List of New York City Ballet 2010 Fall repertory


List of New York City Ballet 2010 Fall repertory

New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and — since 2010 — Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010 Fall season, Tuesday, September 14th. to Sunday, October 10th.

Contents

Week one

Tuesday, September 14th, Opening night

[Playbill week 1, 1] [Repertory Week 1] [4th Ring week 1, 1]
Serenade
Grazioso
  • Ashley Bouder
  • Gonzalo Garcia
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Daniel Ulbricht
The Four Seasons
Janus
Winter
  • Erica Pereira
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Christian Tworzyanski
Spring
  • Ellen Ostrom
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Jared Angle
Summer
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Amar Ramasar
Fall
  • Henry Seth
  • Tiler Peck

Wednesday, September 15th, All Balanchine

[Playbill week 1, 2] [Repertory Week 1] [4th Ring week 1, 2]
Danses Concertantes
  • Andrew Veyette
Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Movements for Piano and Orchestra
  • Sébastien Marcovici
Who Cares?
  • Tiler Peck
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Amar Ramasar

Thursday, September 16th, All Robbins

[Playbill week 1, 3] [Repertory Week 1] [4th Ring week 1, 3]
Interplay
  • Tiler Peck
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Ashley Laracey
  • Stephanie Zungre
Opus 19/The Dreamer
  • Gonzalo Garcia
The Four Seasons
Janus
  • Justin Peck
Winter
  • Russell Janzen
  • Erica Pereira
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Christian Tworzyanski
Spring
  • Ellen Ostrom
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Jared Angle
Summer
  • Marika Anderson
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Amar Ramasar
Fall
  • Henry Seth
  • Ashley Bouder

Friday, September 17th, See the Music

[Playbill week 1, 4] [Repertory Week 1] [4th Ring week 1, 4]
Namouna, A Grand Divertissement
  • Daniel Ulbricht
The Four Seasons
Janus
  • Justin Peck
Winter
  • Russell Janzen
Spring
  • Ellen Ostrom
  • Sara Mearns
  • Jared Angle
Summer
  • Marika Anderson
  • Amar Ramasar
Fall
  • Henry Seth
  • Ashley Bouder
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Antonio Carmena

Saturday, September 18th, matinée, Founding Choreographers: Robbins and Balanchine

[Playbill week 1, 5] [Repertory Week 1] [4th Ring week 1, 5]
Serenade
Interplay
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Ashley Laracey
  • Stephanie Zungre
Who Cares?
  • Tiler Peck
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Amar Ramasar

Saturday, September 18th, evening, Balanchine and Stravinsky

[Playbill week 1, 6] [Repertory Week 1] [4th Ring week 1, 6]
Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Movements for Piano and Orchestra
  • Sébastien Marcovici


Duo Concertant
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Jared Angle
Danses Concertantes
  • Andrew Veyette
Stravinsky Violin Concerto
  • Ask la Cour
  • Amar Ramasar

Sunday, September 19th

[Playbill week 1, 7] [Repertory Week 1] [Repertory Week 1] [4th Ring week 1, 7]
Namouna, A Grand Divertissement
  • Tyler Angle
  • Daniel Ulbricht
Who Cares?
  • Tiler Peck
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Amar Ramasar

Notes for week one

  1. ^ NYC rôle debut
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k first time in rôle

Week two

Tuesday, September 21st

[Playbill week 2, 1] [Repertory Week 2]
Namouna, A Grand Divertissement
  • Tyler Angle
  • Daniel Ulbricht
The Four Seasons
Janus
  • Justin Peck
Winter
  • Russell Janzen
  • Lauren King
  • Anthony Huxley
  • Devin Alberda
Spring
  • Ellen Ostrom
  • Sara Mearns
  • Jared Angle
Summer
  • Marika Anderson
  • Teresa Reichlen
Fall
  • Henry Seth

Wednesday, September 22nd, Founding Choreographers: Robbins and Balanchine

[Playbill week 2, 2] [Repertory Week 2] [4th Ring week 2, 1]
Interplay
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Ashley Laracey
  • Stephanie Zungre
Opus 19/The Dreamer
  • Gonzalo Garcia
Who Cares?
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Sara Mearns
  • Teresa Reichlen

Thursday, September 23rd

[Playbill week 2, 3] [Repertory Week 2] [4th Ring week 2, 2]


Stravinsky Violin Concerto
  • Ask la Cour
  • Sébastien Marcovici
Namouna, A Grand Divertissement
  • Tyler Angle
  • Daniel Ulbricht
Ana Sophia Scheller [Week 2, 3]
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
  • Friday, September 24th

    [Playbill week 2, 4] [Repertory Week 2] [Dancer Chat 1]
    Monumentum pro Gesualdo
    • Teresa Reichlen
    • Ask la Cour
    Movements for Piano and Orchestra
    • Rebecca Krohn
    • Sébastien Marcovici
    Duo Concertant
    • Sterling Hyltin
    • Jared Angle
    Opus 19/The Dreamer
    • Gonzalo Garcia
    Luce Nascosta
    • Tyler Angle
    • Gonzalo Garcia
    • Amar Ramasar
    • Jonathan Stafford

    Saturday, September 25th, matinée

    [Playbill week 2, 5] [Repertory Week 2] [4th Ring week 2, 3]
    Grazioso
    • Ashley Bouder
    • Gonzalo Garcia
    • Andrew Veyette
    • Daniel Ulbricht
    Duo Concertant
    • Sterling Hyltin
    • Jared Angle
    Tiler Peck
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
    • Tyler Angle
    • Andrew Veyette
    Danses Concertantes
    • Sterling Hyltin
    • Gonzalo Garcia

    Saturday, September 25th, evening, All 20th Century Violin Concertos

    [Playbill week 2, 6] [Repertory Week 2] [4th Ring week 2, 4]


    Barber Violin Concerto
    Opus 19/The Dreamer
    • Janie Taylor
    • Gonzalo Garcia


    Stravinsky Violin Concerto
    • Ask la Cour
    • Sébastien Marcovici

    Sunday, September 26th, See the Music: All Calatrava

    [Playbill week 2, 7] [Repertory Week 2] [4th Ring week 2, 5] [Week 2, 4]
    Why am I not where you are
    • Sean Suozzi
    • Amar Ramasar
    Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
    • Adrian Danchig-Waring
    • Andrew Veyette
    Ashley Bouder
  • Maria Kowroski
  • Tiler Peck
  • Teresa Reichlen
    • Tyler Angle
    • Gonzalo Garcia
    • Amar Ramasar
    • Jonathan Stafford

    Notes for week two

    1. ^ a b c first time in rôle
    2. ^ Tiler Peck replaced Ashley Bouder in The Four Seasons.
    3. ^ a b NYC rôle debut
    4. ^ All ballets featured scenic designs by Santiago Calatrava.

    Week three

    Tuesday, September 28th

    Danses Concertantes
    • Sterling Hyltin
    Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux
    • Ashley Bouder
    • Andrew Veyette
    Barber Violin Concerto
    Tiler Peck
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
    • Tyler Angle
    • Andrew Veyette

    Wednesday, September 29th

    Barber Violin Concerto
    Stravinsky Violin Concerto
    • Janie Taylor
    • Rebecca Krohn
    • Sébastien Marcovici
    • Ask la Cour
    Luce Nascosta
    • Tyler Angle
    • Adrian Danchig-Waring [Week 3, 1]
    • Amar Ramasar
    • Jonathan Stafford

    Thursday, September 30th

    [Playbill week 3, 1] [Repertory Week 3]
    Serenade
    • Jenifer Ringer
    • Ashley Bouder
    • Rebecca Krohn [Week 3, 1]
    The Magic Flute
    Lise
    Luke
    Marquis
    Farmer
    Wife
    Hermit/Oberon
    Sheriff
    Judge
    Footman
    Clerk
    Stars and Stripes
    First Campaign
    • Erica Pereira
    Second Campaign
    • Savannah Lowery
    Third Campaign
    • Daniel Ulbricht
    Fourth Campaign
    • Sara Mearns

    Friday, October 1st

    [Playbill week 3, 2] [Repertory Week 3] [4th Ring week 3, 1]
    Concerto Barocco
    • Justin Peck
    Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux
    Why am I not where you are
    • Janie Taylor
    • Sara Mearns
    • Sean Suozzi
    • Amar Ramasar
    Chaconne
    • Sébastien Marcovici
    • Adam Hendrickson
    • Gwyneth Muller
    • Ellen Bar
    • Ask la Cour
    • Stephanie Zungre
    • Faye Arthurs
    • Amanda Hankes
    • Daniel Applebaum
    • Allen Peiffer

    Saturday, October 2nd, matinée

    [Playbill week 3, 3] [Repertory Week 3]
    Concerto Barocco
    • Abi Stafford
    • Ellen Bar
    • Justin Peck
    The Magic Flute
    Lise
    Luke
    Marquis
    Farmer
    Wife
    Hermit/Oberon
    Sheriff
    Judge
    Footman
    Clerk
    Stars and Stripes
    First Campaign
    • Erica Pereira
    Second Campaign
    Third Campaign
    • Daniel Ulbricht
    Fourth Campaign
    • Ashley Bouder
    • Andrew Veyette

    Saturday, October 2nd, evening, Founding Choreographers: Robbins and Balanchine

    [Playbill week 3, 4] [Repertory Week 3] [4th Ring week 3, 2]
    Serenade
    • Jenifer Ringer
    • Ashley Bouder
    • Rebecca Krohn
    • Jonathan Stafford
    • Ask la Cour
    Interplay [Week 3, 3]
    • Tiler Peck
    • Ana Sophia Scheller
    • Ashley Laracey
    • Stephanie Zungre
    • Amar Ramasar
    • Daniel Ulbricht
    • Sean Suozzi
    • Troy Schumacher
    Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
    first movement
    • Sébastien Marcovici
    second movement
    • Sterling Hyltin
    • Jared Angle
    third movement
    • Andrew Veyette
    fourth movement

    Sunday, October 3rd

    [Playbill week 3, 5] [Repertory Week 3] [4th Ring week 3, 3]
    Chaconne
    • Sébastien Marcovici
    • Adam Hendrickson
    • Gwyneth Muller
    • Ellen Bar
    • Ask la Cour
    • Stephanie Zungre
    • Faye Arthurs
    • Amanda Hankes
    • Daniel Applebaum
    • Allen Peiffer
    Monumentum pro Gesualdo
    • Teresa Reichlen
    • Ask la Cour
    Movements for Piano and Orchestra
    • Rebecca Krohn
    • Sébastien Marcovici
    Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux
    The Magic Flute
    Lise
    Luke
    Marquis
    Farmer
    Wife
    Hermit/Oberon
    Sheriff
    Judge
    Footman
    Clerk

    Notes for week three

    1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s first time in rôle
    2. ^ Gwyneth Muller replaced Savannah Lowery in Stars and Stripes.
    3. ^ Interplay replaced Opus 19/The Dreamer.
    4. ^ a b Teresa Reichlen replaced Savannah Lowery and Janie Taylor replaced Megan Fairchild in Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet.
    5. ^ a b Ashley Bouder and Andrew Veyette replaced Tiler Peck and Joaquín De Luz in Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux.
    6. ^ a b Tiler Peck and Joaquín De Luz replaced Megan Fairchild and Andrew Veyette in The Magic Flute.

    Week four

    Tuesday, October 5th

    [Playbill week 4, 1] [Repertory Week 4] [4th Ring week 4, 1]
    Chaconne
    • Andrew Scordato
    • Daniel Applebaum
    • Allen Peiffer
    Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux [Week 4, 2]
    • Tiler Peck
    Stravinsky Violin Concerto [Week 4, 2]
    • Sterling Hyltin
    • Rebecca Krohn
    • Ask la Cour
    • Amar Ramasar
    Glass Pieces
    Rubric
    Facades
    • Sébastien Marcovici

    Wednesday, October 6th

    The Magic Flute
    Lise
    Luke
    Marquis
    Farmer
    Wife
    Hermit/Oberon
    Sheriff
    Judge
    Footman
    Clerk
    • Tiler Peck
    • Joaquín De Luz
    • Adam Hendrickson
    • Henry Seth
    • Marika Anderson
    • Ellen Ostrom
    • Christian Tworzyanski
    • Andrew Scordato
    • Devin Alberda
    • Ralph Ippolito
    Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
    first movement
    • Jennie Somogyi
    • Teresa Reichlen
    • Sébastien Marcovici
    second movement
    • Sterling Hyltin
    • Jared Angle
    third movement
    • Janie Taylor
    • Andrew Veyette
    fourth movement
    • Sara Mearns
    • Amar Ramasar

    Thursday, October 7th, Fall gala: All American

    [Playbill week 4, 2] [Repertory Week 4] [4th Ring week 4, 2]
    I'm Old Fashioned
    • Adrian Danchig-Waring
    • Jonathan Stafford [Week 4, 1]
    • Tyler Angle
    Plainspoken [Week 4, 4]
    Tarantella
    • Daniel Ulbricht
    Western Symphony (excerpts)
    Adagio
    • Sterling Hyltin
    • Adam Hendrickson
    Allegro
    • Abi Stafford
    • Ask la Cour
    Rondo
    • Sara Mearns

    Friday, October 8th, Founding Choreographers: Robbins and Balanchine

    [Playbill week 4, 3] [Repertory Week 4] [4th Ring week 4, 3] [Dancer Chat 2]
    Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
    first movement
    • Ashley Bouder
    • Ellen Bar
    • Jonathan Stafford
    second movement
    • Jenifer Ringer
    third movement
    • Janie Taylor
    • Andrew Veyette
    fourth movement
    • Sara Mearns
    • Amar Ramasar
    Glass Pieces
    Rubric
    Facades
    • Sébastien Marcovici
    Stars and Stripes
    First Campaign
    • Erica Pereira
    Second Campaign
    Third Campaign
    • Adam Hendrickson
    Fourth Campaign
    • Teresa Reichlen

    Saturday, October 9th, matinée

    [Playbill week 4, 4] [Repertory Week 4] [4th Ring week 4, 4]
    Why am I not where you are
    • Janie Taylor
    • Sara Mearns
    • Sean Suozzi
    • Amar Ramasar
    Barber Violin Concerto
    • Jared Angle
    • Ask la Cour
    Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
    first movement
    • Ashley Bouder
    • Ellen Bar
    • Jonathan Stafford
    second movement
    • Jenifer Ringer
    • Justin Peck
    third movement
    • Janie Taylor
    fourth movement

    Saturday, October 9th, evening, Founding Choreographers: Robbins and Balanchine

    [Playbill week 4, 5] [Repertory Week 4] [4th Ring week 4, 5]
    Chaconne
    • Tyler Angle
    • Antonio Carmena
    • Gwyneth Muller
    • Ellen Ostrom
    • Andrew Scordato
    • Lauren King
    • Faye Arthurs
    • Amanda Hankes
    • Daniel Applebaum
    • Allen Peiffer
    Concerto Barocco
    • Abi Stafford
    • Ellen Bar
    • Justin Peck
    Tarantella
    • Tiler Peck
    Glass Pieces
    Rubric
    Facades

    Sunday, October 10th, New York

    [Playbill week 4, 6] [Repertory Week 4] [4th Ring week 4, 6]
    Candide overture
    • New York City Ballet Orchestra
    Glass Pieces
    Rubric
    Facades
    • Rebecca Krohn
    • Craig Hall
    Tarantella
    Plainspoken
    • Sterling Hyltin
    • Teresa Reichlen
    • Jennie Somogyi
    • Janie Taylor
    • Tyler Angle
    • Amar Ramasar
    • Sébastien Marcovici
    • Jared Angle
    Stars and Stripes
    First Campaign
    • Erica Pereira
    Second Campaign
    Third Campaign
    Fourth Campaign

    Notes for week four

    1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m first time in rôle
    2. ^ a b Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux and Stravinsky Violin Concerto replaced Barber Violin Concerto, which had previously been scheduled replacing Grazioso .
    3. ^ a b c d Faye Arthurs replaced Savannah Lowery in Glass Pieces.
    4. ^ NYCB premiere, previously performed by a chamber ensemble of City Ballet dancers at Jackson Hole, Wyoming, August 2010
    5. ^ a b c d e f g h NYC rôle debut
    6. ^ a b Ashley Bouder replaced Megan Fairchild in the Barber Violin Concerto.
    7. ^ a b Gwyneth Muller replaced Savannah Lowery in Stars and Stripes.
    8. ^ * Andrew Veyette replaced Benjamin Millepied in Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet.
    9. ^ Amanda Hankes replaced Ellen Bar in Glass Pieces.
    10. ^ a b c d Tiler Peck and Daniel Ulbricht replaced Ashley Bouder and Gonzalo Garcia in Tarantella, and Ashley Bouder and Adam Hendrickson replaced Sara Mearns and Daniel Ulbricht in Stars and Stripes.

    References

    Playbill, NYCB 2010

    week one

    1. ^ Tuesday, September 14th
    2. ^ Wednesday, September 15th
    3. ^ Thursday, September 16th
    4. ^ Friday, September 17th
    5. ^ Saturday, September 18th, matinée
    6. ^ Saturday, September 18th, evening
    7. ^ Sunday, September 19th

    week two

    1. ^ Tuesday, September 21st
    2. ^ Wednesday, September 22nd
    3. ^ Thursday, September 23rd
    4. ^ Friday, September 24th
    5. ^ Saturday, September 25th, matinée
    6. ^ Saturday, September 25th, evening
    7. ^ Sunday, September 26th

    week three

    1. ^ Thursday, September 30th
    2. ^ Friday, October 1st
    3. ^ Saturday, October 2nd, matinée
    4. ^ Saturday, October 2nd, evening
    5. ^ Sunday, October 3rd

    week four

    1. ^ Tuesday, October 5th
    2. ^ Thursday, October 7th
    3. ^ Friday, October 8th
    4. ^ Saturday, October 9th, matinée
    5. ^ Saturday, October 9th, evening
    6. ^ Sunday, October 10th

    Fourth Ring talks also known as First Position discussions

    week one

    1. ^ Tuesday, September 14th
    2. ^ Wednesday, September 15th
    3. ^ Thursday, September 16th
    4. ^ Friday, September 17th
    5. ^ Saturday, September 18th, matinée
    6. ^ Saturday, September 18th, evening
    7. ^ Sunday, September 19th

    week two

    1. ^ Wednesday, September 22nd
    2. ^ Thursday, September 23rd
    3. ^ Saturday, September 25th, matinée
    4. ^ Saturday, September 25th, evening
    5. ^ Sunday, September 26th

    week three

    1. ^ Friday, October 1st
    2. ^ Saturday, October 2nd, evening
    3. ^ Sunday, October 3rd

    week four

    1. ^ Tuesday, October 5th
    2. ^ Thursday, October 7th
    3. ^ Friday, October 8th
    4. ^ Saturday, October 9th, matinée
    5. ^ Saturday, October 9th, evening
    6. ^ Sunday, October 10th

    Repertory Week, Fall 2010

    1. ^ a b c d e f g h Week one, September 14–19
    2. ^ a b c d e f g Week two, September 21–26
    3. ^ a b c d e Week three, September 28–October 3
    4. ^ a b c d e f Week four, October 5–10

    Informal dancer chats

    Friday at 6:45 PM
    1. ^ Friday, September 24th
    2. ^ Friday, October 8th

    External links



    Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

    Look at other dictionaries:

    • List of New York City Ballet 2010 Spring repertory — New York City Ballet dances Fall, Winter and Spring seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010 Spring season,… …   Wikipedia

    • List of New York City Ballet 2010 Winter repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010… …   Wikipedia

    • List of New York City Ballet 2008 Winter repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2008… …   Wikipedia

    • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Winter repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009… …   Wikipedia

    • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Spring repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009… …   Wikipedia

    • List of New York City Ballet 2008 Spring repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2008… …   Wikipedia

    • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Fall tour repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009 Fall… …   Wikipedia

    • List of New York City Ballet 2010 Summer Saratoga Springs repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010… …   Wikipedia

    • List of New York City Ballet repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and since 2010 Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center and tours. Their repertory exceeds 400 ballets, approximately 40 of which are danced each in the winter and spring… …   Wikipedia

    • List of New York City Ballet 2008 Summer Saratoga Springs repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2008… …   Wikipedia


    We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.