AFCA Coach of the Year


AFCA Coach of the Year
AFCA Coach of the Year
Awarded for top college football coach
Presented by American Football Coaches Association
Country United States
First awarded 1935
Currently held by Chip Kelly, Oregon (FBS)
K. C. Keeler, Delaware (FCS)
Official website www.afca.com

The AFCA Coach of the Year award is given annually to a college football coach by the American Football Coaches Association (AFCA).[1] The award has had several different sponors over the years, including Eastman Kodak Corporation, and thus also been named the Kodak Coach of the Year Award.

Contents

Winners

Football Bowl Subdivision

Year Coach University
1935 Lynn Waldorf Northwestern University
1936 Dick Harlow Harvard University
1937 Edward Mylin Lafayette College
1938 Bill Kern Carnegie Institute of Technology
1939 Eddie Anderson University of Iowa
1940 Clark Shaughnessy Stanford University
1941 Frank Leahy University of Notre Dame
1942 Bill Alexander Georgia Tech
1943 Amos Alonzo Stagg University of the Pacific
1944 Carroll Widdoes Ohio State University
1945 Bo McMillin Indiana University
1946 Earl Blaik United States Military Academy
1947 Fritz Crisler University of Michigan
1948 Bennie Oosterbaan University of Michigan
1949 Bud Wilkinson University of Oklahoma
1950 Charlie Caldwell Princeton University
1951 Chuck Taylor Stanford University
1952 Clarence Munn Michigan State University
1953 Jim Tatum University of Maryland
1954 Henry Russell Sanders UCLA
1955 Duffy Daugherty Michigan State University
1956 Bowden Wyatt University of Tennessee
1957 Woody Hayes Ohio State University
1958 Paul Dietzel Louisiana State University
1959 Ben Schwartzwalder Syracuse University
1960 Murray Warmath University of Minnesota
1961 Bear Bryant University of Alabama
1962 John McKay University of Southern California
1963 Darrell Royal University of Texas
1964 (tie) Frank Broyles University of Arkansas
1964 (tie) Ara Parseghian University of Notre Dame
1965 Tommy Prothro UCLA
1966 Tom Cahill United States Military Academy
1967 John Pont Indiana University
1968 Joe Paterno Pennsylvania State University
1969 Bo Schembechler University of Michigan
1970 (tie) Charles McClendon Louisiana State University
1970 (tie) Darrell Royal University of Texas
1971 Bear Bryant University of Alabama
1972 John McKay University of Southern California
1973 Bear Bryant University of Alabama
1974 Grant Teaff Baylor University
1975 Frank Kush Arizona State University
1976 Johnny Majors University of Pittsburgh
1977 Don James University of Washington
1978 Joe Paterno Pennsylvania State University
1979 Earle Bruce Ohio State University
1980 Vince Dooley University of Georgia
1981 Danny Ford Clemson University
1982 Joe Paterno Pennsylvania State University
1983 Ken Hatfield United States Air Force Academy
1984 LaVell Edwards Brigham Young University
1985 Fisher DeBerry United States Air Force Academy
1986 Joe Paterno Pennsylvania State University
1987 Dick MacPherson Syracuse University
1988 Don Nehlen West Virginia University
1989 Bill McCartney University of Colorado
1990 Bobby Ross Georgia Tech
1991 Bill Lewis East Carolina University
1992 Gene Stallings University of Alabama
1993 Barry Alvarez University of Wisconsin
1994 Tom Osborne University of Nebraska
1995 Gary Barnett Northwestern University
1996 Bruce Snyder Arizona State University
1997 Lloyd Carr University of Michigan
1998 Phillip Fulmer University of Tennessee
1999 Frank Beamer Virginia Tech
2000 Bob Stoops University of Oklahoma
2001 (tie) Larry Coker University of Miami
2001 (tie) Ralph Friedgen University of Maryland
2002 Jim Tressel Ohio State University
2003 Pete Carroll University of Southern California
2004 Tommy Tuberville Auburn University
2005 Joe Paterno Pennsylvania State University
2006 Jim Grobe Wake Forest University
2007 Mark Mangino University of Kansas
2008 Kyle Whittingham University of Utah
2009 Gary Patterson Texas Christian University
2010 Chip Kelly University of Oregon

Football Championship Subdivision

This was formerly called Division I-AA

Year Coach University
1983 Rey Dempsey Southern Illinois University
1984 Dave Arnold Montana State University
1985 Dick Sheridan Furman University
1986 Erk Russell Georgia Southern University
1987 Mark Duffner College of the Holy Cross
1988 Jimmy Satterfield Furman University
1989 Erk Russell Georgia Southern University
1990 Tim Stowers Georgia Southern University
1991 Jim Tressel Youngstown State University
1992 Charlie Taaffe The Citadel
1993 Dan Allen Boston University
1994 Jim Tressel Youngstown State University
1995 Don Read University of Montana
1996 Ray Tellier Columbia University
1997 Andy Talley Villanova University
1998 Mark Whipple University of Massachusetts Amherst
1999 Paul Johnson Georgia Southern University
2000 Paul Johnson Georgia Southern University
2001 Bobby Johnson Furman University
2002 Jack Harbaugh Western Kentucky University
2003 Dick Biddle Colgate University
2004 Mickey Matthews James Madison University
2005 Jerry Moore Appalachian State University
2006 Jerry Moore Appalachian State University
2007 Jerry Moore Appalachian State University
2008 Mike London University of Richmond
2009 Andy Talley Villanova University
2010 K. C. Keeler University of Delaware

Division II

This includes NCAA Division II and NAIA from 1983 from 2005.

Year Coach University
1983 Don Morton North Dakota State University
1984 Chan Gailey Troy State University
1985 George Landis Bloomsburg University
1986 Earle Solomonson North Dakota State University
1987 Rick Rhoades Troy State University
1988 Rocky Hager North Dakota State University
1989 John Williams Mississippi College
1990 Rocky Hager North Dakota State University
1991 Chuck Broyles Pittsburg State University
1992 Bill Burgess Jacksonville State University
1993 Bobby Wallace North Alabama University
1994 Bobby Wallace North Alabama University
1995 Bobby Wallace North Alabama University
1996 Joe Glenn Northern Colorado University
1997 Joe Glenn Northern Colorado University
1998 Mel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State University
1999 Mel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State University
2000 Danny Hale Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
2001 Dale Lennon North Dakota University
2002 Brian Kelly Grand Valley State University
2003 (tie) Brian Kelly Grand Valley State University
2003 (tie) Mike Van Diest Carroll College
2004 Chris Hatcher Valdosta State University
2005 Chuck Martin Grand Valley State University
2006 Chuck Martin Grand Valley State University
2007 David Dean Valdosta State University
2008 Mel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State University
2009 Mel Tjeerdsma Northwest Missouri State University
2010 Bob Nielson University of Minnesota Duluth

Division III

This includes NCAA Division III and NAIA from 1983 to 1995.

Year Coach University
1983 Bob Reade Augustana College (Illinois)
1984 Bob Reade Augustana College (Illinois)
1985 Bob Reade Augustana College (Illinois)
1986 Bob Reade Augustana College (Illinois)
1987 Walt Hameline Wagner College
1988 Jim Butterfield Ithaca College
1989 Mike Kelly University of Dayton
1990 Ken O'Keefe Allegheny College
1991 Jim Butterfield Ithaca College
1992 John Luckhardt Washington & Jefferson
1993 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
1994 Pete Schmidt Albion College
1995 Roger Harring University of Wisconsin–La Crosse
1996 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
1997 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
1998 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
1999 Frosty Westering Pacific Lutheran University
2000 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
2001 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
2002 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
2003 John Gagliardi College of Saint Benedict/Saint John's University
2004 Jay Locey Linfield College
2005 Bob Berezowitz University of Wisconsin–Whitewater
2006 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
2007 Lance Leipold University of Wisconsin–Whitewater
2008 Larry Kehres Mount Union College
2009 Lance Leipold University of Wisconsin–Whitewater
2010 Lance Leipold University of Wisconsin–Whitewater

NAIA

NAIA was included in the Division II and III groups until 2006 when it was broken into its own category.

Year Coach University
2006 Kalen DeBoer University of Sioux Falls
2007 Mike Van Diest Carroll College (Montana)
2008 Kalen DeBoer University of Sioux Falls
2009 Kalen DeBoer University of Sioux Falls
2010 Mike Van Diest Carroll College (Montana)

College Division (1960–1982)

Year Coach University
1960 Warren B. Woodson New Mexico State University
1961 Jake Gaither Florida A&M University
1962 Bill Edwards Wittenberg University
1963 Bill Edwards Wittenberg University
1964 Clarence Stasavich East Carolina University
1965 Jack Curtice University of California, Santa Barbara
1966 Dan Jessee Trinity College (Connecticut)
1967 Andy Moore University of Chattanooga
1968 Jim Root University of New Hampshire
1969 Larry Naviaux Boston University
1970 Bennie Ellender Arkansas State University
1971 Tubby Raymond University of Delaware
1972 Tubby Raymond University of Delaware
1973 Dave Maurer Wittenberg University
1974 Roy Kramer Central Michigan University
1975 Dave Maurer Wittenberg University
1976 Jim Dennison University of Akron
1977 Bill Manlove Widener University
1978 Lee Tressel Baldwin–Wallace College
1979 Bill Narduzzi Youngstown State University
1980 Rick Carter University of Dayton
1981 Vito Ragazzo Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
1982 Jim Wacker Southwest Texas State University

[2]

Assistant Coach of the Year Award

The Assistant Coach of the Year Award is presented to a deserving assistant coach in each of the four NCAA football divisions and the NAIA. The award was created to honor assistant coaches who excel in community service, commitment to the student-athlete, on-field coaching success and AFCA and professional organization involvement.[3]

Year Division Coach School
2010 Football Bowl Subdivision Luke Fickell Ohio State
2010 Football Championship Subdivision Rick Fox Drake
2010 Division II Joe Lorig Central Washington
2010 Division III Chris Rusiewicz Ursinus
2010 NAIA Doug Schleeman Montana Tech
2009 Football Bowl Subdivision Mike MacIntyre Duke
2009 Football Championship Subdivision Mark Speir Appalachian State
2009 Division II David Needs Carson-Newman
2009 Division III Jeff Thomas Redlands
2009 NAIA Josh Gehring Morningside
2008 Football Bowl Subdivision Mac McWhorter Texas
2008 Football Championship Subdivision John Loose Lafayette
2008 Division II Matt Entz Winona State
2008 Division III Dick Bowzer Central (Iowa)
2008 NAIA Dennis Murphy Benedictine (Kansas)
2007 Football Bowl Subdivision Calvin Magee West Virginia
2007 Football Championship Subdivision Tom Matukewicz Southern Illinois
2007 Division II Scott Bostwick Northwest Missouri State
2007 Division III Neal Neathery Wabash
2007 NAIA Ryan Nourse Morningside
2006 Football Bowl Subdivision John Chavis Tennessee
2006 Football Championship Subdivision Sam Eddy Youngstown State
2006 Division II Mike Terwilliger East Stroudsburg
2006 Division III Jeff Wojtowicz Mount Union
2006 NAIA Colby Hensley Kansas Wesleyan
2005 Division I-A Michael Haywood Notre Dame
2005 Division I-AA Galen Scott Illinois State
2005 Division II Cary Fowler Midwestern State
2005 Division III Dan Garrett Kean
2005 NAIA Allen Friesen Dana College
2004 Division I-A Brian White Wisconsin
2004 Division I-AA Tony Pierce Alabama State
2004 Division II Brian Hughes C.W. Post (N.Y.)
2004 Division III Keith Emery Johns Hopkins
2007 NAIA Nick Howlett Carroll (Mont.)
2003 Division I-A Chuck Petersen Air Force
2003 Division I-AA Donovan Rose Hampton
2003 Division II Mike Turner Carson-Newman
2003 Division III Pedro Arruza Washington (Mo.)
2003 NAIA Mike Gardner Tabor
2002 Division I-A Ron Aiken Iowa
2002 Division I-AA Roy Wittke Eastern Illinois
2002 Division II Tony Ierulli Shippensburg
2002 Division III Brian Ward Wabash
2002 NAIA Charles Gartenmayer Benedictine (Kan.)
2001 Division I-A Fred Jackson Michigan
2001 Division I-AA Tom Gilmore Lehigh
2001 Division II Bart Tatum Northwest Missouri State
2001 Division III Chris Meidt Bethel (Minn.)
2001 NAIA Roger VanDeZande Southern Oregon
2000 Division I-A John Gutekunst South Carolina
2000 Division I-AA John Shannon Jackson State
2000 Division II Kyle Schweigert North Dakota
2000 Division III Don DeWaard Central (Iowa)
2000 NAIA Bill O’Boyle Hastings (Neb.)
1999 Division I-A Jerry Sandusky Penn State
1999 Division I-AA David Bailiff Southwest Texas St.
1999 Division II Mike Moroski California-Davis
1999 Division III Don Montgomery Mount Union
1999 NAIA Haywood Riner Campbellsville (Ky.)
2007 Division I-A Richard Bell Air Force
1998 Division I-AA John Wright Hampton
1998 Division II Wesley McGriff Kentucky St.
1998 Division III Mike Plinske Bethel College (Minn
1998 NAIA Eric Graves Campbellsville (Ky.)
1997 Division I-A Alan Gooch Central Florida
1997 Division I-AA Alonzo Lee Hampton
1997 Division II Richard Cundiff Texas A&M-Kingsville
1997 Division III Roland Christensen Wisconsin-La Crosse
1997 NAIA Samuel Wickliffe Campbellsville (Ky.)

See also

References and notes


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Coach of the Year — Many sports leagues, sportswriting associations, and other organizations confer Coach of the Year awards. Some of these are: AFCA Coach of the Year (American football) (US) Annis Stukus Trophy (Canadian Football League) Clair Bee Coach of the… …   Wikipedia

  • Eddie Robinson Coach of the Year — The Eddie Robinson Coach of the Year award is given annually to a college football coach by the Football Writers Association of America. The award honors Robinson the former coach at Grambling State who holds the record for most Division I wins… …   Wikipedia

  • NAIA Football Player of the Year Award — Awarded for best college football player in the NAIA Country United States First awarded 1997 Currently held by Lorenzo Brown …   Wikipedia

  • AFCA National Championship Trophy — Florida s 2008 Championship Trophy Awarded for the winner of college football s BCS National Championship Game Presented by …   Wikipedia

  • Eddie Anderson (American football coach) — Eddie Anderson Sport(s) Football, basketball Biographical details Born November 11, 1900(19 …   Wikipedia

  • Brian Kelly (coach) — College coach infobox Name = Brian Kelly ImageWidth = Caption = Title = Head coach College = Cincinnati Sport = Football Conference = Big East CurrentRecord = 10–3 DateOfBirth = birth date and age|1961|10|25 Birthplace = flagicon|Massachusetts… …   Wikipedia

  • Paul Johnson (American football coach) — College coach infobox Name = Paul Johnson ImageWidth = Caption = Title = Head coach College = Georgia Tech Sport = Football Conference = Atlantic Coast Conference CurrentRecord = 4 1 DateOfBirth = birth date and age|1957|8|20|mf=y Birthplace =… …   Wikipedia

  • Don Brown (American football coach) — Don Brown Sport(s) Football, baseball Current position Title Defensive coordinator, cornerbacks coach Team Connecticut Conference Big East Biographical details …   Wikipedia

  • Mike Gardner (football coach) — College coach infobox Name = Mike Gardner Caption = DateOfBirth = Birth date and age|1967|3|9|mf=y Birthplace = Concordia, Kansas DateOfDeath = Sport = College football College = Title = CurrentRecord = OverallRecord = 35 11 Awards = KCAC Coach… …   Wikipedia

  • David Bennett (coach) — David Bennett Sport(s) Football Current position Title Head coach Team Coastal Carolina Conference Big South Record 56 35 Biographical de …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.