Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1981–1984


Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1981–1984

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1981 to 1984, as elected at the 1981 state election.

Name Party Electorate Term in office
Richard Amery [4] Labor Riverstone 1983–present
John Akister Labor Monaro 1976–1988
Hon Peter Anderson Labor Penrith 1978–1988, 1989–1995
David Arblaster Liberal Mosman 1972–1984
John Aquilina Labor Blacktown 1981–2011
Ian Armstrong National Lachlan 1981–2007
Brian Bannon Labor Rockdale 1959–1986
Bill Beckroge Labor Broken Hill 1981–1999
Hon Eric Bedford Labor Cabramatta 1968–1985
Ken Booth Labor Wallsend 1960–1988
Don Bowman Labor Swansea 1981–1988, 1991–1995
Jack Boyd National Byron 1973–1984
Ralph Brading Labor Camden 1981–1984
Hon Laurie Brereton Labor Heffron 1970–1971, 1973–1990
Ron Brewer National Goulburn 1965–1984
Jim Brown National Oxley 1959–1984
Tom Cahill [3] Labor Marrickville 1959–1983
Jim Cameron Liberal Northcott 1968–1984
Bob Carr [6] Labor Maroubra 1983–2005
Fred Caterson Liberal The Hills 1976–1990
Rodney Cavalier Labor Gladesville 1978–1988
Bob Christie Labor Seven Hills 1981–1991
Hon Michael Cleary Labor Coogee 1974–1991
Jim Clough Liberal Eastwood 1956–1988
Mick Clough Labor Bathurst 1976–1988, 1991–1999
Peter Collins Liberal Willoughby 1981–2003
Peter Cox Labor Auburn 1965–1988
Hon Bill Crabtree [5] Labor Kogarah 1953–1983
Janice Crosio Labor Fairfield 1981–1990
Don Day Labor Clarence 1971–1984
Bob Debus Labor Blue Mountains 1981–1988, 1995–2007
Roger Degen Labor Balmain 1968–1984
John Dowd Liberal Lane Cove 1975–1991
Bruce Duncan National/Independent [1] Lismore 1965–1988
Vince Durick Labor Lakemba 1964–1984
Michael Egan Labor Cronulla 1978–1984
Richard Face Labor Charlestown 1972–2003
Hon Jack Ferguson Labor Merrylands 1959–1984
Tim Fischer National Murray 1971–1980, 1980–1984
Col Fisher National Upper Hunter 1970–1988
Pat Flaherty Labor Granville 1962–1984
Rosemary Foot Liberal Vaucluse 1978–1986
Ken Gabb Labor Earlwood 1978–1988
Lin Gordon Labor Murrumbidgee 1970–1984
Nick Greiner Liberal Ku-ring-gai 1980–1992
Hon Bill Haigh [6] Labor Maroubra 1968–1983
John Hatton Independent South Coast 1973–1995
Pat Hills Labor Elizabeth 1954–1988
Merv Hunter Labor Lake Macquarie 1969–1991
Rex Jackson Labor Heathcote 1955–1986
Tony Johnson [4] Labor Riverstone 1973–1983
Sam Jones Labor Waratah 1965–1984
Maurie Keane Labor Woronora 1973–1988
Hon Laurie Kelly Labor Corrimal 1968–1988
Michael Knight Labor Campbelltown 1981–2003
Bill Knott Labor Kiama 1978–1986
Stan Knowles Labor Ingleburn 1981–1990
Brian Langton [5] Labor Kogarah 1983–1999
Ted Mack Independent North Shore 1981–1988
Michael Maher [2] Labor Drummoyne 1973–1982
Harold Mair Labor Albury 1978–1988
Bill McCarthy Labor Northern Tablelands 1978–1987
Brian McGowan Labor Gosford 1976–1988
Garry McIlwaine Labor Ryde 1978–1988
Dr Terry Metherell Liberal Davidson 1981–1992
Fred Miller Labor Bligh 1981–1984
Ric Mochalski Labor Bankstown 1980–1986
Harry Moore Labor Tuggerah 1981–1991
Tim Moore Liberal Gordon 1976–1992
Hon Ron Mulock Labor St Marys 1971–1988
John Murray [2] Labor Drummoyne 1982–2003
Wal Murray National Barwon 1976–1995
Stan Neilly Labor Cessnock 1981–1988, 1991–1999
Keith O'Connell Labor Peats 1971–1984
Phil O'Neill Labor Burwood 1978–1984
Hon George Paciullo Labor Liverpool 1971–1989
Ernie Page Labor Waverley 1981–2003
Noel Park National Tamworth 1973–1991
Gerry Peacocke National Dubbo 1981–1999
George Petersen Labor Illawarra 1968–1988
Neil Pickard Liberal Hornsby 1973–1991
Hon Leon Punch National Gloucester 1959–1985
Ernie Quinn Labor Wentworthville 1962–1988
Eric Ramsay Labor Wollongong 1971–1984
Dr Andrew Refshauge [3] Labor Marrickville 1983–2005
Bill Robb Labor Miranda 1978–1984
Pat Rogan Labor East Hills 1973–1999
Kevin Rozzoli Liberal Hawkesbury 1973–2003
Kevin Ryan Labor Hurstville 1976–1984
Joe Schipp Liberal Wagga Wagga 1975–1999
Terry Sheahan Labor Burrinjuck 1973–1988
Matt Singleton National Coffs Harbour 1971–1990
Max Smith Liberal Pittwater 1978–1986
Alan Stewart Labor Manly 1978–1984
Hon Kevin Stewart Labor Canterbury 1962–1985
Arthur Wade Labor Newcastle 1968–1988
Frank Walker Labor Georges River 1970–1988
Allan Walsh Labor Maitland 1981–1991
Tom Webster Labor Wakehurst 1978–1984
Garry West National Orange 1976–1996
Paul Whelan Labor Ashfield 1976–2003
Barry Wilde Labor Parramatta 1976–1988
Roger Wotton National Castlereagh 1968–1971, 1973–1991
Hon Neville Wran Labor Bass Hill 1973–1986
1 Lismore MLA Bruce Duncan was elected as a representative of the National Party, but resigned from the party during this term. He served out the remainder of his term as an independent.
2 Drummoyne Labor MLA Michael Maher resigned on 26 January 1982. Labor candidate John Murray won the resulting by-election on 17 April.
3 Marrickville Labor MLA Tom Cahill died on 23 June 1983. Labor candidate Andrew Refshauge won the resulting by-election on 22 October.
4 Riverstone Labor MLA Tony Johnson resigned on 20 July 1983. Labor candidate Richard Amery won the resulting by-election on 22 October.
5 Kogarah Labor MLA Bill Crabtree resigned on 23 July 1983. Labor candidate Brian Langton won the resulting by-election on 22 October.
6 Maroubra Labor MLA Bill Haigh resigned on 9 August 1983. Labor candidate Bob Carr won the resulting by-election on 22 October.

See also

Members of the Parliament of New South Wales
Legislative Council

1978–19811981–19841984–1988

Legislative Assembly

1978–19811981–19841984–1988


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1981-1984 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1981 to 1984::1 Lismore MLA Bruce Duncan was elected as a representative of the National Party, but resigned from the party during this term. He served out the remainder… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1981–1984 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1981 to 1984: Name Party Years in office Franca Arena ALP 1981–1999 Peter Baldwin2 ALP 1976–1982 Hon George Brenner ALP 1981–1991 Don Burton …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1981-1984 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1981 to 1984::1 Liberal MLC Fergus Darling died on 3 October 1981. Former MLC Dr Derek Freeman was appointed to the resulting casual vacancy on November 18.:2 ALP MLC Peter …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly — Following are lists of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly: Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1856–1858 Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1858–1859 Members of the New South Wales Legislative… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1984–1988 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1984 to 1988, as elected at the 1984 state election. Name Party Electorate Term in office Hon John Akister Labor Monaro 1976–1988 Richard Amery Labor Riverstone… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1978–1981 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1978 to 1981, as elected at the 1978 election. Name Party Electorate Term in office John Akister Labor Monaro 1976–1988 Peter Anderson Labor Nepean 1978–1988, 1989–1995 …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1988–1991 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1988 to 1991, as elected at the 1988 state election. Name Party Electorate Term in office Pam Allan Labor Wentworthville 1988–2007 Richard Amery Labor Riverstone… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1991–1995 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1991 to 1995, as elected at the 1991 state election: Name Party Electorate Term in office Pam Allan Labor Blacktown 1988–2007 Richard Amery Labor Mount Druitt 1983–present …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1971–1973 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1971 to 1973, as elected at the 1971 state election. Name Party Electorate Term in office David Arblaster [2] Liberal Mosman 1972–1984 Hon Robert Askin Liberal …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1973–1976 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1973 to 1976, as elected at the 1973 state election. Name Party Electorate Term in office David Arblaster Liberal Mosman 1972–1984 Hon Sir Robert Askin [3] Liberal …   Wikipedia