1990 in sports


1990 in sports

yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=19th century
c=20th century
cf=21st century

yp1=1987
yp2=1988
yp3=1989
year=1990
ya1=1991
ya2=1992
ya3=1993
dp3=1960s
dp2=1970s
dp1=1980s
d=1990s
da=0

dn1=2000s
dn2=2010s
dn3=2020s|

Athletics

:"For an extensive coverage see 1990 in athletics (track and field)"

Marathon

International Races

* January 28 — flagicon|JPN Osaka Marathon, Japan
**Women's Winner: Rosa Mota (POR) 2:27:47

* January 30 — flagicon|NZL Commonwealth Games Marathon, Auckland, New Zealand
**Men's Winner: Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) 2:10:27

* January 31 — flagicon|NZL Commonwealth Games Marathon, Auckland, New Zealand
**Women's Winner: Lisa Ondieki (AUS) 2:25:28

* February 12 — flagicon|JPN Tokyo Marathon, Japan
**Men's Winner: Takeyuki Nakayama (JPN) 2:10:57

* March 4 — flagicon|USA Los Angeles Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Pedro Ortiz (COL) 2:11:54
**Women's Winner: Julie Isphording (USA) 2:32:25

* April 16 — flagicon|USA Boston Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Gelindo Bordin (ITA) 2:08:19
**Women's Winner: Rosa Mota (POR) 2:25:23

* April 22 — flagicon|GBR London Marathon, United Kingdom
**Bisexual Winner: Allister Hutton (GBR) 2:10:10
**Women's Winner: Wanda Panfil (POL) 2:26:31

* April 22 — flagicon|NED Rotterdam Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Hiromi Taniguchi (JPN) 2:10:56
**Women's Winner: Carla Beurskens (NED) 2:29:47

* May 6 — flagicon|FRA Paris Marathon, France
**Men's Winner: Steve Brace (GBR) 2:13:10
**Women's Winner: Yoshiko Yamamoto (JPN) 2:35:11

* May 13 — flagicon|NED Amsterdam Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Zerehune Gitaw (ETH) 2:11:52
**Women's Winner: Renata Kokowska (POL) 2:35:31

* May 20 — flagicon|GER Hamburg Marathon, Germany
**Men's Winner: Jörg Peter (GDR) 2:11:49
**Women's Winner: Judit Nagy (HUN) 2:34:16

* August 27 — flagicon|YUG European Championships Marathon, Split, Yugoslavia
**Women's Winner: Rosa Mota (POR) 2:31:27

* September 1 — flagicon|YUG European Championships Marathon, Split, Yugoslavia
**Men's Winner: Gelindo Bordin (ITA) 2:14:02

* September 2 — flagicon|CAN Montreal Marathon, Canada
**Men's Winner: Jorge Gonzalez (PUR) 2:16:18
**Women's Winner: Cindy New (CAN) 2:44:38

* September 30 — flagicon|CHN Asian Games Marathon, Beijing, China
**Men's Winner: Kim Won-Tak (KOR) 2:12:56
**Women's Winner: Zhao Youfeng (CHN) 2:35:19

* September 30 — flagicon|GER Berlin Marathon, West Germany
**Men's Winner: Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 2:08:16
**Women's Winner: Uta Pippig (FRG) 2:28:37

* October 14 — flagicon|NED Eindhoven Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: John Vermeule (NED) 2:15:03
**Women's Winner: Mieke Hombergen (NED) 2:44:59

* October 14 — flagicon|CHN Beijing Marathon, China PR
**Men's Winner: Peter Dall (DEN) 2:14:55
**Women's Winner: Li Yemei (CHN) 2:32:14

* October 21 — flagicon|POR Lisbon Marathon, Portugal
**Men's Winner: Antonio Godinho (POR) 2:15:25
**Women's Winner: Manuela Dias (POR) 2:40:37

* October 28 — flagicon|USA Chicago Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Martin Pitayo (MEX) 2:09:41
**Women's Winner: Aurora Cunha (POR) 2:30:11

* November 4 — flagicon|USA New York City Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) 2:12:39
**Women's Winner: Wanda Panfil (POL) 2:30:45

* November 18 — flagicon|JPN Tokyo Marathon, Japan
**Women's Winner: Xie Lihua (CHN) 2:40:38

* December 2 — flagicon|JPN Fukuoka Marathon, Japan
**Men's Winner: Belayneh Densamo (ETH) 2:11:35

* December 9 — flagicon|USA Honolulu Marathon, United States
**Men's Winner: Simon Robert Naali (TAN) 2:17:29
**Women's Winner: Carla Beurskens (NED) 2:33:34

National Champions

* July 8 — flagicon|CAN Calgary, Canada
**Men's Winner: Ashley Dustow — 2:28:18
**Women's Winner: Claire Kroshus — 2:45:59


=Auto Racing=

*Stock car racing:
**Derrike Cope won the Daytona 500
**NASCAR Championship - Dale Earnhardt
*CART Racing - Al Unser, Jr. won the season championship
**Indianapolis 500 - Arie Luyendyk of The Netherlands
*Formula One Championship - Ayrton Senna of Brazil
*24 hours of Le Mans:
**won by the team of John Nielsen / Price Cobb / Martin Brundle driving a Jaguar XJR-12.
*Rally racing - Carlos Sainz in a Toyota won the World Rally Championship
**the team of Didier Auriol/Bernard Occelli won the Monte Carlo Rally driving a Lancia Delta HF Integrale
*Drag racing - Joe Amato won the NHRA "Top Fuel" championship.

Basketball

*National Basketball League (Australia) Finals:

**Perth Wildcats defeated the Brisbane Bullets 2-1 in the best-of-three final series.

*Detroit Pistons win the NBA Finals.

*Erica Jiles AkA All-City of Indianapolis, Indiana

Baseball

*June 11 - Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers pitched a no-hitter against the Oakland Athletics.

*The Cincinnati Reds sweep the Oakland A's in the World Series.

Boxing

*February 11 — James Buster Douglas defeated Mike Tyson by a knockout in round 10 to win the world's unified Heavyweight title, in what many consider boxing's biggest upset ever.
*March 31 — "Thunder Meets Lightning": Julio César Chávez defeated Meldrick Taylor to unify boxing's world junior welterweight title
* September 22 to October 7 – Asian Games held in Beijing, PR China
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" flagathlete|Yang Sik-Jin|KOR
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" flagathlete|Lee Chang-Kwan|KOR
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" flagathlete|Roberto Jalmaiz|PHI
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" flagathlete|Raiman Boonthom|THA
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" flagathlete|Lee Jae-Hyuk|KOR
**"Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg):" flagathlete|Mayen Khanji|SYR
**"Welterweight (– 67 kg):" flagathlete|Chainawong Kahna|THA
**"Light Middleweight (– 71 kg):" flagathlete|Abrar Hussain Syed|PAK
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" flagathlete|Pino Bahari|INA
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" flagathlete|Bai Chongguang|CHN
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" flagathlete|Chae Seong-Bae|KOR
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" flagathlete|Baik Hyun-Man|KOR
* November 24 to December 3 – Central American and Caribbean Games held in Mexico City, Mexico
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" flagathlete|Rogelio Marcelo|CUB
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" flagathlete|David Serradas|VEN|1930
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" flagathlete|Arnulfo Castillo|MEX
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" flagathlete|Eddy Suarez|CUB
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" flagathlete|Julio González|CUB
**"Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg):" flagathlete|Candelario Duvergel|CUB
**"Welterweight (– 67 kg):" flagathlete|Juan Hernandez Sierra|CUB
**"Light Middleweight (– 71 kg):" flagathlete|Alfredo Duvergel|CUB
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" flagathlete|Orestes Solano|CUB
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" flagathlete|Jorge Gonzalez|CUB
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" flagathlete|Félix Savón|CUB
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" flagathlete|Armando Campuzano|CUB

Cycling

*Giro d'Italia won by Gianni Bugno of Italy
*Tour de France - Greg Lemond of the United States
*World Cycling Championship: Rudy Dhaenens of Belgium

Dogsled racing

*Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race Champion:
**Susan Butcher won with lead dogs: "Sluggo" & "Lightning"

Field Hockey

* Men's World Cup in Lahore, Pakistan
** Gold Medal: The Netherlands
** Silver Medal: Pakistan
** Bronze Medal: Australia

* Men's Champions Trophy in Melbourne, Australia
** Gold Medal: Australia
** Silver Medal: West Germany
** Bronze Medal: The Netherlands

* Women's World Cup in Sydney, Australia
** Gold Medal: The Netherlands
** Silver Medal: Australia
** Bronze Medal: South Korea

* March 24 - In an international women's field hockey match at Wembley Stadium, England. England drew 0-0 with The Netherlands but The Netherlands beat England 4-3 on penalty strokes.

Figure skating

*World Figure Skating Championships:
**Men's champion: Kurt Browning, Canada
**Ladies' champion: Jill Trenary, United States
**Pair skating champions: Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov, Soviet Union
**Ice dancing champions: Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko, Soviet Union


=Football (American)=

*January 28 - Super Bowl XXIV - San Francisco 49ers won 55-10 over the Denver Broncos
*November 11 - Derrick Thomas has 7 sacks for Kansas City Chiefs against Seattle Seahawks.


=Football (College)=

*The Colorado Buffaloes are named the AP Poll champion.
*The Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets are named the UPI Poll champion.

Football (Australian rules football)

* Australian Football League
** The Victorian Football League is renamed the Australian Football League
** Collingwood wins the 94th AFL premiership (Collingwood 13.11 (89) d Essendon 5.11 (41))
** Brownlow Medal awarded to Tony Liberatore (Footscray)


=Football (Canadian)=

* Grey Cup: Winnipeg Blue Bombers 50-11 over the Edmonton Eskimos
* Vanier Cup: Saskatchewan Huskies win 24-21 over the St. Mary's Huskies

Football (Soccer)

::"For an extensive coverage see 1990 in football (soccer)"
*West Germany won the Football World Cup in Rome, Italy, defeating defending champion Argentina 1-0 in the final.

Gaelic Athletic Association

*Camogie
**All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Kilkenny
**National Camogie League: Kilkenny

*Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Championship: Cork 0-11 d. Meath 0-9
**National Football League: Meath 2-7 d. Down 0-11

*Ladies' Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Kerry
**National Football League: Kerry

*Hurling
**All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship: Cork 5-15 d. Galway 2-21
**National Hurling League:

Golf

Men's professional
*April 5-8 - Masters Tournament - Nick Faldo
*June 14-18 - U.S. Open - Hale Irwin
*July 19-22 - British Open - Nick Faldo
*August 9-12 - PGA Championship - Wayne Grady
*PGA Tour money leader - Greg Norman - $1,165,477
*Senior PGA Tour money leader - Lee Trevino - $1,190,518Men's amateur
*British Amateur - Rolf Muntz
*U.S. Amateur - Phil Mickelson
*European Amateur - Klas EriksonWomen's professional
*Nabisco Dinah Shore - Betsy King
*July 12-15 - U.S. Women's Open - Betsy King
*July 26-29 - LPGA Championship - Beth Daniel
*Classique du Maurier - Cathy Johnston-Forbes
*LPGA Tour money leader - Beth Daniel - $863,578
*The inaugural Solheim Cup match was won by the United States who beat Europe 11½ - 4½


=Thoroughbred Horse Racing=

*Australia - Melbourne Cup - Kingston Rule
*Canada - Queen's Plate - Izvestia
*France - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - Saumarez
*Ireland - Irish Derby Stakes - Salsabil

*English Triple Crown Races:
*#2,000 Guineas Stakes - Tirol
*#Epsom Derby - Quest for Fame
*#St. Leger Stakes - Snurge

*United States Triple Crown Races:
*#May 5 - Kentucky Derby - Unbridled
*#Preakness Stakes - Summer Squall
*#Belmont Stakes - Go and Go

*Breeders' Cup:
*#Breeders' Cup Classic - Unbridled
*#Breeders' Cup Distaff - Bayakoa
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile - Fly So Free
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies - Meadow Star
*#Breeders' Cup Mile - Royal Academy
*#Breeders' Cup Sprint - Safely Kept
*#Breeders' Cup Turf - In the Wings


=Harness Racing=

*North America Cup - Apaches Fame

*United States Pacing Triple Crown races:
*#Cane Pace - Jake And Elwood
*#Little Brown Jug - Beach Towel
*#Messenger Stakes - Jake And Elwood

*United States Trotting Triple Crown races:
*#Hambletonian - Harmonious
*#Yonkers Trot -
*#Kentucky Futurity - Star Mystic

*Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship:
**Pacers: Thorate
**Trotters: Real Force

Ice Hockey

*Art Ross Memorial Trophy as the NHL's leading scorer during the regular season: Wayne Gretzky, Los Angeles Kings

*Hart Memorial Trophy for the NHL's Most Valuable Player: Mark Messier, Edmonton Oilers

*Stanley Cup: Edmonton Oilers won 4 games to 1 over the Boston Bruins

*World Hockey Championship
** Men's champion: Soviet Union defeated Sweden
** Junior Men's champion: Canada defeated Russia
** Women's champion: in the inaugural event, Canada defeated United States

Lacrosse

* The 6th World Lacrosse Championship is held in Perth, Australia. The United States win, and Canada is the runner-up.
* The Philadelphia Wings beat the New England Blazers 17-7 in the Major Indoor Lacrosse League Championship.
* The Brooklin­ Redmen win the Mann Cup.
* Orangeville wins the Founders Cup.
* The St. Catharines Athletics win the Minto Cup.

Radiosport

*The first World Radiosport Team Championship held in Seattle, Washington, USA. Gold medals won by John Dorr K1AR and Doug Grant K1DG of the United States.
*Fifth Amateur Radio Direction Finding World Championship held in Štrbské Pleso, Czechoslovakia.

Skiing

*Alpine Skiing.
**The men's overall season champion: Pirmin Zurbriggen, Switzerland
**The women's overall season champion: Petra Kronberger, Austria

Snooker

*World Snooker Championship: Stephen Hendry beats Jimmy White 18-12
*World rankings: Stephen Hendry becomes world number one for 1990/91

Swimming

Records

* March 24 — Tom Jager betters his own world record (22.12) in the 50m freestyle (long course) twice at a swimming meet in Nashville, Tennessee. After having swum 21.98 in the heats, the sprinter sets the mark at 21.81 in the final. Jager is the first man in history to break the 22 seconds barrier in the 50 free.

Tennis

*Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
*#Australian Open - Ivan Lendl
*#French Open - Andrés Gómez
*#Wimbledon championships - Stefan Edberg
*#US Open - Pete Sampras

*Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
*#Australian Open - Steffi Graf
*#French Open - Monica Seles
*#Wimbledon championships - Martina Navratilova
*#US Open - Gabriela Sabatini

*Davis Cup: United States won 3-2 over Australia in world tennis.

Volleyball

* Men's World League – Final Four in Osaka, Japan
** Gold Medal: vb|ITA
** Silver Medal: vb|NED
** Bronze Medal: vb|BRA
* Men's World Championship in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
** Gold Medal: vb|ITA
** Silver Medal: vb|CUB
** Bronze Medal: vb|URS
* Women's World Championship in Beijing, PR China
** Gold Medal: vbw|URS
** Silver Medal: vbw|CHN
** Bronze Medal: vbw|USA

Multi-sport events

*Asian Games held in Beijing, China

* Winter Asian Games held in Sapporo, Japan

* Central American and Caribbean Games held in Mexico City, Mexico

*Commonwealth Games held in Auckland

* Summer Goodwill Games held in Seattle, United States

* Gay Games held in Vancouver, Canada

Awards

*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year: Joe Montana, National Football League
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year: Beth Daniel, LPGA golf

Births

* August 9 — Laura Czarnotta, Polish figure skater
* October 21 — Ricky Rubio, Spanish basketball player

Deaths

*January 1 — Joe Hardstaff, Jr., English cricketer
*January 7 — Bronko Nagurski, National Football League Pro Football Hall of Fame
*February 14 — Graeme Hole, Australian cricketer
*February 24 — Tony Conigliaro, MLB baseball player, Boston Red Sox
*February 26 — Leslie Ames, English cricketer
*March 6 — Joe Sewell, Major League Baseball player (1920-1933)
*March 15 — Tom Harmon, National Football League player, Heisman Trophy winner
*March 20 — Lev Yashin, Soviet football (soccer) goalkeeper
*March 27 — Percy Beard (82), American hurdler (b. 1908)
* April 6 — James MacNabb (88), British rower (b. 1901)
*April 10 — Fortune Gordien (77), American athlete (b. 1922)
*April 21 — Johnny Beagley, Major League Baseball pitcher
*May 22 — Rocky Graziano (71), American boxer (b. 1919)
*June 18 — Dennis Dyer, South African cricketer
*July 4 — Phil Boggs (40), American diver (b. 1949)
*August 15 — Jimmy Carruthers (61), Australian boxer (b. 1929)
*August 28 — Larry Jackson, Major League Baseball pitcher (1955-1968)
*August 29 — Luigi Beccali, Italian athlete (b. 1907)
*September 9 — Doc Cramer, Major League Baseball player (1929-1948)
*October 7 — John "Cat" Thompson, Basketball Hall of Fame
*October 10 — Wally Moses, Major League Baseball player (1935-1951)
* October 25 — Costa Pereira (60), Portuguese football (soccer) goalkeeper (b. 1929)
*November 16 — Northern Dancer, racehorse
*December 10 — Marino Morettini, Italian road bicycle and track cyclist (b. 1931)
*December 13 — Alice Marble, tennis player, Wimbledon champion
*December 31 — George Allen, National Football League coach


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Sports timeline — This page indexes the individual year in sports pages. Each year is annotated with a significant event as a reference point. NOTOC 2010s – 2000s – 1990s – 1980s – 1970s – 1960s – 1950s – 1940s – 1930s – 1920s – 1910s – 1900s – 1890s – 1880s –… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports game — A sports game is a computer or video game that simulates the playing of traditional sports.Most sports have been recreated with a game, including baseball, association football, American football, boxing, wrestling, cricket, golf, basketball, ice …   Wikipedia

  • 1990 World Sportscar Championship season — Sportscar season Sportscar series = World Sportscar Championship Current = 1990 Next = 1991 Previous = 1989The 1990 World Sports Prototype Championship season was the 38th FIA World Sportscar Championship season. It was a series running under the …   Wikipedia

  • 1990–91 NHL season — The 1990–91 NHL season was the 74th regular season of the National Hockey League. Twenty one teams each played 80 games. The Stanley Cup winners were the Pittsburgh Penguins, who won the best of seven series 4–2 against the Minnesota North Stars …   Wikipedia

  • 1990–91 WHL season — The 1990–91 WHL season was the 25th season for the Western Hockey League. Fourteen teams completed a 72 game season. The Spokane Chiefs won the President s Cup before going on to win the Memorial Cup.Regular seasonFinal standingsWHL PlayoffsFirst …   Wikipedia

  • 1990–91 OHL season — The 1990–91 OHL season was the 11th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Sixteen teams each played 66 games. The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Oshawa Generals. The Detroit Compuware Ambassadors are… …   Wikipedia

  • 1990 MILL season — The 1990 season began on January 5, 1990 and concluded with the championship game on April 13.Team MovementThe Pittsburgh Bulls made their MILL debut in 1990, while the Washington Wave ceased operations.Regular Season W = Wins, L = Losses, GB =… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports journalism — is a form of journalism that reports on sports topics and events.While the sports department within some newspapers has been mockingly called the toy department , because sports journalists do not concern themselves with the serious topics… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports Emmy Awards — 31e cérémonie des Sports Emmy Awards Prix remis Sports Emmys Creative Arts Sports Emmys …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Sports in Puerto Rico — can be traced from the ceremonial competitions amongst the pre Columbian Native Americans of the Arawak also known as Taíno tribes which inhabited the island to the modern era in which sports activities consist of an organized physical activity… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.