List of New York City Ballet 2009 Spring repertory


List of New York City Ballet 2009 Spring repertory

New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009 Spring season, beginning Tuesday, April 28, and ending Sunday, June 21

Contents

Week one, April 28 – May 3

Tuesday, April 28

[Repertory 1] [Playbill 1] [Fourth Ring 1]

  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Gonzalo Garcia
  • Janie Taylor
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Philip Neal
  • Ralph Ippolito[1]
  • Lauren King
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Tyler Angle
  • Dena Abergel
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Saskia Beskow
  • Abi Stafford
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Jared Angle
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring

Wednesday, April 29 Coppélia

[Repertory 1] [Playbill 2] [Fourth Ring 2]

Swanilda / Coppèlia
Frantz
Dr. Coppélius
Waltz of the Golden Hours
Dawn
Prayer
Spinner
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Faye Arthurs
Discord & War
  • Ellen Bar
and
  • Adam Hendrickson

Thursday, April 30Coppélia

Swanilda / Coppèlia
  • Tiler Peck
Frantz
Dr. Coppélius
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Adam Hendrickson
Waltz of the Golden Hours
Dawn
Prayer
Spinner
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Lauren King
  • Dena Abergel
  • Ashley Laracey
Discord & War
  • Gwyneth Muller
and
  • Antonio Carmena

Friday, May 1

    • Divertimento No. 15
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Yvonne Borree
  • Tiler Peck
  • Megan Fairchild
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Tyler Angle[1]
  • Amar Ramasar
    • After the Rain
  • Ask la Cour[1]
  • Henry Seth

Saturday matinée, May 2

  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Gonzalo Garcia
  • Janie Taylor
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Philip Neal
  • Ralph Ippolito
  • Lauren King
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Tyler Angle
  • Dena Abergel
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Saskia Beskow
  • Abi Stafford
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Jared Angle
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring

Saturday evening, May 2, Coppélia

Swanilda / Coppèlia
Frantz
Dr. Coppélius
Waltz of the Golden Hours
Dawn
Prayer
Spinner
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Faye Arthurs
Discord & War
  • Ellen Bar
and
  • Adam Hendrickson

Sunday matinée, May 3, Coppélia

Swanilda / Coppèlia
  • Tiler Peck
Frantz
Dr. Coppélius
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Adam Hendrickson
Waltz of the Golden Hours
Dawn
Prayer
Spinner
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Lauren King
  • Dena Abergel
  • Ashley Laracey
Discord & War
  • Gwyneth Muller
and
  • Antonio Carmena

Week two, May 5–10

Tuesday, May 5

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 3] [Fourth Ring 3]

Theme
  • Ellen Ostrom
  • Lauren King
  • Rebecca Krohn
First variation: Melancholic
  • Sébastien Marcovici
Second variation: Sanquinic
  • Abi Stafford
  • Jared Angle
Third variation: Phlegmatic
Fourth variation: Choleric
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Lydia Wellington
  • Amanda Hankes
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Tiler Peck
  • Benjamin Millepied
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Craig Hall
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Tyler Angle
  • Amar Ramasar
  • Philip Neal
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Saskia Beskow
  • Ask la Cour
  • Stephanie Zungre
  • Dena Abergel
  • Daniel Applebaum[1]
  • Amanda Hankes[1]
  • Allen Peiffer[1]

Wednesday, May 6

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 4] [Fourth Ring 4]

    • Divertimento No. 15
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Yvonne Borree
  • Tiler Peck
  • Megan Fairchild
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Tyler Angle
  • Amar Ramasar
    • After the Rain
  • Ask la Cour
  • Henry Seth

Thursday, May 7

    • Divertimento No. 15
  • Lydia Wellington [week 2, 1]
  • Sarah-Rose Williams [week 2, 1]
  • Amanda Hankes
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Tiler Peck
  • Benjamin Millepied
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Craig Hall
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Tyler Angle
  • Amar Ramasar
  • Abi Stafford
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Jared Angle
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring

Friday, May 8

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 5]

Theme
  • Ellen Ostrom
  • Lauren King
  • Rebecca Krohn
First variation: Melancholic
  • Sébastien Marcovici
Second variation: Sanquinic
  • Abi Stafford
  • Jared Angle
Third variation: Phlegmatic
Fourth variation: Choleric
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Lydia Wellington [week 2, 1]
  • Sarah-Rose Williams [week 2, 1]
  • Amanda Hankes
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Tiler Peck
  • Benjamin Millepied
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Craig Hall
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Tyler Angle
  • Amar Ramasar
  • Philip Neal
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Saskia Beskow
  • Ask la Cour
  • Stephanie Zungre
  • Dena Abergel
  • Daniel Applebaum
  • Amanda Hankes
  • Allen Peiffer

Saturday matinée, May 9

    • Scotch Symphony
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Erica Pereira[1]
  • Ask la Cour
    • Movements for Piano and Orchestra
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Daniel Ulbricht

Saturday evening, May 9

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 6] [Fourth Ring 5]

  • Megan Johnson
  • Abi Stafford
  • Justin Peck
  • Jared Angle[1]
  • Janie Taylor
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Amar Ramasar [week 2, 4]
  • Ralph Ippolito
  • Allen Peiffer
  • Daniel Applebaum
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring [week 2, 4]
  • Dena Abergel
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Saskia Beskow
Theme
  • Ellen Ostrom
  • Amanda Hankes
  • Ashley Laracey
First variation: Melancholic
  • Sean Suozzi
Second variation: Sanquinic
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Tyler Angle[1]
Third variation: Phlegmatic
  • Ask la Cour
Fourth variation: Choleric
  • Ellen Bar

Sunday matinée, May 10

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 7]

  • Abi Stafford
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Jared Angle
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
    • After the Rain
  • Janie Taylor
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Amar Ramasar [week 2, 6]
  • Ralph Ippolito
  • Allen Peiffer
  • Daniel Applebaum
  • Tyler Angle
  • Dena Abergel
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Saskia Beskow

notes for week two

  1. ^ a b c d Lydia Wellington replaced Kaitlyn Gilliland and Sarah-Rose Williams replaced Lydia Wellington in La Stravaganza.
  2. ^ a b Tiler Peck replaced Megan Fairchild in [[Tarantella (ballet)|]] and Janie Taylor replaced Sara Mearns in Concerto DSCH.
  3. ^ a b Ana Sophia Scheller replaced Sara Mearns in the Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux and Kathryn Morgan replaced Ana Sophia Scheller in La Valse.
  4. ^ a b Amar Ramasar replaced Philip Neal and Adrian Danchig-Waring replaced Tyler Angle in La Valse.
  5. ^ Savannah Lowery replaced Kaitlyn Gilliland in After the Rain.
  6. ^ Amar Ramasar replaced Philip Neal.
  7. ^ Kathryn Morgan replaced Ana Sophia Scheller.

Week three, May 12–17

Tuesday, May 12

    • Divertimento No. 15
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Yvonne Borree
  • Tiler Peck
  • Megan Fairchild
  • Ask la Cour
    • Movements for Piano and Orchestra
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Erica Pereira
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Rebecca Krohn[1]
  • Justin Peck[1]
  • Henry Seth

Wednesday, May 13, Spring gala

[Repertory 3] [Playbill 8][3]

    • Quasi una fantasia[4]
  • Rebecca Krohn[1]
  • Janie Taylor[1]
  • Jared Angle[1]
  • Sébastien Marcovici[1]
  • Abi Stafford[1]
  • Brittany Pollack[1]
  • Georgina Pazcoguin[1]
  • Robert Fairchild[1]
  • Craig Hall[1]
  • David Prottas[1]
  • Andrew Scordato[1]

Thursday, May 14

[Repertory 3] [Playbill 9] [Fourth Ring 6]

    • Scotch Symphony
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Erica Pereira
  • Ask la Cour
    • Movements for Piano and Orchestra
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Tiler Peck
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Janie Taylor
  • Ana Sophia Scheller

Friday, May 15

rôle
Juliet
Romeo
Tybalt
Mercutio
Benvolio
Lady Capulet
Lord Capulet
Friar Laurence
The Nurse
The Prince of Verona
Paris

Saturday matinée, May 16

[Repertory 3] [Playbill 10] [Fourth Ring 7]

Theme
  • Ellen Ostrom
  • Amanda Hankes
  • Ashley Laracey
First variation: Melancholic
  • Sean Suozzi
Second variation: Sanquinic
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Tyler Angle
Third variation: Phlegmatic
  • Ask la Cour
Fourth variation: Choleric
  • Ellen Bar
    • Toccata
  • Abi Stafford
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Meagan Mann
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Craig Hall
  • David Prottas
  • Andrew Scordato
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Justin Peck
  • Henry Seth

Saturday evening, May 16

rôle
Juliet
Romeo
Tybalt
Mercutio
Benvolio
Lady Capulet
Lord Capulet
Friar Laurence
The Nurse
The Prince of Verona
Paris

Sunday matinée, May 17

rôle
Juliet
Romeo
Tybalt
Mercutio
Benvolio
Lady Capulet
Lord Capulet
Friar Laurence
The Nurse
The Prince of Verona
Paris

Week four, May 18–24

Monday, May 18, seminar: NYCB On Stage

Tuesday, May 19

rôle
  • Juliet
  • Romeo
  • Tybalt
  • Mercutio
  • Benvolio
  • Lady Capulet
  • Lord Capulet
  • Friar Laurence
  • The Nurse
  • The Prince of Verona
  • Paris

Wednesday, May 20

    • Allegro Brilliante
  • Andrew Veyette[1]
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Gonzalo Garcia
    • Simple Symphony
  • Abi Stafford[1]
  • Alina Dronova[1]
  • Gretchen Smith[1]
  • Jared Angle
  • Andrew Scordato[1]
  • Christian Tworzyanski[1]
Janus
  • Ask la Cour[1]
Winter
  • Justin Peck
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Christian Tworzyanski
Spring
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland[1]
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Tyler Angle[1]
Summer
  • Megan LeCrone[1]
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Amar Ramasar
Fall
  • Henry Seth
  • Tiler Peck[1]

Thursday, May 21

rôle
Juliet
Romeo
Tybalt
Mercutio
Benvolio
Lady Capulet
Lord Capulet
Friar Laurence
The Nurse
The Prince of Verona
Paris

Friday, May 22

    • Scotch Symphony
  • Kathryn Morgan[1]
  • Brittany Pollack[1]
  • Robert Fairchild[1]
    • Quasi Una Fantasia
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Janie Taylor
  • Jared Angle
  • Sébastien Marcovici

Saturday matinée, May 23

    • Allegro Brilliante
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Gonzalo Garcia
    • Simple Symphony
  • Abi Stafford
  • Alina Dronova
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Jared Angle
  • Andrew Scordato
  • Christian Tworzyanski
Janus
  • Ask la Cour
Winter
  • Justin Peck
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Christian Tworzyanski
Spring
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Tyler Angle
Summer
  • Megan LeCrone
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Amar Ramasar
Fall
  • Henry Seth
  • Tiler Peck

Saturday evening, May 23

    • Toccata
  • Abi Stafford
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Georgina Pazcoguin [week 4, 1]
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Craig Hall
  • David Prottas
  • Andrew Scordato
    • After the Rain
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Saskia Beskow
  • Ask la Cour
  • Stephanie Zungre
  • Dena Abergel
  • Daniel Applebaum
  • Amanda Hankes
  • Allen Peiffer

Sunday matinée, May 24

  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Gonzalo Garcia
    • Simple Symphony
  • Abi Stafford
  • Alina Dronova
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Jared Angle
  • Andrew Scordato
  • Christian Tworzyanski
Janus
  • Ask la Cour
Winter
  • Justin Peck
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Christian Tworzyanski
Spring
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Tyler Angle
Summer
  • Megan LeCrone
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Amar Ramasar
Fall
  • Henry Seth
  • Tiler Peck

notes for week four

  1. ^ Georgina Pazcoguin replaced Meagan Mann in Toccata.

Week five, May 26–31

Tuesday, May 26

    • Allegro Brilliante
  • Andrew Veyette
    • Quasi Una Fantasia
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Janie Taylor
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Jared Angle
    • Scotch Symphony
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Robert Fairchild

Wednesday, May 27

  • Philip Neal
  • Henry Seth
  • Gonzalo Garcia

Thursday, May 28

    • Allegro Brilliante
  • Tiler Peck[1]
  • Amar Ramasar[1]
  • Gonzalo Garcia
  • Philip Neal
  • Henry Seth

Friday, May 29

    • Donizetti Variations
    • Stabat Mater
    • Stravinsky Violin Concerto
  • Sterling Hyltin

Saturday matinée, May 30

  • Erica Pereira
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Saskia Beskow
  • Ask la Cour
  • Stephanie Zungre
  • Dena Abergel
  • Daniel Applebaum
  • Amanda Hankes
  • Allen Peiffer
  • Sara Mearns
  • Yvonne Borree
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Darci Kistler

Saturday evening, May 30

[Repertory 4] [Playbill 11] [Fourth Ring 8]
    • Donizetti Variations
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Gonzalo Garcia
    • Simple Symphony
  • Abi Stafford
  • Jared Angle
  • Alina Dronova
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Andrew Scordato
  • Christian Tworzyanski
  • Sébastien Marcovici[1]
  • Henry Seth

Sunday matinée, May 31

[Repertory 4] [Playbill 12] [Fourth Ring 9]
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Henry Seth
  • Janie Taylor
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Sara Mearns
  • Yvonne Borree
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Darci Kistler

notes for week five

  1. ^ a b NYC rôle debut

Week six, June 2–7

Tuesday, June 2

    • Donizetti Variations
  • Tiler Peck[1]
  • Gonzalo Garcia[1]
    • Stabat Mater
    • Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Wednesday, June 3

[Repertory 5] [Playbill 13] [Fourth Ring 10]
    • Donizetti Variations
  • Tiler Peck
  • Gonzalo Garcia
    • Stravinsky Violin Concerto
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Sébastien Marcovici

Thursday, June 4

[Repertory 5] [Playbill 14] [Fourth Ring 11]
  • Philip Neal
  • Jared Angle[1]
  • Nilas Martins
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Tiler Peck
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland[1]
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Georgina Pazcoguin

Friday, June 5

[Repertory 5] [Playbill 15] [Fourth Ring 12]
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Tiler Peck[1]
  • Gonzalo Garcia
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Stephanie Zungre[1]
  • Ashley Laracey
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Arch Higgins
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Austin Laurent
  • Allen Peiffer
  • Justin Peck

Saturday matinée, June 6

  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Henry Seth
  • Abi Stafford
  • Megan Johnson
  • Justin Peck
  • Tiler Peck
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland[1]
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Georgina Pazcoguin

Saturday evening, June 6

    • Stravinsky Violin Concert
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Ellen Bar
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland[1] [week 6, 3]

Sunday matinée, June 7

[Repertory 5] [Playbill 16] [Fourth Ring 13]
  • Justin Peck
  • Philip Neal
  • Jared Angle
  • Nilas Martins
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Ellen Bar
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland [week 6, 3]

notes for week six

  1. ^ Janie Taylor replaced Wendy Whelan in The Cage.
  2. ^ The Donizetti Variations replaced Stabat Mater
  3. ^ a b Kaitlyn Gilliland replaced Wendy Whelan in Glass Pieces.
  4. ^ a b Teresa Reichlen replaced Megan Johnson and Ellen Bar replaced Abi Stafford in Concerto Barocco.

Week seven, June 9–14

Tuesday, June 9

  • Philip Neal
  • Jared Angle
  • Nilas Martins
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Dena Abergel[1]
  • Savannah Lowery[1]
  • Ana Sophia Scheller

Wednesday, June 10

  • Abi Stafford
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Erica Pereira
  • Tyler Angle
  • Gonzalo Garcia
    • Lifecasting
  • Ashley Bouder
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Maria Kowroski
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Georgina Pazcoguin[1]
  • Antonio Carmena[1]
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Sean Suozzi[1]
  • Amar Ramasar
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Christian Tworzyanski
  • Philip Neal
  • Ask la Cour
  • Zachary Catazaro
  • Andrew Scordato
  • Ralph Ippolito
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Vincent Paradiso

Thursday, June 11

[Repertory 6] [Playbill 17]
  • Janie Taylor
  • Teresa Reichlen,
  • Craig Hall
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Ashley Bouder[1]
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Stephanie Zungre
  • Ashley Laracey
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Arch Higgins
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Austin Laurent
  • Allen Peiffer
  • Justin Peck

Friday, June 12

    • Lifecasting
  • Ashley Bouder
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Maria Kowroski
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Amar Ramasar
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Christian Tworzyanski
  • Tiler Peck
  • Alina Dronova[1]
  • Stephanie Zungre[1]
  • Philip Neal
  • Ask la Cour
  • Zachary Catazaro
  • Andrew Scordato
  • Ralph Ippolito
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Vincent Paradiso

Saturday matinée, June 13

  • Philip Neal
  • Jared Angle
  • Nilas Martins
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Dena Abergel
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Ana Sophia Scheller

Saturday evening, June 13

  • Abi Stafford
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Erica Pereira
  • Tyler Angle
  • Gonzalo Garcia
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Tiler Peck
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Stephanie Zungre
  • Ashley Laracey
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Arch Higgins
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Austin Laurent
  • Allen Peiffer
  • Justin Peck

Sunday matinée, June 14

  • Tiler Peck
  • Alina Dronova
  • Stephanie Zungre
    • Lifecasting
  • Ashley Bouder
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Maria Kowroski
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Amar Ramasar
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Christian Tworzyanski
  • Philip Neal
  • Ask la Cour
  • Zachary Catazaro
  • Andrew Scordato
  • Ralph Ippolito
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Vincent Paradiso

Sunday evening, June 14, Dancers' Choice benefit

initiated by Peter Martins; conceived and supervised by Jenifer Ringer[5] [Repertory 6] [Playbill 18]
    • The Waltz Project excerpt
  • Ellen Ostrom
  • Faye Arthurs
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
  • Abi Stafford
  • Russell Janzen
  • Jonathan Stafford
  • Craig Hall
  • Justin Peck
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
    • Valse-Fantaisie
  • Tiler Peck
  • Christian Tworzyanski
    • Episodes and Sarcasms excerpt
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Daniel Applebaum
  • Ask la Cour
  • Troy Schumacher
  • Giovanni Villalobos
  • Devin Alberda
  • Vincent Paradiso
  • Stephanie Zungre
  • David Prottas
    • The Sleeping Beauty excerpt
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Tyler Angle
    • new Bouder ballet[4]
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Amar Ramasar
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Ashley Laracey
  • Dena Abergel
  • Elizabeth Walker
  • Jennie Somogyi
  • Austin Laurent
  • Allen Peiffer
  • Troy Schumacher
  • Jared Angle
  • Robert Fairchild

Week eight, June 16–21 A Midsummer Night's Dream

Tuesday, June 16

Titania
Oberon
Puck
Hippolyta
Theseus
Titania’s Cavalier
Helena
Demetrius
Hermia
Lysander
Butterfly
Bottom
divertissement

Wednesday, June 17

Titania
Oberon
Puck
Hippolyta
Theseus
Titania’s Cavalier
Helena
Demetrius
Hermia
Lysander
Butterfly
Bottom
divertissement
  • Maria Kowroski
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Henry Seth
  • Jason Fowler
  • Faye Arthurs
  • Arch Higgins
  • Abi Stafford
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Alina Dronova
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Yvonne Borree
  • Sébastien Marcovici

Thursday, June 18

Titania
Oberon
Puck
Hippolyta
Theseus
Titania’s Cavalier
Helena
Demetrius
Hermia
Lysander
Butterfly
Bottom
divertissement
  • Teresa Reichlen[1]
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Savannah Lowery[1]
  • Jason Fowler
  • Justin Peck[1]
  • Dena Abergel
  • Ask la Cour
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Robert Fairchild[1]
  • Brittany Pollack[1]
  • Henry Seth
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Jared Angle[1]

Friday, June 19

Titania
Oberon
Puck
Hippolyta
Theseus
Titania’s Cavalier
Helena
Demetrius
Hermia
Lysander
Butterfly
Bottom
divertissement

Saturday matinée, June 20

Titania
Oberon
Puck
Hippolyta
Theseus
Titania’s Cavalier
Helena
Demetrius
Hermia
Lysander
Butterfly
Bottom
divertissement
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Gonzalo Garcia
  • Troy Schumacher [week 8, 2]
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Jason Fowler
  • Justin Peck
  • Dena Abergel;
  • Ask la Cour
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Henry Seth
  • Janie Taylor[1]
  • Tyler Angle[1]

Saturday evening, June 20

Titania
Oberon
Puck
Hippolyta
Theseus
Titania’s Cavalier
Helena
Demetrius
Hermia
Lysander
Butterfly
Bottom
divertissement
  • Maria Kowroski
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Henry Seth
  • Jason Fowler
  • Faye Arthurs
  • Arch Higgins
  • Abi Stafford
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Alina Dronova
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Yvonne Borree
  • Sébastien Marcovici

Sunday matinée, June 21

[Playbill 19] [Fourth Ring 14]

Titania
Oberon
Puck
Hippolyta
Theseus
Titania’s Cavalier
Helena
Demetrius
Hermia
Lysander
Butterfly
Bottom
divertissement
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Troy Schumacher[week 8, 2]
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Jason Fowler
  • Justin Peck
  • Dena Abergel
  • Ask la Cour
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Henry Seth
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Jared Angle

notes for week eight

  1. ^ a b Jenifer Ringer replaced Wendy Whelan in the divertissement.
  2. ^ a b Troy Schumacher replaced Sean Suozzi in the rôle of Puck.

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg first time in rôle
  2. ^ a b c d e f g guest artist
  3. ^ NY Times, Alastair Macaulay, May 14, 2009
  4. ^ a b c world premiere
  5. ^ All performers in Dancers' Choice appeared for the first time in the rôles which they danced.

References

Playbill, NYCB 2009

  1. ^ Tuesday, April 28
  2. ^ Wednesday, April 29
  3. ^ Tuesday, May 5
  4. ^ Wednesday, May 6
  5. ^ Friday, May 8
  6. ^ Saturday, May 9
  7. ^ Sunday, May 10
  8. ^ Wednesday, May 13
  9. ^ Thursday, May 14
  10. ^ Saturday matinée, May 16
  11. ^ Saturday, May 30
  12. ^ Sunday, May 31
  13. ^ Wednesday, June 3
  14. ^ Thursday, June 4
  15. ^ Friday, June 5
  16. ^ Sunday, June 7
  17. ^ Thursday, June 11
  18. ^ Sunday evening, June 14
  19. ^ Sunday, June 21

Fourth Ring talks also known as First Position discussions

  1. ^ Tuesday, April 28
  2. ^ Wednesday, April 29
  3. ^ Tuesday, May 5
  4. ^ Wednesday, May 6
  5. ^ Saturday, May 9
  6. ^ Thursday, May 14
  7. ^ Saturday matinée, May 16
  8. ^ Saturday, May 30
  9. ^ Sunday, May 31
  10. ^ Wednesday, June 3
  11. ^ Thursday, June 4
  12. ^ Friday, June 5
  13. ^ Sunday, June 7
  14. ^ Sunday, June 21

Repertory Week, Spring 2009

  1. ^ a b Week one, April 28 – May 3
  2. ^ a b c d e Week two, May 5 – May 10
  3. ^ a b c Week three, May 12 – May 17
  4. ^ a b Week five, May 26 – May 31
  5. ^ a b c d Week six, June 2 – June 7
  6. ^ a b Week seven, June 9 – June 14

External links



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Winter repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2008 Spring repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2008… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2010 Spring repertory — New York City Ballet dances Fall, Winter and Spring seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010 Spring season,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2010 Fall repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and since 2010 Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010 Fall… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2008 Winter repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2008… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2010 Winter repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Summer Saratoga Springs repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Winter tour repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Fall tour repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009 Fall… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and since 2010 Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center and tours. Their repertory exceeds 400 ballets, approximately 40 of which are danced each in the winter and spring… …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.