Dancing on Ice (series 4)


Dancing on Ice (series 4)
Dancing On Ice 2009
Country United Kingdom
Network ITV
Original run 11 January 2009 – 22 March 2009
No. of episodes 13
Celebrity winner Ray Quinn
Professional winner Maria Filippov
Previous series Series 3
Next series Series 5

The fourth series of Dancing on Ice began on ITV on Sunday 11 January 2009. The series features legendary skaters Christopher Dean and Jayne Torvill, presenters Phillip Schofield and Holly Willoughby, and judges Karen Barber, Nicky Slater, Jason Gardiner, Ruthie Henshall and Robin Cousins.

The final was on Sunday 22 March 2009 and the winner was Ray Quinn.

Contents

Celebrities

The series began with thirteen couples competing, including Michael Underwood, who returned to compete after pulling out last year due to injury. The celebrities and their partners are:

Celebrity Occupation Professional partner Status
Graeme Le Saux Former England and Chelsea footballer Kristina Lenko Eliminated 1st
on 11 January 2009
Gemma Bissix EastEnders and Hollyoaks actress Andrei Lipanov Eliminated 2nd
on 18 January 2009
Jeremy Edwards Holby City and Hollyoaks actor Darya Nucci Eliminated 3rd
on 25 January 2009
Michael Underwood Television presenter Melanie Lambert Eliminated 4th
on 1 February 2009
Todd Carty Former Grange Hill, EastEnders and The Bill actor Susie Lipanova Eliminated 5th
on 8 February 2009
Ellery Hanley Former Rugby league player Frankie Poultney Eliminated 6th
on 15 February 2009
Melinda Messenger Glamour model and TV presenter Fred Palascak Eliminated 7th
on 22 February 2009
Roxanne Pallett Former Emmerdale actress Daniel Whiston Eliminated 8th
on 1 March 2009
Zöe Salmon Former Blue Peter presenter Matt Evers Eliminated 9th
on 8 March 2009
Coleen Nolan Loose Women presenter/singer Stuart Widdall Eliminated 10th
on 15 March 2009
Jessica Taylor Singer, member of Liberty X Pavel Aubrecht Third place
on 22 March 2009
Donal MacIntyre Investigative journalist Florentine Houdinière Runner-up
on 22 March 2009
Ray Quinn West End star and X Factor runner-up Maria Filippov Winner
on 22 March 2009

Weekly summary

Couple
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11 (Final) Placement
Ray & Maria 23.5 X 25.0 24.0 26.5 30.0 29.5 26.0 28.0 28.0 30.0 + 30.0 = 60.0 Winner
Donal & Florentine 13.5 X 15.0 16.0 17.0 18.5 17.0 23.0 22.0 22.5 23.5 + 25.5 = 49.0 Runner-up
Jessica & Pavel X 21.0 20.5 21.5 22.0 23.5 24.5 23.5 26.0 26.5 25.5 + 26.0 = 51.5 Third place
Coleen & Stuart X 12.5 17.0 16.0 15.5 14.5 16.5 16.5 18.5 16.5 Eliminated (Week 10)
Zoe & Matt X 18.5 16.5 20.0 22.0 22.0 23.5 25.5 23.5 Eliminated (Week 9)
Roxanne & Daniel X 15.0 18.0 17.0 16.5 16.0 19.0 21.0 Eliminated (Week 8)
Melinda & Fred X 15.5 19.0 16.5 16.5 17.5 18.5 Eliminated (Week 7)
Ellery & Frankie 17.5 X 16.0 16.0 15.0 15.5 Eliminated (Week 6)
Todd & Susie 7.5 X 9.5 7.5 8.5 Eliminated (Week 5)
Michael & Melanie 15.0 X 17.0 18.5 Eliminated (Week 4)
Jeremy & Darya 15.0 X 16.0 Eliminated (Week 3)
Gemma & Andrei X 13.0 Eliminated (Week 2) - Women
Graeme & Kristina 14.5 Eliminated (Week 1) - Men

Required elements

  • Week 1: None
  • Week 2: None
  • Week 3: Toe step sequence
  • Week 4: Pairs spiral
  • Week 5: Change of edge
  • Week 6: Shadow spin
  • Week 7: Step sequence (spiral, lunge, cross roll and one-footed stop)
  • Week 8: Use of a prop
  • Week 9: Unassisted jump
  • Week 10: 20 second solo dance
  • Week 11: Flying/Bolero

Series overall leaderboard

Position Place Couple Number of dances Total score Average score
1 1 Ray & Maria 11 300.5 27.3
2 3 Jessica & Pavel 11 260.5 23.7
3 5 Zoe & Matt 8 171.5 21.4
4 2 Donal & Florentine 11 213.5 19.4
5 6 Roxanne & Daniel 7 122.5 17.5
6 7 Melinda & Fred 6 103.5 17.3
7 10 Michael & Melanie 3 50.5 16.8
8 8 Ellery & Frankie 5 80.0 16.0
9 4 Coleen & Stuart 9 143.5 15.9
10 11 Jeremy & Darya 2 31.0 15.5
11 13 Graeme & Kristina 1 14.5 14.5
12 12 Gemma & Andrei 1 13.0 13.0
13 9 Todd & Susie 4 33.0 8.3

Highest and lowest scoring performances in each week

The best and worst performances in each week according to the judges' marks are as follows:

Week Best dancer(s) Best score Worst dancer(s) Worst score Eliminated (score)
1 Ray Quinn 23.5 Todd Carty 7.5 Graeme Le Saux (14.5)
2 Jessica Taylor 21.0 Coleen Nolan 12.5 Gemma Bissix (13.0)
3 Ray Quinn 25.0 Todd Carty 9.5 Jeremy Edwards (16.0)
4 24.0 7.5 Michael Underwood (18.5)
5 26.5 8.5 Todd Carty (8.5)
6 30.0 Coleen Nolan 14.5 Ellery Hanley (15.5)
7 29.5 16.5 Melinda Messenger (18.5)
8 26.0 16.5 Roxanne Pallett (21.0)
9 28.0 18.5 Zoe Salmon (23.5)
10 28.0 16.5 Coleen Nolan (16.5)
11 part 1 30.0 Donal McIntyre 23.5 Jessica Taylor (25.5 + 26)
11 part 2 30.0 25.5
Winners: Ray Quinn & Maria Fillipov

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Dancing on Ice (series 6) — Dancing on Ice Series 6 Broadcast from 9 January 2011 (2011 01 09)–27 March 2011 Judges Robin Cousins Emma Bunton Jason Gardiner Presenter(s) …   Wikipedia

  • Dancing on Ice (series 5) — Dancing on Ice Series 5 Broadcast from 10 January 2010–28 March 2010 Judges Karen Barber Nicky Slater Jason Gardiner Emma Bunton Robin Cousins Michael Ball (Week 6) Angela Rippon (Week 7) …   Wikipedia

  • Dancing on Ice (series 3) — Dancing on Ice Series 3 Country United Kingdom Network ITV Original run 13 January 2008 – 16 March 2008 Celebrity winner Suzanne Shaw Professional&# …   Wikipedia

  • Dancing on Ice (series 1) — Dancing on Ice – Series 1 United Kingdom The 10 couples from Series 1 Country United Kingdom Network …   Wikipedia

  • Dancing on Ice (Series 1) — Infobox Television show name = Dancing on Ice (Series 1 UK) picture format = PAL (576i, ) runtime = 30 to 120 minutes country = UK presenter = Phillip Schofield, Holly Willoughby network = ITV, TV3 Ireland first aired = January 14, 2006 last… …   Wikipedia

  • Dancing on Ice (series 3) weekly scores — This is a detailed breakdown of the judges scores in series 3 of Dancing on Ice, which began in 2008. The Ice Panel *Karen Barber *Nicky Slater *Jason Gardiner *Ruthie Henshall *Robin Cousins Week 1 Required element: N/A Running order # Greg… …   Wikipedia

  • Dancing on Ice — For the most recently concluded series see Dancing on Ice (series 6) Dancing on Ice New 2011 logo Format Talent show Created by …   Wikipedia

  • Dancing on Ice (Greece) — Dancing on Ice Format Figure skating competition Created by ITV Studios Presented by Jenny Balatsinou Judges Petros Kostopoulos Elena Paparizou Alexis Kostalas …   Wikipedia

  • Dancing on Ice (Netherlands and Belgium) — Dancing On Ice in The Netherlands and Belgium is broadcast by the Dutch TV channel RTL 4 and the Belgian TV channel VTM and hosted by Martijn Krabbe and Francesca Vanthielen. Jury Joan Haanapel,Sjoukje Dijkstra,Thierry Smits,Katrien Pauwels and… …   Wikipedia

  • Dancing on Ice (UK) — Infobox Television show name = Dancing on Ice caption = Dancing on Ice logo picture format = PAL (576i, ) runtime = 30 to 120 minutes creator = country = UK presenter = Phillip Schofield, Holly Willoughby network = ITV, TV3 Ireland first aired =… …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.