- Ontario general election, 2011 (candidates)
-
Main article: Ontario general election, 2011
The 2011 Ontario general election took place on Thursday, October 6, 2011 to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario, Canada.
Contents
Candidates by region
Ottawa
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 13. Carleton—
Mississippi MillsMegan Cornell Jack MacLaren[1] Liam Duff Scott Simser Cynthia Bredfeldt (FCP) Norm Sterling† [2] 52. Nepean—Carleton Don Dransfield [3] Lisa MacLeod Ric Dagenais Gordon Kubanek Roger Toutant (Libertarian)
Marco Rossi (FPO)Lisa MacLeod 62. Ottawa Centre Yasir Naqvi [4] Rob Dekker Anil Naidoo Kevin O'Donnell [5] Stuart Ryan (Communist)
Kristina Chapman (Ind)
Michal Zeithammel (Libertarian)Yasir Naqvi 63. Ottawa—Orléans Phil McNeely [6] Andrew Lister [7] Doug McKercher Tanya Gutmanis David Paul (Libertarian)
David McGruer (FPO)Phil McNeely 64. Ottawa South Dalton McGuinty Jason MacDonald Wali Farah James Mihaychuk Jean-Serge Brisson (Libertarian)
John Redins (PSN)Dalton McGuinty 65. Ottawa—
VanierMadeleine Meilleur Fred Sherman Paul Étienne Laliberté-Tipple Dave Bagler Emmanuel Houle (FCP) Madeleine Meilleur 66. Ottawa West—
NepeanBob Chiarelli [8] Randall Denley Wendy Byrne Alex Hill John Pacheco (FCP) Bob Chiarelli Eastern Ontario
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 26. Glengarry—
Prescott—
RussellGrant Crack[9] Marilissa Gosselin Bonnie Jean-Louis Taylor Howarth Phil Miller (Libertarian)
Carl Leduc (FPO)Jean-Marc Lalonde† 36. Kingston and the Islands John Gerretsen Rodger James Mary Rita Holland Robert Kiley Jamie Shaw (Libertarian)
David Best (PFRP)
Paul Busch (FPO)
David Caracciolo (FCP)John Gerretsen 41. Lanark—
Frontenac—
Lennox and AddingtonBill MacDonald[10] Randy Hillier Dave Parkhill Nancy Matte Randy Hillier 42. Leeds—
GrenvilleRay Heffernan[11] Steve Clark David Lundy Charlie Taylor Lance Fulsom (Socialist) Steve Clark 73. Prince Edward—
HastingsLeona Dombrowsky Todd Smith Sherry Hayes [12] Treat Hull Neal Ford (FCP)
Trueman Tuck (PFRP)
Andrew Skinner (Libertarian)Leona Dombrowsky 74. Renfrew—
Nipissing—
PembrokeJohn O'Leary John Yakabuski Brian Dougherty Kyle Jones Murray Reid (COR) John Yakabuski 87. Stormont—
Dundas—
South GlengarryMark MacDonald[13] Jim McDonell Elaine MacDonald Justin Reist Darcy Neal Donnelly (Libertarian) Jim Brownell† Central Ontario
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 4. Barrie Karl Walsh[14] Rod Jackson[15] Myrna Clark Andrew Miller Matthew MacKenzie (FPO)
Darren Roskam (Libertarian)Aileen Carroll† 10. Bruce—
Grey—
Owen SoundKevin Eccles[16] Bill Walker Paul Johnstone Don Marshall[17] Jay Miller (Libertarian)
Shane Jolley (Ind)[17]
Joel Kidd (FCP)Bill Murdoch† 18. Dufferin—
CaledonLori Holloway Sylvia Jones Karen Gventer Rob Strang Daniel Kowalewski (Libertarian) Sylvia Jones 19. Durham Betty Somerville John O'Toole James Terry Edward Yaghledjian David Strutt (FPO)
Blaize Barnicoat (Libertarian)John O'Toole 29. Haliburton—
Kawartha Lakes—
BrockRick Johnson [18] Laurie Scott [19] Don Abel Anita Payne Charles Olito (FPO) Rick Johnson 53. Newmarket—
AuroraChristina Bisanz Frank Klees Robin Wardlaw Kristopher Kuysten Frank Klees 58. Northumberland—
Quinte WestLou Rinaldi[20] Rob Milligan Kira Mees Judy Smith Torrie Jeffrey McLarty (Libertarian)
Richard Martin Rieger (Ind)Lou Rinaldi 71. Peterborough Jeff Leal[21] Alan Wilson Dave Nickle Gary Beamish Ken Ranney (Socialist)
Alex Long (FPO)Jeff Leal 85. Simcoe—Grey Donna Kenwell Jim Wilson David Matthews Mike Schreiner Jim Wilson 86. Simcoe North Fred Larsen[22] Garfield Dunlop Doris Middleton[23] Peter Stubbins Garfield Dunlop 105. York—Simcoe Gloria Reszler Julia Munro Megan Tay Meade Helman Mark Harrison (FPO)
Craig Hodgins (Libertarian)Julia Munro Southern Durham & York
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 1. Ajax—
PickeringJoe Dickson [24] Todd McCarthy Evan Wiseman Steven Toman Andrew Delis (Libertarian) Joe Dickson 46. Markham—
UnionvilleMichael Chan Shan Thayaparan P. C. Choo Myles O'Brien Allen Small (Libertarian) Michael Chan 59. Oak Ridges—
MarkhamHelena Jaczek[25] Farid Wassef Joe Whitfeld Trifon Haitas Karl Boelling (Libertarian)
Ruida Lu (Ind)Helena Jaczek 61. Oshawa Jacquie Menezes Jerry Ouellette Mike Shields Stacey Leadbetter Ben Fudge (FPO)
Matthew Belanger (Libertarian)Jerry Ouellette 72. Pickering—
Scarborough EastTracy MacCharles Kevin Gaudet Nerissa Cariño Kevin Smith Heath Thomas (Libertarian) Wayne Arthurs† 75. Richmond Hill Reza Moridi Vic Gupta Adam DeVita Brian Chamberlain Tamas Demjen (Libertarian) Reza Moridi 89. Thornhill Bernie Farber[26] Peter Shurman Cindy Hackelberg [27] Stephanie Duncan Gene Balfour (Libertarian)
Erin Gorman (FPO)Peter Shurman 97. Vaughan Greg Sorbara Tony Genco Paul Donofrio Brendan Frye David Natale (Reform)
Savino Quatela (Ind)
Paolo Fabrizio (Libertarian)
Terry Marino (COR)Greg Sorbara 100. Whitby—
OshawaElizabeth Roy[28] Christine Elliott Maret Sadem-Thompson Bradley Gibson Douglas Thom (FPO)
Dan King (PSN)Christine Elliott Toronto
Scarborough
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 80. Scarborough—
AgincourtSoo Wong Liang Chen Paul Choi Pauline Thompson Priya Ahuja (Paramount)
Sabrina Wall (FPO)
Doug McLarty (Libertarian)Gerry Phillips† 81. Scarborough Centre Brad Duguid Carol Williams Kathleen Mathurin [29] Jeff Mole David Driver (FPO) Brad Duguid 82. Scarborough—
GuildwoodMargarett Best [30] Gary Ellis Lorri Urban Naoshad Pochkhanawala Sam Apelbaum (Libertarian)
Matthew Oliver (FPO)Margarett Best 83. Scarborough—
Rouge RiverBas Balkissoon Ken Kim Neethan Shan George Singh Felix Liao (Libertarian)
Daniel Walker (FPO)
Raphael Rosch (FCP)Bas Balkissoon 84. Scarborough Southwest Lorenzo Berardinetti Mike Chopowick Bruce Budd[31] Robin McKim Caroline Blanco-Ruibal (FPO) Lorenzo Berardinetti Toronto North Region
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 16. Don Valley East Michael Coteau Michael Lende Bob Hilliard Aren Bedrosyan Wayne Simmons (FPO)
Ryan Kidd (FCP)David Caplan† 17. Don Valley West Kathleen Wynne Andrea Mandel-Campbell Khalid Ahmed Louis Fliss Soumen Deb (FPO)
Dimitris Kabitsis (Communist)
Rosemary Waigh (Vegan)Kathleen Wynne 20. Eglinton—Lawrence Mike Colle Rocco Rossi Gerti Dervishi Josh Rachlis Sujith Reddy (PSN)
Michael Bone (FPO)
Jerry Green (Ind)Mike Colle 101. Willowdale David Zimmer Vince Agovino Alexander Brown Michael Vettese Amy Brown (FPO) David Zimmer 104. York Centre Monte Kwinter [32] Michael Mostyn John Fagan Yuriy Shevyryov Ron Tal (FPO)
David Epstein (Libertarian)
Jeff Pancer (Ind)Monte Kwinter Toronto South Region
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 5. Beaches—
East YorkHelen Burstyn[33] Chris Menary Michael Prue[34] Shawn Ali Naomi Poley-Fisher (FPO)
Joe Ross (TOP)Michael Prue 15. Davenport Cristina Martins Kirk Russell Jonah Schein Frank de Jong Franz Cauchi (FPO)
Miguel Figueroa (Communist)
Kiros Ghiwot (TOP)
Mark Jagg (Ind)
Allix Thompson (PHR)Tony Ruprecht† 77. St. Paul's Eric Hoskins Christine McGirr David Hynes Judith Van Veldhuysen[35] Keith Pinto (Socialist)
Mike Rita (FPO)
John Kittredge (Libertarian)
David Vallance (NOHP)Eric Hoskins 94. Toronto Centre Glen Murray Martin Abell Cathy Crowe Mark Daye Judi Falardeau (Libertarian)
Christopher Goodwin (FPO)
Cathy Holliday (Communist)
Bahman Yazdanfar (CCP)
Harvey Rotenberg (Vegan)
Phil Sarazen (People)Glen Murray 95. Toronto—
DanforthMarisa Sterling Rita Jethi Peter Tabuns Tim Whalley Stéphane Vera (FPO)
Kevin Clarke (People)
John Recker (Libertarian)
John Richardson (CCP)
Neil Mercer (TOP)Peter Tabuns 96. Trinity—
SpadinaSarah Thomson Mike Yen Rosario Marchese Tim Grant Guy Fogel (Socialist)
Silvio Ursomarzo (FPO)
Danish Ahmed (PSN)
Araba Ocran-Caesar (PHR)Rosario Marchese Toronto West Region
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 23. Etobicoke Centre Donna Cansfield Mary Anne De Monte-Whelan Ana Maria Rivero Cheryll San Juan Alexander Bussmann (Libertarian)
Liz Millican (FCP)
Marco Renda (FPO)Donna Cansfield 24. Etobicoke—
LakeshoreLaurel Broten Simon Nyilassy Dionne Coley Angela Salewsky Mark Brombacher (FPO)
Natalie Lochwin (Socialist)
Hans Kunov (Libertarian)
John Letonja (Ind)
Thane MacKay (Ind)Laurel Broten 25. Etobicoke North Shafiq Qaadri Karm Singh Vrind Sharma Gurleen Gill Gopal Baghel (Paramount)
Claudio Ceolin (FCP)
James McConnell (FPO)Shafiq Qaadri 68. Parkdale—
High ParkCortney Pasternak Joe Ganetakos Cheri DiNovo Justin Trottier Rod Rojas (Libertarian)
Istvan Tar (Ind)
Thomas Zaugg (People)
George Babula (Ind)
Cecilia Luu (Ind)
Bohdan Ewhen Radejewsky (Ind)Cheri DiNovo 106. York South—
WestonLaura Albanese[36] Lan Daniel Paul Ferreira[37] Keith Jarrett Eric Compton (FPO)
Mark Micheal Radejewsky (Ind)Laura Albanese 107. York West Mario Sergio Karlene Nation Tom Rakocevic Joseph Rini Kayla Baptiste (FPO)
Scott Aitchison (Ind)
Leland Cornell (Ind)Mario Sergio Brampton, Mississauga & Oakville
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 6. Bramalea—Gore—
MaltonKuldip Kular Sanjeev Maingi Jagmeet Singh Pauline Thornham Linda O'Marra (FCP)
Joy Lee (Libertarian)
Archie McLachlan (Ind)Kuldip Kular 7. Brampton—
SpringdaleLinda Jeffrey Pam Hundal Mani Singh James Duncan Elizabeth Rowley (Communist)
Jasbir Singh (Paramount)
Fauzia Sadiq (COR)
Bart Wysokinski (FCP)Linda Jeffrey 8. Brampton West Vic Dhillon Ben Shenouda Dalbir Kathuria Patti Chmelyk Ted Harlson (FPO) Vic Dhillon 47. Mississauga—
Brampton SouthAmrit Mangat[38] Amarjeet Gill Karanjit Pandher [29] Keith Foster Christin Milloy (Libertarian)
Masood Khan (Ind)
Walter Widla (Ind)Amrit Mangat 48. Mississauga East—
CooksvilleDipika Damerla Zoran Churchin Waseem Ahmed Lloyd Jones Jonathon Dury (FPO)
Shriya Shah (Paramount)
Winston Harding (Ind)Vacant 49. Mississauga—
ErindaleHarinder Takhar David Brown Michelle Bilek Otto Casanova Gerald Jackson (FPO) Harinder Takhar 50. Mississauga South Charles Sousa Geoff Janoscik Anju Sikka Cory Mogk Mark Harris (FPO)
Paul Figueiras (Vegan)Charles Sousa 51. Mississauga—
StreetsvilleBob Delaney Wafik Sunbaty Raed Ayad Scott Warner Bob Delaney 60. Oakville Kevin Flynn[39] Larry Scott Lesley Sprague Andrew Chlobowski Jonathan Banzuela (FCP)
Steve Hunter (FPO)Mike Harris (Ind)[40]
Kevin Flynn Hamilton, Burlington & Niagara
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 3. Ancaster—
Dundas—
Flamborough—
WestdaleTed McMeekin[41] Donna Skelly[42] Trevor Westerhoff Erik Coverdale Glenn Langton (Libertarian)
Rick Gunderman Smith (Communist)
Bob Maton (FCP)
Peter Melanson (FPO)Ted McMeekin 11. Burlington Karmel Sakran[43] Jane McKenna Peggy Russell Alex Brown Andrew Brannan (FPO)
Anthony Giles (Libertarian)
Tim O'Brien (FCP)Joyce Savoline† 30. Halton Indira Naidoo-Harris [44] Ted Chudleigh Nik Spohr Karen Fraser Gina van den Burg (FPO)
Tony Rodrigues (FCP)
Phil Buck (Ind)Ted Chudleigh 31. Hamilton Centre Donna Tiqui-Shebib Don Sheppard Andrea Horwath Peter Ormond Chris Lawson (FPO)
Anthony Gracey (Communist)
Michael Baldasaro (Ind)
Robert Kuhlmann (Libertarian)
Steven Passmore (FCP)
Robert Szajkowski (Reform)Andrea Horwath 32. Hamilton East—
Stoney CreekMark Cripps Nancy Fiorentino Paul Miller [45] Peter Randall Greg Pattinson (Libertarian)
Philip Doucette (FPO)
Bob Green Innes (FCP)Paul Miller 33. Hamilton Mountain Sophia Aggelonitis Geordie Elms Monique Taylor [46] Tony Morris Brian Goodwin (FPO)
Hans Wienhold (Libertarian)
Jim Enos (FCP)Sophia Aggelonitis 54. Niagara Falls Kim Craitor[47] George Lepp [48] Wayne Redekop [49] Byrne Smith Adam Hyde (Libertarian)
Jeannette Tossounian (Ind)
Tim Tredwell (Ind)
John Jankovic (FCP)Kim Craitor 55. Niagara West—
GlanbrookKatie Trombetta[50] Tim Hudak Anthony Marco[51] Meredith Cross Geoff Peacock (FPO)
Gerry Augustine (Reform)
Rob Wienhold (Libertarian)
Marty Poos (People)
Phil Lees (FCP)Tim Hudak 76. St. Catharines Jim Bradley Sandie Bellows Irene Lowell Jennifer Mooradian Saleh Waziruddin (Communist)
Chris Clarke (FCP)
Jon Radick (CCP)
Dave Unrau (FPO)Jim Bradley 98. Welland Benoit Mercier[52] Domenic Ursini Cindy Forster Donna Cridland Donna-Lynne Hamilton (Libertarian) Peter Kormos† Midwestern Ontario
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 9. Brant Dave Levac Michael St. Amant Brian Van Tilborg Ken Burns Daniel Hockley (FCP)
Rob Ferguson (Libertarian)
John Turmel (Paupers)
Martin Sitko (Ind)
Dustin Jenner (FPO)Dave Levac 12. Cambridge Kathryn McGarry [53] Rob Leone Atinuke Bankole Jacques Malette Allan Dettweiler (Libertarian)
Robert Ross (Ind.)Gerry Martiniuk† 27. Guelph Liz Sandals Greg Schirk James Gordon Steven Dyck Drew Garvie (Communist)
Phil Bender (Libertarian)
Julian Ichim (Ind)Liz Sandals 28. Haldimand—
NorfolkGreg Crone[54] Toby Barrett Ian Nichols Justin Blake John Gots (FCP) Toby Barrett 34. Huron—
BruceCarol Mitchell[55] Lisa Thompson Grant Robertson Patrick Main Christine Schnurr (FCP)
Dennis Valenta (Ind)Carol Mitchell 37. Kitchener Centre John Milloy Dave MacDonald Cameron Dearlove Mark Vercouteren Bugra Atsiz (FPO)
Patrick Bernier (Libertarian)
Mark Corbiere (Ind)John Milloy 38. Kitchener—
ConestogaLeeanna Pendergast Michael Harris [56] Mark Cairns Robert Rose Leeanna Pendergast 39. Kitchener—
WaterlooEric Davis Elizabeth Witmer Isabel Cisterna J.D. McGuire Melanie Motz (FPO)
Peter Davis (Ind)Elizabeth Witmer 67. Oxford David Hilderley Ernie Hardeman Dorothy Marie Eisen Catherine Stewart-Mott Leonard Vanderhoeven (FCP) Ernie Hardeman 70. Perth—
WellingtonJohn Wilkinson [57] Randy Pettapiece[58] Ellen Papenburg Chris Desjardins Robert Smink (FPO)
Irma DeVries (FCP)John Wilkinson 99. Wellington—
Halton HillsMoya Johnson Ted Arnott Dale Hamilton Raymond Dartsch Ted Arnott Southwestern Ontario
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 14. Chatham-
Kent—
EssexPaul Watson[59] Rick Nicholls Aleksandra Navarro Holly Sullivan Pat Hoy† 21. Elgin—
Middlesex—
LondonLori Baldwin-Sands[60] Jeff Yurek Kathy Cornish Eric Loewen Paul McKeever (FPO) Steve Peters† 22. Essex Ken Schmidt Dave Brister Taras Natyshak Jason Matyi Bruce Crozier† 40. Lambton—
Kent—
MiddlesexMaria Van Bommel[61] Monte McNaughton Joe Hill James Armstrong Brad Harness (Reform)
Marinus Vander Vloet (FCP)
Tom Jackson (FPO)Maria Van Bommel 43. London—
FanshaweKhalil Ramal Cheryl Miller Teresa Armstrong Bassam Lazar Tim Harnick (Libertarian)
Dave Durnin (FPO)
Ali Hamadi (Ind)Khalil Ramal 44. London North Centre Deb Matthews Nancy Branscombe Steve Holmes Kevin Labonte Michael Spottiswood (Paupers)
Mary Lou Ambrogio (FPO)
Jordan vanKlinken (Libertarian)Deb Matthews 45. London West Chris Bentley Ali Chahbar Jeff Buchanan Gary Brown Tim Hodges (FPO)
Chris Gupta (PFRP)Chris Bentley 78. Sarnia—
LambtonStephanie Barry[62] Bob Bailey Brian White Jason Vermette Andy Bruziewicz (Ind)
Andrew Falby (Libertarian)Bob Bailey 102. Windsor—
TecumsehDwight Duncan Robert de Verteuil Andrew McAvoy Justin Levesque Dan Dominato (Libertarian) Dwight Duncan 103. Windsor West Teresa Piruzza[63] Todd Branch Helmi Charif Chad Durocher Sandra Pupatello† Northern Ontario
Electoral District Candidates Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Green Other 2. Algoma—
ManitoulinMike Brown[64] Joe Chapman Michael Mantha Justin Tilson David Hoffman (FCP) Mike Brown 35. Kenora—
Rainy RiverAnthony Leek[65] Rod McKay Sarah Campbell JoJo Holiday Charmaine Romaniuk (NOHP) Howard Hampton†[66] 56. Nickel Belt Tony Ryma[67] Paula Peroni France Gélinas Stephanie-Lynn Russell France Gélinas 57. Nipissing Catherine Whiting[68] Victor Fedeli[69] Henri Giroux Scott Haig Monique Smith† 69. Parry Sound—
MuskokaCindy Waters Norm Miller Alex Zyganiuk Matt Richter Andris Stivrins (FPO) Norm Miller 79. Sault Ste. Marie David Orazietti Jib Turner Celia Ross[70] Luke Macmichael Matthew Hunt (FCP) David Orazietti 88. Sudbury Rick Bartolucci[71] Gerry Labelle[72] Paul Loewenberg[72] Pat Rogerson[72] Carita Murphy Marketos (FCP)
David Popescu (Ind)Rick Bartolucci 90. Thunder Bay—
AtikokanBill Mauro[73] Fred Gilbert Mary Kozorys[74] Jonathan Milnes Marvin Robert McMenemy (Ind) Bill Mauro 91. Thunder Bay—
Superior NorthMichael Gravelle[75] Anthony LeBlanc Steve Mantis[76] Scot Kyle Tony Gallo (Libertarian) Michael Gravelle 92. Timiskaming—
CochraneDenis Bonin[77] Randy Aulbrook John Vanthof[78] Tina Danese Gerry Courville (NOHP) David Ramsay† 93. Timmins—
James BayLeonard Rickard Alan Spacek Gilles Bisson[79] Angela Plant Robert Neron (FPO) Gilles Bisson - †Indicates MPP not running for re-election.
References
- ^ "Veteran Ontario MPP Norm Sterling loses bitter PC nomination battle ". Globe and Mail.
- ^ "Sterling may run as independent". Ottawa Citizen.
- ^ Nepean-Carleton Liberals nominate Don Dransfield
- ^ "Nominated again, Naqvi wants to work on sustainability". Centretown News Online.
- ^ "Green party picks Ottawa-Centre candidate". Centretown News Online.
- ^ "No competition for Liberal nomination". Orléans Star.
- ^ "Andrew Lister is the next PC Candidate". "Orleans Star", August 17, 2011.
- ^ "Bob Chiarelli Kicks off Election Campaign". 580 CFRA.
- ^ North Glengarry mayor wins Liberal nomination"Cornwall Standard Freeholder"
- ^ "Former CF Mayor Bill MacDonald gets Liberal nod". Frontenac EMC.
- ^ Heffernan in as Liberal candidate for provincial election "Brockville Recorder and Times"
- ^ " select Hayes for local campaign". "Bancroft This Week".
- ^ Mark A MacDonald Wins Liberal Nomination in SD&SG on First Ballot "Cornwall Free News"
- ^ Barrie Liberal candidate gets official nod "Barrie Examiner"
- ^ Carroll brushes off Tories Barrie Examiner http://www.thebarrieexaminer.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2900344
- ^ "Eccles Provincial Liberal Candidate". Owen Sound Sun Times.
- ^ a b Jolley bows out, Marshall gets Green nod "Owen Sound Sun Times"
- ^ "MPP Johnson to be formally nominated Saturday". Haliburton Echo.
- ^ "Laurie Scott crowned PC nominee". Haliburton Echo.
- ^ "MLocal Liberals expected to acclaim Rinaldi". Northumberland Today.
- ^ Jeff Leal officially acclaimed as Peterborough provincial Liberal candidate "Peterborough Examiner"
- ^ Grit hopeful ready to race. Barrie Examiner
- ^ NDP candidate for provincial election acclaimed "Simcoe.com"
- ^ Joe Dickson runs again for Ajax-Pickering Liberals Ajax-Pickering News Advisor http://www.newsdurhamregion.com/news/article/170672
- ^ MPP Dr. Helena Jaczek gets nomination to run again King Township Sentinel http://www.kingsentinel.com/news/2011-02-23/News/MPP_Dr_Helena_Jaczek_gets_nomination_to_run_again.html
- ^ Congress CEO takes leave after 27 years "Canadian Jewish News"
- ^ Kim Zarzour (Sept. 11, 2011). "Thornhill NDP picks new candidate". yorkregion.com. http://www.yorkregion.com/news/article/1080006--thornhill-ndp-picks-new-candidate. Retrieved September 12, 2011.
- ^ Whitby councillor eyes Liberal seat "Whitby This Week"
- ^ a b http://www.etfo.ca/AdvocacyandAction/ProvincialElection/Documents/Candidates%20Nominated%20to%20Date.pdf
- ^ Liberal Best to seek re-election as MPP in Scarborough-Guildwood Inside Toronto http://www.insidetoronto.com/news/elections/article/937067--liberal-best-to-seek-re-election-as-mpp-in-scarborough-guildwood
- ^ http://www.thestar.com/news/canada/politics/article/1007065--candidates-dive-into-orange-wave?bn=1#article
- ^ "Monte Kwinter wants back for eighth term". North York Town Crier.
- ^ [http://www.mytowncrier.ca/liberal-challenger-undaunted-by-uphill-battle.html Beaches-East York candidate says protecting services is the rallying cry Toronto Town Crier"
- ^ "Prue Gets Provincial NDP Nod". "InsideToronto.com", May 31, 2011.
- ^ Getachew, Samuel (20 January 2011). "For the political junkie in all of us". Sway Magazine. http://swaymag.ca/2011/01/for-the-political-junkie-in-all-of-us/. Retrieved 30 April 2011.
- ^ Albanese named Liberal candidate in York South-Weston "Inside Toronto"
- ^ Can’t trust Hudak with all-day kindergarten, McGuinty says "Toronto Star"
- ^ "Mangat back for provincial election". Mississauga Online, May 2, 2011.
- ^ Oakville MPP Kevin Flynn will run again for Liberals Inside Halton http://www.insidehalton.com/news/article/905707--hydro-contributions
- ^ "Young Mike Harris joins election race for Oakville". Inside Halton, Sep 15, 2011.
- ^ "McMeekin roars ahead at nomination meeting". Flamborough Review.
- ^ Nolan, Dan. "Provincial Tories pit Donna Skelly against Ted McMeekin," The Hamilton Spectator, March 25, 2011, News.
- ^ "Liberals to name Burlington candidate". Inside Halton.
- ^ Naidoo-Harris to represent provincial Liberals in Halton InsideHalton http://www.insidehalton.com/news/article/953860--naidoo-harris-to-represent-provincial-liberals-in-halton
- ^ Lennie, Laura. "Miller to lead NDP charge in Hamilton East-Stoney Creek," Stoney Creek News, May 18, 2011, News.
- ^ Werner, Kevin. "Hamilton Mountain NDP picks Taylor to challenge Aggelonitis," Hamilton Mountain News, Mar 27, 2011, News.
- ^ "Kim Craitor ready to hit the campaign trail for fall election". Niagara Falls Review.
- ^ Lepp wins Niagara Falls PC riding nomination Niagara Falls Review http://www.niagarafallsreview.ca/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2861394
- ^ "Former Mayor of Fort Erie in Election Race with Craitor, Lepp". "Niagara Advance".
- ^ Ex-West Lincoln mayor wins Liberal nod, St. Catharines Standard
- ^ http://www.niagarathisweek.com/news/article/1009828--trombetta-sets-sights-on-job-at-queen-s-park "Trombetta sets sights on job at Queen’s Park", Niagara This Week, May 18, 2011, News.
- ^ Mercier to represent Welland riding "Welland Tribune"
- ^ Kathryn McGarry Gets Provincial Liberal Nod For Cambridge North Dumfries Cambridge Now http://www.cambridgenow.ca/npps/story.cfm?nppage=2040
- ^ Greg Crone Wants to Be Your MPP "CD 98.9 FM
- ^ Mitchell ready to defend her record in Huron-Bruce riding "Walkerton Herald-Times"
- ^ http://www.570news.com/radio/570news/article/103043--harris-named
- ^ Wilkinson kicks off campaign Stratford Beacon Herald http://www.stratfordbeaconherald.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2955068
- ^ Pettapiece gets nod from PCs Stratford Beacon Herald http://www.stratfordbeaconherald.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2856828
- ^ Watson to represent Liberals "Chatham Daily News"
- ^ "Liberals to acclaim Baldwin-Sands". St. Thomas Times-Journal.
- ^ "Van Bommel to run in Oct. 6 election". Petrolia Topic.
- ^ New Liberal candidate says yes to jail review"Sarnia Observer"
- ^ Pupatello's Successor Announced
- ^ "Liberals choose Mike Brown". Mid-North Monitor, March 24, 2011.
- ^ Leek to carry Liberal banner for Kenora-Rainy River "Kenora Daily Miner and News"
- ^ Former NDP leader Howard Hampton won’t seek re-election "Hamilton Spectator"
- ^ "Anchorman acclaimed as Nickel Belt's Liberal candidate" Sudbury Star
- ^ "Whiting vows to stay the course as Liberal candidate". North Bay Nugget
- ^ "Former North Bay mayor to run for PCs". Sudbury Star, February 28, 2011.
- ^ "Ross Acclaimed NDP Candidate". Sault Star, May 10, 2011.
- ^ "Rick Bartolucci unchallenged as Liberal riding representative". Northern Life, March 24, 2011.
- ^ a b c 'We're going to have fun'. Sudbury Star, June 28, 2011.
- ^ "Bill Mauro Outlines Plans for Next Four Years". Thunder Bay Net News Ledger, March 24, 2011.
- ^ "Jobs on Agenda for NDP Candidate". "The Chronicle-Journal", May 14, 2011.
- ^ "Thunder Bay Superior North Liberals Excited with Gravelle". Thunder Bay Net News Ledger, March 24, 2011.
- ^ "Mantis wins, becomes NDP's Thunder Bay - Superior North candidate". Tbnewswatch.com, June 30, 2011.
- ^ "Bonin to succeed Ramsay as Timiskaming-Cochrane Liberal candidate". Northern News, March 24, 2011.
- ^ "Officially Nominated: Vanthof to run for NDP". Temiskaming Speaker, March 24, 2011.
- ^ "Bisson campaigning for more favourable wood allocations for local forestry firms". Timmins Times, July 2011.
Categories:- Candidates in Ontario provincial elections
- Ontario general election, 2011
- Living people
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.