Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1864–1869


Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1864–1869

This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly elected for the 5th Legislative Assembly at the 1864 colonial election.

Name Electorate Years in office
Alexander, MauriceMaurice Alexander Goulburn 1861–1872
Arnold, William MunningsWilliam Arnold Paterson 1856–1875
Bell Jr., ArchibaldArchibald Bell20 Upper Hunter 1868–1872
Brown, Edward GeorgeEdward Brown10 Tumut 1866–1872, 1891–1894
Brown, Steven CampbellSteven Brown Newtown 1864–1881
Buchanan, DavidDavid Buchanan 19 East Macquarie 1860–1862, 1864–1867, 1869–1877, 1879–1885, 1888–1889
Burdekin, MarshallMarshall Burdekin 8 16 Williams, East Sydney 1863–1866, 1867–1869
Burns, John FitzgeraldJohn Burns Hunter 1861–1869, 1872–1891
Byrnes, JamesJames Byrnes Parramatta 1858–1861, 1864–1872
Caldwell, JohnJohn Caldwell 13 East Sydney 1860–1866
Campbell, JamesJames Campbell Morpeth 1869–1874
Campbell, WilliamWilliam Campbell 23 West Sydney 1868–1869, 1880–1886
Church, WalterWalter Church 25 Goldfields West 1869–1872
Cooper, TheophilusTheophilus Cooper New England 1864–1869
Cowper, CharlesCharles Cowper16 East Sydney 1856–1859, 1860–1870
Cowper Jr., CharlesCharles Cowper, Jr.10 Tumut 1860–1866
Cummings, WilliamWilliam Cummings East Macquarie 1859–1874
Cunneen, JamesJames Cunneen Hawkesbury 1860–1869, 1872–1877
Dangar, ThomasThomas Dangar Jr. 3 Gwydir 1865–1885, 1887–1890
Darvall, JohnJohn Darvall4 West Sydney 1859–1865
De Salis, Leopold FaneLeo De Salis Queanbeyan 1864–1869
Dignam, PhilipPhilip Dignam Argyle 1864–1869
Dodds, AlexanderAlexander Dodds East Maitland 1864–1872
Donnelly, StephenStephen Donnelly 15 Goldfields West 1864–1866
Driver, RichardRichard Driver West Macquarie 1860–1880
Eagar, GeoffreyGeoffrey Eagar 4 West Sydney 1863–1864, 1865–1869
Eckford, JosephJoseph Eckford Wollombi 1860–1872, 1877–1882
Egan, DanielDaniel Egan Eden 1856–1870
Faucett, PeterPeter Faucett 6 Yass Plains 1856–1859, 1860, 1861–1865
Farnell, James SquireJames Farnell Parramatta 1860–1860, 1864–1885, 1887–1888
Forlonge, WilliamWilliam Forlonge 18 Orange 1864–1867
Forster, WilliamWilliam Forster Hastings 1856–1860, 1861–1864, 1864–1869, 1869–1874,
1875–1876, 1880–1882
Garrett, ThomasThomas Garrett Shoalhaven 1860–1871, 1872–1891
Gordon, HughHugh Gordon Tenterfield 1861–1869
Grahame, WilliamWilliam Grahame2 Monaro 1865–1869, 1872–1874
Hannell, JamesJames Hannell Newcastle 1860–1869, 1872–1874
Hart, JamesJohn Hart East Sydney 1859–1872
Hay, JohnJohn Hay 17 Central Cumberland 1856–1857, 1858–1864, 1864–1867
Hill, RichardRichard Hill 22 Canterbury 1868–1877
Hoskins, JamesJames Hoskins 21 Goldfields North 1859–1863, 1868–1882
Hurley, JohnJohn Hurley Narellan 1859–1860, 1864–1880
Isaacs, RobertRobert Isaacs 6 Yass Plains 1865–1869
Joseph, SamuelSamuel Joseph 23 West Sydney 1864–1868
Josephson, JoshuaJoshua Josephson 26 Braidwood 1864–1869
Kelly, MichaelMichael Kelly 26 Braidwood 1869–1870
Kemp, JamesJames Kemp 14 Bathurst 1864–1866
Lackey, JohnJohn Lackey 17 Central Cumberland 1860–1864, 1867–1880
Landale, RobertRobert Landale Murray 1864–1869
Lang, John DunmoreJohn Dunmore Lang West Sydney 1859–1869
Laycock, JohnJohn Laycock 11 Clarence 1859–1866, 1872–1874
Lee, BenjaminBenjamin Lee West Maitland 1864–1874
Lord, GeorgeGeorge Lord Bogan 1856–1877
Lloyd, JohnJohn Lloyd Liverpool Plains 1864–1869
Lucas, JohnJohn Lucas 1 Canterbury Hartley 1860–1869, 1871–1880
Lyons, SamuelSamuel Lyons 24 Central Cumberland 1859–1860, 1868–1869
Macleay, William JohnWilliam Macleay Murrumbidgee 1856–1874
Macpherson, AllanAllan Macpherson 24 Central Cumberland 1863–1868
Manton, Fredeick JulianFrederick Manton 8,9 Williams 1866
Martin, JamesJames Martin 2 Lachlan Monaro 1856, 1857–1860, 1862–1873
Mate, ThomasThomas Mate Hume 1860–1869
McKay, GeorgeGeorge McKay 18 Orange 1867–1869
Morrice, JohnJohn Morrice Camden 1860–1872
Neale, JamesJames Neale East Sydney 1864–1874
Nowlan, JohnJohn Nowlan 9 Williams 1866–1874
Oatley, JamesJames Oatley Canterbury 1864–1869
Osborne, PatrickPatrick Osborne 12 Illawarra 1864–1866
Parkes, HenryHenry Parkes Kiama 1856, 1858, 1859–1861, 1864–1870, 1872–1895
Pemell, JamesJames Pemell 1,22 Canterbury 1859–1860, 1865–1869
Phelps, JosephJoseph Phelps Balranald 1864–1877
Pickering, GeorgeGeorge Pickering 21 Goldfields North 1865–1868
Piddington, WilliamWilliam Piddington Hawkesbury 1856–1877
Roberts, RichardRichard Roberts Camden 1864–1869
Robertson, JohnJohn Robertson 5,7,11 West Sydney, Clarence 1856–1861, 1862–1865, 1865–1866, 1866–1870,
1870–1877, 1877–1878, 1882–1886
Rodd, JamesJames Rodd Goldfields South 1865–1869, 1872–1874
Ryan, JamesJames Ryan Nepean 1860–1872
Samuel, SaulSaul Samuel Wellington 1859–1860, 1862–1872
Smart, ThomasThomas Smart Glebe 1860–1869
Stewart, JohnJohn Stewart 12 Illawarra 1866–1869, 1871–1871
Stewart, RobertRobert Stewart 13 East Sydney 1860–1864, 1866–1869
Stimpson, BarnardBarnard Stimpson Carcoar 1864–1869
Sutherland, JohnJohn Sutherland Paddington 1860–1881, 1882–1889
Suttor, JohnJohn Suttor 19 East Macquarie 1867–1872
Suttor Sr., WilliamWilliam Suttor 14 Bathurst 1856–1859, 1860–1864, 1866–1872
Terry, SamuelSamuel Terry Mudgee 1859–1869, 1871–1881
Thornton, GeorgeGeorge Thornton 15,25 Goldfields West 1858–1859, 1867–1868
Tighe, AtkinsonAtkinson Tighe Northumberland 1862–1869, 1882–1884
Tunks, WilliamWilliam Tunks St Leonards 1864–1874
Walker, WilliamWilliam Walker Windsor 1860–1869
White, JamesJames White 20 Upper Hunter 1864–1868
Wilson, John BowieJohn Wilson Patrick's Plains 1859–1872
Windeyer, William CharlesWilliam Windeyer 7 West Sydney 1859–1862, 1866–1872, 1876–1879
Wisdom, RobertRobert Wisdom Lower Hunter 1859–1872, 1874–1887

By-elections Under the constitution, ministers were required to resign to recontest their seats in a by-election when appointed. These by-elections are only noted when the minister was defeated; in general, he was elected unopposed.

# Electorate Departing Member Reason for By-election Date of By-election Winner of By-election
1 Canterbury Lucas, JohnJohn Lucas Elected to two seats 01865-02-24 24 February 1865 Pemell, JamesJames Pemell
2 Monaro Martin, JamesJames Martin Elected to two seats 01865-04-10 10 April 1865 Grahame, WilliamWilliam Grahame
3 Gwydir Dangar, ThomasThomas Dangar Jr. Position of profit under the crown 01865-06-29 29 June 1865 Dangar, ThomasThomas Dangar Jr.
4 West Sydney Darvall, JohnJohn Darvall Retired to England 01865-07-07 7 July 1865 Eagar, GeoffreyGeoffrey Eagar
5 West Sydney Robertson, JohnJohn Robertson Financial Difficulty 01865-10-20 20 October 1865 Robertson, JohnJohn Robertson
6 Yass Plains Faucett, PeterPeter Faucett Appointed as a judge in the New South Wales Supreme Court 01865-11-06 6 November 1865 Isaacs, RobertRobert Isaacs
7 West Sydney Robertson, JohnJohn Robertson Ministerial by-election 01866-01-17 17 January 1866 Windeyer, William CharlesWilliam Charles Windeyer
8 Williams Burdekin, MarshallMarshall Burdekin Ministerial by-election 01866-01-22 22 January 1866 Manton, Frederick JulianFrederick Manton
9 Williams Manton, Frederick JulianFrederick Manton Financial Difficulty 01866-04-19 19 April 1866 Nowlan, JohnJohn Nowlan
10 Tumut Cowper Jr., CharlesCharles Cowper, Jr. Absent from parliament without leave 01866-08-20 20 August 1866 Brown, Edward GeorgeEdward Brown
11 Clarence Laycock, JohnJohn Laycock Cause of resignation is unknown 01866-08-27 27 August 1866 Robertson, JohnJohn Robertson
12 Illawarra Osborne, PatrickPatrick Osborne Prolonged trip to England 01866-09-06 6 September 1866 Stewart, JohnJohn Stewart
13 East Sydney Caldwell, JohnJohn Caldwell Financial Difficulty 01866-09-24 24 September 1866 Stewart, RobertRobert Stewart
14 Bathurst Kemp, JamesJames Kemp Cause of resignation is unknown 01866-12-24 24 December 1866 Suttor Sr., WilliamWilliam Suttor
15 Goldfields West Donnelly, StephenStephen Donnelly Cause of resignation is unknown 01867-02-26 26 February 1867 Thornton, GeorgeGeorge Thornton
16 East Sydney Cowper, CharlesCharles Cowper Financial Difficulty 01867-03-20 20 March 1867 Burdekin, MarshallMarshall Burdekin
17 Central Cumberland Hay, JohnJohn Hay Appointed to the Legislative Council 01867-06-27 27 June 1867 Lackey, JohnJohn Lackey
18 Orange Forlonge, WilliamWilliam Forlonge Financial Difficulty 01867-07-01 1 July 1867 McKay, GeorgeGeorge McKay
19 East Macquarie Buchanan, DavidDavid Buchanan Traveled to England to study for the bar 01867-08-26 26 August 1867 Suttor, John BlighJohn Suttor
20 Upper Hunter White, JamesJames White Prolonged trip to England 01868-06-06 6 June 1868 Bell, ArchibaldArchibald Bell
21 Goldfields North Pickering, GeorgeGeorge Pickering Cause of resignation is unknown 01868-07-06 6 July 1868 Hoskins, JamesJames Hoskins
22 Canterbury Pemell, JamesJames Pemell Cause of resignation is unknown 01868-09-19 19 September 1868 Hill, RichardRichard Hill
23 West Sydney Joseph, SamuelSamuel Joseph Prolonged trip to England 01868-12-15 15 December 1868 Campbell, WilliamWilliam Campbell
24 Central Cumberland Macpherson, AllanAllan Macpherson Cause of resignation is unknown 01868-12-17 17 December 1868 Lyons, SamuelSamuel Lyons
25 Goldfields West Thornton, GeorgeGeorge Thornton Lengthy trip to England 01869-02-15 15 February 1869 Church, WalterWalter Church
26 Braidwood Josephson, JoshuaJoshua Josephson Appointed a district court judge 01869-09-25 25 September 1869 Kelly, MichaelMichael Kelly

References

Members of the Parliament of New South Wales
Legislative Council

1859–1860 • 1860–1864 • 1864–1869

Legislative Assembly

1860–18641864–18691869–1872


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly — Following are lists of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly: Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1856–1858 Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1858–1859 Members of the New South Wales Legislative… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1869–1872 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1869 to 1872. Elections for the sixth Legislative Assembly were held between 3 December 1869 and 10 January 1870 with parliament first meeting on 27 January 1870. There… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1872–1874 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1872 to 1874. Elections for the seventh Legislative Assembly were held between 13 February and 28 March 1872 with parliament first meeting on 30 April 1872. There were 72… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1880–1882 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1880 to 1882. Elections for the tenth Legislative Assembly were held between 17 November and 10 December 1880 with parliament first meeting on 15 December 1880. Electoral… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1874–1877 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1874 to 1877. Elections for the eighth Legislative Assembly were held between 8 December 1874 and 12 January 1875 with parliament first meeting on 27 January 1875. There… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1877–1880 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1877 to 1880. Elections for the ninth Legislative Assembly were held between 24 October and 12 November 1877 with parliament first meeting on 27 November 1877. There were… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1882–1885 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1882 to 1885. Elections for the eleventh Legislative Assembly were held between 30 November and 21 December 1882 with parliament first meeting on 3 January 1983. The… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1860–1864 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1860 to 1864: Name Electorate Years in office Alexander, MauriceMaurice Alexander 4 Goulburn 1861–1872 Allen, William BellWilliam Allen Williams 1860–1864 …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1885–1887 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1885 to 1887. Elections for the twelfth Legislative Assembly were held between 16 and 31 October 1885 with parliament first meeting on 17 November 1985. The Assembly was… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1859–1860 — This is a list of members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1859 to 1860: Name Electorate Years in office Arnold, William MunningsWilliam Arnold Paterson 1856–1875 Asher, MorrisMorris Asher Hume 1859–1860 …   Wikipedia