Xenpak


Xenpak

The XENPAK Multisource Agreement (MSA), instigated by Agilent Technologies and Agere Systems, defines a fiber-optic transceiver module which conforms to the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) standard as laid down by the IEEE 802.3ae. The MSA group received input from both transceiver and equipment manufacturers during the definition process.

The MSA was publicly announced on March 12, 2001 and the first revision of the document was publicly released on May 7, 2001. The MSA is now open to any organization to join. The result covers all physical media dependent (PMD) types defined by the IEEE for 802.3ae 10 GbE.

External links

[http://www.xenpak.org/ XENPAK.org]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • XENPAK — is a standard that defines a type of fiber optic or copper transceiver module which is compatible with the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) standard.XENPAKs come in a variety of physical layer interfaces, supporting multi mode and single mode fibre… …   Wikipedia

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet — The 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 10GbE or 10 GigE standard was first published in 2002 as IEEE Std 802.3ae 2002 and is the fastest of the Ethernet standards. It defines a version of Ethernet with a nominal data rate of 10 Gbit/s, ten times as fast as… …   Wikipedia

  • Small form-factor pluggable transceiver — Front view of SFP module (LC connector). The blue extraction lever indicates operation with single mode fiber. The small form factor pluggable (SFP) or Mini GBIC is a compact, hot pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data… …   Wikipedia

  • Medium Attachment Unit — Two Medium Attachment Units or transceivers. (The units shown are backwards compatibility oriented 10BASET MAUs, not the more typical 10BASE5 MAUs; cf. article.) A Medium Attachment Unit (MAU) is a transceiver which converts signals on an… …   Wikipedia

  • Gigabit Interface Converter — 1000BaseSX GBIC mit abgezogener Schutzkappe Geöffnetes 1000BaseSX GBIC …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Ethernet — An 8P8C modular connector (often called RJ45) commonly used on cat 5 cables in Ethernet networks Ethernet   …   Wikipedia

  • Ethernet over twisted pair — cable (upper) and 8P8C plug (lower) Ethernet over twisted pair technologies use twisted pair cables for the physical layer of an Ethernet computer network. Other Ethernet cable standards employ coaxial cable or optical fiber. Early versions… …   Wikipedia

  • Single-mode optical fiber — In fiber optic communication, a single mode optical fiber (SMF) is an optical fiber designed to carry only a single ray of light (mode). This ray of light often contains a variety of different wavelengths. Although the ray travels parallel to the …   Wikipedia

  • Internet exchange point — An Internet exchange point (IX or IXP) is a physical infrastructure that allows different Internet service providers (ISPs) to exchange Internet traffic between their networks (autonomous systems) by means of mutual peering agreements, which… …   Wikipedia

  • Gigabit interface converter — GBIC redirects here. For Gold Based Internet Currency, see digital gold currency. 1000BASE SX GBIC A gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel in the 1990s. By… …   Wikipedia