March 2009 in sports


March 2009 in sports
Current event browse bar

Worldwide current events | Sports events

Wikinews-logo.png

Visit Wikinews to read and write news articles in more detail.

<< March 2009 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Deaths in March

Deaths in March 2009:

  • None listed so far

Current sporting seasons

Australian rules football 2009

  • Australian Football League

Auto racing 2009

Basketball 2008–09

Cricket 2008–09

Football (soccer)

Golf 2009

Ice hockey 2008–09

Motorcycle racing 2009

Rugby league 2009

Rugby union 2008–09

  • Heineken Cup
  • English Premiership
  • Celtic League
  • Top 14
  • Super 14
  • Sevens World Series

See also: 2009 in sports, Portal:Sports and games

Days of the month

March 31, 2009 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Football (soccer)

March 30, 2009 (Monday)

Basketball

Cricket

March 29, 2009 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Basketball

Cricket

Cycling

Football (soccer)

  • 2010 FIFA World Cup Qualifying:
    • COMNEBOL (South America), matchday 11:
      • Ecuador  1–1  Brazil
      • Peru  1–3  Chile
        • Standings after 11 of 18 rounds: Paraguay 23 pts, Argentina, Chile 19, Brazil 18, Uruguay 16, Colombia 14, Ecuador 13, Venezuela 10, Bolivia 9, Peru 7.
    • CAF (Africa) Third Round, matchday 1:

Golf

Ice hockey

Rowing

Rugby union

Winter sports

Biathlon
  • World Cup 9 in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
    • 15 km Mass Start Men: (1) Simon Eder Austria 37min 14.4sec (0 penalties) (2) Dominik Landertinger Austria at 12.1 (1) (3) Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway 17.0 (3)
      • Final overall World Cup standings (after 26 events): (1) Bjørndalen 1080 points (2) Tomasz Sikora Poland 870 (3) Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway 844
      • Final World Cup mass-start standings (after five events): (1) Landertinger 208 points (2) Bjørndalen 199 (3) Christoph Sumann Austria 197
    • 12.5 km Mass Start Women: (1) Simone Hauswald Germany 36:54.6 (1 penalty) (2) Helena Jonsson Sweden at 15.1 (0) (3) Andrea Henkel Germany 26.9 (3)... 6. Kati Wilhelm Germany 1:20.3 (2)
      • Final overall World Cup standings (after 26 events): (1) Jonsson 952 points (2) Wilhelm 952 (3) Tora Berger Norway 894
        • Jonsson wins the title because she won 4 races against 3 wins for Wilhelm.
      • Final World Cup mass-start standings (after five events): (1) Jonsson 210 points (2) Wilhelm 186 (3) Hauswald 174
Curling

March 28, 2009 (Saturday)

Athletics

Basketball

Cricket

  • India in New Zealand:
    • 2nd Test in Napier, day 3:
      •  New Zealand 619/9d;  India 305 and 47/1 (f/o). India trail by 267 runs with 9 wickets remaining.

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Winter sports

Biathlon
Curling
  • World Women's Championship in Gangneung, South Korea: (seeding in parentheses)
    • Playoffs:
      • (3) Canada Canada 4–5 (4) Sweden Sweden (11 ends)
        • Sweden will play against Denmark in the semifinal, Canada will play for bronze medal.
    • Semifinal:
      • (2) Denmark Denmark 6–7 (4) Sweden Sweden
        • Sweden advance to the final against China, Denmark will play for bronze medal against Canada.
Figure skating

March 27, 2009 (Friday)

Basketball

Cricket

Cycling

Winter sports

Biathlon
  • World Cup 9 in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
    • 7.5 km Sprint Women: (1) Tina Bachmann Germany 20min 49.8sec (0 penalties) (2) Simone Hauswald Germany at 3.7s (0) (3) Anna Carin Olofsson-Zidek Sweden 19.3 (0)
Curling
Figure skating

March 26, 2009 (Thursday)

Basketball

Cricket

Cycling

Winter sports

Biathlon
Curling
  • World Women's Championship in Gangneung, South Korea:
    (teams in bold advance to the playoff, teams in italics play in tiebreaker)
    • Draw 15:
      • Sweden Sweden 7–8 China China
      • Scotland Scotland 7–6 United States United States
      • Italy Italy 5–8 Canada Canada
        • Canada secure a playoff berth.
      • South Korea South Korea 8–10 Russia Russia
        • Standing after 15 draws: China 9–1, Canada 8–2, Denmark 7–2, Sweden 6–4, Switzerland 5–4, Russia, Scotland 5–5, Germany 4–5.
    • Draw 16:
      • Denmark Denmark 6–2 Scotland Scotland
        • Denmark secure a playoff berth, while Scotland is eliminated
      • Norway Norway 2–11 Sweden Sweden
        • Sweden secure at least a tiebreker place.
      • Germany Germany 9–6 South Korea South Korea
      • Switzerland Switzerland 8–5 Italy Italy
        • Switzerland remain in contention for a tiebreaker.
        • Standing after 16 draws: China 9–1, Canada, Denmark 8–2, Sweden 7–4, Switzerland 6–4.
    • Draw 17:
      • Russia Russia 6–8 Germany Germany
      • Canada Canada 10–7 Switzerland Switzerland
        • Switzerland's loss means Sweden advance to the playoff.
      • United States United States 3–9 Denmark Denmark
      • China China 7–2 Norway Norway
        • Final standings: China 10–1, Denmark, Canada 9–2, Sweden 7–4, Switzerland, Germany 6–5, Russia, Scotland 5–6, USA 4–7, Korea 3–8, Norway, Italy 1–10.
Figure skating

March 25, 2009 (Wednesday)

Basketball

Cycling

Football (soccer)

Ice hockey

Winter sports

Curling
  • World Women's Championship in Gangneung, South Korea:
    • Draw 12:
      • South Korea South Korea 6–7 Canada Canada
      • Italy Italy 6–7 Russia Russia (11 ends)
      • Scotland Scotland 3–4 China China (11 ends)
      • Sweden Sweden 5–10 United States United States
    • Draw 13:
      • United States United States 2–8 Switzerland Switzerland
      • China China 8–2 Germany Germany
      • Russia Russia 7–2 Norway Norway
      • Canada Canada 5–7 Denmark Denmark
    • Draw 14:
      • Norway Norway 8–6 Italy Italy
      • Denmark Denmark 4–7 South Korea South Korea
      • Switzerland Switzerland 6–8 Sweden Sweden
      • Germany Germany 7–6 Scotland Scotland (11 ends)
    • Standings after 14 draws (teams in bold advance to the playoffs, teams in italics secure at least a tie breaker, teams in strike are eliminated): China 8–1, Canada, Denmark 7–2, Sweden 6–3, Switzerland 5–4, Germany, Russia, Scotland, USA 4–5, Korea 3–6, Italy, Norway 1–8.
Figure skating

March 24, 2009 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Cricket

Winter sports

Curling
  • World Women's Championship in Gangneung, South Korea:
    • Draw 9:
      • China China 8–5 Denmark Denmark
      • United States United States 12–7 Norway Norway
      • Canada Canada 8–7 Germany Germany
      • Russia Russia 4–8 Switzerland Switzerland
    • Draw 10:
      • Germany Germany 10–1 Sweden Sweden
      • Switzerland Switzerland 5–7 Scotland Scotland
      • Denmark Denmark 7–4 Italy Italy
      • Norway Norway 8–9 South Korea South Korea
    • Draw 11:
      • Scotland Scotland 4–6 Russia Russia
      • South Korea South Korea 2–9 United States United States
      • Sweden Sweden 7–4 Canada Canada
      • Italy Italy 3–9 China China
    • Standings after 11 draws: Canada, China, Denmark 6–1, Sweden 5–2, Scotland, Switzerland 4–3, Germany, USA 3–4, Korea, Russia 2–5, Italy 1–6, Norway 0–7.
Figure skating

March 23, 2009 (Monday)

Baseball

Basketball

Winter sports

Curling
  • World Women's Championship in Gangneung, South Korea:
    • Draw 6:
      • Switzerland Switzerland 7–6 South Korea South Korea
      • Germany Germany 8–1 Italy Italy
      • Norway Norway 7–8 Scotland Scotland (11 ends)
      • Denmark Denmark 7–6 Sweden Sweden (11 ends)
    • Draw 7:
      • Italy Italy 9–6 United States United States
      • South Korea South Korea 6–7 China China
      • Sweden Sweden 9–3 Russia Russia
      • Scotland Scotland 3–9 Canada Canada
    • Draw 8:
      • Canada Canada 8–5 Norway Norway
      • Russia Russia 4–7 Denmark Denmark
      • China China 8–7 Switzerland Switzerland
      • United States United States 7–6 Germany Germany
    • Standings after 8 draws: Canada, Denmark 5–0, China, Sweden 4–1, Scotland, Switzerland 3–2, Germany 2–3, Italy, South Korea, Russia, USA 1–4, Norway 0–5.

March 22, 2009 (Sunday)

Athletics

Auto racing

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

  • Australia in South Africa:
    • 3rd Test in Cape Town, day 4:
      •  Australia 209 & 422 (Mitchell Johnson 123*);  South Africa 651. South Africa win by an innings and 20 runs; Australia win 3-match series 2–1.
        • South Africa inflict an innings defeat on Australia for the first time since India inflicted an innings & 219 runs defeat in March 1998. However, Australia had already won the series.
  • England in West Indies:
  • Women's World Cup in Australia:

Golf

Ice hockey

Tennis

Winter sports

Biathlon
Cross-country skiing
Curling
  • World Women's Championship in Gangneung, South Korea:
    • Draw 3:
      • Germany Germany 5–3 Norway Norway
      • Switzerland Switzerland 8–9 Denmark Denmark
    • Draw 4:
      • China China 9–3 Russia Russia
      • Sweden Sweden 8–5 Scotland Scotland
      • Italy Italy 4–6 South Korea South Korea
      • Canada Canada 10–3 United States United States
    • Draw 5:
      • Denmark Denmark 7–6 Germany Germany
      • Russia Russia 5–8 Canada Canada
      • United States United States 4–8 China China
      • Norway Norway 6–8 Switzerland Switzerland
    • Standings after draw 5: Canada, Denmark, Sweden 3–0, China, Scotland, Switzerland 2–1, Germany, Korea, Russia 1–2, Italy, Norway, USA 0–3
Ski jumping
Snowboarding
  • World Cup in Valmalenco, Italy:
    • Parallel GS men: (1) Jasey-Jay Anderson Canada (2) Benjamin Karl Austria (3) Siegfried Grabner Austria
      • Grabner wins the overall and parallel World Cup titles.
    • Parallel GS women: (1) Amelie Kober Germany (2) Caroline Calve Canada (3) Doris Guenther Austria
      • Guenther wins the overall World Cup title, Kober wins the parallel title.

March 21, 2009 (Saturday)

Auto racing

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Rugby union

Winter sports

Biathlon
  • World Cup 8 in Trondheim, Norway:
    • 12.5 km Pursuit Men: (1) Ole Einar Bjorndalen Norway 33min 18.3sec (2) (2) Simon Eder Austria at 25.1sec (1) (3) Tomasz Sikora Poland 25.3 (2)
      • Overall World Cup standings (after 22 of 26 races): (1) Bjorndalen 864 points (2) Sikora 828 (3) Maxim Tchoudov Russia 709
      • World Cup pursuit standings (after 6 of 7 events): (1) Bjorndalen 288 points (2) Sikora 276 (3) Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway 248
    • 10 km Pursuit Women: (1) Andrea Henkel Germany 30:08.8 0 penalty (10th) (2) Olga Zaitseva Russia at 12.9 1 (1st) (3) Marie-Laure Brunet France 28.3 1 (6th)
Cross-country skiing
Curling
  • World Women's Championship in Gangneung, South Korea:
    • Draw 1:
      • Norway Norway 2–10 Denmark Denmark
      • Italy Italy 2–7 Sweden Sweden
      • South Korea South Korea 4–6 Scotland Scotland
      • Switzerland Switzerland 7–5 Germany Germany
    • Draw 2:
      • Scotland Scotland 11–2 Italy Italy
      • Canada Canada 11–5 China China
      • Russia Russia 7–5 United States United States
      • South Korea South Korea 8–10 Sweden Sweden (12 ends)
    • Standings after 2 draws: Scotland, Sweden 2–0, Canada, Denmark, Russia, Switzerland 1–0, China, Germany, Norway, USA 0–1, Italy, Korea 0–2.
Ski jumping
Snowboarding

March 20, 2009 (Friday)

Basketball

Cricket

  • India in New Zealand:
  • Australia in South Africa:
  • England in West Indies:
    • 1st ODI in Providence, Guyana:
      •  England 270/7 (50 ov);  West Indies 244/7 (46.2 ov). England win by 1 run (D/L method), lead 5-match series 1–0.
        • After losing their seventh wicket, the West Indies batsmen are offered the light and take it, believing that they would win the match. However, this turned out to be wrong as the West Indies required a score of 246 after 46.2 overs under the Duckworth-Lewis method in order to win the match.

Winter sports

Cross-country skiing
Freestyle skiing
Ski jumping
Snowboarding

March 19, 2009 (Thursday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

  • India in New Zealand:
    • 1st Test in Hamilton, day 2:
      •  New Zealand 279;  India 278/4. India trail by 1 run with 6 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
  • Australia in South Africa:
  • Women's World Cup in Australia:
    • Super Six's:
      •  England 161 (49.3 overs);  Australia 163/2 (33.5 overs) in North Sydney. Australia win by 8 wickets.
      •  West Indies 84 (44.4 overs);  India 86/2 (17.5 overs) in Bankstown. India win by 8 wickets.
      •  New Zealand 373/7 (50.0 overs);  Pakistan 150 (48.1 overs) in Drummoyne. New Zealand win by 223 runs.
        • England and New Zealand will play in the final on Sunday. Australia and India will play for 3rd place.

Football (soccer)

Winter sports

Biathlon
Freestyle skiing

March 18, 2009 (Wednesday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Winter sports

Cross-country skiing
  • World Cup in Stockholm, Sweden:
    • Sprint classic men: (1) Johan Kjoestad Norway (2) John Kristian Dahl Norway (3) Eldar Roenning Norway
    • Sprint classic women: (1) Petra Majdič Slovenia (2) Aino Kaisa Saarinen Finland (3) Anna Olsson Sweden
Freestyle skiing

March 17, 2009 (Tuesday)

American football

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

  • Women's World Cup in Australia:
    • Super Six's:
      •  India 207 (49.4 overs);  New Zealand 210/5 (47.4 overs) in North Sydney. New Zealand win by 5 wickets
      •  England 236/8 (50.0 overs);  West Indies 90 (38.2 overs) in Drummoyne. England win by 146 runs
        • England (8 pts from 4 matches) advance to the final. New Zealand (6 pts), Australia or India (both 4 pts) could be their opponent.

Football (soccer)

Ice hockey

March 16, 2009 (Monday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

  • Women's World Cup in Australia:
    • Super Six's:
      •  Australia 229/6 (50 ov);  Pakistan 122 (45.1 ov) in Bankstown. Australia win by 107 runs.
        • Australia gets level with New Zealand and India in second place on 4 points, while Pakistan is out of contention for the final.

March 15, 2009 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Badminton

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Golf

Ice hockey

Rugby union

Winter sports

Alpine skiing
Biathlon
Freestyle skiing
Nordic combined
Short track speed skating
  • World Team Championships in Heerenveen, Netherlands:
Ski jumping
Snowboarding
  • World Cup in La Molina, Spain:
    • Parallel GS men:
    • Parallel GS women:
Speed skating

March 14, 2009 (Saturday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

  • India in New Zealand:
    • 5th ODI in Auckland:
      •  India 149 (36.3/43 ov);  New Zealand 151/2 (23.2/43 ov). New Zealand win by 8 wickets. India win 5-match series 3–1.
  • Women's World Cup in Australia:
    • Super Six's:
    • 7th place playoff:

Ice hockey

Motorcycle racing

Rugby union

Winter sports

Alpine skiing
Biathlon
Cross-country skiing
Nordic combined
  • World Cup in Vikersund, Norway:
    • Gundersen HS117/10 km: (1) Anssi Koivuranta Finland (2) Bill Demong United States (3) Magnus Moan Norway
      • World Cup standings (after 22 of 23 events): (1) Koivuranta 1429 points (2) Moan 1330 (3) Demong 1060
        • Koivuranta need only to finish in 29th place in the last event on Sunday to win the World Cup title.
Ski jumping
Snowboarding
  • World Cup in La Molina, Spain:
    • Halfpipe men:
    • Halfpipe women:

March 13, 2009 (Friday)

Basketball

Winter sports

Alpine skiing
  • World Cup Final in Åre, Sweden
    • Giant slalom men: (1) Benjamin Raich Austria 2:18.95 (1:09.94 + 1:09.01) (2) Ted Ligety United States 2:19.08 (1:10.65 + 1:08.43) (3) Didier Cuche Switzerland 2:19.66 (1:10.80 + 1:08.86)... 19. Aksel Lund Svindal Norway 2:20.96 (1:11.93 + 1:09.03)
      • World Cup overall standings (after 36 of 37 events): (1) Svindal 1009 points (2) Raich 1007 (3) Cuche 919
        • The overall title will be decided on the last race of the season, the slalom on Saturday.
      • World Cup giant slalom standings (after all eight events): (1) Cuche 474 points (champion) (2) Raich 462 (3) Ligety 421
    • Slalom women: (1) Sandrine Aubert France 1:49.23 (52.27+56.96) (2) Fanny Chmelar Germany 1:49.29 (52.89+56.40) (3) Therese Borssen Sweden 1:49.46 (52.77+56.69) & Šárka Záhrobská Czech Republic 1:49.46 (51.80+57.66)
      • World Cup overall standings (after 33 of 34 events): (1) Lindsey Vonn United States 1788 points (champion) (2) Maria Riesch Germany 1404 (3) Anja Pärson Sweden 1059
      • World Cup slalom standings (after all nine events): (1) Riesch 625 points (champion) (2) Záhrobská 459 (3) Vonn 440
Biathlon
  • World Cup 7 in Vancouver, Canada:
    • 7.5 km Sprint Women: (1) Helena Jonsson Sweden 19:43.6 (0+0) (2) Magdalena Neuner Germany 19:44.3 (0+1) (3) Olga Zaitseva Russia 19:45.2 (0+0)
      • Sprint World Cup standings (after 8 of 10 events): (1) Neuner 315 points (2) Jonsson 308 (3) Kati Wilhelm Germany 298
      • Overall World Cup standings (after 20 of 26 events): (1) Jonsson 780 points (2) Wilhelm 764 (3) Neuner 723
    • 10 km Sprint Men: (1) Lars Berger Norway 24:06.5 (0) (2) Ole Einar Bjoerndalen Norway at 14.1 (0) (3) Christoph Sumann Austria 39.5 (0)
      • Overall World Cup sprint standings (after eight of 10 rounds): (1) Tomasz Sikora Poland 309 points (2) Bjoerndalen 264 (3) Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway 245
      • Overall World Cup standings (after 20 of 26 rounds): (1) Sikora 752 points (2) Bjoerndalen 750 (3) Maxim Tchoudov Russia 649
Ski jumping
Snowboarding
  • World Cup in La Molina, Spain:
    • Snowboardcross men:
    • Snowboardcross women:

March 12, 2009 (Thursday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Winter sports

Alpine skiing
Cross-country skiing
Freestyle skiing

March 11, 2009 (Wednesday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Winter sports

Alpine skiing
Biathlon
  • World Cup 7 in Vancouver, Canada:
    • 15 km Individual Women: (1) Simone Hauswald Germany 42min 44.6sec (0) (2) Olga Zaitseva Russia 39.3sec (1) (3) Vita Semerenko Ukraine 1:05.8 (1)
    • 20 km Individual Men: (1) Vincent Jay France 49min 53.9sec 0 penalty (2) Daniel Boehm Germany at 19.0 1 (3) Jeremy Teela United States 23.3 1
      • Final World Cup 20 km standings (after all four events): (1) Michael Greis Germany 146 points (2) Ivan Tcherezov Russia 120 (3) Maxim Tchoudov Russia 119
      • World Cup overall standings (after 19 of 26 events): (1) Tomasz Sikora Poland 726 points (2) Ole Einar Bjoerndalen Norway 696 (3) Tchoudov 635

March 10, 2009 (Tuesday)

Baseball

  • World Baseball Classic:
    (teams in bold advance to the second round, teams in italics are eliminated)
    • Pool B in Mexico City, Mexico:
      • Cuba  5–4  Australia
        • Cuba advances, Australia plays Mexico to determine the other advancement slot.
    • Pool C in Toronto, Canada:
      • Italy  1–10  Venezuela
        • Venezuela advance to the second round, and will play USA on Wednesday to decide the group winner.
    • Pool D in San Juan, Puerto Rico:

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Winter sports

Ski jumping

March 9, 2009 (Monday)

Baseball

  • World Baseball Classic:
    (teams in bold advance to the second round, teams in italics are eliminated)
    • Pool A in Tokyo, Japan:
      • South Korea  1–0  Japan
        • South Korea win the rematch in the game between both Pool A qualifiers, which only determined seeding for the next round.
    • Pool B in Mexico City, Mexico:
      • South Africa  3–14  Mexico
        • South Africa is eliminated. Mexico will next play the loser of Cuba vs. Australia.
    • Pool C in Toronto, Canada:
      • Canada  2–6  Italy
        • Italy and Venezuela will play to determine which team joins the United States in advancing from Pool C.
    • Pool D in San Juan, Puerto Rico:
      • Netherlands  1–3  Puerto Rico
        • Netherlands next plays a rematch against the Dominican Republic, with the winner advancing and the loser eliminated.

Basketball

Cricket

March 8, 2009 (Sunday)

Athletics

Auto racing

Badminton

Baseball

  • World Baseball Classic:
    (teams in bold advance to the second round, teams in italics are eliminated)
    • Pool A in Tokyo, Japan:
    • Pool B in Mexico City, Mexico:
      • South Africa  1–8  Cuba
        • Cuba hit 6 home runs.
      • Australia  17–7  Mexico (mercy rule)
        • Australia score 13 unanswered runs from 4–7 down after 4 innings, and set a WBC record of 22 hits.
    • Pool C in Toronto, Canada:
      • United States  15–6  Venezuela
        • The U.S. scores 8 runs in the 6th inning and advances to the second round. Venezuela next plays the winner of Canada vs Italy on Tuesday.
    • Pool D in San Juan, Puerto Rico:
      • Dominican Republic  9–0  Panama
      • Panama is eliminated, while the Dominicans will next play the loser of Netherlands vs Puerto Rico on Tuesday.

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Golf

Tennis

Winter sports

Alpine skiing
Cross-country skiing
Freestyle skiing
Short track speed skating
  • World Championships in Vienna, Austria:
Ski jumping

March 7, 2009 (Saturday)

Athletics

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Rugby union

Tennis

Winter sports

Alpine skiing
Cross-country skiing
Freestyle skiing
Nordic combined
  • World Cup in Lahti, Finland:
    • Gundersen HS130/10 km: (1) Magnus Moan Norway 26:34.5 (2) Anssi Koivuranta Finland 26:34.5 (3) Bill Demong United States 26:37.0
      • World Cup standings (after 21 of 23 events): (1) Koivuranta 1329 points (2) Moan 1270 (3) Demong 980
Ski jumping
Snowboarding
Speed skating
  • World Cup Final in Salt Lake City, United States:
    • 500 m women:
    • 1000 m men:
    • 1500 m women:
    • 5000 m men:
    • 100 m women:
    • 100 m men:

March 6, 2009 (Friday)

Athletics

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Tennis

Winter sports

Alpine skiing
Nordic combined
Speed skating
  • World Cup Final in Salt Lake City, United States:
    • 500 m men:
    • 1000 m women:
    • 1500 m men:
    • 3000 m women:

March 5, 2009 (Thursday)

Baseball

Basketball

Football (soccer)

Winter sports

Freestyle skiing
  • World Championships in Inawashiro, Japan:
    • Half-pipe men: Gold medal icon.svg Kevin Rolland France 45.5 points Silver medal icon.svg Justin Dorey Canada 45.3 Bronze medal icon.svg Xavier Bertoni France 43.5
    • Half-pipe women: Gold medal icon.svg Virginie Faivre Switzerland 40.4 Silver medal icon.svg Megan Gunning (CAN) 40.2 Bronze medal icon.svg Jennifer Hudak United States 38.4

March 4, 2009 (Wednesday)

Basketball

Football (soccer)

Winter sports

Freestyle skiing

March 3, 2009 (Tuesday)

American football

Cricket

Football (soccer)

March 2, 2009 (Monday)

Cricket

Winter sports

Freestyle skiing

March 1, 2009 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Motorcycle racing

Golf

Rugby league

Tennis

Winter sports

Alpine skiing
Bobsleigh
Cross-country skiing

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • March 2010 in sports — << March 2010 >> S M T W T F …   Wikipedia

  • March 2011 in sports — << March 2011 >> S M T W T F …   Wikipedia

  • March 2005 in sports — See also: 2005 in sports, March 2005 < March 2005 > S M T W T F S     …   Wikipedia

  • March 2006 in sports — See also: 2006 in sports < March 2006 > S M T W T F S   …   Wikipedia

  • March 2007 in sports — See also: 2007 in sports << March 2007 >> S M T W T F S …   Wikipedia

  • March 2008 in sports — See also: 2008 in sports, Portal:Sports and games Visit Wikinews to read and write news articles in more detail …   Wikipedia

  • March 2009 in science — 2009 : ← January February March April May June July August September October November December → << March 2009 >> S M T W T F S …   Wikipedia

  • 2009 in sports — yearbox in?=in sports cp=20th century c=21st century cf=22nd century yp1=2006 yp2=2007 yp3=2008 year=2009 ya1=2010 ya2=2011 ya3=2012 dp3=1970s dp2=1980s dp1=1990s d=2000s da=0 dn1=2010s dn2=2020s dn3=2030s|cheduled eventsAthletics* August 15 23 – …   Wikipedia

  • December 2009 in sports — Worldwide current events | Sports events …   Wikipedia

  • May 2009 in sports — Worldwide current events | Sports events …   Wikipedia