - Don January - $237,571
*Ryder Cup - United States won 14 1/2 - 13 1/2 over Europe in team golf.Men's amateur
*British Amateur - Philip Parkin
*U.S. Amateur - Jay SigelWomen's professional
*Nabisco Dinah Shore - Amy Alcott
*LPGA Championship - Patty Sheehan
*July 28-31 - U.S. Women's Open - Jan Stephenson
*Classique Peter Jackson Classic - Hollis Stacy
*LPGA Tour money leader - JoAnne Carner - $291,404


=Thoroughbred Horse Racing=

*February 8 - the great Shergar was kidnapped from Ballymany Stud, near the Curragh in County Kildare, Ireland. No trace of the horse has ever been found.

*Australia - Melbourne Cup - Kiwi
*Canada - Queen's Plate - Bompago
*France - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - All Along
*Ireland - Irish Derby Stakes - Shareef Dancer

*English Triple Crown Races:
*#2,000 Guineas Stakes - Lomond
*#Epsom Derby - Teenoso
*#St. Leger Stakes - Sun Princess

*United States Triple Crown Races:
*Sunny's Halo becomes on the second Canadian bred horse to win the Kentucky Derby.
*#May 7 - Kentucky Derby - Sunny's Halo
*#Preakness Stakes - Deputed Testimony
*#Belmont Stakes - Caveat


=Harness Racing=

*Ralph Hanover wins the United States Pacing Triple Crown races:
*#Cane Pace - Ralph Hanover
*#Little Brown Jug - Ralph Hanover
*#Messenger Stakes - Ralph Hanover

*United States Trotting Triple Crown races:
*#Hambletonian - Duenna
*#Yonkers Trot - Joie De Vie
*#Kentucky Futurity - Power Seat

*Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship:
**Pacers: Gammalite
**Trotters: Scotch Notch

Ice Hockey

*Art Ross Memorial Trophy as the NHL's leading scorer during the regular season: Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers

*Hart Memorial Trophy for the NHL's Most Valuable Player: Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers

*Stanley Cup: New York Islanders win 4-0 over the Edmonton Oilers

*World Hockey Championship:
** Men's champion: Soviet Union defeated Czechoslovakia
** Junior Men's champion: USSR defeated Czechoslovakia

Radiosport

*First European High Speed Telegraphy Championships held in Moscow, Russia.

Skiing

*Alpine Skiing
**The men's overall season champion: Phil Mahre, USA
**The women's overall season champion: Tamara McKinney, USA

Snooker

*World Snooker Championship: Steve Davis beats Cliff Thorburn 18-6
*World rankings: Steve Davis becomes world number one for 1983/84

Swimming

Events

*Pan American Games in Caracas, Venezuela

Tennis

*Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
*#Australian Open - Mats Wilander
*#French Open - Yannick Noah
*#Wimbledon championships - John McEnroe
*#US Open - Jimmy Connors

*Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
*#Australian Open - Martina Navratilova
*#French Open - Chris Evert
*#Wimbledon championships - Martina Navratilova
*#US Open - Martina Navratilova

*Davis Cup: Australia won 3-2 over Sweden in world tennis.

Volleyball

*Asian Championship
**Men's Tournament in Tokyo, Japan
***Gold Medal: vb|JPN
***Silver Medal: vb|CHN
***Bronze Medal: vb|KOR
**Women's Tournament in Fukuoka, Japan
***Gold Medal: vbw|JPN
***Silver Medal: vbw|CHN
***Bronze Medal: vbw|KOR
*European Championship in East Germany
**Men's Tournament
***Gold Medal: vb|URS
***Silver Medal: vb|POL
***Bronze Medal: vb|BUL|1971
**Women's Tournament
***Gold Medal: vbw|GDR
***Silver Medal: vbw|URS
***Bronze Medal: vbw|HUN|1957
*Pan American Games in Caracas, Venezuela
**Men's Tournament
***Gold Medal: vb|BRA
***Silver Medal: vb|CUB
***Bronze Medal: vb|ARG
**Women's Tournament
***Gold Medal: vbw|CUB
***Silver Medal: vbw|USA
***Bronze Medal: vbw|PER

Water polo

Men's Competition

* FINA World Cup in Malibu, United States
** Gold Medal: wp|URS
** Silver Medal: wp|FRG
** Bronze Medal: wp|ITA

* Pan American Games in Caracas, Venezuela
** Gold Medal: wp|USA
** Silver Medal: wp|CUB
** Bronze Medal: wp|CAN

Women's Competition

* FINA World Cup in Sainte Foy, Canada
** Gold Medal: wpw|NED
** Silver Medal: wpw|USA
** Bronze Medal: wpw|AUS

Yacht racing

*"Australia II", of the Royal Perth Yacht Club, wins the America's Cup over "Liberty", from the New York Yacht Club, 4 races to 3; the victory breaks a 132-year winning streak by the NYYC through 25 Cup challenges, the longest-running unbeaten streak in all of sports

Multi-sport events

* Ninth Pan American Games held in Caracas, Colombia
* Ninth Mediterranean Games held in Casablanca, Morocco
* Twelfth Summer Universiade held in Edmonton, Canada
* Eleventh Winter Universiade held in Sofia, Bulgaria
*January 18 - The International Olympic Committee restores the medals to the family of Jim Thorpe
*Association of Christian College Athletics formed
* 61 year old potato farmer Cliff Young wins Sydney-Melbourne Marathon

Awards

*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year: Carl Lewis, Track and field
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year: Martina Navratilova, Tennis

Births

January

* January 3 — Juan Urán, Colombian diver
* January 7 — Marc Burns, Trinidad and Tobago athlete
* January 7 — Natalie Gulbis, American golfer
* January 8 — Chen Xiexia, Chinese weightlifter
* January 13 — Marsha Marescia, South African field hockey player
* January 13 — Ronny Turiaf, French basketball player
* January 16 — Marta Marrero, Spanish tennis player
* January 17 — Johannes Herber, German basketball player
* January 20 — Jayme Cramer, American backstroke and butterfly swimmer
* January 21 — Francesca Segat, Italian butterfly swimmer
* January 24 — Marina Canetti, Brazilian water polo player
* January 25 — Brian Mayanja, Ugandan boxer
* January 31 — Elizabeth Armstrong, American water polo goalkeeper

February

* February 1 — Alessandro Calvi, Italian swimmer
* February 2 — Bridget McKeever, Irish field hockey player
* February 5 — Adi Bichman, Israeli freestyle and medley swimmer
* February 6 — Franck Caldeira, Brazilian long-distance runner
* February 6 — Elisabetta Sancassani, Italian rower
* February 9 — Keith Beavers, Canadian backstroke and medley swimmer
* February 9 — Alexandra Shiryaeva, Russian beach volleyball player
* February 11 — Rafael van der Vaart, Dutch football (soccer) player
* February 12 — Vikki Bunce, Scottish field hockey forward
* February 13 — Santi Freixa, Spanish field hockey striker
* February 13 — Bradley Shaw, New Zealand field hockey player
* February 18 — Roberta Vinci, Italian tennis player
* February 19 — Detelin Dalakliev, Bulgarian boxer
* February 20 — Kayla Bashore, American field hockey defender
* February 23 — Mirco Bergamasco, Italian rugby player
* February 23 — Mido, Egyptian football (soccer) player
* February 26 — Floris Evers, Dutch field hockey player
* February 27 — Duje Draganja, Croatian swimmer

March

* March 3 — Olia Berger, Canadian judoka
* March 4 — Olaf Wildeboer, Dutch-Spanish freestyle swimmer
* March 10 — Elena Bovina, Russian tennis player
* March 13 — Kaitlin Sandeno, American swimmer
* March 14 — Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakh boxer
* March 15 — Carlos José Tamara, Colombian boxer
* March 20 — Elma de Vries, Dutch marathon speed skater
* March 30 — Gergely Gyertyános, Hungarian flatwater canoer

April

* April 12 — Jelena Dokic, Serbian tennis player
* April 13 — Schalk Burger, South African rugby player
* April 15 — Ilya Kovalchuk, Russian NHL player
* April 17 — Miguel Cabrera, Major League Baseball player
* April 22 — Igor Čerenšek, Croatian freestyle swimmer
* April 23 — Daniela Hantuchova, Slovak tennis player

May

* May 5 — Matt Naylor, Australian field hockey player
* May 5 — Giacomo Vassanelli, Italian swimmer
* May 6 — Connor Grimes, Canadian field hockey player
* May 7 — Marco Galiazzo, Italian archer
* May 7 — Christina Yannetsos, American judoka
* May 9 — Yoshihiro Okumura, Japanese swimmer
* May 10 — Fiona Hammond, Australian water polo player
* May 11 — Francisco Bojado, Mexican boxer
* May 11 — Dóra Kisteleki, Hungarian water polo player
* May 13 — Kelly Doton, American field hockey forward
* May 17 — Nicky Hofs, Dutch football player
* May 17 — Danko Lazović, Serbian football player
* May 21 — Diego Camacho, Bolivian tennis player
* May 24 — Thomas Felten, Dutch swimmer
* May 27 — Bobby Convey, American soccer player

June

* June 6 — Joe Rokocoko, New Zealand rugby player
* June 8 — Kim Clijsters, Belgian tennis player
* June 12 — Bryan Habana, South African rugby player
* June 12 — Christine Sinclair, Canadian soccer player
* June 13 — Gérson Magrão, Brazilian football player
* June 25 — Todd Cooper, English swimmer

July

* July 1 — Sheilla Castro, Brazilian volleyball player
* July 5 — Jie Zheng, Chinese tennis player
* July 6 — Thijs van Valkengoed, Dutch breaststroke swimmer
* July 14 — Igor Andreev, Russian tennis player
* July 14 — Joeri van Dijk, Dutch sailor
* July 16 — Zhang Xiangxiang, Chinese weightlifter
* July 17 — James Pereira, Brazilian boxer
* July 20 — Ignisious Gaisah, Ghanaian athlete
* July 21 — Tara Campbell, Canadian water polo player
* July 22 — Juliana Felisberta, Brazilian beach volleyball player
* July 23 — Aaron Peirsol, American swimmer
* July 25 — Olga Zhitova, Russian volleyball player
* July 26 — Naomi van As, Dutch field hockey player
* July 26 — Jessika Dubuc, Canadian synchronized swimmer

August

* August 5 — Annika Mehlhorn, German butterfly and medley swimmer
* August 6 — Robin van Persie, Dutch football (soccer) player
* August 7 — Leandro Guilheiro, Brazilian judoka
* August 10 — Jamie Reid, American backstroke swimmer
* August 11 — Ren Hui, Chinese speed skater
* August 12 — Klaas-Jan Huntelaar, Dutch football (soccer) player
* August 13 — Loris Facci, Italian breaststroke swimmer
* August 14 — Elena Baltacha, Scottish tennis player
* August 18 — Georgina Bardach, Argentine swimmer
* August 18 — Russell Ford, Australian field hockey striker
* August 20 — Luis Díaz , Venezuelan volleyball player
* August 20 — Leonoor Voskamp, Dutch field hockey player
* August 22 — Theo Bos, Dutch track cyclist
* August 27 — Suzie Fraser, Australian water polo player
* August 28 — Lasith Malinga, Sri Lankan cricketer
* August 28 — Luke McAlister, New Zealand rugby player
* August 31 — Alex Blackwell, Australian cricketer
* August 31 — Kate Blackwell, Australian cricketer

eptember

* September 15 — Tatiana Rouba, Spanish swimmer
* September 16 — Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwean swimmer
* September 22 — Glenn Loovens, Dutch football player
* September 23 — Carly Piper, American swimmer
* September 24 — Lyndon Ferns, South African swimmer
* September 27 — Kirsten Thomson, Australian freestyle swimmer
* September 29 — Ricardo Quaresma, Portuguese football player
* September 30 — Andreea Răducan, Romanian gymnast

October

* October 2 — Prakash Amritraj, Indian tennis player
* October 5 — Florian Mayer, German tennis player
* October 6 — Rubi Palmieri, Brazilian water polo player
* October 7 — José David Mosquera, Colombian boxer
* October 8 — Jochen Schöps, German volleyball player
* October 11 — Ruslan Ponomariov, Ukrianian chess player
* October 14 — Lin Dan, Chinese badminton player
* October 16 — Philipp Kohlschreiber, German tennis player
* October 16 — Ramaz Nozadze, Georgian wrestler
* October 20 — Lin Dan, Chinese badminton player
* October 21 — Brent Hayden, Canadian swimmer
* October 24 — Brian Vickers, NASCAR driver
* October 31 — Darien Ferrer, Cuban volleyball player

November

* November 4 — Melanie Kok, Canadian rower
* November 9 — Pleumjit Thinkaow, Thai volleyball player
* November 11 — Philipp Lahm, German footballer
* November 13 — Ibán Pérez, Spanish volleyball player
* November 15 — John Heitinga, Dutch football player
* November 15 — Fernando Verdasco, Spanish tennis player
* November 17 — Jodie Henry, Australian swimmer
* November 24 — André Bahia, Brazilian football player
* November 24 — Víctor Sojo, Spanish field hockey striker
* November 30 — Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstani swimmer

December

* December 1 — Noelle Bassi, American butterfly swimmer
* December 8 — Pierre Roger, French swimmer
* December 13 — Janeth Jepkosgei, Kenyan middle distance runner
* December 13 — Otylia Jędrzejczak, Polish butterfly swimmer
* December 21 — Niels Scheuneman, Dutch cyclist
* December 28 — Flávia Delaroli, Brazilian freestyle swimmer
* December 30 — Yussif Chibsah, Ghanaian football (soccer) player
* December 30 — Nabil Kebbab, Algerian freestyle swimmer
* December 31 — Jaqueline Carvalho, Brazilian volleyball player
* December 31 — Alejandra Fuentes, Venezuelan diver
* December 31 — Andreas Zisimos, Greek freestyle swimmer

Deaths

*Adios Butler — harness racing horse
*January 24 — Juan Carlos Zabala, Argentine athlete (b. 1911)
*January 26 — Del Rice, Major League Baseball player
* January 26 — Paul "Bear" Bryant, American college football coach
*February 1 — Tullio Campagnolo, Italian bicycle manufacturer
*February 14 — Lina Radke (79), German athlete (b. 1903)
*February 22 — Romain Maes, Belgian cyclist
*March 13 — Louison Bobet, French cyclist
*April 23 — Buster Crabbe, U.S. Olympic swimming gold medalist turned actor
*April 24 — Rolf Stommelen, German racing driver
*April 28 — Ron James, Australian cricketer
*April 17 — Dutch Leonard, Major League Baseball player (b. 1909)
* April 23 — Marguerite Broquedis (90), French tennis player (b. 1893)
* May 1 — George Hodgson (89), Canadian swimmer (b. 1893)
*May 31 — Jack Dempsey, American world champion boxer
*June 27 — Don Ida, balloonist
* June 27 — Maxie Anderson, balloonist
*June 29 — Joe Delaney, football player, Kansas City Chiefs
*July 7 — Vic Wertz, Major League Baseball player
*July 28 — Alec Marks, Australian cricketer
*August 12 — Henry Gifford Vivian, New Zealand cricketer
*September 4 — Katsutoshi Nekoda (39), Japanese volleyball player (b. 1944)
*September 8 — Antonin Magne, French cylist
*September 12 — Sabin Carr (79), American pole vaulter (b. 1904)
*September 28 — Ko Willems (82), Dutch track cyclist (b. 1900)
*October 11 — Cor Blommers (81), Dutch boxer (b. 1901)
*October 31 — George Halas, National Football League coach, Chicago Bears
*November 15 — Charlie Grimm, Major League Baseball player


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Sports timeline — This page indexes the individual year in sports pages. Each year is annotated with a significant event as a reference point. NOTOC 2010s – 2000s – 1990s – 1980s – 1970s – 1960s – 1950s – 1940s – 1930s – 1920s – 1910s – 1900s – 1890s – 1880s –… …   Wikipedia

  • 1983–84 NHL season — The 1983–84 NHL season was the 67th season of the National Hockey League. Twenty one teams each played 80 games. The Edmonton Oilers de throned the four time defending Stanley Cup champion New York Islanders four games to one in the Cup… …   Wikipedia

  • 1983–84 WHL season — The 1983–84 WHL season was the 18th season for the Western Hockey League. Fourteen teams completed a 72 game season. The Kamloops Junior Oilers won the President s Cup.League notes*The Nanaimo Islanders relocated to New Westminster, British… …   Wikipedia

  • 1983–84 OHL season — The 1983–84 OHL season was the 4th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Fifteen teams each played 70 games. The Ottawa 67 s won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Kitchener Rangers.Regular seasonFinal standingsOHL PlayoffsOHL awardsee… …   Wikipedia

  • 1983 in New Zealand — Population* Estimated Population as of 31 December: 3,264,800 http://www.stats.govt.nz/NR/rdonlyres/24107FC8 E7B5 4CF2 B17C 15E31CCA7D05/0/HistoricalPop.xls] * Increase since 31/12/1982: 38,000 (1.18%) * Males per 100 Females: 98.6IncumbentsRegal …   Wikipedia

  • Sports — Sports …   Википедия

  • Sports (álbum) — Sports Álbum de Huey Lewis and the News Publicación 1 de octubre, 1983 Grabación Fantasy Studios en Berkeley, California; The Plant Studios en Sausalito, California Género(s) Rock …   Wikipedia Español

  • Sports in Puerto Rico — can be traced from the ceremonial competitions amongst the pre Columbian Native Americans of the Arawak also known as Taíno tribes which inhabited the island to the modern era in which sports activities consist of an organized physical activity… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports Emmy Awards — 31e cérémonie des Sports Emmy Awards Prix remis Sports Emmys Creative Arts Sports Emmys …   Wikipédia en Français

  • 1983 NSWRFL season — Teams 14 Premiers Parramatta (3rd title) Minor premiers …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.