List of museum ships


List of museum ships

List of museum ships is a comprehensive, annotated list of museum ships around the world.Ships marked (not a museum ship) do not strictly fit the definition in that article: see also List of classic vessels for non-museum classic ships. The ships are arranged alphabetically, then by country, and by state within the United States.

A

*HNLMS "Abraham Crijnssen" — Dutch Navy Museum, Den Helder, Netherlands — minesweeper
* CSS "Acadia" — Maritime Museum of the Atlantic, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada — hydrographic survey and patrol ship of 1913
* USCGC Acacia (WLB-406) — Chicago, Illinois, USCG seagoing buoy tender
* — Muskogee, Oklahoma, USA — [. Site of Japanese surrender
*Modesty — Long Island Maritime Museum, West Sayville, New York USA — sloop
*"Mölders" — Wilhelmshaven, Germany — destroyer
* — Coal and ore freighter. First built after World War II
*Gdynia — "Dar Pomorza" — sailing frigate
*Gdynia — ORP "Błyskawica" — 1936 destroyer
*Hel — ORP "Batory" — patrol craft
*Kolobrzeg — ORP "Fala" — patrol craftPortugal
*Lisbon" — Bergantim Real" — Maritime Museum (Lisbon) — 1778 Portuguese royal barge
*Lisbon" — "Dom Fernando II e Glória" — Maritime Museum (Lisbon) — 1843 sailing frigateRussia
*Kaliningrad, — "Kosmonavt Viktor Patsayev" (alt. spelling: Cosmonaut Viktor Patsayev),
*Kaliningrad, — "Kruzenshtern" (1926) — four masted barque and tall ship
*Kaliningrad, — "B-413" — Soviet Foxtrot (641)-class submarine [http://www.hnsa.org/ships/b413.htm]
*Kaliningrad, — "Vityaz" (alternate spelling: "Vitiaz, Vitjaz") — science ship of the former USSR Academy of Sciences
*Krasnodar, — "M 261" — Soviet Quebec class submarine
*Murmansk, — "Lenin" — icebreaker
*Novorossiysk, — "Mikhail Kutuzov" — Sverdlov class cruiser, launched 1952
*Saint Petersburg, — "D-2 Narodovolets" — Soviet Dekabrist class submarine of World War II
*Saint Petersburg, — "Krasin" — icebreaker
*Saint Petersburg, —
*Gangneung; — "Sang-o" Class submarine — Gangneung Unification Park — North Korean coastal submarine of the Special Naval Infiltration Unit of the Reconnaissance Bureau of the General Staff Department, Korean People's Army.
*Gangneung; — USS|Tacoma|PF-3|6 — frigate donated to South Korean Navy as museum ship in 1973.
*Jinhae, — ROKS "Kang Won" (DD-922) formerly USS|William R. Rush|DD-714 &mdash Sclass|Gearing|destroyer launched 1945Spain
*Barcelona — "Tiburón-I" SA-51 — Science Museum — Spanish submarine, launched 1957
*Cartagena, Spain — SA-42 midget submarine
*Cartagena, Spain — "Peral" — submarine of Isaac Peral, 1887
*Cartagena, Spain — "Tiburón-II" SA-52 — Spanish submarine, launched 1957
*Torrevieja, — "Delfin (S-61)" — Sclass|Daphné|submarine
Sweden
*Gothenburg, — HMS "Nordkaparen" — Gothenburg Maritime Centre, — 1962 Draken class submarine [http://www.goteborgsmaritimacentrum.com/default.asp?viewset=1&on=Fartygsflottan&id=&initid=52&heading=Fartygsflottan&mainpage=templates/05.asp?sida=44]
*Gothenburg, — HMS "Småland" — Gothenburg Maritime Centre — Swedish Navy destroyer
*Gothenburg, — "Sölve" — Gothenburg Maritime Centre — 1875 coastal defence monitor
*Gothenburg, — MS|Fryken — Gothenburg Maritime Centre — 1938 coastal freighter [http://www.msfryken.se/]
*Karlskrona, — "Jarramas" — Marinmuseum — 3 masted tall ship of 1900
*Stockholm, — "Af Chapman" (1888) — Skeppsholmen island, steel full-rigged ship
*Karlskrona, — "Hajen" — Marinmuseum — 1904 submarine
*Karlskrona, — HMS "Bremön" (M55) — minesweeper [http://www.hnsa.org/ships/bremon.htm]
*Stockholm, — "Finngrundet" lightvessel — operated in the Baltic Sea during summer months from 1903 until 1969
*Stockholm, — "Vasa" — 17th century Swedish battleship
*Stockholm, — HMS|Spica|T121|6 — torpedo boat
*Stockholm, — SS|Sankt Erik —Icebreaker launched 1915, in service until 1977
Thailand
*Chulachomklao — HTMS "Maeklong" — — gunboat
*Jesada — "S 194" — formerly Sweden, currently in refit (2007), Jesada Technik Museum Thailand — Soviet Whiskey class submarine
Turkey
*Istanbul, — TCG "Uluçalireis", ex USS|Thornback|SS-418|6 — submarine
*Izmit, — TCG "Gayret" (D352) — former USS|Eversole|DD-789)|USS "Eversole" (DD-789 of 1946
*Tarsus, — "Nusret" — Çanakkale Park — minelayer at Battle of GallipoliUkraine
*Odessa, — "M 302" — Soviet Quebec class submarine
United Kingdom - England
*Birkenhead, — HMS|Bronington|M1115|6 — minesweeper
*Birkenhead, — "U-534" — Type IXC/40 U-boat — sunk in 1945, but raised in 1993
*Birkenhead, — HMS|Onyx|S21|6 — Sclass|Oberon|submarine — took part in the Falklands War
*Birkenhead, — HMS|Plymouth|F126|6 — Royal Navy frigate — took part in the Falklands War
*Birkenhead, — HMS "LCT (3) 7074" — Warship Preservation Trust — last surviving landing craft tank that took part in D-Day
*Bristol, — SS|Great Britain — first ocean-going ship to have an iron hull and a screw propeller
*Bristol, — "Pyronaut" — Bristol Harbour Railway and Industrial Museum — fireboat
*Chatham, — HMS|Cavalier|R73|6 — "C" class destroyer
*Chatham, — HMS "XE8" "Expunger" — Chatham Historic Dockyard, Kent — 1945 midget submarine
*Chatham, — HMS|Gannet|1878|6 — 1878 screw sloop
*Chatham, — HMS|Ocelot|S17|6 — Sclass|Oberon|submarine
*Chatham, — "VIC 56" — Chatham Historic Dockyard, — Victualling Inshore Craft of 1945 [http://www.vic56.co.uk/]
*Duxford, — HMS "X51" "Stickleback" — Imperial War Museum Duxford — midget submarine
*Duxford, — HM "CMB 4" — Imperial War Museum Duxford — coastal motor boat of 1916, commanded by Augustus Agar in VC-winning action in 1919
*Fleetwood, — "Jacinta" — Fleetwood Museum, Wyre Dock Marina — 50 metre stern trawler, built 1972 [http://www.fleetwoodmuseum.co.uk/jacinta.html]
*Folkestone, — "U457" — Soviet Foxtrot class submarine "U457" or ? B-39 [http://www.sovietsub.co.uk/]
*Gosport, — HMS "X24" — Royal Navy Submarine Museum — X class submarine of World War II
*Gosport, — Biber class — Royal Navy Submarine Museum — German midget submarine of World War II
*Gosport, — HMS "Holland 1" — Royal Navy Submarine Museum — first Royal Navy submarine
*Gosport, — "LR 3" — Royal Navy Submarine Museum — ocean survey and repair submersible of 1982
*Gosport, — HMS|Alliance|P417|6 — Royal Navy Submarine Museum — Sclass|Amphion|submarine
*Great Yarmouth, — "Lydia Eva" — steam powered herring drifter of 1930 [http://www.lydiaeva.org.uk/]
*Greenwich, — "Cutty Sark" — clipper ship (partially damaged by fire in 2007)
*Greenwich, — "Gipsy Moth IV" — formerly at 54ft ketch of Sir Francis Chichester
*Hartlepool, — PS "Wingfield Castle" — Hartlepool's Maritime Experience — 1934 paddle steamer
*Hartlepool, — HMS|Trincomalee — 38 gun frigate from 1817
*Kingston upon Hull, — "Arctic Corsair" H320 — side-fishing trawler
*Kingston upon Hull, — "Spurn Lightship" — lightship
*Leigh-on-Sea, — HMS|Wilton|M1116|6 — Essex Yacht Club, (partially converted into clubhouse) — prototype glass-reinforced plastic minesweeper, launched 1972
*Liverpool — "Brocklebank" — Merseyside Maritime Museum — 1964 steel motor tug [http://blog.liverpoolmuseums.org.uk/MaritimeTalesTugBoatsOnTheMersey.aspx]
*Liverpool — "Daniel Adamson" — Merseyside — 1903 steam tug tender [http://www.danieladamson.com]
*Liverpool — "De Wadden" — Merseyside Maritime Museum — 1917 Arklow trading schooner [http://www.liverpoolmuseums.org.uk/maritime/collections/ ]
*Liverpool — "Edmund Gardner" — Albert Dock, Merseyside Maritime Museum — 1953 Port of Liverpool pilot vessel
*London, — "James Caird" — Dulwich College — whaleboat from the "Endurance"
*London, — HMS|Belfast|C35|6 — light cruiser
*London, — SS|Robin — West India Quay — steam coaster of 1890
*Morwellham Quay, — "Garlandstone" — 75 ft ketch, 1909 [http://nationalhistoricships.org.uk/index.cfm/event/getVessel/vref/136]
*Newcastle upon Tyne, — "Turbinia" — The Discovery Museum, first steam turbine powered steamship, 1894
*Plymouth, England —HMS|Courageous|S50|6 — Devonport Dockyard, Sclass|Churchill|submarine|0 nuclear submarine
*Plymouth, — HMS|Valiant|S102|6 — Devonport Dockyard — Sclass|Valiant|submarine|0 nuclear submarine
*Plymouth, — HMS "M 33" — British monitor (under restoration as museum ship)
*Plymouth, — "Mary Rose" — Tudor carrack (not a complete museum ship - salvaged wreck and artifacts)
*Plymouth, — HMS|Victory — oldest commissioned warship
*Plymouth, — HMS|Warrior|1860|6 — first ocean-going iron hulled armoured battleship
*Ramsgate, — "Cervia" — East Kent Maritime Museum — steam tug, launched 1946 [http://www.theheritagetrail.co.uk/maritime/cervia.htm]
*Ramsgate, — "Sundowner" — East Kent Maritime Trust — Admiralty steam launch of 1912 commanded by Charles Lightoller in Operation Dynamo, 1940
*Southampton, — SS|Shieldhall — Cargo ship (sludge boat) (not a museum ship)
United Kingdom - Northern Ireland
*Belfast, — HMS|Caroline|1914|6 — WW1 light cruiser, last survivor from the Battle of Jutland, currently RNVR housing ship, awaiting decommissioning
*Belfast, — SS|Nomadic|1911|6 — White Star Line tender to RMS|TitanicUnited Kingdom - Scotland
*Anstruther, Fife, — "Reaper" — Scottish Fisheries Museum —
fifie herring drifter of 1901
*Dundee, — RRS "Discovery" — Used by Antarctic explorers Robert Scott and Ernest Shackleton
*Dundee, mdash;HMS|Unicorn|1824|6 — one of two surviving Leda class sailing frigates
*Glasgow, — "City of Adelaide" — Scottish Maritime Museum — composite hull clipper, launched Sunderland, 1864
*Glasgow, — "Glenlee" — 1896 steel barque
*Glasgow, — PS "Waverley" — seagoing paddle steamer (not a museum ship)
*Inveraray, — "Arctic Penguin" — steel-hull schooner Clyde puffer
*Inveraray, — "VIC 27", also known as "Auld Reekie" — Inverary Maritime Museum — Clyde puffer
**Inveraray, — "VIC 72", also known as "Vital Spark", formerly "Eilean Eisdeal" — Inverary Maritime Museum, Scotland — Clyde puffer
*Irvine, Scotland — "VIC 18", also known as "Spartan" — Scottish Maritime Museum, of 1940
*Leith (by Edinburgh), — HMY "Britannia" — former royal yacht
*Leith (by Edinburgh), — SS|Explorer — steam trawler
*Loch Katrine, — SS|Sir Walter Scott — screw steamer (not a museum ship)
*Loch Lomond, — PS "Maid of the Loch" — paddle steamer (not a museum ship)

United States

Alabama
*Chickasaw, — USS "LST 325" — landing ship tank
*Mobile, — USS|Alabama|BB-60|6 — World War II "South Dakota"-class battleship
*Mobile, — USS|Drum|SS-228|6 — submarine
Arkansas
*Little Rock, —USS|Razorback|SS-394|6 — Sclass|Balao|submarine|1
California
*Alameda,— USS|Hornet|CV-12|6 World War II aircraft carrier
*Long Beach, — RMS|Queen Mary Ocean liner
*Long Beach, — "B-427" Soviet Foxtrot (641)-class submarine (renamed Scorpion)
*Oakland, — USS|Potomac|AG-25|6 Presidential yacht of Franklin D. Roosevelt
*Richmond, SS|Red Oak Victory — World War II Victory ship, cargo ship
*San Diego, — "Berkeley" — double-ended steam-powered ferryboat
*San Diego, — Medea (yacht) — San Diego Maritime Museum — 1904 steam yacht
*San Diego, — "B 39" — — Soviet Foxtrot (641)-class submarine
*San Diego, — "Star of India" — San Diego Maritime Museum — barque, possibly oldest merchant ship afloat
*San Diego, — USS|Midway|CV-41|6 — Sclass|Midway|aircraft carrier. First post-World War II carrier.
*San Diego, — "Surprise" (originally called "Rose") — Replica of the 18th century Royal Navy frigate HMS|Rose|1757|6
*San Francisco, — "Alma" — San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park — 1891 built scow schooner
*San Francisco, — "Balclutha" — San Francisco, California, USA — steel hulled square-rigged sailing ship
*San Francisco, — C.A. Thayer (1895)
*San Francisco, — Eppleton Hall (1914) — paddlewheel tug
*San Francisco, — Eureka (ferryboat) — side-wheel paddle steamboat
*San Francisco, — "Hercules" — 1907 tug
*San Francisco, — SS|Jeremiah O'Brien — World War II Liberty ship
*San Francisco, — USS|Pampanito|SS-383|6 — World War II Sclass|Balao|submarine
*San Pedro, —SS|Lane Victory — Victory ship
Connecticut
*Groton, — USS|Nautilus|SSN-571|6 — Groton, Connecticut, USA — First nuclear submarine
*Mystic, — "Charles W. Morgan" — whaler
*Mystic, — "Emma C. Berry" (sloop) — Mystic Seaport
*Mystic, — "Joseph Conrad" — Mystic Seaport — Sailing ship from the late 1880s
*Mystic, — "L. A. Dunton" (schooner) — Mystic Seaport
*Mystic, — "Sabino" (passenger steamboat) — Mystic Seaport
*New Haven, — Freedom Schooner Amistad — recreation of a nineteenth century schooner
Delaware
*Wilmington, — "Kalmar Nyckel" — brought Swedish immigrants to Delaware (replica)
District of Columbia
*Washington, DC, — "Trieste" — Naval Historical Center — deep-diving research bathyscaphe
*Washington, DC, — USS|Philadelphia|1776|Philadelphia (gundelo — National Museum of American History
*Washington, DC, — USS|Barry|DD-933|6 — destroyer
Florida
*Key West, — USCGC|Mohawk|WPG-78
*Tampa, — SS|American Victory — Victory ship
Hawaii
*Honolulu, — "Falls of Clyde" — Bishop Museum— four-master
*Pearl Harbor, — USS|Arizona|BB-39 — USS "Arizona" Memorial — Battleship sunk by Japanese aircraft in the attack on Pearl Harbor
*Pearl Harbor, — USS|Bowfin|SS-287|6 — submarine
*Pearl Harbor, — USS|Missouri|BB-63|6 — World War II Sclass|Iowa|battleship, site of Japanese surrender
Illinois
*Chicago, — USCGC Acacia (WLB-406) — , USCG seagoing buoy tender
*Chicago, — "U-505" — Type IX U-boat
Louisiana
*Baton Rouge, — USS|Kidd|DD-661|6 — Sclass|Fletcher|destroyer
Maryland
*Baltimore, — LV 116 — Lightship Chesapeake — Baltimore Maritime Museum
*Baltimore, — "Pride of Baltimore II" — clipper replica
*Baltimore, — SS|John W. Brown — World War II Liberty ship
*Baltimore, — USCGC|Taney|WHEC-37|6 — Baltimore Maritime Museum — 1936 USCG cutter. Last warship present at Pearl Harbor afloat.
*Baltimore, — USS|Constellation|1854|6 — sloop of war — last wooden warship built in US
*Baltimore, — USS|Torsk|SS-423|6 — Sclass|Tench|submarine
*Chestertown, — HMS|Sultana — Replica of 18th century Royal Navy schooner
Massachusetts
*Boston, — USS|Cassin Young|DD-793|6 —Sclass|Fletcher|destroyer
*Boston, — USS|Constitution — sailing frigate, oldest commissioned warship afloat
*Fall River, — "Hiddensee" — Battleship Cove — Tarantul I class missile corvette
*Fall River, — "PT-617" — Battleship Cove — PT boat
*Fall River, — USS|Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr.|DD-850|6 — Battleship Cove — Post-World War II destroyer
*Fall River, — USS|Lionfish|SS-298|6 — Battleship Cove — 1943 U.S. Navy submarine
*Fall River, — USS|Massachusetts|BB-59|6 — Battleship Cove — World War II "South Dakota"-class battleship
*Plymouth, — "Mayflower II" — replica of the Pilgrims' ship, crossed Atlantic
*Quincy, — USS|Salem|CA-139|6 — United States Naval Shipbuilding Museum — Cold War Sclass|Des Moines|cruiser
Michigan
*Douglas, — SS|Keewatin — Keewatin Maritime Museum — Great Lakes steamship of 1907
*Mackinaw City, — USCGC|Mackinaw|WAGB-83|6 — Michigan USCGC Coast Guard cutter
*Manistee, — City of Milwaukee — Railroad Car Ferry, 1931
*Muskegon, — SS "Milwaukee Clipper" — second oldest non-ocean liner in America
*Muskegon, — USCGC|McLane|W-146|6 — Prohibition-era coast guard cutter
*Muskegon, — USS|Silversides|SS-236|6, World War II Sclass|Gato|submarine
*Port Huron, — "Huron" — lightship
*Port Huron, — USCGC Bramble (WLB-392) — USCG Seagoing Buoy Tender
Minnesota
*Duluth, — SS "William A Irvin" — 1938 lake freighter
*Duluth, — USCGC|Sundew|WLB-404|6 — United States Coast Guard Buoy Tender
*Winona, — "Julius C. Wilkie" —Replica of a stern-wheel riverboat; the original, destroyed by arson in 1984, was one of the last surviving sternwheelers
Mississippi
*Vicksburg, — USS|Cairo|1861|6 — ironclad gunboat
North Carolina
*Manteo, — "Elizabeth II" (replica) —A replica of Sir Walter Raleigh's colony ship "Elizabeth"
*Wilmington, — USS|North Carolina|BB-55|6 — World War II Sclass|North Carolina|battleship
Nebraska
*Omaha, — USS|Hazard|AM-240|6 — minesweeper
*Omaha, — USS|Marlin|SST-2|6 — submarine
New Hampshire
*Portsmouth, — USS|Albacore|AGSS-569|6 — experimental submarine
New Jersey
*Camden, — USS|New Jersey|BB-62|6 — Battleship New Jersey Museum and Memorial — World War II Sclass|Iowa|battleship
* Hackensack, — USS|Ling|SS-297|6 — Sclass|Balao|submarine — New Jersey Naval Museum,
*Paterson, — "Fenian Ram" — Paterson Museum — John Philip Holland submarine of 1881
New York
*Albany — USS|Slater|DE-766|6 — Sclass|Cannon|destroyer escort, launched 1944
*Brooklyn — Lehigh Valley 79 (Barge) — [http://www.waterfrontmuseum.org/ The Waterfront Museum] NY-railroad barge
*Buffalo, — USS|Croaker|SS-246|6 — Sclass|Gato|submarine
*Buffalo, — USS|Little Rock|CG-4|6 — guided missile cruiser
*Buffalo, — USS|The Sullivans|DD-537|6 — Sclass|Fletcher|destroyer, launched 1943
*New York City — "Peking" (1911) — South Street Seaport Museum — four masted barque, a Flying P-Liner
*New York City, — "Ambrose" — South Street Seaport — lightship
*New York City, — Lettie G. Howard (schooner) — South Street Seaport Museum
*New York City, — USS|Intrepid|CV-11|6 — — World War II Sclass|Essex|aircraft carrier
*New York City, — USS Growler (SSG-577) — Intrepid Sea-Air-Space Museum, submarine
*Oswego, — "Nash" (harbor tug) — H. Lee White Maritime Museum
*Oyster Bay, — "Nantucket" LV-112 — lightship
*West Sayville — Modesty — Long Island Maritime Museum — sloop
*West Sayville — Priscilla — Long Island Maritime Museum — sloop
Ohio
*Cleveland, — SS "William G. Mather" — bulk freighter
*Cleveland, — USS|Cod|SS-224|6 — submarine
Oklahoma
*Muskogee — USS|Batfish|SS-310|6 — Sclass|Balao|submarine
Oregon
*Newport, — RV "Hero" — National Science Foundation polar research vessel
*Portland, Oregon — USS|Blueback|SS-581|6 — submarine
Pennsylvania
*Philadelphia, — USS|Becuna|SS-319|6 — submarine
*Philadelphia, — USS|Olympia|C-6|6 — protected cruiser, Spanish-American War, flagship of Admiral Dewey
*Pittsburgh — USS|Requin|SS-481|6 — submarine of 1945-1971
Rhode Island
*Newport, — Coronet (yacht), — wooden hulled schooner ship
*"K-77" — Providence, Rhode Island, USA — Soviet submarine Juliett-class (Nato: "Juliett 484")
South Carolina
*Mount Pleasant — USCGC|Ingham|WHEC-35|6 — "Treasury"-class United States Coast Guard Cutter
*Mount Pleasant — USS|Clamagore|SS-343|6 — Cold War Sclass|Balao|submarine
*Mount Pleasant — USS|Laffey|DD-724|6 — Sclass|Allen M. Sumner|destroyer
*Mount Pleasant — USS|Yorktown|CV-10|6 — Sclass|Essex|aircraft carrier
Texas
*Corpus Christi — USS|Lexington|CV-16|6 — Sclass|Essex|aircraft carrier
*Fredericksburg — "HA. 19 (Japanese Midget Submarine)" — National Museum of the Pacific War at Japanese Ko-hyoteki class submarineFredericksburg
*Galveston — "Elissa" — Texas Seaport Museum — 1877 iron barque
*Galveston — USS|Cavalla|SS-244|6 — Sclass|Gato|submarine
*Galveston — USS|Stewart|DE-238|6 — Sclass|Edsall|destroyer escort
*La Porte, USA — USS|Texas|BB-35|6 — World War I and World War II Sclass|New York|battleship
Virginia
*Norfolk, USA — USS|Wisconsin|BB-64|6 — battleship
*Portsmouth, — LV 101 — Lightship Portsmouth — Portsmouth Naval Shipyard Museum
*Richmond, Virginia, — RV "Aluminaut" — Science Museum of Virginia — 1964 Deep Submergence Vessel
Vermont
*Shelburne, — Ticonderoga (steamboat), 1906. Dry Berthed at the Shelburne Museum, VT, USA.
Washington
*Anacortes, — "WT Preston" — paddle steamer dredger, launched 1929
*Bremerton — USS|Turner Joy|DD-951|6 — 1958 Sclass|Forrest Sherman|destroyer
*Olympia, — "Sand Man" — 1910 tugboat
*Seattle, — "Arthur Foss" — tugboat
*Seattle, — "Cutter Alert" — 1927 Cutter
*Tacoma, USA — Fireboat No. 1 (Tacoma, Wash.) — fireboat
Wisconsin
*Manitowoc, —USS|Cobia|SS-245|6 — Sclass|Gato|submarine
*Sheboygan, — USS|Edson|DD-946|6 — Sclass|Forrest Sherman|destroyer of 1958
*Superior — SS|Meteor — 1896 "whaleback" freighter

ee also

*Viking ship replica

External links

* [http://www.hnsa.org/ Historic Naval Ships Visitors' Guide]
* [http://www.submarinemuseums.org/ Museum submarines in the United States]
* [http://www.bb62museum.org/wrldnmus.html Naval and Maritime Museums List International (Except USA)]
* [http://www.bb62museum.org/usnavmus.html Naval and Maritime Museums List United States of America]
* [http://www.cus.cam.ac.uk/~mhe1000/vessels.htm Maritime Museums in Britain and Ireland - Vessels]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of clipper ships — This transport related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it. At the crest of the clipper wave year of 1852, there were 200 clippers rounding Cape Horn. Notable examples of the clipper ship include …   Wikipedia

  • List of Empire ships (F) — The Empire ships were a series of ships in the service of the British Government. Their names were all prefixed with Empire. Mostly they were used during the Second World War by the Ministry of War Transport (MoWT), which owned the ships but… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Empire ships (A) — The Empire ships were a series of ships in the service of the British Government. Their names were all prefixed with Empire. Mostly they were used during the Second World War by the Ministry of War Transport (MoWT), which owned the ships but… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Empire ships (I–J) — The Empire ships were a series of ships in the service of the British Government. Their names were all prefixed with Empire. Mostly they were used during the Second World War by the Ministry of War Transport (MoWT), which owned the ships but… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Empire ships (R) — The Empire ships were a series of ships in the service of the British Government. Their names were all prefixed with Empire . Mostly they were used during World War II by the Ministry of War Transport (MoWT), who owned the ships but contracted… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Empire ships (Si–Sy) — The Empire ships were a series of ships in the service of the British Government. Their names were all prefixed with Empire . They were mostly used during World War II by the Ministry of War Transport (MoWT), who owned the ships but contracted… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Empire ships (Ta–Te) — The Empire ships were a series of ships in the service of the British Government. Their names were all prefixed with Empire . Mostly they were used during World War II by the Ministry of War Transport (MoWT), who owned the ships but contracted… …   Wikipedia

  • List of current ships of the United States Navy — Harry S. Truman visits Greece 2002 This is a list of current ships of the United States Navy. There are more than 400 ships believed to be in active service with the United States Navy, on reserve, or under construction, based on public reports… …   Wikipedia

  • List of decommissioned ships of the Hellenic Navy — This is a list of retired naval ships operated by the Hellenic Navy during its history: Battleships Sail battleships * Emmanuil 64 (1824, ex Russian Emmanuil , purchased 1830) BU 1832 33 Early steam battleships * Vasilefs Georgios (1867) *… …   Wikipedia

  • List of current ships of the Royal Australian Navy — This is a list of the current Royal Australian Navy ships as of 2011[update]: Class Ships in class Pennant Number Origin Commission Date Image Frigates (12) …   Wikipedia