New Zealand general election, 1911


New Zealand general election, 1911
1911 general election
New Zealand
1908 ←
17 November to 2 December 1908
→ 1914
members

All 80 seats in the New Zealand House of Representatives
41 seats were needed for a majority
Turnout 83.5%
  First party Second party
  Joseph Ward.jpg William Ferguson Massey 1919.jpg
Leader Joseph Ward William Massey
Party Liberal Reform
Leader since 1906 1909
Leader's seat Awarua Franklin
Last election 50 seats, Unclear N/A
Seats won 33 37
Seat change decrease 17 increase 37
Popular vote N/A N/A
Percentage N/A N/A
Swing N/A N/A

Prime Minister before election

Joseph Ward
Liberal

Prime Minister-designate

Joseph Ward
Liberal

The New Zealand general election of 1911 was held on Thursday, 7 and 14 December in the general electorates, and on Tuesday, 19 December in the Māori electorates to elect a total of 80 MPs to the 18th session of the New Zealand Parliament. A total number of 590,042 (83.5%) voters turned out to vote.[1]

The result was that the Liberal Party, which had won a majority of seats (50 of 80) in Parliament, lost 17 seats and its majority, winning only 33. The Reform Party gained 9 to obtain a plurality (37) of seats. [2] Liberal Prime Minister Joseph Ward was able to retain office, but in 1912, Reform Party founder William Massey formed a new government.

The Second Ballot Act 1908 provided for second or runoff ballots between the top two candidates where the top candidate did not get an absolute majority. The second ballot was held seven days after the first ballot except in ten large rural seats, where fourteen days was allowed. At the 1911 election, all 30 second ballots were held seven days later. Two 1913 by-elections (Grey and Lyttelton) also required second ballots.

The Second Ballot Act did not apply to the Maori electorates, and was used only in 1908 and 1911, as it was repealed in 1913.

1911 was the year the first triennial national referendum on prohibition of alcohol. Referendums were subsequently held in conjunction with each general election (except for 1931 and 1951) until they were abolished in 1989.


Results

Electorate Incumbent Winner Second Place
Ashburton William Nosworthy William Nosworthy J Kennedy
Auckland Central Albert Glover Albert Glover Michael Joseph Savage
Auckland East Arthur Myers Arthur Myers Arthur Withy
Auckland West Charles Poole James Bradney Charles Poole
Avon George Russell George Russell James McCombs
Awarua Joseph Ward Joseph Ward John Hamilton
Bay of Islands Vernon Reed Vernon Reed G Wilkinson
Bay of Plenty William MacDonald William MacDonald H D De Lautour
Bruce James Allen James Allen P McKinlay
Buller James Colvin James Colvin Fergus Ferguson Munro
Chalmers Edward Henry Clark Edward Henry Clark J T Johnson
Christchurch East Thomas Davey Thomas Davey Henry Thacker
Christchurch North Leonard Isitt Leonard Isitt J D Hall
Christchurch South Harry Ell Harry Ell Gains Whiting
Clutha Alexander Malcolm Alexander Malcolm G Livingstone
Dunedin Central James Frederick Arnold Charles Statham James Frederick Arnold
Dunedin North George Thomson George Thomson R R Douglas
Dunedin South Thomas Sidey Thomas Sidey John McManus
Dunedin West John A. Millar John A. Millar Harry Bedford
Eastern Maori Apirana Ngata Apirana Ngata None
Eden John Bollard John Bollard W J Speight
Egmont Bradshaw Dive Thomas Mackenzie Bradshaw Dive
Ellesmere Robert Rhodes Robert Rhodes G Armstrong
Franklin William Massey William Massey J W McLarin
Gisborne James Carroll James Carroll None
Grey Arthur Guinness Arthur Guinness Paddy Webb
Grey Lynn George Fowlds John Payne George Fowlds
Hawke's Bay Alfred Dillon Hugh Campbell H I Simson
Hurunui George Forbes George Forbes D D Macfarlane
Hutt Thomas Mason Wilford Thomas Mason Wilford Michael Reardon
Invercargill Josiah Hanan Josiah Hanan T Fleming
Kaiapoi David Buddo David Buddo R Moore
Kaipara John Stallworthy Gordon Coates John Stallworthy
Lyttelton George Laurenson George Laurenson Colin Cook
Manukau Frederic William Lang Frederic William Lang R D Stewart
Marsden Francis Mander Francis Mander E C Purdie
Masterton Alexander Wilson Hogg George Sykes Alexander Wilson Hogg
Mataura George Anderson George Anderson J MacGibbon
Motueka Roderick McKenzie Roderick McKenzie F W O Smith
Napier John Vigor Brown John Vigor Brown H T Hill
Nelson John Graham Harry Atmore W G Moffatt
Northern Maori Te Rangihiroa Te Rangihiroa Riapo Timoti Puhipi
Oamaru Thomas Young Duncan Ernest Page Lee Thomas Young Duncan
Ohinemuri Hugh Poland Hugh Poland Pat Hickey
Oroua David Guthrie David Guthrie R E Hornblow
Otago Central New Electorate Robert Scott W D Mason
Otaki William Hughes Field John Robertson William Hughes Field
Pahiatua Robert Ross James Escott Robert Ross
Palmerston David Buick David Buick Robert McNab
Parnell Frank Lawry James Samuel Dickson Joe Mack
Patea George Pearce George Pearce P O'Dea
Raglan New Electorate Richard Bollard Allen Bell
Rangitikei Robert William Smith Edward Newman W Meldrum
Riccarton George Witty George Witty C H Ensor
Selwyn Charles Hardy William Dickie Charles Hardy
Southern Maori Taare Parata Taare Parata John Uru
Stratford John Hine John Hine J McCluggage
Taranaki Henry James Okey Henry James Okey Charles Emanuel Bellringer
Taumarunui William Thomas Jennings Charles Kendall Wilson William Thomas Jennings
Tauranga William Herbert Herries William Herbert Herries R King
Temuka New Electorate Thomas Buxton W Jeffries
Thames Edmund Taylor Thomas William Rhodes Edmund Taylor
Timaru James Craigie James Craigie J H Moore
Waikato Henry Greenslade James Young Henry Greenslade
Waimarino New Electorate Robert William Smith F F Hockley
Waipawa Charles Hall George Hunter Albert Jull
Wairarapa Walter Clarke Buchanan Walter Clarke Buchanan John Hornsby
Wairau John Duncan Richard McCallum John Duncan
Waitaki William Steward Francis Henry Smith John Macpherson
Waitemata Leonard Phillips Alexander Harris W J Napier
Wakatipu William Fraser William Fraser James Horn
Wallace John C Thomson John C Thomson A Carmichael
Wanganui James Thomas Hogan Bill Veitch James Thomas Hogan
Wellington Central Francis Fisher Francis Fisher Robert Fletcher
Wellington East David McLaren Alfred Newman David McLaren
Wellington North Alexander Herdman Alexander Herdman A W Izard
Wellington South Robert Wright Alfred Hindmarsh Robert Wright
Wellington Suburbs and Country John Luke William Henry Dillon Bell Frank Moore
Western Maori Henare Kaihau Maui Pomare Henare Kaihau
Westland Thomas Seddon Thomas Seddon Henry Leslie Michel

Summary of Changes

  • A boundary redistribution resulted in the abolition of four seats:
    • Geraldine, held by Thomas Buxton
    • Manawatu, held by Edward Newman
    • Taieri, held by Thomas MacKenzie
    • Tuapeka, held by Robert Scott
  • At the same time, four new seats came into being:
    • Otago Central
    • Raglan
    • Temuka
    • Waimarino

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.