1985 in sports


1985 in sports

yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=19th century
c=20th century
cf=21st century

yp1=1982
yp2=1983
yp3=1984
year=1985
ya1=1986
ya2=1987
ya3=1988
dp3=1950s
dp2=1960s
dp1=1970s
d=1980s
da=0
dn1=1990s
dn2=2000s
dn3=2010s|

Artistic Gymnastics

*World Artistic Gymnastics Championships:
**Men's all-around champion: Yuri Korolev, USSR
**Women's all-around champions: Oksana Omelianchik, USSR, Yelena Shushunova, USSR
**Men's team competition champion: USSR
**Women's team competition champion: USSR

Athletics

:"For an extensive coverage see 1985 in athletics (track and field)"


=Auto Racing=

*Stock car racing:
**Bill Elliott won the Daytona 500
**NASCAR Championship - Darrell Waltrip
**Ken Schrader enters NASCAR
*CART Racing - Al Unser Sr won the season championship
***Indianapolis 500 - Danny Sullivan
*Formula One Championship - Alain Prost of France
*24 hours of Le Mans: the team of Klaus Ludwig / Paolo Barilla / "John Winter" (Louis Krages) won, driving a Porsche 956
*Rally racing - Timo Salonen in a Peugeot won the World Rally Championship
**the team of Ari Vatanen / Terry Harryman won the Monte Carlo Rally driving a Peugeot 205T16
*Drag racing:
**Don Garlits won the NHRA Top Fuel championship
**Gary Beck won Top Fuel at the NHRA World Finals

Baseball

* Cincinnati Reds' player/manager Pete Rose breaks Ty Cobb's All-Time Hit Record of 4,191 hits. Rose's record-breaking single was off of San Diego Padres pitcher Eric Show (September 11)
* Rollie Fingers breaks Sparky Lyle's American League career record of 232 saves.
* World Series: The Kansas City Royals defeat the St. Louis Cardinals 4 games to 3, becoming the first team to win the World Series after losing the first two games at home.
* Books published:
** Bill James, "The Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract": A seminal volume of baseball history by the leading sabermetrician of the day. He revised the book into a new edition in 2001.

Basketball

*April 1NCAA Men's Basketball Championship:
**Villanova wins 66-64 over Georgetown

* NBA Finals Draft
**Patrick Ewing was drafted, adding the final piece of the puzzle to the NBA, increasing its already immense popularity.

* NBA Finals|NBA Finals:
**Los Angeles Lakers win 4 games to 2 over the Boston Celtics

*National Basketball League (Australia) Finals:
**Brisbane Bullets defeated the Adelaide 36ers 121-95 in the final.

* the United States Basketball League ( USBL ) was founded

Boxing

*April 15 - "The War": Marvin Hagler knocks out Thomas Hearns in three rounds to retain the world's Middleweight title.
*August 10 - Hector Camacho defeats Jose Luis Ramirez to lift the WBC's world Lightweight title.
*September 21 - Michael Spinks beats Larry Holmes by a decision in 15 rounds to become the first world Light Heavyweight champion to win a world Heavyweight title.

Cricket

*Kim Hughes leads a "rebel" team of players on tour of South Africa, banned from official cricket since 1970 because of apartheid.

Cycling

*Giro d'Italia won by Bernard Hinault of France
*Tour de France - Bernard Hinault of France
*World Cycling Championship: Joop Zoetemelk of the Netherlands

Dogsled racing

*Libby Riddles with her lead dogs, "Axle" & "Dugan", becomes the first woman to ever win the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race

Field Hockey

World Competitions

* Men's World Cup Qualifier Tournament in Barcelona, Spain
** Gold Medal: Spain
** Silver Medal: New Zealand
** Bronze Medal: Poland

* Men's Champions Trophy in Perth, Australia
** Gold Medal: Australia
** Silver Medal: Great Britain
** Bronze Medal: West Germany

* Women's World Cup Qualifier Tournament in Buenos Aires, Argentina
** Gold Medal: Soviet Union
** Silver Medal: Argentina
** Bronze Medal: South Korea

Regional Competitions

* Men's Asia Cup in Dhaka, Bangladesh
** Gold Medal: Pakistan
** Silver Medal: India
** Bronze Medal: South Korea
March 9 – In an international women's field hockey match at Wembley Stadium in England, England beat Scotland 3-0.

Figure skating

*World Figure Skating Championships:
**Men's champion: Alexander Fadeev, Soviet Union
**Ladies' champion: Katarina Witt, East Germany
**Pair skating champions: Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev, Soviet Union
**Ice dancing champions: Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin, Soviet Union


=Football (American)=

*January 20 Super Bowl XIX: San Francisco 49ers won 38-16 over the Miami Dolphins
*Oklahoma Sooners - college football championship.
*Baltimore Stars win USFL Championship 28-24 over Oakland Invaders -- USFL folds shortly thereafter

Football (Australian rules football)

* Victorian Football League
** Essendon wins the 89th VFL Premiership (Essendon 26.14 (170) d Hawthorn 14.8 (92))
** Brownlow Medal awarded to Brad Hardie (Footscray)


=Football (Canadian)=

* Grey Cup: B.C. Lions win 37-24 over the Hamilton Tiger-Cats
* Vanier Cup: Calgary Dinos win 25-6 over the Western Ontario Mustangs

Football (Soccer)

::"For an extensive coverage see 1985 in football (soccer)"
*The NASL announced that it was suspending operations and hoped to return in 1986; it never did.

*England - FA Cup: Manchester United won 1-0 (aet) over Everton - Kevin Moran, first red card in FA Cup history

Gaelic Athletic Association

*Camogie
**All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Kilkenny
**National Camogie League: Kilkenny

*Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Championship: Kerry 2-12 d. Dublin 2-8
**National Football League: Monaghan 1-11 d. Armagh 0-9

*Ladies' Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Kerry
**National Football League: Kerry

*Hurling
**All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship: Offaly 2-11 d. Galway 1-12
**National Hurling League:

Golf

Men's professional
*April 11-14 - Masters Tournament - Bernhard Langer
*June 13-16 - U.S. Open - Andy North
*July 18-21 - British Open - Sandy Lyle
*August 8-11 - PGA Championship - Hubert Green
*PGA Tour money leader - Curtis Strange - $542,321
*Senior PGA Tour money leader - Peter Thomson - $386,724
*Ryder Cup - Europe won 16 1/2 to 11 1/2 over the USA in team golf.Men's amateur
*British Amateur - Garth McGimpsey
*U.S. Amateur - Sam RandolphWomen's professional
*Nabisco Dinah Shore - Alice Miller
*LPGA Championship - Nancy Lopez
*U.S. Women's Open - Kathy Baker
*Classique du Maurier Classic - Pat Bradley
*LPGA Tour money leader - Nancy Lopez - $416,472


=Thoroughbred Horse Racing=

*Australia - Melbourne Cup - What A Nuisance
*Canada - Queen's Plate - La Lorgnette
*France - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - Rainbow Quest
*Ireland - Irish Derby Stakes - Law Society

*English Triple Crown Races:
*#2,000 Guineas Stakes - Shadeed
*#Epsom Derby - Slip Anchor
*#St. Leger Stakes - Oh So Sharp

*United States Triple Crown Races:
*#May 4 - Kentucky Derby - Spend a Buck
*#Preakness Stakes - Tank's Prospect
*#Belmont Stakes - Creme Fraiche

*Breeders' Cup:
*#Breeders' Cup Classic - Proud Truth
*#Breeders' Cup Distaff - Life's Magic
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile - Tasso
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies - Twilight Ridge
*#Breeders' Cup Mile - Cozzene
*#Breeders' Cup Sprint - Precisionist
*#Breeders' Cup Turf - Pebbles


=Harness Racing=

* North America Cup - Staff Director

*United States Pacing Triple Crown races:
*#Cane Pace - Chairmanoftheboard
*#Little Brown Jug - Nihilator
*#Messenger Stakes - Pershing Square

*United States Trotting Triple Crown races:
*#Hambletonian - Prakas
*#Yonkers Trot -
*#Kentucky Futurity - Flak Bait

*Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship:
**Pacers: Preux Chevalier
**Trotters: Scotch Notch

Ice Hockey

*Art Ross Memorial Trophy as the NHL's leading scorer during the regular season: Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers

*Hart Memorial Trophy for the NHL's Most Valuable Player: Wayne Gretzky, Edmonton Oilers

*Stanley Cup: Edmonton Oilers win 4 games to 1 over the Philadelphia Flyers

*World Hockey Championship:
** Men's champion: Czechoslovakia defeated Canada
** Junior Men's champion: Canada defeated Czechoslovakia

Skiing

*Alpine Skiing
**The men's overall season champion: Marc Girardelli, Luxembourg
**The women's overall season champion: Michela Figini, Switzerland

Snooker

*World Snooker Championship: Dennis Taylor beats Steve Davis 18-17 in one of the greatest snooker matches of all time
*World rankings: Steve Davis remains world number one for 1985/86

Swimming

Events

*First Pan Pacific Championships held in Tokyo (August 15 – August 18)

Records

* July 21 — Switzerland's Dano Halsall swims a world record in the 50m freestyle (long course) at a swimming meet in Bellinzona, shaving off 0.02 of the previous record (22.54) set by USA's Robin Leamy four years ago: 22.52.

* December 6 — USA's Tom Jager takes the world record from Dano Halsall (22.52) in the 50m freestyle (long course) at a swimming meet in Austin, Texas, clocking 22.40.

Tennis

*Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
*#Australian Open - Stefan Edberg
*#French Open - Mats Wilander
*#Wimbledon championships - Boris Becker
*#US Open - Ivan Lendl

*Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
*#Australian Open - Martina Navratilova
*#French Open - Chris Evert
*#Wimbledon championships - Martina Navratilova
*#US Open - Hana Mandlikova

*Davis Cup: Sweden wins 3-2 over Germany F.R. in world team tennis.

Volleyball

*European Championship in the Netherlands
**Men's Tournament
***Gold Medal: vb|URS
***Silver Medal: vb|TCH
***Bronze Medal: vb|FRA
**Women's Tournament
***Gold Medal: vbw|URS
***Silver Medal: vbw|GDR
***Bronze Medal: vbw|NED

Water polo

Men's Competition

* FINA World Cup in Duisburg, West Germany
** Gold Medal: wp|FRG
** Silver Medal: wp|USA
** Bronze Medal: wp|ESP

* European Championship in Sofia, Bulgaria
** Gold Medal: wp|URS
** Silver Medal: wp|YUG
** Bronze Medal: wp|FRG

Women's Competition

* European Championship in Oslo, Norway
** Gold Medal: wpw|NED
** Silver Medal: wpw|HUN|1957
** Bronze Medal: wpw|FRG

Multi-sport events

* Sixth Pan Arab Games held in Rabat, Morocco

* Second World Games held in London, United Kingdom

* Thirteenth Summer Universiade held in Kobe, Japan

* Twelfth Winter Universiade held in Belluno, Italy

Awards

*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year: Dwight Gooden, Major League Baseball
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year: Nancy Lopez, LPGA golf

Births

January

* January 1 — Alex Danson, English field hockey player
* January 2 — Teng Haibin, Chinese gymnast
* January 4 — Yoandri Díaz, Cuban volleyball player
* January 8 — Karina Ocasio, Puerto Rican volleyball player
* January 15 — Bahodirjon Sooltonov, Uzbek boxer
* January 18 — Joel Julio, Colombian boxer
* January 24 — Fabiana Claudino, Brazilian volleyball player
* January 28 — Libby Lenton, Australian swimmer
* January 28 — Basharmal Sultani, Afghan boxer

February

* February 1 — Morgan Hentzen, American freestyle swimmer
* February 5 — Cristiano Ronaldo, Portuguese football (soccer) player
* February 6 — Joji Kato, Japanese speedskater
* February 11 — Šárka Záhrobská, Czech alpine skier
* February 13 — Hedwiges Maduro, Dutch football (soccer) player
* February 19 — Jūratė Ladavičiūtė, Lithuanian freestyle swimmer
* February 21 — Nienke Kremers, Dutch field hockey player
* February 21 — Svetlana Kryuchkova, Russian volleyball player
* February 24 — Gabrielle Domanic, American water polo player
* February 28 — Jelena Janković, Serbian tennis player

March

* March 2 — Celina Lemmen, Dutch swimmer
* March 3 — David Davies, Welsh long-distance swimmer
* March 11 — Anita Galić, Croatian freestyle swimmer
* March 11 — Kai Reus, Dutch cyclist
* March 15 — Mario Delač, Croatian freestyle swimmer
* March 16 — Teneal Attard, Australian field hockey player
* March 17 — Vassiliki Arvaniti, Greek beach volleyball player
* March 17 — Tuğba Karademir, Turkish figure skater
* March 29 — Emily Feher, American water polo goalkeeper
* March 29 — Christiane Fürst, German volleyball player
* March 30 — Chloe Rogers, English field hockey player

April

* April 1 — Elizabeth Tweddle, British gymnast
* April 4 — Dudi Sela, Israeli tennis player
* April 10 — Deborah Seilhamer, Puerto Rican volleyball player
* April 19 — Zhang Xi, Chinese beach volleyball player
* April 22 — Christian Glans, Norwegian swimmer

May

* May 2 — Sarah Hughes, American figure skater
* May 14 — Nicholas Sprenger, Australian freestyle swimmer
* May 15 — Antti Autti, Finnish snowboarder
* May 15 — Tania Cagnotto, Italian diver
* May 15 — Cristiane, Brazilian footballer
* May 16 — Stefanie Luiken, Dutch swimmer
* May 21 — Alexander Dale Oen, Norwegian swimmer
* May 21 — Susannah Harris, Australian field hockey player
* May 22 — Effiong Okon, Nigerian boxer

June

* June 4 — Anna-Lena Grönefeld, German tennis player
* June 6 — Sota Hirayama, Japanese football (soccer) player
* June 8 — Alexandre Despatie, French Canadian diver
* June 10 — Kaia Kanepi, Estonian tennis player
* June 17 — Ozge Gurler, Turkish track running athlete
* June 19 — Nataša Krsmanović, Serbian volleyball player
* June 19 — Ai Miyazato, Japanese golfer
* June 24 — Cregan Joseph, UAE-born Canadian field hockey player
* June 26 — Marina Sheshenina, Russian volleyball player
* June 27 — Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russian tennis player
* June 28 — Phil Bardsley, English football (soccer) player
* June 30 — Michael Phelps, American swimmer

July

* July 9 — Pawel Korzeniowski, Polish swimmer
* July 9 — Elena Gigli, Italian water polo goalkeeper
* July 22Takudzwa Ngwenya, American rugby player
* July 31Eva Yaneva, Bulgarian volleyball player

August

* August 2 — Gökçen Denkel, Turkish volleyball player
* August 5 — Salomon Kalou, Ivorian football (soccer) player
* August 9 — Kristel Köbrich, Chilean freestyle swimmer
* August 10 — Leisel Jones, Australian swimmer
* August 13 — Vilmarie Mojica, Puerto Rican volleyball player
* August 18 — Inge Dekker, Dutch swimmer
* August 19 — Lindsey Jacobellis, American snowboarder
* August 20 — Kobie McGurk, Australian field hockey player
* August 21 — Nicolás Almagro, Spanish tennis player
* August 23 — Marcus Piehl, Swedish freestyle swimmer

eptember

* September 21 — Larsen Jensen, American swimmer
* September 21 — Likar Ramos Concha, Colombian boxer
* September 21 — Pedro Ibarra, Argentine field hockey striker
* September 21 — Denis Calincov, Moldovan football (soccer) striker
* September 21 — Troyden Prinsloo, South African swimmer
* September 21 — Yevgeniy Natsvin, Russian swimmer

October

* October 2 — Casper Bouman, Dutch sailor
* October 12 — Boniface Kiprop Toroitich, Ugandan track and field athlete
* October 16 — Laura Sánchez, Mexican diver
* October 16 — Casey Stoner, Australian motorcycle racer
* October 17 — Collins John, Dutch football (soccer) player
* October 20 — Saeid Marouf, Iranian volleyball player
* October 23 — Sadat Tebazaalwa, Ugandan boxer
* October 24 — Wayne Rooney, English football (soccer) player
* October 26 — Jurgen Themen, Surinamese track and field sprinter
* October 30 — Anna Podolec, Polish volleyball player
* October 30 — Kayla Sharland, New Zealand field hockey striker

November

* November 8 — Elizabeth Hill, American freestyle swimmer
* November 10 — Elizabeth Ryan, New Zealand field hockey striker
* November 11 — Robin Uthappa, Indian cricketer
* November 13 — Simo-Pekka Olli, Finnish volleyball player
* November 20 — Caitlin McClatchey, Scottish swimmer
* November 23 — Ahn Hyun-Soo, South Korean short track skater
* November 30 — Madonna Blyth, Australian field hockey player

December

* December 3 — László Cseh, Hungarian swimmer
* December 13 — Marina Akulova, Russian volleyball player
* December 14 — Evgeny Lagunov, Russian swimmer
* December 15 — Jolly Katongole, Ugandan boxer
* December 23 — Emily Naylor, New Zealand field hockey midfielder
* December 27 — Telma Monteiro, Portuguese judoka
* December 30 — Lars Boom, Dutch cyclo-crosser
* December 30 — Viktória Pavuk, Hungarian figure skater

Deaths

*January 2 — Flash Elorde (49), Filipino boxer (b. 1935)
*March 4 — Sverre Strandli (59), Norwegian hammer thrower (b. 1925)
* April 6 — Terence Sanders (83), British rower (b. 1901)
*June 15 — Andy Stanfield (67), American track and field athlete (b. 1927)
*July 5 — Paulino Uzcudun (86), Spanish heavyweight boxer (b. 1899)
*August 12 — Manfred Winkelhock, auto racing driver
*August 20 — Ken Kennedy (72), Australian ice speed skater (b. 1913)
*September 22 — Robinsón Pitalúa (21), Colombian boxer (b. 1964)
*September 30 — Paul Berlenbach (84), American light heavyweight boxer (b. 1901)
*October 30 — Edgar Bruun (80), Norwegian race walker (b. 1905)
*November 13 — Pelle Lindbergh, NHL goaltender Philadelphia Flyers
*December 14 — Roger Maris, US Major League Baseball player
*December 22 — Eleoncio Mercedes (28), Dominican boxer (b. 1957)


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Sports timeline — This page indexes the individual year in sports pages. Each year is annotated with a significant event as a reference point. NOTOC 2010s – 2000s – 1990s – 1980s – 1970s – 1960s – 1950s – 1940s – 1930s – 1920s – 1910s – 1900s – 1890s – 1880s –… …   Wikipedia

  • 1985 in New Zealand — Population* Estimated Population as of 31 December: 3,303,100 http://www.stats.govt.nz/NR/rdonlyres/24107FC8 E7B5 4CF2 B17C 15E31CCA7D05/0/HistoricalPop.xls] * Increase since 31/12/1984: 10,100 (0.31%) * Males per 100 Females: 98.2IncumbentsRegal …   Wikipedia

  • 1985 Australian GT Championship season — Sportscar season Sportscar series = Australian GT Championship Current = 1985 Next = 2005 Previous = 1984The 1985 Australian GT Championship was the eighth Australian GT Championship and the fourth to be decided over a series of races. It was… …   Wikipedia

  • 1985–86 NHL season — The 1985–86 NHL season was the 69th season of the National Hockey League. Twenty one teams each played 80 games. This season saw the league s Board of Governors introduce the Presidents Trophy, which would go to the team with the best overall… …   Wikipedia

  • 1985–86 WHL season — The 1985–86 WHL season was the 20th season for the Western Hockey League. Fourteen teams completed a 72 game season. The Kamloops Blazers won the President s Cup.League notes*The Kelowna Wings relocated to Spokane, Washington to become the… …   Wikipedia

  • 1985–86 OHL season — The 1985–86 OHL season was the 6th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Fifteen teams each played 66 games. The Guelph Platers won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Belleville Bulls.Regular seasonFinal standingsOHL PlayoffsOHL awardsee… …   Wikipedia

  • 1985 NSWRL season — Teams 13 Premiers Canterbury Bankstown (5th title) Minor premiers …   Wikipedia

  • Sports Time — was a regional sports network in the United States. It was owned by Anheuser Busch and was launched on April 2, 1984. Sports Time was available in 15 states from Colorado to West Virginia.HistoryCoverageThe new network was a way for Anheuser… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports Emmy Awards — 31e cérémonie des Sports Emmy Awards Prix remis Sports Emmys Creative Arts Sports Emmys …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Sports Report — is one of the longest running programmes on British radio. It started in the first week of 1948, and has always been aired from 5.00 to 6.00 p.m. on Saturday evenings during the football season, although commentaries on matches starting around… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.