March 2011 in sports


March 2011 in sports
<< March 2011 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Deaths in March

Deaths in March 2011:

Current sporting seasons

Australian rules football 2011

  • Australian Football League

Auto racing 2011

  • Formula One
  • Sprint Cup
  • Nationwide Series
  • Camping World Truck Series
  • IRL IndyCar Series
  • World Rally Championship
  • WTTC
  • V8 Supercar
  • GP2 Asia Series
  • Rolex Sports Car Series

Baseball 2011

  • Major League Baseball

Basketball 2011

  • NBA
  • NCAA Division I men
  • NCAA Division I women
  • Euroleague
  • EuroLeague Women
  • Eurocup
  • EuroChallenge
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Philippines
    • Commissioner's Cup
  • Russia
  • Spain
  • Turkey

Darts 2011

  • Premier League

Football (soccer) 2011

National teams competitions
  • UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying
  • 2012 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
International clubs competitions
Domestic (national) competitions
  • Argentina
  • England
  • France
  • Germany
  • Iran
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • Scotland
  • Spain
  • Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)

Golf 2011

Ice hockey 2011

  • National Hockey League
  • Kontinental Hockey League
  • Czech Extraliga
  • Elitserien
  • Canadian Hockey League:
    • OHL, QMJHL, WHL
  • NCAA Division I men
  • NCAA Division I women

Motorcycle racing 2011

  • Superbike World Championship
  • Supersport World Championship

Rugby league 2011

  • Super League
  • NRL

Rugby union 2011

  • Heineken Cup
  • European Challenge Cup
  • English Premiership
  • Celtic League
  • LV Cup
  • Top 14
  • Super Rugby
  • Sevens World Series

Snooker 2011

  • Players Tour Championship

Tennis 2011

  • ATP World Tour
  • WTA Tour

Volleyball 2011

International clubs competitions
Domestic (national) competitions
  • Iranian Men's Super League
  • Philippine collegiate (UAAP)

Winter sports

  • Alpine Skiing World Cup
  • Biathlon World Cup
  • Cross-Country Skiing World Cup
  • Freestyle Skiing World Cup
  • Nordic Combined World Cup
  • Ski Jumping World Cup
  • Snowboard World Cup
  • Speed Skating World Cup

See also: 2011 in sports, Portal:Sports and games

Days of the month

March 31, 2011 (Thursday)

Baseball

  • MLB season opening games:
    • American League:
      • New York Yankees 6, Detroit Tigers 3
      • Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim 4, Kansas City Royals 2
    • National League:
      • Atlanta Braves 2, Washington Nationals 0
      • Cincinnati Reds 7, Milwaukee Brewers 6
      • San Diego Padres 5, St. Louis Cardinals 3 (11 innings)
      • Los Angeles Dodgers 2, San Francisco Giants 1

Basketball

Darts

Football (soccer)

  • South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador:
    • Final stage:
      • Argentina  1–1  Uruguay
      • Ecuador  2–2  Paraguay
      • Brazil  1–0  Colombia
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Argentina, Brazil 4 points, Ecuador, Uruguay 2, Paraguay, Colombia 1.
  • CONCACAF U-20 Championship in Guatemala: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)
    • Group A: Honduras  2–1  Jamaica
      • Standings:  Guatemala, Honduras 3 points (1 match), Jamaica 0 (2).
    • Group B: Panama  3–0  Suriname
      • Standings:  United States, Panama 3 points (1 match), Suriname 0 (2).
  • Copa Libertadores Second Stage:

Golf

Snooker

Wrestling

  • European Championships in Dortmund, Germany:
    • Women:
      • 48 kg: 1 Mariya Stadnik (AZE) 2 Khrystyna Daranutsa (UKR) 3 Iwona Nina Matkowska (POL) & Cristina Raluca Croitoru (ROM)
      • 51 kg: 1 Yuliya Blahinya (UKR) 2 Estera Dobre (ROM) 3 Natalia Budu (MDA) & Ekatarina Krasnova (RUS)
      • 55 kg: 1 Ida-Theres Karlsson-Nerell (SWE) 2 Ludmila Cristea (MDA) 3 Maria Gurova (RUS) & Katarzyna Krawczyk (POL)

March 30, 2011 (Wednesday)

Basketball

Cricket

  • World Cup:
    • Semi-final in Mohali, India:  India 260/9 (50 overs; Wahab Riaz 5/46);  Pakistan 231 (49.5 overs). India win by 29 runs.
      • India reach the final for the third time, and first since 2003. Pakistan lose in the semi-finals for the fourth time.

Football (soccer)

  • CONCACAF U-20 Championship in Guatemala (teams in bold advance to the knockout stage):
    • Group C: Guadeloupe  0–3  Costa Rica
      • Standings: Costa Rica,  Canada 3 points (1 match), Guadeloupe 0 (2).
    • Group D: Trinidad and Tobago  0–0  Cuba
      • Standings:  Mexico 3 points (1 match), Trinidad and Tobago 1 (1), Cuba 1 (2).
  • Copa Libertadores Second Stage (teams in bold advance to the knockout stage):

Snooker

Wrestling

  • European Championships in Dortmund, Germany:
    • Men Freestyle:
      • 55 kg: 1 Djamal Otarsultanov (RUS) 2 Vladimir Khinchegashvili (GEO) 3 Vladislav Andreev (BLR) & Makhmud Magomedov (AZE)
      • 66 kg: 1 Jabrail Hasanov (AZE) 2 Leonid Bazan (BUL) 3 Adam Batirov (RUS) & Saba Arasch Javad Bolaghi (GER)
      • 84 kg: 1 Anzor Urishev (RUS) 2 Dato Marsagishvili (GEO) 3 Sharif Sharifov (AZE) & Gheorghiţă Ştefan (ROM)
      • 120 kg: 1 Fatih Çakıroğlu (TUR) 2 Alexei Shemarov (BLR) 3 Dániel Ligeti (HUN) & Jamaladdin Magomedov (AZE)

March 29, 2011 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Cricket

  • World Cup:
    • Semi-final in Colombo, Sri Lanka:  New Zealand 217 (48.5 overs);  Sri Lanka 220/5 (47.5 overs). Sri Lanka win by 5 wickets.
      • Sri Lanka reach their second consecutive World Cup final, and third overall. New Zealand lose in the semi-finals for the sixth time.

Football (soccer)

Snooker

Wrestling

March 28, 2011 (Monday)

Basketball

Football (soccer)

  • Africa Cup of Nations qualification, matchday 3:
  • South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador:
    • Final stage:
      • Argentina  1–0  Paraguay
      • Ecuador  0–0  Colombia
      • Brazil  0–0  Uruguay
  • CONCACAF U-20 Championship in Guatemala:
    • Group C: Canada  2–1  Guadeloupe
    • Group D: Cuba  0–3  Mexico

Snooker

March 27, 2011 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Basketball

Curling

Cycling

Equestrianism

  • FEI World Cup Show Jumping:
    • Western European League, 13th competition in 's-Hertogenbosch (CSI 5*-W): 1 Denis Lynch (IRL) on Abbervail van het Dingeshof 2 Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED) on Simon 3 Eric van der Vleuten (NED) on Utascha SFN
    • Central European League Final in Warsaw (CSI 2*-W): 1 Mściwoj Kiecoń (POL) on Urbane 2 Tiit Kivisild (EST) on Cinnamon 3 Vladimir Beletsky (RUS) on Rocketman
      • Kiecoń, Kivisild and Beletsky qualify for the World Cup Final.

Football (soccer)

Golf

Motorcycle racing

Rugby union

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Arosa, Switzerland:
    • Men's Parallel Giant Slalom: 1 Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 2 Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 3 Nevin Galmarini (SUI)
      • Final parallel slalom standings: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 5790 points (2) Prommegger 5740 (3) Fischnaller 5420
        • Karl wins his second consecutive title, and third overall.
      • Final speed overall standings: (1) Karl 4950 points (2) Prommegger 4210 (3) Fischnaller 4110
    • Women's Parallel Giant Slalom: 1 Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) 2 Yekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) 3 Julia Dujmovits (AUT)
      • Final parallel slalom standings: (1) Tudegesheva 7690 points (2) Mägert-Kohli 5770 (3) Marion Kreiner (AUT) 4540
        • Tudegesheva becomes the first Russian to win a World Cup title.
      • Final speed overall standings: (1) Tudegesheva 6000 points (2) Dominique Maltais (CAN) 4800 (3) Mägert-Kohli 4050

Volleyball

March 26, 2011 (Saturday)

Auto racing

Basketball

Cricket

Curling

Cycling

Equestrianism

Football (soccer)

Horse racing

Mixed martial arts

Rowing

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Arosa, Switzerland:
    • Men's Halfpipe: 1 Yuri Podladchikov (SUI) 27.6 points 2 Jan Scherrer (SUI) 27.2 3 Patrick Burgener (SUI) 26.9
      • Final halfpipe standings: (1) Nathan Johnstone (AUS) 3510 points (2) Ryō Aono (JPN) 2800 (3) Arthur Longo (FRA) 1600
        • Johnstone wins his first halfpipe World Cup.
      • Final freestyle overall standings: (1) Johnstone 3510 points (2) Clemens Schattschneider (AUT) 2960 (3) Aono 2800
    • Women's Halfpipe: 1 Queralt Castellet (ESP) 27.0 points 2 Holly Crawford (AUS) 25.5 3 Cai Xuetong (CHN) 24.7
      • Castellet takes Spain's first victory in any World Cup event.
      • Final halfpipe standings: (1) Cai 4400 points (2) Crawford 3900 (3) Sun Zhifeng (CHN) 2300
        • Cai wins her second consecutive halfpipe World Cup.
      • Final freestyle overall standings: (1) Cai 4400 points (2) Crawford 3900 (3) Sun 2300

Volleyball

March 25, 2011 (Friday)

Basketball

Cricket

Curling

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Arosa, Switzerland:
    • Men's Snowboard Cross: 1 Alex Pullin (AUS) 2 Luca Matteotti (ITA) 3 Nick Baumgartner (USA)
      • Final snowboard cross standings: (1) Pullin 3270 points (2) Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 3210 (3) Jonathan Cheever (USA) 2690
        • Pullin wins his first World Cup title.
      • Overall standings: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 4950 points (2) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 4210 (3) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 4110
    • Women's Snowboard Cross: 1 Aleksandra Zhekova (BUL) 2 Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) 3 Nelly Moenne Loccoz (FRA)
      • Final snowboard cross standings: (1) Dominique Maltais (CAN) 4800 points (2) Zhekova 4040 (3) Jacobellis 3610
        • Maltais wins her second snowboard cross World Cup title.
      • Overall standings: (1) Yekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) 6000 points (2) Maltais 4800 (3) Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) 4050

March 24, 2011 (Thursday)

Basketball

Cricket

Curling

Cycling

Darts

Football (soccer)

  • South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador (teams in bold advance to the final group):
    • Group A:
      • Uruguay  0–3  Peru
      • Argentina  2–0  Ecuador
        • Final standings: Argentina 9 points, Ecuador 7, Uruguay 6, Peru 4,  Bolivia 3.
  • Copa Libertadores Second Stage (team in bold advances to the knockout stage):

Snooker

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Arosa, Switzerland:
    • Men's Snowboard Cross: 1 Seth Wescott (USA) 2 Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 3 Paul-Henri de Le Rue (FRA)
      • Snowboard Cross standings (after 6 of 7 races): (1) Vaultier 2890 points (2) Jonathan Cheever (USA) 2690 (3) Alex Pullin (AUS) 2288
      • Overall standings: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 4950 points (2) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 4210 (3) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 4110
    • Women's Snowboard Cross: 1 Aleksandra Zhekova (BUL) 2 Callan Chythlook-Sifsof (USA) 3 Zoe Gillings (GBR)
      • Snowboard Cross standings (after 6 of 7 races): (1) Dominique Maltais (CAN) 4800 points (2) Zhekova 3200 (3) Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) 2810
      • Overall standings: (1) Yekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) 6000 points (2) Maltais 4800 (3) Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) 4050

March 23, 2011 (Wednesday)

Cricket

Curling

Cycling

Football (soccer)

March 22, 2011 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Curling

Cycling

Football (soccer)

  • South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador (teams in bold advance to the final group):
    • Group A: Argentina  3–0  Bolivia
      • Standings: Ecuador  7 points (3 matches), Argentina,  Uruguay 6 (3), Bolivia 3 (4),  Peru 1 (3).
    • Group B:
      • Paraguay  3–0  Chile
      • Colombia  1–0  Venezuela
        • Standings: Colombia 7 points (3 matches), Paraguay,  Brazil 6 (3), Chile 4 (4), Venezuela 0 (3).
  • Copa Libertadores Second Stage (team in bold advances to the knockout stage):

Snooker

March 21, 2011 (Monday)

Basketball

Curling

Cycling

Football (soccer)

  • South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador (team in bold advances to the final group):
    • Group A:
      • Ecuador  1–0  Uruguay
      • Argentina  Bolivia — suspended after 77 minutes due to a power outage.
        • Standings: Ecuador 7 points (3 matches), Uruguay 6 (3), Argentina 3 (2), Bolivia 3 (3),  Peru 1 (3).
  • CAF Confederation Cup First round, first leg: Wits South Africa 1–1 Madagascar AS Adema

Golf

  • European Tour:

March 20, 2011 (Sunday)

Alpine skiing

Athletics

Auto racing

Basketball

Biathlon

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

  • World Cup Final:
    • Stage 4 in Falun, Sweden:
      • Men's 15 km Freestyle Handicap Start: 1 Finn Hågen Krogh (NOR) 37:06.3 2 Maurice Manificat (FRA) 37:29.5 3 Lukáš Bauer (CZE) 37:30.5
        • Final standings: (1) Petter Northug (NOR) 1:46:32.0 (2) Krogh 1:48:17.1 (3) Dario Cologna (SUI) 1:48:17.4
        • Final World Cup overall standings: (1) Cologna 1566 points (2) Northug 1236 (3) Daniel Rickardsson (SWE) 981
          • Cologna wins his second overall title in three seasons.
      • Women's 10 km Freestyle Handicap Start: 1 Arianna Follis (ITA) 27:30.1 2 Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR) 27:37.7 3 Therese Johaug (NOR) 27:54.2
        • Final standings: (1) Marit Bjørgen (NOR) 1:08:48.7 (2) Justyna Kowalczyk (POL) 1:10:46.7 (3) Johaug 1:11:19.1
        • Final World Cup overall standings: (1) Kowalczyk 2073 points (2) Bjørgen 1578 (3) Follis 1310
          • Kowalczyk wins her third successive World Cup title.

Curling

Football (soccer)

Freestyle skiing

  • World Cup in Myrkdalen-Voss, Norway:
    • Men's Dual Moguls: 1 Guilbaut Colas (FRA) 35.00 points 2 Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN) 0.00 3 Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN) 21.00
      • Final moguls standings: (1) Colas 841 points (2) Bilodeau 739 (3) Kingsbury 725
        • Colas wins his first moguls World Cup.
    • Women's Dual Moguls: 1 Hannah Kearney (USA) 35.00 points 2 Jennifer Heil (CAN) 0.00 3 Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN) 30.00
      • Final moguls standings: (1) Kearney 1009 points (2) Heil 712 (3) Audrey Robichaud (CAN) 466
        • Kearney wins her second moguls World Cup.
  • World Cup in La Plagne, France:
    • Men's Halfpipe: 1 Kevin Rolland (FRA) 46.6 points 2 David Wise (USA) 44.2 3 Justin Dorey (CAN) 43.2
      • Final halfpipe standings: (1) Benoit Valentin (FRA) 205 points (2) Xavier Bertoni (FRA) 172 (3) Wise 140
      • Final overall standings: (1) Colas 76 points (2) Andreas Matt (AUT) 75 points (3) Bilodeau 67
        • Colas wins his first overall World Cup.
    • Women's Halfpipe: 1 Sarah Burke (CAN) 46.4 points 2 Devin Logan (USA) 44.3 3 Virginie Faivre (SUI) 42.7
      • Final halfpipe standings: (1) Burke 200 points (2) Rosalind Groenewoud (CAN) 200 (3) Faivre 185
      • Final overall standings: (1) Kearney 92 points (2) Heil 65 (3) Cheng Shuang (CHN) 63
        • Kearney wins her first overall World Cup.

Golf

  • PGA Tour:
  • European Tour:
    • Sicilian Open in Ragusa, Italy:
      • Final round suspended due to weather and darkness; to be completed on March 21.
  • LPGA Tour:
    • RR Donnelley LPGA Founders Cup in Phoenix, Arizona:
      • Winner: Karrie Webb (AUS) 204 (−12)
        • Webb wins her second title of the season, and her 38th LPGA Tour title.

Ice hockey

Motorcycle racing

Rugby union

Short track speed skating

  • World Team Championships in Warsaw, Poland:
    • Women's: 1  South Korea (Cho Ha-Ri, Kim Dam Min, Park Seung-Hi, Hwang Hyunsun) 35 points 2  China (Li Jianrou, Xiao Han, Fan Kexin, Liu Qiuhong, Zhang Hui) 34 3  United States (Alyson Dudek, Katherine Reutter, Jessica Smith, Lana Gehring) 29
      • South Korea win their second consecutive world title and twelfth overall.
    • Men's: 1  South Korea (Noh Jin-Kyu, Lee Ho-Suk, Kim Byeong-Jun, Um Cheon-Ho, Kim Cheol Min) 38 points 2  China (Liu Xianwei, Liang Wenhao, Yang Jin, Song Weilong, Gong Qiuwen) 35 3  Canada (Michael Gilday, François Hamelin, Olivier Jean, Charles Hamelin, Guillaume Blais Dufour) 28
      • South Korea win their third consecutive world title and eighth overall.

Ski jumping

Snooker

Tennis

Volleyball

  • Women's CEV Champions League Final Four in Istanbul, Turkey:
    • Third place game: 3 Fenerbahçe Acıbadem Turkey 3–1 Italy Scavolini Pesaro
    • Final: 1 VakıfBank Güneş TTelekom Turkey 3–0 2 Azerbaijan Rabita Baku
      • VakıfBank Güneş TTelekom become the first side from Turkey to win the tournament.

March 19, 2011 (Saturday)

Alpine skiing

Athletics

Auto racing

Basketball

Biathlon

  • World Cup 9 in Holmenkollen, Norway:
    • Women's 10 km Pursuit: 1 Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK) 33:42.5 (0+2+1+0) 2 Darya Domracheva (BLR) 34:05.6 (2+0+1+2) 3 Andrea Henkel (GER) 34:10.1 (0+0+1+2)
      • Final pursuit standings: (1) Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) 343 points (2) Henkel 303 (3) Helena Ekholm (SWE) 279
        • Mäkäräinen wins her first World Cup discipline title.
      • Overall standings (after 25 of 26 races): (1) Mäkäräinen 979 points (2) Tora Berger (NOR) 938 (3) Ekholm 935
    • Men's 12.5 km Pursuit: 1 Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 32:59.2 (0+2+1+0) 2 Tarjei Bø (NOR) 32:59.8 (0+0+1+0) 3 Martin Fourcade (FRA) 33:06.5 (1+0+0+0)
      • Final pursuit standings: (1) Bø 334 points (2) Fourcade 320 (3) Svendsen 304
        • Bø wins his first pursuit World Cup, and his second discipline title.
      • Overall standings (after 25 of 26 races): (1) Bø 1076 points (2) Svendsen 1045 (3) Fourcade 954

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

  • World Cup Final:
    • Stage 3 in Falun, Sweden:
      • Men's 20 km Pursuit: 1 Petter Northug (NOR) 57:32.2 2 Giorgio Di Centa (ITA) 57:34.8 3 Daniel Rickardsson (SWE) 57:42.4
        • World Cup Final standings: (1) Northug 1:08:42.4 (2) Emil Jönsson (SWE) 1:10:10.0 (3) Rickardsson 1:10:19.6
        • Final World Cup distance standings: (1) Dario Cologna (SUI) 706 points (2) Rickardsson 568 (3) Lukáš Bauer (CZE) 553
        • World Cup overall standings (after 30 of 31 races): (1) Cologna 1446 points (2) Northug 1036 (3) Rickardsson 901
      • Women's 10 km Pursuit: 1 Marit Bjørgen (NOR) 31:14.4 2 Justyna Kowalczyk (POL) 31:39.5 3 Therese Johaug (NOR) 31:48.3
        • World Cup Final standings: (1) Bjørgen 40:50.7 (2) Kowalczyk 42:04.6 (3) Johaug 43:24.9
        • Final World Cup distance standings: (1) Kowalczyk 1039 points (2) Bjørgen 775 (3) Johaug 671
        • World Cup overall standings (after 30 of 31 races): (1) Kowalczyk 1913 points (2) Bjørgen 1378 (3) Arianna Follis (ITA) 1210

Curling

Cycling

Equestrianism

Football (soccer)

Freestyle skiing

Mixed martial arts

Rugby union

Ski jumping

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Valmalenco, Italy:
    • Men's Parallel Giant Slalom: 1 Sylvain Dufour (FRA) 2 Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 3 Roland Haldi (SUI)
      • Parallel Slalom standings (after 9 of 10 races): (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 5500 points (2) Prommegger 4740 (3) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 4620
      • Overall standings: (1) Karl 5500 points (2) Prommegger 4740 (3) Fischnaller 4620
    • Women's Parallel Giant Slalom: 1 Yekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) 2 Isabella Laböck (GER) 3 Julia Dujmovits (AUT)
      • Parallel Slalom standings (after 9 of 10 races): (1) Tudegesheva 6890 points (2) Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) 4770 (3) Marion Kreiner (AUT) 4090
      • Overall standings: (1) Tudegesheva 6890 points (2) Mägert-Kohli 4770 (3) Dominique Maltais (CAN) 4300

Volleyball

  • Women's CEV Champions League Final Four in Istanbul, Turkey:
    • Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–1 Italy Scavolini Pesaro
    • Fenerbahçe Acıbadem Turkey 2–3 Turkey VakıfBank Güneş TTelekom

March 18, 2011 (Friday)

Alpine skiing

Basketball

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

  • World Cup Final:

Curling

Football (soccer)

Ice hockey

  • NCAA Division I Women's Frozen Four in Erie, Pennsylvania:
    • Wisconsin 3, Boston College 2
    • Boston University 4, Cornell 1

Ski jumping

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Valmalenco, Italy:
    • Men's Snowboard Cross: 1 Alberto Schiavon (ITA) 2 Jonathan Cheever (USA) 3 Nate Holland (USA)
      • Snowboard Cross standings (after 5 of 7 races): (1) Cheever 2490 points (2) Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 2090 (3) Holland 1860
      • Overall standings: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 5210 points (2) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 4400 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 3940
    • Women's Snowboard Cross: 1 Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) 2 Eva Samkova (CZE) 3 Déborah Anthonioz (FRA)
      • Snowboard Cross standings (after 5 of 7 races): (1) Dominique Maltais (CAN) 4300 points (2) Jacobellis 2450 (3) Anthonioz 2360
      • Overall standings: (1) Yekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) 5890 points (2) Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) 4410 (3) Maltais 4300

March 17, 2011 (Thursday)

Alpine skiing

  • Men's World Cup in Lenzerheide, Switzerland:
    • Super-G: Cancelled due to rain.
      • Final Super-G standings: (1) Didier Cuche (SUI) 291 points (2) Georg Streitberger (AUT) 227 (3) Ivica Kostelić (CRO) 223
        • Cuche wins his first Super-G World Cup, and his sixth world title overall.
      • Overall standings (after 35 of 37 races): (1) Kostelić 1356 points (2) Cuche 956 (3) Carlo Janka (SUI) 793
  • Women's World Cup in Lenzerheide, Switzerland:
    • Super-G: Cancelled due to rain.

Basketball

Biathlon

Cricket

Darts

Football (soccer)

March 16, 2011 (Wednesday)

Alpine skiing

Basketball

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Football (soccer)

  • South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador:
    • Group B:
      • Brazil  2–1  Chile
      • Colombia  3–1  Paraguay
        • Standings: Brazil 6 points (2 matches), Colombia 4 (2), Chile 1 (2),  Venezuela, Paraguay 0 (1).
  • UEFA Champions League Round of 16, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
  • Copa Libertadores Second Stage:
  • AFC Champions League group stage, matchday 2:
    • Group B: Al-Sadd Qatar 2–1 Uzbekistan Pakhtakor
      • Standings (after 2 matches): Saudi Arabia Al-Nassr, Al-Sadd 4 points, Pakhtakor, Iran Esteghlal 1.
    • Group C:
      • Bunyodkor Uzbekistan 0–1 Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad
      • Persepolis Iran 1–1 United Arab Emirates Al-Wahda
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Al-Ittihad 6 points, Al-Wahda 2, Bunyodkor, Persepolis 1.
    • Group D:
      • Emirates United Arab Emirates 2–0 Qatar Al-Rayyan
      • Al-Shabab Saudi Arabia 0–0 Iran Zob Ahan
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Zob Ahan 4 points, Emirates 3, Al-Shabab 2, Al-Rayyan 1.
    • Group G:
      • Shandong Luneng China 2–0 Japan Cerezo Osaka
      • Arema FC Indonesia 0–4 South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 6 points, Shandong Luneng, Cerezo Osaka 3, Arema FC 0.
    • Group H:
  • AFC Cup group stage, matchday 2:
    • Group C:
      • Duhok Iraq 4–2 Jordan Al-Faisaly
      • Al-Jaish Syria 2–1 Kuwait Al-Nasr
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Duhok 6 points, Al-Faisaly, Al-Jaish 3, Al-Nasr 0.
    • Group D:
      • Al-Wehdat Jordan 5–1 Oman Al-Suwaiq
      • Al-Kuwait Kuwait 1–0 Iraq Al-Talaba
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Al-Wehdat, Al-Kuwait 6 points, Al-Talaba, Al-Suwaiq 0.
    • Group G:
    • Group H:
  • CONCACAF Champions League Semifinals, first leg:
  • UEFA Women's Champions League Quarter-finals, first leg:

March 15, 2011 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Cricket

Cycling

Football (soccer)

  • South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador:
    • Group A:
      • Peru  1–1  Ecuador
      • Bolivia  0–2  Uruguay
        • Standings: Ecuador 4 points (2 matches),  Argentina, Uruguay 3 (1), Peru 1 (2), Bolivia 0 (2).
  • UEFA Champions League Round of 16, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
  • Copa Libertadores Second Stage (team in bold advances to the knockout stage):
  • AFC Champions League group stage, matchday 2:
  • AFC Cup group stage, matchday 2:
    • Group A:
      • Al-Tilal Yemen 2–3 Uzbekistan Nasaf Qarshi
      • Al-Ansar Lebanon 2–0 India Dempo
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Nasaf Qarshi 6 points, Al-Ansar, Dempo 3, Al-Tilal 0.
    • Group B:
      • Shurtan Guzar Uzbekistan 7–2 Yemen Al-Saqr
      • Al-Ittihad Syria 0–2 Kuwait Al-Qadsia
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Al-Qadsia 6 points, Shurtan Guzar, Al-Ittihad 3, Al-Saqr 0.
    • Group E:
      • Arbil Iraq 1–1 Syria Al-Karamah
      • Al-Oruba Oman 1–0 Lebanon Al Ahed
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Al-Oruba, Arbil 4 points, Al-Karamah 2, Al Ahed 0.
    • Group F:
      • VB Maldives 1–3 Vietnam Sông Lam Nghệ An
      • TSW Pegasus Hong Kong 1–2 Indonesia Sriwijaya
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Sriwijaya 4 points, Sông Lam Nghệ An, TSW Pegasus 3, VB 1.
  • CONCACAF Champions League Semifinals, first leg:

March 14, 2011 (Monday)

Cricket

Cycling

Snooker

  • Hainan Classic in Boao, China:
    • Final: John Higgins (SCO) 7–2 Jamie Cope (ENG)
      • Higgins wins his 36th professional title.

March 13, 2011 (Sunday)

Alpine skiing

  • Men's World Cup in Kvitfjell, Norway:
    • Super-G: 1 Didier Cuche (SUI) 1:33.05 2 Klaus Kröll (AUT) 1:33.35 3 Joachim Puchner (AUT) 1:33.39
      • Super G standings (after 6 of 7 races): (1) Cuche 291 points (2) Georg Streitberger (AUT) 227 (3) Ivica Kostelić (CRO) 223
      • Overall standings (after 34 of 38 races): (1) Kostelić 1356 points (2) Cuche 906 (3) Carlo Janka (SUI) 767

Badminton

Basketball

Biathlon

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Cycling

Diving

Football (soccer)

Freestyle skiing

Golf

Rugby union

Short track speed skating

  • World Championships in Sheffield, Great Britain:
    • Men's 1000m: (1) Noh Jin-Kyu (KOR) 1:28.552 (2) Charles Hamelin (CAN) 1:28.663 (3) Liang Wenhao (CHN) 1:29.203
    • Men's 3000m: (1) Noh 4:51.638 (2) Liang 4:51.877 (3) Jeff Simon (USA) 4:52.181
      • Final standings: 1 Noh 102 points 2 Hamelin 50 3 Liang 47
    • Women's 1000m: (1) Cho Ha-Ri (KOR) 1:38.895 (2) Arianna Fontana (ITA) 1:40.306 (3) Katherine Reutter (USA) 2:23.268
    • Women's 3000m: (1) Cho 5:13.353 (2) Reutter 5:13.677 (3) Liu Qiuhong (CHN) 5:17.206
      • Final standings: 1 Cho 81 points 2 Reutter 68 3 Fontana 57
    • Women's 3000m relay: 1  China (Fan Kexin, Li Jianrou, Liu, Zhang Hui) 4:16.295 2  Netherlands (Jorien ter Mors, Annita van Doorn, Sanne van Kerkhof, Yara van Kerkhof) 4:17.725 3  Canada (Marie-Eve Drolet, Jessica Hewitt, Valérie Maltais, Marianne St-Gelais) 4:18.043
    • Men's 5000m relay: 1  Canada (Michael Gilday, Charles Hamelin, François Hamelin, Olivier Jean) 6:52.731 2  Germany (Robert Becker, Paul Herrmann, Christoph Milz, Robert Seifert) 6:54.693 3  United States (Kyle Carr, Travis Jayner, Anthony Lobello, Jr., Simon) 7:01.659

Ski jumping

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Bardonecchia, Italy:
    • Men's Slopestyle: 1 Alexey Sobolev (RUS) 25.0 points 2 Milu Multhaup-Appleton (NZL) 24.3 3 Clemens Schattschneider (AUT) 23.1
      • Final Big Air/Slopestyle standings: (1) Schattschneider 2960 points (2) Sebastien Toutant (CAN) 2220 (3) Rocco van Straten (NED) 1845
      • Freestyle overall standings: (1) Schattschneider 3108 points (2) Nathan Johnstone (AUS) 3060 (3) Ryō Aono (JPN) 2800
    • Women's Slopestyle: 1 Katarzyna Rusin (POL) 22.6 points 2 Anja Stefan (CRO) 22.0 3 Lou Chabelard (FRA) 19.6
      • Final Slopestyle standings: (1) Allyson Carroll (USA) & Rusin 1000 points (3) Stefan & Brooke Voigt (CAN) 800
      • Freestyle overall standings: (1) Cai Xuetong (CHN) 3800 points (2) Holly Crawford (AUS) 3100 (3) Mirabelle Thovex (FRA) 1950

Speed skating

March 12, 2011 (Saturday)

Alpine skiing

Basketball

Biathlon

  • World Championships in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
    • Men's Mass start: 1 Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 38:42.7 (0+0+0+1) 2 Evgeny Ustyugov (RUS) 38:47.7 (0+0+0+0) 3 Lukas Hofer (ITA) 38:57.0 (0+0+0+1)
      • Svendsen wins his second title of the championships, and fifth overall.
      • World Cup mass start standings (after 4 of 5 races): (1) Martin Fourcade (FRA) 194 points (2) Svendsen 184 (3) Tarjei Bø (NOR) 177
      • World Cup overall standings (after 23 of 26 races): (1) Bø 1022 points (2) Svendsen 947 (3) Fourcade 900
    • Women's Mass start: 1 Magdalena Neuner (GER) 36:48.5 (0+1+2+1) 2 Darya Domracheva (BLR) 36:53.3 (2+1+0+0) 3 Tora Berger (NOR) 37:02.5 (2+1+0+0)
      • Neuner wins her second title of the championships, and ninth overall.
      • World Cup mass start standings (after 4 of 5 races): (1) Neuner 190 points (2) Berger 181 (3) Domracheva 176
      • World Cup overall standings (after 23 of 26 races): (1) Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) 914 points (2) Helena Ekholm (SWE) 907 (3) Neuner 854

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Cycling

Diving

Equestrianism

Football (soccer)

  • South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador:
    • Group A:
      • Ecuador  2–1  Bolivia
      • Argentina  4–2  Peru

Freestyle skiing

  • World Cup in Åre, Sweden:
    • Men's Dual Moguls: 1 Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN) 20.00 points 2 Guilbaut Colas (FRA) 15.00 3 Patrick Deneen (USA) 35.00
      • Moguls standings (after 10 of 11 events): (1) Colas 741 points (2) Bilodeau 679 (3) Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN) 645
      • Overall standings: (1) Andreas Matt (AUT) 75 points (2) Colas 74 (3) Bilodeau 68
    • Women's Dual Moguls: 1 Hannah Kearney (USA) 23.00 points 2 Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN) 12.00 3 Jennifer Heil (CAN) 18.00
      • Moguls standings (after 10 of 11 events): (1) Kearney 909 points (2) Heil 632 (3) Audrey Robichaud (CAN) 421
      • Overall standings: (1) Kearney 91 points (2) Heil & Cheng Shuang (CHN) 63

Mixed martial arts

  • Zuffa, the parent company of the UFC, has purchased the rival Strikeforce promotion, with an official announcement expected on March 14. Zuffa will continue to operate Strikeforce as a separate promotion.[2]

Nordic combined

Rugby union

Short track speed skating

Ski jumping

Speed skating

March 11, 2011 (Friday)

Alpine skiing

American football

Basketball

Biathlon

  • World Championships in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
    • Men's Relay: 1  Norway (Ole Einar Bjørndalen, Alexander Os, Emil Hegle Svendsen, Tarjei Bø) 1:16:13.9 (2+10) 2  Russia (Anton Shipulin, Evgeny Ustyugov, Maxim Maksimov, Ivan Tcherezov) 1:16:27.3 (0+8) 3  Ukraine (Olexander Bilanenko, Andriy Deryzemlya, Serhiy Semenov, Serguei Sednev) 1:16:41.9 (0+10)
      • Norway wins the event for the second successive time. Bø wins his third title of the championships. Bjørndalen wins his second title of the championships and 16th overall, and his 10th World Championships medal in the relay event. Svendsen win his first title of the championships and fourth overall. Os wins his first title ever.
      • Final World Cup relay standings: (1) Norway 216 points (2) Germany 199 (3) Ukraine 163

Cricket

Cycling

Diving

Equestrianism

  • World Dressage Masters:
    • 4th Competition in Palm Beach County, Florida (CDI 5*):
      • Grand Prix Spécial: 1 Michał Rapcewicz (POL) on Randon 2 Pierre Saint Jacques (USA) on Lucky Tiger 3 Shawna Harding (USA) on Come on
      • Grand Prix Freestyle: 1 Steffen Peters (USA) on Ravel 2 Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfven (SWE) on Favourit 3 Tina Konyot (USA) on Calecto V

Freestyle skiing

  • World Cup in Åre, Sweden:
    • Men's Moguls: 1 Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN) 26.17 points 2 Guilbaut Colas (FRA) 25.80 3 Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN) 25.36
      • Moguls standings (after 9 of 11 events): (1) Colas 661 points (2) Kingsbury 595 (3) Bilodeau 579
      • Overall standings: (1) Andreas Matt (AUT) 75 points (2) Colas 73 (3) Kingsbury & Qi Guangpu (CHN) 66
    • Women's Moguls: 1 Hannah Kearney (USA) 26.33 points 2 Jennifer Heil (CAN) 25.61 3 Heather McPhie (USA) 25.08
      • Moguls standings (after 9 of 11 events): (1) Kearney 809 points (2) Heil 572 (3) Audrey Robichaud (CAN) 395
      • Overall standings: (1) Kearney 90 points (2) Heil 64 (3) Cheng Shuang (CHN) 63

Nordic combined

Short track speed skating

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Bardonecchia, Italy:
    • Men's Halfpipe: 1 Nathan Johnstone (AUS) 28.7 points 2 Johann Baisamy (FRA) 26.1 3 Arthur Longo (FRA) 25.2
      • Halfpipe standings (after 5 of 6 events): (1) Johnstone 3060 points (2) Ryō Aono (JPN) 2800 (3) Zhang Yiwei (CHN) 1470
      • Freestyle overall standings: (1) Johnstone 3060 points (2) Aono 2800 (3) Clemens Schattschneider (AUT) 2508
    • Women's Halfpipe: 1 Holly Crawford (AUS) 24.7 points 2 Mirabelle Thovex (FRA) 23.1 3 Paulina Ligocka-Andrzejewska (POL) 21.6
      • Halfpipe standings (after 5 of 6 events): (1) Cai Xuetong (CHN) 3800 points (2) Crawford 3100 (3) Thovex 1950
      • Freestyle overall standings: (1) Cai 3800 points (2) Crawford 3100 (3) Thovex 1950

Speed skating

March 10, 2011 (Thursday)

Cricket

Cycling

Darts

Diving

Football (soccer)

Speed skating

March 9, 2011 (Wednesday)

Basketball

Biathlon

  • World Championships in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
    • Women's Individual: 1 Helena Ekholm (SWE) 47:08.3 (0+0+0+0) 2 Tina Bachmann (GER) 49:24.1 (0+2+0+0) 3 Vita Semerenko (UKR) 50:00.4 (1+0+0+2)
      • Ekholm wins her second individual world title, and third overall.
      • Final World Cup individual standings: (1) Ekholm 173 points (2) Valj Semerenko (UKR) 159 (3) Olga Zaitseva (RUS) 138
      • World Cup overall standings (after 22 of 26 races): (1) Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) & Ekholm 871 points (3) Andrea Henkel (GER) 817

Cricket

Cycling

Diving

  • European Championships in Turin, Italy:
    • Men's 1m springboard: 1 Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS) 427.05 points 2 Illya Kvasha (UKR) 419.65 3 Matthieu Rosset (FRA) 412.15
    • Women's 10m platform: 1 Noemi Batki (ITA) 346.50 points 2 Yulia Koltunova (RUS) 327.30 3 Maria Kurjo (GER) 318.45

Football (soccer)

Surfing

March 8, 2011 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Biathlon

Cricket

Cycling

Diving

  • European Championships in Turin, Italy:
    • Team event: 1 Yulia Koltunova/Ilya Zakharov (RUS) 411.00 points 2 Audrey Labeau/Matthieu Rosset (FRA) 408.60 3 Olena Federova/Oleksandr Gorshkovozov (UKR) 358.40

Football (soccer)

Surfing

March 7, 2011 (Monday)

Basketball

Cricket

Cycling

March 6, 2011 (Sunday)

Alpine skiing

Athletics

Auto racing

Basketball

Biathlon

  • World Championships in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
    • Men's Pursuit: 1 Martin Fourcade (FRA) 33:02.6 (0+1+2+0) 2 Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 33:06.4 (0+0+1+1) 3 Tarjei Bø (NOR) 33:07.8 (0+0+1+1)
      • Fourcade becomes the first Frenchman to win a world title since Raphaël Poirée in 2007.
      • World Cup pursuit standings (after 6 of 7 races): (1) Bø 280 points (2) Fourcade 272 (3) Svendsen 244
      • World Cup overall standings (after 21 of 26 races): (1) Bø 919 points (2) Svendsen 844 (3) Fourcade 838
    • Women's Pursuit: 1 Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) 30:00.1 (0+0+0+0) 2 Magdalena Neuner (GER) 30:21.7 (0+0+0+2) 3 Helena Ekholm (SWE) 31:43.7 (0+0+0+0)
      • Mäkäräinen becomes the first Finnish woman to win a world title.
      • World Cup pursuit standings (after 6 of 7 races): (1) Mäkäräinen 300 points (2) Andrea Henkel (GER) 255 (3) Ekholm 254
      • World Cup overall standings (after 21 of 26 races): (1) Mäkäräinen 858 points (2) Henkel 817 (3) Ekholm 811

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Cycling

Freestyle skiing

Golf

  • PGA Tour:
    • The Honda Classic in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida:
      • Winner: Rory Sabbatini (RSA) 271 (−9)
        • Sabbatini wins his sixth PGA Tour title and first since May 2009.

Speed skating

Tennis

March 5, 2011 (Saturday)

Alpine skiing

Athletics

Auto racing

Basketball

  • Americas League Final Four in Veracruz, Mexico:
    • Regatas Corrientes Argentina 70–74 Mexico Halcones Rojos
    • Capitanes de Arecibo Puerto Rico 75–67 Mexico Halcones UV Xalapa
      • Standings: Capitanes de Arecibo 2–0; Halcones Rojos, Regatas Corrientes 1–1; Halcones UV Xalapa 0–2.
  • U.S. college conference championship games:
  • In another college men's game:
    • In the only conference that does not conduct a postseason tournament, the Ivy League, Harvard clinches at least a share of the title with a 79–67 win over Princeton. Harvard will win the title and the conference's automatic bid if Princeton loses to Penn on March 8. A Princeton win will result in a tie for the title, forcing a one-game playoff for the automatic bid.[4]
  • In another college women's game:
    • Princeton clinches the Ivy League title and an automatic berth with a 68–59 win over Harvard.[5]

Biathlon

  • World Championships in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
    • Men's sprint: 1 Arnd Peiffer (GER) 24:34.0 (0+1) 2 Martin Fourcade (FRA) 24:47.0 (2+0) 3 Tarjei Bø (NOR) 24:59.2 (1+0)
      • Peiffer becomes the first German winner in men's sprint since Frank Luck in 1999.
      • World Cup sprint standings (after 9 of 10 races): (1) Bø 393 points (2) Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 331 (3) Fourcade 301
      • World Cup overall standings (after 20 of 26 races): (1) Bø 871 points (2) Svendsen 790 (3) Fourcade 778
    • Women's sprint: 1 Magdalena Neuner (GER) 20:31.2 (0+0) 2 Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) 20:43.4 (0+0) 3 Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK) 21:11.2 (0+1)
      • Neuner wins her second sprint world title, and her eighth overall.
      • World Cup sprint standings (after 9 of 10 races): (1) Mäkäräinen 369 points (2) Neuner 344 (3) Helena Ekholm (SWE) 321
      • World Cup overall standings (after 20 of 26 races): (1) Mäkäräinen 798 points (2) Andrea Henkel (GER) 774 (3) Ekholm 763

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Equestrianism

  • Show jumping:
    • FEI World Cup North American League – West Coast:
      • 15th competition in Thermal, California (CSI 2*-W): 1 Lucy Davis (USA) on Nemo 2 Saer Coulter (USA) on Springtime 3 Kirsten Coe (USA) on Tristan

Figure skating

  • World Junior Championships in Gangneung, South Korea:
    • Men: 1 Andrei Rogozine (CAN) 200.13 2 Keiji Tananka (JPN) 196.98 3 Alexander Majorov (SWE) 195.71
      • Rogozine becomes the first Canadian men's champion since 1978.
    • Ladies: 1 Adelina Sotnikova (RUS) 174.96 points 2 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) 169.11 3 Agnes Zawadzki (USA) 161.07

Mixed martial arts

Ski jumping

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in Moscow, Russia:
    • Men's Parallel Slalom: 1 Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 2 Rok Marguč (SLO) 3 Simon Schoch (SUI)
      • Parallel Slalom standings (after 8 of 10 races): (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 5210 points (2) Fischnaller 4400 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 3940
      • Overall standings: (1) Karl 5210 points (2) Fischnaller 4400 (3) Prommegger 3940
    • Women's Parallel Slalom: 1 Yekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) 2 Tomoka Takeuchi (JPN) 3 Doris Günther (AUT)
      • Parallel Slalom standings (after 8 of 10 races): (1) Tudegesheva 5890 points (2) Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) 4410 (3) Marion Kreiner (AUT) 3690
      • Overall standings: (1) Tudegesheva 5890 points (2) Mägert-Kohli 4410 (3) Dominique Maltais (CAN) 3800

Speed skating

Tennis

March 4, 2011 (Friday)

Alpine skiing

  • Women's World Cup in Tarvisio, Italy:
    • Super combined: 1 Tina Maze (SLO) 2:13.54 (1:28.94 / 44.60) 2 Lindsey Vonn (USA) 2:13.72 (1:28.15 / 45.57) 3 Maria Riesch (GER) 2:14.09 (1:28.57 / 45.52)
      • Final combined standings: (1) Vonn 220 points (2) Maze 212 (3) Riesch 205
        • Vonn retains her combined title, for the seventh discipline title of her career.
      • Overall standings (after 27 of 35 races): (1) Riesch 1576 points (2) Vonn 1400 (3) Maze 807

Athletics

Basketball

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Equestrianism

Figure skating

Nordic combined

Speed skating

Tennis

March 3, 2011 (Thursday)

Basketball

Biathlon

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Darts

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Freestyle skiing

Mixed martial arts

Ski jumping

Snooker

March 2, 2011 (Wednesday)

Cricket

  • World Cup:
    • Group B:  England 327/8 (50 overs);  Ireland 329/7 (49.1 overs; Kevin O'Brien 113) in Bangalore, India. Ireland win by 3 wickets.
      • Ireland record their highest score in One Day Internationals, surpassing their previous high of 325 set against Canada in 2010, and record the highest successful run chase in World Cup history. O'Brien scores the fastest century in World Cup history, reaching his 100 off 50 balls, 16 fewer than the previous record held by Matthew Hayden (AUS).
      • Standings:  India 3 points (2 matches), England 3 (3),  West Indies 2 (2),  South Africa 2 (1), Ireland,  Bangladesh 2 (2),  Netherlands 0 (2).

Cross-country skiing

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Nordic combined

March 1, 2011 (Tuesday)

Cricket

Cross-country skiing

Football (soccer)

Snooker

References



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • March 2010 in sports — << March 2010 >> S M T W T F …   Wikipedia

  • March 2007 in sports — See also: 2007 in sports << March 2007 >> S M T W T F S …   Wikipedia

  • March 2009 in sports — Worldwide current events | Sports events …   Wikipedia

  • March 2005 in sports — See also: 2005 in sports, March 2005 < March 2005 > S M T W T F S     …   Wikipedia

  • March 2006 in sports — See also: 2006 in sports < March 2006 > S M T W T F S   …   Wikipedia

  • March 2008 in sports — See also: 2008 in sports, Portal:Sports and games Visit Wikinews to read and write news articles in more detail …   Wikipedia

  • March 2011 — was the third month of the current year. It began on a Tuesday and ended after 31 days on a Thursday. International holidays (See Holidays and observances, on sidebar at right, below) Portal:Current events This is an archived version of Wikipedia …   Wikipedia

  • May 2011 in sports — << May 2011 >> S M T W T F …   Wikipedia

  • October 2011 in sports — << October 2011 >> S M T W T …   Wikipedia

  • November 2011 in sports — << November 2011 >> S M T W T …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.