Dorset County Council election, 2009


Dorset County Council election, 2009
Map of the results of the 2009 Dorset council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and independent in grey.

Elections to Dorset County Council took place on 4 June 2009.[1] The vote was delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. A key issue in the election was an Audit Commission report on social care which reported a decline in standards since 2006, however the Conservative party responded that their administration was the best performing county council in England.[2] There were fears however that voter turnout would be a record low.[3]

Contents

Election result summary

Dorset County Council election, 2009
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/-
  Conservative 28 6 2 +4 62.22 48.76 76,357
  Liberal Democrat 16 3 3 0 35.56 35.59 55,733
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 7.35 11,505
  Labour 0 0 4 -4 0 6.00 9,399
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.95 1,488
  Independent 1 0 0 0 2.22 0.94 1,479
  Other 0 0 0 0 0 0.49 781
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 150

Election result by division

[4]

Beaminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rebecca Knox 1,713 51.53
Liberal Democrat Peter Ivan Jones 1,264 38.03
Green Neil Antony Judd 280 8.42
Labour Thomas Anderson 67 2.02
Turnout 49.37
Conservative hold Swing
Blackmore Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat David Charles Thomas Fox 1,719 45.79
Conservative Deborah Anne Croney 1,473 39.24
UKIP Alan Stewart Kewley 483 12.87
Labour Dennis Wardleworth 79 2.10
Turnout 47.46
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Blandford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Barrie George Cooper 1,633 57.06
Conservative Steve Adamson 1,085 37.91
Labour Haydn Roger White 144 5.03
Turnout 38.61
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Bride Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald William Coatsworth 1,730 54.40
Liberal Democrat Ros Kayes 984 30.94
Independent Leon Sea 310 9.75
Labour Anna May Alice Birley 156 4.91
Turnout 47.17
Conservative hold Swing
Bridport
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Karl Gareth Wallace 1,205 42.79
Conservative Sandra Ann Brown 1,096 38.92
Green Julian Stephen Langton Jones 336 11.93
Labour Richard Howard Nicholls 176 6.36
Turnout 37.36
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Broadwey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Cooke 1,381 43.37
Liberal Democrat Christine James 672 21.11
Labour Mike Byatt 633 19.88
Green Brian Anthony Heatley 498 15.64
Turnout 38.04
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Burton Grange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Charles Jones 1,102 43.54
Liberal Democrat Betty-Ann Fox-Hodges 676 26.71
UKIP Simon Peter Boyd 453 17.90
BNP Barry John Sinclair Bennett 150 5.93
Labour Vera Elizabeth Hill 150 5.93
Turnout 36.66
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Chickerell and Chesil Bank
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Charles Gardner 1,178 46.99
Liberal Democrat Brendan Webster 1,074 42.84
Labour Steve Bick 255 10.17
Turnout 39.12
Conservative hold Swing
Christchurch Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Peter Roger Alexander Hall 1,438 40.84
Conservative Ray Nottage 1,345 38.20
UKIP Rollo Reid 604 17.15
Labour Michael Edward Woods 134 3.81
Turnout 44.59
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Colehill and Stapehill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Janet Dover 1,486 41.81
Conservative David Packer 1,429 40.21
UKIP John Richard Myers 539 15.17
Labour Kay Susanne Wilcox 100 2.81
Turnout 46.81
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Commons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Fox 1,514 45.40
UKIP Ric Johnson 981 29.42
Liberal Democrat John Blunden 644 19.31
Labour Robert William Ian Deeks 196 5.88
Turnout 40.2
Conservative hold Swing
Corfe Mullen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Susan Jefferies 1,453 42.66
Conservative Brian Lane 1,399 41.07
UKIP Josephine Marie Evans 554 16.27
Turnout 42.32
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Cranborne Chase
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy John Palmer 2,178 71.62
Liberal Democrat David Lawrence Tooke 863 28.38
Turnout 44.32
Conservative hold Swing
Dorchester (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Richard Martin Biggs 3,085 26.66
Liberal Democrat David Trevor Jones 3,068 26.52
Conservative Mary Penfold 2,192 18.95
Conservative Jonathan Halewood 2,053 17.74
Labour Co-op Vicki Black 623 5.38
Labour Co-op Andy Hutchings 549 4.75
Turnout 43.1
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Edgdon Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Alex Brenton 1,373 46.96
Conservative Malcolm Leonard Shakesby 1,369 46.82
Labour David Llewellyn Kelsey Stokes 182 6.22
Turnout 43.72
Liberal Democrat gain from Conservative Swing
Ferndown (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Leslie Wilson 3,575 28.24
Conservative Derek Bidkar Frank Burt 3,460 27.33
UKIP David Leigh Baxter 1,780 14.06
UKIP John Lees Baxter 1,691 13.36
Liberal Democrat Margaret Martin 913 7.21
Liberal Democrat Phillip Graeme Cuckstone 873 6.90
Labour Christopher Hampton 368 2.91
Turnout 42.76
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Gillingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat David Milsted 1,606 49.04
Conservative Nick Mason 1,528 46.66
Labour Terry Joyes 141 4.31
Turnout 42.88
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Hambledon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angus Campbell 2,437 65.97
Liberal Democrat Graeme Henry Hole 1,098 29.72
Labour Keith Yarwood 159 4.30
Turnout 45.3
Conservative hold Swing
Highcliffe and Walkford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Peter Jamieson 1,833 51.66
UKIP Philip Glover 887 25
Liberal Democrat Jonathan Christopher Stephen Foster 615 17.33
Labour Rob Maskell 213 6
Turnout 46.27
Conservative hold Swing
Linden Lea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Crowhurst 1,945 58.13
Liberal Democrat Tim Harries 1,135 33.92
Labour Daniel Peter Alec Hassell 266 7.95
Turnout 43.33
Conservative hold Swing
Lodmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Brian Ellis 1,792 49.10
Conservative Ian Bruce 1,616 44.27
Labour Maureen Audrey Drake 242 6.63
Turnout 49.86
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Lytchett
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Frederick Henry Drane 1,873 51.15
Conservative Bill Pipe 1,643 44.87
Labour James Sebastian Selby Bennett 146 3.99
Turnout 41.45
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Marshwood Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey John Brierley 1,749 56.75
Liberal Democrat Christopher John Savory 1,152 37.38
Labour Carole Ann Murless 181 5.87
Turnout 41.62
Conservative hold Swing
Minster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin David Cook 1,594 50.43
Liberal Democrat Marilyn Blanche Osner 1,567 49.57
Turnout 41.65
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Mudeford and Highcliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan John Charles Griffiths 2,356 60.15
UKIP Brian Hogger 642 16.39
Liberal Democrat John Campbell 487 12.43
Labour Carol Ann Wilcox 254 6.48
Independent Lindsay Margaret Turner 178 4.54
Turnout 51.57
Conservative hold Swing
Portland Harbour
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Munro 795 32.74
Labour Anne Kenwood 584 24.05
Liberal Democrat Trefor Morgan 555 22.86
Citizen's Action Party Richard Denton-White 494 20.35
Turnout 34.32
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Portland Tophill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Les Ames 991 44.56
Conservative Ian Munro-Price 637 28.64
Labour Sandy West 309 13.89
Citizen's Action Party Don Roach 287 12.90
Turnout 33.94
Independent hold Swing
Purbeck Hills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael William John Lovell 1,605 59.75
Liberal Democrat Beryl Rita Ezzard 898 33.43
Labour Leigh Van de Zande 183 6.81
Turnout 47.92
Conservative hold Swing
Rodwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Reed 1,126 41.53
Liberal Democrat John Birtwistle 1,019 37.59
Labour Kate Wheller 566 20.88
Turnout 39.14
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Shaftesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Mervyn Jeffrey 1,319 53.60
Conservative Jane Katherine Gould 1,061 43.11
Labour Christine Pamela Moss 81 3.29
Turnout 45.79
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Sherborne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Andrew Gould 1,639 52.65
Liberal Democrat Jan Palmer 942 30.26
Green Susan Greene 374 12.01
Labour Graham John Parish 158 5.08
Turnout 44.32
Conservative hold Swing
Sherborne Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael James Bevan 2,080 51.19
Liberal Democrat Robin Andrew Shane Legg 1,871 46.05
Labour Kate Parish 112 2.76
Turnout 52.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
St Leonards and St Ives
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter William Richardson 1,879 63.69
UKIP Allan Stephen Tallett 627 21.25
Liberal Democrat Nick Smith 444 15.05
Turnout 49.65
Conservative hold Swing
Stour Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Ronald Cattaway 1,905 59.05
Liberal Democrat Ian Stewart 1,222 37.88
Labour David John Harvey 99 3.07
Turnout 45.95
Conservative hold Swing
Swanage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Stanley Trite 1,507 40.95
Liberal Democrat Peter B Clark 1,155 31.39
UKIP Mike Hobson 652 17.72
Labour Max Stanford 366 9.95
Turnout 45.29
Conservative hold Swing
Three Valleys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Haynes 2,154 57.92
Liberal Democrat Andrew James Canning 1,302 35.01
Labour Harry Burden 263 7.07
Turnout 45.91
Conservative hold Swing
Verwood and Three Legged Cross (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Toni Bartley Coombs 2,939 32.39
Conservative Spencer Grant Flower 2,814 31.01
Liberal Democrat Alan Stuart Dorey 1,555 17.13
Liberal Democrat Heidi Maria James 1,506 16.60
Labour Mike Ellis 261 2.88
Turnout 41.78
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Wareham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat David Anthony Budd 1,535 48.35
Conservative Jane Thomas 1,172 36.91
UKIP Keith Allen Simpson 377 11.87
Labour Rosemary Smith 91 2.87
Turnout 47.23
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
West Moors and Holt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter James Michael Finney 1,623 45.68
Liberal Democrat Peter Holden 1,268 35.69
UKIP Dave Butt 662 18.63
Turnout 47.46
Conservative hold Swing
Westham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat David Harris 1,336 52.87
Conservative Ian James 757 29.96
Labour Mike Owen 434 17.17
Turnout 36.06
Liberal Democrat gain from Labour Swing
Weymouth Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrat Howard Legg 1,244 51.55
Conservative Peter Michael Farrell 869 36.01
Labour Colin Huckle 300 12.43
Turnout 31.14
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Winterborne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Ann Cox 1,822 53.84
Liberal Democrat Graham Douglas Burton 814 24.05
UKIP Bob Pilkington 573 16.93
Labour Kim Fendley 175 5.17
Turnout 44.33
Conservative hold Swing


References

External links

Election Nominations - full list of nominated candidates, at Dorset County website

Preceded by
Dorset Council election, 2005
Dorset County Council elections Succeeded by
Dorset Council election, 2013

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Nottinghamshire County Council election, 2009 —   Conservative …   Wikipedia

  • Devon County Council election, 2009 — Mapped results by ward …   Wikipedia

  • Derbyshire County Council election, 2009 — Elections to Derbyshire County Council took place on 4 June, 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. The election was won by the Conservatives who were elected with a small overall… …   Wikipedia

  • Oxfordshire County Council election, 2009 — Elections to Oxfordshire County Council took place on 4 June, 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. Results Oxfordshire County Council election, 2009 Party Seats Gains Losses …   Wikipedia

  • Dorset County Council — Type Type County council of Dorset …   Wikipedia

  • Dorset County Council elections — Dorset County council in England is elected every four years. Since the last boundary changes in 2005, 45 councillors have been elected from 42 electoral divisions.[1] Contents 1 Political control 2 Council elections …   Wikipedia

  • North Yorkshire Council election, 2009 — Elections to North Yorkshire County Council took place on 4 June, 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. Contents 1 Results 2 Divisional results 2.1 Craven district …   Wikipedia

  • Cumbria Council election, 2009 — Location of Cumbria in England Elections to Cumbria County Council took place on 4 June 2009. They coincided with an election for the European Parliament. All 84 seats in the Council were up for election, and a total of 301 candidates stood.[1]… …   Wikipedia

  • Northamptonshire Council election, 2009 — Elections to Northamptonshire County Council took place on 4 June 2009, having been delayed from 7 May, in order to coincide with elections to the European Parliament. Contents 1 Results 2 Division by Division Results, by District 2.1 Corby… …   Wikipedia

  • Norfolk Council election, 2009 — 2005 ← 4 June 2009 → 2013 …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.