Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 2007–2011


Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 2007–2011

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 2007 to 2011, as elected at the 2007 state election.

Name Party Electorate Term in office
Hon Richard Amery Labor Mount Druitt 1983–present
Hon John Aquilina Labor Riverstone 1981–2011
Marie Andrews Labor Gosford 1995–2011
Greg Aplin Liberal Albury 2003–present
Alan Ashton Labor East Hills 1999–2011
Stuart Ayres [5] Liberal Penrith 2010–present
Mike Baird Liberal Manly 2007–present
Craig Baumann Liberal Port Stephens 2007–present
Hon Diane Beamer Labor Mulgoa 1995–2011
Gladys Berejiklian Liberal Willoughby 2003–present
Peter Besseling [1] Independent Port Macquarie 2008–2011
David Borger Labor Granville 2007–2011
Hon Matt Brown Labor Kiama 1999–2011
Hon Linda Burney Labor Canterbury 2003–present
Hon Cherie Burton Labor Kogarah 1999–present
Hon David Campbell Labor Keira 1999–2011
Steve Cansdell National Clarence 2003–2011
Barry Collier Labor Miranda 1999–2011
Andrew Constance Liberal Bega 2003–present
Robert Coombs Labor Swansea 2007–2011
Geoff Corrigan Labor Camden 2003–2011
Phil Costa Labor Wollondilly 2007–2011
Michael Daley Labor Maroubra 2005–present
Angela D'Amore Labor Drummoyne 2003–2011
Peter Debnam Liberal Vaucluse 1994–2011
Victor Dominello [2] Liberal Ryde 2008–present
Peter Draper Independent Tamworth 2003–2011
Dawn Fardell Independent Dubbo 2004–2011
Hon Verity Firth Labor Balmain 2007–present
Andrew Fraser National Coffs Harbour 1990–present
Robert Furolo [4] Labor Lakemba 2008–present
Tanya Gadiel Labor Parramatta 2003–2011
Thomas George National Lismore 1999–present
Paul Gibson Labor Blacktown 1988–2011
Pru Goward Liberal Goulburn 2007–present
Hon Kevin Greene Labor Oatley 1999–2011
Shelley Hancock Liberal South Coast 2003–present
David Harris Labor Wyong 2007–2011
Hon Chris Hartcher Liberal Terrigal 1988–present
Noreen Hay Labor Wollongong 2003–present
Brad Hazzard Liberal Wakehurst 1991–present
Hon Kerry Hickey Labor Cessnock 1999–2011
Sonia Hornery Labor Wallsend 2007–present
Katrina Hodgkinson National Burrinjuck 1999–present
Judy Hopwood Liberal Hornsby 2002–2011
Kevin Humphries National Barwon 2007–present
Hon Morris Iemma [4] Labor Lakemba 1991–2008
Virginia Judge Labor Strathfield 2003–2011
Hon Kristina Keneally Labor Heffron 2003–present
Malcolm Kerr Liberal Cronulla 1984–2011
Ninos Khoshaba Labor Smithfield 2007–2011
Hon Phil Koperberg Labor Blue Mountains 2007–2011
Nick Lalich [3] Labor Cabramatta 2008–present
Hon Paul Lynch Labor Liverpool 1995–present
Daryl Maguire Liberal Wagga Wagga 1999–present
Gerard Martin Labor Bathurst 1999–2011
Hon Grant McBride Labor The Entrance 1992–2011
Andrew McDonald Labor Macquarie Fields 2007–present
Jodi McKay Labor Newcastle 2007–present
Paul McLeay Labor Heathcote 2003–2011
Lylea McMahon Labor Shellharbour 2007–2011
Hon Reba Meagher [3] Labor Cabramatta 1994–2008
Alison Megarrity Labor Menai 1999–2011
Wayne Merton Liberal Baulkham Hills 1988–2011
Matthew Morris Labor Charlestown 2003–2011
Clover Moore Independent Sydney 1988–present
Jonathan O'Dea Liberal Davidson 2007–present
Barry O'Farrell Liberal Ku-ring-gai 1995–present
Rob Oakeshott [1] Independent Port Macquarie 1996–2008
Don Page National Ballina 1988–present
Karyn Paluzzano [5] Labor Penrith 2003–2010
Paul Pearce Labor Coogee 2003–2011
Barbara Perry Labor Auburn 2001–present
Adrian Piccoli National Murrumbidgee 1999–present
Greg Piper Independent Lake Macquarie 2007–present
Geoff Provest National Tweed 2007–present
Hon Nathan Rees Labor Toongabbie 2007–present
Michael Richardson Liberal Castle Hill 1993–2011
Anthony Roberts Liberal Lane Cove 2003–present
Hon Frank Sartor Labor Rockdale 2003–2011
Allan Shearan Labor Londonderry 2003–2011
Jillian Skinner Liberal North Shore 1994–present
Greg Smith Liberal Epping 2007–present
Hon George Souris National Upper Hunter 1988–present
Tony Stewart Labor Bankstown 1995–2011
Rob Stokes Liberal Pittwater 2007–present
Andrew Stoner National Oxley 1999–present
Hon Carmel Tebbutt Labor Marrickville 2005–present
Frank Terenzini Labor Maitland 2007–2011
Richard Torbay Independent Northern Tablelands 1999–present
Hon Joe Tripodi Labor Fairfield 1995–2011
John Turner National Myall Lakes 1988–2011
Russell Turner National Orange 1996–2011
Hon John Watkins [2] Labor Ryde 1995–2008
Hon Graham West Labor Campbelltown 2001–2011
Steve Whan Labor Monaro 2003–2011
John Williams National Murray-Darling 2007–present
Ray Williams Liberal Hawkesbury 2007–present
1 Port Macquarie independent MLA Rob Oakeshott resigned on 13 August 2008 in order to contest a federal by-election for the seat of Lyne. Independent candidate Peter Besseling won the resulting by-election on 18 October.
2 Ryde Labor MLA and outgoing Deputy Premier John Watkins resigned on 12 September 2008. Liberal candidate Victor Dominello won the resulting by-election on 18 October.
3 Cabramatta Labor MLA Reba Meagher resigned on 16 September 2008. Labor candidate Nick Lalich won the resulting by-election on 18 October.
4 Lakemba Labor MLA and outgoing Premier Morris Iemma resigned on 19 September 2008. Labor candidate Robert Furolo won the resulting by-election on 18 October.
5 Penrith MLA Karyn Paluzzano was suspended from the Labor Party on 6 May 2010 after being found to have lied to the Independent Commission Against Corruption. She subsequently resigned from parliament on 7 May. Liberal candidate Stuart Ayres won the resulting by-election on 19 June.

See also

Members of the Parliament of New South Wales
Legislative Council

2003–20072007–20112011–2015

Legislative Assembly

2003–20072007–20112011–2015


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 2007-2011 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 2007 to 2011.:1 Port Macquarie independent MLA Rob Oakeshott resigned on August 13, 2008 in order to contest a federal by election for the seat of Lyne. A by election will …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 2007–2011 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, as elected at the 2003 and 2007 state elections. As members serve eight year terms, half of the Council was elected in 2003 and did not face re election in 2007, and the… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly — Following are lists of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly: Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1856–1858 Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1858–1859 Members of the New South Wales Legislative… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 2011–2015 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 2011 to 2015, as elected at the 2011 state election and at by elections. Name Party Electorate Term in office Hon Richard Amery Labor Mount Druitt 1983–present Kevin… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 2003–2007 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 2003 to 2007, as elected at the 2003 state election: Name Party Electorate Term in office Hon Pam Allan Labor Wentworthville 1988–2007 Hon Richard Amery Labor Mount Druitt …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1999–2003 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1999 to 2003, as elected at the 2003 state election: Name Party Electorate Term in office Hon Pam Allan Labor Wentworthville 1988–2007 Hon Richard Amery Labor Mount Druitt …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1995–1999 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1995 to 1999, as elected at the 1995 state election: Name Party Electorate Term in office Pam Allan Labor Blacktown 1988–2007 Richard Amery Labor Mount Druitt 1983–present …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1991–1995 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1991 to 1995, as elected at the 1991 state election: Name Party Electorate Term in office Pam Allan Labor Blacktown 1988–2007 Richard Amery Labor Mount Druitt 1983–present …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1988–1991 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1988 to 1991, as elected at the 1988 state election. Name Party Electorate Term in office Pam Allan Labor Wentworthville 1988–2007 Richard Amery Labor Riverstone… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1984–1988 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1984 to 1988, as elected at the 1984 state election. Name Party Electorate Term in office Hon John Akister Labor Monaro 1976–1988 Richard Amery Labor Riverstone… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.