Ontario general election, 2007 (results)


Ontario general election, 2007 (results)

The Ontario general election, 2007 took place on Wednesday, October 10, 2007. The list of candidates was finalized by Elections Ontario on September 19, 2007.

Contents

Candidates by party

Candidates by region

Ottawa

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Carleton—
Mississippi Mills
Megan Cornell
16 776 (31.93%)
Norm Sterling
25 126 (47.83%)
Michael Hadskis
4 002 (7.62%)
John Ogilvie
5 517 (10.50%)
Reynolds James
419 (0.80%)
Rob Alexander (Libert)
693 (1.32%)
Norm Sterling
Nepean—
Carleton
Jai Aggarwal
17 731 (32.94%)
Lisa MacLeod
27 070 (50.28%)
Tristan Maack
4 000 (7.43%)
Gordon Kubanek
4 500 (8.36%)
Suzanne Fortin
Wikinews interview
533 (0.99%)
Lisa MacLeod
Ottawa Centre Yasir Naqvi
18 255 (34.91%)
Trina Morissette
10 430 (19.92%)
Will Murray
16 161 (30.90%)
Greg Laxton
6 458 (12.35%)
Danny Moran
516 (0.99%)
Richard Eveleigh (Ind)
283 (0.54%)
Stuart Ryan (Comm.)
204 (0.39%)
Richard Patten
Ottawa—
Orléans
Phil McNeely
25 649 (52.86%)
Graham Fox
16 695 (34.41%)
Andrée Germain
3 088 (6.36%)
Akbar Manoussi
2 214 (4.56%)
Jeremy Atkinson
692 (1.43%)
David McGruer (Freedom)
183 (0.38%)
Phil McNeely
Ottawa South Dalton McGuinty
24 015 (50.13%)
Richard Raymond
14 206 (29.66%)
Edelweiss D'Andrea
4 467 (9.33%)
John Ford
3 902 (8.15%)
David MacDonald
927 (1.94%)
Jean-Serge Brisson (Libert)
384 (0.80%)
Dalton McGuinty
Ottawa—
Vanier
Madeleine Meilleur
20 954 (50.96%)
Bruce Poulin
9 169 (22.30%)
Ric Dagenais
6 049 (14.71%)
Leonard Poole
4 293 (10.44%)
Frank Cioppa
396 (0.96%)
Robert Larter (Ind)
207 (0.44%)
Madeleine Meilleur
Ottawa West—
Nepean
Jim Watson
23 842 (50.64%)
Mike Patton
14 971 (31.80%)
Lynn Hamilton
4 564 (9.69%)
Martin Hyde
Wikinews interview
2 903 (6.17%)
John Pacheco
592 (1.26%)
Robert Gauthier (Ind)
207 (0.44%)
Jim Watson

Eastern Ontario

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—
Russell
Jean-Marc Lalonde
24 345 (60.51%)
Dennis Pommainville
10 927 (27.16%)
Josée Blanchette
2 281 (5.67%)
Karolyne Pickett
2 344 (5.83%)
Vicki Gunn
337 (0.84%)
Jean-Marc Lalonde
Kingston and the Islands John Gerretsen
23 277 (47.23%)
John Rapin
11 001 (22.32%)
Rick Downes
10 129 (20.55%)
Bridget Doherty
4 321 (8.77%)
Chris Beneteau
419 (0.85%)
Mark Fournier (Freedom)
137 (0.28%)
John Gerretsen
Lanark—
Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Ian Wilson
17 393 (38.76%)
Randy Hillier
18 213 (40.58%)
Ross Sutherland
5 623 (12.53%)
Rolly Montpellier
3 186 (7.10%)
Stella Postma
462 (1.03%)
new district
Leeds—
Grenville
Lori Bryden
11 602 (28.67%)
Bob Runciman
22 755 (56.24%)
Pauline Kuhlman
2 821 (6.97%)
Jeanie Warnock
2 907 (7.19%)
Michael Dwyer
377 (0.93%)
  Bob Runciman
Prince Edward—
Hastings
Leona Dombrowsky
20 963 (46.36%)
Eric DenOuden
14 840 (32.82%)
Jodie Jenkins
6 287 (13.90%)
Jim Arkilander
2 663 (5.89%)
Vito Luceno
297 (0.66%)
Trueman Tuck (Republican)
166 (0.37%)
Leona Dombrowsky
merged district
Ernie Parsons
Renfrew—
Nipissing—
Pembroke
Sean Kelly
9 905 (24.72%)
John Yakabuski
24 975 (62.34%)
Felicite Stairs
Wikinews interview
3 038 (7.58%)
Mark Mackenzie
1 777 (4.44%)
Bruce Dean
292 (0.73%)
Tilton Beaumont (Cor)
76 (0.19%)
John Yakabuski
Stormont—
Dundas—
South Glengarry
Jim Brownell
18 660 (48.86%)
Chris Savard
14 794 (38.73%)
Lori Taylor
2 813 (7.37%)
Elaine Kennedy
1 680 (4.40%)
Lukas Bebjack
247 (0.65%)
Jim Brownell

Central Ontario

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Barrie Aileen Carroll
19 548 (42.20%)
Joe Tascona
18 167 (39.22%)
Larry Taylor
3 700 (7.99%)
Erich Jacoby-Hawkins
4 385 (9.47%)
Roberto Sales
173 (0.37%)
Paolo Fabrizio (Libert)
168 (0.36%)
Darren Roskam (Ind)
102 (0.22%)
Daniel Gary Predie (Ind)
77 (0.17%)
Joe Tascona
Bruce—
Grey—
Owen Sound
Selwyn Hicks
6 774 (14.93%)
Bill Murdoch
21 156 (46.61%)
Paul Johnstone
(Wikinews interview)
1 721 (3.79%)
Shane Jolley
15 039 (33.14%)
Irma De Vries
550 (1.21%)
William Cook (Reform)
145 (0.32%)
Bill Murdoch
Dufferin—
Caledon
Elizabeth Hall
12 638 (32.01%)
Sylvia Jones
16 522 (41.85%)
Lynda McDougall
3 893 (9.86%)
Rob Strang
6 430 (16.29%)
  John Tory
Durham Betty Somerville
14 730 (32.15%)
John O'Toole
21 515 (46.96%)
Catherine Robinson
5 521 (12.05%)
June Davis
4 053 (8.85%)
John O'Toole
Haliburton—
Kawartha Lakes—
Brock
Rick Johnson
14 327 (29.51%)
Laurie Scott
24 273 (49.99%)
Joan Corigan
5 785 (11.92%)
Doug Smith
3 475 (7.16%)
Jake Pothaar
301 (0.62%)
Bill Denby (Freedom)
391 (0.81%)
Laurie Scott
Newmarket—
Aurora
Christina Bisanz
18 105 (39.74%)
Frank Klees
19 460 (42.72%)
Mike Seaward
3 290 (7.22%)
John McRogers
4 182 (9.18%)
Tad Brudzinski
249 (0.55%)
Craig Hodgins (Libert)
269 (0.59%)
Frank Klees
Northumberland—
Quinte West
Lou Rinaldi
22 287 (45.37%)
Cathy Galt
15 330 (31.21%)
Carol Blaind
6 492 (13.22%)
Judy Smith Torrie
5 012 (10.20%)
  Lou Rinaldi
Peterborough Jeff Leal
24 466 (47.72%)
Bruce Fitzpatrick
13 176 (25.70%)
Dave Nickle
8 523 (16.62%)
Miriam Stucky
4 473 (8.72%)
Paul Morgan
634 (1.24%)
Jeff Leal
Simcoe—Grey Steven H. Fishman
12 447 (25.97%)
Jim Wilson
24 270 (50.65%)
Katy Austin
4 417 (9.22%)
Peter Ellis
5 428 (11.33%)
Steven Taylor
361 (0.75%)
Phil Bender (Libert)
724 (1.51%)
Owen Ferguson (Ind)
273 (0.57%)
Jim Wilson
Simcoe North Laura Domsy
14 094 (30.55%)
Garfield Dunlop
22 986 (49.82%)
Andrew Hill
4 240 (9.19%)
Wayne Varcoe
4 709 (10.21%)
  Dane Raybauld (Libert)
112 (0.24%)
Garfield Dunlop
York—Simcoe John Gilbank
12 785 (30.83%)
Julia Munro
19 173 (46.23%)
Nancy Morrison
4 205 (10.14%)
Jim Reeves
4 664 (11.25%)
Victor Carvalho
297 (0.72%)
Caley McKibbin (Libert)
348 (0.84%)
Julia Munro

Southern Durham and York

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Ajax—
Pickering
Joe Dickson
19 857 (49.07%)
Kevin Ashe
13 898 (34.35%)
Bala Thavarajasoorier
3 275 (8.09%)
Cecile Willert
3 067 (7.58%)
Andrew Carvalho
368 (0.91%)
new district
Markham—
Unionville
Michael Chan
21 149 (59.47%)
Ki Kit Li
9 574 (26.92%)
Andy Arifin
2 597 (7.30%)
Bernadette Manning
1 910 (5.37%)
Leon Williams
335 (0.94%)
Michael Chan
Oak Ridges—
Markham
Helena Jaczek
28 564 (48.22%)
Phil Bannon
21 367 (36.07%)
Janice Hagan
4 698 (7.93%)
Attila Nagy
3 815 (6.44%)
Pat Redmond
455 (0.77%)
Doug Ransom (Ind)
342 (0.58%)
new district
Oshawa Faelyne Templer
8 764 (21.40%)
Jerry Ouellette
15 977 (39.02%)
Sid Ryan
13 482 (32.92%)
Alexander Kemp
2 474 (6.04%)
Jeffrey Streutker
253 (0.62%)
Jerry Ouellette
Pickering—
Scarborough East
Wayne Arthurs
19 762 (48.63%)
Diana Hall
12 884 (31.70%)
Andrea Moffat
4 563 (11.23%)
Anita Lachlan
2 572 (6.33%)
Mitchell Persaud
210 (0.52%)
Josh Insang (Libert)
375 (0.92%)
John Newell (Ind)
275 (0.68%)
Wayne Arthurs
Richmond Hill Reza Moridi
19 456 (47.83%)
Alex Yuan
14 127 (34.73%)
Nella Cotrupi
3 565 (8.76%)
Liz Couture
3 210 (7.89%)
Lisa Kidd
318 (0.78%)
new district
Thornhill Mario Racco
20 497 (42.31%)
Peter Shurman
22 025 (45.47%)
Sandra Parrott
2 867 (5.92%)
Lloyd Helferty
2 507 (5.18%)
Nathan Kidd
216 (0.45%)
Malcolm Kojokaro (Ind)
187 (0.39%)
Lindsay King (Freedom)
142 (0.29%)
Mario Racco
Vaughan Greg Sorbara
28 964 (61.90%)
Gayani Weerasinghe
8 759 (18.72%)
Rick Morelli
5 470 (11.69%)
Russell Korus
2 975 (6.36%)
Savino Quatela (Ind)
623 (1.33%)
Greg Sorbara
Whitby—
Oshawa
Laura Hammer
18 560 (35.99%)
Christine Elliott
22 694 (44.0%)
Nigel Moses
5 733 (11.12%)
Doug Anderson
Wikinews interview
3 745 (7.26%)
Dale Chilvers
275 (0.53%)
Marty Gobin (Libert)
414 (0.80%)
Bill Frampton (Freedom)
150 (0.29%)
Christine Elliott

Toronto

Toronto East Region

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Scarborough—
Agincourt
Gerry Phillips
19 541 (58.08%)
John Del Grande
8 531 (25.36%)
Yvette Blackburn
3 531 (7.31%)
George Pappas
1 511 (4.49%)
Max Wang
532 (1.58%)
Gerry Phillips
Scarborough Centre Brad Duguid
17 775 (53.66%)
Samy Appadurai
8 320 (25.12%)
Kathleen Mathurin
4 401 (13.29%)
Andrew Strachan
1 827 (5.52%)
Tom Lang
451 (1.36%)
David Predovich (Libert)
349 (1.05%)
Brad Duguid
Scarborough—
Guildwood
Margarett Best
14 430 (42.52%)
Gary Grant
9 502 (28.00%)
Neethan Shan
7 441 (21.92%)
Glenn Kitchen
1 811 (5.34%)
Daniel Carvalho
267 (0.79%)
Sam Apelbaum (Libert)
484 (1.43%)
Mary Anne Chambers
Scarborough—
Rouge River
Bas Balkissoon
22 307 (65.06%)
Horace Gooden
4 960 (14.47%)
Sheila White
(Wikinews interview)
4 691 (13.68%)
Serge Abbat
1 276 (3.72%)
Joseph Carvalho
569 (1.66%)
Alan Mercer (Libert)
486 (1.42%)
Bas Balkissoon
Scarborough Southwest Lorenzo Berardinetti
15 114 (46.15%)
Gary Crawford
8 359 (25.53%)
Jay Sarkar
5 930 (18.11%)
Stefan Dixon
2 649 (8.09%)
Victor Borkowski
399 (1.22%)
George Dance (Libert)
296 (0.90%)
Lorenzo Berardinetti

Toronto North Region

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Don Valley East David Caplan
19 667 (55.63%)
Angela Kennedy
8 878 (25.11%)
Mary Trapani Hynes
3 759 (10.63%)
Trifon Haitas
2 287 (6.47%)
Ryan Kidd
198 (0.56%)
Stella Kargiannakis (Ind)
467 (1.32%)
Wayne Simmons (Freedom)
99 (0.28%)
David Caplan
Don Valley West Kathleen Wynne
23 080 (50.44%)
John Tory
18 156 (39.68%)
Mike Kenny
2 138 (4.67%)
Adrian Walker
2 202 (4.81%)
Daniel Kidd
183 (0.40%)
Kathleen Wynne
Eglinton—
Lawrence
Mike Colle
17 402 (43.23%)
Bernie Tanz
15 257 (37.90%)
Karin Wiens
4 039 (10.03%)
Andrew James
2 871 (7.13%)
Rina Morra
229 (0.57%)
Tom Gelmon (Libert)
235 (0.58%)
Franz Cauchi (Freedom)
130 (0.32%)
Joseph Young (Ind [Comm League])
90 (0.22%)
Mike Colle
Willowdale David Zimmer
21 066 (47.73%)
David Shiner
15 588 (35.08%)
Rini Ghosh
3 699 (8.34%)
Torbjorn Zetterlund
2 960 (6.67%)
Kristin Monster
370 (0.83%)
Heath Thomas (Libert)
477 (1.08%)
Charles R. Sutherland (Ind)
119 (0.27%)
David Zimmer
York Centre Monte Kwinter
16 646 (48.73%)
Igor Toutchinski
11 028 (32.28%)
Claudia Rodriguez
3 713 (10.87%)
Marija Minic
Wikinews interview
2 207 (6.46%)
Marilyn Carvalho
568 (1.66%)
Monte Kwinter

Toronto South Region

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Beaches—
East York
Tom Teahen
10 215 (25.84%)
Don Duvall
6 186 (15.59%)
Michael Prue
17 522 (44.32%)
Caroline Law
4 785 (12.10%)
Joel Kidd
201 (0.51%)
Doug Patfield (Libert)
515 (1.30%)
James Whittaker (Freedom)
135 (0.34%)
Michael Prue
Davenport Tony Ruprecht
12 467 (41.82%)
Antonio Garcia
2 805 (9.41%)
Peter Ferreira
10 880 (36.49%)
Frank De Jong
3 047 (10.22%)
Gustavo Valdez
157 (0.53%)
David McKee (Comm.)
191 (0.64%)
Nunzio Venuto (Libert);
152 (0.51%)
Anette Kouri (Ind [Comm League])
114 (0.38%)
Tony Ruprecht
St. Paul's Michael Bryant
21 280 (47.43%)
Lillyann Goldstein
11 910 (26.54%)
Julian Heller
7 061 (15.74%)
Steve D'sa
3 744 (8.34%)
Blaise Thompson
Wikinews interview
199 (0.42%)
Charles De Kerckhove (Ind)
328 (0.73%)
John Kittredge (Libert)
240 (0.53%)
Carol Leborg (Freedom)
115 (0.26%)
Michael Bryant
Toronto Centre George Smitherman
21 522 (47.85%)
Pamela Taylor
9 084 (20.20%)
Sandra Gonzalez
8 464 (18.82%)
Mike McLean
4 412 (9.81%)
Michael Green (Libert)
686 (1.53%)
Danish Ahmed (PFPWSN)
259 (0.58%)
Johan Boyden (Comm.)(Wikinews interview);
196 (0.44%)
Philip Fernandez (Ind [M-L])
191 (0.42%)
Gary Leroux (Ind)
167 (0.37%)
George Smitherman
Toronto—
Danforth
Joyce Rowlands
11 448 (29.20%)
Robert Bisbicis
4 423 (11.28%)
Peter Tabuns
17 975 (45.85%)
Patrick Kraemer
4 372 (11.15%)
Micheal Kidd
273 (0.70%)
Mark Scott (Libert);
Wikinews interview
460 (1.17%)
Shona Bracken (Comm.)
Wikinews interview
253 (0.65%)
Peter Tabuns
Trinity—
Spadina
Kathryn Holloway
14 180 (31.53%)
Tyler Currie
6 235 (13.86%)
Rosario Marchese
18 508 (41.15%)
Dan King
5 156 (11.46%)
George Sawision (Ind)
350 (0.78%)
John Rubino (PFPWSN)
243 (0.54%)
Charlene Cottle (Ind)
154 (0.34%)
Silvio Ursomarzo (Freedom)
147 (0.33%)
Rosario Marchese

Toronto West Region

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Etobicoke Centre Donna Cansfield
22 939 (50.07%)
Andrew Pringle
15 667 (34.20%)
Anita Agrawal
3 847 (8.40%)
Greg King
3 357 (7.33%)
  Donna Cansfield
Etobicoke—
Lakeshore
Laurel Broten
20 218 (45.99%)
Tom Barlow
13 482 (30.67%)
Andrea Németh
5 837 (13.28%)
Jerry Schulman
3 467 (7.89%)
Bob Williams
480 (1.09%)
Janice Murray (Ind [M-L])
478 (1.09%)
Laurel Broten
Etobicoke North Shafiq Qaadri
15 147 (54.85%)
Mohamed Kassim
5 801 (21.01%)
Mohamed Boudjenane
4 101 (14.85%)
Jama Korshel
1 312 (4.75%)
Theresa Ceolin
1 255 (4.54%)
Shafiq Qaadri
Parkdale—
High Park
Sylvia Watson
11 900 (29.24%)
David Hutcheon
6 024 (14.80%)
Cheri DiNovo
18 194 (44.71%)
Bruce Hearns
3 938 (9.68%)
Marilee Kidd
312 (0.77%)
Zork Hun (Libert)
326 (0.80%)
Cheri DiNovo
York South—
Weston
Laura Albanese
13 846 (42.94%)
Karen McMillan
3 173 (9.84%)
Paul Ferreira
13 394 (41.54%)
Anthony Gratl
1 226 (3.80%)
Mariangela Sanabria
218 (0.68%)
Marco Dias (Libert)
385 (1.19%)
Paul Ferreira
York West Mario Sergio
13 246 (54.74%)
Shane O'Toole
2 484 (10.26%)
Antoni Shelton
6 764 (27.95%)
Sergio Pagnotta
1 199 (4.95%)
Julia Carvalho
282 (1.17%)
Ram Narula (Ind.)
225 (0.93%)
Mario Sergio

Brampton, Mississauga and Oakville

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other

Bramalea—
Gore—
Malton

Kuldip Kular
19 106 (47.00%)
Pam Hundal
11 934 (29.36%)
Glenn Crowe
5 016 (12.34%)
Bruce Haines
Wikinews interview
4 120 (10.14%)
Gary Nail
471 (1.16%)
Kuldip Kular
Brampton—
Springdale
Linda Jeffrey
17 673 (50.66%)
John Carman McClelland
10 708 (30.70%)
Mani Singh
3 800 (10.89%)
Daniel Cullen
2 292 (6.57%)
Sandy Toteda
258 (0.74%)
Elizabeth Rowley (Comm.)
152 (0.44%)
Linda Jeffrey
Brampton West Vic Dhillon
20 746 (46.19%)
Mark Beckles
15 120 (33.67%)
Garth Bobb
4 901 (10.91%)
Sanjeev Goel
3 471 (7.73%)
Norah Madden
488 (1.09%)
Gurdial Singh Fiji (Ind)
185 (0.41%)
Vic Dhillon
Mississauga—
Brampton South
Amrit Mangat
19 738 (53.78%)
Ravi Singh
9 333 (25.43%)
Karan Pandher
3 785 (10.31%)
Paul Simas
3 846 (10.48%)
new district
Mississauga East—
Cooksville
Peter Fonseca
22 249 (58.93%)
Zoran Churchin
8 715 (23.08%)
Sathish Balasunderam
3 192 (8.46%)
Carla Casanova
2 361 (6.25%)
Al Zawadski
992 (2.63%)
Ryan Jamieson (Freedom)
243 (0.64%)
Peter Fonseca
Mississauga—
Erindale
Harinder Takhar
21 551 (47.85%)
David Brown
14 913 (33.11%)
Shaila Kibria
5 056 (11.23%)
Richard Pietro
3 521 (7.82%)
Harinder Takhar
Mississauga South Charles Sousa
19 195 (46.68%)
Tim Peterson
14 187 (34.50%)
Ken Cole
3 745 (9.11%)
David Johnston
3 629 (8.83%)
Samantha Toteda
365 (0.89%)
Tim Peterson
Mississauga—
Streetsville
Bob Delaney
20 264 (52.55%)
Nina Tangri
11 155 (28.93%)
Gail McCabe
3 944 (10.23%)
Scott Warner
2 925 (7.59%)
Masood Atchekzai
274 (0.71%)
Bob Delaney
Oakville Kevin Flynn
23 761 (49.81%)
Rick Byers
16 659 (34.92%)
Tony Crawford
3 091 (6.48%)
Marion Schaffer
Wikinews interview
3 916 (8.21%)
Micheal Toteda
279 (0.58%)
Kevin Flynn

Hamilton, Burlington and Niagara

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Ancaster—
Dundas—
Flamborough—
Westdale
Ted McMeekin
20 445 (41.16%)
Chris Corrigan
17 092 (34.41%)
Juanita Maldonado
6 814 (13.72%)
David Januczkowski
4 112 (8.28%)
Jim Enos
548 (1.10%)
Eileen Butson (Cor)
370 (0.74%)
Martin Samuel Zuliniak (Ind)
222 (0.45%)


Sam Zaslavsky (Libert)
67 (0.13%)

Ted McMeekin
Burlington Marianne Meed Ward
19 734 (37.79%)
Joyce Savoline
21 578 (41.34%)
Cory Judson
5 728 (10.97%)
Tim Wilson
4 779 (9.16%)
Mark Gamez
391 (0.75%)
Joyce Savoline
Halton Gary Zemlak
22 501 (41.51%)
Ted Chudleigh
22 667 (41.84%)
Patricia Heroux
4 160 (7.68%)
Andrew Chlobowski
4 376 (8.07%)
Stan Lazarski
487 (0.90%)
Ted Chudleigh
Hamilton Centre Steve Ruddick
11 096 (28.89%)
Chris Robertson
5 673 (14.77%)
Andrea Horwath
17 176 (44.72%)
Peter Ormond
Wikinews interview
3 610 (9.40%)
Lynne Scime
550 (1.43%)
Bob Mann (Comm.)
302 (0.79%)
Andrea Horwath
merged district
Judy Marsales
Hamilton East—
Stoney Creek
Nerene Virgin
15 062 (34.85%)
Tara Crugnale
9 310 (21.54%)
Paul Miller
16 272 (37.65%)
Ray Dartsch
2 122 (4.91%)
Bob Innes
452 (1.05%)
Jennifer Mossop
Hamilton Mountain Sophia Aggelonitis
17 387 (37.24%)
Bob Charters
10 982 (23.52%)
Bryan Adamczyk
15 653 (33.53%)
Ivan Miletic
2 172 (4.65%)
Mary Maan
493 (1.06%)
Marie Bountrogianni
Niagara Falls Kim Craitor
22 210 (47.53%)
Bart Maves
14 540 (31.12%)
Mike Piché
4 605 (9.85%)
Melanie Mullen
5 373 (11.50%)
  Kim Craitor
Niagara West—
Glanbrook
Mike Lostracco
14 290 (30.01%)
Tim Hudak
24 311 (51.06%)
Bonnie Bryan
5 809 (12.20%)
Sid Frere
3 206 (6.73%)
  Tim Hudak
St. Catharines Jim Bradley
21 029 (47.23%)
Bruce Timms
12 864 (28.89%)
Henry Bosch
7 069 (15.88%)
Byrne Smith
3 152 ((7.08%)
Barra Gots
267 (0.60%)
Sam Hammond (Comm.)
139 (0.31%)
Jim Bradley
Welland John Mastroianni
10 580 (22.91%)
Ron Bodner
8 722 (18.88%)
Peter Kormos
24 910 (53.94%)
Mark Grenier
(Wikinews interview)
1 973 (4.27%)
  Peter Kormos

Midwestern Ontario

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Brant Dave Levac
23 485 (49.16%)
Dan McCreary
13 787 (28.86%)
Brian Van Tilborg
6 536 (13.68%)
Ted Shelegy
3 272 (6.85%)
Rob Ferguson
403 (0.84%)
John C. Turmel (Ind)
289 (0.60%)
Dave Levac
Cambridge Kathryn McGarry
14 704 (34.17%)
Gerry Martiniuk
17 942 (41.70%)
Mitchell Healey
5 896 (13.70%)
Colin Carmichael
3 842 (8.93%)
Paul Vandervet
646 (1.50%)
Gerry Martiniuk
Guelph Liz Sandals
20 346 (40.92%)
Bob Senechal
12 180 (24.49%)
Karan Mann-Bowers
6 880 (13.84%)
Ben Polley
9 750 (19.61%)
John Gots
405 (0.81%)
Drew Garvie (Comm.)
166 (0.33%)
Liz Sandals
Haldimand—
Norfolk
Lorraine Bergstrand
9 536 (22.23%)
Toby Barrett
26 135 (60.92%)
Jan Watson
4 546 (10.60%)
Chad Squizzado
2 230 (5.20%)
Steve Elgersma
457 (1.07%)
Toby Barrett
Huron—
Bruce
Carol Mitchell
20 469 (45.95%)
Rob Morley
13 606 (30.54%)
Paul Klopp
5 932 (13.32%)
Victoria Serda
2 911 (6.53%)
Dave Joslin
1 035 (2.32%)
Dennis Valenta (Ind)
393 (0.88%)
Ronald John Stephens (Ind)
202 (0.45%)
Carol Mitchell
Kitchener Centre John Milloy
17 484 (45.90%)
Matt Stanson
9 717 (25.51%)
Rick Moffitt
6 707 (17.61%)
Daniel Logan
3 162 (8.30%)
Bill Bernhardt
599 (1.57%)
J.D. McGuire (Ind)
425 (1.12%)
John Milloy
Kitchener—
Conestoga
Leeanna Pendergast
16 315 (41.82%)
Michael Harris
14 450 (37.04%)
Mark Cairns
4 545 (11.65%)
Colin Jones
2 805 (7.19%)
Len Solomon
510 (1.31%)
Larry Stevens (Libert)
246 (0.63%)
David Driver (Freedom)
145 (0.37%)
new district
Kitchener—
Waterloo
Louise Ervin
15 848 (31.20%)
Elizabeth Witmer
20 748 (40.84%)
Catherine Fife
8 902 (17.52%)
Judy Greenwood-Speers
4 707 (9.27%)
Lou Reitzel
598 (1.18%)
Elizabeth Witmer
Oxford Brian Jackson
11 455 (29.36%)
Ernie Hardeman
18 445 (47.27%)
Michael Comeau
4 421 (11.33%)
Tom Mayberry
3 441 (8.82%)
Leonard VanderHoeven
601 (1.54%)
Jim Bender (Ind)
659 (1.69%)
Ernie Hardeman
Perth—
Wellington
John Wilkinson
18 096 (46.65%)
John Rutherford
12 338 (31.81%)
Donna Hansen
3 912 (10.09%)
Anita Payne
3 051 (7.87%)
Pat Bannon
776 (2.00%)
Rob Smink (Freedom)
399 (1.03%)
Kevin Allman (Ind)
217 (0.56%)
John Wilkinson
Wellington—
Halton Hills
Marg Bentley
13 312 (30.39%)
Ted Arnott
21 533 (49.16%)
Noel Duignan
3 914 (8.94%)
Martin Lavictoire
4 489 (10.25%)
Giuseppe Gori
555 (1.27%)
Ted Arnott

Southwestern Ontario

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Chatham-Kent—
Essex
Pat Hoy
18 782 (51.98%)
Doug Jackson
10 367 (28.69%)
Murray Gaudreau
4 601 (12.73%)
Ken Bell
2 054 (5.69%)
Mark Morin
(Wikinews interview)
326 (0.90%)
Pat Hoy
Elgin—
Middlesex—
London
Steve Peters
20 085 (49.10%)
Bill Fehr
12 460 (30.5%)
Brad James
4 643 (11.46%)
Devin Kelly
3 363 (8.22%)
  Ray Monteith (Freedom)
353 (0.86%)
Steve Peters
Essex Bruce Crozier
19 970 (48.02%)
Richard Kniaziew
10 400 (25.01)%)
John Grima
8 638 (20.77%)
Jessica Fracassi
2 220 (5.34%)
Aaron Parent (Libert)
358 (0.86%)
Bruce Crozier
Lambton—
Kent—
Middlesex
Maria Van Bommel
18 228 (43.2%)
Monte McNaughton
15 295 (36.27%)
Joyce Joliffe
4 520 (10.73%)
James Armstrong
3 329 (7.90%)
Bill McMaster
(Wikinews interview)
549 (1.30%)
Brad Harness (Reform)
209 (0.50%)
Maria Van Bommel
London North Centre Deb Matthews
21 669 (47.17%)
Rob Alder
10 897 (23.72%)
Stephen Holmes
7 649 (16.65%)
Brett McKenzie
5 720 (12.45%)
  Deb Matthews
London—
Fanshawe
Khalil Ramal
13 742 (38.68%)
Jim Chapman
(Wikinews interview)
9 760 (27.5%)
Stephen Maynard
9 350 (26.32%)
Daniel O'Neail
2 548 (7.17%)
Ma'in Sinan (Ind)
129 (0.36%)
Khalil Ramal
London West Chris Bentley
25 967 (52.42%)
Allison Graham
12 011 (24.25%)
Paul Pighin
5 562 (11.23%)
Gary Brown
5 184 (10.47%)
Andrew Jezierski
267 (0.54%)
Paul McKeever (Freedom)
234 (0.47%)
Mike Reynolds (Ind)
201 (0.41%)
Chris Gupta (Republican)
106 (0.21%)
Chris Bentley
Sarnia—
Lambton
Caroline Di Cocco
12 443 (29.41%)
Bob Bailey
16 145 (38.16%)
Barb Millitt
11 349 (26.82%)
Tim von Bodegom
2 376 (5.62%)
  Caroline Di Cocco
Windsor—
Tecumseh
Dwight Duncan
17 894 (50.19%)
Kristine Robinson
6 106 (16.84%)
Helmi Charif
8 836 (24.36%)
Andrew McAvoy
(Wikinews interview)
2 696 (7.43%)
John Curtin
735 (2.03%)
Dwight Duncan
Windsor West Sandra Pupatello
16 821 (50.19%)
Lisa Lumley
5 652 (16.86%)
Mariano Klimowicz
8 604 (25.67%)
Jason Haney
1 974 (5.89%)
Daniel Dionne
463 (1.38%)
Sandra Pupatello

Northern Ontario

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green   FCP   Other
Algoma—
Manitoulin
Mike Brown
11 361 (42.56%)
Ronald Swain
3 744 (14.02%)
Peter Denley
9 863 (36.95%)
Ron Yurick
1 374 (5.15%)
Ray Scott
354 (1.33%)
Mike Brown
Kenora—
Rainy River
Mike Wood
5 752 (24.42%)
Penny Lucas
(Wikinews interview)
2 757 (11.70%)
Howard Hampton
14 281 (60.62%)
Jo Jo Holiday
769 (3.26%)
  Howard Hampton
Nickel Belt Ron Dupuis
12 364 (38.08%)
Renée Germain
3 263 (10.05%)
France Gélinas
15 126 (46.59%)
Fred Twilley
1 374 (4.23%)
Richard St. Denis
341 (1.05%)
Shelley Martel
Nipissing Monique Smith
13 781 (42.11%)
Bill Vrebosch
13 323 (40.71%)
Henri Giroux
4 136 (12.64%)
Amy Brownridge
1 248 (3.81%)
Suzanne Plouffe
238 (0.73%)
Monique Smith
Parry Sound—
Muskoka
Brenda Rhodes
9 819 (26.73%)
Norm Miller
17 348 (47.22%)
Sara Hall
5 015 (13.65%)
Matt Richter
4 557 (12.40%)
Norm Miller
Sault Ste. Marie David Orazietti
19 316 (60.13%)
Josh Pringle
2 349 (7.31%)
Jeff Arbus
8 475 (26.38%)
Andre Reopel
1 377 (4.29%)
Bil Murphy
605 (1.88%)
David Orazietti
Sudbury Rick Bartolucci
19 307 (58.77%)
Louis Delongchamp
2 605 (7.93%)
Dave Battaino
8 914 (27.13%)
David Sylvester
1 608 (4.89%)
Carita Murphy-
Marketos

293 (0.89%)
J. David Popescu (Ind)
124 (0.38%)
Rick Bartolucci
Thunder Bay—
Atikokan
Bill Mauro
10 928 (37.69%)
Rebecca Johnson
5 918 (20.41%)
John Rafferty
10 878 (37.52%)
Russ Aegard
(Wikinews interview)
1 270 (4.38%)
  Bill Mauro
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Michael Gravelle
13 373 (46.78%)
Scott Hobbs
2 688 (9.40%)
Jim Foulds
10 938 (38.26%)
Dawn Kannegiesser
1 586 (5.55%)
  Michael Gravelle
Timiskaming—
Cochrane
David Ramsay
11 588 (42.90%)
Doug Shearer
3 659 (13.55%)
John Vanthof
10 954 (40.55%)
Patrick East
811 (3.00%)
  David Ramsay
Timmins—
James Bay
Pat Boucher
9 729 (38.10%)
Steve Kidd
2 191 (8.58%)
Gilles Bisson
13 176 (51.60%)
Larry Verner
437 (1.71%)
  Gilles Bisson

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: