Mexico at the 2011 Pan American Games


Mexico at the 2011 Pan American Games
Mexico at the Pan American Games

Flag of Mexico
IOC code  MEX
NOC Comité Olímpico Mexicano (Spanish)
At the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara
Competitors 646 in 36 sports
Flag bearer Juan René Serrano[1]
Medals
Rank: 4
Gold
42
Silver
41
Bronze
50
Total
133
Pan American Games history (summary)
Appearances
1951 • 1955 • 1959 • 1963 • 1967 • 1971 • 1975 • 1979 • 1983 • 1987 • 1991 • 1995 • 1999 • 2003 • 2007 • 2011

Mexico will host the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico from October 14 to 30, 2011. Mexico has competed in every edition of the Pan American Games since the first games held in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Mexico will begin their participation having achieved 782 medals in total with 155 of them gold.[2] In August 24, 2011 the head of CONADE, Bernardo de la Garza stated that the Mexican athletes would look for to break the country's historic mark of achieving 23 gold medals in a single edition, which happened at the 1995 Pan American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina. For that specific objective, the Mexican delegation has landed its hopes on the disciplines of diving, taekwondo, archery, racquetball, basque pelota, and athletics, most specifically in the athletes: Paola Espinosa, Paola Longoria, Alberto Rodríguez, Eder Sánchez, Damian Villa, Yahel Castillo, and Juan René Serrano (flagbearer), who are the strongest possibilities of winning a gold medal in their respective disciplines.[3][4]

The Mexican Olympic Committee (COM) announced that the Mexican delegation would be made by 646 ahtletes, 279 of them women and 367 men, who will participate in all 36 sports.[5] On September 20, 2011 the COM announced that the mexican archer Juan René Serrano would be the flagbearer.[6] On a protocolary ceremony held on September 23, 2011 the Mexican president Felipe Calderón made the official handing of the national flag to the archer, encouraging both pan american and parapan american athletes to give their best effort at the games.[7]

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Oscar Soto Modern pentathlon Men's individual October 16
 Gold Irma Contreras Taekwondo Women's 57 kg October 16
 Gold Arturo Salazar
Eric Galvez
Squash Men's doubles October 17
 Gold Samantha Teran
Nayelly Fernández
Squash Women's doubles October 17
 Gold Cynthia Valdez Rhytmic gymnastics Hoop October 17
 Gold Samantha Teran Squash Women's singles October 17
 Gold Analicia Ramirez
Lila Perez
Rowing Women's lightweight
double sculls
October 18
 Gold Gerardo Sánchez
Alan Armenta
Rowing Men's lightweight
double sculls
October 18
 Gold Cynthia Valdez Rhytmic gymnastics Clubs October 18
 Gold Aida Román
Mariana Avitia
Alejandra Valencia
Archery Women's team October 21
 Gold Eric Galvez
César Salazar
Arturo Salazar
Squash Men's team October 21
 Gold Santiago González
Ana Paula de la Peña
Tennis Mixed doubles October 21
 Gold Alejandra Valencia Archery Women's individual October 22
 Gold Paola Longoria Racquetball Women's singles October 22
 Gold Paola Longoria
Samantha Salas
Racquetball Women's doubles October 22
 Gold Álvaro Beltrán
Javier Moreno
Racquetball Men's doubles October 22
 Gold Marisol Romero Athletics Women's 10,000 m October 24
 Gold Juan Luis Barrios Athletics Men's 5,000 m October 24
 Gold Paola Longoria
Samantha Salas
Racquetball Women's team October 25
 Gold Álvaro Beltrán
Javier Moreno
Gilberto Mejía
Racquetball Men's team October 25
 Gold Paola Espinosa Diving Women's 10 m platform October 26
 Gold Yahel Castillo
Julian Sanchez
Diving Men's synchronized 3 m springboard October 26
 Gold Daniel Corral Gymnastics Men's pommel horse October 27
 Gold Marisol Romero Athletics Women's 5,000 metres October 27
 Gold Heriberto López Basque pelota Men's mano singles trinkete October 27
 Gold Jorge Alcántara
Orlando Díaz
Basque pelota Men's mano doubles 36 m fronton October 27
 Gold Fernando Medina Basque pelota Men's mano singles 36 m fronton October 27
 Gold Paulina Castillo
Guadalupe Hernández
Basque pelota Women's frontenis pairs 30 m fronton October 27
 Gold Alberto Rodríguez
Arturo Rodríguez
Basque pelota Men's Frontenis Pairs 30m Fronton October 27
 Gold Paola Espinosa
Tatiana Ortiz
Diving Women's 10 synchronized m platform October 27
 Gold Yahel Castillo Diving Men's 3 m springboard October 27
 Gold Joselito Velazquez Boxing Light flyweight October 28
 Gold Everardo Cristóbal Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m October 28
 Gold Iván García
Germán Sánchez
Diving Men's synchronized 10 m platform October 28
 Gold Laura Sánchez Diving Women's 3 m springboard October 28
 Gold Mexico national football team
José de Jesús Corona   Othoniel Arce
Hugo Isaác Rodríguez   Jerónimo Amione
Hiram Mier   José Antonio Rodríguez
Néstor Araujo   Ricardo Bocanegra
Dárvin Chávez   Jorge Enríquez
Jesús Zavala   César Ibáñez
Javier Aquino   Miguel Ángel Ponce
Carlos Emilio Orrantía   Isaác Brizuela
Oribe Peralta   Diego Reyes
Football Men's tournament October 28
 Gold Ana Lago Gymnastics Women's floor October 28
 Gold Daniel Corral Gymnastics Men's parallel bars October 28
 Gold Horacio Nava Athletics Men's 50 km walk October 29
 Gold Bertha Gutiérrez Karate Women's 61 kg October 29
 Gold Iván García Diving Men's 10 metre platform October 29
 Gold Paola Espinosa
Laura Sánchez
Diving Women's synchronized 3 m springboard October 29
 Silver Laura Morfin Cycling Women's cross country October 15
 Silver Cynthia Valdez Rhytmic gymnastics Ind All-around October 15
 Silver Damián Villa Taekwondo Men's 58 kg October 15
 Silver Cynthia Valdez Rhytmic gymnastics Ball October 17
 Silver Cesar Salazar Squash Men's singles October 17
 Silver Cynthia Valdez Rhytmic gymnastics Ribbon October 18
 Silver Patrick Loliger Rowing Men's single sculls October 19
 Silver Luz Gaxiola Cycling Women's Keirin October 20
 Silver Sofia Arreola Cycling Women's Omnium October 20
 Silver Marcos Madrid Table tennis Men's singles October 20
 Silver Bibiana Candelas
Mayra García
Beach volleyball Women's tournament October 21
 Silver Juan René Serrano
Luis Eduardo Vélez
Pedro Vivas
Archery Men's team October 21
 Silver Gilberto Mejia Racquetball Men's singles October 22
 Silver Demita Vega Sailing Women's sailboard October 23
 Silver Tania Elías Calles Sailing Women's Laser Radial class October 23
 Silver Madaí Pérez Athletics Women's marathon October 23
 Silver Guillermo Torres Wrestling Men's Freestyle 60 kg October 24
 Silver Sandra Gongora
Miriam Zetter
Bowling Women's pairs October 25
 Silver Gabriela Medina Athletics Women's 800 m October 25
 Silver Mexico women's national basketball team:
Alexis Castro   Lourdes de Anda
Selene Garcia   Sonia Ortega
Margarita Silva   Maylene Ornelas
Mónica Garcia   Laura Nuñez
Erika Gomez   Fernanda Gutierrez
Nadia Bibbs   Sofia Garcia
Basketball Women's tournament October 25
 Silver Rodrigo Ledesma
Francisco Javier Mendiburu
Basque pelota Men's Paleta Leather Pairs 36m October 26
 Silver Jesus Homero Hurtado
Daniel Salvador Rodriguez
Basque pelota Men's Paleta Rubber Pairs 30m October 26
 Silver Anais Abraham
Karina Alanis
Alicia Guluarte
Maricela Montemayor
Canoeing Women's K-4 500 metres October 26
 Silver Tatiana Ortiz Diving Women's 10 metre platform October 26
 Silver Cinthya Dominguez Weightlifting Women's 69 kg October 26
 Silver Elsa Garcia Gymnastics Women's vault October 27
 Silver Juan Romero Athletics Men's 10,000 metres October 27
 Silver Julian Sanchez Diving Men's 3 metre springboard October 27
 Silver Xunashi Cabarello Karate Women's +68 kg October 27
 Silver Alberto Ramirez Karate Men's +84 kg October 27
 Silver Oscar Valdez Boxing Bantamweight October 28
 Silver Ursula González
Angelica Aguilar
Angelica Larios
Alejandra Teran
Fencing Women's team sabre October 28
 Silver Karina Acosta Judo Women's 63 kg October 28
 Silver Yadira Lira Karate Women's 68 kg October 28
 Silver José Leyver Athletics Men's 50 km walk October 29
 Silver Oscar Molina Boxing Welterweight October 29
 Silver Juan Hiracheta Boxing Super heavyweight October 29
 Silver Erika Cruz Boxing Women's light welterweight October 29
 Silver Rommel Pacheco Diving Men's 10 m platform October 29
 Silver Nabor Castillo Judo Men's 60 kg October 29
 Silver Mexico national basketball team
Paul Stoll   Victor Mariscal
Jovan Harris   Omar Quintero
Pedro Meza   Hector Hernandez
Christopher Hernandez   Orlando Mendez
Adam Parada   Lorenzo Real
Michael Strobbe   Jesus Lopez
Basketball Men's tournament October 30
 Bronze Tamara Vega Modern pentathlon Women's individual October 15
 Bronze Jannet Alegría Taekwondo Women's 49 kg October 15
 Bronze Fernanda González Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke October 16
 Bronze Marcos Madrid
Guillermo Muñoz
Jude Okoh
Table tennis Men's team October 16
 Bronze Arturo Salazar Squash Men's singles October 17
 Bronze Rosa del Carmen Peña Shooting Women's 10 m air rifle October 17
 Bronze Nancy Contreras
Daniela Gaxiola
Cycling Women's team sprint October 17
 Bronze Uriel Adriano Taekwondo Men's 80 kg October 17
 Bronze Patrick Loliger
Horacio Rangel
Edgar Valenzuela
Santiago Santaella
Rowing Men's quadruple sculls October 18
 Bronze Victoria Montero Badminton Women's singles October 18
 Bronze Lino Muñoz
Andrés López
Badminton Men's doubles October 18
 Bronze Guadalupe Ruiz Taekwondo Women's +67 kg October 18
 Bronze José Alberto Vargas Trampoline gymnastics Men`s trampoline October 18
 Bronze Fernanda González
Patricia Castañeda
Liliana Ibañez
Susana Escobar
Swimming  Bronze Rita Medrano Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly October 19
 Bronze Samantha Teran
Imelda Salazar
Nayelly Fernández
Squash Women's team October 20
 Bronze Fernanda González Swimming Women's 200 m backstroke October 20
 Bronze Ulises Barragan Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg October 20
 Bronze Alvaro Beltrán Racquetball Men's singles October 21
 Bronze Juan Escobar Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg October 21
 Bronze Aida Román Archery Women's individual October 22
 Bronze Jose Lino Montes Weightlifting Men's 56 kg October 23
 Bronze Carlos Lamadrid Water skiing Men's slalom October 23
 Bronze David Mier y Teran Sailing Men's sailboard October 23
 Bronze Francia Peñuñuri Weightlifting Women's 53 kg October 24
 Bronze Elsa Garcia
Marisela Cantú
Ana Lago
Karla Salazar
Yessenia Estrada
Alexa Moreno
Gymnastics Women's artistic
team all-around
October 24
 Bronze Nataly Michel Fencing Women's foil October 24
 Bronze Luz Acosta Weightlifting Women's 63 kg October 25
 Bronze Romery Rifka Athletics Women's high jump October 26
 Bronze Adrian Raya
Guillermo Jorge Verdeja
Basque pelota Men's Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete October 26
 Bronze Ariana Yolanda Cepeda
Rocio Guillen
Basque pelota Women's Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete October 26
 Bronze Sergio Garcia Judo Men's 100 kg October 26
 Bronze Vanessa Zambotti Judo Women's +78 kg October 26
 Bronze Veronica Elias Roller skating Women's 300 metre time trial October 26
 Bronze Aremi Fuentes Weightlifting Women's 69 kg October 26
 Bronze Marisela Cantu Gymnastics Women's uneven bars October 27
 Bronze Elsa Garcia Gymnastics Women's uneven bars October 27
 Bronze Team Mexico Equestrian Team jumping October 27
 Bronze Mexico women's national football team
Aurora Santiago   Stephany Mayor
Erika Venegas   Guadalupe Worbis
Kenti Robles   Dinora Garza
Rubí Sandoval   Liliana Mercado
Jennifer Ruiz   Liliana Godoy
Valeria Miranda   Veronica Perez
Mónica Vergara   Maribel Domínguez
Marilyn Díaz   Monica Ocampo
Luz del Rosario Saucedo   Tanya Samarzich
Football Women's tournament October 27
 Bronze Isao Cardenas Judo Men's 90 kg October 27
 Bronze Tania Mascorro Weightlifting Women's +75 kg October 27
 Bronze Homero Morales Karate Men's 84 kg October 28
 Bronze Alma Ibarra Boxing Women's Light heavyweight 81 kg October 28
 Bronze Giovanni Lanaro Athletics Men's high jump October 28
 Bronze Paola Espinosa Diving Women's 3 metre springboard October 28
 Bronze Braulio Avila Boxing Men's Flyweight 52 kg October 29
 Bronze Angel Gutierrez Boxing Men's Lightweight 60 kg October 29
 Bronze Armando Pina Boxing Men's Light heavyweight 81 kg October 29
 Bronze Alexandra Avena
Andrea Millán
Alejandra Teran
Alely Hernández
Fencing Women's team épée October 29
 Bronze Daniel Carrillo Karate Men's 67 kg October 29


Medals by sport
Sport 1 2 3 Total
Diving 8 3 1 12
Basque pelota 5 2 2 9
Racquetball 5 1 1 7
Athletics 4 4 2 10
Squash 4 1 2 7
Artistic Gymnastics 3 1 3 7
Rhythmic Gymnastics 2 3 0 5
Rowing 2 1 1 4
Archery 2 1 1 4
Boxing 1 4 4 9
Karate 1 3 2 6
Taekwondo 1 1 3 5
Canoeing 1 1 0 2
Modern pentathlon 1 0 1 2
Football 1 0 1 2
Tennis 1 0 0 1
Cycling 0 3 1 4
Sailing 0 2 1 3
Weightlifting 0 1 5 6
Judo 0 2 3 5
Basketball 0 2 0 2
Wrestling 0 1 2 3
Fencing 0 1 2 3
Table tennis 0 1 1 2
Beach volleyball 0 1 0 1
Bowling 0 1 0 1
Swimming 0 0 4 4
Badminton 0 0 2 2
Shooting 0 0 1 1
Trampoline Gymnastics 0 0 1 1
Water skiing 0 0 1 1
Roller skating 0 0 1 1
Equestrian 0 0 1 1
Total 42 41 50 133

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

Mexico has qualified a full team of six athletes (three men and three women).[8]

Men

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Juan René Serrano Men's individual 1325 4 Ecuador Lazo (ECU)
W 6-0
Brazil Trainini (BRA)
W 6-2
Brazil Rezende (BRA)
W 6-4
United States Ellison (USA)
L 2-6
Colombia Pineda (COL)
L 1-7
4
Luis Eduardo Vélez Men's individual 1300 11 Venezuela Díaz (VEN)
W 7-1
Cuba Stevens (CUB)
L 2-6
Did not advance 9
Pedro Vivas Men's individual 1314 8 Chile Medina (CHI)
W 6-4
Venezuela Malave (VEN)
L 2-6
Did not advance 9
Juan René Serrano
Luis Eduardo Vélez
Pedro Vivas
Men's team 3939 2  Venezuela (VEN)
W 212-208
 Canada (CAN)
W 220-218
 United States (USA)
L 210-220
2

Women

Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Mariana Avitia Women's individual 1268 11 Ecuador Mora (ECU)
W 6-2
Canada Beaudet (CAN)
L 3-7
Did not advance 9
Aida Román Women's individual 1357 3 Colombia Contreras (COL)
W 6-2
Brazil Nikitin (BRA)
W 6-2
Canada Beaudet (CAN)
W 6-0
United States Leek (USA)
L 2-6
Venezuela Brito (VEN)
W 7-1
3
Alejandra Valencia Women's individual 1363 1 Puerto Rico Reyes (PUR)
W 6-0
Cuba Paga (CUB)
W 7-1
Chile Van Lamoen (CHI)
W 6-5
Venezuela Brito (VEN)
W 6-2
United States Leek (USA)
W 6-2
1
Aida Román
Mariana Avitia
Alejandra Valencia
Women's team 3988 1  Colombia (COL)
W 215-204
 Cuba (CUB)
W 215-197
 United States (USA)
W 215-204
1

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Mexico has qualified 60 athletes so far in the Athletics competitions. 33 men and 27 women. [9]

Key
  • Q = Qualified for next round
  • DNF = Did not finish
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Italics = Reserve


Men

Track and road events

Event Athletes Eliminatories Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100 m Jorge Arturo Alonso 10.78 6 Did not advance
Juan Jose Reyes Disqualified
200 m Juan José Reyes 21.54 4 Q 21.49 8 Did not advance
Jorge Arturo Alonso 21.81 6 Did not advance
400 m Orlando García 47.45 6 Did not advance
800 m José Juan Esparza 1:50.65 7 Did not advance
1,500 m Diego Borrego 4:00.03 12
José Juan Esparza 3:56.94 11
5,000 m Juan Luis Barrios 14:13.77 1
Juan Carlos Romero 14:16.13 4
10,000 m Julio César Perez 31:48.49 9
Juan Carlos Romero 29:41.00 2
400 m hurdles Jose Luis Ceballos 51.33 6 Did not advance
Juan Stenner 50.87 4 Did not advance
3000 m steeplechase José Rafael Bañales 9:02.78 8
4x100 m relay Jose Luis Ceballos
Jorge Arturo Alonso
Juan Jose Reyes
Miguel Hernández
40.74 4 Q 41.08 6
4x400 m relay Juan Arturo Alonso
Orlando García
Jose Luis Ceballos
Juan Stenner
3:12.18 4 Q 3:11.52 6
Marathon Carlos Cordero 2:20.49 6
Tomas Luna 2:23.47 10
20km walk Eder Sánchez 1:25.00 6
Diego Flores 1:26.08 7
50km walk Horacio Nava 3:48.58 1
José Leyver 3:49.16 2

Field events

Event Athletes Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
High jump Jorge Rouco No Mark
Edgar Rivera 2.18 m 8
Pole vault Giovanni Lanaro 5.50 m 3
Luis Nevárez 5.05 m 8
Long jump Vicente Ríos 7.42 m 7 Did not advance
Miguel Hernández 7.23 m 11 Did not advance
Triple jump Alberto Álvarez 16.20 7
Jair Cárdenas 15.72 10
Shot put Stephen Saenz 19.54 m 4
Discus throw Mario Cota 59.30 m 6
Hammer throw Diego Alan del Real 59.41 m 10
Javelin throw José Lagunes 64.70 m 12
Juan Méndez 74.18 m 8

Combined events

Decathlon Event Rodrigo Armando Sagaon Julian Alberto Zarate
Results Points Rank Results Points Rank
100 m 10.69 seg 931 4 11.58 seg 736 14
Long jump 6.55 m 709 13 6.74 m 753 11
Shot put 12.40 m 631 12 12.71 m 650 12
High jump 1.69 m 536 12 1.84 m 661 10
400 m 47.61 seg 928 1 51.02 seg 768 9
110 m hurdles 15.23 seg 822 10 16.71 seg 655 11
Discus throw 40.80 m 681 9 37.87 m 621 12
Pole vault 4.40 m 731 6 4.50 m 760 4
Javelin throw 53.33 m 638 11 57.72 m 704 5
1500 m 4:39.84 681 2 4:37.03 699 1
Final 7288 7 7007 9


Women

Track and road events

Event Athletes Eliminatories Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100 m Jessica Sánchez 11.80 5 Did not advance
Matilde Alvarez 113.25 6 Did not advance
400 m Nallely Vela 53.29 5 Did not advance
800 m Gabriela Medina 2:04.41 2
5,000 m Marisol Romero 16:24.08 1
Sandra López 16:47.19 4
10,000 m Marisol Romero 34:07.24 1
100 m hurdles Gabriela Belen Santos 13.85 6 Did not advance
400 m hurdles Karla Saviñón 59.00 4 Q 58.57 8
3,000 m steeplechase Sandra López 10:34.90 6
Sara Prieto 10:23.22 5
4x100 m relay Gabriela Santos
Jessica Sánchez
Aidé Yesenia Villareal
Matilde Álvarez
DNF
4x400 m relay Karla Saviñón
Gabriela Medina
Nallely Vela
Zudikey Rodríguez
3:40.07 5
Marathon Madai Perez 2:38:03 2
Paula Apolonio 2:45:03 6
20 km walk Rosalia Ortiz 1:36.10 5
Monica Equihua 1:34.50 4

Field events

Event Athletes Final
Result Rank
High jump Romary Rifka 1.89 m 3
Fabiola Ayala 1.84 m 6
Pole vault Cecilia Villar 3.85 m 11
Carmelita Correa 3.85 m 10
Long jump Yvonne Treviño 6.18 m 9
Zoila Flores 6.22 8
Triple jump Aidé Yesenia Villareal 13.06 m 8
Jaqueline Triana 12.58 m 12
Discus throw Irais Estrada 49.52 m 10
Javelin throw Abigail Gómez 49.15 m 12

Combined events

Heptathlon Event Karla Scheleske Chrystal Ruiz
Results Points Rank Results Points Rank
100 m hurdles 14.25 seg 943 7 14.20 950 6
High jump 1.74 m 903 4 1.68 830 5
Shot put 11.74 m 644 9 9.87 m 521 12
200 m 26.20 seg 780 11 24.83 seg 902 3
Long jump 5.17 m 606 13 5.68 m 153 4
Javelin throw 36.40 m 598 7 31.88 512 11
800 m 2:28.66 710 9 2:16.02 878 2
Final 5184 8 5346 6

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

Mexico as the host nation, will be allowed to enter eight athletes (four men and four women) [10] The team was announced on June 20, 2011.[11]

Men
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Lino Muñoz Men's singles Peru Del Valle (PER)
W 2-0
Cuba Ronald (CUB)
W 2-0
Brazil Paiola (BRA)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Andrés López Men's singles Peru Pacheco (PER)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Job Castillo Men's singles Peru Cuba (PER)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Andrés López
Lino Muñoz
Men's doubles Brazil Dos Santos (BRA)
& Tjong
W 2-0
Chile Araya (CHI)
& Mujica
W 2-0
United States Bach (USA)
& Gunawan
L 0-2
DNA 3
Job Castillo
Antonio Ocegueda
Men's doubles Guatemala Ramírez (GUA)
& Yang
W 2-0
Canada Liu (CAN)
& Ng
L 0-2
Did not advance


Women
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Victoria Montero Women's singles Jamaica Wynter (JAM)
W 2-0
Ecuador Capote (ECU)
W 2-0
Peru Aicardi (PER)
W 2-0
Canada Li (CAN)
L 0-2
DNA 3
Naty Rangel Women's singles Venezuela Quintero (VEN)
W 2-0
Cuba Hernandez (CUB)
L 1-2
Did not advance
Mariana Ugalde Women's singles Canada Ko (CAN)
L 0-2
Did not advance
Victoria Montero
Cynthia Gonzalez
Women's doubles Suriname Leefmans (SUR)
& Tjitrodipo
W 2-0
United States Wang (USA)
& Wang
L 0-2
Did not advance
Naty Rangel
Mariana Ugalde
Women's doubles Canada Bruce (CAN)
& Li
L 0-2
Did not advance


Mixed
Athlete Event First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Lino Muñoz
Cynthia Gonzalez
Mixed doubles Jamaica Henry (JAM)
& Haldane
L 0-2
Did not advance
Andrés López
Victoria Montero
Mixed doubles Brazil Arthuso (BRA)
& Eliezer
W 2-0
Peru Pacheco (PER)
& Rivero
L 0-2
Did not advance

Baseball pictogram.svg Baseball

Mexico as hosts will enter a baseball team. The team will compete in Group A.

Team

The team is made up from Minor league baseball players, most from the Mexican League and Mexican Pacific League. The team as follows: [12][13]

No. Pos. Player DoB/Age Club
19 IF Ricardo Alvarez February 7, 1989 (1989-02-07) (age 22) United States Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (A)
9 P Jorge Luis Castillo November 3, 1981 (1981-11-03) (age 30) Mexico Guerreros de Oaxaca (AAA)
2 OF Jose Contreras April 30, 1980 (1980-04-30) (age 31)
91 P Rafael Diaz December 12, 1970 (1970-12-12) (age 40) Mexico Saraperos de Saltillo (AAA)
56 P Marco Antonio Duarte August 19, 1986 (1986-08-19) (age 25) Mexico Diablos Rojos del México (AAA)
40 OF Sergio Omar Gastelum October 19, 1978 (1978-10-19) (age 33) Mexico Guerreros de Oaxaca (AAA)
36 P Alan Guerrero November 14, 1987 (1987-11-14) (age 24) Mexico Broncos de Reynosa (AAA)
24 IF Jorge Esteban Guzman November 28, 1983 (1983-11-28) (age 27) Mexico Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz (AAA)
8 OF Leonardo Heras May 29, 1990 (1990-05-29) (age 21) Mexico Diablos Rojos del México (AAA)
68 IF Walter Ibarra January 11, 1977 (1977-01-11) (age 34) United States New York Yankees (A+)
7 IF Maxwell Leon June 27, 1984 (1984-06-27) (age 27) Mexico Petroleros de Minatitlán (AAA)
46 P Juan Pablo Menchaca November 14, 1987 (1987-11-14) (age 24) Mexico Sultanes de Monterrey (AAA)
50 IF Agustin Murillo May 5, 1982 (1982-05-05) (age 29) Mexico Sultanes de Monterrey (AAA)
12 P Hector Navarro August 29, 1979 (1979-08-29) (age 32) Mexico Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz (AAA)
55 OF Rogelio Noris February 12, 1990 (1990-02-12) (age 21) United States Pittsburgh Pirates (A)
14 OF Ramon Omar Rios April 3, 1988 (1988-04-03) (age 23) Mexico Sultanes de Monterrey (AAA)
35 P Hector Daniel Rodriguez December 11, 1984 (1984-12-11) (age 26) Mexico Saraperos de Saltillo (AAA)
10 C Mario Ivan Santana April 23, 1976 (1976-04-23) (age 35) Mexico Olmecas de Tabasco (AAA)
39 P Walter Joel Silva January 4, 1977 (1977-01-04) (age 34) Mexico Sultanes de Monterrey (AAA)
22 C Roman Ali Solis September 29, 1987 (1987-09-29) (age 24) United States San Diego Padres (AAA)
17 P Marco Antonio Tovar December 31, 1988 (1988-12-31) (age 22) Mexico Broncos de Reynosa (AAA)
18 P Rolando Valdez January 8, 1986 (1986-01-08) (age 25) Mexico Guerreros de Oaxaca (AAA)
45 P Sergio Jose Valenzuela September 15, 1984 (1984-09-15) (age 27) Mexico Guerreros de Oaxaca (AAA)

Manager: Mario Mendoza
Coached: Francisco Estrada, Francisco Chávez, Gerardo Garza and Mercedes Esque.

Standings

Team G W L RS RA RD Tiebreaker
 Mexico 3 3 0 8 5 +3
 United States 3 2 1 33 5 +28
 Dominican Republic 3 1 2 12 29 -17
 Panama 3 0 3 7 21 -14

Results

Preliminary Round

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 R H E
 Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 7 0
 Panama 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 0
WP: Rafael Diaz (1–0)   LP: Yeliar Castro (0–1)
Boxscore
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Dominican Republic 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 11 1
 Mexico 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 9 1
WP: Walter Joel Silva (1–0)   LP: Runelvys Hernández (0–1)   Sv: Alan Guerrero (1)
Boxscore
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Mexico 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 3 5 0
 United States 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2 5 0
WP: Rolando Valdez (1–0)   LP: Jeff Marquez (0–1)   Sv: Alan Guerrero (2)
Home runs:
MEX: Roman Ali Solis (1)
USA: None
Boxscore

Semifinal

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Mexico 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 0
 Canada 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 5 10 1
WP: Shawn Hill (2–0)   LP: Hector Daniel Rodriguez (0–1)   Sv: Chris Kissock (1)
Home runs:
MEX: Jorge Esteban Guzman (1)
CAN: Skyler Stromsmoe (1)
Boxscore

Third Place

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Cuba 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 6 10 0
 Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 2
WP: Miguel Gonzalez (1–0)   LP: Walter Joel Silva (1–1)
Home runs:
CUB: Alfredo Despaigne (1), José Daniel Abreu (1), Yulieski Gurriel (1)
MEX: None
Boxscore

Final Rank:

  • 4

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball

Mexico as hosts, automatically qualifies a men's and women's basketball teams. Each team will be made up of twelve athletes for a total of twenty-four.[14]

Men

Standings

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Puerto Rico 3 2 1 231 206 +25 5 1–0
 Mexico 3 2 1 231 194 +37 5 0–1
 Canada 3 1 2 206 238 -32 4 1–0
 Argentina 3 1 2 214 244 -30 4 0–1

Results

October 26
20:00
Report Mexico  69–73  Puerto Rico    CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Scoring by quarter: 24–16, 20–22, 7–16, 18–19
Pts: Mendez-Valdez, 20
Rebs: Hernández, 7
Asts: Stoll, 4
Pts: Balkman, 18
Rebs: Ubiles, 8
Asts: Barea, 4
October 27
17:30
Report Canada  65–79  Mexico    CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Scoring by quarter: 7–22, 14–17, 19–21–18, 19–25
Pts: Ward 20
Rebs: Klassen 9
Asts: Jones 5
Pts: Mariscal 16
Rebs: Real 15
Asts: Meza 6
October 28
20:00
Report Mexico  83–56  Argentina    CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 12–10, 25– 16, 28–15
Pts: Harris 22
Rebs: Real 14
Asts: Quintero 3
Pts: Gonzalez 15
Rebs: Sandes 8
Asts: Laprovittola 4

Semifinals

October 29
13:00
Report United States  55–71  Mexico    CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Mario Aluz (ARG), Americo Rodriguez (VEN), Reid Kenyon (CAN)
Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 14–23, 12–13, 14–24
Pts: Lyons 13
Rebs: Sloan 8
Asts: Dyson, Sloan 2
Pts: Harris 15
Rebs: Real 9
Asts: Stoll, Harris 4

Gold medal match

October 30
13:00
Puerto Rico  74–72  Mexico    CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Final Ranking
  • 2


Women

Standings

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Mexico 3 2 1 192 218 –26 5 1 — 0
 Puerto Rico 3 2 1 222 216 +6 5 0 — 1
 Argentina 3 1 2 185 186 –1 4 1 — 0
 United States 3 1 2 212 191 +21 4 0 — 1


Results

October 21
20:00
Report Mexico  76–74  Puerto Rico    CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 17–13, 21–27, 15–17
Pts: Silva, 22
Rebs: 2 players, 10
Asts: Garcia, 5
Pts: Sepulveda, 20
Rebs: 3 players, 5
Asts: 3 players, 3
October 22
20:00
Report Argentina  57–58  Mexico    CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 19–10, 7–12, 13–17
Pts: Gretter, 14
Rebs: Burani, 11
Asts: Santana, 3
Pts: Gomez, 20
Rebs: A. Garcia, 13
Asts: Gomez, 4
October 23
20:00
Report  Mexico 58–87 United States     CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Scoring by quarter: 14–10, 16–17, 15–35, 13–25
Pts: Gomez, 17
Rebs: Gutierrez, 6
Asts: Garcia, 5
Pts: Stewart, 17
Rebs: Redmon, 10
Asts: 3 players, 3

Semifinal

October 24
20:00
Report Mexico  64–58  Colombia    CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 21–10, 10–18, 17–14
Pts: 2 players, 15
Rebs: 2 players, 8
Asts: Gómez, 6
Pts: Martinez, 15
Rebs: 2 players, 5
Asts: Martinez, 5

Final

October 25
20:00
Report Puerto Rico  85–67  Mexico    CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Scoring by quarter: 14 – 11, 21 – 19, 25 – 19, 25 – 18
Pts: Cortijo, 29
Rebs: Cortijo, 6
Asts: Cortijo, 10
Pts: Gomez, 33
Rebs: Gomez, 16
Asts: 2 players, 5

Final Rank:

  • 2

Basque pelota pictogram.svg Basque Pelota

Mexico has qualified a full team of eighteen athletes.[15]

Men

Athlete(s) Event Series 1 Series 2 Series 3 Series 4 Bronze Medal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Guilermo Verdeja
Adrián Raya
Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete Chile De Orte (CHI)
& Romero
W 2-0
Argentina Andreasen (ARG)
& Villegas
L 0-2
Venezuela Piña (VEN)
& Zarraga
W 2-0
Uruguay Buzzo (URU)
& Cazzola
L 0-2
Chile de Orte (CHI)
& Romero
W 2-0
3
Jorge Marín
Azael Herrera
Paleta Leather Pairs Trinkete Cuba Fernandez (CUB)
& Jardines
L 0-2
Argentina Algarbe (ARG)
& Villegas
L 0-2
Chile Perez (CHI)
& Saez
W 2-0
Uruguay Baldizan (URU)
& Dufau
L 0-2
Cuba Fernandez (CUB)
& Jardines
L 0-2
4
Heriberto López Mano Singles Trinkete Cuba Povea (CUB)
W 2-0
United States Etchevers (USA)
W 2-0
Cuba Povea (CUB)
W 2-0
1
Francisco Mendiburu
Rodrigo Ledezma
Paleta Leather Pairs 36m Fronton Cuba Fernandez (CUB)
& Perez
L 1-2
Argentina Callerelli (ARG)
& Dorato
W 2-0
Uruguay Rivas (URU)
& Tavares
W 2-0
Venezuela Borrajo (VEN)
& Reyes
W 2-0
Cuba Fernandez (CUB)
& Perez
L 1-2
2
Fernando Medina Mano Singles 16m Fronton Venezuela Urcelay (VEN)
W 2-0
United States Huarte (USA)
W 2-0
United States Huarte (USA)
W 2-0
1
Orlando Díaz
Jorge Alcántara
Mano Doubles 16m Fronton United States Huarte (USA)
& Huarte
W 2-0
Cuba Leiva (CUB)
& Moya
W 2-0
United States Huarte (USA)
& Huarte
W 2-0
1
Daniel Rodríguez
Homero Hurtado
Paleta Rubber Pairs 30m Fronton Uruguay Comesaña (URU)
& Lancellotti
W 2-0
Venezuela Casellas (VEN)
& Vera
W 2-0
Peru Benique (PER)
& Martinez
W 2-0
Cuba Fiffe (CUB)
& Torreblanca
W 2-0
Argentina Ergueta (ARG)
& Nicosia
L 0-2
2
Alberto Rodríguez
Arturo Rodríguez
Frontenis Pairs 30m Fronton Argentina Alberdi (ARG)
& Clementin
W 2-0
Cuba Alonso (CUB)
& Arocha
W 2-0
Chile Trucco (CHI)
& Versluys
W 2-0
United States Delgado (USA)
& Tejeda
W 2-0
Cuba Alonso (CUB)
& Arocha
W 2-0
1


Women

Athlete(s) Event Series 1 Series 2 Series 3 Series 4 Bronze Medal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ariana Cepeda
Rocio Guillen
Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete Cuba Allue (CUB)
& Darriba
W 2-0
Argentina Garcia (ARG)
& Stele
L 1-2
Chile Apablaza (CHI)
& Solas
W 2-0
Uruguay Miranda (URU)
& Naviliat
L 0-2
Chile Apablaza (CHI)
& Solas
W 2-0
3
Paulina Castillo
Guadalupe Sánchez
Frontenis Pairs 30m Fronton Cuba Lima (CUB)
& Medina
W 2-0
Argentina Podversich (ARG)
& Zair
W 2-0
Chile Bozzo] (CHI)
& Salgado
W 2-0
Venezuela Diaz (VEN)
& Toro
W 2-0
Cuba Lima (CUB)
& Medina
W 2-0
1

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach volleyball

Mexico as hosts automatically qualifies a men's and women's pairs.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Juan Virgen
Aldo Miramontes
Doubles Nicaragua Lopez (NCA)
& Umaña
W 2-0
Uruguay Lopez (URU)
& Zanotta
L 0-2
Canada Saxton (CAN)
& Redmann
W 2-0
2 Q Cuba Gonzalez (CUB)
& Piña
W 2-1
Brazil Cerutti (BRA)
& Rego
L 1-2
Argentina Etchgaray (ARG)
& Suarez
L 1-2
4
Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bibiana Candelas
Mayra García
Doubles Nicaragua Hernandez (NCA)
& Rodríguez
W 2-0
Costa Rica Morales (CRC)
& Alfaro
W 2-0
Uruguay Gomez (URU)
& Guigou
W 2-0
1 Q Colombia Galindo (COL)
& Galindo
W 2-0
United States Day (USA)
& Hughes
W 2-0
Brazil Franca (BRA)
& Silva
L 1-2
2

Bowling pictogram.svg Bowling

Mexico has hosts have automatically qualified a full team of two men and two women.[17]

Men

Athlete Event Qualifying Eighth Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Alejandro Cruz Macías Men's individual 2658 5 Q Brazil Suartz (BRA)
L 689-718
Did not advance 9
Ernesto Franco Basaldua Men's individual 2596 11 Q Dominican Republic Fernandez (DOM)
L 582-678
Did not advance 9
Alejandro Cruz Macías
Ernesto Franco Basaldua
Men's pairs 2334 8 4778 6


Women

Athlete Event Qualifying Eighth Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Sandra Guadalupe Gongora Women's individual 2188 19 Did not advance 19
Miriam Aseret Zetter Women's individual 2338 11 Q Dominican Republic Guerra (DOM)
L 539-578
Did not advance 9
Sandra Guadalupe Gongora
Miriam Aseret Zetter
Women's pairs 2303 6 4929 2

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

As hosts Mexico is allowed to enter an athlete in each category, therefore Mexico will send thirteen boxers.[18] Mexico's team was named on June 11, 2011.[19][20]

Men

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Joselito Velázquez Light flyweight Colombia Avila (COL)
W 23-13
Dominican Republic Hererad (DOM)
W 32-22
Cuba Veitia (CUB)
W 20-12
1
Braulio Avila Flyweight Colombia Negrete (COL)
W 16-9
Ecuador Meza (ECU)
W 17-12
Cuba Ramírez (CUB)
L 7-20
DNA 3
Oscar Valdez Bantamweight Ecuador Porozo (ECU)
W 22-8
Brazil De Jesus (BRA)
W 21-10
Cuba Alvarez (CUB)
L 15-19
2
Angel Gutierrez Lightweight Barbados Breedy (BAR)
W 27-7
Cuba Toledo (CUB)
L 7-13
DNA 3
Juan Pablo Romero Light welterweight Cuba Iglesias (CUB)
L 10-17
Did not advanced 9
Oscar Molina Welterweight Ecuador Sanchez (ECU)
W 13-11
Canada Hussain (CAN)
W 14-7
Cuba Banteux (CUB)
L 13-20
2
Juan Mercado Middleweight El Salvador Bernal (ESA)
L DSQ
Did not advance 9
Armando Piña Light heavyweight Brazil Florentino (BRA)
L 11-27
DNA 3
Mario Heredia Heavyweight Barbados Emmanuel (BAR)
L 17-24
Did not advance 5
Juan Hiracheta Super heavyweight Venezuela Payares (VEN)
W 35-2
Colombia Mena (COL)
W 19-13
Ecuador Perea (ECU)
L 13-20
2

Women

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Silvia Torres Flyweight Canada Bujold (CAN)
L 6-13
Did not advance 5
Erika Cruz Light welterweight Brazil Araujo (BRA)
W 16-6
Canada Bizier (CAN)
W 12-6
Puerto Rico Tapia (PUR)
_ 12-22
2
Alma Ibarra Light heavyweight Nicaragua Mayorga (NCA)
W 16-3
Canada Spencer (CAN)
L 5-19
DNA 3

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing

Mexico has qualified a full team of 16 athletes, as host nation.

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alejandro Royo C-1 200m 42.222 4 Q 42.223 1 QF 42.671 7
Everardo Cristóbal C-1 1000m 4:03.288 1
Everardo Cristóbal
Miguel Angel Castañeda
C-2 1000m 3:41.252 4
Manuel Cortina K-1 200m 39.275 4 Q 36.919 2 QF 37.199 7
Jesus Valdez K-1 1000m 3:48.499 7
Santos Marroquín
Agustín Medinilla
K-2 200m 34.171 4 Q 35.374 1 QF 34.588 6
Javier López
Osbaldo Fuentes
K-2 1000m 3:22.350 5
Jesus Valdez
Manuel Cortina
Agustin Medinilla
Osbaldo Fuentes
K-4 1000m 3:03.438 4

Women

Athlete(s) Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carla Gabriela Salinas K-1 200m 43.780 4 Q 43.173 1 QF 43.875 7
Carla Gabriela Salinas K-1 500m 2:00.729 4Q 2:06.704 1 QF 2:00.106 6
Karina Alanis
Maricela Montemayor
K-2 500m 1:51.973 3 QF 1:49.620 4
Karina Alanis
Alicia Guluarte
Maricela Montemayor
Anahis Abraham
K-4 500m 1:37.799 2

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling

Mexico has qualified 24 athletes as the host nation.

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road Cycling

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Luis Fernando Macías Road race 3:50:58 29
Carlos Lopez Gonzalez Road race 3:41:59 7
Ignacio Sarabia Road race 3:45:06 23
Bernardo Colex Road race 3:44:17 10
Carlos Lopez Gonzalez Time trial 51:13.60 6
Bernardo Colex Time trial 52:11.13 11
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Ana Casas Road race 2:18:23 4
Claudia Leal Road race 2:18:23 10
Mayra Rocha Road race 2:19:23 21
Verónica Leal Time trial 28:34.29 6

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track Cycling

Mexico has qualified one team of male athletes and one team of female athletes to compete in the track cycling competition.

Sprints & Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 finals
(repechage)
1/8 finals
(repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Rank
Ruben Elias Horta Men's sprint 69.504 11 United States Michael Blatchford (USA)
W
Venezuela Angel Pulgar (VEN)
L
Did not advance 6
Carlos Carrasco Men's sprint 67.170 14 Did not qualify 14
Ruben Elias Horta
Carlos Carrasco
Men's team sprint 47.456 5 Did not qualify 5
Diego Yepez
Cristian Medina
Juan Adalpa
Edibaldo Maldonado
Men's team pursuit 4:12.402 4 Q 4:12.402 4
Nancy Contreras Women's sprint 11.616 Did not qualify 9
Luz Daniela Gaxiola Women's sprint 11.463 6 Q Colombia Diana Maria Garcia (COL)
L
Did not advance 5
Nancy Contreras
Luz Daniela Gaxiola
Women's team sprint 34.453 3 Q 51.997 3
Ana Teresa Casas
Jessica Jurado
Mayra Rocha
Women's team pursuit 3:33.687 5 Did not qualify 5
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage Final
Rank Rank Rank
Ruben Elias Horta Men's keirin 4 3 7
Luz Gaxiola Women's keirin 2
Omnium
Athlete Event Flying Lap
Speed
Points Race
Points
Elimination Race
Rank
Ind Pursuit
Time
Scratch Race
Rank
Time Trial
Time
Final
Rank
Cesar Vaquera Men 64.981 DNF 9 4:38.17 5 1:07.43 10
Sofia Arreola Women 60.132 32 2 48.733 (4) 1 48.461 (4) 2

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain Biking

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Ignacio Torres Acosta Cross-country 13:17.50 7
Jose Escarcega Cross-country DNF
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Laura Morfin Cross-country 13:55.40 2
Daniela Campuzano Cross-country 14:33.90 9

Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg BMX

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Points Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Christopher Mireles Individual 41.229 37.388 37.161 13 4 Q 37.351 5 DNA 9

Diving pictogram.svg Diving

Mexico has qualified a complete team (up to eight athletes: four men and four women) to compete, as the host nation.[21] [22]

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Yahel Castillo Men's 3m Springboard 510.70 1 Q 529.45 1
Julián Sánchez Men's 3m Springboard 474.40 2 Q 480.75 2
Iván García Men's 10m Platform 456.40 3 Q 553.80 1
Rommel Pacheco Men's 10m Platform 519.80 1 Q 508.20 2
Yahel Castillo
Julián Sánchez
Men's 3m Synchro Springboard 457.32 1
Germán Sánchez
Iván García
Men's 10m Synchro Platform 479.88 1

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Laura Sánchez Women's 3m Springboard 340.00 2 Q 374.60 1
Paola Espinosa Women's 3m Springboard 303.50 4 Q 356.20 3
Paola Espinosa Women's 10m Platform 340.15 2 Q 370.60 1
Tatiana Ortiz Women's 10m Platform 345.10 1 Q 369.05 2
Paola Espinosa
Laura Sánchez
Women's 3m Synchro Springboard 338.70 1
Paola Espinosa
Tatiana Ortiz
Women's 10m Synchro Platform 326.31 1

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

Mexico has qualified for all competitions.


Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix
(Team Final)
Intermediaire Free Style
(Individual Final)
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Total Score Rank
Jose Antonio Padilla Donnersberg Individual 64.290 27 Did not qualify
Omar Zayrik Lord Individual 67.816 14 Q 67.895 13 68.200 14 68.047 14
Bernadette Pujals Iusa Rolex Individual 70.369 8 Q 72.605 5 74.850 8 73.728 6
Antonio Rivera Naval Individual 67.000 17 Q 67.184 14 69.275 13 68.230 13
From:
Jose Antonio Padilla
Omar Zayrik
Bernadette Pujals
Antonio Rivera
As above Team 68.395 4


Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Ind Qualifier
Team Final
Ind Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Abraham Ojeda Obusero Individual 58.90 23 Eliminated 45
Erik Arambula Monterrey Individual 60.90 28 10.00 15 9.00 20 Q 17.00 19 96.90 16
Gregorio Martinez Noblesa Individual 65.70 38 Eliminated 44
Carlos Cronejo Prometeo Equus Individual 58.00 20 88.80 25 Did not advance 31
From:
Abraham Gaspar
Erik Arambula
Agustin Cervantes
Gregorio Martinez
Carlos Cronejo
As above Team 177.80 7 981.90 8 920.20 8 2079.90 8

Jumping

Individual

Athlete Horse Event Ind. Round 1 Ind. Round 2 Final
Round A Round A Round B Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Alberto Michan Rosalía la Silla Individual 1.28 5 0 1.28 3 1 2.28 5 4 6.28 6 1 7.28 5
Daniel Michan Ragna T Individual 0.98 3 13 13.98 27 1 14.98 20 Did Not Advance 28
Enrique Gonzalez Criptonite Individual 5.17 21 4 9.17 18 4 13.17 18 9 22.17 18 5 27.17 14
Antonio Maurer Callao Individual 0.98 3 4 4.98 11 0 4.98 9 8 12.98 10 9 21.98 12

Team

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
From:
Alberto Michan
Daniel Michan
Enrique Gonzalez
Antonio Maurer
As above Team 3.24 2 8.00 4 2.00 2 13.24 3
Reserves

•Federico Fernández/Victoria

•Nicolás Pizarro/Crissing Jordan

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing

Mexico has qualified a full team of nine men and nine women, as the host nation.[23]

Men

Athlete Event Elimination Poule Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze Final Gold Final Rank
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Omar Carrillo Individual épée 15 Q Cuba Quintero (CUB)
L 12-15
Did not advance 15
Gabriel Ochoa Individual épée 16 Did not advance 16
Omar Carrillo
Gabriel Ochoa
Mauricio Lara
Team épée  Canada (CAN)
L 28-45
Did not advance 7
Daniel Gomez Individual foil 2 Q Argentina Saucedo (ARG)
W 15-4
Chile Alvear (CHI)
L 12-15
Did not advance 5
Raul Arizaga Individual foil 13 Q Cuba Mogena (CUB)
W 15-10
United States Massialas (USA)
L 6-15
Did not advance 8
Daniel Gomez
Raul Arizaga
Ramses Herrera
Team foil  Argentina (ARG)
W 45-27
 United States (USA)
L 37-45
Did not advance 4
Julian Ayala Individual sabre 13 Q Venezuela Jansen (VEN)
L 10-15
Did not advance 13
Oscar Bermejo Individual sabre 17 Did not advance 17
Julian Ayala
Oscar Bermejo
Victor Cornejo
Team sabre  Canada (CAN)
L 25-45
Did not advance 7

Women

Athlete Event Elimination Poule Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze Final Gold Final Rank
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Andrea Millan Individual épée 7 Q Chile Montecinos (CHI)
W 15-8
United States Hurley (USA)
L 12-15
Did not advance 6
Alexandra Avena Individual épée 16 Did not advance 16
Andrea Millan
Alejandra Avena
Alejandra Teran
Team épée  Venezuela (VEN)
W 45-28
 Canada (CAN)
L 37-45
 Argentina (ARG)
W 45-32
Did not advance 3
Nataly Michel Individual foil 11 Q Brazil Bulcao (BRA)
W 15-12
Venezuela Fuenmayor (VEN)
W 15-7
United States Kiefer (USA)
L 7-15
Did not advance 3
Alely Hernández Individual foil 10 Q Cuba Terry (CUB)
W 15-13
United States Kiefer (USA)
L 7-15
Did not advance 7
Nataly Michel
Denisse Hernandez
Aidee Hernandez
Team foil  Venezuela (VEN)
L 31-45
Did not advance 7
Ursula Gonzalez Individual sabre 15 Q Venezuela Benitez (VEN)
L 6-15
Did not advance 16
Angelica Larios Individual sabre 12 Q United States Muhammad (USA)
L 4-15
Did not advance 13
Ursula Gonzalez
Angelica Aguilar
Angelica Larios
Team sabre  Panama (PAN)
W 45-24
 Venezuela (VEN)
W 45-41
 United States (USA)
L 29-45
2

Field hockey pictogram.svg Field Hockey

Mexico has qualified a men's and women's field hockey team, as the host nation.[24] Each team will be made up of sixteen athletes for a total of thirty-two.[24]

Men

Team

  • Moises Vargas
  • Axel Herrera
  • Reyston Aguayo
  • Cesar Paul Garcia
  • Ricardo Garcia Miranda
  • Edgar Borquez
  • Guillermo Pedraza
  • Bruno Peraza
  • Francisco Aguilar
  • Alexis Campillo
  • Pol Emmanuel Moreno
  • Miguel Leon
  • Oscar Galvan
  • Gabriel Benedith
  • Roberto Garcia Lopez
  • Leopoldo Rios


Standings

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 20 1 +19 9
 Cuba 3 2 0 1 7 13 -6 6
 Mexico 3 1 0 2 4 12 -8 3
 United States 3 0 0 3 4 9 -5 0

Results

October 20, 2011
14:00
Argentina  8 – 0  Mexico Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Wilson (CAN), Lopez (URU)
Paredes 4', 53'
Luchetti 29'
Bergner 35', 48', 51'
Vila 52'
Lopez 58'
Report
October 22, 2011
9:00
Mexico  1 – 2  Cuba Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Springer (BAR), Vatter (CHI)
Aguilar 52' Report Valero 61'
Sarduy 63'
October 24, 2011
16:00
Mexico  3 – 2  United States Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Hooper (GUY), Lopez (URU)
Aguilar 7'
Aguayo 18'
Campillo 20'
Report Dijxhoorn 3'
Barber 29'

5th-8th place match

October 27, 2011
17:30
Mexico  10 – 0  Barbados Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Hooper (GUY), Soteriades II (USA)
Aguilar 16', 22', 40', 42', 45', 49', 56'
Rios 20'
Aguayo 46'
Galvan 66'
Report

Fifth place match

October 29, 2011
11:30
United States  6 – 0  Mexico Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Scala (ARG), Lim (SIN)
Holt 2', 43'
Runzi 12'
Sundeen 29'
Martin 45'
Harris 64'
Report

Final Rank:

  • 6


Women

Team

  • Siania Gonzalez
  • Maria Guadalupe Correa
  • Marlet Correa
  • Eloisa Escobar
  • Michel Navarro
  • Margarita Paredes
  • Jessica Sánchez
  • Francisca Figueroa
  • Jesus Ahidee Castillo
  • Jazel Salazar
  • Viridiana Ugalde
  • Lariza Uribe
  • Sandra Contreras
  • Guadalupe Martinez
  • Diana Fuentes
  • Mireya Bianchi

Standings

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 0 16 1 +15 9
 Chile 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
 Cuba 3 1 0 2 3 16 -13 3
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 1 9 -8 0

Results

October 19, 2011
14:00
United States  5 – 0  Mexico Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Huyton (GBR), Villafañe (ARG)
Reinprecht 9' 11'
Taylor 31'
Laubach 37'
O'Donnell 52'
Report
October 21, 2011
09:00
Mexico  1 – 3  Cuba Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Hudson (NZL), McClean (TRI)
Navarro 70' Report Vera 4' 13'
Sierra 61'
October 23, 2011
16:00
Mexico  0 – 1  Chile Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Cheng (TPE), Stewart (CAN)
Report Khamis 63'

5th-8th place match

October 26, 2011
09:00
Barbados  1 – 3  Mexico Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
McClean (TRI), Sutton (USA)
King 13' Report Navarro 38'
Castillo 42'
Martinez 64'

Fifth place match

October 28, 2011
11:30
Cuba  3 – 2  Mexico Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Judefind (USA), Villafañe (ARG)
Vera 28'
Sierra 35', 65'
Report Navarro 23', 45'

Final Rank:

  • 6

Football pictogram.svg Football

Mexico has qualified a men's and women's football team, as the host nation.[25] The men's and women's teams will be made of 18 athletes, with a total of 36 athletes.

Men

Squad[26]

Head coach: Mexico Luis Fernando Tena

0#0 Pos. Player Date of Birth (Age) Caps Goals Club
GK José de Jesús Corona January 26, 1981 (1981-01-26) (age 30) 0 Mexico Cruz Azul
GK José Antonio Rodríguez April 7, 1992 (1992-04-07) (age 19) 0 Mexico Veracruz
MF César Ibáñez April 1, 1992 (1992-04-01) (age 19) 0 Mexico Santos
DF Hiram Mier August 25, 1989 (1989-08-25) (age 22) 0 Mexico Monterrey
DF Néstor Araujo November 21, 1989 (1989-11-21) (age 22) 0 Mexico Cruz Azul
MF Diego Reyes September 19, 1992 (1992-09-19) (age 19) 0 Mexico América
DF Hugo Isaác Rodríguez June 8, 1990 (1990-06-08) (age 21) 0 Mexico Atlas
DF Dárvin Chávez January 17, 1988 (1988-01-17) (age 23) 0 Mexico Monterrey
MF Jesús Zavala July 21, 1987 (1987-07-21) (age 24) 0 Mexico Monterrey
MF Jorge Enríquez January 8, 1991 (1991-01-08) (age 20) 0 Mexico Guadalajara
MF Ricardo Bocanegra October 27, 1990 (1990-10-27) (age 21) 0 Mexico Atlas
MF Javier Aquino February 11, 1990 (1990-02-11) (age 21) 0 Mexico Cruz Azul
DF Miguel Ángel Ponce April 12, 1989 (1989-04-12) (age 22) 0 Mexico Guadalajara
DF Carlos Emilio Orrantía February 1, 1991 (1991-02-01) (age 20) 0 Mexico UNAM
DF Isaác Brizuela August 28, 1990 (1990-08-28) (age 21) 0 Mexico Toluca
FW Othoniel Arce November 8, 1989 (1989-11-08) (age 22) 0 Mexico San Luis
FW Jerónimo Amione March 31, 1990 (1990-03-31) (age 21) 0 Mexico Atlante
FW Oribe Peralta January 12, 1984 (1984-01-12) (age 27) 0 Mexico Santos Laguna


Qualified for the semifinals

Group A

Nation PLD W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Mexico 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7
 Uruguay 3 1 1 1 4 6 -2 4
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3
 Ecuador 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1

Results

October 19, 2011
20:00
Mexico  2 – 1  Ecuador Estadio Omnilife, Guadalajara
Referee: Marlon Mejia (El Salvador)
Peralta Goal 25'
Enriquez Goal 80'
Report Goal 8' Congo

October 21, 2011
20:00
Mexico  1 – 1  Trinidad and Tobago Estadio Omnilife, Guadalajara
Referee: Omar Ponce (Ecuador)
Peralta Goal 30' Report Gay Goal 12'

October 23, 2011
17:00
Mexico  5 – 2  Uruguay Estadio Omnilife, Guadalajara
Referee: Raúl Orosco (Bolivia)
Amione Goal 15'48'
Ponce Goal 29'
Zavala Goal 42'
Peralta Goal 71'
Report Prieto Goal 51'
M. Rodríguez Goal 57'

Semifinals

October 26, 2011
17:00
Mexico  3 – 0  Costa Rica Estadio Omnilife, Guadalajara
Referee: Erick Roberto Andino (Honduras)
Peralta Goal 19'38'46' Report

Gold Medal Match

October 28, 2011
20:00
Mexico  1 – 0  Argentina Estadio Omnilife, Guadalajara
Referee: Marlon Mejia El Salvador
Amione Goal 75' Report

Final Rank:

  • 1



Women

Team

Goalkeepers
  • Aurora Santiago
  • Erika Venegas
Defenders
  • Kenti Robles
  • Rubí Sandoval
  • Jennifer Ruiz
Midfielders
  • Stephany Mayor
  • Guadalupe Worbis
  • Dinora Garza
  • Liliana Mercado
  • Liliana Godoy
  • Veronica Perez
Forwards


Group A

Nation PLD W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Colombia 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 6
 Mexico 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
 Chile 3 1 1 1 3 1 +2 4
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 1 5 –4 1

Results

October 18, 2011
21:00
Mexico  0 – 0  Chile Estadio Omnilife, Guadalajara
Referee: Diane Ferreiras (Guyana)
Report

October 20, 2011
20:00
Mexico  1 – 1  Trinidad and Tobago Estadio Omnilife, Guadalajara
Referee: Irasema Aguilera (Cuba)
Dominguez Goal 41' (pen.) Report Attin-Johnson Goal 20'

October 22, 2011
17:00
Mexico  1 – 0  Colombia Estadio Omnilife, Guadalajara
Referee: Yesli Rivas (El Salvador)
Perez Goal 1' Report

Semifinals

October 25, 2011
17:00
Mexico  0 – 1  Brazil Estadio Omnilife, Guadalajara
Referee: Irasema Aguilera (Cuba)
Report Goncalves Goal 79'

Bronze Medal Match

October 27, 2011
14:00
Mexico  1 – 0 (a.e.t.)  Colombia Estadio Omnilife, Guadalajara
Referee: Yesli Rivas (El Salvador)
Ruiz Goal 100' Report

Final Rank:

  • 3

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svgGymnastics

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic

Mexico has qualified a full team of six men and six women.

Men

Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
Javier Balboa González Ind Qualification 13.450 11.700 13.350 15.300 13.450 67.250 37
Javier Cervantes Ind Qualification 14.050 13.800 12.800 15.200 Q 14.200 12.400 82.450 15 Q
Daniel Corral Ind Qualification 15.300 Q 15.350 Q 30.650 54
Aldo Torres Ind Qualification 13.500 13.500 14.600 13.200 14.000 68.800 36
Santiago Lopez Ind Qualification 12.400 10.700 13.850 12.600 49.550 47
Luis Alberto Sosa Ind Qualification 13.000 13.950 Q 13.400 15.300 12.850 12.950 81.450 17 Q
Team Totals
Four Best Scores
Team All-around 54.000 55.450 53.050 60.400 56.600 53.000 332.500 6
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Final
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
Javier Cervantes Individual All-around 13.100 13.550 13.300 14.900 13.150 11.800 79.800 15
Vault 15.337 15.337 6
Luis Alberto Sosa Individual All-around Did not start'
Pommel horse 12.850 12.850 7
Daniel Corral Pommel horse 15.300 15.300 1
Parallel bars 15.525 15.525 1

Women

Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Ind Qualification
Team Final
Vault Floor Balance Beam Uneven bars Total Rank
Elsa Garcia Ind Qualification 14.125 Q 13.300 Q 11.950 13.500 Q 52.875 9 Q
Marisela Cantú Ind Qualification 13.425 12.675 13.450 13.650Q 53.200 6 Q
Ana Lago Ind Qualification 14.050 13.800Q 11.675 13.150 52.675 12
Karla Salazar Ind Qualification 13.925 12.050 14.075Q 12.675 52.725 11
Yessenia Estrada Ind Qualification 14.300 12.100 13.600Q 11.475 51.475 22
Alexa Moreno Ind Qualification Did Not Start
Team Totals
Four Best Scores
Team All-around 56.400 51.875 53.075 52.975 214.325 3
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Final
Vault Uneven bars Balance Beam Floor Total Rank
Elsa Garcia Individual All-around 14.375 13.625 13.975 13.600 54.425 5
Vault 14.312 14.312 2
Uneven bars 13.625 13.625 3
Floor 13.400 13.400 5
Ana Lago Individual All-around 14.175 10.975 13.350 13.950 52.450 10
Floor 13.800 13.800 1
Karla Salazar Balance beam 13.425 13.425 4
Yessenia Estrada Balance beam 12.500 12.500 7
Marisela Cantú Uneven bars 13.625 13.625 3

Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Rhythmic

Mexico qualified one gymnast in rhythmic gymnastics.

Individual

All Around
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Cynthia Valdez Individual All-Around 25.025 25.525 24.250 25.525 100.325 2
Apparatus Finals
Athlete Event Score Rank
Cynthia Valdez Hoop 25.800 1
Ball 24.825 2
Clubs 25.775 1
Ribbon 25.075 2

Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg Trampoline

Mexico has qualified two gymnasts (one male and one female) for the trampoline competition.

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
José Alberto Vargas Individual 93.470 4 Q 21.130 3

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Gemma Zamudio Individual 57.310 8 Q 27.775 4

Handball pictogram.svg Handball

Mexico has qualified a men's and women's team in the handball competition. Each team will consist of 15 athletes, with a total of 30.[27]


Men

Team

  • Adrian Bernabe Romero
  • Moises Luna
  • Alejandro Almaraz
  • Christian Abraham Bermudez
  • Alan Villalobos
  • Jorge Luis Hurtado
  • Jose Juan Garcia Navarro
  • Jose Alfredo Sillas
  • Arturo Rosas
  • Marcial Acuña
  • Victor Alfonso Bernal
  • Jose Rolando Valenzuela
  • Miguel Angel Contreras
  • Hector Aguirre
  • Emilio Contreras


Standings

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 95 55 +50 6
 Dominican Republic 3 2 0 1 77 79 -2 4
 Mexico 3 1 0 2 78 93 -15 2
 United States 3 0 0 3 73 96 -24 0

Results

October 16
20:00
Argentina  31–16  Mexico San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Raluy (ESP), Sabroso (ESP)
Carou, Fernandez 6 (Report) Acuña 6

October 18
18:00
Mexico  29 – 30  Dominican Republic San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Sabroso (ESP), Raluy (ESP)
Villalobos, 7 Report De Leon Castro, 10

October 20
20:00
Mexico  33 – 32  United States San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Minroe, Marina (ARG)
Bermudez, 9 Report Hines, 9

Fifth-Eighth place matches

October 22
20:00
Mexico  30 – 25  Venezuela San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: De Souza, Paz (BRA)
Bermudez, 8 Report Two players, 5

Fifth place match

October 24
12:30
Canada  26 - 23  Mexico San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Gonzalez, Prieto (URU)
Bessette, 9 Report Bermudez, 5

Final Rank:

  • 6


Women

Team

  • Brenda Ramirez
  • Guadalupe Saavedra
  • Fernanda Rivera
  • Nashelly Jaramillo
  • Manuela Zavala
  • Blanca Flores
  • Violeta Yedra
  • Marlene Sosa
  • Stefhanie Romo
  • Yesenia Salinas
  • Jennifer Iglesias
  • Yeselly Garcia
  • Diana Moreno
  • Itzel Aguirre
  • Elena Zamarron


Standings

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 87 60 +27 6
 Mexico 3 2 0 1 55 63 -8 4
 Puerto Rico 3 1 0 2 76 84 -8 2
 Chile 3 0 0 3 63 74 -11 0

Results

October 15
20:00
Mexico  18–17  Chile San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Aires (BRA), Aparecido (BRA)
Saavedra 5 (Report) Feuchtmann, Musalem 4

October 17
18:00
Puerto Rico  22–23  Mexico San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Gonzalez (URU), Prieto (URU)
Garcia 8 (Report) Salinas 6

October 19
20:00
Argentina  24–14  Mexico San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Prieto, Gonzalez (URU)
Decilio, 7 Report Flores, 4

Semifinal

October 21
12:30
Brazil  43–12  Mexico San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Martin, Pellerin (CAN)
Two players, 6 Report Jaramillo, 3

Bronze Medal match

October 23
17:30
Mexico  31–33 (AET)  Dominican Republic San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Pinto, Meneses (BRA)
Flores 7 Report Peña 10

Final Rank:

  • 4

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Mexico has qualified athletes in all categories of competition.[28] 14 athletes in total. [29]

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
First Round Semifinal Final Opposition
Result
Nabor Castillo -60 Kg Colombia Futtinico (COL)
W 010-000
Canada Will (CAN)
W 010-001
Peru Postigos (PER)
W 001-000
Brazil Kitadai (BRA)
L 001-101
2
Francisco Carreón -66 Kg El Salvador Figueroa (ESA)
W 001-000
Brazil Da Cunha (BRA)
L 000-100
Cuba Gomez (CUB)
L 000-0001
DNA 5
Lee Mata -73 Kg Venezuela Rivas (VEN)
W 100-000
Argentina Cartas (ARG)
L 001-003
DNA Uruguay Sar Pellejero (URU)
W 114-000
Canada Tritton (CAN)
L 000-100
DNA 5
Eduardo Ávila -81 Kg Venezuela Rodriguez (VEN)
L 000-010
DNA United States St Leger (USA)
W 001-000
Cuba Cruz (CUB)
L 000-010
DNA 7
Isao Cárdenas -90 Kg Venezuela Camacho (VEN)
W 002-010
Brazil Camilo (BRA)
L 000-100
Chile Romo (CHI)
W 101-000
DNA 3
Sergio García -100 Kg Venezuela Rosales (VEN)
W 001-000
Brazil Correa (BRA)
L 110-001
El Salvador Ochoa (ESA)
W 100-000
DNA 3
Enrique Flores +100 Kg Venezuela Acuña (VEN)
W 100-000
Argentina Baccino (ARG)
W 001-000
Brazil Da Silva (BRA)
L 000-100
Puerto Rico Figueroa (PUR)
L 001-010
DNA 5

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
First Round Semifinal Final Opposition
Result
Edna Carrillo -48 Kg Chile Galleguillos (CHI)
W 012-000
Argentina Pareto (ARG)
L 010-113
United States Woosley (USA)
L 002-011
DNA 5
Andrea Cárdenas -52 Kg Venezuela Barrios (VEN)
L 000-001
Did not advance 9
Ana León -57 Kg Ecuador Villavicencio (ECU)
L 000-002
Did not advance 9
Karina Acosta -63 Kg United States Ramson (USA)
W 001-000
Brazil Campos (BRA)
W 010-001
Cuba Abel (CUB)
L 001-100
2
Lizbeth León -70 Kg Canada Zupancic (CAN)
L 000-100
DNA Guatemala Menegazzo (GUA)
W 010 HT-010
United States Sell (USA)
L 000-121
DNA 7
Lenia Ruvalcaba -78 Kg Cuba Castillo (CUB)
L 000-100
DNA Brazil Da Silva (BRA)
L 000-100
DNA 7
Vanessa Zambotti +78 Kg Argentina Kessler (ARG)
W 111-000
Cuba Ortíz (CUB)
L 000-002
Venezuela Blanco (VEN)
W 100-000
DNA 3

Karate pictogram.svg Karate

Mexico has qualified athletes in all categories.[30] 10 athletes in total.

Men

Athlete Event Qualifying Semifinals Final Rank
Round robin
Result 1
Round robin
Result 2
Round robin
Result 3
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Manuel Araujo -60 Kg
Daniel Carrillo -67 Kg
Antonio Gutierrez -75 Kg
Homero Morales -84 Kg
Alberto Ramirez +84 Kg

Women

Athlete Event Qualifying Semifinals Final Rank
Round robin
Result 1
Round robin
Result 2
Round robin
Result 3
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Laura Contreras -50 Kg
Lorena Mendoza -55 Kg
Bertha Gutierrez -61 Kg
Yadira Lira -68 Kg
Xhunashi Caballero +68 Kg

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon

Mexico, as hosts, has qualified four athletes, two men and two female.[31]

Men

Athlete Event Fencing
Victories (pts)
Swimming
Time (pts)
Equestrian
Score (pts)
Combined:
Shooting & Running
Total Rank
Victories (pts) Time (pts) Penalties (pts) Score Time (pts)
Óscar Soto Individual 14 (892) 2:09.27 (1252) 83.24 (1200) 15 1053.24 (2384) 5728 1
Abraham Camacho Individual 10 (748) 2:11.79 (1220) 97.46 (1112) 15 11:21.55 (2272) 5352 10

Women

Athlete Event Fencing
Victories (pts)
Swimming
Time (pts)
Equestrian
Score (pts)
Combined:
Shooting & Running
Total Rank
Victories (pts) Time (pts) Penalties (pts) Score Time (pts)
Tamara Vega Individual 14 (776) 2:20.60(1116) 92.00 (1108) 15 12:41.56 (1956) 4956 3
Thelma Martínez Individual 15 (804) 2:23.39 (1080) 0.00 (1200) 15 13:30.11 (1672) 4844 5

Squash pictogram.svg Racquetball

Mexico, as hosts, has qualified a full team of eight athletes, four men and four female.[32]

Men

Athlete Event Qualifying
Round robin
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Álvaro Beltrán Singles Honduras Banegas (HON)
W 2-0
Colombia Herrera (COL)
W 2-0
Venezuela Castillo (VEN)
W 2-0
1 Q Costa Rica Fumero (CRC)
W 2-0
Ecuador Rios (ECU)
W 2-0
United States Carson (USA)
L 0-2
DNA 3
Gilberto Mejía Singles Honduras Cruz (HON)
W 2-0
Ecuador Rios (ECU)
W 2-0
United States Ackermann (USA)
W 2-0
1 Q Canada Green (CAN)
W 2-1
Colombia Herrera (COL)
W 2-0
Canada Gagnon (CAN)
W 2-1
United States Carson (USA)
L 0-2
2
Álvaro Beltrán
Javier Moreno
Doubles Ecuador Alvares (ECU)
& Rios
L 1-2
Venezuela Castro (VEN)
& Hirsekorn
W 2-1
1 Q Colombia Gomez (COL)
& Torres
W 2-0
United States Crowther (USA)
& Vanderson
W 2-1
Venezuela Castro (VEN)
& Hirsekorn
W 2-0
1
Álvaro Beltrán
Javier Moreno
Gilberto Mejía
Leopoldo Gutierrez
Team  Argentina (ARG)
W 2-0
 Colombia (COL)
W 2-0
 United States (USA)
W 2-1
1


Women

Athlete Event Qualifying
Round robin
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Paola Longoria Singles Chile Muñoz (CHI)
W 2-0
Ecuador Muñoz (ECU)
W 2-0
1 Q Venezuela Paredes (VEN)
W 2-0
Mexico Salas (MEX)
W 2-0
United States Gudinas (USA)
W 2-0
United States Rajsich (USA)
W 2-1
1
Samantha Salas Singles Venezuela Tobon (VEN)
W 2-0
Colombia Amaya (COL)
W 2-0
Canada Lambert (CAN)
L 1-2
2 Q Ecuador Córdova (ECU)
W 2-0
Mexico Longoria (MEX)
L 0-2
Did not advance 5
Paola Longoria
Samantha Salas
Doubles Chile Grisar (CHI)
& Muñoz
W 2-0
Dominican Republic García (DOM)
& Portes
W 2-0
1 Q Canada Grand'Maître (CAN)
& Jacobson
W 2-0
Chile Grisar (CHI)
& Muñoz
W 2-0
United States Rajsich (USA)
& Ruiz
W 2-1
1
Paola Longoria
Samantha Salas
Susana Acosta
Nancy Enriquez
Team  Venezuela (VEN)
W 2-0
 Ecuador (ECU)
W 2-0
 United States (USA)
W 2-0
1

Inline speed skating pictogram.svg Roller skating

Mexico has qualified three male and female roller skaters.


Artistic

Athlete Event Short Program Long Program Total
points
Rank
Points Rank Points Rank
Orlando García Rodríguez Men's free skating 111.40 6 107.20 6 218.60 6
Alejandra Mariana Hernández Women's free skating 113.60 6 109.90 6 123.50 6

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time
Rank
Time Rank
Jorge Luis Martínez 300 m time-trial 26.255 5
Mike Paez 1,000 m 1:29.080 2 Q 1:26.835 6

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time
Rank
Time Rank
Verónica Elías 300 m time-trial 27.414 3
1,000 m 1:35.390 2 Q 1:35.572 4

Speed

Athlete Event Points Final
Time
Rank
Points Rank
Mike Paez Men's 10,000 m Eliminated 6
Daniela Luna Women's 10,000 m 0 4 - 4

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Mexico has qualified athletes to compete in all events. Up to 26 athletes.[33]

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heat Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patrick Loliger Single Sculls 7:07.60 1 Q 7:05.28 2
Arturo Bastida
Horacio Rangel
Double Sculls 7:12.38 5 Q 6:49.43 6
Gerardo Sánchez
Alan Armenta
Lightweight Double Sculls 6:34.20 1 Q 6:24.52 1
Patrick Loliger
Horacio Rangel
Edgar Valenzuela
Santiago Santaella
Quadruple Sculls 6:24.95 3 Q 5:59.58 3
Leopoldo Tejada
Omar Tejada
Coxless Pair 6:47.36 2 Q 6:55.63 4
Leopoldo Tejada
Omar Tejada
Juan Carlos Cabrera
Jaime Cuevas
Coxless Four 6:47.36 2 Q 6:06.59 4
Saul García
Juan Francisco Jiménez
Jose Arriaga
Omar López
Lightweight Coxless Four 6:09.90 2 R 6:19.69 1 Q 6:06.59 4
Leopoldo Tejada
Omar Tejada
Juan Carlos Cabrera
Jaime Cuevas
Alan Armenta
Gerardo Sánchez
Erick Loza
Alan Curiel
Juan Nicolás(C)
Coxed Eight 6:16.40 3 Q 5:42.24 4

Women

Athlete(s) Event Heat Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gabriela Huerta Single Sculls 8:21.38 5 R 8:18.57 3 8:22.44 7
Gabriela Huerta
Analicia Ramirez
Double Sculls 7:33.24 3 R 7:32.02 3 Q 7:20.48 4
Analicia Ramirez
Lilia Pérez
Lightweight Double Sculls 7:27.92 3 Q 7:16.04 1
Gabriela Huerta
Fabiola Nuñez
Deborah Oakley
Edith Rogríguez
Quadruple Sculls 6:57.90 1 Q 6:42.26 5
Guadalupe García
Itzama Medina
Coxless Pair 8:16.03 5 Q 7:47.95 4
Lilia Pérez Lightweight Single Sculls 8:38.52 2 R 8:12.73 5 8:20.34 7

Rugby union pictogram.svg Rugby sevens

Mexico has qualified a team to participate in rugby sevens. It will consist of 12 athletes.


Team

  • Alejandro Chávez
  • Carlos Enrique Jiménez
  • Christian Henning
  • Jorge Sebastián Bermudez
  • Juan Pablo Andrate
  • Luis Fernando Herrejón
  • Mauricio Rios
  • Miguel Carner
  • Oscar O'Farril
  • Pascal Nadaud
  • Rodrigo Ramos
  • Santiago Leboreiro


Standings

Qualified for the quarterfinals


Results

October 29, 2011
11:50
Argentina  26 – 5  Mexico Tlaquepaque Stadium, Guadalajara
Report

October 29, 2011
14:25
Uruguay  22 – 0  Mexico Tlaquepaque Stadium, Guadalajara
Report

October 29, 2011
16:30
Guyana  12 – 5  Mexico Tlaquepaque Stadium, Guadalajara
Report

Quarterfinals

October 30, 2011
10:15
Canada  45 – 0  Mexico Tlaquepaque Stadium, Guadalajara
Report

Fifth to eight place

October 30, 2011
11:35
Guyana  7 – 14  Mexico Tlaquepaque Stadium, Guadalajara
Report

Fifth place match

October 30, 2011
13:55
Chile  22 – 0  Mexico Tlaquepaque Stadium, Guadalajara
Report

Final Ranking

  • 6

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Mexico as the host nation has qualified up to 16 athletes to compete in sailing events.[34]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
David Mier y Teran Sailboard 2.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 10.0 33.0 3
Ricardo Montemayor Laser class 11.0 12.0 11.0 10.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 12.0 11.0 13.0 54.0 13
Women
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Demita Vega Sailboard 1.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 8.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 28.0 2
Tania Elías Calles Laser Radial class 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 7.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 31.0 2
Open
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Jacobo Margules Sunfish class 8.0 10.0 11.0 6.0 10.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 9.0 12.0 68.0 9
Yon Belausteguigoitia
Jerónimo Cervantes
Snipe class 1.0 10.0 6.0 1.0 10.0 8.0 7.0 10.0 7.0 5.0 55.0 8
Aroldo de Rienzo
Kenneth Porter
Gerrit Gentry
Lightning class 7.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 56.0 7
Javier Cabildo
Karla Real
Hobie 16 class 4.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 10.0 52.0 5
Jorge Murrieta
Julián Fernández
Bernard Minkow
Alejandro Murrieta
J/24 class 5.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 DSQ 3.0 3.0 4.0 39.0 6

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Mexico as the host has right to qualify athletes in all events. 20 athletes.

Men
Event Athlete Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Hugo Cutberto Hernández 10 m air pistol 573 6 Q 669.8 6
Antonio Tavares 558 23 Did not advance
Juan Olvera 50 metre pistol 544 8 Q 630.7 8
Hugo Cutberto Hernández 50 metre pistol 549 2 Q 637.4 4
José de Jesus Mariscal 10 metre air rifle 591 3 Q 688.8 4
José Luis Sánchez Castillo 586 7 Q 684.8 8
José Luis Sánchez Castillo 50 metre rifle prone 580 13 Did not advance
Blas Ruiz Martínez 50 metre rifle prone 589 4 Q 690.1 4
José Luis Sánchez Castillo 50 metre rifle three 1145 7 Q 1240.5 6
Blas Ruiz Martínez 50 metre rifle three 1149 4 Q 1243.3 4
Juan Zanella Trap 114 15 Did not advance
Ramón Toca Trap 114 16 Did not advance
Adolfo Valdez Double Trap 125 11 Did not advance
Carlos Alberto Valdez Skeet 115 15 Did not advance
Javier Rodríguez Segovia Skeet 120 4 141 4


Women
Event Athlete Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Alejandra Zavala 10 m air pistol 372 6 Q 470.6 5
Mariana Nava 368 11 Did not advance
Mariana Nava 25 metre pistol 561 12 Did not advance
Rosa María Zúñiga 25 metre pistol 565 8 Q 756.4 8
Rosa del Carmen Peña 10 metre air rifle 393 3 Q 494.7 3
Alexis Martínez 391 4 Q 489.2 6
Alexis Martínez 50 metre rifle three 567 7 Q 664.4 4
Sofia Corti 50 metre rifle three 553 20 Did not advance
Laura Robles Trap 65 3 Q 84 4
Dolores Pachuca Trap 53 10 Did not advance
Anabel Molina Skeet 60 4 Q 81 4

Softball pictogram.svg Softball

Mexico has qualified a team to participate. The team will be made up of 17 athletes.


Team

  • Diana Gabriela
  • Stefania Aradillas
  • Mariana Patricia Dibildox
  • Nicole Meyer
  • Abril Hernandez
  • Clarisa Pérez
  • Erika Manriquez
  • Cynthia Villastrigo
  • Beatriz Córdova
  • Erika García
  • Janet Wilson
  • Adriana Bojorquez
  • Grecia García
  • María José Mercado
  • Dominique Alcocer
  • Gabriela Álvarez
  • Maria Luisa Hernández


Standings

Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated

All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC-5)

Rank Team W L RS RA
1  United States 7 0 54 6
2  Cuba 5 2 28 13
3  Venezuela 5 2 31 20
4  Canada 5 2 46 23
5  Dominican Republic 2 5 22 37
6  Mexico 2 5 18 37
7  Puerto Rico 2 5 27 42
8  Argentina 0 7 4 59

Results

October 17, 2011
11:00
Mexico  0 – 7  Venezuela Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
Attendance: 600
Boxscore
October 17, 2011
20:00
Mexico  1 – 3  Dominican Republic Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
Attendance: 500
Boxscore
October 18, 2011
20:00
Mexico  0 – 7  United States Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
Attendance: 785
Boxscore
October 19, 2011
20:00
Mexico  1 – 8  Canada Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
Attendance: 0
Boxscore
October 20, 2011
16:00
Mexico  4 – 2  Argentina Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
Attendance: 400
Boxscore
October 20, 2011
18:00
Mexico  0 – 5  Cuba Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
Attendance: 599
Boxscore
October 21, 2011
18:00
Mexico  12 – 5  Puerto Rico Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
Attendance: 453
Boxscore

Final Ranking:

  • 6

Squash pictogram.svg Squash

Mexico as hosts will enter a full squash team. The team will be made up of six athletes (three men and three women).

Men
Event Athlete(s) First Round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Cesar Salazar Singles Brazil Rodrigues (BRA)
W 3-0
Canada Razik (CAN)
W 3-0
Mexico Salazar (MEX)
W 3-0
Colombia Rodriguez (COL)
L 0-3
2
Arturo Salazar Singles Paraguay Casarino (PAR)
W 3-0
United States Gordon (USA)
W 3-1
Mexico Salazar (MEX)
L 0-3
DNA 3
Arturo Salazar
Eric Galvez
Doubles Guatemala Bonilla (GUA)
& Mendez
W 2-0
Argentina D'Arcangelo (ARG)
& Pezzota
W 2-0
United States Gordon (USA)
& Illingworth
W 2-0
1
Team
Event Athlete(s) Preliminaries
Group Stage
Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Eric Galvez
César Salazar
Arturo Salazar
Team  El Salvador (ESA)
W 3-0
 United States (USA)
W 2-1
1 Q  Brazil (BRA)
W 2-1
 Canada (CAN)
W 2-1
1
Women
  • Imelda Salazar
  • Samantha Teran
  • Nayely Hernandez
Event Athlete(s) First Round Round of 8 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Samantha Teran Singles Chile Pinto (CHI)
W 3-0
Colombia Pelaez (COL)
W 3-0
Guyana Fernandes (GUY)
W 3-0
Canada Cornett (CAN)
W 3-0
1
Imelda Salazar Singles United States Blatchford (USA)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Samantha Teran
Nayelly Fernandez
Doubles Argentina Rocha (ARG)
& Falcione
W 2-0
United States Ubina (USA)
& Blatchford
W 2-0
Colombia Pelaez (COL)
& Angulo
W 2-0
1
Team
Event Athlete(s) Preliminaries
Group Stage
Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Imelda Salazar
Samantha Teran
Nayely Hernandez
Team  Argentina (ARG)
W 3-0
 Brazil (BRA)
W 3-0
 United States (USA)
W 2-1
1 Q  Canada (CAN)
L 1-2
DNA 3

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Mexico has qualified 32 athletes to compete at the swimming events.

Men


FA= Final A

FB= Final B


Athlete(s) Event Preliminaries Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Antonio Cisneros Rivera 50 m freestyle 23.72 17 DNQ 17
Alejandro Escudero 23.48 13 FB 23.61 6 B
Antonio Cisneros Rivera 100 m freestyle 52.42 18 FB 52.55 8 B
Alejandro Escudero 51.38 15 FB 51.66 5 B
Gustavo Berreta 200 m freestyle 1:54.10 13 FB 1:53.16 2 B
Gerardo Bañuelos 1:53.92 11 FB 1:53.26 3 B
Arturo Pérez Vertti 400 m freestyle 3:58.60 8 FA 3:58.33 8
Daniel Delgadillo 4:00.60 9 FB 4:00.81 3 B
Arturo Pérez Vertti 1,500 m freestyle 15:36.74 3 FA 15:30.94 4
Daniel Delgadillo 15:54.15 9 DNQ 9
Miguel Robles 100 m backstroke 57.93 10FB 58.29 1 B
Anibal Rodríguez 59.29 11 FB 59.11 2 B
Ezequiel Trujillo 200 m backstroke 2:05.68 9 FA 2:06.18 7
Anibal Rodríguez 2:10.65 10 DNQ 10
David Oliver 100 m breastroke 1:03.23 7 FA 1:03.63 8
Ezequiel Trujillo 1:04.67 14 FB 1:04.50 6 B
David Oliver 200 m breastroke 2:23.08 10 FB 2:20.54 2 B
Israel Durán 100 m butterfly 55.18 11 FB 54.94 4 B
Pablo Marmolejo 55.27 12 FB 55.00 5 B
Israel Durán 200 m butterfly 2:01.27 5 FA 2:02.45 7
Ramiro Ramírez 2:02.45 9 FB 2:02.93 1 B
Miguel Robles 200 m ind medley 2:06.37 7 FA 2:06.89 7
Ezequiel Trujillo 2:05.43 4 FA 2:04.36 4
Ezequiel Trujillo 400 m ind medley 4:31.31 5 FA 4:30.02 5
Antonio Cisneros Rivera
Alejandro Escudero
Gustavo Berreta
Gerardo Bañuelos
4 x 100 m freestyle relay 3:29.34 4 FA 3:26.63 5
Arturo Pérez Vertti
Fernando González Rosete
Gustavo Berreta
Gerardo Bañuelos
4 x 200 m freestyle relay 7:38.74 3 FA 7:37.77 5
David Oliver
Alejandro Escudero
Miguel Robles
Pablo Marmolejo
4 x 100 m medley relay 3:49.38 3 FA 3:45.28 4
Iván López 10 km 1:58:21.3 5
Luis Escobar 1:58:49.6 8


Women
Athlete(s) Event Preliminaries Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Liliana Ibañez 50 m freestyle 26.34 9 FB 26.17 1 B
Liliana Ibañez 100 m freestyle 56.83 8 FA 55.74 6
Fernanda González Did not start
Liliana Ibañez 200 m freestyle 2:01.15 2 FA 2:02.90 4
Patricia Castañeda 400 m freestyle 4:16.91 4 FA 4:17.20 6
Susana Escobar 4:20.16 8 FA 4:17.55 7
Patricia Castañeda 800 m freestyle 8:56.55 5 FA 8:49.07 4
Susana Escobar 8:52.65 4 FA 8:52.51 6
Fernanda González 100 m backstroke 1:01.84 3 FA 1:02.00 3
Estela Davis 1:05.50 15 FB 1:05.28 6 B
Fernanda González 200 m backstroke 2:16.61 3 FA 2:13.56 3
Lourdes Villaseñor 2:16.94 4 FA 2:16.60 5
Arantxa Medina 100 m breastroke 1:12.79 7 FA 1:12.29 7
Arantxa Medina 200 m breastroke 2:39.15 9 FB 2:39.17 2 B
Byanca Rodríguez 2:35.43 7 FA 2:35.15 7
Melina Mexia 100 m butterfly 1:03.40 13 FB 1:03.62 5 B
Rita Medrano 1:01.39 2 FA 1:00.75 5
Rita Medrano 200 m butterfly 2:14.44 3 FA 2:12.43 3
Prisciliana Escobar 2:18.36 7 FA 2:20.16 8
Arantxa Medina 200 m ind medley 2:23.08 8 FA 2:21.74 6
Susana Escobar 400 m ind medley 4:58.57 6 FA 4:54.49 6
Montserrat Ortuño 5:08.47 11 FB 5:04.07 2 B
Liliana Ibañez
Fernanda González
Martha Beltrán
Gabriela Verdugo
4 x 100 m freestyle relay 3:53.43 4 FA 3:49.87 5
Liliana Ibañez
Patricia Castañeda
Fernanda Gonnzález
Susana Escobar
4 x 200 m freestyle relay 8:29.97 2 FA 8:12.19 3
Liliana Ibañez
Byanca Rodríguez
Rita Medrano
Lourdes Villaseñor
4 x 100 m medley relay 4:19.32 4 FA 4:09.41 4
Alejandra González 10 km 2:11:38.0 11
Lizeth Ruedas 2:06:26.8 8

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming

Mexico has qualified a team of 10 swimmers and a duet in the synchronized swimming competition. Total of 12 swimmers qualified.

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine Total
points
Rank
Points Rank Points Rank
Nuria Diosdado
Blanca Isabel Delgado
Women's duet 87.125 4 86.538 4 173.663 4
Mariana Cifuentes
Blanca Isabel Delgado
Evelyn Guajardo
Sofia Rios
Ofelia Pedrero
Karem Achach
Joana Jiménez
Claudia Aceves
Nuria Diosdado
Women's team 86.750 4 89.088 3 175.838 4

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis

Mexico as hosts are entitled to enter a full team of three male and three female athletes.[35]


Men
Athlete Event Round Robin Eighthfinals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Marcos Madrid Singles







Guillermo Muñoz Singles







Jude Okoh Singles







Team
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Guillermo Muñoz
Marcos Madrid
Jude Okoh
Team







Women
Athlete Event Round Robin Eighthfinals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yadira Silva Singles







Mónica Serrano Singles







Mercedes Madrid Singles







Team
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yadira Silva
Mónica Serrano
Mercedes Madrid
Team







Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo

Mexico has qualified a full team of eight athletes.[36]

Men

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Damian Villa −58 kg Netherlands Antilles Audy Muller (AHO)
W 15-3
Guatemala Jhonnatan Mejia (GUA)
W 12-8
Brazil Marcio Ferreira (BRA)
W 17-9
Dominican Republic Gabriel Mercedes (DOM)
L 7-8
2
Erick Osornio −68 kg Dominican Republic Jhohanny Jean (DOM)
L 3-2
Did not advance
Uriel Adriano −80 kg Colombia Yair Medina (COL)
W 6-5
United States Timothy Curry (USA)
W 20-13
Venezuela Carlos Vazquez (VEN)
L 8-9
Did not advance 3
Salvador Perez +80 kg Argentina Martin Sio (ARG)
W 7-6
United States Stephen Lambdin (USA)
L 3-4
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jannet Alegría −49 kg Puerto Rico Johanys Tejada (PUR)
W 12-6
Peru Lizbeth Diez-Canseco (PER)
L 15-14
Did not advance 3
Irma Contreras −57 kg Venezuela Katherinn Reyes (VEN)
W 13-2
Cuba Nidia Muyoz (CUB)
W 10-8
United States Nicole Palma (USA)
W 9-7
Colombia Doris Patiyo (COL)
W 4-3
1
Carolina Acosta −67 kg Grenada Andrea StBernard (GRN)
W 11-2
Dominican Republic Katherine Rodríguez (DOM)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Guadalupe Ruiz +67 kg Colombia Sandra Vanegas (COL)
W 6-5
Puerto Rico Nikki Martínez (PUR)
L 8-9
Did not advance 3

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis

Mexico as the host nation qualified a team of 6 athletes. 3 men and 3 women.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Daniel Garza Singles El Salvador Arévalo (ESA)
W 6-2 6-2
Argentina Argüello (ARG)
W 6-2 4-6 7-5
Dominican Republic Estrella (DOM)
L 6-7 3-6
Did not advance 9
César Ramírez Singles Bolivia Zeballos (BOL)
W 6-4 6-2
Colombia González (COL)
L 7-6 1-6 6-7
Did not advance 17
Santiago González
Daniel Garza
Doubles Barbados King (BAR)
& Lewis
L 5-7 7-6 5-10
Did not advance 9
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ximena Hermoso Singles Brazil Segnini (BRA)
W 6-4 6-2
Paraguay Cepede (PAR)
L 3-6 6-7
Did not advance 9
Ana Paula de la Peña Singles Colombia Castaño (COL)
L 4-6 6-4 2-6
Did not advance 17
Valeria Pulido Singles Bolivia Álvarez (BOL)
L 4-6 5-7
Did not advance 17
Ximena Hermoso
Valeria Pulido
Doubles Colombia Castaño (COL)
& Duque
L 4-6 4-6
Did not advance 5
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Santiago González
Ana Paula de la Peña
Doubles Ecuador Gonzalez (ECU)
& Endara
W 6-4 6-3
Paraguay Cepede (PAR)
& Galeano
W 7-5 6-0
Brazil Duarte (BRA)
& Rogério Dutra da Silva
W 7-5 6-3
Chile Koch-Benvenuto (CHI)
& Rivera-Aránguiz
W 7-5 6-4
1

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon

Mexico as host automatically qualifies a team of three men and three women. The team was named on May 26, 2011.[37]

Men

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Francisco Serrano Individual 19:27 56:42 36:12 1:53:04 18
Arturo Garza Individual 19:27 56:45 35:33 1:52:31 16
Crisanto Grajales Individual 18:29 57:08 35:33 1:51:52 13

Women

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Claudia Rivas Individual 19:43 1:04:12 37:39 2:02:18 6
Anahí León Individual 20:11 1:03:38 DSQ
Michelle Flipo Individual 20:47 1:03:07 39:12 2:03:51 9

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball

Mexico as host automatically qualifies a team of men and women. Each team will be made up of 12 athletes,with a total of 24.

Men

Team

  • Tomás Aguilera
  • Carlos Fernando Guerra
  • Gerardo Contreras
  • Ismael Guerrero
  • Samuel Córdova
  • Jorge Barajas
  • Pedro Rangel
  • Daniel Vargas
  • Jesus Rangel
  • Gustavo Meyer
  • Jorge Quiñonez
  • Edgar Herrera


Standings

Matches Points Sets
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cuba 13 3 0 257 224 1.147 9 2 4.500
2  Argentina 8 2 1 331 331 1.000 8 7 1.143
3  Mexico 6 1 2 271 278 0.975 5 7 0.714
4  Venezuela 3 0 3 266 292 0.911 3 9 0.333

Results

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 24 Venezuela  1–3  Mexico 23–25 20–25 28–26 21–25   92–101 Report
Oct 25 Argentina  3–2  Mexico 25-23 25-23 25-27 21-25 15-10 111-108 Report
Oct 26 Cuba  3–0  Mexico 25-18 25-21 25-23     75-62 Report

Quarterfinals

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 27 Puerto Rico  2–3  Mexico 26-24 25-16 26-28 21-25 9-15 107-108 Report

Semifinals

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 28 Cuba  3–2  Mexico 25-21 25-27 28-30 25-15 17-15 120-108 Report

Bronze Medal Match

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 29 Argentina  3–2  Mexico 25-18 22-25 20-25 25-22 15-13 107-104 Report

Final Rank:

  • 4

Women

Team

  • Karla Sainz
  • Martha Revuelta
  • Gema León
  • Andrea Rangel
  • Samanta Bricio
  • Dulce Carranza
  • Nancy Ortega
  • Laura Lloreda
  • Alejandra Isordia
  • Zaira Orellana
  • Claudia Rios
  • Itzel Gaytan


Standings

Matches Points Sets
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  United States 18 3 0 231 161 1.435 9 0 MAX
2  Puerto Rico 11 2 1 245 231 1.061 6 5 1.200
3  Peru 8 1 2 225 262 0.859 4 7 0.571
4  Mexico 5 0 3 224 271 0.827 2 9 0.222

Results

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 15 Mexico  1–3  Peru 25–27 25–16 19–25 19–25   88–93 Report
Oct 16 Puerto Rico  3–1  Mexico 22–25 25–21 25–18 25–13   97–77 Report
Oct 17 United States  3–0  Mexico 25–14 25–16 31–29     81–59 Report

Fifth to Eight place classification

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 19 Puerto Rico  3–2  Mexico 20–25 25–14 9–25 25–10 15–9 94–83 Report

Seventh place match

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 20 Canada  3–1  Mexico 19–25 25–17 26–24 25–15   95–81 Report

Final Rank:

  • 8

Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo

Mexico as host automatically qualifies a team of men and women.[38] Each team will be made up of 13 athletes,with a total of 26.

Men

Team

  • Omar Montiel
  • José de Jesús Serrano
  • Hermes Ponce
  • Jorge Alberto Pérez
  • Jr Edgar O'Brien
  • Armando García
  • Perseo Ponce
  • José Antonio Avalos
  • Christian Pulido
  • Israel Pérez
  • Gonzalo Mejía
  • Daniel Vázquez
  • Salvador Viscaíno


Qualified for the quarterfinals

Group A

Team GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 46 21 +25 6
 Cuba 3 2 0 1 30 33 -3 4
 Mexico 3 1 0 2 24 35 -11 2
 Colombia 3 0 0 3 29 40 -11 0

Results

October 23, 2011
18:15
Report Canada  16 – 4  Mexico Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Moller (ARG), Wittstock (USA)
Score by quarters: 0 – 3, 0 – 6, 1 – 3, 3 – 4
Graham 4 Goals Perez, Garcia 2

October 24, 2011
18:15
Report Colombia  11 – 13  Mexico Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Dester (BRA), Redding (USA)
Score by quarters: 2 – 3, 4 – 2, 1 – 4, 4 – 4
Idarraga 3 Goals Garcia 4

October 25, 2011
18:15
Report Mexico  7 – 8  Cuba Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Attendance: Werner (BRA), Arnoldo (VEN)
Score by quarters: 2 – 3, 2 – 1, 1 – 1, 2 – 3
O'Brien Jr. 3 Goals Jimenez, Cisneros 2

5th to 8th places

October 27, 2011
14:00
Report Venezuela  5 – 7  Mexico Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Score by quarters: 2–1, 2–3, 1–1, 0–2

5th Place

October 29, 2011
14:00
Report Argentina  12 – 10  Mexico Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Score by quarters: 4–2, 1–1, 5–2, 2–5
Enchenique 5 Goals Pulido 6

Final Rank

  • 6

Women

Team

  • Adelina Alanís
  • Priscila Orosco
  • Sarah Orozco
  • Daisy Carrillo
  • Mary Ann Campos
  • Giselle Naranjo
  • Diana Romero
  • Miriam Pérez
  • Alcione Murrieta
  • Carina Carballo
  • Guadalupe Pérez
  • Lorena Sánchez
  • Fernanda Morales


Qualified for the quarterfinals

Group A

Team GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 54 15 +39 6
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 22 21 +1 4
 Mexico 3 1 0 2 31 33 -2 2
 Venezuela 3 0 0 3 12 50 -38 0

Results

October 23, 2011
11:00
Report Brazil  8 – 5  Mexico Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Redding (USA), Bohm (AHO)
Score by quarters: 2 – 2, 3– 2, 2 – 0, 1 – 1
Oliveira, Beer 2 Goals Orozco 4

October 24, 2011
11:00
Report Venezuela  7 – 17  Mexico Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Valcarce (ARG), Maretzki (USA)
Score by quarters: 1 – 5, 3 – 5, 2 – 3, 1 – 4
Alas 2 Goals Orozco 5

October 25, 2011
11:00
Report Mexico  9 – 18  Canada Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Redding (USA) Valcarce (ARG)
Score by quarters: 2 – 6, 3 – 6, 3 – 4, 1 – 2
Carrillo 2 Goals Alogbo, 6

5th to 8th places

October 26, 2011
14:00
Report Argentina  9 – 11  Mexico Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Dester (BRA), Maretzki (USA)
Score by quarters: 3 – 3, 2 – 3, 2 – 5, 2 – 0
Ledoux 3 Goals Campos 3

5th Place

October 28, 2011
14:00
Report Puerto Rico  15 – 13  Mexico Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Burt (CAN), Werner (BRA)
Score by quarters: 2 – 3, 5 – 3, 5 – 4, 3 – 3
Medina 5 Goals Orozco 3

Final Rank:

  • 6

Water skiing pictogram.svg Water skiing

Mexico automatically qualifies a team of 5 athletes for being the host nation. [39]


Men

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Total Rank Total Rank
Alejandro Lamadrid Tricks 6740 7 Q 6790 8
Slalom 33.00 10 DNA 10
Jump 52.00 8 Q 52.80 7
Carlos Lamadrid Slalom 38.50 2 Q 39.00 3
Alvaro Lamadrid Slalom 34.00 7 Q 36.00 5
Jorge Garizurieta Wakeboard 57.34 5 Q 57.34 4

Women

Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Total Rank Total Rank
Sandra Chapoy Tricks 5780 5 Q 5580 6
Slalom 21.00 7 DNA 7
Jump 34.40 6 Q 35.50 6

Overall

Athlete Event Final
Tricks Slalom Jump Total Rank
Alejandro Lamadrid Men`s Overall 714.1 723.7 615.3 2053.2 6
Sandra Chapoy Women´s Overall 726.1 574.7 521.0 1821.8 4

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Mexico has qualified 13 athletes, 6 women and 7 men, to compete in the Weightlifting events. [39]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Roger Can 56 Kg 100 128 228 Kg 7
Jose Lino Montes 56 Kg 112 150 262 Kg 3
Ivis Araujo 62 Kg 113 - - DNF
Miguel Cantun 62 Kg 110 140 250 Kg 6
Emmanuel Suárez 94 Kg 136 185 321 Kg 7
Luis Osasuna 105 Kg 160 185 345 Kg 5
Héctor Rizo +105 Kg 150 180 330 Kg 9

Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Francia Peñuñuri 53 Kg 83 105 188 Kg 3
Mónica Domínguez 58 Kg 93 113 206 Kg 4
Luz Acosta 63 Kg 105 125 230 Kg 3
Cinthya Domínguez 69 Kg 103 123 226 Kg 2
Aremi Fuentes 69 Kg 101 120 221 Kg 3
Tania Mascorro +75 Kg 109 135 244 Kg 3

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Mexico has qualified 17 athletes, 3 women and 14 men, to compete in the Wrestling events.

Men

Freestyle

Athlete Event First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Bronze Medal Bout Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Guillermo Torres Cervantes 60 kg El Salvador Portillo (ESA)
W 8-3
Argentina Iglesias (ARG)
W 4-0
Puerto Rico Gomez (PUR)
L 0-9
2
Ghandi Márquez 66 kg Puerto Rico Soto (PUR)
L 0-2
Did Not Advance 8
Eduardo Valencia 74 kg Cuba Blanco (CUB)
L 1-9
DNA bye Canada Gentry (CAN)
L 2-13
DNA 5
Alejandro Gallardo Ocampo 84 kg Venezuela Díaz (VEN)
L 0-8
Did Not Advance 8
Israel Silva 96 kg United States Varner (USA)
L 0-7
DNA bye Canada Pliev (CAN)
L 3-4
DNA 5
Jeese Ruiz 120 kg Cuba Rodríguez (CUB)
L 0-8
Did Not Advance 8

Greco-Roman

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ildefonso Arangure 55 kg Dominican Republic Encarnación (DOM)
L 0-3
Did not advance 7
Manuel Alejandro López 60 kg United States Betterman (USA)
L 1-4
DNA bye Dominican Republic Ramírez (DOM)
L 5-8
DNA 5
Ulises Barragán 66 kg Venezuela Torres (VEN)
W 8-0
Dominican Republic Mota Brea (DOM)
L 4-5
Honduras Mejia (HON)
W 6-0
DNA 3
Juan Angel 74 kg Cuba Alvarez (CUB)
L 0-4
DNA bye Colombia Escobar (COL)
W 3-1
DNA 3
Jose Antonio Mendoza 84 kg Cuba Shorey (CUB)
L 0-6
DNA bye Dominican Republic Arias (DOM)
L 0-2
DNA 5
Joel López 96 kg United States Gounaridis (USA)
L 0-3
Did not advance 8
Orlando Ramírez Abarca 120 kg Cuba López (CUB)
L 0-5
DNA bye Dominican Republic García (DOM)
L 0-5
DNA 5

Women

Freestyle

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Guadalupe Pérez 48 kg United States Chun (USA)
L 0-11
DNA bye Colombia Catillo (COL)
L 1-3
DNA 5
Alma Valencia 55 kg Venezuela Andrades (VEN)
L 0-4
Did Not Advance 7
Diana Crisanto 72 kg Venezuela Weffer (VEN)
L 0-12
Did Not Advance 7

References

  1. ^ Serrano podría ser el abanderado Panamericano (Spanish)
  2. ^ Historial de Resultados (History of results) (Spanish)
  3. ^ Esperanzas de Oro (Hopes for Gold) (Spanish)
  4. ^ Disciplinas (Strongest Disciplines) (Spanish)
  5. ^ Presidente Calderón abanderó delegación mexicana para Guadalajara (Spanish)
  6. ^ Abanderado JP (Mexican flagbearer) (Spanish)
  7. ^ Abanderamiento JP (Flag ceremony) (Spanish)
  8. ^ Archery technical manual
  9. ^ athletes qualification
  10. ^ Badminton technical manual
  11. ^ Quedan conformadas las Selecciones nacionales de bádminton (Spanish)
  12. ^ Mexico will not count with MLB players for Pan Am Games
  13. ^ Baseball Sport Entries by Event Men
  14. ^ Basketball technical manual
  15. ^ Basque pelota technical manual
  16. ^ Qualification standards
  17. ^ Bowling technical manual
  18. ^ Technical Manual Boxing
  19. ^ México define selección de boxeo rumbo a los Panamericanos (Spanish)
  20. ^ Definen equipo nacional de box (Spanish)
  21. ^ Diving technical manual
  22. ^ Divers List
  23. ^ Fencing technical manual
  24. ^ a b Field hockey technical manual
  25. ^ Olympic qualifying, Pan Ams berths allocated
  26. ^ Mexico pan american football team
  27. ^ Handball technical manual
  28. ^ Judo Technical
  29. ^ [1]
  30. ^ Karate Technical
  31. ^ Modern Pentatlon Technical
  32. ^ Racquetball Technical
  33. ^ Rowing Technical
  34. ^ Sailing technical manual
  35. ^ México define su selección a los Juegos Panamericanos 2011 (Spanish)
  36. ^ México ya tiene los ocho para Guadalajara 2011 (Spanish)
  37. ^ Selección Mexicana de Triatlón para los Panamericanos 2011 (Spanish)
  38. ^ Water polo techincal
  39. ^ a b Water skiing technical manual

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: