Members of the European Parliament for France 2004–2009


Members of the European Parliament for France 2004–2009
Members of the
European Parliament

from France
ECSC Delegation (1952)
EP Delegation (1958)
1st Term (1979)
2nd Term (1984)
3rd Term (1989)
4th Term (1994)
5th Term (1999)
6th Term (2004)
7th Term (2009)
v · d · e

This is a list of members of the European Parliament for France in the 2004 to 2009 session, ordered by name.

See European Parliament election, 2004 (France) for a list ordered by constituency.

Name Region Party Party Group
Kader Arif Sud-Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Marie-Hélène Aubert Ouest The Greens Greens-EFA
Jean-Pierre Audy Massif Central-Centre Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Jean Marie Beaupuy Est Democratic Movement Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Jean-Luc Bennahmias Sud-Est Democratic Movement Greens-EFA
Pervenche Berès Ile-de-France Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Guy Bono Sud-Est Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Catherine Boursier Est Socialist Party Party of European Socialists (replaces Adeline Hazan)
Marie-Arlette Carlotti Sud-Est Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Françoise Castex Sud-Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Jean-Marie Cavada Sud-Ouest Civic Alliance for Democracy in Europe Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Thierry Cornillet Sud-Est Democratic Movement Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Jean-Louis Cottigny Nord-Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Paul-Marie Coûteaux Ile-de-France Movement for France Independence and Democracy
Joseph Daul Est Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Jean-Paul Denanot Massif central - Centre Socialist Party Party of European Socialists (replaces Bernadette Bourzai)
Marie-Hélène Descamps Massif central - Centre Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Harlem Désir Ile-de-France Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Brigitte Douay Nord-Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Anne Ferreira Ile-de-France Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Hélène Flautre Nord-Ouest The Greens Greens-EFA
Nicole Fontaine Ile-de-France Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Brigitte Fouré Nord-Ouest New Centre European People's Party (replaces Jean-Louis Bourlanges)
Janelly Fourtou Massif central - Centre Civic Alliance for Democracy in Europe Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Patrick Gaubert Ile-de-France Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Jean-Paul Gauzès Nord-Ouest Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Claire Gibault Sud-Est Civic Alliance for Democracy in Europe Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Bruno Gollnisch Est National Front Non-Inscrits
Natalie Griesbeck Est Democratic Movement Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Françoise Grossetête Sud-Est Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Ambroise Guellec Ouest Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Catherine Guy-Quint Massif central - Centre Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Benoît Hamon Est Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Jacky Henin Nord-Ouest French Communist Party European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Brice Hortefeux Massif central - Centre Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Marie-Anne Isler-Béguin Est The Greens Greens-EFA
André Laignel Massif central - Centre Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Alain Lamassoure Sud-Ouest Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Carl Lang Nord-Ouest National Front Non-Inscrits
Anne Laperrouze Sud-Ouest Democratic Movement Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Stéphane Le Foll Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Roselyne Lefrançois Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists (replaces Marie-Line Reynaud)
Jean-Marie Le Pen Sud-Est National Front Non-Inscrits
Marine Le Pen Ile-de-France National Front Non-Inscrits
Fernand Le Rachinel Nord-Ouest National Front Non-Inscrits - from 22 October 2004
Bernard Lehideux Ile-de-France Democratic Movement Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Marie-Noëlle Lienemann Nord-Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Alain Lipietz Ile-de-France The Greens Greens-EFA
Patrick Louis Sud-Est Movement for France Independence and Democracy
Jean-Claude Martinez Sud-Ouest National Front Non-Inscrits
Véronique Mathieu Est Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Philippe Morillon Ouest Democratic Movement Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Élisabeth Morin-Chartier Ouest Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party (replaces Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin)
Catherine Néris Outre-mer Socialist Party Party of European Socialists (replaces Jean-Claude Fruteau)
Gérard Onesta Sud-Ouest The Greens Greens-EFA
Béatrice Patrie Sud-Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Vincent Peillon Nord-Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Pierre Pribetich Est Socialist Party Party of European Socialists (replaces Pierre Moscovici)
Bernard Poignant Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Michel Rocard Sud-Est Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Martine Roure Sud-Est Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Tokia Saïfi Nord-Ouest Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Marielle de Sarnez Ile-de-France Democratic Movement Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
Gilles Savary Ile-de-France Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Pierre Schapira Ile-de-France Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Lydia Schenardi Sud-Est National Front Non-Inscrits
Chantal Simonot Nord-Ouest National Front Non-Inscrits - until 1 October 2004
Margie Sudre outre-mer Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Jacques Toubon Ile-de-France Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Catherine Trautmann Est Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Ari Vatanen Sud-Est Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Yannick Vaugrenard Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Paul Verges outre-mer French Communist Party European United Left - Nordic Green Left
Bernadette Vergnaud Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Christine de Veyrac Sud-Ouest Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Philippe de Villiers Ouest Movement for France Independence and Democracy
Dominique Vlasto Sud-Est Union for a Popular Movement European People's Party
Michel Teychenné Sud-Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists (replaces Robert Navarro)
Henri Weber Nord-Ouest Socialist Party Party of European Socialists
Francis Wurtz Ile-de-France French Communist Party European United Left - Nordic Green Left

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.