New Zealand general election, 1914


New Zealand general election, 1914
New Zealand general election, 1914
New Zealand
1911 ←
10 December 1914 (1914-12-10)
→ 1919

All 80 seats in the New Zealand House of Representatives
41 seats were needed for a majority
Turnout 84.7%
  First party Second party
  William Ferguson Massey 1919.jpg Joseph Ward.jpg
Leader William Massey Joseph Ward
Party Reform Liberal
Leader since 1909 1906
Leader's seat Franklin Awarua
Last election 38 seats 36 seats
Seats before 41 32
Seats won 40 34
Seat change decrease 1 increase 2
Popular vote 243,122 222,299
Percentage 47.1% 43.1%

  Third party Fourth party
  No image.png No image.png
Leader Alfred Hindmarsh Unclear
Party United Labour Social Democrat
Leader since 1914
Leader's seat Wellington South
Last election 1 seat 0 seats
Seats before 2 2
Seats won 3 2
Seat change increase 1 steady 0
Popular vote 49,482 Unknown
Percentage 9.6% Unknown

Prime Minister before election

William Massey
Reform

Prime Minister-designate

William Massey
Reform

The New Zealand general election of 1914 was held on 10 December to elect a total of 80 MPs to the 19th session of the New Zealand Parliament. A total number of 616,043 voters were registered, of which 84.7% voters turned out to vote.[1]

The Maori vote was held on 11 December.

1914 was the year the second-ballot voting system repealed, and first-past-the-post reinstated.

The election saw William Massey's Reform Government maintain power.

Summary of results

Party Candidates Total votes Percentage Seats won
Reform Party ? 243,122 47.1% 40
Liberal Party ? 222,299 43.1% 34
United Labour Party ? 49,482 9.6% 3
Social Democrat ? ? 2
Independents ? ? 1
  • Auckland West, Hawke's Bay, Taumarunui, Wairarapa, Waitaki and Wellington Central were won by the Liberals from Reform
  • Chalmers, Dunedin West, Motueka, and Northern Maori were won by Reform from the Liberals
  • Nelson and Otaki were won by Reform from independents.
  • Dunedin North was won by United Labour from Reform
  • Four electorates replaced their incumbent MP with another from the same party: Christchurch East and Temuka (Liberal), Eden and Wellington Suburbs and Country (Reform).

Detailed results

Electorate Incumbent Winner Second Place
Ashburton William Nosworthy William Nosworthy William Stephen Maslin
Auckland Central Albert Glover Albert Glover Michael Joseph Savage
Auckland East Arthur Myers Arthur Myers A S Holmes
Auckland West James Bradney Charles Poole James Bradney
Avon George Russell George Russell Dan Sullivan
Awarua Joseph Ward Joseph Ward John Hamilton
Bay of Islands Vernon Reed Vernon Reed P H Buck
Bay of Plenty William MacDonald William MacDonald K S Williams
Bruce James Allen James Allen C R Smith
Buller James Colvin James Colvin George Morgan Powell
Chalmers Edward Henry Clark James McColl Dickson W D'A Mason
Christchurch East Thomas Davey Henry Thacker Hiram Hunter
Christchurch North Leonard Isitt Leonard Isitt H F Toogood
Christchurch South Harry Ell Harry Ell Gains Whiting
Clutha Alexander Malcolm Alexander Malcolm J E Jenkinson
Dunedin Central Charles Statham Charles Statham James Wright Munro
Dunedin North George Thomson Andrew Walker George Thomson
Dunedin South Thomas Sidey Thomas Sidey T H Dalton
Dunedin West John A. Millar William Downie Stewart J T Johnson
Eastern Maori Apirana Ngata Apirana Ngata Hetekia te Kani Pere
Eden John Bollard Christopher Parr W R Tuck
Egmont Charles Wilkinson Charles Wilkinson D L A Astbury
Ellesmere Robert Rhodes Robert Rhodes J C Free
Franklin William Massey William Massey A G C Glass
Gisborne James Carroll James Carroll H D de Lautour
Grey Paddy Webb Paddy Webb Henry Leslie Michel
Grey Lynn John Payne John Payne M McLean
Hawke's Bay Hugh Campbell Robert McNab Hugh Campbell
Hurunui George Forbes George Forbes W A Banks
Hutt Thomas Mason Wilford Thomas Mason Wilford A M Samuel
Invercargill Josiah Hanan Josiah Hanan J F Lillicrap
Kaiapoi David Buddo David Buddo David Jones
Kaipara Gordon Coates Gordon Coates R Hoe
Lyttelton James McCombs James McCombs Malcolm Miller
Manukau Frederic William Lang Frederic William Lang J W McLarin
Marsden Francis Mander Francis Mander E C Purdie
Masterton George Sykes George Sykes Alexander Wilson Hogg
Mataura George Anderson George Anderson W G Mehaffey
Motueka Roderick McKenzie Richard Hudson Roderick McKenzie
Napier John Vigor Brown John Vigor Brown G W Venables
Nelson Harry Atmore Thomas Field Harry Atmore
Northern Maori Te Rangi Hīroa Taurekareka Henare Hemi te Paa
Oamaru Ernest Lee Ernest Lee John Andrew Macpherson
Ohinemuri Hugh Poland Hugh Poland J Clark
Oroua David Guthrie David Guthrie J Morrison
Otago Central Robert Scott Robert Scott W A Bodkin
Otaki John Robertson William Hughes Field John Robertson
Pahiatua James Escott James Escott J D Mathews
Palmerston David Buick David Buick James Thorn
Parnell James Samuel Dickson James Samuel Dickson J J Sullivan
Patea George Pearce George Pearce W Morrison
Raglan Richard Bollard Richard Bollard W D Thompson
Rangitikei Edward Newman Edward Newman R E Hornblow
Riccarton George Witty George Witty B Bunn
Selwyn William Dickie William Dickie George Sheat
Southern Maori Taare Parata Taare Parata Teone Matapura Erihana
Stratford John Hine John Hine W H Hawkins
Taranaki Henry James Okey Henry James Okey D J Hughes
Taumarunui Charles Kendall Wilson William Thomas Jennings Charles Kendall Wilson
Tauranga William Herbert Herries William Herbert Herries R D Stewart
Temuka Thomas Buxton Charles John Talbot C E Kerr
Thames Thomas William Rhodes Thomas William Rhodes Edmund Taylor
Timaru James Craigie James Craigie F H Smith
Waikato James Young James Young A Scholes
Waimarino Robert William Smith Robert William Smith H M Speed
Waipawa George Hunter George Hunter Albert Jull
Wairarapa Walter Clarke Buchanan John Hornsby Walter Clarke Buchanan
Wairau Richard McCallum Richard McCallum John Duncan
Waitaki Francis Henry Smith John Anstey N Francis
Waitemata Alexander Harris Alexander Harris H C Tewsley
Wakatipu William Fraser William Fraser J Stephens
Wallace John C Thomson John C Thomson A W Rodger
Wanganui Bill Veitch Bill Veitch Frederick Pirani
Wellington Central Francis Fisher Robert Fletcher Francis Fisher
Wellington East Alfred Newman Alfred Newman David McLaren
Wellington North Alexander Herdman Alexander Herdman W H Turnbull
Wellington South Alfred Hindmarsh Alfred Hindmarsh John Luke
Wellington Suburbs and Country William Henry Dillon Bell Robert Wright Frank Moore
Westland Thomas Seddon Thomas Seddon A A Paape
Western Maori Maui Pomare Maui Pomare Hema Ropata te Ao

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.